List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 451
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 16)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 16)
Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Acanthopagrus australis (p. 31)
Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Acanthopagrus butcheri (p. 7)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 20)
Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Achoerodus gouldii (p. 31)
Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Achoerodus viridis (p. 31)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. 22)
Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aldrichetta forsteri (p. 18)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 11)
Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Allocyttus niger (p. 7)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 7)
Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Allothunnus fallai (p. 25)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 16)
Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Ammotretis lituratus (p. 7)
Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Ammotretis rostratus (p. 7)
Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Anampses lennardi (p. 31)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 24)
Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Anguilla reinhardtii (p. 16)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 14)
Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Aptychotrema rostrata (p. 3)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops spinifer (p. 13)
Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Argyrosomus hololepidotus (p. 18)
Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Arrhamphus sclerolepis (p. 13)
Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Arripis georgianus (p. 5)
Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Arripis trutta (p. 6)
Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Arripis truttaceus (p. 6)
Atractoscion aequidens (Cuvier, 1830) Atractoscion aequidens (p. 27)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 28)
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. 12)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 15)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 5)
Bidyanus bidyanus (Mitchell, 1838) Bidyanus bidyanus (p. 24)
Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Bodianus perditio (p. 20)
Bodianus unimaculatus (Günther, 1862) Bodianus unimaculatus (p. 20)
Brachirus niger (Macleay, 1880) Synaptura nigra (p. 25)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 21)
Callorhinchus milii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1823 Callorhinchus milii (p. 2)
Caprodon longimanus (Günther, 1859) Caprodon longimanus (p. 16)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides caeruleopinnatus (p. 28)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 30)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 28)
Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Caranx bucculentus (p. 8)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 13)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 7)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 8)
Caranx papuensis Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877 Caranx papuensis (p. 29)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 7)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 14)
Carcharhinus brachyurus (Günther, 1870) Carcharhinus brachyurus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus dussumieri (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus dussumieri (p. 1)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 2)
Carcharhinus sorrah (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus sorrah (p. 1)
Carcharhinus tilstoni (Whitley, 1950) Carcharhinus tilstoni (p. 1)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 21)
Centroberyx australis Shimizu & Hutchins, 1987 Centroberyx australis (p. 31)
Centroberyx gerrardi (Günther, 1887) Centroberyx gerrardi (p. 7)
Centroberyx lineatus (Cuvier, 1829) Centroberyx lineatus (p. 27)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 23)
Centrophorus harrissoni McCulloch, 1915 Centrophorus harrissoni (p. 2)
Centrophorus moluccensis Bleeker, 1860 Centrophorus moluccensis (p. 2)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 2)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 4)
Centroscymnus plunketi (Waite, 1910) Centroscymnus plunketi (p. 4)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis cyanostigma (p. 10)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 10)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 17)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. 17)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 17)
Chelidonichthys kumu (Cuvier, 1829) Chelidonichthys kumu (p. 21)
Chirodactylus spectabilis (Hutton, 1872) Cheilodactylus spectabilis (p. 6)
Choerodon cauteroma Gomon & Allen, 1987 Choerodon cauteroma (p. 30)
Choerodon cephalotes (Castelnau, 1875) Choerodon cephalotes (p. 30)
Choerodon rubescens (Günther, 1862) Choerodon rubescens (p. 6)
Choerodon schoenleinii (Valenciennes, 1839) Choerodon schoenleinii (p. 30)
Choerodon venustus (De Vis, 1884) Choerodon venustus (p. 30)
Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (p. 10)
Colistium guentheri (Hutton, 1873) Colistium guntheri (p. 18)
Colistium nudipinnis (Waite, 1911) Colistium nudipinnis (p. 19)
Conger verreauxi Kaup, 1856 Conger verreauxi (p. 10)
Conger wilsoni (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Conger wilsoni (p. 10)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 17)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 17)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 18)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Cromileptes altivelis (p. 6)
Cybiosarda elegans (Whitley, 1935) Cybiosarda elegans (p. 30)
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Papilloculiceps nematophthalmus (p. 12)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 12)
Cyttus australis (Richardson, 1843) Cyttus australis (p. 24)
Cyttus traversi Hutton, 1872 Cyttus traversi (p. 15)
Dannevigia tusca Whitley, 1941 Dannevigia tusca (p. 30)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 4)
Dentiraja australis (Macleay, 1884) Raja australis (p. 4)
Diagramma labiosum Macleay, 1883 Diagramma labiosum (p. 19)
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 Dissostichus eleginoides (p. 20)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 6)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 8)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 11)
Emmelichthys nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 21)
Engraulis australis (White, 1790) Engraulis australis (p. 5)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 9)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 31)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 12)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 8)
Epinephelus heniochus Fowler, 1904 Epinephelus heniochus (p. 22)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 22)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 22)
Epinephelus morrhua (Valenciennes, 1833) Epinephelus morrhua (p. 22)
Epinephelus multinotatus (Peters, 1876) Epinephelus multinotatus (p. 30)
Epinephelus ongus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus ongus (p. 22)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus quoyanus (p. 15)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 22)
Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) Epinephelus undulatostriatus (p. 17)
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. 23)
Eubalichthys mosaicus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Eubalichthys mosaicus (p. 16)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 16)
Furgaleus macki (Whitley, 1943) Furgaleus macki (p. 4)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 5)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus macrocephalus (p. 19)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 5)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 30)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 4)
Genypterus blacodes (Forster, 1801) Genypterus blacodes (p. 20)
Genypterus tigerinus Klunzinger, 1872 Genypterus tigerinus (p. 22)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 11)
Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres subfasciatus (p. 24)
Girella tricuspidata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Girella tricuspidata (p. 16)
Glaucosoma buergeri Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma buergeri (p. 20)
Glaucosoma hebraicum Richardson, 1845 Glaucosoma hebraicum (p. 30)
Glaucosoma magnificum (Ogilby, 1915) Glaucosoma magnificum (p. 20)
Glaucosoma scapulare Ramsay, 1881 Glaucosoma scapulare (p. 20)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 14)
Gracilimugil argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza argentea (p. 18)
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Grammatorcynus bicarinatus (p. 24)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatorcynus bilineatus (p. 16)
Gymnocranius elongatus Senta, 1973 Gymnocranius elongatus (p. 24)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. 24)
Gymnura australis (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) Gymnura australis (p. 3)
Haletta semifasciata (Valenciennes, 1840) Haletta semifasciata (p. 14)
Helicolenus barathri (Hector, 1875) Helicolenus barathri (p. 19)
Helicolenus percoides (Richardson & Solander, 1842) Helicolenus percoides (p. 19)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 13)
Hemiramphus robustus Günther, 1866 Hemiramphus robustus (p. 13)
Hephaestus jenkinsi (Whitley, 1945) Hephaestus jenkinsi (p. 27)
Hexanematichthys mastersi (Ogilby, 1898) Arius mastersi (p. 9)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 19)
Hydrolagus lemures (Whitley, 1939) Hydrolagus lemures (p. 2)
Hydrolagus ogilbyi (Waite, 1898) Hydrolagus ogilbyi (p. 2)
Hyperlophus vittatus (Castelnau, 1875) Hyperlophus vittatus (p. 23)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 8)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 13)
Hyporhamphus australis (Steindachner, 1866) Hyporhamphus australis (p. 11)
Hyporhamphus melanochir (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus melanochir (p. 26)
Hyporhamphus quoyi (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus quoyi (p. 13)
Hyporhamphus regularis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus regularis (p. 22)
Hyporthodus ergastularius (Whitley, 1930) Epinephelus ergastularius (p. 6)
Hyporthodus septemfasciatus (Thunberg, 1793) Epinephelus septemfasciatus (p. 6)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 17)
Johnius borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) Johnius borneensis (p. 15)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 17)
Kathetostoma canaster Gomon & Last, 1987 Kathetostoma canaster (p. 27)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 25)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 17)
Lampris immaculatus Gilchrist, 1904 Lampris immaculatus (p. 17)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. )
Lateolabrax latus Katayama, 1957 Lateolabrax latus (p. )
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 6)
Latridopsis ciliaris (Forster, 1801) Latridopsis ciliaris (p. 29)
Latridopsis forsteri (Castelnau, 1872) Latridopsis forsteri (p. 30)
Latris lineata (Forster, 1801) Latris lineata (p. 27)
Lepidion schmidti Svetovidov, 1936 Lepidion schmidti (p. 22)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 12)
Lepidotrigla mulhalli Macleay, 1884 Lepidotrigla mulhalli (p. 9)
Lepidotrigla vanessa (Richardson, 1839) Lepidotrigla vanessa (p. 9)
Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Lethrinus atkinsoni (p. 11)
Lethrinus laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Lethrinus laticaudis (p. 14)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 22)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 22)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 26)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 16)
Lethrinus rubrioperculatus Sato, 1978 Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (p. 11)
Lotella rhacina (Forster, 1801) Lotella rhacina (p. 26)
Lovettia sealii (Johnston, 1883) Lovettia sealii (p. 30)
Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) Lutjanus adetii (p. 15)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 17)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 29)
Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842) Lutjanus carponotatus (p. 27)
Lutjanus erythropterus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus erythropterus (p. 11)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 29)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 13)
Lutjanus lemniscatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Lutjanus lemniscatus (p. 29)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 29)
Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus malabaricus (p. 23)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 29)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 29)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. 18)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 21)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 29)
Maccullochella peelii (Mitchell, 1838) Maccullochella peelii (p. 18)
Macquaria ambigua (Richardson, 1845) Macquaria ambigua (p. 13)
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Hector, 1871) Macruronus novaezelandiae (p. 8)
Maculabatis toshi (Whitley, 1939) Himantura toshi (p. 3)
Makaira mazara (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Makaira mazara (p. 17)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 14)
Merluccius australis (Hutton, 1872) Merluccius australis (p. 26)
Meuschenia freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Meuschenia freycineti (p. 22)
Meuschenia scaber (Forster, 1801) Parika scaber (p. 30)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 22)
Morwong fuscus (Castelnau, 1879) Cheilodactylus fuscus (p. 21)
Mugil broussonnetii Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil broussonnetii (p. 18)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 24)
Mustelus antarcticus Günther, 1870 Mustelus antarcticus (p. 3)
Mustelus lenticulatus Phillipps, 1932 Mustelus lenticulatus (p. 3)
Myliobatis australis Macleay, 1881 Myliobatis australis (p. 3)
Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nelusetta ayraudi (p. 19)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasii (p. 14)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 18)
Nemadactylus valenciennesi (Whitley, 1937) Nemadactylus valenciennesi (p. 8)
Nematalosa erebi (Günther, 1868) Nematalosa erebi (p. 9)
Nematalosa vlaminghi (Munro, 1956) Nematalosa vlaminghi (p. 9)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus furcosus (p. 28)
Nemipterus hexodon (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Nemipterus hexodon (p. 28)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 28)
Neoachiropsetta milfordi (Penrith, 1965) Neoachiropsetta milfordi (p. 12)
Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Arius graeffei (p. 9)
Neoarius leptaspis (Bleeker, 1862) Arius leptaspis (p. 9)
Neoarius midgleyi (Kailola & Pierce, 1988) Arius midgleyi (p. 24)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 26)
Neosebastes incisipinnis Ogilby, 1910 Neosebastes incisipinnis (p. 10)
Neosebastes scorpaenoides Guichenot, 1867 Neosebastes scorpaenoides (p. 10)
Neosebastes thetidis (Waite, 1899) Neosebastes thetidis (p. 10)
Netuma bilineata (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius bilineatus (p. 9)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Arius thalassinus (p. 9)
Notolabrus gymnogenis (Günther, 1862) Notolabrus gymnogenis (p. 31)
Notolabrus tetricus (Richardson, 1840) Notolabrus tetricus (p. 31)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorynchus cepedianus (p. 2)
Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) Oncorhynchus aguabonita (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus apache (Miller, 1972) Oncorhynchus apache (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (Needham & Gard, 1964) Oncorhynchus chrysogaster (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarki clarki (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarki lewisi (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Oncorhynchus clarki pleuriticus (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus formosanus (Jordan & Oshima, 1919) Oncorhynchus masou formosanum (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus gilae (Miller, 1950) Oncorhynchus gilae (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus iwame Kimura & Nakamura, 1961 Oncorhynchus iwame (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus ishikawai (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou macrostomus (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou masou (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 29)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 Oncorhynchus masou rhodurus (p. 23)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 23)
Oplegnathus woodwardi Waite, 1900 Oplegnathus woodwardi (p. 10)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 15)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Pagrus auratus (p. 25)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 25)
Pangasius bocourti Sauvage, 1880 Pangasius bocourti (p. 7)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 25)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 7)
Paristiopterus gallipavo Whitley, 1944 Paristiopterus gallipavo (p. 13)
Paristiopterus labiosus (Günther, 1872) Paristiopterus labiosus (p. 13)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 21)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 21)
Pelates octolineatus (Jenyns, 1840) Pelates octolineatus (p. 27)
Pelotretis flavilatus Waite, 1911 Pelotretis flavilatus (p. 19)
Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (Richardson, 1845) Pentaceropsis recurvirostris (p. 8)
Pentaceros decacanthus Günther, 1859 Pentaceros decacanthus (p. 7)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 21)
Percalates novemaculeatus (Steindachner, 1866) Macquaria novemaculeata (p. 5)
Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Percophis brasiliensis (p. 26)
Plagiogeneion macrolepis McCulloch, 1914 Plagiogeneion macrolepis (p. 23)
Platax batavianus Cuvier, 1831 Platax batavianus (p. 6)
Platycephalus aurimaculatus Knapp, 1987 Neoplatycephalus aurimaculatus (p. 28)
Platycephalus bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus bassensis (p. 23)
Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus McCulloch, 1922 Platycephalus caeruleopunctatus (p. 8)
Platycephalus conatus Waite & McCulloch, 1915 Neoplatycephalus conatus (p. 11)
Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Platycephalus arenarius (p. 19)
Platycephalus endrachtensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Platycephalus endrachtensis (p. 12)
Platycephalus fuscus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus fuscus (p. 11)
Platycephalus grandispinis Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus longispinis (p. 12)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 6)
Platycephalus laevigatus Cuvier, 1829 Platycephalus laevigatus (p. 22)
Platycephalus marmoratus Stead, 1908 Platycephalus marmoratus (p. 12)
Platycephalus richardsoni Castelnau, 1872 Neoplatycephalus richardsoni (p. 28)
Platycephalus speculator Klunzinger, 1872 Platycephalus speculator (p. 26)
Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (p. 19)
Plectorhinchus polytaenia (Bleeker, 1853) Plectorhinchus polytaenia (p. 19)
Plectropomus areolatus (Rüppell, 1830) Plectropomus areolatus (p. 10)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 10)
Plectropomus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Plectropomus maculatus (p. 10)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 10)
Polydactylus macrochir (Günther, 1867) Polydactylus sheridani (p. 15)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 7)
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Polyprion oxygeneios (p. 14)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 24)
Pomadasys kaakan (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys kaakan (p. 14)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 27)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 21)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 21)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 21)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 2)
Pristiophorus cirratus (Latham, 1794) Pristiophorus cirratus (p. 4)
Pristiophorus nudipinnis Günther, 1870 Pristiophorus nudipinnis (p. 4)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 15)
Pristipomoides multidens (Day, 1871) Pristipomoides multidens (p. 13)
Pristipomoides typus Bleeker, 1852 Pristipomoides typus (p. 13)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 7)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 5)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 25)
Pseudocaranx wrighti (Whitley, 1931) Pseudocaranx wrighti (p. 25)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 25)
Pseudomonacanthus peroni (Hollard, 1854) Pseudomonacanthus peroni (p. 16)
Pseudophycis bachus (Forster, 1801) Pseudophycis bachus (p. 26)
Pseudophycis barbata Günther, 1863 Pseudophycis barbata (p. 26)
Pseudorhombus argus Weber, 1913 Pseudorhombus argus (p. 12)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 12)
Pseudorhombus jenynsii (Bleeker, 1855) Pseudorhombus jenynsii (p. 12)
Pseudorhombus spinosus McCulloch, 1914 Pseudorhombus spinosus (p. 12)
Pterygotrigla polyommata (Richardson, 1839) Pterygotrigla polyommata (p. 15)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 7)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 16)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 14)
Rexea solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Rexea solandri (p. 13)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. 27)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 1)
Rhombosolea leporina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea leporina (p. 31)
Rhombosolea plebeia (Richardson, 1843) Rhombosolea plebeia (p. 23)
Rhombosolea retiaria Hutton, 1874 Rhombosolea retiaria (p. 12)
Rhombosolea tapirina Günther, 1862 Rhombosolea tapirina (p. 14)
Rhynchobatus australiae Whitley, 1939 Rhynchobatus australiae (p. 3)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 19)
Salmo aphelios Kottelat, 1997 Salmo aphelios (p. 23)
Salmo balcanicus (Karaman, 1927) Salmo balcanicus (p. 23)
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo carpio (p. 23)
Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810 Salmo cettii (p. 23)
Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) Salmo dentex (p. 23)
Salmo ezenami Berg, 1948 Salmo ezenami (p. 23)
Salmo ferox Jardine, 1835 Salmo ferox (p. 23)
Salmo fibreni Zerunian & Gandolfi, 1990 Salmo fibreni (p. 23)
Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 Salmo ischchan (p. 23)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo labrax (p. 23)
Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) Salmo letnica (p. 23)
Salmo lumi Poljakov, Filipi, Basho & Hysenaj, 1958 Salmo lumi (p. 23)
Salmo macedonicus (Karaman, 1924) Salmo macedonicus (p. 23)
Salmo macrostigma (Duméril, 1858) Salmo trutta macrostigma (p. 23)
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo marmoratus (p. 23)
Salmo nigripinnis Günther, 1866 Salmo nigripinnis (p. 23)
Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924 Salmo pallaryi (p. 23)
Salmo pelagonicus Karaman, 1938 Salmo pelagonicus (p. 23)
Salmo peristericus Karaman, 1938 Salmo peristericus (p. 23)
Salmo platycephalus Behnke, 1968 Salmo platycephalus (p. 23)
Salmo rhodanensis Fowler, 1974 Salmo rhodanensis (p. 23)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 5)
Salmo schiefermuelleri Bloch, 1784 Salmo schiefermuelleri (p. 23)
Salmo stomachicus Günther, 1866 Salmo stomachicus (p. 23)
Salmo taleri (Karaman, 1933) Salmo taleri (p. 23)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 29)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta aralensis (p. 23)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 23)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta lacustris (p. 23)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta oxianus (p. 23)
Salmo visovacensis Taler, 1950 Salmo visovacensis (p. 23)
Salmo zrmanjaensis Karaman, 1938 Salmo zrmanjaensis (p. 23)
Sarda australis (Macleay, 1881) Sarda australis (p. 8)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 9)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 20)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 9)
Schedophilus velaini (Sauvage, 1879) Schedophilus labyrinthica (p. )
Scoliodon laticaudus Müller & Henle, 1838 Scoliodon laticaudus (p. 3)
Scolopsis monogramma (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis monogramma (p. 28)
Scolopsis taenioptera (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis taeniopterus (p. 28)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber australasicus (p. 8)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 9)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 20)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 20)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 26)
Scomberomorus munroi Collette & Russo, 1980 Scomberomorus munroi (p. 26)
Scomberomorus queenslandicus Munro, 1943 Scomberomorus queenslandicus (p. 23)
Scomberomorus semifasciatus (Macleay, 1883) Scomberomorus semifasciatus (p. 14)
Scorpaena cardinalis Solander & Richardson, 1842 Scorpaena cardinalis (p. 10)
Scorpis aequipinnis Richardson, 1848 Scorpis aequipinnis (p. 27)
Scorpis lineolata Kner, 1865 Scorpis lineolatus (p. 27)
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. 5)
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. 5)
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 Sebastes viviparus (p. 5)
Selenotoca multifasciata (Richardson, 1846) Selenotoca multifasciata (p. 9)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 23)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 23)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 31)
Seriolella brama (Günther, 1860) Seriolella brama (p. 8)
Seriolella caerulea Guichenot, 1848 Seriolella caerulea (p. 30)
Seriolella punctata (Forster, 1801) Seriolella punctata (p. 25)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus nebulosus (p. 20)
Sillaginodes punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Sillaginodes punctata (p. 15)
Sillago analis Whitley, 1943 Sillago analis (p. 31)
Sillago bassensis Cuvier, 1829 Sillago bassensis (p. 24)
Sillago burrus Richardson, 1842 Sillago burrus (p. 31)
Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sillago ciliata (p. 23)
Sillago flindersi McKay, 1985 Sillago flindersi (p. 24)
Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985 Sillago ingenuua (p. 31)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 30)
Sillago robusta Stead, 1908 Sillago robusta (p. 24)
Sillago schomburgkii Peters, 1864 Sillago schomburgkii (p. 31)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 31)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 11)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 27)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 27)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 27)
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 Sphyraena novaehollandiae (p. 20)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 27)
Spiniraja whitleyi (Iredale, 1938) Raja whitleyi (p. 4)
Spratelloides robustus Ogilby, 1897 Spratelloides robustus (p. 8)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 4)
Squalus megalops (Macleay, 1881) Squalus megalops (p. 4)
Squalus mitsukurii Jordan & Snyder, 1903 Squalus mitsukurii (p. 3)
Squatina australis Regan, 1906 Squatina australis (p. 1)
Squatina tergocellata McCulloch, 1914 Squatina tergocellata (p. 1)
Tandanus tandanus (Mitchell, 1838) Tandanus tandanus (p. 12)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 21)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 17)
Thamnaconus degeni (Regan, 1903) Thamnaconus degeni (p. 16)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 4)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 31)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 26)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 7)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 30)
Thunnus tonggol (Bleeker, 1851) Thunnus tonggol (p. 16)
Thyrsites atun (Euphrasen, 1791) Thyrsites atun (p. 6)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 27)
Trachinotus anak Ogilby, 1909 Trachinotus anak (p. 11)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 11)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 11)
Trachurus declivis (Jenyns, 1841) Trachurus declivis (p. 15)
Trachurus murphyi Nichols, 1920 Trachurus murphyi (p. 15)
Trachurus novaezelandiae Richardson, 1843 Trachurus novaezelandiae (p. 31)
Trachyscorpia eschmeyeri Whitley, 1970 Trachyscorpia capensis (p. 10)
Tubbia tasmanica Whitley, 1943 Tubbia tasmanica (p. 23)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 16)
Tylosurus gavialoides (Castelnau, 1873) Tylosurus gavialoides (p. 16)
Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) Upeneichthys vlamingii (p. 21)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 21)
Urolophus paucimaculatus Dixon, 1969 Urolophus paucimaculatus (p. 4)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 11)
Xenobrama microlepis Yatsu & Nakamura, 1989 Xenobrama microlepis (p. 21)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 27)
Zanclistius elevatus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1888) Zanclistius elevatus (p. 7)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosus (p. 17)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 15)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10