List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 265
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. 36)
Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser baeri (p. 36)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedti (p. )
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthensis (p. 37)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 38)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 77)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 38)
Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ictalurus catus (p. 134)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ictalurus melas (p. 135-136)
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ameiurus natalis (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 136-137)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Amphilophus citrinellum (p. )
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 39)
Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Rivulus harti (p. 236)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 37)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 40)
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 41)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 41)
Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Anguilla reinhardtii (p. )
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 42)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 43)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplidonotus grunniens (p. 42)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 43)
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. 49)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 50)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 74)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias belotti (p. 100-101)
Bagrus meridionalis Günther, 1894 Bagrus meridionalis (p. 51)
Bairdiella icistia (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bairdiella icistia (p. 52)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. 57)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Barbus javanicus (p. 55-56)
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Barbus schwanenfeldi (p. 57)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 52)
Belonesox belizanus Kner, 1860 Belonesox belizanus (p. 59)
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta brederi (p. 60)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 60)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 61)
Capoeta sevangi De Filippi, 1865 Varicorhinus capoeta sevangi (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 66)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. )
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Carpoides cyprinus (p. 67-68)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus warpachowskii (p. )
Channa maculata (Lacepède, 1801) Channa maculata (p. )
Channa maculata (Lacepède, 1801) Channa striata (p. )
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 70)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 71)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 71)
Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla temensis (p. )
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 73)
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma trimaculatum (p. 80)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus molitorella (p. 80)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 81)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 83-84)
Clarias fuscus (Lacepède, 1803) Clarias fuscus (p. )
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 85-86)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. )
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 86)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 89)
Coptodon guineensis (Günther, 1862) Tilapia guineensis (p. 272)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 273)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 278)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. )
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 90-91)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salmo lavaretus (p. 91-92)
Coregonus migratorius (Georgi, 1775) Coregonus autumnalis migratorius (p. )
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 93)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 93-94)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 94-100)
Ctenopoma nigropannosum Reichenow, 1875 Ctenopoma nigropannosum (p. 100)
Cynoscion xanthulus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Cynoscion xanthulus (p. 101)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 101-109)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio haematopterus (p. )
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dalia pectoralis (p. 110)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 61)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 110)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 110-111)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 112-113)
Esox masquinongy Mitchill, 1824 Esox masquinongy (p. )
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. )
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 113-114)
Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulus grandis (p. 114)
Fundulus zebrinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Fundulus zebrinus (p. 115)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis affinis (p. 115-119)
Gambusia dominicensis Regan, 1913 Gambusia dominicensis (p. 119)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 120)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 120)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. )
Gila orcuttii (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Gila orcutti (p. 121)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio gobio (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. )
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 121)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temmincki (p. 122-123)
Hemibarbus maculatus Bleeker, 1871 Hemibarbus maculatus (p. 123)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 123-124)
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter eigenmanni (p. 124)
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter leucisculus (p. 124)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Cichlasoma severum (p. 79)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 125-126)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 126)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 126-127)
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus transpacificus nipponensis (p. 127-128)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 128-132)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 44)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 138-140)
Ictiobus bubalus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictiobus bubalus (p. 140)
Ictiobus cyprinellus (Valenciennes, 1844) Ictiobus cyprinellus (p. 140-141)
Ictiobus niger (Rafinesque, 1819) Ictiobus niger (p. 141-142)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 142-143)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Barbus holubi (p. 54)
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Barbus kimberleyensis (p. 56)
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Barbus natalensis (p. 56)
Lates microlepis Boulenger, 1898 Lates microlepis (p. )
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 144)
Leiopotherapon unicolor (Günther, 1859) Leiopotherapon unicolor (p. )
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis auritus (p. 145)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 145-147)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 147-149)
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Lepomis gulosus (p. 150)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 150-152)
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) Lepomis microlophus (p. 153)
Lepomis punctatus (Valenciennes, 1831) Lepomis punctatus (p. )
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. )
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. 154)
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 47)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 154-155)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 155)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Poecilia vittata (p. 227)
Limnothrissa miodon (Boulenger, 1906) Limnothrissa miodon (p. 156)
Macquaria novemaculeata (Steindachner, 1866) Macquaria novemaculeata (p. )
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 159)
Mayaheros beani (Jordan, 1889) Cichlasoma baeni (p. 73)
Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma urophthalmus (p. )
Megalobrama amblycephala Yih, 1955 Megalobrama amblycephala (p. )
Megalobrama terminalis (Richardson, 1846) Megalobrama terminalis (p. )
Mesopristes argenteus (Cuvier, 1829) Mesopristes argenteus (p. )
Micropercops swinhonis (Günther, 1873) Hypseleotris swinhonis (p. 133)
Micropterus coosae Hubbs & Bailey, 1940 Micropterus coosae (p. 160)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieu (p. 160-162)
Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) Micropterus punctulatus (p. 162-163)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 163-169)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 170)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 171)
Morone chrysops (Rafinesque, 1820) Morone chrysops (p. 171)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 171-172)
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. 172-173)
Neogobius fluviatilis (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius fluviatilis (p. )
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Notemigonus crysoleucas (p. 173-174)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. 174)
Noturus insignis (Richardson, 1836) Noturus insignis (p. 174)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 175-176)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Barbus oliogolepis (p. 57)
Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) Oncorhynchus aguabonita (p. 237-238)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarkii (p. 238)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 176-177)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 177-178)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 178-179)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou masou (p. 179-180)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 239)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 180-181)
Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 Oncorhynchus rhodurus (p. 181)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 181-184)
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Opsariichthys uncirostris amurensis (p. 184)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Oreochromis andersoni (p. 185)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 186-188)
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. 188)
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. 189)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir macrochir (p. 190-191)
Oreochromis mortimeri (Trewavas, 1966) Oreochromis mortimeri (p. 192)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 192)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 201)
Oreochromis shiranus Boulenger, 1897 Oreochromis shiranus shiranus (p. 207)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus spilurus (p. 207-209)
Oreochromis urolepis (Norman, 1922) Oreochromis urolepis hornorum (p. 209)
Orthodon microlepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Orthodon microlepidotus (p. 211)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 212)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus gouramy (p. 212-214)
Osteochilus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Osteochilus hasselti (p. )
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (p. )
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius sutchi (p. 215-216)
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) Parabramis pekinensis (p. )
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma managuense (p. 75)
Parachromis motaguensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma motaguense (p. 77)
Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia mariae (p. 272-273)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 217-218)
Perccottus glenii Dybowski, 1877 Percottus glehni (p. 218)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. 53)
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus gelius (p. 54)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. )
Phalloceros harpagos Lucinda, 2008 Phalloceros caudomaculatus (p. 219)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) (p. )
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Colossoma bidens (p. 88)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Colossoma mitrei (p. 90)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephalus promelas (p. 219-220)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Mugil soiuy (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 220)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 220-222)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 222-223)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 223-226)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 226)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 227)
Poeciliopsis gracilis (Heckel, 1848) Poeciliopsis gracilis (p. 227-228)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. )
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 Pomoxis annularis (p. 228)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 228-229)
Potamalosa richmondia (Macleay, 1879) Potamalosa richmondia (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 231-232)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 232)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. )
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. )
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) (p. 58)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 59)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. 233-234)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. 234-235)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. 235-236)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. 78)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 236-237)
Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 Salmo ischchan (p. )
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo trutta marmoratus (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 250-251)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 252)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 256-257)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 257-262)
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Pallas, 1814) Salvelinus leucomanius pluvius (p. 263)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus namaycush (p. 263-265)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 270-271)
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) Stizostedion vitreum (p. 271)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (p. 265)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Sarotherodon melanotheron melanotheron (p. 266)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 266-267)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. )
Serranochromis robustus (Günther, 1864) Serranochromis robustus robustus (p. 267)
Serrasalmus humeralis Valenciennes, 1850 Serrasalmus humeralis (p. 268)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 268-269)
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) Gila bicolor (p. 120-121)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. )
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. )
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 272)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. )
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 76)
Thymallus baicalensis Dybowski, 1874 Thymallus arcticus baicalensis (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparrmanii (p. 277-278)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 281-283)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 86-87)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 87)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 87-88)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 283-284)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 284)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 284-286)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 286-287)
Trichopsis vittata (Cuvier, 1831) Trichopsis vittata (p. 287)
Trichromis salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma salvini (p. 79)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 287-288)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 288)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmea (p. 289)
Vieja guttulata (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma guttulatum (p. 75)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 290-291)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 291-292)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Xiphophorus variatus (p. 293)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10