List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 146
Species Name Used in Reference
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 2)
Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Ambassis elongatus (p. 1)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Botia sidthimunki (p. 2)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma citrinellum (p. 2)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. )
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 1)
Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Aequidens rivulatus (p. 1)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 1)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 1)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 1)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. 1)
Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) Astyanax mexicanus jordani (p. 1)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 1)
Aulonocara baenschi Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara baenschi (p. 1)
Aulonocara hansbaenschi Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara hansbaenschi (p. 1)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 2)
Balantiocheilos melanopterus (Bleeker, 1850) Balantiocheilos melanopterus (p. 1)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 7)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 7)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. 7)
Barbonymus schwanefeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanenfeldii (p. 8)
Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912 Botia lohachata (p. 1)
Brevibora dorsiocellata (Duncker, 1904) Rasbora dorsiocellata (p. 8)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 2)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 2)
Channa micropeltes (Cuvier, 1831) Channa micropeltes (p. 2)
Chindongo socolofi (Johnson, 1974) Pseudotropheus socolofi (p. 7)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracanthus (p. 1)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 3)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 3)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 9)
Corydoras adolfoi Burgess, 1982 Corydoras adolfoi (p. 3)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 3)
Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1938 Corydoras arcuatus (p. 3)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 3)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 3)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras rabauti (p. 3)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 3)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 3)
Cyrtocara moorii Boulenger, 1902 Cyrtocara moorii (p. 3)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 2)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Danio rerio (p. 3)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusilla (p. 4)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 3)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 3)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio malabaricus (p. 3)
Epalzeorhynchos bicolor (Smith, 1931) Labeo bicolor (p. 5)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 4)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis affinis (p. 4)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 4)
Glossolepis incisa Weber, 1907 Glossolepis incisus (p. 4)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 4)
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hasemania nana (p. 4)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 4)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 4)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 4)
Hemigrammus bleheri Géry & Mahnert, 1986 Hemigrammus bleheri (p. 4)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 4)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 4)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 4)
Herichthys cyanoguttatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Cichlasoma cyanoguttatum (p. 2)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Heros severus (p. 4)
Herotilapia multispinosa (Günther, 1867) Herotilapia multispinosa (p. 5)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 5)
Hippichthys heptagonus Bleeker, 1849 Hippichthys heptagonus (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon serpae (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 6)
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. 5)
Hyphessobrycon rosaceus Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon rosaceus (p. 5)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 5)
Hypselecara temporalis (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma temporale (p. 2)
Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma nicaraguense (p. 2)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 5)
Iriatherina werneri Meinken, 1974 Iriatherina werneri (p. 5)
Julidochromis regani Poll, 1942 Julidochromis regani (p. 5)
Labidochromis caeruleus Fryer, 1956 Labidochromis caeruleus (p. 5)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 5)
Leptobarbus hoevenii (Bleeker, 1851) Leptobarbus hoevenii (p. 5)
Maylandia greshakei (Meyer & Förster, 1984) Pseudotropheus greshakei (p. 7)
Melanotaenia boesemani Allen & Cross, 1980 Melanotaenia boesemani (p. 6)
Melanotaenia nigrans (Richardson, 1843) Melanotaenia nigrans (p. 6)
Mesoheros festae (Boulenger, 1899) Cichlasoma festae (p. 2)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Microgeophagus ramirezi (p. 6)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 6)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 6)
Myloplus schomburgkii (Jardine, 1841) Myleus schomburgkii (p. 6)
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 Nematobrycon palmeri (p. 6)
Nimbochromis polystigma (Regan, 1922) Nimbochromis polystigma (p. 6)
Nimbochromis venustus (Boulenger, 1908) Nimbochromis venustus (p. 6)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 6)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 6)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 6)
Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966 Osteoglossum ferrerai (p. 6)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmorata (p. 6)
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877) Panaque nigrolineatus (p. 6)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Pangio kuhlii (p. 7)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Paracheirodon axelrodi (p. 7)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 7)
Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963) Paracheirodon simulans (p. 7)
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma managuense (p. 2)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis ranga (p. 7)
Pelvicachromis pulcher (Boulenger, 1901) Pelvicachromis pulcher (p. 7)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 8)
Petitella georgiae Géry & Boutière, 1964 Petitella georgiae (p. 7)
Phenacogrammus interruptus (Boulenger, 1899) Phenacogrammus interruptus (p. 7)
Placidochromis electra (Burgess, 1979) Placidochromis electra (p. 7)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 7)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 7)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 4)
Pseudetroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 4)
Pseudotropheus johannii Eccles, 1973 Melanochromis johannii (p. 6)
Pterocryptis taytayensis (Herre, 1924) Silurus palavanensis (p. 8)
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum scalare (p. 7)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Puntius tetrazona (p. 8)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Puntius titteya (p. 7)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus nattereri (p. 8)
Rasbora argyrotaenia (Bleeker, 1849) Rasbora argyrotaenia (p. 8)
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. 8)
Rasbora caudimaculata Volz, 1903 Rasbora caudimaculata (p. 8)
Rasbora elegans Volz, 1903 Rasbora elegans (p. 8)
Rasbora lateristriata (Bleeker, 1854) Rasbora lateristriata (p. 8)
Sciaenochromis ahli (Trewavas, 1935) Sciaenochromis ahli (p. 8)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 8)
Scleropages jardinii (Saville-Kent, 1892) Scleropages jardini (p. 8)
Scleropages leichardti Günther, 1864 Scleropages leichardtii (p. 8)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciatus aequifasciatus (p. 8)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 8)
Synodontis angelicus Schilthuis, 1891 Synodontis angelicus (p. 8)
Tanichthys albonubes Lin, 1932 Tanichthys albonubes (p. 9)
Telmatherina celebensis Boulenger, 1897 Telmatherina celebensis (p. 9)
Thayeria boehlkei Weitzman, 1957 Thayeria boehlkei (p. 9)
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 2)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Trichogaster labiosa (p. 9)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leerii (p. 9)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 9)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 9)
Trichromis salvini (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma salvini (p. 2)
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898 Tropheus moorii (p. 9)
Uaru amphiacanthoides Heckel, 1840 Uaru amphiacanthoides (p. 9)
Vieja maculicauda (Regan, 1905) Cichlasoma maculicauda (p. 3)
Vieja melanura (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma synspilum (p. 2)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 2)
Yasuhikotakia morleti (Tirant, 1885) Botia horae (p. 2)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10