Common Name

(e.g. Arapaima)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Scientific Name

Advanced Match
Genus
(e.g. Epinephelus)
Species
(e.g. striatus)

Genus + Species

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

To search without Genus, change Genus option from 'is' to 'contains'

Glossary

(e.g.oophagy)

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Information by Family

Family info.
All fishes
Nominal species
Identification by pictures
List of pictures
Identification keys
References (FishBase)
Missing photos
Stamps and coins
Graphs
Species Ecology Matrix
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load
Information by Country / Island

All fishes
Freshwater
Marine
Introduced
Endemic
Threatened
Dangerous
Reef-associated
Pelagic
Deep-water
Commercial
Aquaculture
Aquarium trade
Invasiveness
Game fishes
FAO aquaculture
FAO catches
ICES catch
Sea Around Us catch
Fish Loss
Identification by pictures
Identification keys
Field guide
Occurrences
References
Missing data
Missing photos
Ecopath data
Species Ecology Matrix
Checklist (extended)
Country info
FAO profile
ReefBase profile
Treaties & Conv.
Collaborators
Fish stamps and coins
Common names
Spawning aggregation
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load
Note: A new dropdown list will appear if a country has a sub-country (ex. Canada, USA, etc.)
Information by Ecosystem

All fishes
Point data
Trophic pyramids
Ecopath parameters
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load
Information by Topic

Trophic ecology
Diet
Food items
Food consumption
Ration
Predators

Physiology/Behavior
Metabolism
Gill area
Brains
Vision
Fish sounds
Swim. speed

Life history
Growth
L-W relationship
Length frequencies
Recruitment
Reproduction
Maturity
Spawning
Fecundity
Eggs
Egg dev.
Larvae
Larval dynamics
Abundance

Uses
Aquaculture
Aquaculture profiles
Introductions
Diseases
Ciguatera
Processing
Ecotoxicology
Genetics
Allele frequencies
Heritability
Otoliths
Mass conversion

Miscellaneous
Treaties & Conv.
CITES
CMS
National databases
Names by Language
Collaborators
Public aquariums
Expeditions
Video
Fish stamps and coins
Uploaded photos online
Note: Lists may be incomplete. Some lists may be very long and will take time to load
Tools
Quick Identification
Identification keys
Adverse introductions
Fish collections
Note: Tools without radio button are available from the Species Summary page.
References
Author
(e.g. Randall)
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Year
Title
(e.g. Gilbert Islands)
Source
RefNo
(e.g. 32 or 32, 123, 2700)

Fish JournalsICES papers

You can search references also in the independent Catalog of Fishes.
Associated Journal

Publish in our journal partner Acta Ichthyologica et Piscatoria the results of your primary research on fishes about growth, weight-length relationships, reproduction (maturity, fecundity, spawning), food and diet composition, introductions and range extensions for faster subsequent entry in (2011 impact factor: 0.547).

Indexed Journal

Cybium (editor: SFI, Socit Franaise dIchtyologie)

For journal editors: Would you wish that your journal were indexed in FishBase, please contact our librarian.

References Citing FishBase

How to cite FishBase
To give due credit to the original authors, please cite data taken from FishBase by Main Ref. and/or Data Ref. of the respective record

Cite FishBase itself as
Froese, R. and D. Pauly. Editors. 2017. FishBase.
World Wide Web electronic publication.
www.fishbase.org, version (02/2017).

Disclaimer
FishBase present information on fishes as correctly as possible. However, we can not exclude errors, and neither we nor our partners can be held responsible for any damage that may arise from these.

Copyright
Creative Commons License This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial 3.0 Unported License. (CC-BY-NC)

You are welcome to include text, numbers and maps from FishBase in your own web sites for non-commercial use, given that such inserts are clearly identified as coming from FishBase, with a backward link to the respective source page. Photos and drawings belong to the indicated persons or organizations and have their own copyright statements. Photos and drawings with CC-BY or CC-BY-NC copyrights can be used without further permission, with full attribution to the person or organization and the indication 'from FishBase'

Note: FishBase is also available on CD-ROM, with detailed information on population dynamics, genetics, morphology, trophic ecology, physiology, ecotoxicology, reproduction, etc. See the FishBase homepage or the FishBase book for more information. FishBase was assembled with the help of many partners and with the support of the European Commission and other sponsors. Contact us if you want to provide pictures, data or reprints

This is a subset of FishBase. Go to global FishBase for additional options.


Species ID
FishBase Team | Web Stats | Add new species | Touch screen | Labels RDE |
For web site techincal issues only : WebMaster
For comments : Comments & Corrections
Page last modified on 21 April 2010
FishBase mirror: localhost
update ver. 02/2017