Species in the Mississippi River

     n= 231 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Acipenser fulvescens Lake sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 274.0 TL 3.3 native
Acipenser oxyrinchus Atlantic sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 430.0 TL 3.3 native
Alosa alabamae Alabama shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 51.0 SL 2.7 native
Alosa chrysochloris Skipjack shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 50.0 SL 3.9 native
Ambloplites ariommus Shadow bass Centrarchidae demersal 30.5 TL 3.5 endemic
Ambloplites rupestris Rock bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 43.0 TL 3.4 native
Ameiurus natalis Yellow bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 60.0 TL 3.3 native
Ameiurus nebulosus Brown bullhead Ictaluridae demersal 55.0 TL 3.7 native
Amia calva Bowfin Amiidae demersal 109.0 TL 3.8 native
Ammocrypta beanii Naked sand darter Percidae demersal 7.2 TL 3.3 endemic
Ammocrypta clara Western sand darter Percidae demersal 7.1 TL 3.3 endemic
Ammocrypta vivax Scaly sand darter Percidae demersal 7.3 TL 3.3 endemic
Anguilla rostrata American eel Anguillidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Aphredoderus sayanus Pirate perch Aphredoderidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.1 native
Aplodinotus grunniens Freshwater drum Sciaenidae demersal 95.0 TL 3.4 native
Atractosteus spatula Alligator gar Lepisosteidae demersal 305.0 OT 4.0 native
Campostoma anomalum Central stoneroller Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 2.0 native
Campostoma oligolepis Largescale stoneroller Cyprinidae benthopelagic 22.0 TL 2.0 native
Campostoma pullum Cyprinidae benthopelagic 2.1 native
Carassius auratus Goldfish Cyprinidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 2.8 introduced
Carcharhinus leucas Bull shark Carcharhinidae reef-associated 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Carpiodes carpio River carpsucker Catostomidae demersal 64.0 TL 2.0 native
Carpiodes cyprinus Quillback Catostomidae demersal 66.0 TL 2.6 native
Carpiodes velifer Highfin carpsucker Catostomidae demersal 50.0 TL 2.3 endemic
Catostomus commersonii White sucker Catostomidae demersal 65.0 TL 2.8 native
Centrarchus macropterus Flier Centrarchidae demersal 29.2 TL 3.2 endemic
Chrosomus eos Northern redbelly dace Cyprinidae demersal 8.0 TL 2.5 native
Chrosomus erythrogaster Southern redbelly dace Cyprinidae demersal 9.1 TL 2.5 native
Chrosomus neogaeus Finescale dace Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.4 native
Clinostomus elongatus Redside dace Cyprinidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.2 native
Coregonus artedi Cisco Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 57.0 TL 3.3 native
Cottus bairdii Mottled sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.3 native
Cottus carolinae Banded sculpin Cottidae demersal 18.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Cottus cognatus Slimy sculpin Cottidae demersal 12.1 TL 3.4 native
Cottus specus Grotto sculpin Cottidae benthopelagic 10.3 SL 3.3 native
Crystallaria asprella Crystal darter Percidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 endemic
Ctenopharyngodon idella Grass carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Culaea inconstans Brook stickleback Gasterosteidae demersal 8.7 TL 3.2 native
Cycleptus elongatus Blue sucker Catostomidae benthopelagic 93.0 TL 3.1 native
Cyprinella camura Bluntface shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Cyprinella lutrensis Red shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.3 TL 2.8 native
Cyprinella spiloptera Spotfin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 12.0 TL 2.8 native
Cyprinella venusta Blacktail shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 19.0 TL 3.2 native
Cyprinella whipplei Steelcolor shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.2 native
Cyprinus carpio Common carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.4 introduced
Dorosoma cepedianum American gizzard shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 57.0 FL 2.4 native
Dorosoma petenense Threadfin shad Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 33.0 TL 2.8 native
Erimystax x-punctatus Gravel chub Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.7 native
Erimyzon claviformis Western creek chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.0 native
Erimyzon oblongus Eastern creek chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 37.6 TL 3.0 endemic
Erimyzon sucetta Lake chubsucker Catostomidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.0 native
Esox americanus Redfin pickerel Esocidae demersal 39.4 FL 3.7 native
Esox lucius Northern pike Esocidae pelagic 150.0 TL 4.1 native
Esox masquinongy Muskellunge Esocidae demersal 183.0 TL 4.5 native
Esox niger Chain pickerel Esocidae demersal 99.0 TL 3.3 native
Etheostoma asprigene Mud darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma blennioides Greenside darter Percidae benthopelagic 17.0 TL 3.4 native
Etheostoma caeruleum Rainbow darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.7 TL 3.3 native
Etheostoma chlorosomum Bluntnose darter Percidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Etheostoma exile Iowa darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.5 native
Etheostoma flabellare Fantail darter Percidae benthopelagic 8.4 TL 3.2 native
Etheostoma gracile Slough darter Percidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Etheostoma histrio Harlequin darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.7 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma lynceum Brighteye darter Percidae benthopelagic 6.4 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma microperca Least darter Percidae benthopelagic 4.4 TL 3.5 native
Etheostoma nigrum Johnny darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.2 native
Etheostoma parvipinne Goldstripe darter Percidae benthopelagic 6.7 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma proeliare Cypress darter Percidae benthopelagic 4.8 TL 3.2 endemic
Etheostoma punctulatum Stippled darter Percidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.4 native
Etheostoma spectabile Orangethroat darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma stigmaeum Speckled darter Percidae benthopelagic 6.1 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma swaini Gulf darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma whipplei Redfin darter Percidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Etheostoma zonale Banded darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 3.3 endemic
Etheostoma zonistium Bandfin darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 3.3 endemic
Forbesichthys agassizii Spring cavefish Amblyopsidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Fundulus catenatus Northern studfish Fundulidae benthopelagic 20.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Fundulus chrysotus Golden topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.5 TL 3.2 endemic
Fundulus diaphanus Banded killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Fundulus dispar Starhead topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Fundulus kansae Northern plains killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.3 native
Fundulus notatus Blackstripe topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.1 native
Fundulus olivaceus Blackspotted topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Fundulus sciadicus Plains topminnow Fundulidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Fundulus zebrinus Plains killifish Fundulidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 3.2 native
Gambusia affinis Mosquitofish Poeciliidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.1 native
Hiodon alosoides Goldeye Hiodontidae pelagic 52.0 FL 3.2 native
Hiodon tergisus Mooneye Hiodontidae pelagic 47.0 TL 3.7 native
Hybognathus argyritis Western silvery minnow Cyprinidae demersal 12.0 TL 2.0 native
Hybognathus hankinsoni Brassy minnow Cyprinidae demersal 9.7 TL 3.1 native
Hybognathus hayi Cypress minnow Cyprinidae demersal 12.0 TL 2.1 native
Hybognathus nuchalis Mississippi silvery minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 2.0 native
Hybognathus placitus Plains minnow Cyprinidae demersal 13.0 TL 2.1 native
Hybopsis amblops Bigeye chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 3.0 native
Hybopsis amnis Pallid shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.4 TL 3.0 native
Hybopsis winchelli Clear chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.4 TL 3.0 native
Hypanus sabinus Atlantic stingray Dasyatidae demersal 61.0 WD 3.5 native
Hypentelium nigricans Northern hog sucker Catostomidae demersal 61.0 TL 3.3 native
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix Silver carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis Bighead carp Cyprinidae benthopelagic 146.0 SL 2.8 introduced
Ichthyomyzon castaneus Chestnut lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 38.0 TL 4.5 native
Ichthyomyzon fossor Northern brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.1 native
Ichthyomyzon gagei Southern brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 17.0 TL 4.1 native
Ichthyomyzon unicuspis Silver lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 39.2 TL 4.5 native
Ictalurus furcatus Blue catfish Ictaluridae demersal 165.0 TL 3.4 native
Ictalurus punctatus Channel catfish Ictaluridae demersal 132.0 TL 4.2 native
Ictiobus bubalus Smallmouth buffalo Catostomidae demersal 112.0 TL 3.0 native
Ictiobus cyprinellus Bigmouth buffalo Catostomidae benthopelagic 123.0 TL 3.1 native
Ictiobus niger Black buffalo Catostomidae demersal 123.0 TL 3.4 native
Labidesthes sicculus Brook silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Labidesthes vanhyningi Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 6.4 SL 3.1 native
Lampetra aepyptera Least brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 18.0 TL 4.0 native
Lepisosteus oculatus Spotted gar Lepisosteidae demersal 150.0 TL 4.0 native
Lepisosteus osseus Longnose gar Lepisosteidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Lepisosteus platostomus Shortnose gar Lepisosteidae demersal 88.0 TL 3.9 native
Lepomis cyanellus Green sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Lepomis gibbosus Pumpkinseed Centrarchidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.3 native
Lepomis gulosus Warmouth Centrarchidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.3 native
Lepomis humilis Orangespotted sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 3.6 endemic
Lepomis macrochirus Bluegill Centrarchidae benthopelagic 41.0 TL 3.2 native
Lepomis megalotis Longear sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 24.0 TL 3.6 native
Lepomis microlophus Redear sunfish Centrarchidae demersal 43.2 TL 3.5 native
Lepomis peltastes Northern sunfish Centrarchidae benthopelagic 14.8 TL 3.3 native
Lepomis symmetricus Bantam sunfish Centrarchidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Lethenteron appendix American brook lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.6 native
Lota lota Burbot Lotidae demersal 152.0 TL 3.8 native
Luxilus chrysocephalus Striped shiner Cyprinidae demersal 24.0 TL 3.3 native
Luxilus cornutus Common shiner Cyprinidae demersal 18.0 TL 2.8 native
Luxilus zonatus Bleeding shiner Cyprinidae demersal 13.0 TL 3.0 native
Lythrurus fumeus Ribbon shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.0 TL 3.2 native
Lythrurus roseipinnis Cherryfin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.5 TL 3.2 native
Lythrurus umbratilis Redfin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.8 TL 3.0 native
Macrhybopsis aestivalis Speckled chub Cyprinidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Macrhybopsis gelida Sturgeon chub Cyprinidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Macrhybopsis hyostoma Shoal chub Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 3.3 native
Macrhybopsis meeki Sicklefin chub Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Macrhybopsis storeriana Silver chub Cyprinidae demersal 23.0 TL 3.6 native
Margariscus margarita Allegheny pearl dace Cyprinidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.0 native
Margariscus nachtriebi Northern pearl dace Cyprinidae benthopelagic 16.0 TL 3.0 native
Menidia beryllina Inland silverside Atherinopsidae pelagic-neritic 15.0 TL 3.2 native
Micropterus dolomieu Smallmouth bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 69.0 TL 3.6 native
Micropterus punctulatus Spotted bass Centrarchidae demersal 63.5 TL 3.6 endemic
Micropterus salmoides Largemouth black bass Centrarchidae benthopelagic 97.0 TL 3.8 native
Minytrema melanops Spotted sucker Catostomidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.4 native
Morone americana White perch Moronidae benthopelagic 58.0 TL 3.1 native
Morone chrysops White bass Moronidae benthopelagic 45.0 TL 4.0 native
Morone mississippiensis Yellow bass Moronidae demersal 46.0 TL 4.1 endemic
Morone saxatilis Striped bass Moronidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.7 native
Moxostoma anisurum Silver redhorse Catostomidae demersal 74.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma carinatum River redhorse Catostomidae demersal 77.0 TL 3.6 native
Moxostoma duquesnii Black redhorse Catostomidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma erythrurum Golden redhorse Catostomidae demersal 78.0 TL 3.0 native
Moxostoma macrolepidotum Shorthead redhorse Catostomidae demersal 75.0 TL 3.1 native
Moxostoma poecilurum Blacktail redhorse Catostomidae demersal 51.0 TL 3.1 endemic
Moxostoma valenciennesi Greater redhorse Catostomidae demersal 80.0 TL 3.3 native
Mugil cephalus Flathead grey mullet Mugilidae benthopelagic 100.0 SL 2.5 native
Mylopharyngodon piceus Black carp Cyprinidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.2 introduced
Nocomis biguttatus Hornyhead chub Cyprinidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.0 native
Nocomis leptocephalus Bluehead chub Cyprinidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.1 native
Notemigonus crysoleucas Golden shiner Cyprinidae demersal 32.0 TL 2.7 native
Notropis ammophilus Orangefin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.0 TL 2.9 native
Notropis anogenus Pugnose shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 5.8 TL 2.7 native
Notropis atherinoides Emerald shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 2.8 native
Notropis blennius River shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 2.7 native
Notropis boops Bigeye shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.2 native
Notropis buccatus Silverjaw minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.8 TL 3.1 native
Notropis buchanani Ghost shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.4 TL 2.9 native
Notropis chalybaeus Ironcolor shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.5 TL 2.9 native
Notropis dorsalis Bigmouth shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.0 TL 2.9 native
Notropis greenei Wedgespot shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.5 TL 2.9 native
Notropis heterodon Blackchin shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.1 TL 3.3 native
Notropis heterolepis Blacknose shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.8 TL 2.8 native
Notropis hudsonius Spottail shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 15.0 TL 2.1 native
Notropis longirostris Longnose shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 6.5 TL 2.9 native
Notropis maculatus Taillight shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 2.9 native
Notropis nubilus Ozark minnow Cyprinidae benthopelagic 9.3 TL 2.8 native
Notropis percobromus Carmine shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 2.9 native
Notropis petersoni Coastal shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.2 TL 2.8 native
Notropis potteri Chub shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 2.8 native
Notropis rubellus Rosyface shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.1 native
Notropis shumardi Silverband shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 10.0 TL 2.8 native
Notropis stramineus Sand shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.2 TL 2.4 native
Notropis texanus Weed shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 8.6 TL 2.5 native
Notropis topeka Topeka shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 2.9 native
Notropis volucellus Mimic shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.6 TL 3.0 native
Notropis wickliffi Channel shiner Cyprinidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 2.9 native
Noturus eleutherus Mountain madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 endemic
Noturus exilis Slender madtom Ictaluridae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Noturus flavus Stonecat Ictaluridae demersal 31.0 TL 3.2 native
Noturus gladiator Piebald madtom Ictaluridae demersal 10.7 SL 3.3 native
Noturus gyrinus Tadpole madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.3 native
Noturus hildebrandi Least madtom Ictaluridae demersal 6.9 TL 3.2 endemic
Noturus miurus Brindled madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.5 native
Noturus nocturnus Freckled madtom Ictaluridae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Noturus phaeus Brown madtom Ictaluridae demersal 15.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Noturus stigmosus Northern madtom Ictaluridae demersal 13.0 TL 3.7 endemic
Opsopoeodus emiliae Pugnose minnow Cyprinidae demersal 6.6 TL 2.9 native
Osmerus dentex Pacific rainbow smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 34.0 SL 3.5 native
Perca flavescens American yellow perch Percidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.7 native
Percina caprodes Logperch Percidae benthopelagic 18.0 TL 3.4 native
Percina copelandi Channel darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.2 TL 3.3 native
Percina evides Gilt darter Percidae benthopelagic 9.6 TL 3.4 endemic
Percina maculata Blackside darter Percidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 4.0 native
Percina nigrofasciata Blackbanded darter Percidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.4 endemic
Percina phoxocephala Slenderhead darter Percidae benthopelagic 9.6 TL 3.4 endemic
Percina sciera Dusky darter Percidae benthopelagic 13.0 TL 3.2 endemic
Percina shumardi River darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 3.4 native
Percina vigil Saddleback darter Percidae benthopelagic 7.8 TL 3.3 endemic
Percopsis omiscomaycus Trout-perch Percopsidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.4 native
Phenacobius mirabilis Suckermouth minnow Cyprinidae demersal 12.0 TL 3.0 native
Pimephales notatus Bluntnose minnow Cyprinidae demersal 11.0 TL 2.7 native
Pimephales promelas Fathead minnow Cyprinidae demersal 10.1 TL 2.4 native
Pimephales vigilax Bullhead minnow Cyprinidae demersal 9.2 TL 2.6 native
Platygobio gracilis Flathead chub Cyprinidae demersal 32.0 TL 4.2 native
Polyodon spathula Mississippi paddlefish Polyodontidae demersal 221.0 TL 3.4 native
Pomoxis annularis White crappie Centrarchidae demersal 53.0 TL 4.4 native
Pomoxis nigromaculatus Black crappie Centrarchidae benthopelagic 49.0 TL 3.8 native
Pterygoplichthys disjunctivus Vermiculated sailfin catfish Loricariidae demersal 70.0 TL 2.0 introduced
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Pylodictis olivaris Flathead catfish Ictaluridae demersal 155.0 TL 3.8 native
Rhinichthys atratulus Blacknose dace Cyprinidae demersal 12.4 TL 3.0 native
Rhinichthys cataractae Longnose dace Cyprinidae demersal 22.5 TL 3.2 native
Salvelinus fontinalis Brook trout Salmonidae benthopelagic 86.0 SL 3.3 native
Sander canadensis Sauger Percidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.1 native
Sander vitreus Walleye Percidae benthopelagic 107.0 FL 4.2 native
Scaphirhynchus albus Pallid sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 200.0 TL 3.9 native
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus Shovelnose sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 108.0 TL 3.5 native
Scaphirhynchus suttkusi Alabama sturgeon Acipenseridae demersal 3.7 native
Semotilus atromaculatus Creek chub Cyprinidae demersal 30.3 TL 4.0 native
Typhlichthys subterraneus Southern cavefish Amblyopsidae demersal 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Umbra limi Central mudminnow Umbridae demersal 14.0 TL 3.7 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by mbactong, 11/08/2020