Species in the Barents Sea

Comments on faunal list:
Area from SAU (November 2015).
     n= 151 (Incomplete)
See pictures
Species Name Family Habitat Length (cm) Trophic Level Status
Agonus cataphractus Hooknose Agonidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.4 native
Alburnus alburnus Bleak Cyprinidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 2.7 native
Amblyraja hyperborea Arctic skate Rajidae bathydemersal 112.0 TL 4.3 native
Amblyraja radiata Starry ray Rajidae demersal 105.0 TL 4.2 native
Ammodytes marinus Lesser sand-eel Ammodytidae benthopelagic 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Anarhichas denticulatus Northern wolffish Anarhichadidae benthopelagic 180.0 TL 4.0 native
Anarhichas lupus Atlantic wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 150.0 TL 3.9 native
Anarhichas minor Spotted wolffish Anarhichadidae demersal 180.0 TL 3.8 native
Anguilla anguilla European eel Anguillidae demersal 133.0 TL 3.5 native
Anisarchus medius Stout eelblenny Lumpenidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.2 native
Arctogadus glacialis Arctic cod Gadidae bathypelagic 32.5 TL 3.2 native
Arctozenus risso Spotted barracudina Paralepididae bathypelagic 30.0 SL 3.9 native
Argentina silus Greater argentine Argentinidae bathypelagic 70.0 SL 3.3 native
Argentina sphyraena Argentine Argentinidae bathydemersal 35.0 SL 3.5 native
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Half-naked hatchetfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 5.1 TL 3.1 native
Artediellus atlanticus Atlantic hookear sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.0 SL 3.4 native
Artediellus scaber Hamecon Cottidae demersal 8.4 TL 3.3 native
Aspidophoroides olrikii Arctic alligatorfish Agonidae demersal 8.6 TL 3.3 native
Bathyraja spinicauda Spinytail skate Arhynchobatidae bathypelagic 170.0 TL 4.4 native
Benthosema glaciale Glacier lantern fish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 10.3 SL 3.1 native
Boreogadus saida Polar cod Gadidae demersal 40.0 TL 3.1 native
Brosme brosme Cusk Lotidae demersal 120.0 TL 3.9 native
Careproctus derjugini Deryugin's tadpole Liparidae bathydemersal 21.7 SL 3.3 native
Careproctus dubius Liparidae demersal 3.3 native
Careproctus knipowitschi Knipowitsch's tadpole Liparidae benthopelagic 18.5 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus macrophthalmus Large-eyed tadpole Liparidae benthopelagic 10.9 TL 3.2 native
Careproctus micropus Liparidae bathydemersal 3.3 native
Careproctus reinhardti Sea tadpole Liparidae bathydemersal 30.0 TL 3.8 native
Careproctus solidus Liparidae benthopelagic 11.8 SL 3.2 native
Careproctus tapirus Tapir tadpole Liparidae bathydemersal 13.9 SL 3.2 native
Careproctus telescopus Telescope tadpole Liparidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Cetorhinus maximus Basking shark Cetorhinidae pelagic-oceanic 1,520.0 TL 3.2 native
Chimaera monstrosa Rabbit fish Chimaeridae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.8 native
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Frilled shark Chlamydoselachidae bathydemersal 200.0 TL 4.2 native
Ciliata septentrionalis Northern rockling Lotidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.5 native
Clupea harengus Atlantic herring Clupeidae benthopelagic 45.0 SL 3.4 native
Clupea pallasii suworowi Chosa herring Clupeidae pelagic-neritic 31.5 TL 3.2 native
Coelorinchus labiatus Spearsnouted grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 4.0 native
Coelorinchus occa Swordsnout grenadier Macrouridae bathydemersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Coregonus albula Vendace Salmonidae benthopelagic 48.0 TL 3.1 native
Cottunculus microps Polar sculpin Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 30.0 SL 4.1 native
Cottunculus sadko Psychrolutidae bathydemersal 19.0 TL 3.6 native
Cyclopteropsis mcalpini Arctic lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 7.5 TL 3.3 native
Cyclopterus lumpus Lumpfish Cyclopteridae benthopelagic 61.0 TL 3.6 native
Dipturus batis Blue skate Rajidae demersal 285.0 TL 3.5 native
Dipturus oxyrinchus Longnosed skate Rajidae bathydemersal 150.0 TL 3.5 native
Enchelyopus cimbrius Fourbeard rockling Lotidae demersal 41.0 TL 3.6 native
Entelurus aequoreus Snake pipefish Syngnathidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.5 native
Etmopterus spinax Velvet belly Etmopteridae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.1 native
Eumicrotremus derjugini Leatherfin lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 10.0 SL 3.3 native
Eumicrotremus spinosus Atlantic spiny lumpsucker Cyclopteridae demersal 13.2 NG 3.2 native
Eutrigla gurnardus Grey gurnard Triglidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.9 native
Gadiculus argenteus Silvery pout Gadidae pelagic-oceanic 15.3 TL 3.6 native
Gadiculus thori Gadidae pelagic-oceanic 15.0 TL 3.5 native
Gadus morhua Atlantic cod Gadidae benthopelagic 200.0 TL 4.1 native
Gaidropsarus argentatus Arctic rockling Lotidae bathydemersal 35.0 SL 3.4 native
Galeorhinus galeus Tope shark Triakidae benthopelagic 195.0 TL 4.3 native
Galeus melastomus Blackmouth catshark Pentanchidae demersal 90.0 TL 4.2 native
Gasterosteus aculeatus Three-spined stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 11.0 TL 3.3 native
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus Witch flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 60.0 SL 3.2 native
Gymnelus andersoni Zoarcidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.1 native
Gymnelus hemifasciatus Halfbarred pout Zoarcidae demersal 10.5 SL 3.1 native
Gymnelus retrodorsalis Aurora unernak Zoarcidae demersal 14.0 TL 3.2 native
Gymnelus viridis Fish doctor Zoarcidae demersal 56.0 TL 3.1 native
Gymnocanthus tricuspis Arctic staghorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 30.0 TL 3.3 native
Hippoglossoides platessoides American plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 82.6 TL 3.7 native
Hippoglossus hippoglossus Atlantic halibut Pleuronectidae demersal 470.0 TL 4.0 native
Icelus bicornis Twohorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 15.7 SL 3.1 native
Icelus spatula Spatulate sculpin Cottidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.9 native
Lamna nasus Porbeagle Lamnidae pelagic-oceanic 350.0 TL 4.5 native
Lampanyctus macdonaldi Rakery beaconlamp Myctophidae bathypelagic 16.0 SL 3.1 native
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis Megrim Scophthalmidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 4.3 native
Leptagonus decagonus Atlantic poacher Agonidae demersal 21.0 TL 3.2 native
Leptoclinus maculatus Daubed shanny Lumpenidae demersal 20.0 TL 3.3 native
Lethenteron camtschaticum Arctic lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 63.0 TL 4.5 native
Leucoraja fullonica Shagreen ray Rajidae bathydemersal 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Limanda limanda Common dab Pleuronectidae demersal 40.0 SL 3.0 native
Liopsetta glacialis Arctic flounder Pleuronectidae demersal 35.0 TL 3.4 native
Liparis bathyarcticus Liparidae bathydemersal 14.0 TL 3.4 native
Liparis fabricii Gelatinous snailfish Liparidae bathydemersal 21.0 TL 3.3 native
Liparis gibbus Variegated snailfish Liparidae demersal 52.0 TL 3.7 native
Liparis liparis Striped seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.0 TL 3.6 native
Liparis montagui Montagus seasnail Liparidae demersal 15.5 TL 3.5 native
Liparis tunicatus Kelp snailfish Liparidae demersal 16.0 TL 3.5 native
Lophius piscatorius Angler Lophiidae bathydemersal 200.0 SL 4.4 native
Lumpenus fabricii Slender eelblenny Lumpenidae demersal 36.5 NG 3.3 native
Lumpenus lampretaeformis Snakeblenny Lumpenidae demersal 50.0 TL 3.6 native
Lycenchelys kolthoffi Checkered wolf eel Zoarcidae bathydemersal 23.2 SL 3.1 native
Lycenchelys muraena Moray wolf eel Zoarcidae bathydemersal 22.6 SL 3.5 native
Lycenchelys sarsii Sar's wolf eel Zoarcidae bathydemersal 20.0 TL 3.2 native
Lycodes adolfi Adolf's eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 24.0 NG 3.5 native
Lycodes esmarkii Greater eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 75.0 TL 3.9 native
Lycodes eudipleurostictus Doubleline eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 44.5 SL 3.5 native
Lycodes frigidus Glacial eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 69.0 TL 4.5 native
Lycodes gracilis Zoarcidae demersal 28.0 TL 3.4 native
Lycodes luetkenii L├╝tken's eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 35.5 SL 4.0 native
Lycodes paamiuti Paamiut eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 24.0 SL 3.4 native
Lycodes pallidus Pale eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 26.0 TL 3.1 native
Lycodes polaris Canadian eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 25.0 TL 3.3 native
Lycodes reticulatus Arctic eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 36.0 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes rossi Threespot eelpout Zoarcidae demersal 31.0 TL 3.5 native
Lycodes seminudus Longear eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 51.7 TL 3.8 native
Lycodes squamiventer Scalebelly eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 26.0 TL 3.4 native
Lycodes vahlii Vahl's eelpout Zoarcidae bathydemersal 52.0 TL 3.4 questionable
Lycodonus flagellicauda Zoarcidae bathydemersal 19.9 SL 3.5 native
Macrourus berglax Roughhead grenadier Macrouridae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Mallotus villosus Capelin Osmeridae pelagic-oceanic 25.2 TL 3.2 native
Maurolicus muelleri Silvery lightfish Sternoptychidae bathypelagic 8.0 TL 3.0 native
Melanogrammus aeglefinus Haddock Gadidae demersal 112.0 TL 4.0 native
Merlangius merlangus Whiting Gadidae benthopelagic 91.5 TL 4.4 native
Merluccius merluccius European hake Merlucciidae demersal 140.0 TL 4.5 native
Micromesistius poutassou Blue whiting Gadidae bathypelagic 55.5 TL 4.1 native
Microstomus kitt Lemon sole Pleuronectidae demersal 65.0 TL 3.2 native
Molva dypterygia Blue ling Lotidae demersal 155.0 TL 4.5 native
Molva molva Ling Lotidae demersal 200.0 TL 4.4 native
Myoxocephalus quadricornis Fourhorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myoxocephalus scorpius Shorthorn sculpin Cottidae demersal 60.0 TL 3.7 native
Myxine glutinosa Atlantic hagfish Myxinidae benthopelagic 95.0 TL 3.4 native
Nansenia groenlandica Greenland argentine Microstomatidae bathypelagic 24.5 SL 3.3 native
Notacanthus chemnitzii Snubnosed spiny eel Notacanthidae benthopelagic 120.0 TL 3.5 native
Notoscopelus kroyeri Lancet fish Myctophidae pelagic-oceanic 14.3 SL 3.2 native
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink salmon Salmonidae demersal 76.0 TL 4.5 introduced
Osmerus eperlanus European smelt Osmeridae pelagic-neritic 45.0 TL 3.5 native
Paraliparis bathybius Black seasnail Liparidae bathydemersal 25.3 SL 4.3 native
Petromyzon marinus Sea lamprey Petromyzontidae demersal 120.0 TL 4.4 native
Phycis blennoides Greater forkbeard Phycidae benthopelagic 110.0 TL 3.7 native
Pleuronectes platessa European plaice Pleuronectidae demersal 100.0 SL 3.2 native
Pollachius pollachius Pollack Gadidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Pollachius virens Saithe Gadidae demersal 130.0 TL 4.3 native
Prionace glauca Blue shark Carcharhinidae pelagic-oceanic 400.0 TL 4.3 native
Pungitius pungitius Ninespine stickleback Gasterosteidae benthopelagic 9.0 TL 3.3 native
Raja clavata Thornback ray Rajidae demersal 139.0 TL 3.8 native
Rajella fyllae Round ray Rajidae bathydemersal 60.0 TL 3.4 native
Rajella lintea Sailray Rajidae bathydemersal 125.0 TL 3.8 native
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides Greenland halibut Pleuronectidae benthopelagic 130.0 TL 4.4 native
Rhodichthys regina Threadfin seasnail Liparidae bathydemersal 31.0 SL 3.5 native
Salmo salar Atlantic salmon Salmonidae benthopelagic 150.0 TL 4.5 native
Salmo trutta Sea trout Salmonidae pelagic-neritic 140.0 SL 3.4 native
Scomber scombrus Atlantic mackerel Scombridae pelagic-neritic 60.0 FL 3.6 native
Sebastes mentella Beaked redfish Sebastidae bathypelagic 77.5 TL 4.1 native
Sebastes norvegicus Golden redfish Sebastidae pelagic-oceanic 100.0 TL 4.0 native
Sebastes viviparus Norway redfish Sebastidae demersal 66.5 TL 4.0 native
Somniosus microcephalus Greenland shark Somniosidae benthopelagic 550.0 TL 4.2 native
Squalus acanthias Picked dogfish Squalidae benthopelagic 122.0 4.4 native
Theragra finnmarchica Norwegian pollock Gadidae benthopelagic 50.0 TL 3.8 native
Triglops murrayi Moustache sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 SL 3.5 native
Triglops nybelini Bigeye sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.0 NG 3.3 native
Triglops pingelii Ribbed sculpin Cottidae demersal 20.2 SL 3.4 native
Trisopterus esmarkii Norway pout Gadidae benthopelagic 35.0 TL 3.7 native
Trisopterus minutus Poor cod Gadidae benthopelagic 40.0 TL 3.7 native
Zeugopterus norvegicus Norwegian topknot Scophthalmidae benthopelagic 12.0 SL 4.0 native
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 10.05.99 ,  php script by rolavides, 04/02/08 ,  last modified by mbactong, 11/08/2020