List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 160
Species Name Used in Reference
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. )
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. )
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizii (p. )
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. )
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. )
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. )
Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Ammodytes dubius (p. )
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. )
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. )
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. )
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. )
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. )
Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Anisarchus medius (p. )
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. )
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. )
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. )
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus borisovi (p. 30-31)
Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctogadus glacialis (p. )
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. )
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnos (p. 20)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. )
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. )
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. )
Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Ulcina olriki (p. 52)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. )
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. )
Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylagus euryops (p. )
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. )
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. )
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. )
Careproctus micropus (Günther, 1887) Careproctus micropus (p. )
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardi (p. )
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. )
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Nematonurus armatus (p. 28)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. )
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 28-29)
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. )
Cottunculus sadko Essipov, 1937 Cottunculus sadko (p. )
Cottunculus thomsonii (Günther, 1882) Cottunculus thompsoni (p. 52)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. )
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. )
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. )
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. )
Diretmoides pauciradiatus (Woods, 1973) Diretmoides pauciradiatus (p. )
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhinonemus cimbrius (p. 34)
Eumesogrammus praecisus (Krøyer, 1836) Eumesogrammus praecisus (p. )
Eumicrotremus derjugini Popov, 1926 Eumicrotremus derjugini (p. )
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. )
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. )
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Onogadus argentatus (p. 34)
Gaidropsarus ensis (Reinhardt, 1837) Onogadus ensis (p. 34)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. )
Gymnelus retrodorsalis Le Danois, 1913 Gymnelus retrodorsalis (p. 42)
Gymnelus viridis (Fabricius, 1780) Gymnelus viridis (p. )
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnacanthus tricuspis (p. )
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. )
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. )
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. )
Holtbyrnia anomala Krefft, 1980 Holtbyrnia anomala (p. )
Holtbyrnia macrops Maul, 1957 Holtbyrnia macrops (p. )
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. )
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. )
Icelus spatula Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Icelus spatula (p. )
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. )
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. )
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. )
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. )
Lepidion eques (Günther, 1887) Lepidion eques (p. )
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. )
Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847 Liparis fabricii (p. )
Liparis gibbus Bean, 1881 Liparis gibbus (p. )
Liparis tunicatus Reinhardt, 1836 Liparis tunicata (p. )
Lumpenus fabricii Reinhardt, 1836 Lumpenus fabricii (p. )
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampetraeformis (p. )
Lycenchelys alba (Vaillant, 1888) Lycenchelys labradorensis (p. 46-47)
Lycenchelys kolthoffi Jensen, 1904 Lycenchelys kolthoffi (p. )
Lycenchelys muraena (Collett, 1878) Lycenchelys muraena (p. )
Lycenchelys paxillus (Goode & Bean, 1879) Lycenchelys ingolfianus (p. )
Lycenchelys sarsii (Collett, 1871) Lycenchelys sarsi (p. 46)
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarki (p. )
Lycodes frigidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes frigidus (p. )
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. )
Lycodes polaris (Sabine, 1824) Lycodes polaris (p. )
Lycodes reticulatus Reinhardt, 1835 Lycodes reticulatus (p. )
Lycodes rossi Malmgren, 1865 Lycodes rossi (p. )
Lycodes squamiventer Jensen, 1904 Lycodes squamiventer (p. )
Lycodes vahlii Reinhardt, 1831 Lycodes vahlii (p. 46-47)
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. )
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Magnisudis atlantica (p. )
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. )
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. )
Maulisia mauli Parr, 1960 Maulisia mauli (p. )
Maulisia microlepis Sazonov & Golovan, 1976 Maulisia microlepis (p. )
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. )
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. )
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. )
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dipterygius (p. 32)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. )
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpioides (Fabricius, 1780) Myoxocephalus scorpioides (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. )
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 6)
Nansenia groenlandica (Reinhardt, 1840) Nansenia groenlandica (p. )
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Normichthys operosus Parr, 1951 (p. )
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. )
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. )
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. )
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. )
Paraliparis bathybius (Collett, 1879) Paraliparis bathybius (p. )
Paraliparis copei copei Goode & Bean, 1896 Paraliparis copei (p. )
Paraliparis garmani Burke, 1912 Paraliparis garmani (p. )
Paraliparis hystrix Merrett, 1983 Paraliparis hystrix (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 6)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. )
Photostylus pycnopterus Beebe, 1933 Photostylus pycnopterus (p. )
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. )
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. )
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. )
Rajella bathyphila (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Raja bathyphila (p. )
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. )
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raia lintea (p. )
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. )
Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911) Rhadinesthes decimus (p. )
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. )
Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948 Rouleina maderensis (p. )
Saccopharynx ampullaceus (Harwood, 1827) Saccopharynx ampullaceus (p. )
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (Krefft, 1953) Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Scopelogadus beanii (Günther, 1887) Scopelogadus beani (p. 36)
Scopelosaurus lepidus (Krefft & Maul, 1955) Scopelosaurus lepidus (p. )
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 Searsia koefoedi (p. )
Sebastes fasciatus Storer, 1854 Sebastes fasciatus (p. )
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. )
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. )
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 (p. )
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. )
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird, 1971 Sternoptyx pseudobscura (p. )
Stichaeus punctatus punctatus (Fabricius, 1780) Stichaeus punctatus (p. )
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. )
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. )
Thalassobathia pelagica Cohen, 1963 Thalassobathia pelagica (p. )
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. )
Triglops murrayi Günther, 1888 Triglops murrayi (p. )
Triglops nybelini Jensen, 1944 Triglops nybelini (p. )
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingeli (p. )
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarki (p. 32)
Urophycis tenuis (Mitchill, 1814) Urophysis tenuis (p. 32)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10