List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 114
Species Name Used in Reference
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 271;fig.12)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 286)
Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Antigonia rubicunda (p. 286;fig.86)
Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Apristurus platyrhynchus (p. 270;fig.8)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ariosoma anago (p. 272;fig.21)
Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Astronesthes chrysophekadion (p. 274)
Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Astronesthes ijimai (p. 275;fig.31)
Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Astronesthes lucifer (p. 275;fig.32)
Ateleopus japonicus Bleeker, 1853 Ateleopus japonicus (p. 285;fig.81)
Bajacalifornia erimoensis Amaoka & Abe, 1977 Bajacalifornia erimoensis (p. 273;fig.27)
Bathycongrus guttulatus (Günther, 1887) Bathycongrus guttulatus (p. 273;fig.24)
Bathycongrus retrotinctus (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Bathycongrus retrotinctus (p. 273;fig,25)
Bathygadus entomelas Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Bathygadus entomelas (p. 279;fig.49)
Bathygadus spongiceps Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Bathygadus spongiceps (p. 279;fig.50)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois atricolor (p. 276;fig.37)
Bathypterois guentheri Alcock, 1889 Bathypterois guentheri (p. 276;fig.38)
Benthosema fibulatum (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Benthosema fibulatum (p. 276;)
Bolinichthys distofax Johnson, 1975 Bolinichthys distofax (p. 276)
Bregmaceros japonicus Tanaka, 1908 Bregmaceros japonicus (p. 279;fig.48)
Chlorophthalmus acutifrons Hiyama, 1940 Chlorophthalmus acutifrons (p. 276;fig.36)
Chlorophthalmus albatrossis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Chlorophthalmus albatrossis (p. 276;)
Coelorinchus acantholepis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorinchus acantholepis (p. 280;fig.52)
Coelorinchus carinifer Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorinchus carinifer (p. 280;fig.53a-b)
Coelorinchus kishinouyei Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Coelorinchus kishinouyei (p. 280)
Coelorinchus smithi Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Coelorinchus smithi (p. 280;fig.54)
Coloconger scholesi Chan, 1967 Coloconger scholesi (p. 272;fig.20)
Conger macrocephalus Kanazawa, 1958 Conger macrocephalus (p. 272;fig.22)
Coryphaenoides microps (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Coryphaenoides microps (p. 280;fig.55)
Dasyscopelus obtusirostris (Tåning, 1928) Myctophum obtusirostre (p. 278)
Diaphus adenomus Gilbert, 1905 Diaphus adenomus (p. 277;fig.40)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 277;fig.41)
Diaphus garmani Gilbert, 1906 Diaphus garmani (p. 277)
Diaphus gigas Gilbert, 1913 Diaphus gigas (p. 277)
Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 Diaphus suborbitalis (p. 277;fig.42)
Diaphus watasei Jordan & Starks, 1904 Diaphus watasei (p. 277;fig.43)
Dicrolene tristis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Dicrolene tristis (p. 282;)
Dysomma anguillare Barnard, 1923 Dysomma anguillare (p. 271;fig.15)
Ebosia bleekeri (Döderlein, 1884) Ebosia bleekeri (p. 286;fig.88)
Ectreposebastes imus Garman, 1899 Ectreposebastes imus (p. 287;fig.89)
Eptatretus luzonicus Fernholm, Norén, Kullander, Quattrini, Zintzen, Roberts, Mok & Kuo, 2013 Eptatretus luzonicus (p. 270;fig.6)
Erisphex aniarus (Thomson, 1967) Erisphex aniarus (p. 287)
Etmopterus brachyurus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Etmopterus brachyurus (p. 270;fig.10)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 286;fig.87)
Gadomus denticulatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Gadomus denticulatus (p. 279;)
Gadomus multifilis (Günther, 1887) Gadomus multifilis (p. 280;fig.51)
Glyptophidium japonicum Kamohara, 1936 Glyptophidium japonicum (p. 282;fig.63)
Glyptophidium lucidum Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Glyptophidium lucidum (p. 282;fig.64)
Hexatrygon bickelli Heemstra & Smith, 1980 Hexatrygon bickelli (p. 271;fig.11)
Himantolophus appelii (Clarke, 1878) Himantolophus appelii (p. 285)
Hoplobrotula armata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hoplobrotula armata (p. 282;fig,65)
Hoplostethus melanopterus Fowler, 1938 Hoplostethus melanopterus (p. 285;fig.82)
Hydrolagus deani (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Hydrolagus deani (p. 270;fig.7)
Hygophum proximum Becker, 1965 Hygophum proximum (p. 278)
Hymenocephalus lethonemus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Hymenocephalus lethonemus (p. 281)
Hymenocephalus nascens Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Hymenocephalus nascens (p. 281;fig.56)
Hymenocephalus torvus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Hymenocephalus torvus (p. 281)
Jaydia erythrophthalma Gon, Liao & Shao, 2015 Jaydia poecilopterus (p. 29)
Lepidotrigla abyssalis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Lepidotrigla abyssalis (p. 288;fig.100)
Lophiomus setigerus (Vahl, 1797) Lophiomus setigerus (p. 283;fig.71)
Luciobrotula bartschi Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Luciobrotula bartschi (p. 283)
Malthopsis annulifera Tanaka, 1908 Malthopsis annulifera (p. 285;fig.79)
Malthopsis kobayashii Tanaka, 1916 Malthopsis kobayashii (p. 285;fig.80)
Mataeocephalus acipenserinus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Mataeocephalus acipenserinus (p. 281)
Mataeocephalus cristatus Sazonov, Shcherbachev & Iwamoto, 2003 Mataeocephalus cristatus (p. 281;fig.57)
Minous pictus Günther, 1880 Minous pictus (p. 287)
Minous quincarinatus (Fowler, 1943) Minous quincarinatus (p. 287;fig.90)
Monomitopus pallidus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Monomitopus pallidus (p. 283;fig.66)
Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802) Myripristis hexagona (p. 286;fig.83)
Myxine formosana Mok & Kuo, 2001 Myxine formosana (p. 270;fig.5)
Nansenia ardesiaca Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Nansenia ardesiaca (p. 273;fig.26)
Narcetes kamoharai Okamura, 1984 Narcetes kamoharai (p. 273;fig.28)
Neobythites macrops Günther, 1887 Neobythites macrops (p. 283;fig.67)
Neobythites sivicola (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Neobythites sivicola (p. 283)
Neobythites unimaculatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites unimaculatus (p. 283;fig.68)
Neocentropogon aeglefinus (Weber, 1913) Neocentropogon aeglefinus (p. 287;fig.91)
Neocentropogon affinis (Lloyd, 1909) Neocentropogon affinis (p. 287;fig.92)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 276;fig.39)
Neoscopelus porosus Arai, 1969 Neoscopelus porosus (p. 276;)
Nezumia spinosa (Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916) Nezumia spinosa (p. 281;fig.58)
Ocosia zaspilota Poss & Eschmeyer, 1975 Ocosia zaspilota (p. 287;fig.94)
Ophichthus urolophus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ophichthus urolophus (p. 272;fig.19)
Ostichthys japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Ostichthys japonicus (p. 286;fig.84)
Parabathymyrus brachyrhynchus (Fowler, 1934) Parabathymyrus brachyrhynchus (p. 272-3;fig.23)
Parapterois heterura (Bleeker, 1856) Parapterois heterurus (p. 287;fig.95)
Peristedion liorhynchus (Günther, 1872) Peristedion liorhynchus (p. 288;fig.102)
Photonectes albipennis (Döderlein, 1882) Photonectes albipennis (p. 275;fig.33)
Physiculus longifilis Weber, 1913 Physiculus longifilis (p. 279)
Physiculus rhodopinnis Okamura, 1982 Physiculus rhodopinnis (p. 279;fig.47)
Pollichthys mauli (Poll, 1953) Pollichthys mauli (p. 273)
Polyipnus spinifer Borodulina, 1979 Polyipnus spinifer (p. 274;fig.29)
Polyipnus triphanos Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus triphanos (p. 274;)
Polyipnus unispinus Schultz, 1938 Polyipnus unispinus (p. 274;)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 273;)
Polymixia berndti Gilbert, 1905 Polymixia berndti (p. 278-9)
Pontinus rhodochrous (Günther, 1872) Pontinus rhodochrous (p. 287;fig.96)
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. 288;fig.97)
Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Pterois lunulata (p. 288;fig.98)
Pterygotrigla hemisticta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pterygotrigla hemisticta (p. 288;)
Pylorobranchus hearstorum McCosker, 2014 Pylorobranchus hearstorum (p. 272;fig.18)
Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894) Setarches longimanus (p. 288;fig.99)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Sigmops elongatum (p. 273)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasitica (p. 272;fig.17a-b)
Sirembo imberbis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Sirembo imberbis (p. 283;fig.70)
Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps (Alcock, 1894) Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps (p. 281;fig.59)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 274)
Stomias nebulosus Alcock, 1889 Stomias nebulosus (p. 274;fig.30)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 271;fig.16)
Synodus macrops Tanaka, 1917 Synodus macrops (p. 275)
Synodus oculeus Cressey, 1981 Synodus oculeus (p. 275;fig.35)
Trachonurus villosus (Günther, 1877) Trachonurus villosus (p. 282;fig.60)
Ventrifossa longibarbata Okamura, 1982 Ventrifossa longibarbata (p. 282;fig.61)
Ventrifossa macroptera Okamura, 1982 Ventrifossa macroptera (p. 282;)
Ventrifossa saikaiensis Okamura, 1984 Ventrifossa saikaiensis (p. 282;fig.62)
Zenion hololepis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Zenion hololepis (p. 286;fig.85)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10