List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 386
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites solarii (p. 17)
Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969 Acestrorhynchus altus (p. 7)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 8)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 42)
Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877) Acrobrycon tarijae (p. 10)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 27)
Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835 Ageneiosus valenciennesi (p. 27)
Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855 Ageneiosus ucayalensis (p. 27)
Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855) Amaralia hypsiura (p. 24)
Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Anadoras insculptus (p. 23)
Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855) Anadoras wedelli (p. 23)
Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ancistrus cirrhosus (p. 34)
Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854 Ancistrus gymnorhynchus (p. 34)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Ancistrus hoplogenys (p. 34)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 18)
Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Aphyocharax alburnus (p. 10)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax anisitsi (p. 10)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax rubropinnis (p. 10)
Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Phoxinopsis typicus (p. 14)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 10)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax nasutus (p. 10)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax pappenheimi (p. 10)
Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940 Aphyocharax gracilis (p. 10)
Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882) Aphyocharax paraguayensis (p. 10)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 10)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 39)
Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma commbrae (p. 39)
Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Apistogramma trifasciatum trifasciatum (p. 39)
Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842 Aplochiton zebra (p. 7)
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 21)
Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852) Apteronotus brasiliensis (p. 21)
Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957) Porotergus ellisi (p. 21)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus ocellatus (p. 40)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 11)
Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972 Astyanax bimaculatus paraguayensis (p. 11)
Astyanax cordovae (Günther, 1880) Astyanax cordovae (p. 11)
Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) Astyanax lineatus (p. 11)
Astyanax paranahybae Eigenmann, 1911 Astyanax paranahybae (p. 11)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 11)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus nigripinnis (p. 23)
Auchenipterus nigripinnis (Boulenger, 1895) Auchenipterus paysanduanus (p. 23)
Auchenipterus nuchalis (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Auchenipterus nuchalis (p. 23)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 40)
Austrolebias alexandri (Castello & López, 1974) Cynolebias alexandri (p. 36)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias bellottii (p. 36)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias gibberosus (p. 36)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias irregularis (p. 36)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias elongatus (p. 36)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias holmbergi (p. 36)
Austrolebias elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias spinifer (p. 36)
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Cynolebias nigripinnis (p. 36)
Austrolebias nonoiuliensis (Taberner, Fernández-Santos & Castelli, 1974) Cynolebias nonoiuliensis (p. 36)
Bergiaria platana (Steindachner, 1908) Iheringichthys platanus (p. 25)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Iheringichthys westermanni (p. 25)
Boulengerella lucius (Cuvier, 1816) Boulengerella lucius (p. 16)
Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) Hypopomus brevirostris (p. 21)
Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (Lichtenstein, 1819) Brachyplatystoma filamentosum (p. 27)
Brevoortia aurea (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brevoortia aurea (p. 6)
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 6)
Brochiloricaria chauliodon Isbrücker, 1979 Brochiloricaria chauliodon (p. 31)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbygnianus (p. 9)
Bryconamericus eigenmanni (Evermann & Kendall, 1906) Bryconamericus eigenmanni (p. 11)
Bryconamericus exodon Eigenmann, 1907 Bryconamericus exodon (p. 11)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus boops (p. 12)
Bryconamericus iheringii (Boulenger, 1887) Bryconamericus iheringi (p. 12)
Bryconamericus rubropictus (Berg, 1901) Astyanax rubropictus (p. 11)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 12)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Bryconops affinis (p. 12)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens vittatus (p. 39)
Bunocephalus coracoideus (Cope, 1874) Bunocephalus coracoideus (p. 24)
Bunocephalus doriae Boulenger, 1902 Bunocephalus doriai (p. 24)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 29)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 22)
Catathyridium jenynsii (Günther, 1862) Achirus jenynsi (p. 42)
Cetopsis coecutiens (Lichtenstein, 1819) Cetopsis coecutiens (p. 28)
Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858 Pseudocetopsis gobioides (p. 28)
Characidium borellii (Boulenger, 1895) Characidium borellii (p. 20)
Characidium rachovii Regan, 1913 Jobertina rachowi (p. 20)
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Charax gibbosus (p. 7)
Charax stenopterus (Cope, 1894) Asiphonichthys stenopterus (p. 7)
Cheirodon galusdae Eigenmann, 1928 Cheirodon galusdae (p. 14)
Cheirodon interruptus (Jenyns, 1842) Cheirodon interruptus interruptus (p. 14)
Cheirodon interruptus (Jenyns, 1842) Cheirodon leuciscus (p. 14)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. )
Cichlasoma portalegrense (Hensel, 1870) Aequidens portalegrensis (p. 39)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 9)
Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Cnesterodon decemmaculatus (p. 37)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 30)
Corydoras aurofrenatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Corydoras aurofrenatus (p. 30)
Corydoras carlae Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1983 Corydoras carlae (p. 30)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 30)
Corydoras micracanthus Regan, 1912 Corydoras micracanthus (p. 30)
Corydoras paleatus (Jenyns, 1842) Corydoras paleatus (p. 30)
Corydoras polystictus Regan, 1912 Corydoras polystictus (p. 30)
Corydoras undulatus Regan, 1912 Corydoras undulatus (p. 30)
Creagrutus beni Eigenmann, 1911 Creagrutus beni (p. 12)
Crenicichla lacustris (Castelnau, 1855) Crenicichla lacustris (p. 40)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 40)
Crenicichla niederleinii (Holmberg, 1891) Crenicichla niederleini (p. 40)
Crenicichla scottii (Eigenmann, 1907) Batrachops scotti (p. 40)
Crenicichla semifasciata (Heckel, 1840) Batrachops semifasciatus (p. 40)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 40)
Ctenobrycon alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Astyanax alleni (p. 11)
Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (Steindachner, 1876) Ctenobrycon multiradiatus (p. 12)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 22)
Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Rivasella australis (p. 20)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 8)
Cyphocharax gilbert (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Curimata gilberti (p. 19)
Cyphocharax platanus (Günther, 1880) Curimatorbis platanus (p. 19)
Cyphocharax saladensis (Meinken, 1933) Curimatopsis saladensis (p. 19)
Cyphocharax voga (Hensel, 1870) Curimatopsis maculatus (p. 19)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 22)
Deuterodon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkeni (p. 13)
Deuterodon taeniatus (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax taeniatus (p. 11)
Diapoma terofali (Géry, 1964) Diapoma terofali (p. 10)
Eigenmannia trilineata López & Castello, 1966 Eigenmannia trilineata (p. 21)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 21)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 16)
Farlowella hahni Meinken, 1937 Farlowella hahni (p. 31)
Farlowella knerii (Steindachner, 1882) Farlowella knerii (p. 31)
Farlowella oxyrryncha (Kner, 1853) Farlowella gladius (p. 31)
Farlowella oxyrryncha (Kner, 1853) Farlowella oxyrryncha (p. 31)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 6)
Galaxias platei Steindachner, 1898 Galaxias platei (p. 6)
Galeocharax humeralis (Valenciennes, 1834) Galeocharax humeralis (p. 8-9)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 37)
Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803) Netuma barba (p. 23)
Genidens genidens (Cuvier, 1829) Genidens genidens (p. 22)
Glanidium ribeiroi Haseman, 1911 Glanidium riberoi (p. 23)
Gymnocharacinus bergii Steindachner, 1903 Gymnocharacinus bergi (p. 11)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 12)
Gymnogeophagus australis (Eigenmann, 1907) Gymnogeophagus australis (p. 41)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzani (p. 41)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (p. 41)
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (p. 41)
Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus Ellis, 1912 Gymnorhamphichthys hypostomus (p. 21)
Gymnothorax ocellatus Agassiz, 1831 Gymnothorax ocellatus (p. 5)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 21)
Hatcheria macraei (Girard, 1855) Hatcheria macraei (p. 28)
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus mattei (p. 12)
Hemigrammus ulreyi (Boulenger, 1895) Hemigrammus ulreyi (p. 12)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 18)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchus (p. 27)
Heptapterus mustelinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Heptapterus eigenmanni (p. 25)
Heptapterus mustelinus (Valenciennes, 1835) Heptapterus mustelinus (p. 25)
Hisonotus maculipinnis (Regan, 1912) Otocinclus maculipinnis (p. 31)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus anisitsi (p. 29)
Homodiaetus anisitsi Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Homodiaetus vaz-erreirai (p. 29)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 16)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Cascadura maculocephala (p. 30)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Cataphractops melampterus (p. 29)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 12)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 13)
Hyphessobrycon igneus Miquelarena, Menni, López & Casciotta, 1980 Hyphessobrycon igneus (p. 13)
Hyphessobrycon meridionalis Ringuelet, Miquelarena & Menni, 1978 Hyphessobrycon meridionalis (p. 13)
Hyphessobrycon reticulatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon reticulatus (p. 13)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 27)
Hypophthalmus oremaculatus Nani & Fuster, 1947 Hypophthalmus oreomaculatus (p. 27)
Hypopomus artedi (Kaup, 1856) Hypopomus artedii (p. 21)
Hypoptopoma gulare Cope, 1878 Hypoptopma gulare (p. 30)
Hypoptopoma inexspectatum (Holmberg, 1893) Hypoptopma inexpectatum (p. 30)
Hypostomus alatus Castelnau, 1855 Hypostomus alatus (p. 34)
Hypostomus albopunctatus (Regan, 1908) Hypostomus albopunctatus (p. 34)
Hypostomus borellii (Boulenger, 1897) Hypostomus borellii (p. 34)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Cochliodon cochliodon (p. 35)
Hypostomus commersoni Valenciennes, 1836 Hypostomus commersoni (p. 34)
Hypostomus cordovae (Günther, 1880) Hypostomus cordovae (p. 34)
Hypostomus laplatae (Eigenmann, 1907) Hypostomus laplatae (p. 34)
Hypostomus luteomaculatus (Devincenzi, 1942) Hypostomus luteomaculatus (p. 34)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 34)
Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus punctatus (p. 35)
Hypostomus robinii Valenciennes, 1840 Hypostomus robini (p. 35)
Imparfinis cochabambae (Fowler, 1940) Pimelodella cochabambae (p. 26)
Imparfinis hollandi Haseman, 1911 Pariolius hollandi (p. 25)
Ixinandria steinbachi (Regan, 1906) Ixinandria steinbachi (p. 31)
Laetacara dorsigera (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens dorsiger (p. 39)
Laimosemion strigatus (Regan, 1912) Rivulus strigatus (p. 37)
Lamontichthys filamentosus (La Monte, 1935) Lamontichthys filamentosus (p. 31)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 42)
Leporellus cartledgei Fowler, 1941 Leporellus cartledgei (p. 16)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 17)
Leporinus octofasciatus Steindachner, 1915 Leporinus octofasciatus (p. 17)
Leporinus pellegrinii Steindachner, 1910 Leporinus pellegrini (p. 17)
Leporinus platycephalus Meinken, 1935 Leporinus platycephalus (p. 17)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 17)
Loricaria apeltogaster Boulenger, 1895 Loricaria apeltogaster (p. 31)
Loricaria simillima Regan, 1904 Loricaria simillima (p. 32)
Loricaria tucumanensis Isbrücker, 1979 Loricaria tucumanensis (p. 32)
Loricariichthys anus (Valenciennes, 1835) Loricariichthys anus (p. 32)
Loricariichthys labialis (Boulenger, 1895) Loricariichthys labialis (p. 32)
Loricariichthys maculatus (Bloch, 1794) Loricariichthys maculata (p. 32)
Loricariichthys platymetopon Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1979 Loricariichthys platymetopon (p. 32)
Luciopimelodus pati (Valenciennes, 1835) Luciopimelodus pati (p. 27)
Lycengraulis grossidens (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Lycengraulis simulator (p. 6)
Macropsobrycon uruguayanae Eigenmann, 1915 Macropsobrycon uruguayanae (p. 14)
Markiana nigripinnis (Perugia, 1891) Markiana nigripinnis (p. 13)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus aculeatus (p. 35)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum thoracatum (p. 30)
Megaleporinus conirostris (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus conirostris (p. 17)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 17)
Megaleporinus trifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Leporinus trifasciatus (p. 18)
Megalonema argentinum (MacDonagh, 1938) Luciopimelodus argentinus (p. 26)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 27)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 15)
Microglanis parahybae (Steindachner, 1880) Microglanis parahybae (p. 25)
Moenkhausia dichroura (Kner, 1858) Moenkhausia dichroura (p. 13)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 13)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctae-filomenae (p. 13)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil liza (p. 41)
Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil platanus (p. 41)
Myloplus asterias (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Myloplus asterias (p. 15)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventre (p. 15)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma paraguayensis (p. 15)
Neofundulus paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Neofundulus paraguayensis (p. 37)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 37)
Odontesthes humensis de Buen, 1953 Odontesthes guaza (p. 38)
Odontesthes perugiae Evermann & Kendall, 1906 Odontesthes perugiai (p. 38)
Odontostilbe microcephala Eigenmann, 1907 Odontostilbe microcephala (p. 14)
Odontostilbe paraguayensis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Odontostilbe paraguayensis (p. 14)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Holoshesthes pequira (p. 14)
Oligosarcus bolivianus (Fowler, 1940) Oligosarcus bolivianus (p. 8)
Oligosarcus hepsetus (Cuvier, 1829) Oligosarcus hepsetus (p. 8)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Oligosarcus jenynsi (p. 8)
Oligosarcus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1877) Oligosarcus macrolepis (p. 8)
Olivaichthys cuyanus (Ringuelet, 1965) Diplomystes viedmensis cuyanus (p. 22)
Olivaichthys mesembrinus (Ringuelet, 1982) Diplomystes viedmensis mesembrinus (p. 22)
Olivaichthys viedmensis (MacDonagh, 1931) Diplomystes viedmensis viedmensis (p. 22)
Olyra collettii (Steindachner, 1881) Myoglanis colletti (p. 25)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 6)
Ossancora eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1895) Doras eigenmanni (p. 23)
Otocinclus arnoldi Regan, 1909 Otocinclus arnoldi (p. 31)
Otocinclus flexilis Cope, 1894 Otocinclus flexilis (p. 31)
Otocinclus vittatus Regan, 1904 Otocinclus vittatus (p. 31)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 23)
Oxydoras niger (Valenciennes, 1821) Oxydoras niger (p. )
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus bonariensis (p. 38)
Pachyurus bonariensis Steindachner, 1879 Pachyurus paranensis (p. 38)
Paraloricaria commersonoides (Devincenzi, 1943) Paraloricaria commersonoides (p. 32)
Paraloricaria vetula (Valenciennes, 1835) Paraloricaria vetula (p. 32)
Parapimelodus valenciennis (Lütken, 1874) Parapimelodus valenciennesi (p. 25)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Homodiaetus maculatus (p. 29)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Branchioica bertonii (p. 29)
Paravandellia oxyptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1912 Parabranchioica teaguei (p. 29)
Parodon carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Parodon carrikeri (p. 18)
Parodon carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Parodon caudalis (p. 18)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus tortuosus (p. 18)
Parodon suborbitalis Valenciennes, 1850 Parodon suborbitale (p. 18)
Peckoltia vittata (Steindachner, 1881) Peckoltia vittata (p. 35)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Ilisha flavipinnis (p. 6)
Percichthys colhuapiensis MacDonagh, 1955 Percichthys colhuapiensis (p. 38)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys altispinnis (p. 38)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys trucha (p. 38)
Percichthys trucha (Valenciennes, 1833) Percichthys vinciguerrai (p. 38)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 37)
Phalloptychus januarius (Hensel, 1868) Phalloptychus januarius (p. 37)
Phallotorynus jucundus Ihering, 1930 Phallotorynus jucundus (p. 37)
Phallotorynus victoriae Oliveros, 1983 Phallotorynus victoriae (p. 37)
Piabucus melanostoma Holmberg, 1891 Piabucus melanostomus (p. 14)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Colossoma brachypomum (p. 15)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Colossoma mitrei (p. 15)
Pimelodella cristata (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Pimelodella cristata (p. 26)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 26)
Pimelodella griffini Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella griffini (p. 26)
Pimelodella laticeps Eigenmann, 1917 Pimelodella laticeps (p. 26)
Pimelodella mucosa Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Pimelodella howesi (p. 26)
Pimelodus albicans (Valenciennes, 1840) Pimelodus albicans (p. 26)
Pimelodus argenteus Perugia, 1891 Pimelodus argenteus (p. 26)
Pimelodus brevis Marini, Nichols & La Monte, 1933 Pimelodus brevis (p. 26)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus clarias maculatus (p. 26)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 26)
Platydoras costatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platydoras costatus (p. 23)
Poecilia vivipara Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Poecilia vivipara (p. 37)
Potamoglanis johnsoni (Fowler, 1932) Trichomycterus johnsoni (p. 28)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Potamorhina latior (p. 20)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 20)
Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni (p. 36)
Potamotrygon brachyura (Günther, 1880) Potamotrygon brumi (p. 5)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon castexi (p. 5)
Potamotrygon falkneri Castex & Maciel, 1963 Potamotrygon falkneri (p. 5)
Potamotrygon hystrix (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon hystrix (p. 5)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 5)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon pauckei (p. 5)
Prionobrama paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1914) Prionobrama paraguayensis (p. 9)
Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus argenteus (p. 18)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus platensis (p. 18)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus scrofa (p. 19)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus nigricans (p. 19)
Prochilodus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1850 Prochilodus reticulatus (p. 19)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 12)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 12)
Psalidodon correntinus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax correntinus (p. 11)
Psalidodon eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894) Astyanax eigenmanniorum (p. 11)
Psalidodon erythropterus (Holmberg, 1891) Astyanax erythropterus (p. 11)
Psalidodon fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus fasciatus (p. 11)
Psalidodon gymnogenys (Eigenmann, 1911) Astyanax gymnogenys (p. 11)
Psalidodon pellegrini (Eigenmann, 1907) Astyanax pellegrini (p. 11)
Psectrogaster ciliata (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Hamatichthys ciliatus (p. 20)
Psectrogaster curviventris Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pseudopsectrogaster curviventris (p. 20)
Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) Psellogrammus kennedyi (p. 13)
Pseudanos trimaculatus (Kner, 1858) Anostomus trimaculatus (p. 17)
Pseudobunocephalus iheringii (Boulenger, 1891) Bunocephalus iheringi (p. 24)
Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Bunocephalus rugosus (p. 24)
Pseudocorynopoma doriae Perugia, 1891 Pseudocorynopoma doriai (p. 10)
Pseudohemiodon devincenzii (Señorans, 1950) Pseudohemiodon devincenzii (p. 32)
Pseudohemiodon laticeps (Regan, 1904) Pseudohemiodon laticeps (p. 32)
Pseudohemiodon platycephalus (Kner, 1853) Pseudohemiodon platycephalus (p. 32)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (p. 27)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum fasciatum (p. 27)
Pseudotylosurus angusticeps (Günther, 1866) Pseudotylusurus angusticeps (p. 35)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Megalodoras laevigatulus (p. 23)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 23)
Pterolebias longipinnis Garman, 1895 Pterolebias longipinnis (p. 37)
Pterygoplichthys ambrosettii (Holmberg, 1893) Pterygoplichthys ambrosetti (p. 35)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pterygoplichthys anisitsi (p. 35)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. 35)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus ternetzi (p. 15)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 16)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina macrolepis (p. 16)
Pyrrhulina brevis Steindachner, 1876 Pyrrhulina brevis (p. 16)
Pyrrhulina melanostomus (Cope, 1870) Pyrrhulina melanostoma (p. 16)
Pyrrhulina rachoviana Myers, 1926 Pyrrhulina rachoviana (p. 16)
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) Ramnogaster arcuata (p. 6)
Rhamdella jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Rhamdella jenynsi (p. 26)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia hilari (p. 26)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia microps (p. 26)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia quelen (p. 26)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia sapo (p. 26)
Rhamphichthys hahni (Meinken, 1937) Sternacorhamphus hahni (p. 21)
Rhamphichthys rostratus (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhamphichthys rostratus (p. 22)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Raphiodon vulpinus (p. 7)
Rhinelepis aspera Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhinelepis aspera (p. 34)
Rhinodoras dorbignyi (Kner, 1855) Rhinodoras dorbignyi (p. 23)
Ricola macrops (Regan, 1904) Ricola macrops (p. 33)
Rineloricaria catamarcensis (Berg, 1895) Rineloricaria catamarcensis (p. 33)
Rineloricaria felipponei (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria felipponei (p. 33)
Rineloricaria lima (Kner, 1853) Rineloricaria lima (p. 33)
Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria microlepidogaster (p. 33)
Rineloricaria pareiacantha (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria pareiacantha (p. 33)
Rineloricaria parva (Boulenger, 1895) Rineloricaria parva (p. 33)
Rineloricaria phoxocephala (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Rineloricaria phoxocephala (p. 33)
Rineloricaria thrissoceps (Fowler, 1943) Rineloricaria thrissoceps (p. 33)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 7)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 7)
Roeboides prognathus (Boulenger, 1895) Roeboides prognathus (p. 7)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 9)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar sebago (p. 6)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo fario (p. 6)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 6)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 17)
Schizodon platae (Garman, 1890) Schizodon platae (p. 17)
Scleronema angustirostre (Devincenzi, 1942) Scleronema angustirostris (p. 28)
Scleronema operculatum Eigenmann, 1917 Scleronema operculatum (p. 28)
Serrapinnus piaba (Lütken, 1875) Cheirodon piaba (p. 14)
Serrasalmus serrulatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Serrasalmus serrulatus (p. 14)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 15)
Silvinichthys mendozensis (Arratia, Chang G., Menu-Marque & Rojas M., 1978) Trichomycterus mendozensis (p. 28)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 27)
Sorubimichthys planiceps (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Sorubimichthys planiceps (p. 27)
Spatuloricaria evansii (Boulenger, 1892) Spatuloricaria evansii (p. 33)
Spatuloricaria nudiventris (Valenciennes, 1840) Spatuloricaria nudiventris (p. 33)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 22)
Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1853) Sturisoma barbatum (p. 33)
Sturisoma robustum (Regan, 1904) Sturisoma robustum (p. 33)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 38)
Tetragonopterus argenteus Cuvier, 1816 Tetragonopterus argenteus (p. 13)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 15-16)
Trachelyopterus albicrux (Berg, 1901) Parauchenipterus albicrux (p. 24)
Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (Kner, 1858) Parauchenipterus ceratophysus (p. 24)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 24)
Trachelyopterus striatulus (Steindachner, 1877) Parauchenipterus striatulus (p. 24)
Trachelyopterus teaguei (Devincenzi, 1942) Parauchenipterus teaguei (p. 24)
Trachydoras paraguayensis (Eigenmann & Ward, 1907) Trachydoras paraguayensis (p. 23)
Trichomycterus alterus (Marini, Nichols & La Monte, 1933) Trichomycterus alterum (p. 28)
Trichomycterus borellii Boulenger, 1897 Trichomycterus borelli (p. 28)
Trichomycterus boylei (Nichols, 1956) Trichomycterus boylei (p. 28)
Trichomycterus corduvensis Weyenbergh, 1877 Trichomycterus corduvense (p. 28)
Trichomycterus heterodontus (Eigenmann, 1917) Trichomycterus heterodontum (p. 28)
Trichomycterus roigi Arratia & Menu-Marque, 1984 Trichomycterus roigi (p. 29)
Trichomycterus spegazzinii (Berg, 1897) Trichomycterus spegazzinii (p. 29)
Trichomycterus taeniops Fowler, 1954 Trichomycterus tenue (p. 29)
Tridentopsis pearsoni Myers, 1925 Tridentopsis pearsoni (p. 29)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. )
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 9)
Xyliphius barbatus Alonso de Arámburu & Arámburu, 1962 Xyliphius barbatus (p. 24)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 27)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Pseudopimelodus zungaro zungaro (p. 26)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10