List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 230
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 22)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. 21)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 20)
Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Acanthurus achilles (p. 22)
Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Acanthurus auranticavus (p. 21)
Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Acanthurus guttatus (p. 21)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 22)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus mata (p. 21)
Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus nigricans (p. 21)
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Acanthurus nigricauda (p. 21)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 21)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 21)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 21)
Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Albula neoguinaica (p. 22)
Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Alopias pelagicus (p. 20)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 20)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 22)
Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Anameses scopas (p. 21)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 20)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 22)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 22)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 22)
Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Paramonacanthus filicauda (p. 22)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus valentiti (p. 21)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 21)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 21)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Lepidaplois axillaris (p. 21)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 21)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 21)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 22)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Calotomus spinidens (p. 21)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides bajad (p. 20)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 20)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 20)
Carangoides talamparoides Bleeker, 1852 Carangoides talamparoides (p. 20)
Caranx bucculentus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Caranx bucculentus (p. 20)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 20)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 20)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 20)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 20)
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. 20)
Carcharhinus amboinensis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus amboinensis (p. 20)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 20)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 20)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 20)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 20)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenack (p. 20)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 20)
Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Cephalopholis urodeta (p. 20)
Cetoscarus bicolor (Rüppell, 1829) Cetoscarus bicolor (p. 21)
Chaetodon adiergastos Seale, 1910 Chaetodon adiergastos (p. 21)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 21)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 21)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 21)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon plebeius (p. 21)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 22)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorurus (p. 21)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 21)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 21)
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. 21)
Chlorurus microrhinos (Bleeker, 1854) Scarus microrhinos (p. 21)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 21)
Cirrhitus pinnulatus (Forster, 1801) Cirrhitus pinnulatus (p. 9; 22)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 21)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 22)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 21)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 20)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 20)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 22)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 21)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 22)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elegatis bipunnulata (p. 20)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 22)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 21)
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. 20)
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855) Epinephelus macrospilos (p. 20)
Epinephelus melanostigma Schultz, 1953 Epinephelus melanostigma (p. 20)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 20)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus microdon (p. 20)
Epinephelus quoyanus (Valenciennes, 1830) Epinephelus quoyanus (p. 20)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 20)
Etelis radiosus Anderson, 1981 Etelis radiosus (p. 20)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 20)
Feroxodon multistriatus (Richardson, 1854) Anchisomus multistriatus (p. 22)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 21)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 20)
Grammatorcynus bilineatus (Rüppell, 1836) Grammatorcynus bilineatus (p. 20)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 20)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 22)
Gymnothorax javanicus (Bleeker, 1859) Gymnothorax javanicus (p. 22)
Gymnothorax meleagris (Shaw, 1795) Gymnothorax meleagris (p. 22)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Siderea picta (p. 22)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 22)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres hortulanus (p. 21)
Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (Bleeker, 1852) Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon (p. 21)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 22)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 21)
Himantura undulata (Bleeker, 1852) Himantura undulata (p. 21)
Hipposcarus harid (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus harid (p. 21)
Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840) Hipposcarus longiceps (p. 21)
Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus doliatus (p. 21)
Hyporhamphus acutus (Günther, 1872) Hyporhamphus acutus (p. 22)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 21)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus gladius (p. 21)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 20)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taehimura (p. 22)
Kyphosus bigibbus Lacepède, 1801 Kyphosus bigibbus (p. 22)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 22)
Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1856) Lepidozygus tapeinosoma (p. 21)
Lethrinus atkinsoni Seale, 1910 Lethrinus atkinsoni (p. 22)
Lethrinus microdon Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus microdon (p. 22)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 22)
Lethrinus olivaceus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus olivaceus (p. 22)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 20)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 20)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 20)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 20)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 20)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 20)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivalatus (p. 20)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. 20)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 20)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 21)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Melichthys vidua (p. 21)
Mimoblennius atrocinctus (Regan, 1909) Mimoblennius atrocinctus (p. 21)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 21)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 22)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 22)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloidichthys samoensis (p. 22)
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. 22)
Myrichthys colubrinus (Boddaert, 1781) Myrichthys colubrinus (p. 22)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis adusta (p. 20)
Myripristis botche Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis melanostictus (p. 20)
Myripristis hexagona (Lacepède, 1802) Myripristis hexagonatus (p. 20)
Myripristis kuntee Valenciennes, 1831 Myripristis kuntee (p. 20)
Myripristis pralinia Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis pralinius (p. 20)
Myripristis violacea Bleeker, 1851 Myripristis violaceus (p. 20)
Myxus elongatus Günther, 1861 Myxus elongatus (p. 22)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 22)
Naso brachycentron (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso brachycentron (p. 22)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 22)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 21)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 21)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingi (p. 22)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 22)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Neoglyphidodon melas (p. 21)
Neomyxus leuciscus (Günther, 1872) Neomyxus chaptalii (p. )
Neoniphon opercularis (Valenciennes, 1831) Neoniphon opercularis (p. 20)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Flammeo sammara (p. 20)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis luhlii (p. 21)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 21)
Ostorhinchus septemstriatus (Günther, 1880) Apogon septemstriatua (p. 21)
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 22)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (p. 21)
Oxycheilinus unifasciatus (Streets, 1877) Cheilinus unifasciatus (p. 21)
Paracirrhites forsteri (Schneider, 1801) Paracirrhites forsteri (p. 22)
Paracirrhites hemistictus (Günther, 1874) Paracirrhites hemistictus (p. 22)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus berberinus (p. 22)
Parupeneus chrysopleuron (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parupeneus chrysopleuron (p. 22)
Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus cyclostomus (p. 22)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 22)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 22)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 22)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 22)
Pempheris schwenkii Bleeker, 1855 Pempheris schwenkii (p. 22)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 22)
Platybelone argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 22)
Platybelone platyura (Bennett, 1832) Platybelone platyura (p. 22)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 22)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Isurus glaucus (p. 20)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (p. 20)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 20)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 22)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 20)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 21)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus rectangulus (p. 21)
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Rhynchostracion nasus (p. 22)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 22)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Adioryx andamanensis (p. 20)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 20)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron spiniferum (p. 20)
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron tiere (p. 20)
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Sargocentron violaceum (p. 20)
Scarus chameleon Choat & Randall, 1986 Scarus chameleon (p. 21)
Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859 Scarus dimidiatus (p. 21)
Scarus festivus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus lunula (p. 21)
Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus forsteni (p. 21)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 21)
Scarus globiceps Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus globiceps (p. 21)
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. 21)
Scarus schlegeli (Bleeker, 1861) Scarus schlegeli (p. 21)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. 20)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 20)
Scomberoides tala (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tala (p. 20)
Selar boops (Cuvier, 1833) Selar boops (p. 20)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 20)
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. 20)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Teuthis rostrytus (p. 22)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 22)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 22)
Siganus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus lineatus (p. 22)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 21)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 21)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 21)
Sphyraena qenie Klunzinger, 1870 Sphyraena qenie (p. 21)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 22)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. 21)
Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860) Symphorus nematophorus (p. 20)
Synanceia horrida (Linnaeus, 1766) Synanceia horrida (p. 22)
Synanceia verrucosa Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Synanceia verrucosa (p. 22)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwichei (p. 21)
Thalassoma purpureum (Forsskål, 1775) Thalassoma purpureum (p. 21)
Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepède, 1801) Thalassoma trilobatum (p. 21)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 20)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 20)
Thunnus maccoyii (Castelnau, 1872) Thunnus maccoyii (p. 20)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 20)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 20)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 20)
Trachinotus botla (Shaw, 1803) Trachinotus botla (p. 20)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 20)
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. 22)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 22)
Tylosurus gavialoides (Castelnau, 1873) Tylosurus gavialoides (p. 22)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus suophureus (p. 22)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 22)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 22)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 21)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 21)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 22)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10