List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 393
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 19)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 6)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 9)
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. 7)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 7)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 4)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 4)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 7)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 7)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 19)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 6)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 13)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 16)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 9)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 21)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 20)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus (p. 13)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 8)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 7)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 7)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 8)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 8)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 8)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersii (p. 8)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 18)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 23)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 23)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 23)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 13)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 21)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 24)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 8)
Bathysolea profundicola (Vaillant, 1888) Bathysolea profundicola (p. 24)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 13)
Benthodesmus simonyi (Steindachner, 1891) Benthodesmus simonyi (p. 21)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 9)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 13)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 13)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 20)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 18)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 17)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 24)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 16)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 20)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 20)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 20)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 17)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 13)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 17)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 11)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 4)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 19)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 23)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 3)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 3)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 3)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroselachus crepidater (p. 4)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 18)
Ceratias holboelli Krøyer, 1845 Ceratias holboelli (p. 12)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 9)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 9)
Cetonurus globiceps (Vaillant, 1884) Cetonurus globiceps (p. 9)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 4)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 8)
Chaunax pictus Lowe, 1846 Chaunax pictus (p. 11)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 13)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 15)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Chelidonichthys lastoviza (p. 15)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucernus (p. 15)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 15)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 18)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 18)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 18)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 19)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 6)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 3)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 8)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 11)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 23)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus caelorhincus (p. 9)
Coelorinchus labiatus (Köhler, 1896) Coelorinchus labiatus (p. 9)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 6)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 18)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 17)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 17)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 9)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 20)
Cottunculus thomsonii (Günther, 1882) Cottunculus thomsonii (p. 15)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 20)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 19)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 23)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 15)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 8)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 8)
Cyttopsis rosea (Lowe, 1843) Cyttopsis rosea (p. 13)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 4)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 6)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. 3)
Deania hystricosa (Garman, 1906) Deania hystricosa (p. 3)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 21)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 18)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 17)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 17)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 9)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 15)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 24)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 24)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 13)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 18)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 18)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 18)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. 18)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 18)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. 5)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 5)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmichthys parini (p. 13)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 13)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 19)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 3)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 11)
Echiodon drummondii Thompson, 1837 Echiodon drummondii (p. 11)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 7)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 13)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 16)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 16)
Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904 Etmopterus princeps (p. 3)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 3)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 3)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 7)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 15)
Facciolella oxyrhynchus (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 7)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 13)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 10)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 10)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 10)
Gaidropsarus granti (Regan, 1903) Gaidropsarus granti (p. 11)
Gaidropsarus guttatus (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus guttatus (p. 11)
Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (Günther, 1867) Gaidropsarus macrophthalmus (p. 11)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 11)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 11)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 4)
Galeus atlanticus (Vaillant, 1888) Galeus atlanticus (p. 4)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 4)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 13)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 5)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 23)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 20)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 20)
Gobius gasteveni Miller, 1974 Gobius gasteveni (p. 20)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 20)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 20)
Gobius xanthocephalus Heymer & Zander, 1992 Gobius xanthocephalus (p. 20)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 19)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 10)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 6)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 6)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 15)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 3)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 13)
Holtbyrnia macrops Maul, 1957 Holtbyrnia macrops (p. 7)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 13)
Hoplostethus cadenati Quéro, 1974 Hoplostethus cadenati (p. 13)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 13)
Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) Hydrolagus mirabilis (p. 6)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 9)
Hyperoplus immaculatus (Corbin, 1950) Hyperoplus immaculatus (p. 19)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 8)
Ijimaia loppei Roule, 1922 Ijimaia loppei (p. 8)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 4)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 21)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 21)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectator (p. 18)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 19)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 19)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 19)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 19)
Lagocephalus laevigatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagocephalus laevigatus (p. 24)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 24)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 4)
Lampadena atlantica Maul, 1969 Lampadena urophaos atlantica (p. 9)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 9)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 9)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 9)
Lampanyctus photonotus Parr, 1928 Lampanyctus photonotus (p. 9)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candolii (p. 13)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 13)
Lepadogaster purpurea (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster purpurea (p. 13)
Lepidion eques (Günther, 1887) Lepidion eques (p. 10)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 21)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 23)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 23)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 15)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 15)
Leptostomias gladiator (Zugmayer, 1911) Leptostomias gladiator (p. 8)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 21)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 20)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Leucoraja circularis (p. 5)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Leucoraja naevus (p. 5)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 17)
Linophryne coronata Parr, 1927 Linophryne coronata (p. 12)
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. 15)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 20)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Paralipophrys trigloides (p. 20)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 18)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 11)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 11)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 21)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 13)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 9)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 8)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 13)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 10)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 8)
Mentodus rostratus (Günther, 1878) Mentodus rostratus (p. 7)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 10)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 11)
Microchirus azevia (de Brito Capello, 1867) Microchirus azevia (p. 23)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 24)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 10)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 23)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 6)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 24)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 11)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 11)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 24)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 10)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 18)
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus barbatus (p. 18)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 18)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 6)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 5)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 4)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 9)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 6)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 17)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 7)
Neocyttus helgae (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Neocyttus helgae (p. 13)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 9)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 9)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 13)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 13)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 21)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 7)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 9)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 9)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. 6)
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzii (p. 6)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyeri (p. 9)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 18)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 11)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 6)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 4)
Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929 Oxynotus paradoxus (p. 4)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 18)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 18)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 18)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 18)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 18)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 20)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 20)
Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius ruber (p. 20)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 20)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 8)
Paraliparis membranaceus Günther, 1887 Paraliparis membranaceus (p. 15)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 24)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 15)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 3)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 11)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 11)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 10)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 6)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 23)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 23)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 10)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 8)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 15)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 16)
Pomatoschistus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 20)
Pomatoschistus lozanoi (de Buen, 1923) Pomatoschistus lozanoi (p. 21)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 21)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 21)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 21)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 21)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 15)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 5)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 17)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 4)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 6)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 17)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 5)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 5)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 5)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 5)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 5)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 5)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 6)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 10)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 24)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 16)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 16)
Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911) Rhadinesthes decimus (p. 8)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 5)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Rostroraja alba (p. 6)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 21)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. 20)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 8)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 8)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 21)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 7)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 18)
Sciadonus cryptophthalmus (Zugmayer, 1911) Sciadonus cryptophthalmus (p. 11)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 18)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 21)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 21)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 13)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 21)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. 23)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 23)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 15)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 15)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 15)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 15)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 4)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 4)
Scymnodon ringens Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Scymnodon ringens (p. 4)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 17)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 17)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 16)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 16)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beanii (p. 7)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Sigmops bathyphilus (p. 8)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 8)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 24)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 24)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 4)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 18)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 21)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 5)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 18)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 13)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 18)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 7)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 3)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 3)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 4)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 8)
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 8)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 23)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 9)
Symphodus bailloni (Valenciennes, 1839) Symphodus bailloni (p. 19)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 19)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 19)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 19)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 19)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 24)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupii (p. 6)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 13)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 13)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 13)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 13)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 17)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 17)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 15)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 21)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 21)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 21)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 5)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 5)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 17)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 20)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 19)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 17)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 17)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 17)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrincus scabrus (p. 9)
Trachyscorpia cristulata (Goode & Bean, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata (p. 15)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 21)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 15)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 20)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 10)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 10)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 18)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 18)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 20)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 8)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 7)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 21)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifera (p. 13)
Zeugopterus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 23)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 23)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Zeugopterus regius (p. 23)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 13)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 21)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10