List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 152
Species Name Used in Reference
Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992 Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro (p. 76)
Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984 Aequidens plagiozonatus (p. 181)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 118)
Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835 Ageneiosus valenciennesi (p. 120)
Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855 Ageneiosus ucayalensis (p. 120)
Amblydoras nheco (Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski, 2007) Merodoras nheco (p. 143)
Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855) Anadoras weddellii (p. 144)
Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Aphyocharax dentatus (p. 64)
Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Aphyocharax rathbuni (p. 64)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borellii (p. 177)
Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma commbrae (p. 177)
Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983 Apistogramma inconspicua (p. 179)
Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840) Astronotus crassipinnis (p. 182)
Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892) Astyanacinus moorii (p. 53)
Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax abramis (p. 55)
Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972 Astyanax asuncionensis (p. 55)
Astyanax lineatus (Perugia, 1891) Astyanax lineatus (p. 54)
Auchenipterus osteomystax (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Auchenipterus osteomystax (p. 141)
Brachychalcinus retrospina Boulenger, 1892 Brachychalcinus retrospina (p. 78)
Brochiloricaria macrodon (Kner, 1853) Brochyloricaria macrodon (p. 162)
Bryconamericus exodon Eigenmann, 1907 Bryconamericus exodon (p. 48)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 49)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Bujurquina vittata (p. 181)
Bunocephalus doriae Boulenger, 1902 Bunocephalus doriae (p. 138)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 152)
Catathyridium jenynsii (Günther, 1862) Catathyridium jenynsii (p. 187)
Catoprion mento (Cuvier, 1819) Catoprion mento (p. 78)
Cetopsis gobioides Kner, 1858 Pseudocetopsis gobioides (p. 142)
Chaetobranchopsis australis Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Chaetobranchopsis australis (p. 182)
Characidium laterale (Boulenger, 1895) Characidium laterale (p. 91)
Characidium zebra Eigenmann, 1909 Characidium zebra (p. 90)
Charax leticiae Lucena, 1987 Charax leticiae (p. 75)
Cichlasoma dimerus (Heckel, 1840) Cichlasoma dimerus (p. 184)
Clupeacharax anchoveoides Pearson, 1924 Clupeacharax anchoveoides (p. 68)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 154)
Corydoras areio Knaack, 2000 Corydoras areio (p. 155)
Corydoras ellisae Gosline, 1940 Corydoras ellisae (p. 155)
Corydoras hastatus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888 Corydoras hastatus (p. 154)
Corydoras polystictus Regan, 1912 Corydoras polystictus (p. 155)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 180)
Crenicichla semifasciata (Heckel, 1840) Crenicichla semifasciata (p. 180)
Crenicichla vittata Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla vittata (p. 180)
Ctenobrycon alleni (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Ctenobrycon alleni (p. 53)
Curimatella dorsalis (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatella dorsalis (p. 97)
Curimatopsis myersi Vari, 1982 Curimatopsis myersi (p. 96)
Cynopotamus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1836) Cynopotamus argenteus (p. 71)
Cyphocharax gillii (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Cyphocharax gillii (p. 98)
Deuterodon luetkenii (Boulenger, 1887) Hyphessobrycon luetkenii (p. 61)
Eigenmannia trilineata López & Castello, 1966 Eigenmannia trilineata (p. 112)
Epapterus dispilurus Cope, 1878 Epapterus dispilurus (p. 140)
Farlowella amazonum (Günther, 1864) Farlowella amazona (p. 158)
Farlowella jauruensis Eigenmann & Vance, 1917 Farlowella jauruensis (p. 158)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 89)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 49)
Gymnogeophagus balzanii (Perugia, 1891) Gymnogeophagus balzanii (p. 179)
Gymnotus paraguensis Albert & Crampton, 2003 Gymnotus paraguensis (p. 112)
Hemigrammus lunatus Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus maxillaris (p. 57)
Hemigrammus tridens Eigenmann, 1907 Hemigrammus tridens (p. 57)
Hemiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Hemiodus microlepis (p. 93)
Hemiodus orthonops Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Hemiodus orthonops (p. 93)
Hemiodus semitaeniatus Kner, 1858 Hemiodus semitaeniatus (p. 92)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 130)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 106)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 152)
Hyphessobrycon elachys Weitzman, 1984 Hyphessobrycon elachys (p. 59)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon eques (p. 61)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 63)
Hyphessobrycon santae (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon santae (p. 61)
Hypostomus cochliodon Kner, 1854 Cochliodon cochliodon (p. 167)
Jupiaba acanthogaster (Eigenmann, 1911) Jupiaba acanthogaster (p. 46)
Knodus chapadae (Fowler, 1906) Bryconamericus chapadae (p. 48)
Laetacara dorsigera (Heckel, 1840) Laetacara dorsigera (p. 182)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. 99)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 100)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. 100)
Lepthoplosternum pectorale (Boulenger, 1895) Hoplosternum pectorale (p. 153)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus aculeatus (p. 164)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum personatus (p. 153)
Megaleporinus macrocephalus (Garavello & Britski, 1988) Leporinus macrocephalus (p. 101)
Megalonema platanum (Günther, 1880) Megalonema platanum (p. 130)
Mesonauta festivus (Heckel, 1840) Mesonauta festivus (p. 184)
Metynnis maculatus (Kner, 1858) Metynnis maculatus (p. 81)
Metynnis mola Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Metynnis mola (p. 79)
Microglanis cottoides (Boulenger, 1891) Microglanis cottoides (p. 123)
Mimagoniates barberi Regan, 1907 Mimagoniates barberi (p. 68)
Moenkhausia lopesi Britski & de Silimon, 2001 Moenkhausia lopesi (p. 51)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (p. 51)
Myloplus levis (Eigenmann & McAtee, 1907) Myloplus levis (p. 79)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma paraguayensis (p. 81)
Odontostilbe paraguayensis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Odontostilbe paraguayensis (p. 66)
Odontostilbe pequira (Steindachner, 1882) Holoshestes pequira (p. 66)
Ossancora eigenmanni (Boulenger, 1895) Doras eigenmanni (p. 150)
Oxydoras kneri Bleeker, 1862 Oxydoras kneri (p. 146)
Parastegophilus maculatus (Steindachner, 1879) Parastegophilus maculatus (p. 118)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon nasus (p. 92)
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837) Pellona flavipinnis (p. 38)
Phenacogaster tegatus (Eigenmann, 1911) Phenacogaster tegatus (p. 58)
Phenacorhamdia hoehnei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1914) Phenacorhamdia hoehnei (p. 122)
Piabarchus analis (Eigenmann, 1914) Piabarcus analis (p. 53)
Piabucus melanostoma Holmberg, 1891 Piabucus melanostoma (p. 69)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Piaractus mesopotamicus (p. 84)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 124)
Pimelodella megalura Miranda Ribeiro, 1918 Pimelodella megalura (p. 124)
Pimelodella mucosa Eigenmann & Ward, 1907 Pimelodella mucosa (p. 124)
Pimelodella taenioptera Miranda Ribeiro, 1914 Pimelodella taenioptera (p. 124)
Pimelodus argenteus Perugia, 1891 Pimelodus argenteus (p. 128)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 125)
Pimelodus ornatus Kner, 1858 Pimelodus ornatus (p. 125)
Pinirampus pirinampu (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pinirampus pirinampu (p. 128)
Plagioscion ternetzi Boulenger, 1895 Plagioscion ternetzi (p. 174)
Platydoras armatulus (Valenciennes, 1840) Platydoras armatulus (p. 144)
Poptella paraguayensis (Eigenmann, 1907) Poptella paraguayensis (p. 76)
Potamorhina squamoralevis (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1983) Potamorhina squamoralevis (p. 97)
Potamorrhaphis eigenmanni Miranda Ribeiro, 1915 Potamorhaphis eigenmanni (p. 173)
Potamotrygon motoro (Müller & Henle, 1841) Potamotrygon motoro (p. 36)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hyphessobrycon anisitsi (p. 61)
Psalidodon marionae (Eigenmann, 1911) Astyanax marionae (p. 55)
Psalidodon pellegrini (Eigenmann, 1907) Astyanax pellegrini (p. 54)
Psectrogaster curviventris Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Psectrogaster curviventris (p. 96)
Pseudobunocephalus rugosus (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Bunocephalus australis (p. 138)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (p. 134)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 134)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Liposarcus anisitsi (p. 165)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 84)
Pyrrhulina australis Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Pyrrhulina australis (p. 104)
Rhamphichthys hahni (Meinken, 1937) Rhamphichthys hahni (p. 110)
Rhaphiodon vulpinus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Rhaphiodon vulpinus (p. 90)
Rineloricaria nigricauda (Regan, 1904) Rineloricaria nigricauda (p. 160)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides descalvadensis (p. 73)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 73)
Roeboides microlepis (Reinhardt, 1851) Roeboides bonariensis (p. 73)
Roestes molossus (Kner, 1858) Roestes molossus (p. 75)
Satanoperca pappaterra (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca pappaterra (p. 179)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borellii (p. 104)
Schizodon isognathus Kner, 1858 Schizodon isognathus (p. 104)
Scoloplax distolothrix Schaefer, Weitzman & Britski, 1989 Scoloplax distolotrix (p. 151)
Serrapinnus calliurus (Boulenger, 1900) Odontostilbe calliura (p. 67)
Serrapinnus kriegi (Schindler, 1937) Odontostilbe kriegi (p. 67)
Serrapinnus microdon (Eigenmann, 1915) Odontostilbe microdon (p. 67)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 87)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 132)
Steindachnerina brevipinna (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Steindachnerina brevipinna (p. 98)
Steindachnerina conspersa (Holmberg, 1891) Steindachnerina conspersa (p. 98)
Sturisoma barbatum (Kner, 1853) Sturisoma barbatum (p. 159)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 185)
Thoracocharax stellatus (Kner, 1858) Thoracocharax stellatus (p. 89)
Trachelyopterus galeatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Parauchenipterus galeatus (p. 141)
Trachelyopterus striatulus (Steindachner, 1877) Parauchenipterus striatulus (p. 141)
Triportheus nematurus (Kner, 1858) Triportheus nematurus (p. 44)
Triportheus paranensis (Günther, 1874) Triportheus paranensis (p. 44)
Xenurobrycon macropus Myers & Miranda Ribeiro, 1945 Xenurobrycon macropus (p. 68)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 132)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10