List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 160
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 177)
Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthocepola krusensterni (p. 202)
Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola limbata (p. 202)
Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Acanthopagrus sivicolus (p. 231;pl.57-F)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegeli (p. 231)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 162)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 166)
Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Alticus saliens (p. 269)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 227)
Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Antennarius commersoni (p. 349)
Antennatus dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) Antennarius altipinnis (p. )
Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Aploactis aspera (p. 341)
Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Apogon coccineus (p. 206)
Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883) Apogon niger (p. 204)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops bleekeri (p. )
Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Aspidontus dussumieri (p. 264)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus taeniatus (p. 297)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 328)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 367)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes viridescens (p. )
Bleekeria mitsukurii Jordan & Evermann, 1902 Embolichthys mitsukurii (p. 261)
Blenniella bilitonensis (Bleeker, 1858) Istiblennius bilitonensis (p. 269)
Blenniella periophthalmus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius periophthalmus (p. 269)
Bodianus dictynna Gomon, 2006 Bodianus dictynna (p. )
Bodianus izuensis Araga & Yoshino, 1975 Bodianus izuensis (p. 296)
Bodianus masudai Araga & Yoshino, 1975 Bodianus masudai (p. 297)
Calotomus carolinus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus spinidens (p. 312;pl.117E)
Calotomus japonicus (Valenciennes, 1840) Calotomus japonicus (p. 312;pl.117F,G)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. 328)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantius (p. )
Chaunax fimbriatus Hilgendorf, 1879 Chaunax fimbriatus (p. 350)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 206)
Cheilopogon cyanopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cheilopogon cyanopterus (p. )
Cheilopogon suttoni (Whitley & Colefax, 1938) Cheilopogon suttoni (p. 180)
Chimaera phantasma Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Chimaera phantasma (p. 162)
Cirripectes kuwamurai Fukao, 1984 Cirripectes sp. (p. 267)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 323;pl.130;fig.G-H)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Cypselurus poecilopterus (p. 180)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. )
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 174)
Echidna polyzona (Richardson, 1845) Echidna polyzona (p. 174)
Ecsenius lineatus Klausewitz, 1962 Ecsenius lineatus (p. )
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 166)
Enchelyurus kraussii (Klunzinger, 1871) Enchelyurus kraussi (p. 263)
Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (Regan, 1909) Entomacrodus caudofasciatus (p. 267)
Entomacrodus niuafoouensis (Fowler, 1932) Entomacrodus niuafooensis (p. 267)
Entomacrodus stellifer (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Entomacrodus stellifer (p. 267)
Entomacrodus striatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus striatus (p. 267)
Entomacrodus thalassinus (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Entomacrodus thalassinus (p. 267)
Epinephelus insularis Nakamura & Motomura, 2021 Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. 46;fig.D)
Erisphex pottii (Steindachner, 1896) Erisphex pottii (p. 341)
Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Exallias brevis (p. 265)
Fowleria isostigma (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria isostigma (p. 203)
Gerres microphthalmus Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2002 Gerres filamentosus (p. 228;photoonp.55-B)
Glyptoparus delicatulus Smith, 1959 Glyptoparus delicatulus (p. 268)
Gymnomuraena zebra (Shaw, 1797) Gymnomuraena zebra (p. 174)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 173)
Gymnothorax hepaticus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax hepaticus (p. 173)
Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gymnothorax kidako (p. 173)
Gymnothorax prionodon Ogilby, 1895 Gymnothorax leucostigma (p. 172)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. 172)
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsoni (p. 172)
Gymnothorax undulatus (Lacepède, 1803) Gymnothorax undulatus (p. 173)
Gymnura japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Gymnura japonica (p. 161)
Halichoeres biocellatus Schultz, 1960 Halichoeres melanurus (p. 303;pl.109E)
Halichoeres chrysus Randall, 1981 Halichoeres sp. (p. 303;pl.109-F)
Halichoeres melanochir Fowler & Bean, 1928 Halichoeres prosopeion (p. 303;pl.108I)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres kallochroma (p. 303;pl.109C,D)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 178)
Hemitrygon akajei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis akajei (p. 161)
Hexagrammos agrammus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Agrammus agrammus (p. 341)
Hexagrammos otakii Jordan & Starks, 1895 Hexagrammos otakii (p. 341)
Hyporhamphus sajori (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Hemiramphus sajori (p. 179)
Inegocia ochiaii Imamura, 2010 Inegocia guttata (p. 342;pl.146-E)
Iniistius geisha (Araga & Yoshino, 1986) Hemipteronotus sp. 2 (p. 306;pl.111I)
Istiblennius edentulus (Forster & Schneider, 1801) Istiblennius edentulus (p. 269)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. 269)
Jaydia lineata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon lineatus (p. 204)
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Konosirus punctatus (p. 166)
Labropsis manabei Schmidt, 1931 Labropsis manabei (p. 301;pl.106I,J)
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Leptoscarus vaigiensis (p. 312;pl.117H)
Liopropoma aragai Randall & Taylor, 1988 Pikea lunulata (p. 217;pl.49D)
Liopropoma erythraeum Randall & Taylor, 1988 Pikea rubre (p. 217;pl.49F)
Malakichthys griseus Döderlein, 1883 Malakichthys griseus (p. 210)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Melichthys vidua (p. 327)
Mimoblennius atrocinctus (Regan, 1909) Mimoblennius atrocinctus (p. 270)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. )
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. 170)
Myripristis adusta Bleeker, 1853 Myripristis melanostictus (p. 194;pl.306)
Nannosalarias nativitatis (Regan, 1909) Nannosalarias nativitatus (p. 270)
Nectamia bandanensis (Bleeker, 1854) Apogon bandanensis (p. 204)
Nematalosa japonica Regan, 1917 Nematalosa japonica (p. 166)
Nemipterus furcosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. )
Neoniphon aurolineatus (Liénard, 1839) Flammeo scythrops (p. 195)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 161)
Odontanthias flagris Yoshino & Araga, 1975 Odontanthias flagris (p. )
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 328)
Ophichthus cephalozona Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthus cephalozona (p. 171)
Ophichthus urolophus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Ophichthus urolophus (p. 171)
Opistognathus decorus Smith-Vaniz & Yoshino, 1985 Gnathypops sp. (p. 260;pl.83-B)
Oplegnathus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus punctatus (p. )
Ostorhinchus apogonoides (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon apogonides (p. 205)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 204)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. 205)
Ostorhinchus kiensis (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon kiensis (p. 205)
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. 205)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Cheilinus celebicus (p. 306;pl.112H)
Oxyporhamphus micropterus (Valenciennes, 1847) Oxyporhamphus micropterus micropterus (p. 179)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. )
Parapercis kentingensis Ho, Chang & Shao, 2012 Parapercis somaliensis (p. 259;fig.81-K)
Parenchelyurus hepburni (Snyder, 1908) Parenchelyurus hepburni (p. 263)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Dasyatis bennetti (p. 161;pl.12-C)
Petroscirtes mitratus Rüppell, 1830 Petroscirtes mitratus (p. 264)
Pinjalo lewisi Randall, Allen & Anderson, 1987 Macolor sp. (p. 239;pl.G)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. 264)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. 264)
Platyrhina sinensis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Platyrhina sinensis (p. 160)
Plesiops cephalotaenia Inger, 1955 Plesiops corallicola (p. 53;fig.C,224)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 205)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 205)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx delicatissimus (p. )
Rhina ancylostomus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Rhina ancylostoma (p. 160)
Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus verrucosus (p. 328)
Rhinobatos hynnicephalus Richardson, 1846 Rhinobatos hynnicephalus (p. 160)
Rhinobatos schlegelii Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinobatos schlegelii (p. 160)
Rhinoptera javanica Müller & Henle, 1841 Rhinoptera javanica (p. 162)
Rudarius ercodes Jordan & Fowler, 1902 Rudarius ercodes (p. 329)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 268)
Salarias luctuosus Whitley, 1929 Salarias luctuosus (p. 268)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanostictus (p. 167)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Adioryx andamanensis (p. 196;pl.31E)
Sargocentron ensifer (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Adioryx furcatus (p. 197;pl.31)
Sargocentron melanospilos (Bleeker, 1858) Adioryx cornutus (p. 196;pl.31C)
Sargocentron spinosissimum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Adioryx spinosissimus (p. 195;pl.31)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 175)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 175)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus chlorodon (p. 310;pl.115H)
Scarus prasiognathos Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus janthochir (p. 310;pl.116D)
Scarus xanthopleura Bleeker, 1853 Scarus caudofasciatus (p. 310;pl.115G)
Scolecenchelys macroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys macropterus (p. 170)
Scorpaenopsis cotticeps Fowler, 1938 Scorpaenopsis zanzibarensis (p. pl.142G)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. )
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus oramin (p. 326)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 167)
Stegostoma fasciatum (Hermann, 1783) Stegostoma varium (p. 156-157)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. )
Stonogobiops xanthorhinicus Hoese & Randall, 1982 Cryptocentrus sp. (p. 277;pl.92;fig.B)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 177)
Strophidon sathete (Hamilton, 1822) Evenchelys macrurus (p. 171)
Symphysanodon katayamai Anderson, 1970 Symphysanodon typus (p. pl.51-K)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 175)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia fucata (p. 206)
Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Fugu rubripes rubripes (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 175)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. )
Trimma caudomaculatum Yoshino and Araga, 1975 Trimma caudomaculata (p. 272)
Tylosurus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 177)
Valenciennea wardii (Playfair, 1867) Eleotroides wardi (p. 277;pl.90;fig.N)
Verasper variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Verasper variegatus (p. )
Verilus pacificus (Mochizuki, 1979) Neoscombrops annectens (p. 209;fig.41-F)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10