List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 141
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. )
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser güldenstaedti (p. )
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. )
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. )
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. )
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. )
Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Chalcalburnus chalcoides (p. )
Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Alosa caspia (p. )
Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Alosa pontica (p. )
Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Alosa maeotica (p. )
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphya minuta (p. )
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina mochon pontica (p. )
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. )
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Gobius gymnotrachelus (p. )
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. )
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. )
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Noemacheilus barbatulus (p. )
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. )
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. )
Belone euxini Günther, 1866 Belone belone euxini (p. )
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. )
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca björkna (p. )
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. )
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus festivus (p. )
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. )
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Mugil auratus (p. )
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Mugil saliens (p. )
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. )
Clupeonella cultriventris (Nordmann, 1840) Clupeonella cultriventris (p. )
Cobitis elongata Heckel & Kner, 1858 Cobitis elongata (p. )
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. )
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. )
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. )
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. )
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. )
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Morone labrax (p. )
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. )
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Charax puntazzo (p. )
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. )
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 Eudontomyzon danfordi (p. )
Eudontomyzon mariae (Berg, 1931) Eudontomyzon mariae (p. )
Eudontomyzon vladykovi Oliva & Zanandrea, 1959 Eudontomyzon vladykovi (p. )
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. )
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. )
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. )
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Acerina cernua (p. )
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. )
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. )
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. )
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Pomatoschistus caucasicus (p. )
Knipowitschia longecaudata (Kessler, 1877) Pomatoschistus longecaudatus (p. )
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. )
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. )
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. )
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. )
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. )
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. )
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Odontogadus merlangus (p. )
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius batrachocephalus (p. )
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. )
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. )
Mullus barbatus ponticus Essipov, 1927 Mullus barbatus ponticus (p. )
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. )
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius melanostomus (p. )
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. )
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. )
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Gobius fluviatilis (p. )
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. )
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea nasuta (p. )
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. )
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. )
Petroleuciscus borysthenicus (Kessler, 1859) Leuciscus borysthenicus (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. )
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pleuronectes flesus luscus (p. )
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. )
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. )
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. )
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Gobius kessleri (p. )
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. )
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. )
Pungitius platygaster (Kessler, 1859) Pungitius platygaster (p. )
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. )
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. )
Romanichthys valsanicola Dumitrescu, Bănărescu & Stoica, 1957 Romanichthys valsanicola (p. )
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Gobio albipinnatus (p. )
Romanogobio kesslerii (Dybowski, 1862) Gobio kessleri (p. )
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. )
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. )
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. )
Sabanejewia romanica (Băcescu, 1943) Cobitis romanica (p. )
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo trutta labrax (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta lacustris (p. )
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. )
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Sander lucioperca (p. )
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Sander volgensis (p. )
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. )
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. )
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. )
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Corvina umbra (p. )
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814) Scophthalmus maeoticus (p. )
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. )
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. )
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. )
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. )
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. )
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. )
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. )
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Syngnathus schmidti Popov, 1928 Syngnathus schmidti (p. )
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. )
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. )
Syngnathus variegatus Pallas, 1814 Syngnathus variegatus (p. )
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. )
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. )
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. )
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. )
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. )
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. )
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. )
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. )
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sciaena cirrosa (p. )
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. )
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Aspro streber (p. )
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Aspro zingel (p. )
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius ophiocephalus (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10