List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 138
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf analogus (p. 306)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 350)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 72)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 86)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrinus (p. 214)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 22)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Alutera punctata (p. 402)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 282)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 400)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 328)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 256)
Brachydeuterus auritus (Valenciennes, 1832) Brachydeuterus auritus (p. 232)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 118)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 202)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 194)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 196)
Caranx senegallus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx senegallus (p. 198)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 40)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Eugomphodus taurus (p. 20)
Carlarius heudelotii (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius heudelotii (p. 108)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus taeniops (p. 162)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 298)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 210)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 384)
Coris atlantica Günther, 1862 Coris atlantica (p. 330)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 218)
Cynoponticus ferox Costa, 1846 Cynoponticus ferox (p. 92)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 152)
Dentex canariensis Steindachner, 1881 Dentex canariensis (p. 240)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 240)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 156)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Dicologlossa hexophthalma (p. 392)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 266)
Diplodus cadenati de la Paz, Bauchot & Daget, 1974 Diplodus sargus cadenati (p. 262)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 260)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 264)
Drepane africana Osório, 1892 Drepane africana (p. 292)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 182)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. )
Elops senegalensis Regan, 1909 Elops senegalensis (p. 82)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 104)
Ephippus goreensis Cuvier, 1831 Ephippus goreensis (p. 294)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 166)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 170)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 172)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. 168)
Ethmalosa fimbriata (Bowdich, 1825) Ethmalosa fimbriata (p. 100)
Eucinostomus melanopterus (Bleeker, 1863) Eucinostomus melanopterus (p. 224)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 364)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 134)
Fontitrygon margarita (Günther, 1870) Dasyatis margarita (p. 66)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 28)
Galeoides decadactylus (Bloch, 1795) Galeoides decadactylus (p. 322)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 18)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 70)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 122)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus punctulatus (p. 140)
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) Ilisha africana (p. 102)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 374)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 22)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 362)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 200)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 254)
Lophius vaillanti Regan, 1903 Lophius vaillanti (p. 110)
Lutjanus agennes Bleeker, 1863 Lutjanus agennes (p. 222)
Lutjanus fulgens (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus fulgens (p. 222)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 222)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 84)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 78)
Mobula thurstoni (Lloyd, 1908) Mobula lucasana (p. 78)
Monodactylus sebae (Cuvier, 1829) Monodactylus sebae (p. 288)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 312)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 314)
Muraena melanotis (Kaup, 1859) Muraena melanotis (p. 90)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 90)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 26)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 160)
Neochelon falcipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza falcipinnis (p. 308)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 344)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 356)
Pagellus bellottii Steindachner, 1882 Pagellus bellottii (p. 252)
Pagrus africanus Akazaki, 1962 Pagrus africanus (p. 246)
Parachelon grandisquamis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza grandisquamis (p. 310)
Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (Osório, 1893) Parakuhlia macrophthalmus (p. 174)
Parapristipoma octolineatum (Valenciennes, 1833) Parapristipoma octolineatum (p. 236)
Pentanemus quinquarius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pentanemus quinquarius (p. 324)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 94)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 234)
Polydactylus quadrifilis (Cuvier, 1829) Polydactylus quadrifilis (p. 321)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 226)
Pomadasys jubelini (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys jubelini (p. 228)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 180)
Pristis microdon Latham, 1794 Pristis microdon (p. 50)
Psettodes belcheri Bennett, 1831 Psettodes belcheri (p. 382)
Pseudotolithus elongatus (Bowdich, 1825) Pseudotolithus elongatus (p. 278)
Pseudotolithus senegalensis (Valenciennes, 1833) Pseudotolithus senegalensis (p. 274)
Pseudotolithus senegallus (Cuvier, 1830) Pseudotolithus brachygnathus (p. 276)
Pseudotolithus typus Bleeker, 1863 Pseudotolithus typus (p. 274)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 286)
Pteroscion peli (Bleeker, 1863) Pteroscion peli (p. 284)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 184)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 64)
Rhinobatos albomaculatus Norman, 1930 Rhinobatos albomaculatus (p. 55)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 74)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 30)
Rhynchobatus luebberti Ehrenbaum, 1915 Rhynchobatus luebberti (p. 51)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 360)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 98)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 98)
Sargocentron hastatum (Cuvier, 1829) Adioryx hastatus (p. 128)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 258)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 336)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 280)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 354)
Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberomorus tritor (p. 358)
Scorpaena stephanica Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena stephanica (p. 144)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 212)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 188)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 158)
Sphyraena guachancho Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena guachancho (p. 318)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainvillei (p. 18)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 44)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 378)
Syngnathus pelagicus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus pelagicus (p. 138)
Thorogobius angolensis (Norman, 1935) Thorogobius angolensis (p. 346)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 366)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 368)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 60)
Trachinotus goreensis Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus goreensis (p. 206)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 204)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 338)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 190)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 352)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 126)
Umbrina canariensis Valenciennes, 1843 Umbrina canariensis (p. 272)
Umbrina steindachneri Cadenat, 1951 Umbrina steindachneri (p. 270)
Uranoscopus polli Cadenat, 1951 Uranoscopus polli (p. 340)
Zanobatus schoenleinii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Zanobatus schoenleinii (p. 56)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10