List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 137
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. )
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. )
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. )
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Acanthostracion notacanthus (p. 135)
Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Acanthurus bahianus (p. )
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. )
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopecias superciliosus (p. 58)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. )
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. )
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 111)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. )
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. )
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. )
Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Apogon axillaris (p. 92)
Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Apterichtus kendalli (p. )
Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Ariosoma mellissi (p. 71,72)
Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Arnoglossus capensis (p. 131)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 87)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. )
Auxis thazard (Lacepède, 1800) Auxis thazard (p. )
Bodianus insularis Gomon & Lubbock, 1980 Bodianus insularis (p. 111)
Bothus mellissi Norman, 1931 Bothus mellissi (p. 131)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. )
Callechelys bilinearis Kanazawa, 1952 Callechelys bilinearis (p. 69)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymus sanctaehelenae (p. 115)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculata (p. )
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. )
Canthigaster sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1870) Canthigaster sanctaehelenae (p. 135)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. )
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. )
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. )
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. 98)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 60,61)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 61)
Chaetodon sanctaehelenae Günther, 1868 Chaetodon sanctaehelenae (p. 109)
Cheilopogon nigricans (Bennett, 1840) Cheilopogon nigricans (p. )
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (Bennett, 1831) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (p. 3)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus reticulatus (p. 137)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. )
Chromis sanctaehelenae Edwards, 1987 Chromis sanctaehelenae (p. 44,110)
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. )
Conger oceanicus (Mitchill, 1818) Conger oceanicus (p. )
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. )
Corniger spinosus Agassiz, 1831 Corniger spinosus (p. )
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. )
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. )
Decapterus muroadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Decapterus muroadsi (p. 99)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. )
Decapterus tabl Berry, 1968 Decapterus tabl (p. 100)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. )
Diplodus helenae (Sauvage, 1879) Diplodus sargus helenae (p. 106)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. )
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 101)
Emmelichthys ruber (Trunov, 1976) Emmelichthys ruber (p. 106)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. )
Entomacrodus textilis (Valenciennes, 1836) Entomacrodus textilis (p. 114)
Epigonus pandionis (Goode & Bean, 1881) Epigonus pandionis (p. 92)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. )
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. )
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. )
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. )
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 116)
Gonorynchus gonorynchus (Linnaeus, 1766) Gonorhynchus gonorhynchus (p. )
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. )
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. )
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. )
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 66,67)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. )
Herpetoichthys regius (Richardson, 1848) Herpetoichthys regius (p. 70)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. )
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus erectus (p. )
Hirundichthys speculiger (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys speculiger (p. )
Holanthias fronticinctus (Günther, 1868) Holanthias fronticinctus (p. 89-90)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus adscensionis (p. 85)
Ichthyapus ophioneus (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Ichthyapus ophioneus (p. )
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. )
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. )
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 59)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. )
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. )
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. )
Laemonema robustum Johnson, 1862 Laemonema robustum (p. 74)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. )
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. )
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. )
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. )
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. )
Myroconger compressus Günther, 1870 Myroconger compressus (p. )
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 101)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus atlanticus (p. 114)
Phaenomonas longissima (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) Phaenomonas longissimus (p. 71)
Physiculus helenaensis Paulin, 1989 Physiculus helenaensis (p. 75)
Platybelone trachura (Valenciennes, 1846) Platybelone argalus trachura (p. 82)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. )
Pontinus nigropunctatus (Günther, 1868) Pontinus nigropunctatus (p. 88)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. )
Prognathodes dichrous (Günther, 1869) Chaetodon dichrous (p. 108-109)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. )
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. )
Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (Matsubara, 1936) Pseudocarcharias kamoharai (p. )
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. )
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. )
Scartella springeri (Bauchot, 1967) Scartella springeri (p. 114)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 130)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomberesox simulans (Hubbs & Wisner, 1980) Nanichthys simulans (p. )
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonnianus (p. )
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. )
Scorpaena mellissii Günther, 1868 Scorpaena mellissii (p. 88)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri plumieri (p. )
Scorpaenodes insularis Eschmeyer, 1971 Scorpaenodes insularis (p. 89)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 102)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. )
Seriola lalandi Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola lalandi (p. )
Serranus sanctaehelenae Boulenger, 1895 Serranus sanctaehelenae (p. 90)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasiticus (p. 68)
Sparisoma strigatum (Günther, 1862) Sparisoma strigatum (p. 113)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 136)
Stegastes sanctaehelenae (Sauvage, 1879) Stegastes sanctaehelenae (p. )
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 132)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. )
Thalassoma sanctaehelenae (Valenciennes, 1839) Thalassoma sanctaehelenae (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. )
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. )
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. )
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. )
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvola (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Xyrichtys blanchardi (Cadenat & Marchal, 1963) Xyrichtys blanchardi (p. 112)
Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (Günther, 1868) Xyrichtys sanctaehelenae (p. 112)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10