List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 186
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 520)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 520)
Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Acanthocepola abbreviata (p. 598)
Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Acanthurus bleekeri (p. 53)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 517)
Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Acanthurus thompsoni (p. 517)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 598)
Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Acreichthys radiatus (p. 519)
Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stephanolepis tomentosus (p. 598)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 598)
Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Alepes vari (p. 517)
Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Ambassis urotaenia (p. 597)
Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Amblyglyphidodon aureus (p. 520)
Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Amblyglyphidodon curacao (p. 520)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. 598)
Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Amphiprion frenatus (p. 520)
Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Amphiprion percula (p. 520)
Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Amphiprion perideraion (p. 520)
Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Psilocephalus barbatus (p. 56)
Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Anampses geographicus (p. 518)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 597)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Phrynelox zebrinus (p. 598)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Holacanthus trimaculatus (p. 54)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron immaculatus (p. 598)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron nigropunctatus (p. 598)
Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Arothron reticularis (p. 598)
Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 Aspidontus taeniatus (p. 517)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherina forskali (p. 597)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 517)
Bodianus dictynna Gomon, 2006 Bodianus diana (p. 518)
Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bodianus mesothorax (p. 518)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. 517)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio erythrogaster (p. 517)
Calotomus spinidens (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Cryptotomus spinidens (p. 522)
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. 57)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 522)
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 517)
Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Centrogenys vaigiensis (p. 598)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vrolicki (p. 520)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. 521)
Chaetodon baronessa Cuvier, 1829 Chaetodon baronessa (p. 517)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 517)
Chaetodon mesoleucos Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon mesoleucus (p. 53)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 517)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 517)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 518)
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus (Bloch, 1787) Chaetodon mesoleucus (p. 518)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 518)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 518)
Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepède, 1802) Cheilodipterus macrodon (p. 597)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineata (p. 517)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 597)
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. 518)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 598)
Chlorurus bleekeri (de Beaufort, 1940) Scarus bleekeri (p. 522)
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 522)
Chromis analis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis analis (p. 520)
Chromis retrofasciata Weber, 1913 Chromis retrofasciata (p. 520)
Chromis retrofasciata Weber, 1913 Chromis retrofasciatus (p. 56)
Chromis ternatensis (Bleeker, 1856) Chromis ternatensis (p. 520)
Chromis weberi Fowler & Bean, 1928 Chromis weberi (p. 520)
Chromis xanthura (Bleeker, 1854) Chromis xanthurus (p. 520)
Chrysiptera talboti (Allen, 1975) Glyphidodontops talboti (p. 56)
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1851) Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (p. 518)
Cirrhitichthys falco Randall, 1963 Cirrhitichthys falco (p. 518)
Conger cinereus Rüppell, 1830 Conger cinereus (p. 597)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimardi (p. 54)
Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835) Coris variegata (p. 54)
Corythoichthys intestinalis (Ramsay, 1881) Corythoichthys intestinalis (p. 597)
Cryptocentrus cinctus (Herre, 1936) Cryptocentrus cinctus (p. 518)
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus binotatus (p. 53)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Acanthurus striatus (p. 53)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 520)
Dascyllus marginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pomacentrus marginatus (p. 521)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 520)
Diademichthys lineatus (Sauvage, 1883) Diademichthys lineatus (p. 518)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatus (p. 518)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (p. 522)
Elates ransonnettii (Steindachner, 1876) Elates thompsoni (p. 520)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 519)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fasciatus (p. 521)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. 521)
Epinephelus sexfasciatus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus sexfasciatus (p. 521)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 597)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon thermalis (p. 517)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 518)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia serrata (p. 518)
Fowleria variegata (Valenciennes, 1832) Fowleria variegata (p. 597)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 597)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 518)
Giuris margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara aporos (p. 598)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 519)
Halichoeres chloropterus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres chloropterus (p. 519)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centriquadrus (p. 519)
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres margaritaceus (p. 519)
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 519)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres melanurus (p. 519)
Halieutaea stellata (Vahl, 1797) Halieutaea stellata (p. 597)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 597)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 518)
Heniochus varius (Cuvier, 1829) Heniochus varius (p. 518)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 57)
Inimicus didactylus (Pallas, 1769) Inimicus didactylus (p. 598)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 519)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Spheroides lunaris (p. 522)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. 519)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 519)
Lethrinus harak (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus rhodopterus (p. 598)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 597)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 598)
Lutjanus decussatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus decussatus (p. 519)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 597)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 519)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 519)
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (Günther, 1877) Meiacanthus atrodorsalis (p. 517)
Meiacanthus grammistes (Valenciennes, 1836) Meiacanthus grammistes (p. 517)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 519)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 597)
Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepède, 1802) Apogon aureus (p. 517)
Ostorhinchus cyanosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Apogon cyanosoma (p. 517)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. 517)
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hartzfeldi (p. 517)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 54)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Cheilinus diagrammus (p. 518)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 518)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Stephanolepis japonicus (p. 598)
Parapercis clathrata Ogilby, 1910 Parapercis clathrata (p. 519)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 519)
Parapercis tetracantha (Lacepède, 1801) Parapercis tetracantha (p. 519)
Pardachirus pavoninus (Lacepède, 1802) Pardachirus pavoninus (p. 597)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 520)
Parupeneus crassilabris (Valenciennes, 1831) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 520)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 55)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 598)
Pentapodus caninus (Cuvier, 1830) Pentapodus macrurus (p. 520)
Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 Plectorhynchus chaetodonoides (p. 520)
Plectorhinchus diagrammus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhynchus diagrammus (p. 520)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 56)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 57)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus anguillaris (p. 520)
Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853) Holacanthus xanthometopon (p. 54)
Pomacentrus amboinensis Bleeker, 1868 Pomacentrus amboinensis (p. 56)
Pomacentrus bankanensis Bleeker, 1854 Pomacentrus bankanensis (p. 521)
Pomacentrus brachialis Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus brachialis (p. 521)
Pomacentrus lepidogenys Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus lepidogenys (p. 521)
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Pomacentrus moluccensis (p. 56)
Pomacentrus nigromarginatus Allen, 1973 Pomacentrus nigromarginatus (p. 521)
Pomacentrus philippinus Evermann & Seale, 1907 Pomacentrus philippinus (p. 521)
Pomacentrus taeniometopon Bleeker, 1852 Pomacentrus taeniometopon (p. 56)
Pomacentrus tripunctatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus tripunctatus (p. 521)
Premnas biaculeatus (Bloch, 1790) Premnas biaculeatus (p. 521)
Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon fraenatus (p. 597)
Pseudanthias huchtii (Bleeker, 1857) Anthias mortoni (p. 521)
Pseudochromis fuscus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Pseudochromis fuscus (p. 521)
Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pseudomonacanthus macrurus (p. 598)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 522)
Scarus dimidiatus Bleeker, 1859 Scarus dimidiatus (p. 522)
Scarus frenatus Lacepède, 1802 Scarus frenatus (p. 522)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 522)
Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Scolopsis bilineatus (p. 520)
Scolopsis ciliata (Lacepède, 1802) Scolopsis ciliatus (p. 520)
Scolopsis frenata (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis phaeops (p. 520)
Scolopsis lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Scolopsis lineatus (p. 520)
Scolopsis trilineata Kner, 1868 Scolopsis trilineatus (p. 520)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 517)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 597)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 522)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus concatenatus (p. 597)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 597)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus punctatus (p. 597)
Siganus virgatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus virgatus (p. 597)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 597)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 597)
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis bandanensis (p. 519)
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Stethojulis trilineata (p. 519)
Syngnathoides biaculeatus (Bloch, 1785) Syngnathoides biaculeatus (p. 597)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 57)
Taeniamia zosterophora (Bleeker, 1856) Archamia zosterophora (p. 53)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 519)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma jansenii (p. 519)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 519)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 597)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 597)
Uraspis uraspis (Günther, 1860) Uraspis uraspis (p. 517)
Yongeichthys criniger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius criniger (p. 598)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 522)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10