List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 235
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Acanthonus armatus (p. 41)
Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Aldrovandia affinis (p. 40)
Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887) Aldrovandia mediorostris (p. 40)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 40)
Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Alepocephalus australis (p. 39)
Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892 Alepocephalus blanfordii (p. 39)
Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979 Alepocephalus dentifer (p. 39)
Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Alepocephalus longiceps (p. 39)
Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Alepocephalus triangularis (p. 39)
Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Allocyttus guineensis (p. 42)
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Allocyttus verrucosus (p. 42)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 42)
Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986 Antigonia indica (p. 42)
Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986 Antigonia saya (p. 42)
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. 41)
Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Aphanopus microphthalmus (p. 43)
Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Aphanopus mikhailini (p. 43)
Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Aphyonus gelatinosus (p. 42)
Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Apristurus laurussonii (p. 39)
Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Apristurus microps (p. 39)
Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Apristurus parvipinnis (p. 39)
Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) Arnoglossus dalgleishi (p. 43)
Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980 Asquamiceps caeruleus (p. 39)
Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Asquamiceps hjorti (p. 39)
Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Asquamiceps velaris (p. 39)
Bajacalifornia calcarata (Weber, 1913) Bajacalifornia calcarata (p. 39)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 39)
Barbourisia rufa Parr, 1945 Barbourisia rufa (p. 40)
Bassanago albescens (Barnard, 1923) Pseudoxenomystax albescens (p. 40)
Bassozetus glutinosus (Alcock, 1890) Bassozetus glutinosus (p. 41)
Bassozetus multispinis Shcherbachev, 1980 Bassozetus multispinis (p. 41)
Bassozetus robustus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Bassozetus robustus (p. 41)
Bathygadus cottoides Günther, 1878 Bathygadus cottoides (p. 41)
Bathygadus favosus Goode & Bean, 1886 Bathygadus favosus (p. 41)
Bathylaco nielseni Sazonov & Ivanov, 1980 Bathylaco nielseni (p. 39)
Bathylaco nigricans Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylaco nigricans (p. 39)
Bathyonus caudalis (Garman, 1899) Bathyonus caudalis (p. 41)
Bathypterois atricolor Alcock, 1896 Bathypterois atricolor (p. 40)
Bathypterois filiferus Gilchrist, 1906 Bathypterois filiferus (p. 40)
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) Bathypterois grallator (p. 40)
Bathypterois guentheri Alcock, 1889 Bathypterois guentheri (p. 40)
Bathysauropsis gracilis (Günther, 1878) Bathysauropsis gracilis (p. 40)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 40)
Bathysaurus mollis Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus mollis (p. 40)
Bathytroctes elegans Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979 Bathytroctes elegans (p. 39)
Bathytroctes microlepis Günther, 1878 Bathytroctes microlepis (p. 39)
Bathytroctes squamosus Alcock, 1890 Bathytroctes squamosus (p. 39)
Bathytyphlops marionae Mead, 1958 Bathytyphlops marionae (p. 40)
Bathyuroconger vicinus (Vaillant, 1888) Bathyuroconger vicinus (p. 40)
Bembradium roseum Gilbert, 1905 Bembradium roseum (p. 43)
Benthodesmus oligoradiatus Parin & Becker, 1970 Benthodesmus oligoradiatus (p. 43)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 42)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 42)
Brotulotaenia crassa Parr, 1934 Brotulotaenia crassa (p. 41)
Brotulotaenia nielseni Cohen, 1974 Brotulotaenia nielseni (p. 41)
Bythaelurus canescens (Günther, 1878) Halaelurus canescens (p. 39)
Centrophorus tessellatus Garman, 1906 Centrophorus tesselatus (p. 38)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 38)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 38-39)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 39)
Cetonurichthys subinflatus Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Cetonurichthys subinflatus (p. 41)
Cetonurus globiceps (Vaillant, 1884) Cetonurus globiceps (p. 41)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 37-46)
Chrionema chryseres Gilbert, 1905 Chrionema chryseres (p. 43)
Coelophrys micropus (Alcock, 1891) Halieutopsis micropus (p. 43)
Coelorinchus karrerae Trunov, 1984 Coelorinchus karrerae (p. 41)
Coelorinchus matamua (McCann & McKnight, 1980) Coelorinchus matamua (p. 41)
Coloconger raniceps Alcock, 1889 Coloconger raniceps (p. 40)
Coloconger scholesi Chan, 1967 Coloconger scholesi (p. 40)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox talabanoides (p. 40)
Conocara fiolenti Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979 Conocara fiolenti (p. 39)
Conocara murrayi (Koefoed, 1927) Conocara murrayi (p. 39)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Coryphaenoides armatus (p. 41)
Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Lionurus carapinus (p. 41)
Coryphaenoides serrulatus Günther, 1878 Coryphaenoides serrulatus (p. 41)
Coryphaenoides striaturus Barnard, 1925 Coryphaenoides striatura (p. 41)
Coryphaenoides subserrulatus Makushok, 1976 Coryphaenoides subserrulatus (p. 41)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 39)
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Deania profundorum (p. 39)
Deania quadrispinosa (McCulloch, 1915) Deania quadrispinosa (p. 39)
Diaphus basileusi Becker & Prut'ko, 1984 Diaphus basileusi (p. 40)
Diaphus suborbitalis Weber, 1913 Diaphus suborbitalis (p. 40)
Dicrolene hubrechti Weber, 1913 Dicrolene hubrechti (p. 41)
Dicrolene mesogramma Shcherbachev, 1980 Dicrolene mesogramma (p. 41)
Dicrolene quinquarius (Günther, 1887) Dicrolene quinquarius (p. 41)
Dicrolene vaillanti (Alcock, 1890) Dicrolene vaillanti (p. 41)
Diplacanthopoma raniceps Alcock, 1898 Diplacanthopoma raniceps (p. 42)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmoides parini (p. 42)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 42)
Ectreposebastes niger (Fourmanoir, 1971) Ectreposebastes niger (p. 43)
Einara edentula (Alcock, 1892) Einara edentula (p. 39)
Einara macrolepis (Koefoed, 1927) Einara macrolepis (p. 39)
Emmelichthys nitidus Richardson, 1845 Emmelichthys nitidus (p. 42)
Epetriodus freddyi Cohen & Nielsen, 1978 Epetriodus freddyi (p. 41)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 42)
Epigonus elongatus Parin & Abramov, 1986 Epigonus elongatus (p. 42)
Epigonus macrops (Brauer, 1906) Epigonus macrops (p. 42)
Epigonus marimonticolus Parin & Abramov, 1986 Epigonus marimonticolus (p. 42)
Epigonus robustus (Barnard, 1927) Epigonus robustus (p. 42)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 42)
Eretmichthys pinnatus Garman, 1899 Eretmichthys ocella (p. 41)
Eretmichthys pinnatus Garman, 1899 Eretmichthys pinnatus (p. 41)
Etmopterus granulosus (Günther, 1880) Etmopterus granulosus (p. 39)
Etmopterus lucifer Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Etmopterus lucifer (p. 39)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 39)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 39)
Eumegistus illustris Jordan & Jordan, 1922 Eumegistus illustris (p. 43)
Gadomus capensis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Gadomus capensis (p. 41)
Gadomus multifilis (Günther, 1887) Gadomus multifilis (p. 41)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 43)
Gibberichthys latifrons (Thorp, 1969) Gibberichthys latifrons (p. 42)
Glossanodon mildredae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Glossanodon mildredae (p. 39)
Guttigadus globiceps (Gilchrist, 1906) Laemonema globiceps (p. 41)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 41)
Halieutaea hancocki Regan, 1908 Halieutea hancocki (p. 43)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 40)
Halosaurus pectoralis McCulloch, 1926 Halosaurus pectoralis (p. 40)
Haplomacrourus nudirostris Trunov, 1980 Haplomacrourus nudirostris (p. 41)
Harriotta haeckeli Karrer, 1972 Harriotta haeckeli (p. 39)
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. 39)
Hephthocara simum Alcock, 1892 Hephthocara simum (p. 42)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 38)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 39)
Heterophotus ophistoma Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Heterophotus ophistoma (p. 39)
Hispidoberyx ambagiosus Kotlyar, 1981 Hispidoberyx ambagiosus (p. 42)
Holcomycteronus pterotus (Alcock, 1890) Holcomycteronus pterotus (p. 41)
Holtbyrnia conocephala Sazonov, 1976 Holtbyrnia conocephala (p. 39)
Holtbyrnia cyanocephala (Krefft, 1967) Holtbyrnia cyanocephala (p. 39)
Holtbyrnia laticauda Sazonov, 1976 Holtbyrnia laticauda (p. 39)
Hoplichthys acanthopleurus Regan, 1908 Hoplichthys acanthopleurus (p. 43)
Hoplostethus abramovi Kotlyar, 1986 Hoplostethus abramovi (p. 42)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 42)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 42)
Hoplostethus melanopus (Weber, 1913) Hoplostethus melanopus (p. 42)
Hoplostethus rubellopterus Kotlyar, 1980 Hoplostethus rubellopterus (p. 42)
Hoplostethus shubnikovi Kotlyar, 1980 Hoplostethus shubnikovi (p. 42)
Hydrolagus ogilbyi (Waite, 1898) Hydrolagus ogilbyi (p. 39)
Hymenocephalus aterrimus Gilbert, 1905 Hymenocephalus aterrimus (p. 41)
Hyperoglyphe antarctica (Carmichael, 1819) Hyperoglyphe antarctica (p. 43)
Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi Sazonov, 1981 Idiolophorhynchus andriashevi (p. 41)
Ilyophis blachei Saldanha & Merrett, 1982 Ilyophis blachei (p. 40)
Ilyophis brunneus Gilbert, 1891 Ilyophis brunneus (p. 40)
Kuronezumia bubonis (Iwamoto, 1974) Kuronezumia bubonis (p. 41)
Lamprogrammus brunswigi (Brauer, 1906) Bassobythites macropterus (p. 41)
Lamprogrammus niger Alcock, 1891 Lamprogrammus niger (p. 41)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 43)
Lepidotrigla alcocki Regan, 1908 Lepidotrigla alcocki (p. 43)
Leptochilichthys pinguis (Vaillant, 1886) Leptochilichthys pinguis (p. 39)
Leptoderma lubricum Abe, Marumo & Kawaguchi, 1965 Leptoderma lubricum (p. 39)
Leptoderma retropinna Fowler, 1943 Leptoderma retropinnum (p. 39)
Lophiodes gracilimanus (Alcock, 1899) Lophiodes gracilimanus (p. 43)
Lophiodes mutilus (Alcock, 1894) Lophiodes mutilus (p. 43)
Lyconus pinnatus Günther, 1887 Lyconus pinnatus (p. 40)
Macrosmia phalacra Merrett, Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1983 Macrosmia phalacra (p. 41)
Macrouroides inflaticeps Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Macrouroides inflaticeps (p. 41)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 41)
Mataeocephalus acipenserinus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Mataeocephalus microstomus (p. 41)
Maulisia mauli Parr, 1960 Maulisia mauli (p. 39)
Maulisia microlepis Sazonov & Golovan, 1976 Maulisia microlepis (p. 39)
Melanonus gracilis Günther, 1878 Melanonus gracilis (p. 41)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 41)
Mentodus perforatus Sazonov & Trunov, 1978 Mentodus perforatus (p. 39)
Mentodus rostratus (Günther, 1878) Mentodus rostratus (p. 39)
Mesovagus antipodum (Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977) Mesobius antipodum (p. 41)
Mesovagus berryi (Hubbs & Iwamoto, 1977) Mesobius berryi (p. 41)
Mitsukurina owstoni Jordan, 1898 Mitsukurina owstoni (p. 39)
Monomitopus conjugator (Alcock, 1896) Monomitopus conjugator (p. 41)
Monomitopus nigripinnis (Alcock, 1889) Monomitopus nigripinnis (p. 41)
Narcetes lloydi Fowler, 1934 Narcetes lloydi (p. 39)
Narcetes stomias (Gilbert, 1890) Narcetes stomias (p. 39)
Nealotus tripes Johnson, 1865 Nealotus tripes (p. 43)
Neobathyclupea malayana (Weber, 1913) Bathyclupea malayana (p. 42)
Neobythites fasciatus Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Neobythites fasciatus (p. 41)
Neobythites trifilis Kotthaus, 1979 Neobythites trifilis (p. 41)
Neocyttus acanthorhynchus Regan, 1908 Neocyttus acanthorhynchus (p. 42)
Neocyttus rhomboidalis Gilchrist, 1906 Neocyttus rhomboidalis (p. 42)
Neoepinnula orientalis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Neoepinnula orientalis (p. 43)
Neoscopelus macrolepidotus Johnson, 1863 Neoscopelus macrolepidotus (p. 40)
Neoscopelus microchir Matsubara, 1943 Neoscopelus microchir (p. 40)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 43)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 40)
Normichthys yahganorum Lavenberg, 1965 Normichthys yahganorum (p. 40)
Notacanthus sexspinis Richardson, 1846 Notacanthus sexspinis (p. 40)
Odontomacrurus murrayi Norman, 1939 Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. 41)
Paratriacanthodes retrospinis Fowler, 1934 Paratriacanthodes retrospinis (p. 43)
Pectinantus parini (Sazonov, 1976) Pectinantus parini (p. 39)
Persparsia kopua (Phillipps, 1942) Persparsia kopua (p. 40)
Plagiogeneion rubiginosum (Hutton, 1875) Plagiogeneion rubiginosus (p. 42)
Platytroctes apus Günther, 1878 Platytroctes apus (p. 40)
Polyacanthonotus challengeri (Vaillant, 1888) Polyacanthonotus challengeri (p. 40)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 40)
Polymixia berndti Gilbert, 1905 Polymixia berndti (p. 42)
Polymixia fusca Kotthaus, 1970 Polymixia fusca (p. 42)
Porogadus melampeplus (Alcock, 1896) Porogadus melampeplus (p. 41)
Porogadus miles Goode & Bean, 1885 Porogadus miles (p. 41)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 43)
Pseudocyttus maculatus Gilchrist, 1906 Pseudocyttus maculatus (p. 42)
Pseudonezumia pusilla (Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982) Paracetonurus pusillus (p. 41)
Rhadinesthes decimus (Zugmayer, 1911) Rhadinesthes decimus (p. 39)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 40)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 39)
Rouleina guentheri (Alcock, 1892) Rouleina guentheri (p. 39)
Rouleina livida (Brauer, 1906) Rouleina livida (p. 39)
Rouleina maderensis Maul, 1948 Rouleina maderensis (p. 39)
Rouleina squamilatera (Alcock, 1898) Rouleina squamilatera (p. 39)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 43)
Sagamichthys gracilis Sazonov, 1978 Sagamichthys gracilis (p. 39-40)
Schedophilus maculatus Günther, 1860 Schedophilus maculatus (p. 43)
Scombrolabrax heterolepis Roule, 1921 Scombrolabrax heterolepis (p. 43)
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 40)
Selachophidium guentheri Gilchrist, 1903 Selachophidium guentheri (p. 41)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasitica (p. 40)
Spectrunculus grandis (Günther, 1877) Spectrunculus grandis (p. 41)
Squalogadus modificatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916 Squalogadus modificatus (p. 41)
Synaphobranchus affinis Günther, 1877 Synaphobranchus affinis (p. 40)
Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis Günther, 1887 Synaphobranchus brevidorsalis (p. 40)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 40)
Synaphobranchus oregoni Castle, 1960 Synaphobranchus oregoni (p. 40)
Synodus kaianus (Günther, 1880) Synodus kaianus (p. 40)
Synodus macrocephalus Cressey, 1981 Synodus macrocephalus (p. 40)
Taeniopsetta ocellata (Günther, 1880) Taeniopsetta ocellata (p. 43)
Talismania antillarum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Talismania antillarum (p. 39)
Talismania kotlyari Sazonov & Ivanov, 1980 Talismania kotlyari (p. 39)
Talismania longifilis (Brauer, 1902) Talismania longifilis (p. 39)
Thyrsitoides marleyi Fowler, 1929 Thyrsitoides marleyi (p. 43)
Trachonurus villosus (Günther, 1877) Trachonurus villosus (p. 41)
Triacanthodes indicus Matsuura, 1982 Triacanthodes indicus (p. 43)
Tripterophycis gilchristi Boulenger, 1902 Tripterophycis gilchristi (p. 41)
Tripterophycis svetovidovi Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1986 Tripterophycis svetovidovi (p. 41)
Venefica multiporosa Karrer, 1983 Venefica multiporosa (p. 40)
Ventrifossa johnboborum Iwamoto, 1982 Ventrifossa johnboborum (p. 41)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 39)
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon squamulosus (p. 39)
Zenion leptolepis (Gilchrist & von Bonde, 1924) Zenion leptolepis (p. 42)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 42)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10