List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 92
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 150-151)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 190-191)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 122-123)
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Apogon nigripinnis (p. 114-116)
Atherinomorus forskalii (Rüppell, 1838) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 86-87)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 90-91)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 176-177)
Carcharhinus altimus (Springer, 1950) Carcharhinus altimus (p. 36-37)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 38-39)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 66-67)
Centrolabrus exoletus (Linnaeus, 1758) Centrolabrus exoletus (p. 160-161)
Chaunax suttkusi Caruso, 1989 Chaunax suttkusi (p. 70-71)
Coryogalops ocheticus (Norman, 1927) Coryogalops ochetica (p. 168-169)
Crenidens crenidens (Forsskål, 1775) Crenidens crenidens (p. 140-141)
Cyclichthys spilostylus (Leis & Randall, 1982) Chilomycterus spilostylus (p. 212-213)
Cynoglossus sinusarabici (Chabanaud, 1931) Cynoglossus sinusarabici (p. 198-199)
Dagetichthys lusitanicus (de Brito Capello, 1868) Synaptura lusitanica (p. 196-197)
Dicologlossa hexophthalma (Bennett, 1831) Microchirus hexophthalmus (p. 192-193)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 214-215)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 142-143)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 48-49)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 56-57)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 106-107)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 108-109)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Leiognathus klunzingeri (p. 128-129)
Etrumeus golanii DiBattista, Randall & Bowen, 2012 Etrumeus teres (p. 50-51)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 80-81)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 82-83)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 40-41)
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866) Gephyroberyx darwinii (p. 88-89)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 174-175)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 64-65)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 76-77)
Heniochus intermedius Steindachner, 1893 Heniochus intermedium (p. )
Herklotsichthys punctatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys punctatus (p. 52-53)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 46-47)
Hyporhamphus affinis (Günther, 1866) Hyporhamphus affinis (p. 78-79)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Maikaira indica (p. 186-187)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 204-205)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 206-207)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 152-153)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 130-131)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 60-61)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. )
Oxyurichthys petersii (Klunzinger, 1871) Oxyurichthys petersi (p. 170-171)
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. 100-101)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 72-73)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 110-111)
Pempheris mangula Cuvier, 1829 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 148-149)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 166-167)
Pinguipes brasilianus Cuvier, 1829 Pinguipes brasilianus (p. 164-165)
Pisodonophis semicinctus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis semicinctus (p. 62-63)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Mugil soiuy (p. 154-155)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 102-103)
Pomadasys stridens (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys stridens (p. 138-139)
Psenes pellucidus Lütken, 1880 Psenes pellucidus (p. 188-189)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 132-133)
Pteragogus pelycus Randall, 1981 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 162-163)
Pteragogus trispilus Randall, 2013 Pteragogus pelycus (p. )
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. 94-95)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 120-121)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 182-183)
Rhabdosargus haffara (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus haffara (p. 146-147)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 42-43)
Rhynchoconger trewavasae Ben-Tuvia, 1993 Rhynchoconger trewavasae (p. 58-59)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 92-93)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 68-69)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 184-185)
Scorpaena stephanica Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena stephanica (p. 96-97)
Seriola carpenteri Mather, 1971 Seriola carpenteri (p. 126-127)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 124-125)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 178-179)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 180-181)
Silhouettea aegyptia (Chabanaud, 1933) Silhouetta aegyptia (p. 172-173)
Sillago suezensis Golani, Fricke & Tikochinski, 2013 Sillago sihama (p. 118-119)
Solea senegalensis Kaup, 1858 Solea senegalensis (p. 194-195)
Sorsogona prionota (Sauvage, 1873) Sorsogona prionota (p. 104-105)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 208-209)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 156-157)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 158-159)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 44-45)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 54-55)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 200-201)
Synagrops japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Synagrops japonicus (p. 116-118)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 84-85)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 112-113)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrosomus gibbosus (p. 202-203)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 210-211)
Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (Köhler, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (p. 98-99)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 74-75)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 134-135)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 136-137)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10