List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 157
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 857)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 857)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegelii (p. 856)
Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Alcichthys elongatus (p. 648,1526)
Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Alepocephalus owstoni (p. 291)
Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Alepocephalus umbriceps (p. 291)
Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Antigonia rubicunda (p. 510)
Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917) Apogon cathetogramma (p. 775)
Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904) Apterichtus flavicaudus (p. 219)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops bleekeri (p. 858)
Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986 Artediellus fuscimentus (p. 642)
Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958) Artediellus minor (p. 642)
Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994 Artediellus neyelovi (p. 641)
Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Astronesthes bilobata (p. 326)
Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902) Astronesthes cyanea (p. 329)
Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Astronesthes ijimai (p. 327)
Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Astronesthes indopacifica (p. 329)
Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Astronesthes lucifer (p. 327)
Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960 Astronesthes nigroides (p. 328)
Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Astronesthes splendida (p. 328)
Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Astronesthes trifibulata (p. 328)
Ateleopus purpureus Tanaka, 1915 Ateleopus purpureus (p. 347)
Aulotrachichthys sajademalensis (Kotlyar, 1979) Aulotrachichthys sajademalensis (p. 501)
Bajacalifornia erimoensis Amaoka & Abe, 1977 Bajacalifornia erimoensis (p. 292)
Bolinichthys distofax Johnson, 1975 Bolinichthys distophax (p. 378)
Bolinichthys longipes (Brauer, 1906) Bolinichthys longipes (p. 378)
Bufoceratias thele (Uwate, 1979) Phrynichthys wedli (p. 475)
Bufoceratias wedli (Pietschmann, 1926) Phrynichthys wedli (p. 475)
Caecula kuro (Kuroda, 1947) Sphagebranchus kuro (p. 218)
Centrobranchus andreae (Lütken, 1892) Centrobranchus andreae (p. 380)
Centrobranchus brevirostris Becker, 1964 Centrobranchus brevirostris (p. 380)
Centrobranchus choerocephalus Fowler, 1904 Centrobranchus chaerocephalus (p. 380)
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909 Cheilodipterus subulatus (p. 753)
Clarias fuscus (Lacepède, 1803) Clarias fuscus (p. 280)
Cobitis matsubarai Okada & Ikeda, 1939 Cobitis matsubarae (p. 274)
Cocotropus izuensis Imamura, Aizawa & Shinohara, 2010 Cocotropus masudai (p. 601)
Coelorinchus smithi Gilbert & Hubbs, 1920 Caelorinchus smithi (p. 433)
Conger myriaster (Brevoort, 1856) Conger myriaster (p. 229;fig.)
Crenimugil heterocheilos (Bleeker, 1855) Crenimugil heterocheilos (p. 537)
Dentex abei Iwatsuki, Akazaki & Taniguchi, 2007 Dentex sp. (p. 859)
Diplogrammus xenicus (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Diplogrammus xenicus (p. 1126)
Dipturus gigas (Ishiyama, 1958) Dipturus gigas (p. 172)
Dipturus macrocauda (Ishiyama, 1955) Dipturus macrocauda (p. 173)
Dipturus tengu (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) Dipturus tengu (p. 173)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Doryrhamphus dactyliophorus (p. 528)
Echelus uropterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Echelus uropterus (p. 224)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 810)
Fowleria isostigma (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria isostigma (p. 755)
Fowlerichthys scriptissimus (Jordan, 1902) Antennarius scriptissimus (p. 456)
Gadella jordani (Böhlke & Mead, 1951) Gadella jordani (p. 409)
Gephyroberyx japonicus (Döderlein, 1883) Gephyroberyx japonicus (p. 500)
Gymnothorax berndti Snyder, 1904 Gymnothorax berndti (p. 204)
Gymnothorax herrei Beebe & Tee-Van, 1933 Gymnothorax herrei (p. 202;fig.)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpadon nehereus (p. 351;fig.)
Helicolenus hilgendorfii (Döderlein, 1884) Helicolenus hilgendorfi (p. 584)
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776) Hemibarbus barbus (p. 270)
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776) Hemibarbus labeo (p. 270)
Hippocampus sindonis Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Hippocampus sindonis (p. 536)
Hoplichthys gilberti Jordan & Richardson, 1908 Hoplichthys gilberti (p. 621)
Hymenocephalus lethonemus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Hymenocephalus lethonemus (p. 419)
Hymenocephalus striatissimus Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 Hymenocephalus striatissimus (p. 419)
Icelus ecornis Tsutsui & Yabe, 1996 Icelus ecornis (p. 635)
Icelus toyamensis (Matsubara & Iwai, 1951) Icelus toyamensis (p. 633)
Ichthyapus vulturis (Weber & de Beaufort, 1916) Ichthyapus vulturis (p. 218)
Idiolychnus urolampus (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) Idiolychnus urolampus (p. 386)
Inegocia ochiaii Imamura, 2010 Inegocia guttata (p. 617;unnumbered fig.)
Laemonema modestum (Franz, 1910) Laemonema modestum (p. 412)
Lepidotrigla microptera Günther, 1873 Lepidotrigla microptera (p. 609)
Leptoderma retropinna Fowler, 1943 Leptoderma retropinnum (p. 294)
Linophryne densiramus Imai, 1941 Linophryne densiramus (p. 471)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Lipolagus ochotensis (p. 285)
Lophius litulon (Jordan, 1902) Lophius litulon (p. 452)
Loweina terminata Becker, 1964 Loweina terminata (p. 380)
Malthopsis gigas Ho & Shao, 2010 Malthopsis jordani (p. 461)
Maurolicus japonicus Ishikawa, 1915 Maurolicus japonicus (p. 312)
Melanolagus bericoides (Borodin, 1929) Melanolagus bericoides (p. 286)
Muraenichthys gymnopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Muraenichthys hattae (p. 217)
Myoxocephalus brandtii (Steindachner, 1867) Myoxocephalus brandti (p. 645)
Nannobrachium nigrum Günther, 1887 Nannobrachium nigrum (p. 388)
Nansenia candida Cohen, 1958 Nansenia candida (p. 285)
Narcetes wonderi Herre, 1935 Narcetes wonderi (p. 292)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon fuscus (p. 764)
Nectamia savayensis (Günther, 1872) Apogon savayensis (p. 776)
Niphon spinosus Cuvier, 1828 Niphon spinosus (p. 690)
Notolychnus valdiviae (Brauer, 1904) Notolychnus valdiviae (p. 379)
Notoraja tobitukai (Hiyama, 1940) Notoraja tobitukai (p. 168)
Nuchequula nuchalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus nuchalis (p. 810)
Odontanthias flagris Yoshino & Araga, 1975 Holanthias flagris (p. 698)
Odontanthias rhodopeplus (Günther, 1872) Holanthias rhodopeplus (p. 697)
Odontanthias unimaculatus (Tanaka, 1917) Holanthias unimaculatus (p. 699)
Okamejei hollandi (Jordan & Richardson, 1909) Okamejei hollandi (p. 174)
Ophidion asiro (Jordan & Fowler, 1902) Ophidion asiro (p. 438;fig.)
Ophidion muraenolepis Günther, 1880 Ophidion muraenolepis (p. 438;fig.)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 547)
Oxyconger leptognathus (Bleeker, 1858) Oxyconger leptognathus (p. 235)
Oxyurichthys mindanensis (Herre, 1927) Oxyurichthys mindanensis (p. 1192)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 858;fig.)
Paracentropogon rubripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Hypodytes rubripinnis (p. 600)
Parapterois heterura (Bleeker, 1856) Parapterois heterura (p. 567)
Parascombrops philippinensis (Günther, 1880) Synagrops philippinensis (p. 685)
Parascombrops serratospinosus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Synagrops serratospinosus (p. 685;fig.)
Parascorpaena maculipinnis Smith, 1957 Parascorpaena maculipinnis (p. 578)
Paraulopus brevirostris (Fourmanoir, 1981) Paraulopus albimaculatus (p. 359)
Photonectes albipennis (Döderlein, 1882) Photonectes albipennis (p. 338)
Physiculus chigodarana Paulin, 1989 Physiculus chigodarana (p. 410)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Chelon haematocheilus (p. 539)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Chelon macrolepis (p. 540)
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis altivelis (p. 297;fig.)
Plectorhinchus albovittatus (Rüppell, 1838) Plectorhinchus albovittatus (p. 845)
Plectranthias kamii Randall, 1980 Plectranthias kamii (p. 695;fig)
Poromitra cristiceps (Gilbert, 1890) Poromitra cristiceps (p. 478)
Proscyllium venustum (Tanaka, 1912) Proscyllium venustum (p. 132)
Pseudanthias fasciatus (Kamohara, 1955) Pseudanthias fasciatus (p. 704)
Pseudanthias flavoguttatus (Katayama & Masuda, 1980) Pseudanthias flavoguttatus (p. 707)
Pseudanthias venator Snyder, 1911 Pseudanthias venator (p. 703;fig.)
Pseudobathylagus milleri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1898) Pseudobathylagus milleri (p. 286)
Pseudoblennius argenteus (Döderlein, 1887) Pseudoblennius argenteus (p. 649)
Pseudoblennius totomius Jordan & Starks, 1904 Pseudoblennius totomius (p. 649)
Pyramodon ventralis Smith & Radcliffe, 1913 Pyramodon ventralis (p. 445;fig.)
Ratabulus megacephalus (Tanaka, 1917) Ratabulus megacephalus (p. 618;unnum.fig.)
Regalecus russelii (Cuvier, 1816) Regalecus russelii (p. 406)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus kurumeus (p. 259)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus ocellatus (p. 259)
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoximus lagowskii yamamotis (p. 264)
Ricuzenius pinetorum Jordan & Starks, 1904 Ricuzenius pinetorum (p. 632)
Rosenblattichthys alatus (Fourmanoir, 1970) Rosenblattichthys alatus (p. 374)
Sarritor frenatus (Gilbert, 1896) Leptagonus frenatus (p. 655)
Sarritor leptorhynchus (Gilbert, 1896) Leptagonus leptorhynchus (p. 655)
Satyrichthys rieffeli (Kaup, 1859) Satyrichthys rieffeli (p. 613)
Satyrichthys welchi (Herre, 1925) Satyrichthys welchi (p. 613)
Saurida microlepis Wu & Wang, 1931 Saurida microlepis (p. 353)
Saurida umeyoshii Inoue & Nakabo, 2006 Saurida sp. 1 (p. 353,key)
Scolopsis ciliata (Lacepède, 1802) Scolopsis ciliata (p. 852)
Scorpaena miostoma Günther, 1877 Scorpaena miostoma (p. 580;fig.)
Scorpaenodes minor (Smith, 1958) Scorpaenodes minor (p. 581;fig.)
Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes schlegelii (p. 592)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 792;fig.)
Spicomacrurus kuronumai (Kamohara, 1938) Hymenogadus kuronumai (p. 418)
Squalidus chankaensis Dybowski, 1872 Squalidus chankaensis biwae (p. 271)
Squalidus gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Squalidus gracilis gracilis (p. 271)
Squalidus japonicus (Sauvage, 1883) Squalidus japonicus japonicus (p. 271)
Squalus brevirostris Tanaka, 1917 Squalus brevirostris (p. 155)
Squalus suckleyi (Girard, 1855) Squalus acanthias (p. 155)
Taaningichthys bathyphilus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys bathyphilus (p. 379)
Taaningichthys minimus (Tåning, 1928) Taaningichthys minimus (p. 379)
Taaningichthys paurolychnus Davy, 1972 Taaningichthys paurolychnus (p. 379)
Takifugu rubripes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu rubripes (p. 1426)
Tarletonbeania taylori Mead, 1953 Tarletonbeania taylori (p. 380)
Tetronarce tokionis (Tanaka, 1908) Torpedo tokionis (p. 162)
Thysanichthys crossotus Jordan & Starks, 1904 Thysanichthys crossotus (p. 581)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 793,1547;fig.)
Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877) Tribolodon hakonensis (p. 265)
Tribolodon nakamurai Doi & Shinzawa, 2000 Tribolodon nakamurai (p. 265)
Urolophus aurantiacus Müller & Henle, 1841 Urolophus aurantiacus (p. 176)
Vitiaziella cubiceps Rass, 1955 Vitiaziella cubiceps (p. 484)
Zenopsis nebulosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Zenopsis nebulosa (p. 507)
Zesticelus bathybius (Günther, 1878) Zesticelus bathybius (p. 640)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10