List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 466
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Acanthochaenus lutkeni (p. 70)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 106)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 95)
Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Acanthostracion notacanthus (p. 114)
Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976 Ahliesaurus berryi (p. 40)
Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Aldrovandia phalacra (p. 17)
Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Alepisaurus brevirostris (p. 123)
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. 43)
Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Alepocephalus rostratus (p. 26)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 118)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 10)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 114)
Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913) Anarchias euryurus (p. 19)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 18)
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 71)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 43)
Antennatus nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Antennarius nummifer (p. 62)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 80)
Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Antigonia capros (p. 73)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 106)
Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Apletodon pellegrini (p. 102)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 83)
Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Apristurus maderensis (p. 117)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichtus caecus (p. 21)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus rissoi (p. 41)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 122)
Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Argyropelecus aculeatus (p. 31)
Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Argyropelecus gigas (p. 31)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 32)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersi (p. 32)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 22)
Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Aristostomias tittmanni (p. 34)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 131)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelii (p. )
Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896 Astronesthes gemmifer (p. 34)
Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970 Astronesthes micropogon (p. 34)
Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Astronesthes neopogon (p. 34)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 34)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 66)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 38)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei rochei (p. 106-107)
Avocettina infans (Günther, 1878) Avocettina infans (p. 22)
Bajacalifornia megalops (Lütken, 1898) Bajacalifornia megalops (p. 27)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 113)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 131)
Bathophilus nigerrimus Giglioli, 1882 Bathophilus nigerrimus (p. 35)
Bathophilus vaillanti (Zugmayer, 1911) Bathophilus vaillanti (p. 35)
Bathygadus melanobranchus Vaillant, 1888 Bathygadus melanobranchus (p. 54)
Bathylaco nigricans Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylaco nigricans (p. 27)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 38)
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) Bathypterois grallator (p. 39)
Bathypterois longipes Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longipes (p. 39)
Bathypterois phenax Parr, 1928 Bathypterois phenax (p. 39)
Bathysaurus ferox Günther, 1878 Bathysaurus ferox (p. 40)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 120)
Bathytroctes macrolepis Günther, 1887 Bellocia koefoedi (p. 27)
Bathytroctes microlepis Günther, 1878 Bathytroctes microlepis (p. 27)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone gracilis (p. 66-67)
Benthalbella infans Zugmayer, 1911 Benthalbella infans (p. 39)
Benthodesmus simonyi (Steindachner, 1891) Benthodesmus simonyi (p. 106)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 44)
Benthosema suborbitale (Gilbert, 1913) Benthosema suborbitale (p. 44)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 72)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 72)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 99)
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) Pseudolepidaplois scrofa (p. 96)
Bolinichthys indicus (Nafpaktitis & Nafpaktitis, 1969) Bolinichthys indicus (p. 44)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 29)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 90)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 88)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 82)
Canthidermis maculata (Bloch, 1786) Canthidermis maculatus (p. 113-114)
Canthigaster capistrata (Lowe, 1839) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 114)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 114)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 73)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 85)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 124)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharhinus galapagensis (p. 8)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 118)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 8)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 10)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 93)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 110)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 13)
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Centrophorus squamosus (p. 13)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 11)
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. 11)
Centroscymnus owstonii Garman, 1906 Centroscymnus cryptacanthus (p. 12)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 44)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 44)
Cetonurus globiceps (Vaillant, 1884) Cetonurus globiceps (p. 55)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 10)
Chaenophryne draco Beebe, 1932 Chaenophryne draco (p. 64)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 128)
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. 35)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 35)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cheilopogon exsiliens (p. 68)
Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus (Bennett, 1831) Cheilopogon pinnatibarbatus pinnatibarbatus (p. 68)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 78-79)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 79)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 65-66)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 98)
Chilomycterus reticulatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chilomycterus atringa (p. 131)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 7)
Chirostomias pliopterus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Chirostomias pliopterus (p. 35)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 19)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 38)
Chromis limbata (Valenciennes, 1833) Chromis limbata (p. 94-95)
Coccorella atlantica (Parr, 1928) Coccorella atlantica (p. 43)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus coelorhynchus (p. 55)
Coelorinchus occa (Goode & Bean, 1885) Coelorhynchus labiatus (p. 55)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 23)
Conocara fiolenti Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979 Conocara fiolenti (p. 27)
Conocara macropterum (Vaillant, 1888) Conocara macroptera (p. 27)
Conocara murrayi (Koefoed, 1927) Conocara murrayi (p. 27)
Cookeolus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Cookeolus japonicus (p. 82)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 95-96)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 85)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 85)
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) Nematonurus armatus (p. 57)
Coryphaenoides brevibarbis (Goode & Bean, 1896) Chalinura brevibarbis (p. 124)
Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883 Lionurus carapinus (p. 56)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 56)
Coryphaenoides leptolepis Günther, 1877 Chalinura leptolepis (p. 55)
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) Chalinura mediterranea (p. 55)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 99)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesi (p. 64)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 111)
Cyclothone acclinidens Garman, 1899 Cyclothone acclinidens (p. 123)
Cyclothone alba Brauer, 1906 Cyclothone alba (p. 29)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 29)
Cyclothone livida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone livida (p. 30)
Cyclothone microdon (Günther, 1878) Cyclothone microdon (p. 30)
Cyclothone pallida Brauer, 1902 Cyclothone pallida (p. 30)
Cyclothone pseudopallida Mukhacheva, 1964 Cyclothone pseudopallida (p. 30)
Cyema atrum Günther, 1878 Cyema atrum (p. 121)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 75)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 12)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 15)
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. 14)
Deania profundorum (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Deania profundorum (p. 14)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 85)
Derichthys serpentinus Gill, 1884 Derichthys serpentinus (p. 22)
Diaphus brachycephalus Tåning, 1928 Diaphus brachycephalus (p. 45)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerilii (p. 45)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 45)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 45)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 45)
Diaphus mollis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus mollis (p. 45)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 46)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 116)
Diogenichthys atlanticus (Tåning, 1928) Diogenichthys atlanticus (p. 46)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. 102)
Diplodus cadenati de la Paz, Bauchot & Daget, 1974 Diplodus sargus cadenati (p. 90-91)
Diplophos taenia Günther, 1873 Diplophos taenia (p. 30)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 119)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 119-120)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 71)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 83-84)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 98)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 118)
Einara edentula (Alcock, 1892) Einara edentula (p. 28)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 85-86)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. 46)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 19)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 121-122)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 73-74)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 83)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 80)
Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904 Etmopterus princeps (p. 12)
Etmopterus pusillus (Lowe, 1839) Etmopterus pusillus (p. 12)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 13)
Eumicrotremus spinosus (Fabricius, 1776) Eumicrotremus spinosus (p. 127-128)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 25)
Eustomias furcifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias furcifer (p. 35)
Eustomias macrurus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Eustomias macrurus (p. 35)
Eustomias obscurus Vaillant, 1884 Eustomias obscurus (p. 36)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 43)
Exocoetus obtusirostris Günther, 1866 Exocoetus obtusirostris (p. 68)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 68-69)
Facciolella oxyrhynchus (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 23)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 36)
Fowlerichthys radiosus (Garman, 1896) Antennarius radiosus (p. 125)
Fowlerichthys senegalensis (Cadenat, 1959) Antennarius senegalensis (p. 63)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 58)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus argenteus (p. 61)
Gadomus longifilis (Goode & Bean, 1885) Gadomus longifilis (p. 56)
Gaidropsarus granti (Regan, 1903) Gaidropsarus granti (p. 59)
Gaidropsarus guttatus (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus guttatus (p. 60)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvieri (p. 8)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 8)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 117)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 105)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 103)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys coccoi (p. 46)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 31)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 19)
Halosauropsis macrochir (Günther, 1878) Halosauropsis macrochir (p. 17)
Halosaurus johnsonianus Vaillant, 1888 Halosaurus johnsonianus (p. 18)
Halosaurus ovenii Johnson, 1864 Halosaurus ovenii (p. 18)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus dactylopterus (p. 75-76)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 11)
Herwigia kreffti (Nielsen & Larsen, 1970) Herwigia kreffti (p. 28)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 11)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 64)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 74)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 74)
Histiobranchus bathybius (Günther, 1877) Histiobranchus bathybius (p. 21)
Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Histrio histrio (p. 63)
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus atlanticus (p. 71)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. 71-72)
Howella atlantica Post & Quéro, 1991 Howella brodiei atlantica (p. 79)
Howella brodiei Ogilby, 1899 Howella brodiei (p. 79)
Hydrolagus pallidus Hardy & Stehmann, 1990 Hydrolagus pallidus (p. 7)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 47)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 47)
Hygophum reinhardtii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum reinhardtii (p. 47)
Hygophum taaningi Becker, 1965 Hygophum taaningi (p. 47)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 56)
Hyperoglyphe perciformis (Mitchill, 1818) Hyperoglyphe perciformis (p. 110)
Hypleurochilus fissicornis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Hypleurochilus fissicornis (p. 130)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 33)
Idiacanthus fasciola Peters, 1877 Idiacanthus fasciola (p. 36)
Ilyophis blachei Saldanha & Merrett, 1982 Ilyophis blachei (p. 20)
Istiophorus albicans (Latreille, 1804) Istiophorus albicans (p. 129-130)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 10)
Kajikia albida (Poey, 1860) Tetrapturus albidus (p. 109)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 107)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 93)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 93-94)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 96)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus bimaculatus (p. 96)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 115)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 11)
Lampadena anomala Parr, 1928 Lampadena anomala (p. 47)
Lampadena chavesi Collett, 1905 Lampadena chavesi (p. 47)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 48)
Lampanyctus ater Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus ater (p. 48)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus gemmifer (p. 48)
Lampanyctus festivus Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus festivus (p. 48)
Lampanyctus intricarius Tåning, 1928 Lampanyctus intricarius (p. 48)
Lampanyctus photonotus Parr, 1928 Lampanyctus photonotus (p. 48)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 48-49)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 51)
Lepidion eques (Günther, 1887) Lepidion eques (p. 58)
Lepidion guentheri (Giglioli, 1880) Lepidion guentheri (p. 59)
Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (Smith, 1843) Lepidocybium flavobrunneum (p. 105)
Lepidophanes gaussi (Brauer, 1906) Lepidophanes gaussi (p. 49)
Lepidophanes guentheri (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lepidophanes guentheri (p. 49)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 106)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 113)
Leptostomias gladiator (Zugmayer, 1911) Leptostomias gladiator (p. 36)
Lestidiops affinis (Ege, 1930) Lestidiops affinis (p. 41)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari (p. 41)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyrenoides (p. 41)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 129)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 14)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 99-100)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. 100)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 49)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 49)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 89)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 62)
Loweina interrupta (Tåning, 1928) Loweina interrupta (p. 49)
Loweina rara (Lütken, 1892) Loweina rara (p. 49)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 104)
Macroparalepis affinis Ege, 1933 Macroparalepis affinis (p. 42)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 75)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Paralepis atlantica atlantica (p. 42)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 109)
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. 57)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 36)
Margrethia obtusirostra Jespersen & Tåning, 1919 Margrethia obtusirostra (p. 31)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 116)
Maurolicus amethystinopunctatus Cocco, 1838 Maurolicus amethystinopunctatus (p. 32)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus amethystinopunctatus (p. 32)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Tarpon atlanticus (p. 120)
Melamphaes longivelis Parr, 1933 Melamphaes longivelis (p. 126)
Melamphaes microps (Günther, 1878) Melamphaes microps (p. 126)
Melamphaes simus Ebeling, 1962 Melamphaes simus (p. 69)
Melamphaes suborbitalis (Gill, 1883) Melamphaes suborbitalis (p. 69)
Melamphaes typhlops (Lowe, 1843) Melamphaes typhlops (p. 69)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 36)
Melanostomias valdiviae Brauer, 1902 Melanostomias valdiviae (p. 37)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 62)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 26)
Mobula birostris (Walbaum, 1792) Manta birostris (p. 16)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 16)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 116)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 62)
Monacoa grimaldii (Zugmayer, 1911) Opisthoproctus grimaldii (p. 26)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 59)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 93)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena augusti (p. 20)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 117-118)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) Mycteroperca fusca (p. 81)
Myctophum nitidulum Garman, 1899 Myctophum nitidulum (p. 49)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 50)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 17)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 86)
Nemichthys curvirostris (Strömman, 1896) Nemichthys curvirostris (p. 22)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 22)
Neocyttus helgae (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Neocyttus helgae (p. 73)
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. 105)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 24)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 57)
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) Nezumia bairdii (p. 124)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 57)
Normichthys operosus Parr, 1951 Normichthys operosus (p. 29)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 50)
Notoscopelus caudispinosus (Johnson, 1863) Notoscopelus caudispinosus (p. 50)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyeri (p. 50)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroeyerii (p. 50)
Notoscopelus resplendens (Richardson, 1845) Notoscopelus resplendens (p. 50)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 9)
Odontomacrurus murrayi Norman, 1939 Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. 58)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus atlanticus (p. 100)
Opisthoproctus soleatus Vaillant, 1888 Opisthoproctus soleatus (p. 26)
Oxynotus paradoxus Frade, 1929 Oxynotus paradoxus (p. 13)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 91)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 91-92)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 92)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 100)
Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius parvicornis (p. 100-101)
Parablennius ruber (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius ruber (p. 101)
Paraconger macrops (Günther, 1870) Paraconger macrops (p. 23)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 42)
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. )
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 127)
Photonectes braueri (Zugmayer, 1913) Photonectes braueri (p. 37)
Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889 Photostomias guernei (p. 37)
Photostylus pycnopterus Beebe, 1933 Photostylus pycnopterus (p. 28)
Phtheirichthys lineatus (Menzies, 1791) Phtheirichthys lineatus (p. 84)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 60-61)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 61)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 59)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 67)
Platyberyx opalescens Zugmayer, 1911 Platyberyx opalescens (p. 89)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 18)
Polymixia nobilis Lowe, 1836 Polymixia nobilis (p. 52)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 79-80)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltator (p. 83)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 103)
Pontinus kuhlii (Bowdich, 1825) Pontinus kuhlii (p. 76)
Poromitra capito Goode & Bean, 1883 Poromitra capito (p. 69)
Poromitra crassiceps (Günther, 1878) Poromitra crassiceps (p. 69)
Poromitra megalops (Lütken, 1878) Poromitra megalops (p. 69-70)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 82)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 9)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 105)
Protomyctophum arcticum (Lütken, 1892) Protomyctophum arcticum (p. 50)
Psenes maculatus Lütken, 1880 Psenes maculatus (p. 111)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 86)
Pseudophichthys splendens (Lea, 1913) Pseudophichthys splendens (p. 23)
Pseudoscopelus altipinnis Parr, 1933 Pseudoscopelus altipinnis (p. 128)
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. 7)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 16)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 88)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 14)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 15)
Raja maderensis Lowe, 1838 Raja maderensis (p. 15)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 119)
Rajella bigelowi (Stehmann, 1978) Raja bigelowi (p. 15)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 116)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 123)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 84)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 84)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 84)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 84)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 7)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 120)
Rinoctes nasutus (Koefoed, 1927) Rinoctes nasutus (p. 123)
Rondeletia loricata Abe & Hotta, 1963 Rondeletia loricata (p. 70-71)
Rouleina attrita (Vaillant, 1888) Rouleina attrita (p. 28)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 105)
Saccopharynx ampullaceus (Harwood, 1827) Saccopharynx ampullaceus (p. 25)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 107)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 25)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 122)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 92-93)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 110)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 110-111)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 107-108)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 68)
Scopelarchus analis (Brauer, 1902) Scopelarchus analis (p. 40)
Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (Parr, 1933) Scopeloberyx opisthopterus (p. 70)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 70)
Scopeloberyx rubriventer (Koefoed, 1953) Scopeloberyx rubriventer (p. 127)
Scopelosaurus argenteus (Maul, 1954) Scopelosaurus argenteus (p. 40)
Scopelosaurus lepidus (Krefft & Maul, 1955) Scopelosaurus lepidus (p. 40)
Scorpaena azorica Eschmeyer, 1969 Scorpaena azorica (p. 76)
Scorpaena laevis Troschel, 1866 Scorpaena laevis (p. 76-77)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena madurensis (p. 77)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 77)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 77)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 77-78)
Scorpaenodes arenai Torchio, 1962 Scorpaenodes arenai (p. 78)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 117)
Scymnodalatias garricki Kukuev & Konovalenko, 1988 Scymnodalatias garricki (p. 13)
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 Searsia koefoedi (p. 29)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 86)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 87)
Serranus atricauda Günther, 1874 Serranus atricauda (p. 81-82)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 82)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. 24)
Serrivomer lanceolatoides (Schmidt, 1916) Serrivomer lanceolatoides (p. 24)
Setarches guentheri Johnson, 1862 Setarches guentheri (p. 78)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphilum (p. 30)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 31)
Simenchelys parasitica Gill, 1879 Simenchelys parasitica (p. 21)
Similiparma lurida (Cuvier, 1830) Abudefduf luridus (p. 94)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 97-98)
Sphagemacrurus hirundo (Collett, 1896) Odontomacrurus murrayi (p. 58)
Sphoeroides marmoratus (Lowe, 1838) Sphoeroides marmoratus (p. 115)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 115)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 104)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 9)
Squaliolus laticaudus Smith & Radcliffe, 1912 Squaliolus laticaudus (p. 13)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 118-119)
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 114)
Sternoptyx diaphana Hermann, 1781 Sternoptyx diaphana (p. 33)
Sternoptyx pseudobscura Baird, 1971 Sternoptyx pseudobscura (p. 33)
Stomias ferox Reinhardt, 1842 Stomias boa ferox (p. 37)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 130)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 42)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 51)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 97)
Symphodus trutta (Lowe, 1834) Centrolabrus trutta (p. 95)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 113)
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. 21)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 74-75)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 41)
Taeniura grabata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Taeniura grabata (p. 16)
Talismania mekistonema Sulak, 1975 Talismania mekistonema (p. 28)
Taractes asper Lowe, 1843 Taractes asper (p. 88-89)
Taractes rubescens (Jordan & Evermann, 1887) Taractes rubescens (p. 89)
Taractichthys longipinnis (Lowe, 1843) Taractichthys longipinnis (p. 89)
Tetragonurus atlanticus Lowe, 1839 Tetragonurus atlanticus (p. 130)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 111)
Tetrapturus pfluegeri Robins & de Sylva, 1963 Tetrapturus pfluegeri (p. 109)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 14)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 97)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 103)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 108)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 108)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 109)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus thynnus (p. 109)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 119)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 87)
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. 51-52)
Trachonurus villosus (Günther, 1877) Trachonurus villosus (p. 58)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. )
Trachyscorpia echinata (Köhler, 1896) Trachyscorpia cristulata echinata (p. 78)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 127)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 98-99)
Tylosurus acus acus (Lacepède, 1803) Tylosurus acus (p. 126)
Uncisudis quadrimaculata (Post, 1969) Uncisudis quadrimaculata (p. 43)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 33)
Vinciguerria nimbaria (Jordan & Williams, 1895) Vinciguerria nimbaria (p. 34)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 34)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 28)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 110)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 97)
Zenopsis conchifer (Lowe, 1852) Zenopsis conchifer (p. 72)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 72-73)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 52)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10