List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 100
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 198)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 198)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 263)
Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Acanthurus monroviae (p. 256)
Acroteriobatus annulatus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Rhinobatos annulatus (p. 27)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 17)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectes ciliaris (p. 158)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 39)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 291)
Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 Apsilius fuscus (p. 167)
Aulostomus strigosus Wheeler, 1955 Aulostomus strigosus (p. 116)
Balistes punctatus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes punctatus (p. 290)
Bathygobius casamancus (Rochebrune, 1880) Bathygobius casamancus (p. 244)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 244)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 204)
Bodianus scrofa (Valenciennes, 1839) Bodianus scrofa (p. 205)
Bodianus speciosus (Bowdich, 1825) Bodianus speciosus (p. 205)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 278)
Brotula barbata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Brotula barbata (p. 101)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherines pullus (p. 293)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 291)
Canthigaster supramacula Moura & Castro, 2002 Canthigaster rostrata (p. 294)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 159)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus falciformis (p. 46)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 49)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 38)
Cephalopholis taeniops (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis taeniops (p. 144)
Chaetodon hoefleri Steindachner, 1881 Chaetodon hoefleri (p. 193)
Chaetodon robustus Günther, 1860 Chaetodon robustus (p. 194)
Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) Channomuraena vittata (p. 72)
Chromis cadenati Whitley, 1951 Chromis cadenati (p. 200)
Chromis lubbocki Edwards, 1986 Chromis lubbocki (p. 200)
Cirrhitus atlanticus Osório, 1893 Cirrhitus atlanticus (p. 195)
Dasyatis chrysonota (Smith, 1828) Dasyatis chrysonota (p. 18)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holacanthus (p. 295)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 295)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 172)
Diplodus fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus fasciatus (p. 174)
Diplodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus sargus lineatus (p. 176)
Diplodus prayensis Cadenat, 1964 Diplodus prayensis (p. 174)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 73)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 160)
Entomacrodus cadenati Springer, 1967 Entomacrodus cadenati (p. 228)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 144)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 116)
Fowlerichthys senegalensis (Cadenat, 1959) Antennarius senegalensis (p. 91)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 35)
Girella stuebeli Troschel, 1866 Girella stubeli (p. 188)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. 73)
Hippocampus algiricus Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus punctulatus (p. 123)
Hippocampus erectus Perry, 1810 Hippocampus punctulatus (p. )
Holacanthus africanus Cadenat, 1951 Holacanthus africanus (p. 189)
Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (Günther, 1861) Hypleurochilus aequipinnis (p. 230)
Hypleurochilus langi (Fowler, 1923) Hypleurochilus langi (p. 230)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 188)
Lutjanus goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus goreensis (p. 168)
Malacoctenus africanus Cadenat, 1951 Malacoctenus africanus (p. 226)
Microlipophrys bauchotae (Wirtz & Bath, 1982) Lipophrys bauchotae (p. 231)
Microlipophrys caboverdensis (Wirtz & Bath, 1989) Lipophrys caboverdensis (p. 231)
Microlipophrys velifer (Norman, 1935) Lipophrys velifer (p. 233)
Mobula tarapacana (Philippi, 1892) Mobula tarapacana (p. 14)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 186)
Muraena robusta Osório, 1911 Muraena robusta (p. 75)
Mycteroperca fusca (Lowe, 1838) Mycteroperca fusca (p. 146)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 113)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 54)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 168)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 81)
Parablennius goreensis (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius goreensis (p. 234)
Parablennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836) Parablennius parvicornis (p. 234)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 150)
Parapristipoma humile (Bowdich, 1825) Parapristipoma humile (p. 170)
Pomadasys rogerii (Cuvier, 1830) Pomadasys rogeri (p. 171)
Prionurus biafraensis (Blache & Rossignol, 1962) Prionurus biafraensis (p. 257)
Prognathodes marcellae (Poll, 1950) Chaetodon marcellae (p. 193)
Pseudupeneus prayensis (Cuvier, 1829) Pseudupeneus prayensis (p. 186)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 19)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 153)
Rhincodon typus Smith, 1828 Rhincodon typus (p. 35)
Rhinobatos irvinei Norman, 1931 Rhinobatos irvinei (p. 27)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 17)
Rhynchobatus luebberti Ehrenbaum, 1915 Rhynchobatus lubberti (p. 28)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 150)
Sargocentron hastatum (Cuvier, 1829) Sargocentron hastatus (p. 114)
Scartella caboverdiana Bath, 1990 Scartella caboverdiana (p. 240)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 240)
Scarus hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) Scarus hoefleri (p. 222)
Scorpaena laevis Troschel, 1866 Scorpaena laevis (p. 126)
Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) Selene dorsalis (p. 160)
Similiparma hermani (Steindachner, 1887) Similiparma hermani (p. 201)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 55)
Stegastes imbricatus Jenyns, 1840 Stegastes imbricatus (p. 202)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 201)
Stephanolepis hispida (Linnaeus, 1766) Stephanolepis hispidus (p. 292)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 270)
Torpedo bauchotae Cadenat, Capapé & Desoutter, 1978 Torpedo bauchotae (p. 26)
Torpedo mackayana Metzelaar, 1919 Torpedo mackayana (p. 26)
Trachinotus teraia Cuvier, 1832 Trachinotus teraia (p. 163)
Urogymnus asperrimus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Urogymnus asperrimus (p. 20)
Wheelerigobius wirtzi Miller, 1988 Wheelerigobius wirtzi (p. 251)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10