List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 1867
Species Name Used in Reference
Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Abbottina rivularis (p. 44)
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 44)
Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Abramites hypselonotus (p. 80)
Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Abudefduf notatus (p. 151)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 151)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf coelestinus (p. 151)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. 151)
Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Noemacheilus botia (p. 70)
Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Acanthodoras spinosissimus (p. 93)
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. 167)
Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879) Aboma lactipes (p. 167)
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Acanthopagrus latus (p. 145)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Acanthopagrus schlegeli (p. 145)
Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Sparus macrocephalus czerskii (p. 146)
Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Acheilognathus chankaensis (p. 44)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 172)
Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823 Acanthopsis choirorhynchus (p. 68)
Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Acarichthys heckeli (p. 155)
Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Acaronia nassa (p. 155)
Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius pflaumi (p. 167)
Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969 Acestrorhynchus altus (p. 71)
Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875) Acestrorhynchus lacustris (p. 71)
Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Acheilognathus cyanostigma (p. 44)
Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Acheilognathus longipinnis (p. 44)
Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860 Acheilognathus moriokae (p. 44)
Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Acheilognathus rhombeus (p. 44,45)
Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Acheilognathus tabira (p. 45)
Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863) Pseudoperilampus typus (p. 61)
Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Achirus lineatus (p. 176)
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus arcasi (p. 64)
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005) Rutilus macrolepidotus (p. 64)
Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Acipenser brevirostrum (p. 36)
Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Acipenser fulvescens (p. 36)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser güldenstädti (p. 36)
Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Acipenser medirostris (p. 36)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 36)
Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Acipenser nudiventris (p. 36)
Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Acipenser oxyrhynchus (p. )
Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser ruthenus (p. 36)
Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Acipenser schrencki (p. 36)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. )
Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 Acipenser transmontanus (p. 36)
Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Aequidens metae (p. 155)
Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984 Aequidens plagiozonatus (p. 155)
Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Ageneiosus brevifilis (p. 101)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 138)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius sphinx (p. 165)
Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Alburnoides bipunctatus (p. 45)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 45)
Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881) Alcichthys alcicornis (p. 137)
Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Tilapia grahami (p. 159)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 148)
Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Allodontichthys hubbsi (p. 119)
Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Allotoca dugesi (p. 119)
Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Allotoca maculata (p. 120)
Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Alosa kessleri (p. 42)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 157)
Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908) Cichlasoma septemfasciatum (p. 157)
Amatolacypris trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Barbus trevelyani (p. 48)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 141)
Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Amblyglyphidodon curacao (p. 152)
Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Amblygobius albimaculatus (p. 167)
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Amblypharyngodon mola (p. 45)
Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Ameca splendens (p. 120)
Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ictalurus catus (p. 87)
Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Ictalurus melas (p. 88)
Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus natalis (p. 88)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Ictalurus nebulosus (p. 88)
Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Ammocrypta vivax (p. 142)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma citrinellum (p. 156)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 152)
Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914) Anabarilius alburnops (p. 45)
Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904) Anabarilius andersoni (p. 45)
Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Anabarilius grahami (p. 45)
Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964 Anabarilius macrolepis (p. 45)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudinens (p. 173)
Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Anableps dowi (p. 120)
Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Aequidens pulcher (p. 155)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Anguilla australis (p. 40)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 40)
Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) Anguilla rostrata (p. 40)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus elongatus (p. 85)
Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829 Anodus melanopogon (p. 85)
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anostomus anostomus (p. 80-81)
Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949 Anostomus ternetzi (p. 81)
Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Apareiodon affinis (p. 84)
Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944 Apareiodon ibitiensis (p. 84)
Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907) Apareiodon piracicabae (p. 84)
Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Apeltes quadracus (p. 132)
Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Kosswigichthys asquamatus (p. 125)
Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Aphaniops dispar (p. 120)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 120)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 120)
Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Aphanius cypris (p. 120)
Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847) Aphanius sophiae (p. 120)
Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Aphredoderus sayanus (p. 115)
Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Pterolebias peruensis (p. 126)
Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion bivittatum hollyi (p. 120)
Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion calliurum (p. 121)
Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Apistogramma agassizii (p. 155)
Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Apistogramma borelli (p. 155)
Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Apistogramma cacatuoides (p. 155)
Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912) Apistogramma ortmanni (p. 155)
Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Apistogramma pertense (p. 155)
Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (p. 122)
Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Aplodinotus grunniens (p. 147)
Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822) Apocryptes bato (p. 167)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 141)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 141)
Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Apogon pseudomaculatus (p. 141)
Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Apteronotus albifrons (p. 103)
Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima gigas (p. )
Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Cichlasoma centrarchus (p. 156)
Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Archoplites interruptus (p. 141)
Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Archosargus probatocephalus (p. 145)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 114)
Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Arius felis (p. 93)
Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Anago anago (p. 40)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Arnoldichthys spilopterus (p. 71)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 178)
Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon immaculatus (p. 178)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Tetraodon nigropunctatus (p. 178)
Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914 Artedidraco orianae (p. 164)
Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911 Artedidraco shackletoni (p. 164)
Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Artedius fenestralis (p. 137)
Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Artedius lateralis (p. 137)
Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 Aspidoras fuscoguttatus (p. 96)
Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894) Astatotilapia burtoni (p. 155)
Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883) Haplochromis flaviijosephi (p. 158)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 155)
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Astyanax bimaculatus (p. 71)
Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) Anoptichthys jordani (p. 71)
Astyanax mexicanus (De Filippi, 1853) Astyanax mexicanus (p. 72)
Astyanax pedri (Eigenmann, 1908) Deuterodon pedri (p. 73)
Astyanax scabripinnis (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax scabripinnis (p. 72)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina mochon pontica (p. 118)
Atherion elymus Jordan & Starks, 1901 Atherion elymus (p. 118)
Atlantirivulus santensis (Köhler, 1906) Rivulus santensis (p. 126)
Atropus atropos (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Atropus atropus (p. 148)
Atrosalarias fuscus (Rüppell, 1838) Atrosalarias fuscus (p. 165)
Aulonocara baenschi Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara baenschi (p. 155)
Aulonocara hueseri Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara hueseri (p. 155)
Aulonocara korneliae Meyer, Riehl & Zetzsche, 1987 Aulonocara korneliae (p. 156)
Aulonocara stuartgranti Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara stuartgranti (p. 156)
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 Aulopyge huegeli (p. 46)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 156)
Austrofundulus limnaeus Schultz, 1949 Austrofundulus limnaeus (p. 122)
Austrofundulus transilis Myers, 1932 Austrofundulus transilis (p. 122)
Austrolebias adloffi (Ahl, 1922) Cynolebias adloffi (p. 122)
Austrolebias affinis (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias affinis (p. 122)
Austrolebias bellottii (Steindachner, 1881) Cynolebias bellotti (p. 122)
Austrolebias cheradophilus (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Cynolebias cheradophilus (p. 122,123)
Austrolebias gymnoventris (Amato, 1986) Cynolebias gymnoventris (p. 123)
Austrolebias luteoflammulatus (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Cynolebias luteoflammulatus (p. 123)
Austrolebias nigripinnis (Regan, 1912) Cynolebias nigripinnis (p. 123)
Austrolebias viarius (Vaz-Ferreira, Sierra de Soriano & Scaglia de Paulete, 1965) Cynolebias viarius (p. 123)
Awaous grammepomus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous grammepomus (p. 167)
Awaous tajasica (Lichtenstein, 1822) Awaous tajasica (p. 167)
Babka gymnotrachelus (Kessler, 1857) Gobius gymnotrachelus (p. 169)
Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) Bagre bagre (p. 93)
Bagre marinus (Mitchill, 1815) Bagre marinus (p. 93)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmac (p. 89)
Bairdiella chrysoura (Lacepède, 1802) Bairdiella chrysoura (p. 147)
Balistapus undulatus (Park, 1797) Balistapus undulatus (p. 177)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 177)
Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides conspicillum (p. 177)
Balistoides viridescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Balistoides viridescens (p. 177)
Ballerus ballerus (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis ballerus (p. 44)
Ballerus sapa (Pallas, 1814) Abramis sapa (p. 44)
Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822) Bangana dero (p. 56)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbatula oreas (p. 68)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Putius binotatus (p. 62)
Barbodes everetti (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius everetti (p. 62)
Barbodes lateristriga (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius lateristriga (p. 62)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Puntius semifasciolatus (p. 63)
Barbonymus altus (Günther, 1868) Puntius altus (p. 62)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. 62)
Barbonymus schwanefeldii (Bleeker, 1854) Puntius schwanefeldi (p. 63)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 46)
Barbus kubanicus Berg, 1912 Barbus tauricus kubanicus (p. 47)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 47)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. 47)
Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) Barilius bendelisis (p. 48)
Basilichthys australis Eigenmann, 1928 Basilichthys australis (p. 118)
Basilichthys microlepidotus (Jenyns, 1841) Basilichthys microlepidotus (p. )
Bathydraco marri Norman, 1938 Bathydraco marri (p. 164)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 167)
Bathylagoides wesethi (Bolin, 1938) Bathylagus wesethi (p. 114)
Bathyraja trachura (Gilbert, 1892) Raja trachura (p. 30)
Bathytoshia brevicaudata (Hutton, 1875) Dasyatis matsubarai (p. 31)
Batrachocottus baicalensis (Dybowski, 1874) Batrachocottus baicalensis (p. 137)
Benthophilus stellatus (Sauvage, 1874) Benthophilus stellatus (p. 167)
Bergiaria westermanni (Lütken, 1874) Bergiaria westermanni (p. 94)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 131)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 173)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 165)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 48)
Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Bodianus axillaris (p. 153)
Bodianus loxozonus (Snyder, 1908) Bodianus loxozonus (p. 153)
Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bodianus mesothorax (p. 153)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddaerti (p. 171)
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (Linnaeus, 1758) Boleophthalmus pectinirostris (p. 171)
Bonapartia pedaliota Goode & Bean, 1896 Bonapartia pedaliota (p. 114)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 145)
Bostrychus sinensis Lacepède, 1801 Bostrichthys sinensis (p. na)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 175)
Botia birdi Chaudhuri, 1909 Botia birdi (p. 68)
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia dario (p. 68)
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. 69)
Brachyhypopomus brevirostris (Steindachner, 1868) Hypopomus brevirostris (p. 102)
Brachymystax lenok (Pallas, 1773) Brachymystax lenok (p. 103)
Brama japonica Hilgendorf, 1878 Brama japonica (p. 149)
Brevoortia aurea (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Brevoortia aurea (p. )
Brevoortia pectinata (Jenyns, 1842) Brevoortia pectinata (p. 42)
Brochiloricaria macrodon (Kner, 1853) Loricaria macrodon (p. 100)
Brycon orbignyanus (Valenciennes, 1850) Brycon orbignyanus (p. 73)
Brycon orthotaenia Günther, 1864 Brycon lundii (p. 73)
Bryconamericus stramineus Eigenmann, 1908 Bryconamericus stramineus (p. 73)
Bujurquina vittata (Heckel, 1840) Aequidens paraguayensis (p. 155)
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia morar (p. 46)
Caecobarbus geertsii Boulenger, 1921 Caecobarbus geertsii (p. 48)
Callichthys callichthys (Linnaeus, 1758) Callichthys callichthys (p. 97)
Callionymus beniteguri Jordan & Snyder, 1900 Callionymus beniteguri (p. 167)
Callionymus curvicornis Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus richardsoni (p. 167)
Campostoma anomalum (Rafinesque, 1820) Campostoma anomalum (p. 48)
Cantherhines sandwichiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Amanses sandwichiensis (p. 177)
Canthigaster rivulata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Canthigaster rivulata (p. 178)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 132)
Caquetaia kraussii (Steindachner, 1878) Cichlasoma kraussii (p. 156)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 148)
Carangoides equula (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Caranx equula (p. 148)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 148)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 148)
Carassioides acuminatus (Richardson, 1846) Carassioides cantonensis (p. 48)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 47-50)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus buergeri (p. 48-50)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus grandoculis (p. 48-50)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 50)
Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Carassius auratus cuvieri (p. 48-50)
Carassius gibelio (Bloch, 1782) Carassius auratus gibelio (p. 48-50)
Carassius langsdorfii Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Carassius auratus langsdorfii (p. 48-50)
Carcharhinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905) Carcharias obscurus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus longimanus (Poey, 1861) Carcharhinus longimanus (p. 34)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 34)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 33)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Carnegiella strigata (p. 80)
Carpiodes carpio (Rafinesque, 1820) Carpiodes carpio (p. 67)
Catostomus catostomus (Forster, 1773) Catostomus catostomus (p. 67)
Catostomus clarkii Baird & Girard, 1854 Catostomus clarki (p. 67)
Catostomus commersonii (Lacepède, 1803) Catostomus commersoni (p. 67)
Catostomus discobolus Cope, 1871 Catostomus discobolus (p. 67)
Centrarchus macropterus (Lacepède, 1801) Centrarchus macropterus (p. 141)
Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Centropyge vrolikii (p. 149)
Cephaloscyllium umbratile Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Cephaloscyllium umbratile (p. 33)
Cephaloscyllium ventriosum (Garman, 1880) Cephaloscyllium uter (p. 33)
Ceratoscopelus townsendi (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Ceratoscopelus townsendi (p. 115)
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Lütken, 1892) Ceratoscopelus warmingii (p. 115)
Chaenocephalus aceratus (Lönnberg, 1906) Chaenocephalus aceratus (p. 161)
Chaenodraco wilsoni Regan, 1914 Chaenodraco wilsoni (p. 161)
Chaenogobius annularis Gill, 1859 Chaenogobius annularis (p. 168)
Chaenogobius annularis Gill, 1859 Chasmichthys dolichognathus (p. 168)
Chaenogobius gulosus (Sauvage, 1882) Chasmichthys gulosus (p. 168)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 149)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. 149)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Megaprotodon plebeius (p. 149)
Chaetodon trifascialis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Megaprotodon strigangulus (p. 149)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 149)
Chaetodon vagabundus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon vagabundus (p. 149)
Chalceus macrolepidotus Cuvier, 1818 Chalceus macrolepidotus (p. 73)
Champsocephalus gunnari Lönnberg, 1905 Champsocephalus gunnari (p. 161)
Chanda nama Hamilton, 1822 Ambassis nama (p. 138)
Channa argus (Cantor, 1842) Channa argus (p. 133)
Channa asiatica (Linnaeus, 1758) Channa asiatica (p. 133)
Channa gachua (Hamilton, 1822) Channa gachua (p. 134)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 134)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 134)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 134)
Channa stewartii (Playfair, 1867) Channa stewartii (p. 134)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 134)
Channichthys rhinoceratus Richardson, 1844 Channichthys rhinoceratus (p. 161)
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Basilewsky, 1855) Culter erythropterus (p. 51)
Chanodichthys mongolicus (Basilewsky, 1855) Erythroculter mongolicus (p. 53)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 43)
Characidium lagosantense Travassos, 1947 Characidium lagosantensis (p. 73)
Characidium pterostictum Gomes, 1947 Characidium pterostictum (p. 73)
Characodon lateralis Günther, 1866 Characodon lateralis (p. 120)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 153)
Cheilobarbus capensis (Smith, 1841) Barbus andrewi (p. 46)
Cheiloprion labiatus (Day, 1877) Cheiloprion labiatus (p. 152)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. 136)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 150)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 150)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 151)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 151)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 178)
Chilodus punctatus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Chilodus punctatus (p. 86)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 35)
Chionobathyscus dewitti Andriashev & Neyelov, 1978 Chionobathyscus dewitti (p. 161)
Chionodraco hamatus (Lönnberg, 1905) Chionodraco hamatus (p. )
Chionodraco myersi DeWitt & Tyler, 1960 Chionodraco myersi (p. 161,162)
Chionodraco rastrospinosus DeWitt & Hureau, 1979 Chionodraco rastrospinosus (p. 162)
Chitala ornata (Gray, 1831) Notopterus chitala (p. 38)
Chlamydoselachus anguineus Garman, 1884 Chlamydoselachus anguineus (p. 28)
Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) Chloroscombrus chrysurus (p. 148)
Chondrostoma knerii Heckel, 1843 Chondrostoma knerii (p. 50)
Chondrostoma nasus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chondrostoma nasus (p. 50)
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. 50)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 152)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Botia macracanthus (p. 68)
Chrosomus cumberlandensis (Starnes & Starnes, 1978) Phoxinus cumberlandensis (p. 60)
Chrosomus eos Cope, 1861 Phoxinus eos (p. 60)
Chrosomus erythrogaster (Rafinesque, 1820) Phoxinus erythrogaster (p. 60)
Chrysiptera hemicyanea (Weber, 1913) Chrysiptera hemicyanea (p. 152)
Chrysiptera starcki (Allen, 1973) Chrysiptera starcki (p. 152)
Cichla temensis Humboldt, 1821 Cichla temensis (p. )
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 156)
Cichlasoma portalegrense (Hensel, 1870) Aequidens portalegrensis (p. 155)
Cichlasoma trimaculatum (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma trimaculatum (p. 157)
Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (Bleeker, 1851) Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura (p. 153)
Cirrhilabrus temminckii Bleeker, 1853 Cirrhilabrus temmincki (p. 153)
Cirrhinus molitorella (Valenciennes, 1844) Cirrhinus molitorella (p. 50)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhina mrigala (p. 50-51)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus reba (p. 51)
Citharichthys spilopterus Günther, 1862 Citharichthys spilopterus (p. 175)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 91)
Clarias camerunensis Lönnberg, 1895 Clarias camerunensis (p. 91)
Clarias ebriensis Pellegrin, 1920 Clarias ebriensis (p. 91)
Clarias fuscus (Lacepède, 1803) Clarias fuscus (p. 92)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias gariepinus (p. 92)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 92)
Clarias platycephalus Boulenger, 1902 Clarias platycephalus (p. 92)
Cleisthenes herzensteini (Schmidt, 1904) Cleisthenes pinetorum herzensteini (p. 574)
Cleisthenes pinetorum Jordan & Starks, 1904 Cleisthenes pinetorum (p. 175)
Cleithracara maronii (Steindachner, 1881) Cleithracara maronii (p. 155)
Clinostomus elongatus (Kirtland, 1840) Clinostomus elongatus (p. 512)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 42)
Clupea pallasii Valenciennes, 1847 Clupea pallasii (p. 42)
Cobitis biwae Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Cobitis biwae (p. 68)
Cobitis calderoni Băcescu, 1962 Cobitis calderoni (p. 68)
Cobitis lutheri Rendahl, 1935 Cobitis lutheri (p. 68)
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 Cobitis maroccana (p. 69)
Cobitis sibirica Gladkov, 1935 Cobitis granoei (p. 68)
Cobitis striata Ikeda, 1936 Cobitis taenia striata (p. 69)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 69)
Cobitis takatsuensis Mizuno, 1970 Cobitis takatsuensis (p. 69)
Cociella crocodilus (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia guttata (p. 136)
Coilia brachygnathus Kreyenberg & Pappenheim, 1908 Coilia brachygnathus (p. 43)
Cololabis saira (Brevoort, 1856) Cololabis saira (p. 118)
Colossoma macropomum (Cuvier, 1816) Colossoma macropomum (p. 73)
Comephorus baikalensis (Pallas, 1776) Comephorus baicalensis (p. 138)
Comephorus dybowskii Korotneff, 1904 Comephorus dybowskii (p. 138)
Conger myriaster (Brevoort, 1856) Astroconger myriaster (p. 41)
Copeina guttata (Steindachner, 1876) Copeina guttata (p. 79)
Copella arnoldi (Regan, 1912) Copeina arnoldi (p. 79)
Copella nattereri (Steindachner, 1876) Copella nattereri (p. 80)
Coptodon congica (Poll & Thys van den Audenaerde, 1960) Tilapia congica (p. 159)
Coptodon guineensis (Günther, 1862) Tilapia guineensis (p. 159)
Coptodon rendalli (Boulenger, 1897) Tilapia rendalli (p. 160)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 160)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 110,111)
Coregonus alpinus Fatio, 1885 Coregonus schinzii helveticus (p. 111)
Coregonus artedi Lesueur, 1818 Coregonus artedii (p. 110)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 110)
Coregonus fera Jurine, 1825 Coregonus fera (p. 110)
Coregonus gutturosus (Gmelin, 1818) Coregonus acronius (p. 110)
Coregonus hoyi (Milner, 1874) Coregonus hoyi (p. 110)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 110)
Coregonus macrophthalmus Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus exiguus (p. 110)
Coregonus macrophthalmus Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus macrophthalmus (p. 110)
Coregonus migratorius (Georgi, 1775) Coregonus autumnalis migratorius (p. 110)
Coregonus muksun (Pallas, 1814) Coregonus muksun (p. 111)
Coregonus nasus (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus nasus (p. 111)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 38)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus lavaretus pidschian (p. 110)
Coregonus pidschian (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus pidschian (p. 111)
Coregonus reighardi (Koelz, 1924) Coregonus reighardi (p. 111)
Coregonus ussuriensis Berg, 1906 Coregonus ussuriensis (p. 111)
Coregonus wartmanni (Bloch, 1784) Coregonus wartmanni (p. 111)
Coregonus zenithicus (Jordan & Evermann, 1909) Coregonus zenithicus (p. 111)
Coregonus zuerichensis Nüsslin, 1882 Coregonus asperi (p. 110)
Coreobagrus brevicorpus Mori, 1936 Pseudobagrus brevicorpus (p. 89)
Coreoperca kawamebari (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Coreoperca kawamebari (p. 139)
Coris caudimacula (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Coris multicolor (p. 154)
Coris gaimard (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Coris gaimard (p. 153)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 153,154)
Corydoras aeneus (Gill, 1858) Corydoras aeneus (p. 97)
Corydoras agassizii Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras agassizi (p. 97)
Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1938 Corydoras arcuatus (p. 97)
Corydoras bondi Gosline, 1940 Corydoras bondi (p. 97)
Corydoras elegans Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras elegans (p. 96,97)
Corydoras flaveolus Ihering, 1911 Corydoras flaveolus (p. 98)
Corydoras julii Steindachner, 1906 Corydoras julii (p. 98)
Corydoras melanistius Regan, 1912 Corydoras melanistius (p. 98)
Corydoras metae Eigenmann, 1914 Corydoras metae (p. 98)
Corydoras nattereri Steindachner, 1876 Corydoras nattereri (p. 98)
Corydoras punctatus (Bloch, 1794) Corydoras punctatus (p. 98)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras myersi (p. 98)
Corydoras rabauti La Monte, 1941 Corydoras rabauti (p. 98)
Corydoras reticulatus Fraser-Brunner, 1938 Corydoras reticulatus (p. 98)
Corydoras schwartzi Rössel, 1963 Corydoras schwartzi (p. 98,99)
Corydoras simulatus Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970 Corydoras simulatus (p. 99)
Corydoras trilineatus Cope, 1872 Corydoras trilineatus (p. 99)
Corydoras undulatus Regan, 1912 Corydoras undulatus (p. 99)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius galerita (p. 165)
Cottocomephorus grewingkii (Dybowski, 1874) Cottocomephorus grewingki (p. 137)
Cottocomephorus inermis (Yakovlev, 1890) Cottocomephorus inermis (p. 137)
Cottoperca gobio (Günther, 1861) Cottoperca gobio (p. 164)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 137)
Cottus hangiongensis Mori, 1930 Cottus hangiongensis (p. 137)
Cottus kazika Jordan & Starks, 1904 Cottus kazika (p. 137)
Cottus nozawae Snyder, 1911 Cottus nozawae (p. 137)
Cottus poecilopus Heckel, 1837 Cottus poecilopus (p. 137)
Cottus pollux Günther, 1873 Cottus pollux (p. 137)
Cottus reinii Hilgendorf, 1879 Cottus reinii (p. 137)
Couesius plumbeus (Agassiz, 1850) Hybopsis plumbea (p. 55)
Crenicichla lepidota Heckel, 1840 Crenicichla lepidota (p. 157)
Crenicichla lucius Cope, 1870 Crenicichla lucius (p. 157)
Crenicichla notophthalmus Regan, 1913 Crenicichla notophthalmus (p. 157)
Crenicichla saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenicichla saxatilis (p. 157)
Crenicichla strigata Günther, 1862 Crenicichla strigata (p. 157)
Cromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828) Chromileptes altivelis (p. 139)
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822) Crossocheilus latius punjabensis (p. 51)
Cryodraco antarcticus Dollo, 1900 Cryodraco antarcticus (p. 162)
Cryptoheros spilurus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma cutteri (p. 156)
Ctenogobius shufeldti (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1887) Gobionellus shufeldti (p. 168)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 51)
Ctenoscopelus phengodes (Lütken, 1892) Ctenoscopelus phengodes (p. 115)
Curimata cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1766) Curimata cyprinoides (p. 82)
Curimata inornata Vari, 1989 Curimata inornata (p. 82)
Curimata knerii Steindachner, 1876 Curimata knerii (p. 83)
Curimata ocellata Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 Curimata ocellata (p. 83)
Curimata vittata (Kner, 1858) Curimata vittata (p. 83)
Curimatella alburnus (Müller & Troschel, 1844) Curimatella alburna (p. 83)
Curimatella lepidura (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) Curimatella lepidura (p. 83)
Curimatella meyeri (Steindachner, 1882) Curimatella meyeri (p. 83)
Cycleptus elongatus (Lesueur, 1817) Cycleptus elongatus (p. 67)
Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (Bleeker, 1849) Cyclocheilichthys enoplos (p. 51)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 138)
Cygnodraco mawsoni Waite, 1916 Cygnodraco mawsoni (p. 164)
Cynoglossus puncticeps (Richardson, 1846) Cynoglossus puncticeps (p. 176)
Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (Regan, 1912) Cynolebias melanotaenia (p. 123)
Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (Regan, 1912) Cynopoecilus melanotaenia (p. )
Cynoscion arenarius Ginsburg, 1930 Cynoscion arenarius (p. 147)
Cynoscion nebulosus (Cuvier, 1830) Cynoscion nebulosus (p. 147)
Cyphocharax gillii (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903) Cyphocharax gillii (p. 83)
Cyphocharax modestus (Fernández-Yépez, 1948) Curimata modesta (p. 83)
Cyphocharax naegelii (Steindachner, 1881) Cyphocharax nagelii (p. 83)
Cyphocharax spilurus (Günther, 1864) Cyphocharax spilurus (p. 83)
Cyphocharax vanderi (Britski, 1980) Cyphocharax vanderi (p. 83)
Cyphocharax voga (Hensel, 1870) Cyphocharax voga (p. 83)
Cyprinella callistia (Jordan, 1877) Notropis callistius (p. 58)
Cyprinella camura (Jordan & Meek, 1884) Notropis camurus (p. 58)
Cyprinella galactura (Cope, 1868) Cyprinella galactura (p. 58)
Cyprinella lepida Girard, 1856 Notropis lepidus (p. 58)
Cyprinella proserpina (Girard, 1856) Notropis proserpinus (p. 59)
Cyprinella spiloptera (Cope, 1867) Notropis spilopterus (p. 59)
Cyprinella venusta Girard, 1856 Notropis venustus (p. 59)
Cyprinella whipplei Girard, 1856 Notropis whipplii (p. 59)
Cyprinodon beltrani Álvarez, 1949 Cyprinodon beltrani (p. 123)
Cyprinodon bifasciatus Miller, 1968 Cyprinodon bifasciatus (p. 123)
Cyprinodon bovinus Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon bovinus (p. 123)
Cyprinodon elegans Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon elegans (p. 123)
Cyprinodon eximius Girard, 1859 Cyprinodon eximius (p. 123)
Cyprinodon hubbsi Carr, 1936 Cyprinodon hubbsi (p. 123)
Cyprinodon macularius Baird & Girard, 1853 Cyprinodon macularius (p. 123)
Cyprinodon pecosensis Echelle & Echelle, 1978 Cyprinodon pecosensis (p. 123)
Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis Fowler, 1916 Cyprinodon rubrofluviatilis (p. 123)
Cyprinodon tularosa Miller & Echelle, 1975 Cyprinodon tularosa (p. 123)
Cyprinodon variegatus Lacepède, 1803 Cyprinus variegatus (p. 123)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 51-52)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio haematopterus (p. 52)
Cyprinus chilia Wu, Yang & Huang, 1963 Cyprinus carpio chilia (p. 52)
Cyprinus longipectoralis Chen & Huang, 1977 Cyprinus longipectoralis (p. 52)
Cyprinus micristius Regan, 1906 Cyprinus micristius (p. 52)
Cyprinus pellegrini Tchang, 1933 Cyprinus pellegrini (p. 52)
Cyprinus yunnanensis Tchang, 1933 Cyprinus yunnanensis (p. 52)
Dallia pectoralis Bean, 1880 Dallia pectoralis (p. 114)
Danio albolineatus (Blyth, 1860) Brachydanio albolineatus (p. 48)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio frankei (p. 48)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 48)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 152)
Dascyllus melanurus Bleeker, 1854 Dascyllus melanurus (p. 152)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. 152)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatum (p. 152)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Puntius filamentosus (p. 62)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus pstrossii (p. 60)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Dentex tumifrons (p. 145)
Dentex tumifrons (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Evynnis japonica (p. 145)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 117)
Desmopuntius pentazona (Boulenger, 1894) Puntius pentazona (p. 63)
Deuterodon heterostomus (Eigenmann, 1911) Probolodus heterostomus (p. 78)
Deuterodon taeniatus (Jenyns, 1842) Astyanax taeniatus (p. 73)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 53)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 53)
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. 99)
Dianema urostriatum (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912) Dianema urostriatum (p. 99)
Diaphus dumerilii (Bleeker, 1856) Diaphus dumerili (p. 115)
Diaphus fragilis Tåning, 1928 Diaphus fragilis (p. 115)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquei (p. 115)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 139)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 139)
Dicrossus filamentosus (Ladiges, 1958) Crenicara filamentosa (p. 157)
Dictyosoma burgeri van der Hoeven, 1855 Dictyosoma burgeri (p. 166)
Dionda diaboli Hubbs & Brown, 1957 Dionda diaboli (p. 53)
Dionda episcopa Girard, 1856 Dionda episcopa (p. 53)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 139)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 139)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 145)
Diplodus bellottii (Steindachner, 1882) Diplodus bellottii (p. 145)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus (p. 145)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. )
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 145)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 30)
Diptychus maculatus Steindachner, 1866 Diptychus gymnogaster (p. 53)
Diptychus sewerzowi Kessler, 1872 Diptychus sewerzowi (p. 53)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 131)
Dischistodus prosopotaenia (Bleeker, 1852) Dischistodus prosopotaenia (p. 152)
Dissostichus eleginoides Smitt, 1898 Dissostichus eleginoides (p. 162)
Dissostichus mawsoni Norman, 1937 Dissostichus mawsoni (p. )
Dormitator latifrons (Richardson, 1844) Dormitator latifrons (p. 171)
Dormitator maculatus (Bloch, 1792) Dormitator maculatus (p. 171)
Dorosoma cepedianum (Lesueur, 1818) Dorosoma cepedianum (p. 43)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 43)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 41)
Echelus uropterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Echelus uropterus (p. 41)
Eigenmannia humboldtii (Steindachner, 1878) Eigenmannia humboldtii (p. 101)
Eigenmannia virescens (Valenciennes, 1836) Eigenmannia virescens (p. 101,102)
Elassoma evergladei Jordan, 1884 Elassoma evergladei (p. 141)
Elassoma zonatum Jordan, 1877 Elassoma zonatum (p. 141)
Eleginus nawaga (Walbaum, 1792) Eleginus navaga (p. 116)
Eleotris acanthopomus Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris acanthopomus (p. 171)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 151)
Elopichthys bambusa (Richardson, 1845) Elopichthys bambusa (p. 53)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 39)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. 43)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 43)
Enneacanthus chaetodon (Baird, 1855) Enneacanthus chaetodon (p. 141)
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) Enneacanthus gloriosus (p. 141)
Enneacanthus obesus (Girard, 1854) Enneacanthus obesus (p. 141)
Enteromius amatolicus (Skelton, 1990) Barbus amatolicus (p. 46)
Enteromius anoplus (Weber, 1897) Barbus anoplus (p. 46)
Enteromius argenteus (Günther, 1868) Barbus argenteus (p. 46)
Enteromius brevipinnis (Jubb, 1966) Barbus brevipinnis (p. 46)
Enteromius eutaenia (Boulenger, 1904) Barbus eutaenia (p. 46,47)
Enteromius gurneyi (Günther, 1868) Barbus gurneyi (p. 47)
Enteromius kerstenii (Peters, 1868) Barbus kerstenii (p. 47)
Enteromius motebensis (Steindachner, 1894) Barbus motebensis (p. )
Enteromius paludinosus (Peters, 1852) Barbus paludinosus (p. 47)
Enteromius trimaculatus (Peters, 1852) Barbus trimaculatus (p. 48)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 154)
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awoara (p. 139)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 574)
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus diacanthus (p. 139)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephalus alexandrinus (p. 139)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 139)
Epinephelus tauvina (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus tauvina (p. 574)
Epiplatys chaperi (Sauvage, 1882) Epiplatys chaperi (p. 123)
Epiplatys maeseni (Poll, 1941) Roloffia maeseni (p. 127)
Epiplatys sexfasciatus Gill, 1862 Epiplatys sexfasciatus (p. 123)
Erimyzon sucetta (Lacepède, 1803) Erimyzon sucetta (p. 67)
Erpetoichthys calabaricus Smith, 1865 Calamoichthys calabaricus (p. 37)
Erythrinus erythrinus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Erythrinus erythrinus (p. 79)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danrica (p. )
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus (p. 113)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus americanus (p. 113)
Esox americanus Gmelin, 1789 Esox americanus vermiculatus (p. 113)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 113)
Esox masquinongy Mitchill, 1824 Esox masquinongy (p. 113)
Esox niger Lesueur, 1818 Esox niger (p. 113)
Esox reichertii Dybowski, 1869 Esox reicherti (p. 113)
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma blennioides (p. 143)
Etheostoma blennioides Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma blennioides blennioides (p. 142)
Etheostoma caeruleum Storer, 1845 Etheostoma caeruleum (p. 143)
Etheostoma camurum (Cope, 1870) Etheostoma camurum (p. 143)
Etheostoma exile (Girard, 1859) Etheostoma exile (p. )
Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma flabellare (p. 143)
Etheostoma flabellare Rafinesque, 1819 Etheostoma flabellare flabellare (p. 143)
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 Etheostoma nigrum (p. 143)
Etheostoma nigrum Rafinesque, 1820 Etheostoma nigrum nigrum (p. 143)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 29)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 157)
Etropus crossotus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Etropus crossotus (p. 175)
Euchiloglanis kishinouyei Kimura, 1934 Euchiloglanis davidi (p. 91)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 87)
Exodon paradoxus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Exodon paradoxus (p. 73)
Exoglossum maxillingua (Lesueur, 1817) Exoglossum maxillingua (p. 53)
Foerschichthys flavipinnis (Meinken, 1932) Aplocheilichthys flavipinnis (p. 574)
Folifer brevifilis (Peters, 1881) Tor brevifilis brevifilis (p. 66)
Fundulopanchax arnoldi (Boulenger, 1908) Aphyosemion arnoldi (p. 120)
Fundulopanchax sjostedti (Lönnberg, 1895) Aphyosemion sjoestedti (p. 121)
Fundulopanchax walkeri (Boulenger, 1911) Aphyosemion spirrelli (p. 121)
Fundulus catenatus (Storer, 1846) Fundulus catenatus (p. 124)
Fundulus chrysotus (Günther, 1866) Fundulus chrysotus (p. 124)
Fundulus cingulatus Valenciennes, 1846 Fundulus cingulatus (p. 124)
Fundulus confluentus Goode & Bean, 1879 Fundulus confluentus (p. 124)
Fundulus diaphanus (Lesueur, 1817) Fundulus diaphanus (p. 124)
Fundulus grandis Baird & Girard, 1853 Fundulus grandis (p. 124)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Fundulus heteroclitus (p. 124)
Fundulus heteroclitus (Linnaeus, 1766) Valencia lozanoi (p. 127)
Fundulus kansae Garman, 1895 Fundulus kansae (p. 124,125)
Fundulus lineolatus (Agassiz, 1854) Fundulus lineolatus (p. 124)
Fundulus luciae (Baird, 1855) Fundulus luciae (p. 124)
Fundulus majalis (Walbaum, 1792) Fundulus majalis (p. )
Fundulus notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Fundulus notatus (p. 124)
Fundulus nottii (Agassiz, 1854) Fundulus nottii (p. 124)
Fundulus olivaceus (Storer, 1845) Fundulus olivaceus (p. 124)
Fundulus parvipinnis Girard, 1854 Fundulus parvipinnis (p. 124)
Fundulus pulvereus (Evermann, 1892) Fundulus pulvereus (p. 124)
Fundulus rathbuni Jordan & Meek, 1889 Fundulus rathbuni (p. 124)
Fundulus sciadicus Cope, 1865 Fundulus sciadicus (p. 124)
Fundulus seminolis Girard, 1859 Fundulus seminolis (p. 124)
Fundulus similis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Fundulus similis (p. 125)
Fundulus stellifer (Jordan, 1877) Fundulus stellifer (p. 125)
Fundulus waccamensis Hubbs & Raney, 1946 Fundulus waccamensis (p. 125)
Fundulus xenicus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Adinia multifasciatus (p. 120)
Gadus chalcogrammus Pallas, 1814 Theragra chalcogramma (p. 117)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 116)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 116)
Galaxias auratus Johnston, 1883 Galaxias auratus (p. 112)
Galaxias brevipinnis Günther, 1866 Galaxias brevipinnis (p. 112)
Galaxias fontanus Fulton, 1978 Galaxias fontanus (p. 112)
Galaxias johnstoni Scott, 1936 Galaxias johnstoni (p. 113)
Galaxias maculatus (Jenyns, 1842) Galaxias maculatus (p. 113)
Galaxias platei Steindachner, 1898 Galaxias platei (p. 113)
Galaxias tanycephalus Fulton, 1978 Galaxias tanycephalus (p. 113)
Galaxias truttaceus Valenciennes, 1846 Galaxias truttaceus (p. 113)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 34)
Galeocharax knerii (Steindachner, 1879) Galeocharax knerii (p. 73)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 34)
Galeus nipponensis Nakaya, 1975 Galeus nipponensis (p. 33)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 69,127,128)
Gambusia gaigei Hubbs, 1929 Gambusia gaigei (p. 128)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia affinis holbrooki (p. 69,127)
Gambusia hurtadoi Hubbs & Springer, 1957 Gambusia hurtadoi (p. 128)
Gambusia luma Rosen & Bailey, 1963 Gambusia luma (p. 128)
Gambusia nobilis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia nobilis (p. 128)
Gambusia puncticulata Poey, 1854 Gambusia puncticulata puncticulata (p. 128)
Gambusia regani Hubbs, 1926 Gambusia regani (p. 128)
Gambusia rhizophorae Rivas, 1969 Gambusia rhizophorae (p. 128)
Gambusia sexradiata Hubbs, 1936 Gambusia sexradiata (p. 128)
Gambusia vittata Hubbs, 1926 Gambusia vittata (p. 128)
Gambusia xanthosoma Greenfield, 1983 Gambusia xanthosoma (p. 128)
Garmanella pulchra Hubbs, 1936 Garmanella pulchra (p. 125)
Garra dembeensis (Rüppell, 1835) Garra dembeensis (p. 53)
Garra gotyla (Gray, 1830) Garra gotyla gotyla (p. 53)
Garra lamta (Hamilton, 1822) Garra lamta (p. 53)
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) Gasteropelecus sternicla (p. 80)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 132)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus aculeatus (p. 132)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus williamsoni (p. 132)
Gasterosteus microcephalus Girard, 1854 Gasterosteus aculeatus microcephalus (p. 132)
Gasterosteus wheatlandi Putnam, 1867 Gasterosteus wheatlandi (p. 132)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 147)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 158)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 158)
Geotria australis Gray, 1851 Geotria australis (p. 28)
Gephyrocharax caucanus Eigenmann, 1912 Gephyrocharax caucanus (p. 73)
Gephyrocharax valencia Eigenmann, 1920 Gephyrocharax valencia (p. 74)
Gerlachea australis Dollo, 1900 Gerlachea australis (p. 164)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres oblongus (p. 144)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres oyena (p. 144)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 50)
Gila orcuttii (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1890) Gila orcutti (p. 54)
Gillichthys mirabilis Cooper, 1864 Gillichthys mirabilis (p. 168)
Gillichthys seta (Ginsburg, 1938) Gillichthys seta (p. 168)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 33)
Girardinus falcatus (Eigenmann, 1903) Girardinus falcatus (p. 128)
Girardinus metallicus Poey, 1854 Girardinus metallicus (p. 128)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella melanichthys (p. 149)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 168)
Glyptocephalus stelleri (Schmidt, 1904) Glyptocephalus stelleri (p. 175)
Glyptothorax telchitta (Hamilton, 1822) Glyptothorax telchitta (p. 91)
Gnathonemus petersii (Günther, 1862) Gnathonemus petersii (p. 39)
Gnathopogon caerulescens (Sauvage, 1883) Gnathopogon caerulescens (p. 54)
Gnathopogon elongatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gnathopogon elongatus (p. 54)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 54)
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. 168)
Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Gobiodon quinquestrigatus (p. 168)
Gobiodon rivulatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gobiodon rivulatus rivulatus (p. 168)
Gobionotothen acuta (Günther, 1880) Gobionotothen acuta (p. 162)
Gobionotothen gibberifrons (Lönnberg, 1905) Gobionotothen gibberifrons (p. 162)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 168)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 169)
Gobius couchi Miller & El-Tawil, 1974 Gobius couchi (p. )
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 169)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. 169)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 169)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger jozo (p. 169)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 169)
Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata viridescens (p. 86)
Gomphosus varius Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus varius (p. 154)
Gymnocanthus tricuspis (Reinhardt, 1830) Gymnacanthus tricuspis (p. 137)
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 Gymnocephalus baloni (p. 143)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernua (p. 143)
Gymnocephalus schraetser (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus schraetzer (p. 143)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 74)
Gymnodiptychus dybowskii (Kessler, 1874) Diptychus dybowskii (p. 53)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Geophagus labiatus (p. 158)
Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus gymnogenys (p. 158)
Gymnogeophagus lacustris Reis & Malabarba, 1988 Gymnogeophagus lacustris (p. 158)
Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (Hensel, 1870) Gymnogeophagus rhabdotus (p. 158)
Gymnogobius castaneus (O'Shaughnessy, 1875) Chaenogobius castaneus (p. 168)
Gymnogobius isaza (Tanaka, 1916) Chaenogobius isaza (p. 168)
Gymnogobius urotaenia (Hilgendorf, 1879) Chaenogobius urotaenia (p. 168)
Gymnogobius urotaenia (Hilgendorf, 1879) Rhodoniichthys laevis (p. 170)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 40)
Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Gymnothorax kidako (p. 40)
Gymnothorax pictus (Ahl, 1789) Sideria picta (p. 40)
Gymnothorax reevesii (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax reevesii (p. 40)
Gymnotus carapo Linnaeus, 1758 Gymnotus carapo (p. 102,103)
Gymnura micrura (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Gymnura micrura (p. 32)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 144)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centriquadrus (p. 154)
Halichoeres melanochir Fowler & Bean, 1928 Halichoeres melanochir (p. 154)
Halichoeres melanurus (Bleeker, 1851) Halichoeres kallochroma (p. 154)
Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) Halichoeres prosopeion (p. 154)
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinnis (p. 154)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 154)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Barbus fasciatus (p. 47)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius fasciatus (p. 62)
Haludaria melanampyx (Day, 1865) Puntius melanampyx (p. 62)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 43)
Harpagifer antarcticus Nybelin, 1947 Harpagifer antarcticus (p. 162)
Harpagifer bispinis (Forster, 1801) Harpagifer bispinis (p. 162)
Hasemania nana (Lütken, 1875) Hasemania nana (p. 74)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 134)
Helicolenus hilgendorfii (Döderlein, 1884) Helicolenus hilgendorfi (p. 134)
Helostoma temminckii Cuvier, 1829 Helostoma temminckii (p. 173)
Hemibagrus guttatus (Lacepède, 1803) Bagrus elongatus (p. 89)
Hemibagrus macropterus Bleeker, 1870 Mystus macropterus (p. 90)
Hemibagrus menoda (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus corsula (p. 89)
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776) Hemibarbus barbus (p. 54)
Hemibarbus longirostris (Regan, 1908) Hemibarbus longirostris (p. 54)
Hemibarbus maculatus Bleeker, 1871 Hemibarbus maculatus (p. 54)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. )
Hemiculter leucisculus (Basilewsky, 1855) Hemiculter eigenmanni (p. 55)
Hemigrammocypris rasborella Fowler, 1910 Hemigrammocypris rasborella (p. )
Hemigrammus analis Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus analis (p. 74)
Hemigrammus erythrozonus Durbin, 1909 Hemigrammus erythrozonus (p. 74)
Hemigrammus hyanuary Durbin, 1918 Hemigrammus hyanuary (p. 74)
Hemigrammus marginatus Ellis, 1911 Hemigrammus marginatus (p. 74)
Hemigrammus matei Eigenmann, 1918 Hemigrammus mattei (p. 74)
Hemigrammus micropterus Meek, 1907 Hemigrammus micropterus (p. 74)
Hemigrammus ocellifer (Steindachner, 1882) Hemigrammus ocellifer (p. 74)
Hemigrammus pulcher Ladiges, 1938 Hemigrammus pulcher (p. 74)
Hemigrammus rhodostomus Ahl, 1924 Hemigrammus rhodostomus (p. 74)
Hemigrammus stictus (Durbin, 1909) Hyphessobrycon stictus (p. 76)
Hemigrammus unilineatus (Gill, 1858) Hemigrammus unilineatus (p. 74)
Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri Géry, 1963 Hemigrammus vorderwinkleri (p. 74)
Hemiodus argenteus Pellegrin, 1909 Hemiodus ocellatus (p. 85)
Hemiodus immaculatus Kner, 1858 Hemiodus immaculatus (p. 85)
Hemiodus unimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Hemiodus unimaculatus (p. 85)
Hemiramphus marginatus (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus marginatus (p. 117)
Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (Valenciennes, 1840) Hemisorubim platyrhynchos (p. 94)
Hemitrygon akajei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis akajei (p. 31)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 149)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 29)
Heros severus Heckel, 1840 Cichlasoma severum (p. )
Herotilapia multispinosa (Günther, 1867) Herotilapia multispinosa (p. 158)
Hesperoleucus symmetricus (Baird & Girard, 1854) Hesperoleucus symmetricus (p. 55)
Heterobranchus longifilis Valenciennes, 1840 Heterobranchus longifilis (p. 92)
Heterodontus francisci (Girard, 1855) Heterodontus francisci (p. 33)
Heterodontus japonicus Miklouho-Maclay & Macleay, 1884 Heterodontus japonicus (p. 33)
Heteromycteris oculus (Alcock, 1889) Heteromycteris oculus (p. 176)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 92)
Hexagrammos octogrammus (Pallas, 1814) Hexagrammos octogrammus (p. 136)
Hexagrammos otakii Jordan & Starks, 1895 Hexagrammos otakii (p. 136)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 29)
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) Hiodon alosoides (p. 39)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 133)
Hisonotus depressicauda (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918) Microlepidogaster depressicauda (p. 100)
Hisonotus leucofrenatus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1908) Microlepidogaster leucofrenatus (p. 100)
Hollandichthys multifasciatus (Eigenmann & Norris, 1900) Hollandichthys multifasciatus (p. 74)
Hologymnosus rhodonotus Randall & Yamakawa, 1988 Hologymnosus semidiscus (p. 154)
Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Hoplerythrinus unitaeniatus (p. 79)
Hoplias lacerdae Miranda Ribeiro, 1908 Hoplias lacerdae (p. 79)
Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) Hoplias malabaricus (p. 79)
Hoplosternum littorale (Hancock, 1828) Hoplosternum littorale (p. 99)
Hubbsina turneri de Buen, 1940 Hubbsina turneri (p. 120)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 103)
Hucho taimen (Pallas, 1773) Hucho taimen (p. 104)
Huso dauricus (Georgi, 1775) Huso dauricus (p. 36)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 36)
Hybognathus nuchalis Agassiz, 1855 Hybognathus nuchalis (p. 55)
Hybognathus placitus Girard, 1856 Hybognathus placitus (p. 55)
Hybopsis amblops (Rafinesque, 1820) Hybopsis amblops (p. )
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 31)
Hypanus sabinus (Lesueur, 1824) Dasyatis sabina (p. 31)
Hypanus say (Lesueur, 1817) Dasyatis sayi (p. 31)
Hypentelium nigricans (Lesueur, 1817) Hypentelium nigricans (p. 67)
Hyphessobrycon agulha Fowler, 1913 Hyphessobrycon agulha (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon bentosi Durbin, 1908 Hyphessobrycon bentosi bentosi (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus Ellis, 1911 Hyphessobrycon bifasciatus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon callistus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon eques (Steindachner, 1882) Hyphessobrycon serpae (p. 76)
Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (Fowler, 1943) Hyphessobrycon erythrostigma (p. 76)
Hyphessobrycon flammeus Myers, 1924 Hyphessobrycon flammeus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon griemi Hoedeman, 1957 Hyphessobrycon griemi (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi Travassos, 1960 Hyphessobrycon haraldschultzi (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (Ulrey, 1894) Hyphessobrycon heterorhabdus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon loretoensis Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon loretoensis (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon megalopterus (Eigenmann, 1915) Megalamphodus megalopterus (p. 76)
Hyphessobrycon minimus Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon minimus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon minor Durbin, 1909 Hyphessobrycon minor (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon peruvianus Ladiges, 1938 Hyphessobrycon peruvianus (p. 75)
Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis (p. 75-76)
Hyphessobrycon scholzei Ahl, 1937 Hyphessobrycon scholzei (p. 76)
Hyphessobrycon simulatus (Géry, 1960) Pseudopristella simulata (p. 78)
Hyphessobrycon sweglesi (Géry, 1961) Megalamphodus sweglesi (p. 76)
Hyphessobrycon tropis Géry, 1963 Hyphessobrycon tropis (p. 76)
Hypomasticus copelandii (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus copelandii (p. 81)
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus transpacificus nipponensis (p. 112)
Hypomesus olidus (Pallas, 1814) Hypomesus olidus (p. 112)
Hypomesus pretiosus (Girard, 1854) Hypomesus pretiosus (p. 112)
Hypomesus transpacificus McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus transpacificus (p. 112)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 55)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 45,46)
Hypophthalmus edentatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Hypophthalmus edentatus (p. 96)
Hypostomus ancistroides (Ihering, 1911) Hypostomus ancistroides (p. 99)
Hypostomus macrops (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Hypostomus macrops (p. 99)
Hypostomus macrops (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Plecostomus macrops (p. 100)
Hypostomus paulinus (Ihering, 1905) Hypostomus paulinus (p. 99)
Hypostomus paulinus (Ihering, 1905) Plecostomus paulinus (p. 100)
Hypostomus plecostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hypostomus plecostomus (p. 99)
Hypostomus strigaticeps (Regan, 1908) Plecostomus strigaticeps (p. 100)
Hypsophrys nematopus (Günther, 1867) Neetroplus nematopus (p. 158)
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866) Chondrostoma lemmingii (p. 50)
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (Collares-Pereira, 1980) Chondrostoma lusitanicum (p. 50)
Icelus cataphractus (Pavlenko, 1910) Icelus cataphractus (p. 137)
Ichthyomyzon fossor Reighard & Cummins, 1916 Ichthyomyzon fossor (p. 28)
Ichthyomyzon gagei Hubbs & Trautman, 1937 Ichthyomyzon gagei (p. 28)
Ictalurus furcatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Ictalurus furcatus (p. 87,88)
Ictalurus punctatus (Rafinesque, 1818) Ictalurus punctatus (p. 88)
Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther, 1864) Iguanodectes spilurus (p. 76)
Iksookimia koreensis (Kim, 1975) Cobitis koreensis (p. 68)
Iksookimia longicorpa (Kim, Choi & Nalbant, 1976) Cobitis longicorpus (p. 68)
Imparfinis minutus (Lütken, 1874) Rhamdia minuta (p. 96)
Imparfinis mirini Haseman, 1911 Imparfinis mirini (p. 94)
Imparfinis piperatus Eigenmann & Norris, 1900 Imparfinis piperatus (p. 94)
Iniistius dea (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Hemipteronotus dea (p. 154)
Inimicus japonicus (Cuvier, 1829) Inimicus japonicus (p. 136)
Ischikauia steenackeri (Sauvage, 1883) Ischikauia steenackeri (p. 55)
Istiblennius lineatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Istiblennius lineatus (p. 166)
Johnius carutta Bloch, 1793 Johnius carulta (p. 147)
Johnius dorsalis (Peters, 1855) Johnius vogleri (p. 147)
Jordanella floridae Goode & Bean, 1879 Jordanella floridae (p. 125)
Kathala axillaris (Cuvier, 1830) Kathala axillaris (p. 147)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 173)
Koreocobitis rotundicaudata (Wakiya & Mori, 1929) Cobitis rotundicaudata (p. 69)
Kryptolebias marmoratus (Poey, 1880) Rivulus marmoratus (p. 126)
Kryptolebias ocellatus (Hensel, 1868) Rivulus ocellatus (p. 126)
Kuhlia mugil (Forster, 1801) Kuhlia taeniura (p. 140)
Kuhlia munda (De Vis, 1884) Kuhlia boninensis (p. 140)
Labeo bata (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo bata (p. 55)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 55)
Labeo chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Labeo chrysophekadion (p. 56)
Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo gonius (p. 56)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 56)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Barbus aeneus (p. 46)
Labeobarbus beso (Rüppell, 1835) Varicorhinus beso (p. 67)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus bynni (p. 46)
Labeobarbus ethiopicus (Zolezzi, 1939) Barbus ethiopicus (p. 46)
Labeobarbus intermedius (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus intermedius (p. 47)
Labeobarbus kimberleyensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Barbus kimberleyensis (p. 47)
Labeobarbus marequensis (Smith, 1841) Barbus marequensis (p. 47)
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Barbus natalensis (p. 47)
Labeobarbus polylepis (Boulenger, 1907) Barbus polylepis (p. 47)
Labeobarbus seeberi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913) Barbus capensis (p. 46)
Labidesthes sicculus (Cope, 1865) Labidesthes sicculus (p. 118)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. 154)
Lacustricola katangae (Boulenger, 1912) Aplocheilichthys katangae (p. 121)
Laetacara curviceps (Ahl, 1923) Aequidens curviceps (p. 155)
Lagodon rhomboides (Linnaeus, 1766) Lagodon rhomboides (p. 145)
Laimosemion agilae (Hoedeman, 1954) Rivulus agilae (p. 126)
Lampetra aepyptera (Abbott, 1860) Lampetra aepyptera (p. 28)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 28)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 28)
Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828) Lateolabrax japonicus (p. 139)
Lateolabrax latus Katayama, 1957 Lateolabrax latus (p. 139)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 138)
Latimeria chalumnae Smith, 1939 Latimeria chalumnae (p. 35)
Laubuka caeruleostigmata Smith, 1931 Chela mouhoti (p. 50)
Lavinia exilicauda Baird & Girard, 1854 Lavinia exilicauda (p. )
Lefua echigonia Jordan & Richardson, 1907 Lefua echigonia (p. 69)
Lefua nikkonis (Jordan & Fowler, 1903) Lefua nikkonis (p. 69)
Leiocassis poecilopterus (Valenciennes, 1840) Leiocassis poecilopterus (p. 89)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 178)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetrodon cutcutia (p. 178)
Leiostomus xanthurus Lacepède, 1802 Leiostomus xanthurus (p. 147)
Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) Lepidocephalichthys bredmori (p. 70)
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) Lepidocephalus guntea (p. 70)
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) Lepidonotothen kempi (p. 162)
Lepidonotothen squamifrons (Günther, 1880) Lepidonotothen squamifrons (p. 162)
Lepidosiren paradoxa Fitzinger, 1837 Lepidosiren paradoxa (p. 35)
Lepomis auritus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis auritus (p. )
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 141,142)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 142)
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Chaenobryttus gulosus (p. 141)
Lepomis gulosus (Cuvier, 1829) Lepomis gulosus (p. 142)
Lepomis humilis (Girard, 1858) Lepomis humilis (p. 142)
Lepomis macrochirus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis macrochirus (p. 142)
Lepomis marginatus (Holbrook, 1855) Lepomis marginatus (p. 142)
Lepomis megalotis (Rafinesque, 1820) Lepomis megalotis (p. 142)
Lepomis microlophus (Günther, 1859) Lepomis microlophus (p. 142)
Lepomis punctatus (Valenciennes, 1831) Lepomis punctatus (p. 142)
Lepomis symmetricus Forbes, 1883 Lepomis symmetricus (p. 142)
Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporellus vittatus (p. 81)
Leporinus brunneus Myers, 1950 Leporinus brunneus (p. 81)
Leporinus cylindriformis Borodin, 1929 Leporinus cylindriformis (p. 81)
Leporinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus fasciatus (p. 81)
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) Leporinus friderici (p. 81)
Leporinus lacustris Amaral Campos, 1945 Leporinus lacustris (p. 81)
Leporinus ortomaculatus Garavello, 2000 Leporinus ortomaculatus (p. 81)
Leporinus striatus Kner, 1858 Leporinus striatus (p. 82)
Leporinus taeniatus Lütken, 1875 Leporinus taeniatus (p. 82)
Lethenteron appendix (DeKay, 1842) Lampetra lamottenii (p. 28)
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lampetra zanandreai (p. 28)
Leucaspius delineatus (Heckel, 1843) Leucaspius delineatus (p. )
Leuciscus aspius (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspius aspius (p. 46)
Leuciscus bergi Kashkarov, 1925 Leuciscus bergi (p. 56)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 56)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. )
Leuciscus schmidti (Herzenstein, 1896) Leuciscus schmidti (p. 57)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 30)
Leucoraja erinacea (Mitchill, 1825) Raja erinacea (p. 30)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 30)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 30)
Leuroglossus stilbius Gilbert, 1890 Bathylagus stilbius (p. 114)
Leuroglossus stilbius Gilbert, 1890 Leuroglossus stilbius (p. 114)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 175)
Limanda punctatissima (Steindachner, 1879) Limanda punctatissima (p. 175)
Limia melanogaster (Günther, 1866) Limia melanogaster (p. 128)
Limia vittata (Guichenot, 1853) Limia vittata (p. 128)
Lindbergichthys mizops (Günther, 1880) Lindbergichthys mizops (p. 162)
Liobagrus andersoni Regan, 1908 Liobagrus andersonii (p. 89)
Liobagrus reinii Hilgendorf, 1878 Liobagrus reini (p. 89)
Liopsetta glacialis (Pallas, 1776) Liopsetta glacialis (p. 176)
Lipolagus ochotensis (Schmidt, 1938) Bathylagus ochotensis (p. 114)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius pholis (p. 165)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Blennius trigloides (p. 166)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 145)
Llanolebias stellifer (Thomerson & Turner, 1973) Rivulus stellifer (p. 126)
Lophiosilurus alexandri Steindachner, 1876 Lophiosilurus alexandri (p. 94)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 116)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 116)
Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864) Barbus bocagei (p. 46)
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Kessler, 1872) Barbus brachycephalus (p. 46)
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Barbus comiza (p. 46)
Luciobarbus microcephalus (Almaça, 1967) Barbus microcephalus (p. 47)
Luciobarbus sclateri (Günther, 1868) Barbus sclateri (p. 47)
Luciobarbus steindachneri (Almaça, 1967) Barbus steindachneri (p. 47)
Luciobrama macrocephalus (Lacepède, 1803) Luciobrama macrocephalus (p. 57)
Luciogobius grandis Arai, 1970 Luciogobius grandis (p. 169)
Luciogobius guttatus Gill, 1859 Luciogobius guttatus (p. 169)
Lumpenus fabricii Reinhardt, 1836 Lumpenus fabricii (p. 167)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 144)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. )
Lutjanus sanguineus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus sanguineus (p. 144)
Luxilus chrysocephalus Rafinesque, 1820 Notropis chrysocephalus (p. 58)
Luxilus pilsbryi (Fowler, 1904) Notropis pilsbryi (p. 58)
Lythrurus ardens (Cope, 1868) Notropis ardens (p. 57)
Lythrurus fumeus (Evermann, 1892) Notropis fumeus (p. 58)
Lythrurus roseipinnis (Hay, 1885) Notropis roseipinnis (p. 59)
Lythrurus umbratilis (Girard, 1856) Notropis umbratilis (p. 59)
Macrhybopsis aestivalis (Girard, 1856) Hybopsis aestivalis (p. 55)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatum (p. 174)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Mastacembelus aculeatus (p. 174)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Mastacembelus pancalus (p. 174)
Macropodus ocellatus Cantor, 1842 Macropodus chinensis (p. 173)
Macropodus opercularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Macropodus opercularis (p. 173)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 92)
Margariscus margarita (Cope, 1867) Semotilus margarita (p. 66)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 174)
Mayaheros beani (Jordan, 1889) Cichlasoma beani (p. 156)
Meda fulgida Girard, 1856 Meda fulgida (p. 57)
Megalancistrus parananus (Peters, 1881) Megalancistrus aculeatus (p. 100)
Megalechis thoracata (Valenciennes, 1840) Hoplosternum thoracatum (p. 99)
Megaleporinus conirostris (Steindachner, 1875) Leporinus conirostris (p. 81)
Megaleporinus elongatus (Valenciennes, 1850) Leporinus elongatus (p. 81)
Megaleporinus macrocephalus (Garavello & Britski, 1988) Leporinus macrocephalus (p. 81)
Megaleporinus obtusidens (Valenciennes, 1837) Leporinus obtusidens (p. 81)
Megaleporinus reinhardti (Lütken, 1875) Leporinus reinhardti (p. 81-82)
Megaleporinus trifasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Leporinus trifasciatus (p. 82)
Megalobrama amblycephala Yih, 1955 Megalobrama amblycephala (p. 57)
Melanotaenia fluviatilis (Castelnau, 1878) Melanotaenia fluviatilis (p. 118)
Melanotaenia maccullochi Ogilby, 1915 Melanotaenia macculochi (p. 118)
Melanotaenia nigrans (Richardson, 1843) Melanotaenia nigrans (p. 118)
Melichthys vidua (Richardson, 1845) Melichthys vidua (p. 177)
Membras martinica (Valenciennes, 1835) Membras martinica (p. 118)
Menidia beryllina (Cope, 1867) Menidia beryllina (p. 118)
Menidia menidia (Linnaeus, 1766) Menidia menidia (p. 118)
Menticirrhus americanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Menticirrhus americanus (p. 147)
Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) Menticirrhus littoralis (p. 147)
Mesogobius batrachocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Mesogobius batrachocephalus (p. 169)
Metynnis mola Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Metynnis mola (p. 76)
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. 149)
Microctenopoma ansorgii (Boulenger, 1912) Ctenopoma ansorgei (p. )
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Blennius canevae (p. 165)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 116)
Microphysogobio longidorsalis Mori, 1935 Microphysogobio longidorsalis (p. 57)
Microphysogobio yaluensis (Mori, 1928) Microphysogobio yaluensis (p. 57)
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest, 1823) Micropogonias furnieri (p. 147)
Micropogonias undulatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Micropogonias undulatus (p. 574)
Micropterus dolomieu Lacepède, 1802 Micropterus dolomieui (p. 142)
Micropterus punctulatus (Rafinesque, 1819) Micropterus punctulatus (p. 142)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 142)
Micropterus treculii (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1874) Micropterus treculii (p. 142)
Microschemobrycon casiquiare Böhlke, 1953 Microschemobrycon casiquiare (p. 76)
Microstomus achne (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Microstomus achne (p. 176)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Apistogramma ramirezi (p. 155)
Mikrogeophagus ramirezi (Myers & Harry, 1948) Microgeophagus ramirezi (p. 158)
Mimagoniates microlepis (Steindachner, 1877) Mimagoniates microlepis (p. 76)
Minytrema melanops (Rafinesque, 1820) Minytrema melanops (p. 67)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 70)
Misgurnus fossilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Misgurnus fossilis (p. 70)
Misgurnus mizolepis Günther, 1888 Misgurnus mizolepis (p. 70)
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) Mobula japonica (p. 32)
Moenkhausia collettii (Steindachner, 1882) Moenkhausia colletti (p. 76)
Moenkhausia costae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia costae (p. 76)
Moenkhausia intermedia Eigenmann, 1908 Moenkhausia intermedia (p. 77)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Moenkhausia oligolepis (p. 77)
Moenkhausia pittieri Eigenmann, 1920 Moenkhausia pittieri (p. 77)
Moenkhausia sanctaefilomenae (Steindachner, 1907) Moenkhausia sanctae-filomenae (p. 77)
Mogurnda mogurnda (Richardson, 1844) Mogurnda mogurnda (p. 171)
Monocentris japonica (Houttuyn, 1782) Monocentris japonicus (p. 131)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 146)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Fluta alba (p. 133)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 133)
Mordacia mordax (Richardson, 1846) Mordacia mordax (p. 28)
Mordacia praecox Potter, 1968 Mordacia praecox (p. 28)
Morone saxatilis (Walbaum, 1792) Morone saxatilis (p. 139)
Moxostoma duquesnei (Lesueur, 1817) Moxostoma duquesnei (p. 67)
Moxostoma erythrurum (Rafinesque, 1818) Moxostoma erythrurum (p. 67)
Moxostoma macrolepidotum (Lesueur, 1817) Moxostoma macrolepidotum (p. 67)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 151)
Mugilogobius abei (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Gobius abei (p. 168)
Mugilogobius abei (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Mugilogobius abei (p. 169)
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 146)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 146)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 40)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 42)
Muraenolepis marmorata Günther, 1880 Muraenolepis marmoratus (p. 116)
Mustelus californicus Gill, 1864 Mustelus californicus (p. 34)
Mustelus canis (Mitchill, 1815) Mustelus canis (p. 34)
Mustelus manazo Bleeker, 1855 Mustelus manazo (p. 34)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 32)
Myliobatis californica Gill, 1865 Myliobatis californicus (p. 32)
Myliobatis freminvillei Lesueur, 1824 Myliobatis freminvillei (p. 32)
Myliobatis tobijei Bleeker, 1854 Myliobatis tobijei (p. 32)
Mylopharodon conocephalus (Baird & Girard, 1854) Mylopharodon conocephalus (p. 57)
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon piceus (p. 57)
Myloplus arnoldi Ahl, 1936 Myloplus arnoldi (p. 77)
Mylossoma duriventre (Cuvier, 1818) Mylossoma duriventris (p. 77)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 137,138)
Mystus bleekeri (Day, 1877) Mystus bleekeri (p. 89)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. 89)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 89)
Mystus oculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Mystus oculatus (p. 90)
Mystus tengara (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus tengara (p. 90)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 90)
Myxocyprinus asiaticus (Bleeker, 1864) Myxocyprinus asiaticus (p. 67)
Namaquacypris hospes (Barnard, 1938) Barbus hospes (p. 47)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 150)
Nannacara anomala Regan, 1905 Nannacara anomala (p. 158)
Nannostomus beckfordi Günther, 1872 Nannostomus beckfordi (p. )
Nannostomus erythrurus (Eigenmann, 1909) Nannostomus erythrurus (p. 80)
Nannostomus marginatus Eigenmann, 1909 Nannostomus marginatus (p. 80)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 31)
Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Narke japonica (p. 31)
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon guamensis (p. )
Nectamia fusca (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Apogon nubilus (p. 141)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 34)
Nemadoras humeralis (Kner, 1855) Opsodoras humeralis (p. 93)
Nematobrycon palmeri Eigenmann, 1911 Nematobrycon palmeri (p. 77)
Nematolebias whitei (Myers, 1942) Cynolebias whitei (p. 123)
Neoceratodus forsteri (Krefft, 1870) Neoceratodus forsteri (p. 35)
Neoditrema ransonnetii Steindachner, 1883 Neoditrema ransonnetti (p. 153)
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) Paraglyphidodon melas (p. 152)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius cephalarges (p. 169)
Neogobius melanostomus (Pallas, 1814) Neogobius melanostomus (p. 170)
Neogobius pallasi (Berg, 1916) Neogobius fluviatilis pallasi (p. 169)
Neolamprologus leleupi (Poll, 1956) Lamprologus leleupi (p. 158)
Neolissochilus soro (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor soro (p. 66)
Neopagetopsis ionah Nybelin, 1947 Neopagetopsis ionah (p. 162)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 31)
Nimbapanchax petersi (Sauvage, 1882) Roloffia petersii (p. 127)
Nipponocypris temminckii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco temmincki (p. 67)
Niwaella delicata (Niwa, 1937) Cobitis delicata (p. 68)
Nocomis leptocephalus (Girard, 1856) Nocomis leptocephalus (p. 57)
Nosferatu labridens (Pellegrin, 1903) Cichlasoma labridens (p. 156)
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Mitchill, 1814) Notemigonus crysoleucas (p. 57)
Nothobranchius foerschi Wildekamp & Berkenkamp, 1979 Nothobranchius foerschi (p. 125)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius guentheri (p. 125)
Nothobranchius guentheri (Pfeffer, 1893) Nothobranchius palmquisti (p. 125)
Nothobranchius kirki Jubb, 1969 Nothobranchius kirki (p. 125)
Nothobranchius melanospilus (Pfeffer, 1896) Nothobranchius melanospilus (p. 125)
Nothobranchius orthonotus (Peters, 1844) Nothobranchius mayeri (p. 125)
Nothobranchius orthonotus (Peters, 1844) Nothobranchius orthonotus (p. 125)
Nothobranchius palmqvisti (Lönnberg, 1907) Nothobranchius palmqvisti (p. 125)
Nothobranchius patrizii (Vinciguerra, 1927) Nothobranchius patrizii (p. 125)
Nothobranchius rachovii Ahl, 1926 Nothobranchius rachovii (p. 125)
Notholebias minimus (Myers, 1942) Cynopoecilus ladigesi (p. 123)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 38)
Notorynchus cepedianus (Péron, 1807) Notorhynchus cepedianus (p. 29)
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 Notothenia coriiceps (p. 162)
Notothenia coriiceps Richardson, 1844 Notothenia neglecta (p. 162,163)
Notothenia cyanobrancha Richardson, 1844 Notothenia cyanobrancha (p. 162)
Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875 Notothenia microlepidota (p. 162)
Notothenia microlepidota Hutton, 1875 Paranotothenia microlepidota (p. 163)
Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844 Notothenia rossii marmorata (p. 163)
Notothenia rossii Richardson, 1844 Notothenia rossii rossii (p. 163)
Notropis amabilis (Girard, 1856) Notropis amabilis (p. 57)
Notropis atherinoides Rafinesque, 1818 Notropis atherinoides (p. 58)
Notropis atrocaudalis Evermann, 1892 Notropis atrocaudalis (p. 58)
Notropis baileyi Suttkus & Raney, 1955 Notropis baileyi (p. 58)
Notropis braytoni Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Notropis braytoni (p. 58)
Notropis buccata (Cope, 1865) Ericymba buccata (p. 53)
Notropis buchanani Meek, 1896 Notropis buchanani (p. 58)
Notropis jemezanus (Cope, 1875) Notropis jemezanus (p. 58)
Notropis longirostris (Hay, 1881) Notropis longirostris (p. 58)
Notropis maculatus (Hay, 1881) Notropis maculatus (p. 58)
Notropis nubilus (Forbes, 1878) Notropis nubilus (p. 58)
Notropis oxyrhynchus Hubbs & Bonham, 1951 Notropis oxyrhynchus (p. 58)
Notropis potteri Hubbs & Bonham, 1951 Notropis potteri (p. 58-59)
Notropis sabinae Jordan & Gilbert, 1886 Notropis sabinae (p. 59)
Notropis shumardi (Girard, 1856) Notropis shumardi (p. 59)
Notropis stramineus (Cope, 1865) Notropis stramineus (p. 59)
Notropis texanus (Girard, 1856) Notropis texanus (p. 59)
Notropis volucellus (Cope, 1865) Notropis volucellus (p. 59)
Noturus flavus Rafinesque, 1818 Noturus flavus (p. 88)
Noturus taylori Douglas, 1972 Noturus taylori (p. 89)
Novumbra hubbsi Schultz, 1929 Novumbra hubbsi (p. 114)
Nuchequula nuchalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus nuchalis (p. 147)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 145)
Ochetobius elongatus (Kner, 1867) Ochetobius elongatus (p. 59)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Gobioides rubicundus (p. 168)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 172)
Odontesthes bonariensis (Valenciennes, 1835) Odontesthes bonariensis (p. 118)
Odontobutis obscurus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Odontobutis obscurus (p. 172)
Odonus niger (Rüppell, 1836) Odonus niger (p. 177)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 151)
Okamejei meerdervoortii (Bleeker, 1860) Raja meerdervoortii (p. 30)
Oligocottus maculosus Girard, 1856 Oligocottus maculosus (p. 138)
Oligosarcus hepsetus (Cuvier, 1829) Oligosarcus hepsetus (p. 77)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Oligosarcus jenynsii (p. 77)
Oligosarcus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1877) Oligosarcus macrolepis (p. 77)
Oligosarcus pintoi Amaral Campos, 1945 Oligosarcus pintoi (p. 77)
Oliotius oligolepis (Bleeker, 1853) Barbus oliogolepis (p. 47)
Omobranchus elegans (Steindachner, 1876) Omobranchus elegans (p. 166)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. 166)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 86)
Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) Salmo aguabonita (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus apache (Miller, 1972) Salmo apache (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarki clarki (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Richardson, 1836) Salmo clarki lewisi (p. 106)
Oncorhynchus gilae (Miller, 1950) Salmo gilae (p. 107)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 104)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 104)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 104)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou (p. 104,105)
Oncorhynchus masou (Brevoort, 1856) Oncorhynchus masou ishikawai (p. 104)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Onchorrhychus mykiss (p. 105)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 106,107)
Oncorhynchus nerka (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus nerka (p. 105)
Oncorhynchus rhodurus Jordan & McGregor, 1925 Oncorhynchus rhodurus (p. 105)
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (p. 105)
Onigocia macrolepis (Bleeker, 1854) Onigocia macrolepis (p. 136)
Onigocia spinosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Onigocia spinosa (p. 136)
Ophiocara porocephala (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara porocephala (p. 172)
Ophisurus macrorhynchos Bleeker, 1853 Ophisurus macrorhynchus (p. 41)
Oplegnathus fasciatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Oplegnathus fasciatus (p. 145)
Opsariichthys uncirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Opsariichthys uncirostris (p. 59)
Opsopoeodus emiliae Hay, 1881 Notropis emiliae (p. 58)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 158)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 158)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Tilapia macrochir (p. 159)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 159)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Tilapia mossambica (p. 160)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus (p. 159)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tilapia nilotica (p. 160)
Oreochromis spilurus (Günther, 1894) Oreochromis spilurus (p. 159)
Orestias agassizii Valenciennes, 1846 Orestias agassizii (p. 125)
Orestias luteus Valenciennes, 1846 Orestias luteus (p. 125)
Orthodon microlepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Orthodon microlepidotus (p. 59)
Orthopristis rubra (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 144,145)
Oryzias curvinotus (Nichols & Pope, 1927) Oryzias curvinotus (p. 119)
Oryzias javanicus (Bleeker, 1854) Oryzias javanicus (p. 119)
Oryzias latipes (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Oryzias latipes (p. 119)
Oryzias luzonensis (Herre & Ablan, 1934) Oryzias luzonensis (p. 119)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melanostigma (p. 119,122)
Oryzias minutillus Smith, 1945 Oryzias minutillus (p. 119)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 112)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus gorami (p. 174)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 174)
Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822) Rohtee cotio (p. 64)
Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (Cuvier, 1829) Osteoglossum bicirrhosum (p. 38)
Osteomugil speigleri (Bleeker, 1858) Mugil speigleri (p. 151)
Ostorhinchus endekataenia (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon endekataenia (p. 141)
Ostorhinchus moluccensis (Valenciennes, 1832) Apogon moluccensis (p. 141)
Otocinclus affinis Steindachner, 1877 Otocinclus affinis (p. 100)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 153)
Oxyeleotris marmorata (Bleeker, 1852) Oxyeleotris marmorata (p. 172)
Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oxymonacanthus longirostris (p. 177)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Pachychilon pictum (p. 59)
Pachypanchax playfairii (Günther, 1866) Pachypanchax playfairi (p. 125,126)
Pachypterus atherinoides (Bloch, 1794) Pseudeutropius atherinoides (p. 87)
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Padagobius martensi (p. 170)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 145)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 146)
Pagetopsis macropterus (Boulenger, 1907) Pagetopsis macropterus (p. 162)
Pagetopsis maculata Barsukov & Permitin, 1958 Pagetopsis maculatus (p. 162)
Pagothenia borchgrevinki (Boulenger, 1902) Pagothenia borchgrevenki (p. 163)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys major (p. 145)
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Pagrosomus major (p. 146)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 146)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus coeruleostictus (p. 146)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 146)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 146)
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius sutchi (p. 179)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 87)
Pangio kuhlii (Valenciennes, 1846) Acanthophthalmus kuhli (p. 68)
Pao palembangensis (Bleeker, 1851) Tetraodon palembangensis (p. 178)
Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868) Papyrocranus afer (p. 38)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius gattorugine (p. 165)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Blennius incognitus (p. 165)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Blennius ponticus incognitus (p. 165)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Blennius pilicornis (p. 165)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 166)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Blennius sanguinolentus (p. 165)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Blennius tentacularis (p. 165,166)
Parablennius yatabei (Jordan & Snyder, 1900) Blennius yatabei (p. 166)
Parabotia curtus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Leptobotia curta (p. 70)
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) Parabramis pekinensis (p. 59)
Paracanthobrama guichenoti Bleeker, 1864 Paracanthobrama guichenoti (p. )
Paracentropogon rubripinnis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Hypodytes rubripinnis (p. 137)
Parachaenichthys georgianus (Fischer, 1885) Parachaenichthys georgianus (p. 164)
Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861) Ophiocephalus obscurus (p. 134)
Paracheirodon axelrodi (Schultz, 1956) Cheirodon axelrodi (p. 73)
Paracheirodon innesi (Myers, 1936) Paracheirodon innesi (p. 77)
Paracheirodon simulans (Géry, 1963) Hyphessobrycon simulans (p. 76)
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) Chondrostoma toxostoma (p. 50)
Parachromis dovii (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma dovii (p. 156)
Parachromis friedrichsthalii (Heckel, 1840) Cichlasoma friedrichsthalii (p. 156)
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Parachromis managuensis (p. 156)
Paracottus knerii (Dybowski, 1874) Paracottus knerii (p. 138)
Parahucho perryi (Brevoort, 1856) Hucho perryi (p. 103)
Parajulis poecilepterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Halichoeres poecilopterus (p. 154)
Paralichthys lethostigma Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 Paralichthys lethostigma (p. 175)
Paralichthys olivaceus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Paralichthys olivaceus (p. 175)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda ranga (p. 138,139)
Paramisgurnus dabryanus Dabry de Thiersant, 1872 Paramisgurnus dabryanus (p. 70)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Stephanolepis japonicus (p. 178)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza oligolepis (p. 151)
Paranotothenia magellanica (Forster, 1801) Paranotothenia magellanica (p. 163)
Parapercis kamoharai Schultz, 1966 Parapercis kamoharai (p. 160)
Parapercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parapercis sexfasciata (p. 161)
Parapimelodus valenciennis (Lütken, 1874) Parapimelodus valenciennis (p. 94)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 176)
Parioglossus raoi (Herre, 1939) Parioglossus raoi (p. 170)
Parodon hilarii Reinhardt, 1867 Parodon hilarii (p. 84)
Parodon nasus Kner, 1859 Parodon tortuosus (p. 84)
Parotocinclus maculicauda (Steindachner, 1877) Parotocinclus maculicauda (p. 100)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus spilurus (p. 146)
Patagonotothen longipes (Steindachner, 1876) Patagonotothen longipes (p. 163)
Patagonotothen ramsayi (Regan, 1913) Patagonotothen ramsayi (p. 163)
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Solea lascaris nasuta (p. 176)
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pelecus cultratus (p. 60)
Pelmatolapia mariae (Boulenger, 1899) Tilapia mariae (p. 160)
Pelteobagrus eupogon (Boulenger, 1892) Pelteobagrus eupogon (p. 90)
Pelteobagrus ussuriensis (Dybowski, 1872) Leiocassis ussuriensis (p. 91)
Pempheris xanthoptera Tominaga, 1963 Pempheris xanthoptera (p. 147)
Perca flavescens (Mitchill, 1814) Perca flavescens (p. 143)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 143)
Percarina demidoffii Nordmann, 1840 Percarina demidoffi (p. 143)
Perccottus glenii Dybowski, 1877 Perccottus glehni (p. 172)
Percina caprodes (Rafinesque, 1818) Percina caprodes (p. 143)
Percina maculata (Girard, 1859) Percina maculata (p. 143)
Percina nigrofasciata (Agassiz, 1854) Percina nigrofasciata (p. 143)
Percina sciera (Swain, 1883) Percina sciera (p. 143)
Percocypris pingi (Tchang, 1930) Percocypris pingi (p. 60)
Periophthalmus modestus Cantor, 1842 Periophthalmus cantonensis (p. 171)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. 46)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 62)
Pethia nigrofasciata (Günther, 1868) Puntius nigrofasciatus (p. 63)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 28)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 141)
Phalloceros caudimaculatus (Hensel, 1868) Phalloceros caudimaculatus (p. 129)
Pholis picta (Kner, 1868) Pholis pictus (p. 166)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 147)
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 Phoxinellus alepidotus (p. )
Phoxinus jouyi (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Moroco jouyi (p. 57)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 60)
Phoxinus steindachneri Sauvage, 1883 Phoxinus steindachneri (p. 60)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 116)
Piabina argentea Reinhardt, 1867 Piabina argentea (p. 77-78)
Piaractus brachypomus (Cuvier, 1818) Piaractus brachypomus (p. 78)
Piaractus mesopotamicus (Holmberg, 1887) Colossoma mitrei (p. 73)
Pimelodella gracilis (Valenciennes, 1835) Pimelodella gracilis (p. 94)
Pimelodella kronei (Miranda Ribeiro, 1907) Pimelodella kronei (p. 94)
Pimelodella transitoria Miranda Ribeiro, 1907 Pimelodella transitoria (p. 95)
Pimelodus blochii Valenciennes, 1840 Pimelodus blochii (p. 95)
Pimelodus fur (Lütken, 1874) Pimelodus fur (p. 95)
Pimelodus maculatus Lacepède, 1803 Pimelodus maculatus (p. 95)
Pimephales notatus (Rafinesque, 1820) Pimephales notatus (p. 60)
Pimephales promelas Rafinesque, 1820 Pimephales promelas (p. 60)
Pimephales tenellus (Girard, 1856) Pimephales tenellus (p. 60)
Pimephales vigilax (Baird & Girard, 1853) Pimephales vigilax (p. 60,61)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisoodonophis zophistius (p. 41)
Plagiognathops microlepis (Bleeker, 1871) Xenocypris microlepis (p. 67)
Plagioscion squamosissimus (Heckel, 1840) Plagioscion squamosissimus (p. 147)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 151)
Planiliza parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Mugil parsia (p. 151)
Platichthys bicoloratus (Basilewsky, 1855) Platichthys bicoloratus (p. 175)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 176)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pleuronectes flesus (p. 574)
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) Platichthys stellatus (p. 176)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 136)
Platyrhinoidis triseriata (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Platyrhinoidis triseriata (p. 29)
Plecoglossus altivelis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Plecoglossus altivelis (p. 112)
Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Plectroglyphidodon lacrymatus (p. 152)
Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Abudefduf leucozonus (p. 151)
Pleuragramma antarctica Boulenger, 1902 Pleuragramma antarcticum (p. 163)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 176)
Pleuronectes putnami (Gill, 1864) Liopsetta putnami (p. 176)
Pleuronichthys verticalis Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Pleuronichthys verticalis (p. 176)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 93)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 94)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 94)
Poecilia caudofasciata (Regan, 1913) Limia caudofasciata (p. 128)
Poecilia caudofasciata (Regan, 1913) Poecilia caudofasciata (p. 129)
Poecilia formosa (Girard, 1859) Poecilia formosa (p. 129)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Mollienesia latipinna (p. 128)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 129)
Poecilia latipunctata Meek, 1904 Poecilia latipunctata (p. 129)
Poecilia mexicana Steindachner, 1863 Poecilia mexicana (p. 129)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Lebistes reticulatus (p. 128)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 129)
Poecilia sphenops Valenciennes, 1846 Poecilia sphenops (p. 130)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Mollienesia velifera (p. 128)
Poecilia velifera (Regan, 1914) Poecilia velifera (p. 130)
Poeciliopsis monacha Miller, 1960 Poeciliopsis monacha (p. 130)
Pogonias cromis (Linnaeus, 1766) Pogonias cromis (p. 148)
Pogonichthys macrolepidotus (Ayres, 1854) Pogonichthys macrolepidotus (p. 60)
Pogonophryne barsukovi Andriashev, 1967 Pogonophryne barsukovi (p. 164)
Pogonophryne marmorata Norman, 1938 Pogonophryne marmorata (p. 164)
Pogonophryne mentella Andriashev, 1967 Pogonophryne mentella (p. 164)
Pogonophryne scotti Regan, 1914 Pogonophryne scotti (p. 164)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 116)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 116)
Polycentrus schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1849 Polycentrus schomburgki (p. 150)
Polyodon spathula (Walbaum, 1792) Polyodon spathula (p. 37)
Polypterus congicus Boulenger, 1898 Polypterus endlicheri congicus (p. 37)
Polypterus delhezi Boulenger, 1899 Polypterus delhezi (p. 37)
Polypterus ornatipinnis Boulenger, 1902 Polypterus ornatipinnis (p. 37)
Polypterus palmas Ayres, 1850 Polypterus palmas (p. 37)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus (p. 37)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. 150)
Pomacentrus chrysurus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus rhodonotus (p. 153)
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Pomacentrus coelestis (p. 153)
Pomacentrus philippinus Evermann & Seale, 1907 Pomacentrus philippinus (p. 153)
Pomacentrus trilineatus Cuvier, 1830 Pomacentrus biocellatus (p. 153)
Pomatoschistus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 169)
Pomatoschistus lozanoi (de Buen, 1923) Pomatoschistus lozanoi (p. 170)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 170)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 170)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 170)
Pomoxis annularis Rafinesque, 1818 Pomoxis annularis (p. 142)
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Lesueur, 1829) Pomoxis nigromaculatus (p. 142)
Ponticola cyrius (Kessler, 1874) Neogobius cyrius (p. 169)
Ponticola kessleri (Günther, 1861) Neogobius kessleri (p. 169)
Pontinus longispinis Goode & Bean, 1896 Pontinus longispinis (p. )
Poropuntius chonglingchungi (Tchang, 1938) Barbodes lacustris (p. 46)
Potamorhina altamazonica (Cope, 1878) Potamorhina altamazonica (p. 83)
Potamorhina latior (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Potamorhina latior (p. 83)
Potamorhina pristigaster (Steindachner, 1876) Potamorhina pristigaster (p. 83)
Prietella phreatophila Carranza, 1954 Prietella phreatophila (p. 89)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 34)
Prionodraco evansii Regan, 1914 Prionodraco evansii (p. )
Prionurus microlepidotus Lacepède, 1804 Prionurus microlepidotus (p. 574)
Pristella maxillaris (Ulrey, 1894) Pristella riddlei (p. 78)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinatus (p. 30)
Procatopus nototaenia Boulenger, 1904 Procatopus nototaenia (p. 126)
Prochilodus argenteus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus argenteus (p. 84)
Prochilodus brevis Steindachner, 1875 Prochilodus cearensis (p. 84)
Prochilodus costatus Valenciennes, 1850 Prochilodus affinis (p. 84)
Prochilodus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Prochilodus lineatus (p. 85)
Prochilodus nigricans Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Prochilodus nigricans (p. 85)
Prochilodus vimboides Kner, 1859 Prochilodus vimboides (p. 85)
Prosopium abyssicola (Snyder, 1919) Prosopium abyssicola (p. 105)
Prosopium coulterii (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1892) Prosopium coulterii (p. 105)
Prosopium cylindraceum (Pennant, 1784) Prosopium cylindraceum (p. 105)
Prosopium gemmifer (Snyder, 1919) Prosopium gemmiferum (p. 105)
Prosopium spilonotus (Snyder, 1919) Prosopium spilonotus (p. 106)
Prosopium williamsoni (Girard, 1856) Prosopium williamsoni (p. 106)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 170)
Protopterus annectens (Owen, 1839) Protopterus annectens (p. 36)
Psalidodon anisitsi (Eigenmann, 1907) Hemigrammus caudovittatus (p. 74)
Psalidodon eigenmanniorum (Cope, 1894) Astyanax eigenmanniorum (p. 71)
Psalidodon fasciatus (Cuvier, 1819) Astyanax fasciatus (p. 71-72)
Psalidodon schubarti (Britski, 1964) Astyanax schubarti (p. 72)
Psammobatis extenta (Garman, 1913) Raja erinacea (p. 30)
Psectrogaster rutiloides (Kner, 1858) Psectrogaster rutiloides (p. 83)
Pseudaphritis urvillii (Valenciennes, 1832) Pseudaphritis urvillii (p. 164)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Apocryptes lanceolatus (p. 167)
Pseudaspius leptocephalus (Pallas, 1776) Pseudaspius leptocephalus (p. 61)
Pseudetroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. )
Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudobagrus aurantiacus (p. 91)
Pseudobagrus crassilabris (Günther, 1864) Leiocassis crassilabris (p. )
Pseudobagrus pratti (Günther, 1892) Pseudobagrus pratti (p. 91)
Pseudobagrus tenuis (Günther, 1873) Pseudobagrus tenuis (p. 91)
Pseudobagrus truncatus (Regan, 1913) Pseudobagrus truncatus (p. 91)
Pseudobagrus vachellii (Richardson, 1846) Pelteobagrus vachellii (p. 90)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (p. 177)
Pseudobarbus afer (Peters, 1864) Pseudobarbus afer (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus asper (Boulenger, 1911) Pseudobarbus asper (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus burchelli (Smith, 1841) Pseudobarbus burchelli (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus burgi (Boulenger, 1911) Pseudobarbus burgi (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus phlegethon (Barnard, 1938) Pseudobarbus phlegethon (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus quathlambae (Barnard, 1938) Pseudobarbus quathlambae (p. 61)
Pseudobarbus tenuis (Barnard, 1938) Pseudobarbus tenuis (p. 61)
Pseudobatos lentiginosus (Garman, 1880) Rhinobatos lentiginosus (p. 29)
Pseudobatos productus (Ayres, 1854) Rhinobatos productus (p. 29)
Pseudoblennius cottoides (Richardson, 1848) Pseudoblennius cottoides (p. 138)
Pseudoblennius marmoratus (Döderlein, 1884) Pseudoblennius marmoratus (p. 138)
Pseudochaenichthys georgianus Norman, 1937 Pseudochaenichthys georgianus (p. 162)
Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor (Schöller, 1903) Haplochromis multicolor (p. )
Pseudogobio esocinus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudogobio esocinus (p. 61)
Pseudolabrus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Pseudolabrus japonicus (p. 154)
Pseudolaubuca sinensis Bleeker, 1864 Pseudolaubuca sinensis (p. 61)
Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Pseudoplatystoma coruscans (p. 95)
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (Linnaeus, 1766) Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum (p. 95)
Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (Valenciennes, 1840) Pseudoplatystoma tigrinum (p. 95)
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pseudopleuronectes americanus (p. 176)
Pseudopleuronectes herzensteini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Limanda herzensteini (p. 175)
Pseudopleuronectes schrenki (Schmidt, 1904) Limanda schrenki (p. 175)
Pseudopleuronectes yokohamae (Günther, 1877) Limanda yokohamae (p. 17,176)
Pseudorasbora parva (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Pseudorasbora parva (p. 61)
Pseudorasbora pumila Miyadi, 1930 Pseudorasbora pumila pumila (p. 61)
Pseudorhodeus tanago (Tanaka, 1909) Tanakia tanago (p. 66)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 175)
Pseudorhombus triocellatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudorhombus triocellatus (p. 175)
Pseudotocinclus tietensis (Ihering, 1907) Pseudotocinclus tietensis (p. 100,101)
Pseudotothyris obtusa (Miranda Ribeiro, 1911) Pseudotothyris obtusa (p. 101)
Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer (Cantor, 1849) Triacanthus strigilifer (p. 177)
Psilodraco breviceps Norman, 1937 Psilodraco breviceps (p. 164)
Pterodoras granulosus (Valenciennes, 1821) Pterodoras granulosus (p. 93)
Pterogobius elapoides (Günther, 1872) Pterogobius elapoides (p. 170)
Pterogobius zonoleucus Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Pterogobius zonoleucus (p. 170)
Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Pterois lunulata (p. 134)
Pterolebias hoignei Thomerson, 1974 Pterolebias hoignei (p. 126)
Pterolebias zonatus Myers, 1935 Pterolebias zonatus (p. 126)
Pteronotropis signipinnis (Bailey & Suttkus, 1952) Notropis signipinnis (p. )
Pterophyllum scalare (Schultze, 1823) Pterophyllum eimekei (p. 159)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Dasyatis violacea (p. 31)
Pterygoplichthys anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Liposarcus anisitsi (p. 100)
Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (Hancock, 1828) Pterygoplichthys multiradiatus (p. 101)
Ptychobarbus dipogon (Regan, 1905) Ptychobarbus dipogon (p. 53)
Ptychocheilus grandis (Ayres, 1854) Ptychocheilus grandis (p. 61)
Ptychocheilus lucius Girard, 1856 Ptychocheilus lucius (p. 61)
Ptychocheilus oregonensis (Richardson, 1836) Ptychocheilus oregonensis (p. 61)
Ptychocheilus umpquae Snyder, 1908 Ptychocheilus umpquae (p. 61)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 132)
Pungitius sinensis (Guichenot, 1869) Pungitius sinensis sinensis (p. 133)
Pungitius tymensis (Nikolskii, 1889) Pungitius tymensis (p. 133)
Pungtungia herzi Herzenstein, 1892 Pungtungia herzi (p. 62)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Puntius tetrazona (p. )
Puntioplites proctozystron (Bleeker, 1865) Puntioplites proctozysron (p. 62)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius chola (p. 62)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. 63)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 48)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Puntius titteya (p. 63)
Pygocentrus nattereri Kner, 1858 Pygocentrus nattereri (p. 86)
Pygocentrus piraya (Cuvier, 1819) Pygocentrus piraya (p. 86)
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1818) Pylodictis olivaris (p. 89)
Quietula y-cauda (Jenkins & Evermann, 1889) Quietula y-cauda (p. )
Quintana atrizona Hubbs, 1934 Quintana atrizona (p. 130)
Rachovia brevis (Regan, 1912) Rachovia brevis (p. 126)
Rachovia hummelincki de Beaufort, 1940 Rachovia hummelincki (p. 126)
Rachovia maculipinnis (Radda, 1964) Pterolebias maculipinnis (p. 126)
Rachovia maculipinnis (Radda, 1964) Rachovia maculipinnis (p. 126)
Rachovia pyropunctata Taphorn & Thomerson, 1978 Rachovia pyropunctata (p. 126)
Racovitzia glacialis Dollo, 1900 Racovitzia glacialis (p. 164)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 30)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 30)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 30)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 117)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. )
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora buchanani (p. 63)
Rasbora trilineata Steindachner, 1870 Rasbora trilineata (p. )
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 148)
Repomucenus ornatipinnis (Regan, 1905) Callionymus ornatipinnis (p. 167)
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Sparus sarba (p. 146)
Rhamdia laticauda (Kner, 1858) Rhamdia laticauda (p. 96)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia hilarii (p. 96)
Rhamdia quelen (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Rhamdia sapo (p. 96)
Rhamdia reddelli Miller, 1984 Rhamdia reddelli (p. 96)
Rhamphichthys pantherinus Castelnau, 1855 Rhamphichthys pantherinus (p. 102)
Rhinecanthus aculeatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus aculeatus (p. 177)
Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rhinecanthus echarpe (p. 177)
Rhinecanthus verrucosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinecanthus verrucosus (p. 177)
Rhinichthys atratulus (Hermann, 1804) Rhinichthys atratulus (p. 63)
Rhinichthys cataractae (Valenciennes, 1842) Rhinichthys cataractae (p. 63)
Rhinichthys evermanni Snyder, 1908 Rhinichthys evermanni (p. 63)
Rhinogobius brunneus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Rhinogobius brunneus (p. 170)
Rhinogobius flumineus (Mizuno, 1960) Rhinogobius flumineus (p. 170)
Rhinogobius giurinus (Rutter, 1897) Rhinogobius giurinus (p. 170)
Rhinogobius similis Gill, 1859 Gobius similis (p. 169)
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Mugil corsula (p. 151)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Rhinoptera bonasus (p. 32)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 34)
Rhodeus amarus (Bloch, 1782) Rhodeus sericeus amarus (p. 64)
Rhodeus atremius (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Rhodeus atremius (p. 64)
Rhodeus ocellatus (Kner, 1866) Rhodeus ocellatus (p. 64)
Rhodeus smithii (Regan, 1908) Rhodeus ocellatus smithi (p. 64)
Rhodeus suigensis (Mori, 1935) Rhodeus suigensis (p. 64)
Rhynchocypris lagowskii (Dybowski, 1869) Phoxinus lagowskii (p. 60)
Rhynchocypris oxycephalus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Phoxinus oxycephalus (p. 60)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus georgii (p. 117)
Rhytiodus microlepis Kner, 1858 Rhytiodus microlepis (p. 82)
Richardsonius egregius (Girard, 1858) Richardsonius egregius (p. 64)
Rineloricaria latirostris (Boulenger, 1900) Rineloricaria latirostris (p. 101)
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) Rita rita (p. 91)
Roeboides descalvadensis Fowler, 1932 Roeboides paranensis (p. 78)
Romanogobio albipinnatus (Lukasch, 1933) Gobio albipinnatus (p. 54)
Romanogobio banaticus (Bănărescu, 1960) Gobio kessleri banaticus (p. 54)
Romanogobio uranoscopus (Agassiz, 1828) Gobio uranoscopus (p. 54)
Ronquilus jordani (Gilbert, 1889) Ronquilus jordani (p. 161)
Rostroraja eglanteria (Bosc, 1800) Raja eglanteria (p. 30)
Rudarius ercodes Jordan & Fowler, 1902 Rudarius ercodes (p. 177)
Rutilus frisii (Nordmann, 1840) Rutilus frisii (p. 64)
Rutilus pigus (Lacepède, 1803) Rutilus pigus (p. 64)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 64)
Sabanejewia aurata (De Filippi, 1863) Sabanejewia aurata (p. 71)
Sabanejewia caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Sabanejewia caspia (p. 71)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Sabanejewia larvata (p. 71)
Salangichthys microdon (Bleeker, 1860) Salangichthys microdon (p. 112)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 165)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Blennius pavo (p. 165)
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. 166)
Salarias luctuosus Whitley, 1929 Salarias luctuosus (p. 166)
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) Salminus maxillosus (p. 78)
Salminus hilarii Valenciennes, 1850 Salminus hilarii (p. 78)
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo carpio (p. 106)
Salmo caspius Kessler, 1877 Salmo trutta caspius (p. 108)
Salmo ischchan Kessler, 1877 Salmo ischchan (p. 107)
Salmo labrax Pallas, 1814 Salmo trutta labrax (p. 108)
Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) Salmo letnica (p. 107)
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo marmoratus (p. 107)
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmo obtusirostris oxyrhynchus (p. 108)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 107)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta fario (p. 108)
Salmostoma bacaila (Hamilton, 1822) Chela bacaila (p. 50,59)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salmo alpinus (p. 106)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 108,109)
Salvelinus confluentus (Suckley, 1859) Salvelinus confluentus (p. 109)
Salvelinus elgyticus Viktorovsky & Glubokovsky, 1981 Salvelinus elgyticus (p. 109)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salmo fontinalis (p. 109)
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Pallas, 1814) Salvelinus leucomaenis (p. 109)
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Pallas, 1814) Salvelinus pluvius (p. 109,110)
Salvelinus malma (Walbaum, 1792) Salvelinus malma (p. 109)
Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo namaycush (p. 103)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion lucioperca (p. 143)
Sander vitreus (Mitchill, 1818) Stizostedion vitreum vitreum (p. 144)
Sander volgensis (Gmelin, 1789) Stizostedion volgense (p. 144)
Sarcocheilichthys biwaensis Hosoya, 1982 Sarcocheilichthys biwaensis (p. 65)
Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (Berg, 1914) Sarcocheilichthys czerskii (p. 65)
Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis (Günther, 1873) Sarcocheilichthys nigripinnis (p. 65)
Sarcocheilichthys variegatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Sarcocheilichthys variegatus (p. 65)
Sardinella melanura (Cuvier, 1829) Sardinella melaneura (p. 43)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Sardinella zunasi (p. 43)
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. 64)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus (p. 159)
Sarotherodon melanotheron Rüppell, 1852 Tilapia macrocephala (p. 159)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 146)
Satanoperca jurupari (Heckel, 1840) Satanoperca jurupari (p. 159)
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. 115)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 115)
Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (Rafinesque, 1820) Scaphirhynchus platorynchus (p. 36)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 65)
Scartelaos cantoris (Day, 1871) Boleophthalmus glaucus (p. 171)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Blennius cristatus (p. 165)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 166)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 149)
Schistura savona (Hamilton, 1822) Noemacheilus savona (p. 70)
Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) Schizodon borellii (p. 82)
Schizodon fasciatus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Schizodon fasciatus (p. 82)
Schizodon intermedius Garavello & Britski, 1990 Schizodon intermedius (p. 82)
Schizodon knerii (Steindachner, 1875) Schizodon knerii (p. 82)
Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 Schizodon nasutus (p. 82)
Schizopyge niger (Heckel, 1838) Schizothorax niger (p. 65)
Schizothorax davidi (Sauvage, 1880) Schizothorax davidi (p. 65)
Schizothorax grahami (Regan, 1904) Schizothorax grahami (p. 65)
Schizothorax lissolabiatus Tsao, 1964 Schizothorax lissolabiatus (p. 65)
Schizothorax oconnori Lloyd, 1908 Schizothorax oconnori (p. 65)
Schizothorax prenanti (Tchang, 1930) Schizothorax prenanti (p. 65)
Schizothorax progastus (McClelland, 1839) Schizothoraichthys progastus (p. )
Schizothorax yunnanensis Norman, 1923 Schizothorax yunnanensis (p. 65)
Schultzites axelrodi Géry, 1964 Schultzites axelrodi (p. 78)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 148)
Sciaenops ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sciaenops ocellatus (p. 148)
Scleromystax barbatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Corydoras barbatus (p. 97)
Scleromystax macropterus (Regan, 1913) Corydoras macropterus (p. 98)
Scleropages formosus (Müller & Schlegel, 1840) Scleropages formosus (p. 38)
Scolecenchelys gymnota (Bleeker, 1857) Muraenichthys gymnotus (p. 41)
Scomber australasicus Cuvier, 1832 Scomber tapeinocephalus (p. )
Scopelengys tristis Alcock, 1890 Scopelengys tristis (p. 115)
Scopeloberyx robustus (Günther, 1887) Scopeloberyx robustus (p. 131)
Scopelogadus bispinosus (Gilbert, 1915) Scopelogadus mizolepis bispinosus (p. 131)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhombus maeoticus (p. 175)
Scorpaena isthmensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaena isthmensis (p. 134)
Scorpaena izensis Jordan & Starks, 1904 Scorpaena izensis (p. 134)
Scorpaena neglecta Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Scorpaena neglecta (p. 134)
Scorpaena neglecta Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Scorpaena neglecta neglecta (p. 134)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 134)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena ustulata (p. 135)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 135)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 135)
Scorpaenodes evides (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Scorpaenodes littoralis (p. 135)
Scriptaphyosemion bertholdi (Roloff, 1965) Aphyosemion bertholdi (p. 126)
Scriptaphyosemion brueningi (Roloff, 1971) Roloffia brueningi (p. 126)
Scriptaphyosemion chaytori (Roloff, 1971) Roloffia chaytori (p. 127)
Scriptaphyosemion liberiense (Boulenger, 1908) Roloffia calabarica (p. 127)
Scriptaphyosemion liberiense (Boulenger, 1908) Roloffia liberiensis (p. 127)
Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (Roloff, 1936) Roloffia caldal (p. 127)
Scriptaphyosemion roloffi (Roloff, 1936) Roloffia roloffi (p. 127)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 33)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 33)
Scyliorhinus torazame (Tanaka, 1908) Scyliorhinus torazame (p. 33)
Sebastes inermis Cuvier, 1829 Sebastes inermis (p. 135)
Sebastes iracundus (Jordan & Starks, 1904) Sebastes iracundus (p. 135)
Sebastes joyneri Günther, 1878 Sebastes joyneri (p. 135)
Sebastes longispinis (Matsubara, 1934) Sebastes longispinis (p. 135)
Sebastes matsubarai Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes matsubarae (p. 135)
Sebastes oblongus Günther, 1877 Sebastes oblongus (p. 135)
Sebastes pachycephalus Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Sebastes pachycephalus (p. 135)
Sebastes schlegelii Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes schlegeli (p. 135)
Sebastes taczanowskii Steindachner, 1880 Sebastes taczanowskii (p. 135)
Sebastes thompsoni (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925) Sebastes thompsoni (p. 135)
Sebastes trivittatus Hilgendorf, 1880 Sebastes trivittatus (p. 135)
Sebastes vulpes Döderlein, 1884 Sebastes vulpes (p. 135)
Sebastiscus albofasciatus (Lacepède, 1802) Sebastiscus albofasciatus (p. 135)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebasticus marmoratus (p. 135)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. 135)
Sebastolobus macrochir (Günther, 1877) Sebastolobus macrochir (p. 135)
Sedercypris calidus (Barnard, 1938) Barbus calidus (p. 46)
Semaprochilodus insignis (Jardine, 1841) Semaprochilodus insignis (p. 85)
Semaprochilodus taeniurus (Valenciennes, 1821) Semaprochilodus taeniurus (p. 85)
Semotilus atromaculatus (Mitchill, 1818) Semotilus atromaculatus (p. 65)
Semotilus corporalis (Mitchill, 1817) Semotilus corporalis (p. 65)
Seriola quinqueradiata Temminck & Schlegel, 1845 Seriola quinqueradiata (p. 148)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 140)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 140)
Serrasalmus brandtii Lütken, 1875 Serrasalmus brandti (p. 78)
Serrasalmus elongatus Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus elongatus (p. 78)
Serrasalmus hollandi Eigenmann, 1915 Serrasalmus hollandi (p. 78)
Serrasalmus marginatus Valenciennes, 1837 Serrasalmus marginatus (p. 78)
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) Serrasalmus rhombeus (p. 78)
Serrasalmus spilopleura Kner, 1858 Serrasalmus spilopleura (p. 78)
Sicyopterus japonicus (Tanaka, 1909) Sicyopterus japonicus (p. 172)
Sigmops bathyphilus (Vaillant, 1884) Gonostoma bathyphylum (p. 114)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Gonostoma elongatum (p. 114)
Silurus aristotelis Garman, 1890 Silurus aristotelis (p. 86)
Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758 Parasilurus asotus (p. 86)
Silurus asotus Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus asotus (p. 86,87)
Silurus biwaensis (Tomoda, 1961) Parasilurus biwaensis (p. 86)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 87)
Silurus lithophilus (Tomoda, 1961) Parasilurus lithophilus (p. 86)
Silurus meridionalis Chen, 1977 Silurus meridionalis (p. 87)
Silurus microdorsalis (Mori, 1936) Parasilurus microdorsalis (p. 86)
Siniperca chuatsi (Basilewsky, 1855) Siniperca chuatsi (p. 140)
Siniperca knerii Garman, 1912 Siniperca knerii (p. 140)
Siniperca obscura Nichols, 1930 Siniperca obscura (p. 140)
Siniperca roulei Wu, 1930 Coreosiniperca roulei (p. 139)
Siniperca roulei Wu, 1930 Siniperca roulei (p. 140)
Siniperca scherzeri Steindachner, 1892 Siniperca scherzeri (p. 140)
Siniperca undulata Fang & Chong, 1932 Siniperca undulata (p. 140)
Sinocyclocheilus grahami (Regan, 1904) Sinocyclocheilus grahami (p. 66)
Siphateles bicolor (Girard, 1856) Gila bicolor (p. 54)
Skiffia multipunctata (Pellegrin, 1901) Skiffia multipunctata (p. 120)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 176)
Sorubim lima (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sorubim lima (p. 96)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus auratus (p. 146)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Mystus seenghala (p. 90)
Sphaerichthys osphromenoides Canestrini, 1860 Sphaerichthys osphromenoides (p. 173)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphoeroides greeleyi (p. 178)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Bloch, 1785) Sphoeroides spengleri (p. 178)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 35)
Sphyrna tiburo (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna tiburo (p. 35)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. 150)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 150)
Spinibarbus denticulatus (Oshima, 1926) Barbodes denticulatus (p. 46)
Spirinchus starksi (Fisk, 1913) Spirinchus starksi (p. 112)
Squalidus chankaensis Dybowski, 1872 Squalidus biwae (p. 66)
Squalidus gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Squalidus gracilis (p. 66)
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus alburnoides (p. 64)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 56)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus svallize (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 29)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus suckleyi (p. )
Squatina californica Ayres, 1859 Squatina californica (p. 32)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squalus squatina (p. 32)
Steindachnerina conspersa (Holmberg, 1891) Steindachnerina conspersa (p. )
Steindachnerina elegans (Steindachner, 1875) Curimata elegans (p. 82)
Steindachnerina insculpta (Fernández-Yépez, 1948) Steindachnerina insculpta (p. 84)
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) Stenodus leucichthys (p. 110)
Stephanolepis cirrhifer (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Stephanolepis cirrhifer (p. 177,178)
Sternopygus macrurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sternopygus macrurus (p. 102)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 574)
Stethojulis strigiventer (Bennett, 1833) Stethojulis strigiventer (p. 154)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus leiurus (p. 117)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 117)
Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sufflamen chrysopterus (p. 178)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 178)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Crenilabrus griseus (p. 154)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 154)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus melops (p. 154)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus ocellatus (p. 154)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Crenilabrus quinquemaculatus (p. 154)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus scina (p. 154)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus tinca (p. 154)
Symphurus plagusia (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Symphurus plagusia (p. 176)
Symphysodon aequifasciatus Pellegrin, 1904 Symphysodon aequifasciata (p. 159)
Symphysodon discus Heckel, 1840 Symphysodon discus (p. 159)
Synbranchus madeirae Rosen & Rumney, 1972 Synbranchus madeirae (p. 133)
Synbranchus marmoratus Bloch, 1795 Synbranchus marmoratus (p. 133)
Synodontis bastiani Daget, 1948 Synodontis bastiani (p. 92)
Synodontis budgetti Boulenger, 1911 Synodontis budgetti (p. 92)
Synodontis courteti Pellegrin, 1906 Synodontis courteti (p. 93)
Synodontis filamentosus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis filamentosus (p. 93)
Synodontis nigriventris David, 1936 Synodontis nigriventris (p. 93)
Synodontis ocellifer Boulenger, 1900 Synodontis ocellifer (p. 93)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. 93)
Synodontis sorex Günther, 1864 Synodontis sorex (p. 93)
Synodontis violaceus Pellegrin, 1919 Synodontis violaceus (p. 93)
Synodus lucioceps (Ayres, 1855) Synodus lucioceps (p. 115)
Systomus orphoides (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius orphoides (p. 63)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana (p. 63)
Tachysurus adiposalis (Oshima, 1919) Pseudobagrus adiposalis (p. 91)
Tachysurus dumerili (Bleeker, 1864) Leiocassis longirostris (p. 89)
Tachysurus fulvidraco (Richardson, 1846) Pelteobagrus fulvidraco (p. 90)
Tachysurus nitidus (Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874) Pelteobagrus nitidus (p. 90)
Tachysurus nudiceps (Sauvage, 1883) Pelteobagrus nudiceps (p. 90)
Tanakia lanceolata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Acheilognathus lanceolatus (p. 44)
Tanakia limbata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Acheilognathus limbatus (p. 44)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Paraphoxinus croaticus (p. 60)
Telestes metohiensis (Steindachner, 1901) Paraphoxinus metohiensis (p. 60)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia muticellus (p. 57)
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus turskyi (p. 57)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 140)
Tetragonopterus chalceus Spix & Agassiz, 1829 Tetragonopterus chalceus (p. 78)
Tetronarce californica (Ayres, 1855) Torpedo californica (p. 30)
Tetronarce tokionis (Tanaka, 1908) Torpedo tokionis (p. 30)
Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma amblycephala (p. 154)
Thalassoma cupido (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Thalassoma cupido (p. 154)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 154)
Thalassoma lutescens (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma lutescens (p. 154)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittata (p. 155)
Thayeria obliqua Eigenmann, 1908 Thayeria obliqua (p. 78)
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 156)
Thryssa baelama (Forsskål, 1775) Thrissina baelama (p. 43)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 173)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 173)
Thymallus arcticus (Pallas, 1776) Thymallus arcticus (p. 111)
Thymallus grubii Dybowski, 1869 Thymallus grubei (p. 111)
Thymallus pallasii Valenciennes, 1848 Thymallus arcticus pallasi (p. 111)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 111,112)
Thysanophrys chiltonae Schultz, 1966 Thysanophrys chiltonae (p. 136)
Tigrigobius macrodon (Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928) Gobiosoma macrodon (p. 168)
Tigrigobius zebrellus (Robins, 1958) Gobiosoma zebrella (p. 168)
Tilapia sparrmanii Smith, 1840 Tilapia sparrmanii (p. 160)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 66)
Tor douronensis (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor douronensis (p. 66)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 66)
Tor putitora (Hamilton, 1822) Tor putitora (p. 66)
Tor sinensis Wu, 1977 Tor sinensis (p. 66)
Tor tambra (Valenciennes, 1842) Tor soro (p. 66)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 30)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo ocellata (p. 30)
Trachidermus fasciatus Heckel, 1837 Trachidermus fasciatus (p. 138)
Trachinotus carolinus (Linnaeus, 1766) Trachinotus carolinus (p. 148)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 148)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 160)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 148)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus ponticus (p. 148)
Trematomus bernacchii Boulenger, 1902 Pagothenia bernacchii (p. 163)
Trematomus bernacchii Boulenger, 1902 Trematomus bernachii (p. 163)
Trematomus eulepidotus Regan, 1914 Trematomus eulepidotus (p. 163)
Trematomus hansoni Boulenger, 1902 Pagothenia hansoni (p. 163)
Trematomus hansoni Boulenger, 1902 Trematomus hansoni (p. 163)
Trematomus lepidorhinus (Pappenheim, 1911) Trematomus lepidorhinus (p. 163)
Trematomus loennbergii Regan, 1913 Trematomus loennbergii (p. 163)
Trematomus newnesi Boulenger, 1902 Trematomus newnesi (p. 163)
Trematomus nicolai (Boulenger, 1902) Trematomus nicolai (p. 163)
Trematomus pennellii Regan, 1914 Trematomus pennellii (p. 163,164)
Trematomus scotti (Boulenger, 1907) Trematomus scotti (p. 164)
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Triacanthus brevirostris (p. 177)
Triakis scyllium Müller & Henle, 1839 Triakis scyllia (p. 34)
Triakis semifasciata Girard, 1855 Triakis semifasciata (p. 34)
Tribolodon hakonensis (Günther, 1877) Tribolodon hakonensis (p. 67)
Tribolodon sachalinensis (Nikolskii, 1889) Tribolodon ezoe (p. 67)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa chuna (p. 173)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 173)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Trichogaster fasciatus (p. 174)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Colisa labiosa (p. 173)
Trichogaster labiosa Day, 1877 Trichogaster labiosus (p. 174)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 173)
Trichogenes longipinnis Britski & Ortega, 1983 Trichogenes longipinnis (p. 96)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 174)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 174)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 174)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 174)
Tridentiger obscurus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Tridentiger obscurus (p. 170)
Tridentiger obscurus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Tridentiger obscurus obscurus (p. 170)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 171)
Trinectes maculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trinectes maculatus (p. 176)
Triplophysa dorsalis (Kessler, 1872) Noemacheilus dorsalis (p. 70)
Triplophysa siluroides (Herzenstein, 1888) Triplophysa siluroides (p. 71)
Triplophysa stolickai (Steindachner, 1866) Noemacheilus stoliczkai (p. 70)
Triportheus albus Cope, 1872 Triportheus albus (p. 78)
Triportheus angulatus (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Triportheus angulatus (p. 78)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Triportheus elongatus (p. 78)
Triportheus guentheri (Garman, 1890) Triportheus guentheri (p. 78)
Triportheus pictus (Garman, 1890) Triportheus pictus (p. 78)
Triportheus rotundatus (Jardine, 1841) Triportheus rotundatus (p. 78)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 117)
Tristramella sacra (Günther, 1865) Tristramella sacra (p. 160)
Tristramella simonis (Günther, 1864) Tristramella simonis (p. 160)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 171)
Tympanopleura atronasus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Ageneiosus atronases (p. 101)
Umbra krameri Walbaum, 1792 Umbra krameri (p. 114)
Umbra limi (Kirtland, 1840) Umbra limi (p. 114)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmaea (p. 114)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragua (p. 146)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 161)
Urobatis halleri (Cooper, 1863) Urolophus halleri (p. 31)
Urolophus aurantiacus Müller & Henle, 1841 Urolophus aurantiacus (p. 31)
Vandellia cirrhosa Valenciennes, 1846 Vandellia cirrhosa (p. 96)
Verasper moseri Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Verasper moseri (p. 176)
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758) Vimba vimba (p. 67)
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. 117)
Xenocypris davidi Bleeker, 1871 Xenocypris davidi (p. 67)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. )
Xenophallus umbratilis (Meek, 1912) Xenophallus umbratilis (p. 130)
Xenotoca eiseni (Rutter, 1896) Xenotoca eiseni (p. 120)
Xiphophorus couchianus (Girard, 1859) Xiphophorus conchianus (p. 130)
Xiphophorus hellerii Heckel, 1848 Xiphophorus helleri (p. 130)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Platypoecilus maculatus (p. 129)
Xiphophorus maculatus (Günther, 1866) Xiphophorus maculatus (p. 130)
Xiphophorus montezumae Jordan & Snyder, 1899 Xiphophorus montezumae (p. 130)
Xiphophorus variatus (Meek, 1904) Platypoecilus variatus (p. 129)
Xiphophorus xiphidium (Gordon, 1932) Platypoecilus xiphidium (p. 129)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 155)
Xystreurys liolepis Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Xystreurys liolepis (p. 175)
Yasuhikotakia modesta (Bleeker, 1864) Botia modesta (p. 68)
Yongeichthys criniger (Valenciennes, 1837) Ctenogobius criniger (p. 168)
Zacco platypus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Zacco platypus (p. 67)
Zacco taliensis (Regan, 1907) Schizothorax taliensis (p. 65)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 132)
Zingel streber (Siebold, 1863) Zingel streber (p. 144)
Zingel zingel (Linnaeus, 1766) Zingel zingel (p. 144)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 117)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Gobius ophiocephalus (p. 169)
Zungaro zungaro (Humboldt, 1821) Paulicea luetkeni (p. 94)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10