List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 199
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 77)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 293)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 335)
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. 337)
Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus olivaceus (p. 338)
Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stephanolepis tomentosus (p. 420)
Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Synaptura cornuta (p. 402)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatus narinari (p. 31)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 39)
Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Alectis indicus (p. 200)
Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Alepes melanoptera (p. 203)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. )
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Alutera monoceros (p. 410)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. 366)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla pacifica (p. 74)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 72)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 139)
Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Argyrops spinifer (p. 258)
Atelomycterus marmoratus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Atelomycterus marmoratus (p. 28-9)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 204)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 132)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius javanicus (p. 63)
Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus bilunulatus (p. 309)
Bothus myriaster (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Bothus myriaster (p. 387)
Brachirus sorsogonensis (Evermann & Seale, 1907) Synaptura sorsogonensis (p. 404)
Brachypleura novaezeelandiae Günther, 1862 Brachypleura novae-zeelandica (p. 396)
Canthigaster axiologus Whitley, 1931 Canthigaster coronata (p. 427)
Carangoides bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides auroguttataus (p. 205)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides fulvoguttatus (p. 207)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. 208)
Carangoides oblongus (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx oblongus (p. 209)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. )
Centriscus scutatus Linnaeus, 1758 Centriscus scutatus (p. 83)
Centrogenys vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Centrogenys vaigiensis (p. 108)
Cephalopholis cyanostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis cyanostigma (p. 109)
Cephalopholis igarashiensis Katayama, 1957 Cephalopholis igarasiensis (p. 110)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 266)
Chaetodon ephippium Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon ephippium (p. 267)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. 268)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melanotus (p. 270)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. 271)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. )
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorurus (p. 311)
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. 313)
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. 314)
Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus Cuvier, 1828 Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus (p. 173)
Cheilodipterus subulatus Weber, 1909 Cheilodipterus subulatus (p. 175)
Chiloscyllium indicum (Gmelin, 1789) Chiloscyllium indicum (p. )
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. )
Chlorurus sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Scarus sordidus (p. 332)
Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791) Choerodon anchorago (p. 316)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. )
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 71)
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (p. 386)
Cypselurus oligolepis (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus oligolepis (p. 80)
Cypselurus opisthopus (Bleeker, 1865) Cypselurus opisthopus (p. 81)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 212)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 212)
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maraudsi (p. 213)
Dendrophysa russelii (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrophysa russelli (p. 235)
Dischistodus perspicillatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pomacentrus perspicillatus (p. 302)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 40-1)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 408)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 214)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 97)
Elops machnata (Forsskål, 1775) Elops machnata (p. 37)
Epibulus insidiator (Pallas, 1770) Epibulus insidiator (p. 317)
Epinephelus corallicola (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus corallicola (p. 115)
Epinephelus polyphekadion (Bleeker, 1849) Epinephelus microdon (p. 120)
Equulites popei (Whitley, 1932) Leiognathus elongatus (p. 130)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 135)
Fibramia thermalis (Cuvier, 1829) Apogon thermalis (p. 172)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia serrata (p. 84)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 127)
Gempylus serpens Cuvier, 1829 Gempylus serpens (p. 363)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 227)
Giuris margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophiocara aporos (p. 366)
Glaucostegus typus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Rhinobatos armatus (p. 29)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 215)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 76)
Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (p. 76)
Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepède, 1801) Halichoeres centriquadrus (p. )
Halichoeres marginatus Rüppell, 1835 Halichoeres marginatus (p. 320)
Halichoeres scapularis (Bennett, 1832) Halichoeres scapularis (p. 321)
Hemigymnus melapterus (Bloch, 1791) Hemigymnus melapterus (p. 322)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 78)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 165)
Himantura uarnak (Gmelin, 1789) Himantura uarnak (p. 32-3)
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 61)
Karalla daura (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus daura (p. 130)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 261)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 62)
Labracinus cyclophthalmus (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Dampieria melanotaenia (p. 175)
Lagocephalus lunaris (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sphoeroides lunaris (p. 428)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Sphoeroides sceleratus (p. 429)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 131)
Leiognathus longispinis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus smithursti (p. 134)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 136)
Liachirus melanospilos (Bleeker, 1854) Liachirus melanospilus (p. 398)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 125)
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus biguttatus (p. 147)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. )
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. )
Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801) Malacanthus latovittatus (p. 177)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 216)
Mesopristes cancellatus (Cuvier, 1829) Therapon cancellatus (p. 104)
Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (Cantor, 1842) Misgurnus anguillicaudatus (p. 64)
Mistichthys luzonensis Smith, 1902 Mistichthys luzonensis (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 432)
Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Monodactylus argenteus (p. 287)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 98)
Narcine timlei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Narcine timlei (p. 36)
Naso brevirostris (Cuvier, 1829) Naso brevirostris (p. 340)
Naso lituratus (Forster, 1801) Naso lituratus (p. 341)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematolosa nasus (p. 42-3)
Nemipterus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1854) Nemipterus nematophorus (p. 184)
Nemipterus nemurus (Bleeker, 1857) Nemipterus nemurus (p. 185)
Nemipterus zysron (Bleeker, 1856) Nemipterus metopias (p. 183)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus sammara (p. 88)
Ophichthus cephalozona Bleeker, 1864 Ophichthys cephalozona (p. 77)
Ostorhinchus hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Apogon hartzfeldii (p. 169)
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion tuberculatus (p. 426)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796 Ostracion meleagris (p. 425)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 237)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 287-8)
Paraplagusia blochii (Bleeker, 1851) Paraplagusia blochii (p. 406)
Paraplotosus albilabris (Valenciennes, 1840) Paraplotosus albilabris (p. 65)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Formio niger (p. 138)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Ctenotrypauchen microcephalus (p. 369)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 240)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 242)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 245)
Pegasus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Pegasus volitans (p. 427)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 103)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. 261)
Pentapodus bifasciatus (Bleeker, 1848) Pentapodus lineoscapularis (p. 255)
Pentaprion longimanus (Cantor, 1849) Pentaprion longimanus (p. 229)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 128)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 263)
Plectorhinchus diagrammus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhynchus diagrammus (p. 230)
Plectorhinchus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhynchus lineatus (p. 231)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. )
Polydactylus microstomus (Bleeker, 1851) Polynemus microstoma (p. 101)
Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus imperator (p. 288)
Pomacentrus stigma Fowler & Bean, 1928 Pomacentrus tablasensis (p. 303)
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. 234)
Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskål, 1775) Priacanthus hamrur (p. 166)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 167)
Priacanthus tayenus Richardson, 1846 Priacanthus tayenus (p. 168)
Promethichthys prometheus (Cuvier, 1832) Promethichthys prometheus (p. 364)
Psammoperca waigiensis (Cuvier, 1828) Psammoperca waigiensis (p. 102)
Pseudorhombus oligodon (Bleeker, 1854) Pseudorhombus oligodon (p. 395-6)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hemiramphus georgii (p. 79)
Sarda orientalis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Sarda orientalis (p. 360)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 43)
Sardinella lemuru Bleeker, 1853 Sardinella samarensis (p. 48)
Sargocentron cornutum (Bleeker, 1854) Holocentrus cornutus (p. 86)
Sargocentron diadema (Lacepède, 1802) Holocentrus diadema (p. 86)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus ruber (p. 87)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus spinifer (p. 89)
Saurida micropectoralis Shindo & Yamada, 1972 Saurida micropectoralis (p. 57)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 58)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 265)
Scomberoides commersonnianus Lacepède, 1801 Scomberoides commersonianus (p. 217)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 218)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commersoni (p. )
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 221)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus vermiculatus (p. )
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 177)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 178)
Sphaeramia orbicularis (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon orbicularis (p. 170)
Sphyraena forsteri Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena forsteri (p. 93)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 93)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 94)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. )
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Stethojulis trilineata (p. )
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commersonii (p. 51)
Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860) Lutjanus nematophorus (p. 158)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 59)
Taeniura lymma (Forsskål, 1775) Taeniura lymma (p. 35)
Telatrygon zugei (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis zugei (p. 33-4)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 105)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Ostracion gibbosus (p. 424)
Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1830) Thalassoma hardwicke (p. 329)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 330)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 53)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 59)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 222)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. )
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. )
Tripodichthys blochii (Bleeker, 1852) Tripodichthys blochii (p. 79)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 247)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 248)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 252)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvolus (p. 223)
Uraspis uraspis (Günther, 1860) Uraspis uraspis (p. 224)
Velifer hypselopterus Bleeker, 1879 Velifer hypselopterus (p. 85)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. 345)
Zebrasoma velifer (Bloch, 1795) Zebrasoma veliferum (p. 346)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10