List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 118
Species Name Used in Reference
Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus arcasii (p. 102)
Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005) Rutilus macrolepidotus (p. 106)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 23)
Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Alburnus akili (p. 34)
Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Alburnus albidus (p. 35)
Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924 Chalcalburnus belvica (p. 55)
Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Alosa macedonica (p. 24)
Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Anaecypris hispanica (p. 36)
Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Aphanius anatolias (p. 130)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 132)
Aphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aphanius iberus (p. 133)
Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Aphanius burduricus (p. 131)
Aulopyge huegelii Heckel, 1843 (p. 37)
Barbus euboicus Stephanidis, 1950 Barbus euboicus (p. 41)
Barbus haasi Mertens, 1925 Barbus haasi (p. 45)
Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827 Barbus meridionalis (p. 46)
Barbus peloponnesius Valenciennes, 1842 Barbus peloponnesius (p. 48)
Barbus plebejus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus plebejus (p. 49)
Barbus prespensis Karaman, 1924 Barbus prespensis (p. 50)
Barbus tyberinus Bonaparte, 1839 Barbus tyberinus (p. 53)
Caspiomyzon hellenicus (Vladykov, Renaud, Kott & Economidis, 1982) Eudontomyzon hellenicus (p. )
Chondrostoma holmwoodii (Boulenger, 1896) Chondrostoma holmwoodii (p. 57)
Chondrostoma prespense Karaman, 1924 Chondrostoma prespensis (p. 63)
Chondrostoma soetta Bonaparte, 1840 Chondrostoma soetta (p. )
Chondrostoma vardarense Karaman, 1928 Chondrostoma vardarensis (p. 67)
Cobitis calderoni Băcescu, 1962 Cobitis calderoni (p. 115)
Cobitis hellenica Economidis & Nalbant, 1996 Cobitis hellenica (p. 117)
Cobitis maroccana Pellegrin, 1929 Cobitis maroccana (p. 118)
Cobitis meridionalis Karaman, 1924 Cobitis meridionalis (p. 119)
Cobitis paludica (de Buen, 1930) Cobitis haasi (p. 116)
Cobitis paludica (de Buen, 1930) Cobitis paludica (p. 120)
Cobitis punctilineata Economidis & Nalbant, 1996 Cobitis punctilineata (p. 121)
Cobitis stephanidisi Economidis, 1992 Cobitis stephanidisi (p. 122)
Cobitis strumicae Karaman, 1955 Cobitis strumicae (p. 123)
Cobitis trichonica Stephanidis, 1974 Cobitis trichonica (p. 124)
Cobitis vardarensis Karaman, 1928 Cobitis vardarensis (p. 125)
Delminichthys adspersus (Heckel, 1843) Paraphoxinus adspersus (p. 87)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus ghetaldii (p. 91)
Delminichthys ghetaldii (Steindachner, 1882) Paraphoxinus pstrossi (p. 94)
Economidichthys pygmaeus (Holly, 1929) Economidichthys pygmaeus (p. 137)
Economidichthys trichonis Economidis & Miller, 1990 Economidichthys trichonis (p. 138)
Garra kemali (Hankó, 1925) Hemigrammocapoeta kemali (p. 71)
Gobio hettitorum Ladiges, 1960 Gobio hettitorum (p. 70)
Iberochondrostoma lemmingii (Steindachner, 1866) Chondrostoma lemmingii (p. 59)
Iberochondrostoma lusitanicum (Collares-Pereira, 1980) Chondrostoma lusitanicum (p. 60)
Iberocypris palaciosi Doadrio, 1980 Iberocypris palaciosi (p. 72)
Knipowitschia ephesi Ahnelt, 1995 Knipowitschia ephesi (p. 139)
Knipowitschia goerneri Ahnelt, 1991 Knipowitschia goerneri (p. 140)
Knipowitschia milleri (Ahnelt & Bianco, 1990) Knipowitschia milleri (p. 142)
Knipowitschia mrakovcici Miller, 2009 Knipowitschia mrakovcici (p. 143)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 144)
Knipowitschia punctatissima (Canestrini, 1864) Knipowitschia punctatissima (p. 145)
Knipowitschia thessala (Vinciguerra, 1921) Knipowitschia thessala (p. 146)
Lethenteron zanandreai (Vladykov, 1955) Lethenteron zanandreai (p. 22)
Leucos aula (Bonaparte, 1841) Rutilus aula (p. 102)
Luciobarbus albanicus (Steindachner, 1870) Barbus albanicus (p. 38)
Luciobarbus bocagei (Steindachner, 1864) Barbus bocagei (p. 39)
Luciobarbus comizo (Steindachner, 1864) Barbus comiza (p. 40)
Luciobarbus graecus (Steindachner, 1895) Barbus graecus (p. 42)
Luciobarbus graellsii (Steindachner, 1866) Barbus graelsii (p. 43)
Luciobarbus guiraonis (Steindachner, 1866) Barbus guiraonis (p. 44)
Luciobarbus microcephalus (Almaça, 1967) Barbus microcephalus (p. 47)
Luciobarbus sclateri (Günther, 1868) Barbus sclateri (p. 51)
Luciobarbus steindachneri (Almaça, 1967) Barbus steindachneri (p. 52)
Oxynoemacheilus argyrogramma (Heckel, 1847) Nemacheilus tschaiyssuensis (p. 127)
Oxynoemacheilus pindus (Economidis, 2005) Orthrias pindus (p. 128)
Pachychilon macedonicum (Steindachner, 1892) Pachychilon macedonicum (p. 85)
Pachychilon pictum (Heckel & Kner, 1858) Pachychilon pictum (p. 86)
Padogobius bonelli (Bonaparte, 1846) Padogobius martensii (p. 147)
Padogobius nigricans (Canestrini, 1867) Padogobius nigricans (p. 148)
Parachondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837) Chondrostoma toxostoma (p. 66)
Pelasgus epiroticus (Steindachner, 1895) Paraphoxinus epiroticus (p. 90)
Pelasgus minutus (Karaman, 1924) Paraphoxinus minutus (p. 93)
Pelasgus stymphalicus (Valenciennes, 1844) Pseudophoxinus stymphalicus (p. 100)
Phoxinellus alepidotus Heckel, 1843 Paraphoxinus alepidotus (p. 88)
Protochondrostoma genei (Bonaparte, 1839) Chondrostoma genei (p. 56)
Pseudochondrostoma polylepis (Steindachner, 1864) Chondrostoma polylepis (p. 62)
Pseudochondrostoma willkommii (Steindachner, 1866) Chondrostoma willkommii (p. 68)
Pseudophoxinus egridiri (Karaman, 1972) (p. 96)
Pseudophoxinus handlirschi (Pietschmann, 1933) Oreoleuciscus handlirschi (p. 97)
Pungitius hellenicus Stephanidis, 1971 Pungitius hellenicus (p. 151)
Romanogobio benacensis (Pollini, 1816) Gobio benacensis (p. 69)
Sabanejewia larvata (De Filippi, 1859) Sabenejewia larvata (p. 126)
Salaria fluviatilis (Asso, 1801) Blennius fluviatilis (p. 149)
Salmo carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo carpio (p. 25)
Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) Salmo dentex (p. 26)
Salmo fibreni Zerunian & Gandolfi, 1990 Salmo fibreni (p. 27)
Salmo letnica (Karaman, 1924) Salmo letnica (p. 28)
Salmo marmoratus Cuvier, 1829 Salmo marmoratus (p. 29)
Salmo obtusirostris (Heckel, 1851) Salmothymus obtusirostris (p. 31)
Salmo ohridanus Steindachner, 1892 Salmothymus ohridanus (p. 32)
Sarmarutilus rubilio (Bonaparte, 1837) Rutilus rubilio (p. 107)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius scardafa (p. 111)
Scardinius graecus Stephanidis, 1937 Scardinius graecus (p. 110)
Squalius alburnoides (Steindachner, 1866) Rutilus alburnoides (p. 101)
Squalius carolitertii (Doadrio, 1988) Leuciscus carolitertii (p. 75)
Squalius ghigii (Gianferrari, 1927) Ladigesocypris ghigii (p. 73)
Squalius illyricus Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus illyricus (p. 76)
Squalius keadicus (Stephanidis, 1971) Leuciscus keadicus (p. 76)
Squalius kosswigi (Karaman, 1972) Leuciscus kosswigi (p. 74)
Squalius lucumonis (Bianco, 1983) Leuciscus lucumontis (p. 78)
Squalius pyrenaicus (Günther, 1868) Leuciscus pyrenaicus (p. 80)
Squalius svallize Heckel & Kner, 1858 Leuciscus svallize (p. 82)
Telestes beoticus (Stephanidis, 1939) Pseudophoxinus beoticus (p. 99)
Telestes croaticus (Steindachner, 1866) Paraphoxinus croaticus (p. 89)
Telestes metohiensis (Steindachner, 1901) Paraphoxinus metohiensis (p. 92)
Telestes pleurobipunctatus (Stephanidis, 1939) Phoxinellus pleurobipunctatus (p. 98)
Telestes polylepis Steindachner, 1866 Leuciscus polylepis (p. 79)
Telestes souffia (Risso, 1827) Leuciscus souffia (p. 81)
Telestes turskyi (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus turskyi (p. 83)
Telestes ukliva (Heckel, 1843) Leuciscus ukliva (p. 84)
Tropidophoxinellus hellenicus (Stephanidis, 1971) Tropidophoxinellus hellenicus (p. 112)
Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (Schmidt-Ries, 1943) Tropidophoxinellus spartiaticus (p. 113)
Valencia hispanica (Valenciennes, 1846) Valencia hispanica (p. 134)
Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880) Valencia letourneuxi (p. 135)
Vimba melanops (Heckel, 1837) Vimba melanops (p. 114)
Vimba mirabilis (Ladiges, 1960) Acanthobrama mirabilis (p. 33)
Zingel asper (Linnaeus, 1758) Zingel asper (p. 136)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10