List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 118
Species Name Used in Reference
Akko brevis (Günther, 1864) Amblyopus brevis (p. 151)
Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Therapon percoides (p. 374)
Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Pimelodus platychir (p. 134)
Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Heros labiatus (p. 27)
Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864) Chaetostomus hoplogenys (p. 247)
Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864) Chaetostomus leucostictus (p. 248)
Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864) Chaetostoma trinitatis (p. 246)
Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Gobiesox rhodospilus (p. 25)
Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Arius assimilis (p. 146)
Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Arius guatemalensis (p. 145)
Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Arius seemanni (p. 147)
Arius latiscutatus Günther, 1864 Arius latiscutatus (p. 151)
Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864 Arius macracanthus (p. 167)
Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Heros macracanthus (p. 153)
Atherinella guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Atherinichthys guatemalensis (p. 151)
Atherinella pachylepis (Günther, 1864) Atherinichthys pachylepis (p. 25)
Auchenipterichthys longimanus (Günther, 1864) Auchenipterus longimanus (p. 195)
Brycinus longipinnis (Günther, 1864) Brachyalestes longipinnis (p. 315)
Brycon nattereri Günther, 1864 Brycon nattereri (p. 334)
Brycon orthotaenia Günther, 1864 Brycon orthotaenia (p. 335)
Bryconops affinis (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus affinis (p. 329)
Bryconops caudomaculatus (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus caudomaculatus (p. 330)
Campylomormyrus tamandua (Günther, 1864) Mormyrus tamandua (p. 22)
Carlarius parkii (Günther, 1864) Arius parkii (p. 154)
Carnegiella strigata (Günther, 1864) Gasteropelecus strigatus (p. 343)
Cathorops dasycephalus (Günther, 1864) Arius dasycephalus (p. 157)
Cathorops melanopus (Günther, 1864) Arius melanopus (p. 172)
Cathorops multiradiatus (Günther, 1864) Arius multiradiatus (p. 173)
Cathorops nuchalis (Günther, 1864) Arius nuchalis (p. 171)
Chaetostoma microps Günther, 1864 Chaetostoma microps (p. 250)
Charax pauciradiatus (Günther, 1864) Anacyrtus pauciradiatus (p. 346)
Clarias brachysoma Günther, 1864 Clarias brachysoma (p. 20)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 18)
Clarias macromystax Günther, 1864 Clarias macromystax (p. 17)
Ctenopharynx intermedius (Günther, 1864) Hemichromis intermedius (p. 312)
Cynoscion albus (Günther, 1864) Otolithus albus (p. 149)
Cynoscion reticulatus (Günther, 1864) Otolithus reticulatus (p. 149)
Cyphocharax spilurus (Günther, 1864) Curimatus spilurus (p. 288)
Daector reticulata (Günther, 1864) Thalassophryne reticulata (p. 150)
Dimidiochromis dimidiatus (Günther, 1864) Hemichromis dimidiatus (p. 313)
Diplectrum macropoma (Günther, 1864) Centropristis macropoma (p. 145)
Distichodus brevipinnis Günther, 1864 Distichodus brevipinnis (p. 361)
Distichodus engycephalus Günther, 1864 Distichodus engycephalus (p. 361)
Distichodus rostratus Günther, 1864 Distichodus rostratus (p. 360)
Electrona subaspera (Günther, 1864) Scopelus subasper (p. 411)
Eocallionymus papilio (Günther, 1864) Callionymus papilio (p. 197)
Eugerres axillaris (Günther, 1864) Gerres axillaris (p. 152)
Eugerres brevimanus (Günther, 1864) Gerres brevimanus (p. 152)
Euristhmus lepturus (Günther, 1864) Cnidoglanis lepturus (p. 28)
Farlowella amazonum (Günther, 1864) Acestra amazonum (p. 261)
Genyatremus dovii (Günther, 1864) Pristipoma dovii (p. 23)
Genyatremus pacifici (Günther, 1864) Conodon pacifici (p. 147)
Glyptothorax gracilis (Günther, 1864) Glyptosternum gracile (p. 186)
Gymneleotris seminuda (Günther, 1864) Eleotris seminudus (p. 24)
Haemulopsis leuciscus (Günther, 1864) Pristipoma leuciscus (p. 147)
Halichoeres dispilus (Günther, 1864) Platyglossus dispilus (p. 25)
Halichoeres notospilus (Günther, 1864) Pseudojulis notospilus (p. 26)
Hemibagrus velox Tan & Ng, 2000 Macrones planiceps (p. 81)
Hemibrycon polyodon (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus polyodon (p. 330)
Hemicaranx leucurus (Günther, 1864) Caranx leucurus (p. 24)
Hemiodus gracilis Günther, 1864 Hemiodus gracilis (p. 299)
Heteropneustes microps (Günther, 1864) Saccobranchus microps (p. 31)
Hoplias intermedius (Günther, 1864) Macrodon intermedius (p. 282)
Hoplias microlepis (Günther, 1864) Macrodon microlepis (p. 282)
Horabagrus brachysoma (Günther, 1864) Pseudobagrus brachysoma (p. 86)
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocyon brevis (p. 351)
Hygophum macrochir (Günther, 1864) Scopelus macrochir (p. 408)
Hypostomus brevicauda (Günther, 1864) Plecostomus brevicauda (p. 235)
Hypostomus wuchereri (Günther, 1864) Plecostomus wuchereri (p. 235)
Hypsophrys nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864) Heros nicaraguensis (p. 153)
Ictalurus meridionalis (Günther, 1864) Ameiurus meridionalis (p. 102)
Iguanodectes spilurus (Günther, 1864) Piabuca spilurus (p. 344)
Jupiaba polylepis (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus polylepis (p. 320)
Lasiancistrus schomburgkii (Günther, 1864) Chaetostomus schomburgkii (p. 245)
Leporinus affinis Günther, 1864 Leporinus affinis (p. 308)
Leporinus melanopleura Günther, 1864 Leporinus melanopleura (p. 310)
Lutjanus aratus (Günther, 1864) Mesoprion aratus (p. 145)
Menticirrhus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Umbrina elongata (p. 148)
Micropogonias altipinnis (Günther, 1864) Micropogon altipinnis (p. 149)
Moenkhausia chrysargyrea (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus chrysargyreus (p. 328)
Moenkhausia oligolepis (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus oligolepis (p. 327)
Mylochromis lateristriga (Günther, 1864) Chromis lateristriga (p. 312)
Occidentarius platypogon (Günther, 1864) Arius platypogon (p. 147)
Oligosarcus argenteus Günther, 1864 Oligosarcus argenteus (p. 353)
Oligosarcus jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Xiphorhamphus jenynsii (p. 356)
Ompok ceylonensis (Günther, 1864) Callichrous ceylonensis (p. 46)
Opsaridium microcephalum (Günther, 1864) Pelotrophus microcephalus (p. 314)
Opsaridium microlepis (Günther, 1864) Pelotrophus microlepis (p. 314)
Oreochromis squamipinnis (Günther, 1864) Chromis squamipinnis (p. 311)
Orthopristis chalceus (Günther, 1864) Pristipoma chalceum (p. 146)
Oxynoemacheilus galilaeus (Günther, 1864) Cobitis galilaea (p. 493)
Parachromis dovii (Günther, 1864) Heros dovii (p. 154)
Peckoltia oligospila (Günther, 1864) Chaetostomus oligospilus (p. 244)
Phalacronotus bleekeri (Günther, 1864) Kryptopterus bleekeri (p. 44)
Piabucina unitaeniata Günther, 1864 Piabucina unitaeniata (p. 311)
Pomadasys macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Pristipoma macracanthum (p. 146)
Poptella compressa (Günther, 1864) Tetragonopterus compressus (p. 319)
Prototroctes maraena Günther, 1864 Prototroctes maraena (p. 382)
Psectrogaster essequibensis (Günther, 1864) Curimatus essequibensis (p. 291)
Pseudeutropius mitchelli Günther, 1864 Pseudeutropius mitchelli (p. 59)
Pseudobagrus crassilabris (Günther, 1864) Leiocassis crassilabris (p. 88)
Rhamdella jenynsii (Günther, 1864) Pimelodus jenynsii (p. 128)
Rhamdia humilis (Günther, 1864) Pimelodus humilis (p. 129)
Rhamdia muelleri (Günther, 1864) Pimelodus muelleri (p. 119)
Rhamdia nicaraguensis (Günther, 1864) Pimelodus nicaraguensis (p. 125)
Rhamphochromis longiceps (Günther, 1864) Hemichromis longiceps (p. 313)
Roeboides guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Anacyrtus guatemalensis (p. 347)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 400)
Scissor macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Scissor macrocephalus (p. 331)
Serranochromis robustus (Günther, 1864) Hemichromis robustus (p. 312)
Syacium ovale (Günther, 1864) Hemirhombus ovalis (p. 154)
Synodontis omias Günther, 1864 Synodontis omias (p. 213)
Synodontis sorex Günther, 1864 Synodontis sorex (p. 211)
Synodontis xiphias Günther, 1864 Synodontis xiphias (p. 215)
Tachysurus dumerili (Bleeker, 1864) Leiocassis longirostris (p. 87)
Triportheus elongatus (Günther, 1864) Chalcinus elongatus (p. 342)
Tristramella simonis (Günther, 1864) Chromis simonis (p. 492)
Vieja guttulata (Günther, 1864) Heros guttulatus (p. 152)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10