List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 248
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Noemacheilus botia (p. )
Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822) Acanthopagrus latus (p. )
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 309-310)
Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849) Acentrogobius cyanomos (p. 309)
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (p. 308-309)
Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Ailia coila (p. 180-181)
Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Ailiichthys punctata (p. 181)
Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Amblyceps mangois (p. 187-188)
Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Amblypharyngodon microlepis (p. 106-107)
Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Amblypharyngodon mola (p. 105-106)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 284-285)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis (p. 41)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 257-258)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 62-63)
Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822) Parapocryptes batoides (p. 293-294)
Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Tachysurus gagora (p. 232-233)
Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia jaya (p. 86)
Awaous grammepomus (Bleeker, 1849) Awaous grammepomus (p. 305-306)
Badis badis (Hamilton, 1822) Badis badis (p. 321-322)
Bagarius bagarius (Hamilton, 1822) Bagarius bagarius (p. 222-224)
Bangana dero (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo dero (p. 121-122)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Puntius gonionotus (p. )
Barilius barila (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barila (p. 95-96)
Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) Barilius bendelisis (p. 97-98)
Barilius shacra (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius shacra (p. 93-94)
Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius vagra (p. 99)
Batasio batasio (Hamilton, 1822) Batasio batasio (p. 193-194)
Batasio tengana (Hamilton, 1822) Batasio tengana (p. 194-195)
Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) Batrachocephalus mino (p. 230-231)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddarti (p. 295-296)
Botia dario (Hamilton, 1822) Botia dario (p. 154)
Botia dayi Hora, 1932 Botia dayi (p. 156)
Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912 Botia lohachata (p. 155)
Brachirus orientalis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synaptura orientalis (p. 28-29)
Brachirus pan (Hamilton, 1822) Synaptura pan (p. 27-28)
Brachygobius nunus (Hamilton, 1822) Brachygobius nunus (p. 306-307)
Butis butis (Hamilton, 1822) Butis butis (p. 289-290)
Butis melanostigma (Bleeker, 1849) Butis melanostigma (p. 288-289)
Cabdio morar (Hamilton, 1822) Aspidoparia morar (p. 86-87)
Canthophrys gongota (Hamilton, 1822) Somileptes gongota (p. 152-153)
Chaca chaca (Hamilton, 1822) Chaca chaca (p. 174-176)
Chagunius chagunio (Hamilton, 1822) Chagunius chagunio (p. 108-109)
Chanda nama Hamilton, 1822 Chanda nama (p. 339-340)
Chandramara chandramara (Hamilton, 1822) Chandramara chandramara (p. 191-192)
Channa barca (Hamilton, 1822) Channa barca (p. )
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 66-67)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 69-70)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 68-69)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 65-66)
Chela cachius (Hamilton, 1822) Chela cachius (p. 83-84)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. 55-56)
Chitala chitala (Hamilton, 1822) Notopterus chitala (p. 237-238)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 123)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus reba (p. )
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 164-165)
Clupisoma garua (Hamilton, 1822) Clupisoma garua (p. 185-186)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 241-242)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia ramcarati (p. 241)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox telabon (p. 49)
Congresox talabonoides (Bleeker, 1853) Congresox telabonoides (p. 48)
Conta conta (Hamilton, 1822) Conta conta (p. 208-209)
Corica soborna Hamilton, 1822 Corica soborna (p. 252-253)
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822) Crossocheilus latius (p. 140-141)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 16-17)
Ctenops nobilis McClelland, 1845 Ctenops nobilis (p. 282-283)
Cynoglossus arel (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Cynoglossus arel (p. 34-35)
Cynoglossus cynoglossus (Hamilton, 1822) Cynoglossus cynoglossus (p. 32-33)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 33-34)
Danio dangila (Hamilton, 1822) Danio dangila (p. 103-104)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Danio rerio (p. 101-102)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnoides polota (p. 325-326)
Dermogenys pusilla Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 Dermogenys pusillus (p. 60-61)
Devario aequipinnatus (McClelland, 1839) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 102-103)
Devario devario (Hamilton, 1822) Danio devario (p. 100-101)
Dichotomyctere fluviatilis (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon fluviatilis (p. 54-55)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 287-289)
Eleotris lutea Day, 1876 Eleotris lutea (p. 287)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 269-270)
Erethistes pusillus Müller & Troschel, 1849 Erethistes pussilus (p. 224-225)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danricus (p. 82-83)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Trichiurus muticus (p. 259-260)
Eutropiichthys murius (Hamilton, 1822) Clupisoma murius (p. 184-185)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 183)
Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata cenia (p. 220;fig.130)
Gagata cenia (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata youssoufi (p. 221-222)
Gagata gagata (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata gagata (p. 218-219)
Garra annandalei Hora, 1921 Garra annandalei (p. 142-143)
Garra gotyla (Gray, 1830) Garra gotyla (p. 141-142)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 138-139)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 307-308)
Glyptothorax telchitta (Hamilton, 1822) Glyptothorax telchitta (p. 211-212)
Gobiopterus chuno (Hamilton, 1822) Gobiopterus chuno (p. 310-311)
Gogangra viridescens (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata viridescens (p. 219)
Gonialosa manmina (Hamilton, 1822) Gonialosa manminna (p. 256-257)
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) Gudusia chapra (p. 248-249)
Gymnothorax tile (Hamilton, 1822) Lycodontis tile (p. 42)
Hara hara (Hamilton, 1822) Hara hara (p. 227-228)
Hara jerdoni Day, 1870 Hara jerdoni (p. 226-227)
Harpadon nehereus (Hamilton, 1822) Harpodon nehereus (p. 71)
Hemibagrus menoda (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus menoda (p. 199-200)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 16)
Ichthyocampus carce (Hamilton, 1822) Ichthyocampus carce (p. 36)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha motius (p. 253-254)
Johnius coitor (Hamilton, 1822) Johnius coitor (p. 331-332)
Labeo angra (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo angra (p. 117-118)
Labeo bata (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo bata (p. 119-120)
Labeo boga (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo boga (p. 120-121)
Labeo boggut (Sykes, 1839) Labeo boggut (p. 116)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 115-116)
Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo gonius (p. )
Labeo nandina (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo nandina (p. 114)
Labeo pangusia (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo pangusia (p. 1188-119)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 116-117)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 337-338)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 84-85)
Leiodon cutcutia (Hamilton, 1822) Tetraodon cutcutia (p. 52-53)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 335-336)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 334-335)
Lepidocephalichthys annandalei Chaudhuri, 1912 Lepidocephalus annandalei (p. 158)
Lepidocephalichthys berdmorei (Blyth, 1860) Lepidocephalus berdmorei (p. 159-160)
Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) Lepidocephalus guntea (p. )
Lepidocephalichthys irrorata Hora, 1921 Lepidocephalus irrorata (p. 158-159)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 270-271)
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Trichiurus savala (p. 259)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 324-325)
Macrognathus aculeatus (Bloch, 1786) Macrognathus aculeatus (p. 261-262)
Macrognathus pancalus Hamilton, 1822 Macrognathus pancalus (p. )
Macrospinosa cuja (Hamilton, 1822) Johnius cujus (p. 330)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus armatus (p. 262-263)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 234-236)
Megarasbora elanga (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora elanga (p. 88)
Microphis cuncalus (Hamilton, 1822) Doryichthys chokderi (p. 39-40)
Microphis cuncalus (Hamilton, 1822) Doryichthys cuncalus (p. 37-38)
Microphis deocata (Hamilton, 1822) Microphis deocata (p. 37)
Minimugil cascasia (Hamilton, 1822) Mugil cascasia (p. 275)
Monopterus cuchia (Hamilton, 1822) Monopterus cuchia (p. 50-51)
Moringua raitaborua (Hamilton, 1822) Moringua rataboura (p. 45-46)
Muraenesox bagio (Hamilton, 1822) Muraenesox bagio (p. 46-47)
Mylopharyngodon piceus (Richardson, 1846) Mylopharyngodon pisceus (p. 17-18)
Mystus armatus (Day, 1865) Mystus armatus (p. 203-204)
Mystus bleekeri (Day, 1877) Mystus bleekeri (p. )
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. )
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 204-205)
Mystus tengara (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus tengara (p. 202)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 202-203)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. )
Nangra nangra (Hamilton, 1822) Gagata nangra (p. 217)
Nemacheilus corica (Hamilton, 1822) Nemachilus corica (p. 147)
Nemapteryx nenga (Hamilton, 1822) Tachysurus nenga (p. 231-232)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 255-256)
Neoeucirrhichthys maydelli Bănărescu & Nalbant, 1968 Neoeucirrhichthys maydelli (p. 160-161)
Notopterus notopterus (Pallas, 1769) Notopterus notopterus (p. 238-239)
Odontamblyopus rubicundus (Hamilton, 1822) Odontamblyopus rubicundus (p. 313)
Olyra kempi Chaudhuri, 1912 Olyra kempi (p. 172)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. )
Ompok pabda (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabda (p. 168-169)
Ompok pabo (Hamilton, 1822) Ompok pabo (p. 169)
Ophisternon bengalense McClelland, 1844 Ophisternon bengalensis (p. 51-52)
Opsarius barna (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius barna (p. 96-97)
Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius tileo (p. 94-95)
Oreichthys cosuatis (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius cosuatis (p. 135)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 15)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (p. 15)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 63)
Osteobrama cotio (Hamilton, 1822) Rohtee cotio (p. 107-108)
Osteogeneiosus militaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Osteogeneiosus militaris (p. 229-230)
Otolithoides pama (Hamilton, 1822) Pama pama (p. 328-329)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 301)
Pachypterus atherinoides (Bloch, 1794) Pseudeutropius atherinoides (p. )
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 266-267)
Pampus chinensis (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus chinensis (p. 265-266)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 179-180)
Pangio oblonga (Valenciennes, 1846) Acanthophthalmus pangia (p. 152)
Paracanthocobitis zonalternans (Blyth, 1860) Nemachilus zonalternans (p. 146)
Parambassis baculis (Hamilton, 1822) Chanda beculis (p. 341)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis ranga (p. )
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Mugil oligolepis (p. 275-276)
Paraplagusia bilineata (Bloch, 1787) Paraplagusia bilineata (p. 31-32)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 264-265)
Pellona ditchela Valenciennes, 1847 Pellona ditchela (p. 254-255)
Periophthalmodon schlosseri (Pallas, 1770) Periophthalmodon schlosseri (p. 298-299)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. )
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius gelius (p. 132-133)
Pethia guganio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius guganio (p. 129-130)
Pethia phutunio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius phutunio (p. 130)
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisodonophis boro (p. 43-44)
Pisodonophis cancrivorus (Richardson, 1848) Pisodonophis cancrivorus (p. 44-45)
Planiliza parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Mugil parsia (p. 277-278)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Mugil dussumieri (p. 276-277)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 316-317)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 173-174)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 272)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. 268-269)
Pseudapocryptes elongatus (Cuvier, 1816) Pseudapocryptes lanceolatus (p. 291-292)
Pseudecheneis sulcata (McClelland, 1842) Pseudecheneis sulcatus (p. 215)
Pseudogobiopsis oligactis (Bleeker, 1875) Stigmatogobius oligactis (p. 302-303)
Pseudolaguvia ribeiroi (Hora, 1921) Glyptothorax ribeiroi (p. 213)
Pseudolaguvia shawi (Hora, 1921) Glyptothorax shawi (p. 212)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arsius (p. 29-30)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Macropodus cupanus (p. 283-284)
Psilorhynchus balitora (Hamilton, 1822) Psilorhynchus balitora (p. 74-75)
Psilorhynchus nudithoracicus Tilak & Husain, 1980 Psilorhynchus gracilis (p. 75-76)
Psilorhynchus sucatio (Hamilton, 1822) Psilorhynchus sucatio (p. 73-74)
Pterotolithus maculatus (Cuvier, 1830) Pterotolithus maculatus (p. 329-330)
Puntius chola (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius chola (p. 128-129)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. )
Puntius terio (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius terio (p. 134)
Raiamas bola (Hamilton, 1822) Barilius bola (p. 91-93)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora daniconius (p. )
Rasbora rasbora (Hamilton, 1822) Rasbora rasbora (p. )
Rhinomugil corsula (Hamilton, 1822) Rhinomugil corsula (p. )
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) Rita rita (p. )
Salmostoma acinaces (Valenciennes, 1844) Chela argentea (p. 79-80)
Salmostoma bacaila (Hamilton, 1822) Salmostoma bacaila (p. 81)
Salmostoma phulo (Hamilton, 1822) Salmostoma phulo (p. 80-81)
Scartelaos histophorus (Valenciennes, 1837) Scartelaos viridis (p. 294-295)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 322-323)
Schistura beavani (Günther, 1868) Nemachilus beavani (p. 148-149)
Schistura savona (Hamilton, 1822) Nemachilus savona (p. 150-151)
Schistura scaturigina McClelland, 1839 Nemachilus zonatus (p. 147-148)
Schistura sikmaiensis (Hora, 1921) Nemachilus sikmaiensis (p. 149-150)
Securicula gora (Hamilton, 1822) Oxygaster gora (p. 79)
Setipinna phasa (Hamilton, 1822) Setipinna phasa (p. 242-243)
Setipinna taty (Valenciennes, 1848) Setipinna taty (p. 344-345)
Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) Sillaginopsis panijus (p. 318-319)
Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822) Silonia silondia (p. 177-179)
Sisor rabdophorus Hamilton, 1822 Sisor rhabdophorus (p. 207-208)
Sperata aor (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus aor (p. )
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Mystus seenghala (p. 198-199)
Stigmatogobius sadanundio (Hamilton, 1822) Stigmatogobius sadanundio (p. 303-304)
Systomus sarana (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sarana (p. 126-128)
Taenioides buchanani (Day, 1873) Taenioides buchanani (p. 314)
Taenioides cirratus (Blyth, 1860) Taenioides cirratus (p. 314-315)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Hilsa ilisha (p. 249-251)
Tenualosa toli (Valenciennes, 1847) Hilsa toli (p. 251-252)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Therapon jarbua (p. 342-343)
Thryssa hamiltonii Gray, 1835 Thryssa hamiltoni (p. 245-246)
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thryssa purava (p. 244-245)
Tor putitora (Hamilton, 1822) Tor putitora (p. )
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor tor (p. )
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 332-333)
Trichogaster chuna (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa sota (p. 279-280)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Trichogaster fasciatus (p. 280-281)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalius (p. 281-282)
Trypauchen vagina (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Trypauchen vagina (p. 312-313)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. )
Xenentodon cancila (Hamilton, 1822) Xenentodon cancila (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10