List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 339
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 224)
Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Abudefduf taurus (p. 225)
Acanthostracion polygonius Poey, 1876 Acanthostracion polygonius (p. 338-9)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthostracion quadricornis (p. 339-40)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Acanthurus chirurgus (p. 320;fig.395,398)
Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Acanthurus coeruleus (p. 322;fig.395,399,400)
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. 319;fig.396-397)
Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Aetobatis narinari (p. 22)
Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Albula vulpes (p. 26-27)
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. 139-40)
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Alphestes afer (p. 84)
Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Aluterus monoceros (p. 329)
Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Aluterus schoepfii (p. 330)
Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Aluterus scriptus (p. 330-2)
Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Amblycirrhitus pinos (p. 130)
Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Amphichthys cryptocentrus (p. 56-57)
Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Anchoa lyolepis (p. 30)
Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Anisotremus surinamensis (p. 168)
Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Anisotremus virginicus (p. 169-70)
Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Antennarius multiocellatus (p. 47)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 49)
Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Apogon binotatus (p. 121)
Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Apogon lachneri (p. 121-123)
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Apogon maculatus (p. 123)
Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Apogon phenax (p. 124)
Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Apogon quadrisquamatus (p. 124-5)
Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Apogon townsendi (p. 125)
Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Archosargus rhomboidalis (p. 182)
Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arcos macrophthalmus (p. 53)
Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Astrapogon stellatus (p. 125,127)
Atherinomorus stipes (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Atherinomorus stipes (p. 63)
Aulostomus maculatus Valenciennes, 1841 Aulostomus maculatus (p. 64)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 324)
Balistes vetula Linnaeus, 1758 Balistes vetula (p. 325-6)
Bathygobius soporator (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius soporator (p. 302)
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. 239)
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. 239,241)
Bothus lunatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bothus lunatus (p. 205)
Bothus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Bothus ocellatus (p. 207)
Calamus bajonado (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Calamus bajonado (p. 184)
Calamus calamus (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus calamus (p. 184-185)
Calamus penna (Valenciennes, 1830) Calamus penna (p. 185)
Calamus pennatula Guichenot, 1868 Calamus pennatula (p. 186)
Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 Callionymus bairdi (p. 317-8)
Cantherhines macrocerus (Hollard, 1853) Cantherhines macrocerus (p. 332-3)
Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) Cantherhines pullus (p. 333-4)
Canthidermis sufflamen (Mitchill, 1815) Canthidermis sufflamen (p. 326)
Canthigaster rostrata (Bloch, 1786) Canthigaster rostrata (p. 344-345)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides bartholomaei (p. 140-141)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Carangoides crysos (p. 140)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 142-143)
Caranx latus Agassiz, 1831 Caranx latus (p. 139,143-144)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 144-5)
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Carangoides ruber (p. 142)
Carapus bermudensis (Jones, 1874) Carapus bermudensis (p. 55)
Carcharhinus leucas (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus leucas (p. 14-15)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 15)
Carcharhinus perezi (Poey, 1876) Carcharhinus perezii (p. 16)
Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792) Centropomus undecimalis (p. 116)
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. 215;fig.266)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Lacepède, 1802) Cephalopholis cruentata (p. 84-5)
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. 85)
Chaenopsis limbaughi Robins & Randall, 1965 Chaenopsis limbaughi (p. 297)
Chaetodipterus faber (Broussonet, 1782) Chaetodipterus faber (p. 203)
Chaetodon capistratus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon capistratus (p. 210;fig.258-260)
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. 212;fig.261-2)
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. 212;fig.263)
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. 214;fig.264)
Chilomycterus antennatus (Cuvier, 1816) Chilomycterus antennatus (p. 347-8)
Chilomycterus antillarum Jordan & Rutter, 1897 Chilomycterus antillarum (p. 348)
Chromis cyanea (Poey, 1860) Chromis cyanea (p. 225-6)
Chromis insolata (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis insolata (p. 226)
Chromis multilineata (Guichenot, 1853) Chromis multilineata (p. 228)
Chromis scotti Emery, 1968 Chromis scotti (p. 228-229)
Clepticus parrae (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Clepticus parrae (p. 241-2)
Conger triporiceps Kanazawa, 1958 Conger triporiceps (p. 35)
Coryphopterus dicrus Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus dicrus (p. 303)
Coryphopterus eidolon Böhlke & Robins, 1960 Coryphopterus eidolon (p. 303-304)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum Gill, 1863 Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (p. 304-305)
Coryphopterus lipernes Böhlke & Robins, 1962 Coryphopterus lipernes (p. 305)
Coryphopterus personatus (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Coryphopterus personatus (p. 306-307)
Cryptotomus roseus Cope, 1871 Cryptotomus roseus (p. 262-3)
Ctenogobius saepepallens (Gilbert & Randall, 1968) Gobionellus saepepallens (p. 308)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 79-80)
Decapterus macarellus (Cuvier, 1833) Decapterus macarellus (p. 145-6)
Decapterus punctatus (Cuvier, 1829) Decapterus punctatus (p. 146)
Dermatolepis inermis (Valenciennes, 1833) Dermatolepis inermis (p. 85-6)
Diodon holocanthus Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon holocanthus (p. 350)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 350-1)
Diplectrum bivittatum (Valenciennes, 1828) Diplectrum bivittatum (p. 98)
Diplectrum formosum (Linnaeus, 1766) Diplectrum formosum (p. 99)
Diplectrum radiale (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Diplectrum radiale (p. 98)
Diplodus argenteus (Valenciennes, 1830) Diplodus argenteus (p. 186-7)
Doratonotus megalepis Günther, 1862 Doratonotus megalepis (p. 242-3)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 137)
Echidna catenata (Bloch, 1795) Echidna catenata (p. 40-41)
Elacatinus evelynae (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma evelynae (p. 308,310)
Elacatinus genie (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma genie (p. 310)
Elacatinus horsti (Metzelaar, 1922) Gobiosoma horsti (p. 311-2)
Elacatinus lobeli Randall & Colin, 2009 Gobiosoma oceanops (p. 312;fig.388)
Elacatinus oceanops Jordan, 1904 Gobiosoma oceanops (p. 42,301,312)
Elacatinus randalli (Böhlke & Robins, 1968) Gobiosoma randalli (p. 312-3)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 146-7)
Elops saurus Linnaeus, 1766 Elops saurus (p. 25)
Emblemaria pandionis Evermann & Marsh, 1900 Emblemaria pandionis (p. 298-9)
Emmelichthyops atlanticus Schultz, 1945 Emmelichthyops atlanticus (p. 119-120)
Enchelycore nigricans (Bonnaterre, 1788) Enchelycore nigricans (p. 41)
Enneanectes jordani (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Enneanectes pectoralis (p. 300;fig.375)
Enneanectes quadra Victor, 2017 Enneanectes jordani (p. 300)
Entomacrodus nigricans Gill, 1859 Entomacrodus nigricans (p. 287)
Epinephelus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Epinephelus adscensionis (p. 87-8)
Epinephelus guttatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Epinephelus guttatus (p. 88)
Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) Epinephelus itajara (p. 88-9)
Epinephelus morio (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus morio (p. 89)
Epinephelus striatus (Bloch, 1792) Epinephelus striatus (p. 301)
Equetus lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. 189-90)
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. 190-1)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 198-9)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 154-5)
Fistularia tabacaria Linnaeus, 1758 Fistularia tabacaria (p. 64)
Galeocerdo cuvier (Péron & Lesueur, 1822) Galeocerdo cuvier (p. 16-17)
Gerres cinereus (Walbaum, 1792) Gerres cinereus (p. 200)
Ginglymostoma cirratum (Bonnaterre, 1788) Ginglymostoma cirratum (p. 13)
Gnatholepis thompsoni Jordan, 1904 Gnatholepis thompsoni (p. 307-308)
Gobioclinus bucciferus (Poey, 1868) Labrisomus bucciferus (p. 290-291)
Gramma loreto Poey, 1868 Gramma loreto (p. 115)
Gramma melacara Böhlke & Randall, 1963 Gramma melacara (p. 115)
Gymnothorax funebris Ranzani, 1839 Gymnothorax funebris (p. 42-43)
Gymnothorax miliaris (Kaup, 1856) Gymnothorax miliaris (p. 43-44)
Gymnothorax moringa (Cuvier, 1829) Gymnothorax moringa (p. 44)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Castelnau, 1855) Gymnothorax vicinus (p. 45)
Haemulon album Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon album (p. 170)
Haemulon aurolineatum Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon aurolineatum (p. 171-2)
Haemulon bonariense Cuvier, 1830 Haemulon bonariense (p. 172)
Haemulon boschmae (Metzelaar, 1919) Haemulon boschmae (p. 172-3)
Haemulon carbonarium Poey, 1860 Haemulon carbonarium (p. 173)
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. 173)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon flavolineatum (p. 175)
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. 175--176)
Haemulon melanurum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon melanurum (p. 177)
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. 177)
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumieri (p. 178)
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. 178)
Haemulon steindachneri (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Haemulon steindachneri (p. 178-180)
Haemulon striatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Haemulon striatum (p. 180)
Haemulon vittatum (Poey, 1860) Inermia vittata (p. 120)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres bivittatus (p. 243-4)
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. 244-246)
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. 246)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Halichoeres maculipinna (p. 246,249)
Halichoeres pictus (Poey, 1860) Halichoeres pictus (p. 249)
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. 250)
Halichoeres radiatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Halichoeres radiatus (p. 252-253)
Harengula clupeola (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula clupeola (p. 28-29)
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) Harengula humeralis (p. 29)
Hemiramphus balao Lesueur, 1821 Hemiramphus balao (p. 61-2)
Hemiramphus brasiliensis (Linnaeus, 1758) Hemiramphus brasiliensis (p. 62)
Heteroconger longissimus Günther, 1870 Heteroconger halis (p. 35-36)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 117)
Hippocampus reidi Ginsburg, 1933 Hippocampus reidi (p. 66)
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. 216;fig.267)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Holacanthus ciliaris (p. 218;fig.268-269)
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. 219;fig.270)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Osbeck, 1765) Holocentrus ascensionis (p. 70-1)
Holocentrus rufus (Walbaum, 1792) Holocentrus rufus (p. 70-71)
Hypanus americanus (Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928) Dasyatis americana (p. 20-21)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Goode, 1877) Allanetta harringtonensis (p. 63)
Hypoplectrus aberrans Poey, 1868 Hypoplectrus aberrans (p. 99)
Hypoplectrus chlorurus (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus chlorurus (p. 97,100)
Hypoplectrus gummigutta (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus gummigutta (p. 100)
Hypoplectrus guttavarius (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus guttavarius (p. 100)
Hypoplectrus indigo (Poey, 1851) Hypoplectrus indigo (p. 102)
Hypoplectrus nigricans (Poey, 1852) Hypoplectrus nigricans (p. 102)
Hypoplectrus puella (Cuvier, 1828) Hypoplectrus puella (p. 102-104)
Hypoplectrus unicolor (Walbaum, 1792) Hypoplectrus unicolor (p. 104)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) Jenkinsia lamproteania (p. 27,29)
Kryptophanaron alfredi Silvester & Fowler, 1926 Kryptophanaron alfredi (p. 68)
Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) Kyphosus incisor (p. 201)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Kyphosus sectatrix (p. 201-2)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Labrisomus nuchipinnis (p. 291-2)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Walbaum, 1792) Lachnolaimus maximus (p. 252,254)
Lactophrys bicaudalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys bicaudalis (p. 340)
Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys trigonus (p. 340-1)
Lactophrys triqueter (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactophrys triqueter (p. 342)
Liopropoma carmabi (Randall, 1963) Liopropoma carmabi (p. 110)
Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Liopropoma mowbrayi (p. 112)
Liopropoma rubre Poey, 1861 Liopropoma rubre (p. 112)
Lucayablennius zingaro (Böhlke, 1957) Lucayablennius zingaro (p. 299)
Lutjanus analis (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus analis (p. 159)
Lutjanus apodus (Walbaum, 1792) Lutjanus apodus (p. 160-1)
Lutjanus buccanella (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus buccanella (p. 160-1)
Lutjanus cyanopterus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus cyanopterus (p. 161-162)
Lutjanus griseus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus griseus (p. 161,163)
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. 163)
Lutjanus mahogoni (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus mahogoni (p. 164)
Lutjanus synagris (Linnaeus, 1758) Lutjanus synagris (p. 164,166)
Malacanthus plumieri (Bloch, 1786) Malacanthus plumieri (p. 129-130)
Malacoctenus boehlkei Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus boehlkei (p. 292-3)
Malacoctenus macropus (Poey, 1868) Malacoctenus macropus (p. 293-294)
Malacoctenus triangulatus Springer, 1959 Malacoctenus triangulatus (p. 294)
Megalops atlanticus Valenciennes, 1847 Megalops atlanticus (p. 25-26)
Melichthys niger (Bloch, 1786) Melichthys niger (p. 326-7)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Cuvier, 1830) Microspathodon chrysurus (p. 229)
Monacanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818) Monacanthus ciliatus (p. 334-5)
Monacanthus tuckeri Bean, 1906 Monacanthus tuckeri (p. 335)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 131-2)
Mulloidichthys martinicus (Cuvier, 1829) Mulloidichthys martinicus (p. 194)
Mycteroperca acutirostris (Valenciennes, 1828) Mycteroperca acutirostris (p. 91-2)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca bonaci (p. 92)
Mycteroperca cidi Cervigón, 1966 Mycteroperca cidi (p. 93)
Mycteroperca interstitialis (Poey, 1860) Mycteroperca interstitialis (p. 93-4)
Mycteroperca phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884 Mycteroperca phenax (p. 94)
Mycteroperca tigris (Valenciennes, 1833) Mycteroperca tigris (p. 94-5)
Mycteroperca venenosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Mycteroperca venenosa (p. 96)
Myrichthys breviceps (Richardson, 1848) Myrichthys breviceps (p. 37)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Lesueur, 1825) Myrichthys ocellatus (p. 38)
Myripristis jacobus Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis jacobus (p. 74)
Narcine brasiliensis (Olfers, 1831) Narcine brasiliensis (p. 24)
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. 17)
Neoniphon marianus (Cuvier, 1829) Neoniphon marianus (p. 71-2)
Nes longus (Nichols, 1914) Nes longus (p. 313)
Nicholsina usta (Valenciennes, 1840) Nicholsina usta (p. 263-264)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) Ocyurus chrysurus (p. 166-7)
Odontoscion dentex (Cuvier, 1830) Odontoscion dentex (p. 188,191-193)
Ogcocephalus nasutus (Cuvier, 1829) Ogcocephalus nasutus (p. 51)
Oligoplites saurus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Oligoplites saurus (p. 147-8)
Ophichthus gomesii (Castelnau, 1855) Ophichthus gomesii (p. 38)
Ophichthus ophis (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophichthus ophis (p. 38-39)
Ophioblennius atlanticus (Valenciennes, 1836) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 287-8)
Ophioblennius macclurei (Silvester, 1915) Ophioblennius atlanticus (p. 287-288)
Opisthonema oglinum (Lesueur, 1818) Opisthonema oglinum (p. 29)
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. 281-2)
Opistognathus gilberti Böhlke, 1967 Opistognathus gilberti (p. 282-284)
Opistognathus macrognathus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus macrognathus (p. 284)
Opistognathus maxillosus Poey, 1860 Opistognathus maxillosus (p. 285)
Opistognathus whitehursti (Longley, 1927) Opistognathus whitehurstii (p. 285-6)
Orthopristis ruber (Cuvier, 1830) Orthopristis ruber (p. 181)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus sedecim (p. 187-8)
Parablennius marmoreus (Poey, 1876) Parablennius marmoreus (p. 288-9)
Paraclinus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1876) Paraclinus fasciatus (p. 294-295)
Paralabrax dewegeri (Metzelaar, 1919) Serranus dewegeri (p. 107)
Paralichthys tropicus Ginsburg, 1933 Paralichthys tropicus (p. 207-208)
Paranthias furcifer (Valenciennes, 1828) Paranthias furcifer (p. 96-7)
Pareques acuminatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pareques acuminatus (p. 192-193)
Pareques umbrosus (Jordan & Eigenmann, 1889) Pareques acuminatus (p. 193)
Pempheris poeyi Bean, 1885 Pempheris poeyi (p. 196-197)
Pempheris schomburgkii Müller & Troschel, 1848 Pempheris schomburgki (p. 196)
Phaeoptyx conklini (Silvester, 1915) Phaeoptyx conklini (p. 127)
Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (Poey, 1860) Phaeoptyx pigmentaria (p. 128)
Platybelone argalus argalus (Lesueur, 1821) Platybelone argalus (p. 59)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) Plectrypops retrospinis (p. 74)
Polydactylus oligodon (Günther, 1860) Polydactylus oligodon (p. 135-136)
Polydactylus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Polydactylus virginicus (p. 136)
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pomacanthus arcuatus (p. 220;fig.271-272)
Pomacanthus paru (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus paru (p. 221;fig.273-274)
Priacanthus arenatus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus arenatus (p. 118)
Priolepis hipoliti (Metzelaar, 1922) Priolepis hipoliti (p. 313-314)
Prionotus ophryas Jordan & Swain, 1885 Prionotus ophryas (p. 81-2)
Prognathodes aculeatus (Poey, 1860) Prognathodes aculeatus (p. 214;fig.265)
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. 195)
Ptereleotris helenae (Randall, 1968) Ptereleotris helenae (p. 316-317)
Rachycentron canadum (Linnaeus, 1766) Rachycentron canadum (p. 136)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 137-8)
Rhizoprionodon porosus (Poey, 1861) Rhizoprionodon porosus (p. 18)
Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (Richardson, 1836) Rhizoprionodon terraenovae (p. 18)
Rypticus saponaceus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Rypticus saponaceus (p. 113)
Sanopus astrifer (Robins & Starck, 1965) Sanopus astrifer (p. 56)
Sargocentron coruscum (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron coruscum (p. 73)
Sargocentron poco (Woods, 1965) Sargocentron poco (p. 70)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Poey, 1860) Sargocentron vexillarium (p. 73)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 289)
Scarus coelestinus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus coelestinus (p. 273)
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. 275)
Scarus guacamaia Cuvier, 1829 Scarus guacamaia (p. 275-6)
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iserti (p. 276,278)
Scarus taeniopterus Lesson, 1829 Scarus taeniopterus (p. 278)
Scarus vetula Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Scarus vetula (p. 280)
Schultzea beta (Hildebrand, 1940) Schultzea beta (p. 104-5)
Scomberomorus brasiliensis Collette, Russo & Zavala-Camin, 1978 Scomberomorus brasiliensis (p. 155-156)
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829) Scomberomorus cavalla (p. 156-7)
Scomberomorus regalis (Bloch, 1793) Scomberomorus regalis (p. 157-8)
Scorpaena brasiliensis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena brasiliensis (p. 76)
Scorpaena grandicornis Cuvier, 1829 Scorpaena grandicornis (p. 76,78)
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. 78-9)
Scorpaenodes caribbaeus Meek & Hildebrand, 1928 Scorpaenodes caribbaeus (p. 79)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 148)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 148)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 150-1)
Serranus annularis (Günther, 1880) Serranus annularis (p. 105)
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. 105,107)
Serranus flaviventris (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus flaviventris (p. 107-8)
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. 108-109)
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. 108-109)
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. 110)
Sparisoma atomarium (Poey, 1861) Sparisoma atomarium (p. 264-5)
Sparisoma aurofrenatum (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma aurofrenatum (p. 265,267)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Sparisoma chrysopterum (p. 267-8)
Sparisoma radians (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma radians (p. 368-370)
Sparisoma rubripinne (Valenciennes, 1840) Sparisoma rubripinne (p. 270-271)
Sparisoma viride (Bonnaterre, 1788) Sparisoma viride (p. 271,273)
Sphoeroides greeleyi Gilbert, 1900 Sphoeroides greeleyi (p. 345)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Syphyraena barracuda (p. 133-134)
Sphyraena picudilla Poey, 1860 Sphyraena picudilla (p. 134)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 18-19)
Sphyrna mokarran (Rüppell, 1837) Sphyrna mokarran (p. 19)
Starksia brasiliensis (Gilbert, 1900) Starksia brasiliensis (p. 296)
Starksia culebrae (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Starksia culebrae (p. 296)
Starksia guttata (Fowler, 1931) Starksia guttata (p. 295-296)
Starksia occidentalis Greenfield, 1979 Starksia occidentalis (p. 296)
Starksia ocellata (Steindachner, 1876) Starksia ocellata (p. 296)
Starksia variabilis Greenfield, 1979 Starksia variabilis (p. 296)
Stathmonotus stahli (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Stathmonotus stahli (p. 296)
Stegastes adustus (Troschel, 1865) Stegastes dorsopunicans (p. 232)
Stegastes diencaeus (Jordan & Rutter, 1897) Stegastes diencaeus (p. 231-2)
Stegastes leucostictus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Stegastes leucostictus (p. 234)
Stegastes partitus (Poey, 1868) Stegastes partitus (p. 234,237)
Stegastes planifrons (Cuvier, 1830) Stegastes planifrons (p. 236-237)
Stegastes variabilis (Castelnau, 1855) Stegastes variabilis (p. 237)
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Stephanolepis setifer (p. 335-6)
Strongylura notata notata (Poey, 1860) Strongylura notata (p. 59)
Strongylura timucu (Walbaum, 1792) Strongylura timucu (p. 59)
Symphurus arawak Robins & Randall, 1965 Symphurus arawak (p. 209;fig.257)
Syngnathus caribbaeus Dawson, 1979 Syngnathus caribbaeus (p. 67)
Synodus foetens (Linnaeus, 1766) Synodus foetens (p. 31)
Synodus intermedius (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Synodus intermedius (p. 32)
Synodus synodus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus synodus (p. 32-33)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Bloch, 1791) Thalassoma bifasciatum (p. 254-255)
Thalassophryne maculosa Günther, 1861 Thalassophryne maculosa (p. 57-58)
Tomicodon fasciatus (Peters, 1859) Tomicodon fasciatus (p. 54)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 33)
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. 151)
Trachinotus goodei Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Trachinotus goodei (p. 152-3)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus (p. 58,60)
Ulaema lefroyi (Goode, 1874) Eucinostomus lefroyi (p. 199-200)
Urobatis jamaicensis (Cuvier, 1816) Urolophus jamaicensis (p. 21-22)
Xanthichthys ringens (Linnaeus, 1758) Xanthichthys ringens (p. 327-8)
Xyrichtys martinicensis Valenciennes, 1840 Xyrichtys martinicensis (p. 255,257)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 257-8)
Xyrichtys splendens Castelnau, 1855 Xyrichtys splendens (p. 258-7)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10