List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 87
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Acanthogobius flavimanus (p. 317-318)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 76)
Alcolapia grahami (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis alcalicus grahami (p. 261)
Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum (p. 255-257)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma citrinellum (p. 252-253)
Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Astatoreochromis alluaudi (p. 246)
Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Astronotus ocellatus (p. 246-247)
Australoheros facetus (Jenyns, 1842) Cichlasoma facetum (p. 253)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius sealei (p. 80)
Barbodes semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868) Barbus semifasciolatus (p. 80)
Barbonymus gonionotus (Bleeker, 1849) Barbus javanicus (p. 79)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 80)
Betta bellica Sauvage, 1884 Betta bellica (p. 332-334)
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta brederi (p. 332-334)
Betta splendens Regan, 1910 Betta splendens (p. 332-334)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 76)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. )
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 87-88)
Carpiodes cyprinus (Lesueur, 1817) Carpoides cyprinus (p. 89)
Cichla ocellaris Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Cichla ocellaris (p. 250)
Cichlasoma bimaculatum (Linnaeus, 1758) Cichlasoma bimaculatum (p. 251-252)
Coregonus clupeaformis (Mitchill, 1818) Coregonus clupeaformis (p. 65)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 66)
Coregonus peled (Gmelin, 1789) Coregonus peled (p. 67)
Cryptoheros spilurus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma spilurum (p. 259)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 90-92)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 92-111)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 81)
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Valenciennes, 1844) Barbus filamentosus (p. 80)
Dorosoma petenense (Günther, 1867) Dorosoma petenense (p. 2)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 69-71)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 259)
Geophagus brasiliensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Geophagus brasiliensis (p. 260)
Geophagus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Geophagus surinamensis (p. 260)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 89)
Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (Boulenger, 1895) Gymnocorymbus ternetzi (p. 74)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 260-261)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 5)
Hucho hucho (Linnaeus, 1758) Hucho hucho (p. 6)
Hypomesus nipponensis McAllister, 1963 Hypomesus nipponensis (p. )
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Valenciennes, 1844) Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (p. 114)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 76-77)
Labeobarbus aeneus (Burchell, 1822) Barbus holubi (p. 80)
Labeobarbus natalensis (Castelnau, 1861) Barbus natalensis (p. 80)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 186-191)
Lepomis cyanellus Rafinesque, 1819 Lepomis cyanellus (p. 194)
Lepomis gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lepomis gibbosus (p. 195-197)
Limnothrissa miodon (Boulenger, 1906) Limnothrissa miodon (p. 3-4)
Mayaheros urophthalmus (Günther, 1862) Cichlasoma urophthalmus (p. 258-259)
Microctenopoma ansorgii (Boulenger, 1912) Ctenopoma ansorgei (p. 335)
Micropercops swinhonis (Günther, 1873) Hypseleotris swinhonis (p. 324)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 230)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 1)
Oncorhynchus aguabonita (Jordan, 1892) Oncorhynchus aguabonita (p. 7)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 7)
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus keta (p. 8)
Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus kisutch (p. 9)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus mykiss (p. 9-30)
Oreochromis andersonii (Castelnau, 1861) Oreochromis andersoni (p. 261)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 262-267)
Oreochromis esculentus (Graham, 1928) Oreochromis esculentus (p. 267)
Oreochromis leucostictus (Trewavas, 1933) Oreochromis leucostictus (p. 268)
Oreochromis macrochir (Boulenger, 1912) Oreochromis macrochir (p. 269-271)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 271-289)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus gouramy (p. 325-327)
Parachromis managuensis (Günther, 1867) Cichlasoma managuense (p. 253-254)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 234)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus conchonius (p. 78)
Pethia gelius (Hamilton, 1822) Barbus gelius (p. 80)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 338)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 319-320)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Barbus tetrazona (p. 80)
Puntius titteya Deraniyagala, 1929 Barbus titteya (p. 80)
Rhinogobius similis Gill, 1859 Rhinogobius similis (p. 323)
Rocio octofasciata (Regan, 1903) Cichlasoma octofasciatum (p. 257-258)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 55)
Stolothrissa tanganicae Regan, 1917 Stolothrissa tanganyicae (p. )
Thorichthys meeki Brind, 1918 Cichlasoma meeki (p. 254-255)
Trichogaster fasciata Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Colisa fasciata (p. 334)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 334)
Trichopodus leerii (Bleeker, 1852) Trichogaster leeri (p. 328)
Trichopodus microlepis (Günther, 1861) Trichogaster microlepis (p. 328)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 328-330)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 330-331)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. 321-322)
Umbra pygmaea (DeKay, 1842) Umbra pygmea (p. 72-73)
Vieja guttulata (Günther, 1864) Cichlasoma guttulatum (p. 259)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10