List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 519
Species Name Used in Reference
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 145)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (p. 51; Footnote 13)
Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Acipenser naccarii (p. 50)
Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Acipenser stellatus (p. 50; Footnote 12)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 50)
Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Pteromylaeus bovinus (p. 48-49)
Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836) Aidablennius sphynx (p. 177-178)
Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alectis alexandrina (p. 112)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djeddaba (p. 112)
Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Alopias superciliosus (p. 31)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 31)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 51; Footnote 15)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 52)
Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Alosa vistonica (p. 52)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 72-73)
Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Anguilla japonica (p. 73)
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Anthias anthias (p. 102)
Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Aphanius fasciatus (p. 81-82)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 166)
Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Apletodon dentatus dentatus (p. 221)
Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Apogon imberbis (p. 109-110)
Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (p. 110)
Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Apterichthus anguiformis (p. 76)
Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) Apterichthus caecus (p. 76-77)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 71)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 61)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 58)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 120)
Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Ariosoma balearicum (p. 75)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 208)
Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Arnoglossus kessleri (p. 208)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 209)
Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Arnoglossus rueppelli (p. 209-210)
Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Arnoglossus thori (p. 210)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 195)
Atherina hepsetus Linnaeus, 1758 Atherina hepsetus (p. 194)
Atherinomorus lacunosus (Forster, 1801) Atherinomorus lacunosus (p. 195)
Aulopus filamentosus (Bloch, 1792) Aulopus filamentosus (p. 62)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis rochei (p. 160)
Auxis rochei (Risso, 1810) Auxis thazard thazard (p. 160)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes capriscus (p. 217)
Bathypterois dubius Vaillant, 1888 Bathypterois dubius (p. 64)
Bathypterois grallator (Goode & Bean, 1886) Bathypterois grallator (p. 64)
Bathypterois longifilis Günther, 1878 Bathypterois longifilis (p. 64; in Footnote 16)
Bathytoshia centroura (Mitchill, 1815) Dasyatis centroura (p. 47)
Bellottia apoda Giglioli, 1883 Bellottia apoda (p. 185)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 78-79)
Belone svetovidovi Collette & Parin, 1970 Belone svetovidovi (p. 79)
Benthocometes robustus (Goode & Bean, 1886) Benthocometes robustus (p. 186)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 64)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 99)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 178)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 125-126)
Bothus podas (Delaroche, 1809) Bothus podas (p. 210-211)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 118)
Buenia affinis Iljin, 1930 Buenia affinis (p. 167)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. 167)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 211-212)
Callanthias ruber (Rafinesque, 1810) Callanthias ruber (p. 101-102)
Callionymus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus fasciatus (p. 175-176)
Callionymus filamentosus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus filamentosus (p. 176)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 176)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 176)
Callionymus pusillus Delaroche, 1809 Callionymus pusillus (p. 177)
Callionymus reticulatus Valenciennes, 1837 Callionymus reticulatus (p. 177)
Callionymus risso Lesueur, 1814 Callionymus risso (p. 177)
Campogramma glaycos (Lacepède, 1801) Campogramma glaycos (p. 112-113)
Capros aper (Linnaeus, 1758) Capros aper (p. 101)
Caranx crysos (Mitchill, 1815) Caranx crysos (p. 113)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 113)
Caranx rhonchus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817 Caranx rhonchus (p. 113)
Carapus acus (Brünnich, 1768) Carapus acus (p. 186-187)
Carcharhinus brevipinna (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus brevipinna (p. 33)
Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) Carcharhinus obscurus (p. 223)
Carcharhinus plumbeus (Nardo, 1827) Carcharhinus plumbeus (p. 33)
Carcharias taurus Rafinesque, 1810 Carcharias taurus (p. 29)
Carcharodon carcharias (Linnaeus, 1758) Carcharodon carcharias (p. 29)
Cataetyx laticeps Koefoed, 1927 Cataetyx laticeps (p. 185)
Centracanthus cirrus Rafinesque, 1810 Centracanthus cirrus (p. 141)
Centrolabrus melanocercus (Risso, 1810) Symphodus melanocercus (p. 150)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 187)
Centrophorus granulosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Centrophorus granulosus (p. 36)
Centrophorus uyato (Rafinesque, 1810) Centrophorus uyato (p. 36-37)
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. 39)
Cepola macrophthalma (Linnaeus, 1758) Cepola macrophthalma (p. 110-111)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 65)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 30)
Champsodon nudivittis (Ogilby, 1895) Champsodon nudivittis (p. 155)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus sloani (p. 60)
Cheilopogon exsiliens (Linnaeus, 1771) Cheilopogon exsiliens (p. 80; in Footnote 18)
Cheilopogon heterurus (Rafinesque, 1810) Cheilopogon heterurus (p. 80)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys cuculus (p. 199-200)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 203-204)
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelidonichthys lucernus (p. 200-201)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Chelidonichthys obscurus (p. 200)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 190-191)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 190)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 191-192)
Chelon saliens (Risso, 1810) Liza saliens (p. 192-193)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 49)
Chlopsis bicolor Rafinesque, 1810 Chlopsis bicolor (p. 74)
Chlorophthalmus agassizi Bonaparte, 1840 Chlorophthalmus agassizi (p. 63)
Chromis chromis (Linnaeus, 1758) Chromis chromis (p. 144-145)
Chromogobius quadrivittatus (Steindachner, 1863) Chromogobius quadrivittatus (p. 167)
Chromogobius zebratus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Chromogobius zebratus (p. 167)
Citharus linguatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Citharus linguatula (p. 205-206)
Clinitrachus argentatus (Risso, 1810) Clinitrachus argentatus (p. 184)
Coelorinchus caelorhincus (Risso, 1810) Coelorinchus caelorhincus (p. 86-87)
Coelorinchus mediterraneus Iwamoto & Ungaro, 2002 Coelorinchus mediterraneus (p. 87)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 75-76)
Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (Kolombatovic, 1891) Corcyrogobius liechtensteini (p. 224)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 145-146)
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena equiselis (p. 118)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 118-119)
Coryphaenoides guentheri (Vaillant, 1888) Coryphaenoides guentheri (p. 87)
Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (Giglioli, 1893) Coryphaenoides mediterraneus (p. 87)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 178-179)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 167)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 146)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 185)
Cyclothone braueri Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone braueri (p. 57-58)
Cyclothone pygmaea Jespersen & Tåning, 1926 Cyclothone pygmaea (p. 58)
Dactylopterus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Dactylopterus volitans (p. 205)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. 37)
Dalophis imberbis (Delaroche, 1809) Dalophis imberbis (p. 77)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 47)
Dasyatis tortonesei Capapé, 1975 Dasyatis tortonesei (p. 47-48)
Deania calcea (Lowe, 1839) Deania calceus (p. 37; in Footnote 9)
Deltentosteus collonianus (Risso, 1820) Deltentosteus colonianus (p. 168)
Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Deltentosteus quadrimaculatus (p. 167-168)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 126-127)
Dentex gibbosus (Rafinesque, 1810) Dentex gibbosus (p. 127)
Dentex macrophthalmus (Bloch, 1791) Dentex macrophthalmus (p. 127-128)
Dentex maroccanus Valenciennes, 1830 Dentex maroccanus (p. 128)
Diaphus holti Tåning, 1918 Diaphus holti (p. 65)
Diaphus metopoclampus (Cocco, 1829) Diaphus metopoclampus (p. 66)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. 66)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 108-109)
Dicentrarchus punctatus (Bloch, 1792) Dicentrarchus punctatus (p. 109)
Dicologlossa cuneata (Moreau, 1881) Dicologlossa cuneata (p. 212)
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata bimaculata (p. 220)
Diplodus annularis (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus annularis (p. 128-129)
Diplodus cervinus (Lowe, 1838) Diplodus cervinus cervinus (p. 130)
Diplodus puntazzo (Walbaum, 1792) Diplodus puntazzo (p. 130)
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus sargus (p. 130-131)
Diplodus vulgaris (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Diplodus vulgaris (p. 131-132)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus batis (p. 42)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dipturus oxyrinchus (p. 42)
Echelus myrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Echelus myrus (p. 77)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 216)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 155)
Echinorhinus brucus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Echinorhinus brucus (p. 37)
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. 187)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona rissoi (p. 66)
Enchelycore anatina (Lowe, 1838) Enchelycore anatina (p. 73)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. 56-57)
Epigonus constanciae (Giglioli, 1880) Epigonus constanciae (p. 110)
Epigonus denticulatus Dieuzeide, 1950 Epigonus denticulatus (p. 110)
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. 110)
Epinephelus aeneus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Epinephelus aeneus (p. 102)
Epinephelus caninus (Valenciennes, 1843) Epinephelus caninus (p. 103)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus alexandrinus (p. 103)
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) Epinephelus costae (p. 103)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus guaza (p. 103-104)
Epinephelus marginatus (Lowe, 1834) Epinephelus marginatus (p. 104)
Equulites klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1898) Equulites klunzingeri (p. 119)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 37-38)
Etrumeus golanii DiBattista, Randall & Bowen, 2012 Etrumeus golanii (p. 55)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 160-161)
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. 201)
Evermannella balbo (Risso, 1820) Evermannella balbo (p. 70)
Exocoetus volitans Linnaeus, 1758 Exocoetus volitans (p. 80; in Footnote 17)
Facciolella oxyrhyncha (Bellotti, 1883) Facciolella oxyrhyncha (p. 75)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 83)
Gadella maraldi (Risso, 1810) Gadella maraldi (p. 97)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 91)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Antonogadus megalokynodon (p. 94)
Gaidropsarus biscayensis (Collett, 1890) Gaidropsarus biscayensis (p. 94)
Gaidropsarus granti (Regan, 1903) Gaidropsarus granti (p. 94)
Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Gaidropsarus mediterraneus (p. 94-95)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 95)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 34)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 31-32)
Gambusia affinis (Baird & Girard, 1853) Gambusia affinis (p. 82)
Gambusia holbrooki Girard, 1859 Gambusia holbrooki (p. 82)
Gammogobius steinitzi Bath, 1971 Gammogobius steinitzi (p. 224)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 86)
Glaucostegus cemiculus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinobatos cemiculus (p. 40)
Glossanodon leioglossus (Valenciennes, 1848) Glossanodon leioglossus (p. 61)
Gnathophis mystax (Delaroche, 1809) Gnathophis mystax (p. 76)
Gobius ater Bellotti, 1888 Gobius ater (p. 168)
Gobius auratus Risso, 1810 Gobius auratus (p. 168)
Gobius bucchichi Steindachner, 1870 Gobius bucchichi (p. 168)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 169)
Gobius couchi Miller & El-Tawil, 1974 Gobius couchi (p. 169)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 169)
Gobius fallax Sarato, 1889 Gobius fallax (p. 169)
Gobius geniporus Valenciennes, 1837 Gobius geniporus (p. 169-170)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 170)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 170-171)
Gobius vittatus Vinciguerra, 1883 Gobius vittatus (p. 171)
Gonichthys cocco (Cocco, 1829) Gonichthys coccoi (p. 66)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 58)
Gouania willdenowi (Risso, 1810) Gouania wildenowi (p. 221)
Gymnammodytes cicerelus (Rafinesque, 1810) Gymnammodytes cicerelus (p. 154)
Gymnothorax unicolor (Delaroche, 1809) Gymnothorax unicolor (p. 73)
Gymnura altavela (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnura altavela (p. 48)
Halobatrachus didactylus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halobatrachus didactylus (p. 222)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 196)
Hemiramphus far (Forsskål, 1775) Hemiramphus far (p. 81)
Heptranchias perlo (Bonnaterre, 1788) Heptranchias perlo (p. 28)
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. 28)
Hexanchus nakamurai Teng, 1962 Hexanchus nakamurai (p. 29)
Hippocampus guttulatus Cuvier, 1829 Hippocampus guttulatus (p. 83-84)
Hippocampus hippocampus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippocampus hippocampus (p. 83)
Hirundichthys rondeletii (Valenciennes, 1847) Hirundichthys rondeletii (p. 80)
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus mediterraneus (p. 99)
Huso huso (Linnaeus, 1758) Huso huso (p. 51; Footnote 14)
Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) Hygophum benoiti (p. 67)
Hygophum hygomii (Lütken, 1892) Hygophum hygomii (p. 67)
Hymenocephalus italicus Giglioli, 1884 Hymenocephalus italicus (p. 87-88)
Ichthyococcus ovatus (Cocco, 1838) Ichthyococcus ovatus (p. 59)
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Iniistius pavo (p. 147)
Isurus oxyrinchus Rafinesque, 1810 Isurus oxyrinchus (p. 30)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 161)
Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) Knipowitschia caucasica (p. 171)
Knipowitschia panizzae (Verga, 1841) Knipowitschia panizzae (p. 171)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 147)
Labrus merula Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus merula (p. 147-148)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 147)
Labrus viridis Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus viridis (p. 148)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lagocephalus lagocephalus lagocephalus (p. 218)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 218)
Lagocephalus spadiceus (Richardson, 1845) Lagocephalus spadiceus (p. 219)
Lagocephalus suezensis Clark & Gohar, 1953 Lagocephalus suezensis (p. 219)
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. 30)
Lampanyctus crocodilus (Risso, 1810) Lampanyctus crocodilus (p. 67-68)
Lampanyctus pusillus (Johnson, 1890) Lampanyctus pusillus (p. 68)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 97-98)
Lappanella fasciata (Cocco, 1833) Lappanella fasciata (p. 148)
Lepadogaster candolii Risso, 1810 Lepadogaster candollei (p. 221)
Lepadogaster lepadogaster (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepadogaster lepadogaster (p. 221)
Lepidion lepidion (Risso, 1810) Lepidion lepidion (p. 97)
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. 159)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 206)
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. 207)
Lepidotrigla cavillone (Lacepède, 1801) Lepidotrigla cavillone (p. 201-202)
Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei Blanc & Hureau, 1973 Lepidotrigla dieuzeidei (p. 202-203)
Lestidiops jayakari (Boulenger, 1889) Lestidiops jayakari jayakari (p. 70)
Lestidiops sphyrenoides (Risso, 1820) Lestidiops sphyraenoides (p. 71)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesueurigobius friesii (p. 172)
Lesueurigobius suerii (Risso, 1810) Lesueurigobius suerii (p. 172)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Leucoraja circularis (p. 42)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Leucoraja fullonica (p. 43)
Leucoraja melitensis (Clark, 1926) Leucoraja melitensis (p. 43)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Leucoraja naevus (p. 43)
Lichia amia (Linnaeus, 1758) Lichia amia (p. 113-114)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 179)
Lipophrys trigloides (Valenciennes, 1836) Lipophrys trigloides (p. 179)
Lithognathus mormyrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lithognathus mormyrus (p. 132-133)
Liza carinata (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza carinata (p. 191)
Lobianchia dofleini (Zugmayer, 1911) Lobianchia dofleini (p. 68)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 69)
Lobotes surinamensis (Bloch, 1790) Lobotes surinamensis (p. 119)
Lophius budegassa Spinola, 1807 Lophius budegassa (p. 222-223)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 223)
Lophotus lacepede Giorna, 1809 Lophotus lacepedei (p. 99)
Luvarus imperialis Rafinesque, 1810 Luvarus imperialis (p. 165)
Macroramphosus scolopax (Linnaeus, 1758) Macroramphosus scolopax (p. 82-83)
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. 59)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus euxinus (p. 91-92)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 89-90)
Microchirus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Microchirus ocellatus (p. 212)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 212-213)
Microichthys coccoi Rüppell, 1852 Microichthys coccoi (p. 110)
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Microlipophrys adriaticus (p. 179)
Microlipophrys canevae (Vinciguerra, 1880) Microlipophrys canevae (p. 179)
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Steindachner & Kolombatovic, 1883) Microlipophrys dalmatinus (p. 179-180)
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Vinciguerra, 1883) Microlipophrys nigriceps (p. 180)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 92-93)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802) Micropterus salmoides (p. 109)
Microstoma microstoma (Risso, 1810) Microstoma microstoma (p. 61-62)
Millerigobius macrocephalus (Kolombatovic, 1891) Millerigobius macrocephalus (p. 172)
Mobula mobular (Bonnaterre, 1788) Mobula mobular (p. 49)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 220)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 95)
Monochirus hispidus Rafinesque, 1814 Monochirus hispidus (p. 213)
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. 97)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 193-194)
Mullus barbatus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 121-123)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 123-124)
Muraena helena Linnaeus, 1758 Muraena helena (p. 73-74)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 34)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 35)
Mustelus punctulatus Risso, 1827 Mustelus punctulatus (p. 35)
Mycteroperca rubra (Bloch, 1793) Mycteroperca rubra (p. 104)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 69)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 48)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 62)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 114)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 78)
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. 84)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 84)
Nettastoma melanura Rafinesque, 1810 Nettastoma melanurum (p. 74)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 88)
Nezumia sclerorhynchus (Valenciennes, 1838) Nezumia sclerorhynchus (p. 88)
Notacanthus bonaparte Risso, 1840 Notacanthus bonaparte (p. 78)
Notoscopelus bolini Nafpaktitis, 1975 Notoscopelus bolini (p. 69)
Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) Notoscopelus elongatus (p. 69-70)
Oblada melanura (Linnaeus, 1758) Oblada melanura (p. 133)
Odondebuenia balearica (Pellegrin & Fage, 1907) Odondebuenia balearica (p. 172)
Odontaspis ferox (Risso, 1810) Odontaspis ferox (p. 29)
Oedalechilus labeo (Cuvier, 1829) Oedalechilus labeo (p. 194)
Opeatogenys gracilis (Canestrini, 1864) Opeatogenys gracilis (p. 221)
Ophichthus rufus (Rafinesque, 1810) Ophichthus rufus (p. 77)
Ophidion barbatum Linnaeus, 1758 Ophidion barbatum (p. 185-186)
Ophidion rochei Müller, 1845 Ophidion rochei (p. 186)
Ophisurus serpens (Linnaeus, 1758) Ophisurus serpens (p. 77-78)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 161)
Oxynotus centrina (Linnaeus, 1758) Oxynotus centrina (p. 36)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 134-135)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 135)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 135-137)
Pagrus auriga Valenciennes, 1843 Pagrus auriga (p. 137)
Pagrus caeruleostictus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pagrus caeruleostictus (p. 137)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 137)
Pagrus pagrus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagrus pagrus (p. 137-138)
Panturichthys fowleri (Ben-Tuvia, 1953) Panturichthys fowleri (p. 74)
Parablennius gattorugine (Linnaeus, 1758) Parablennius gattorugine (p. 180)
Parablennius incognitus (Bath, 1968) Parablennius incognitus (p. 181)
Parablennius pilicornis (Cuvier, 1829) Parablennius pilicornis (p. 181)
Parablennius rouxi (Cocco, 1833) Parablennius rouxi (p. 181)
Parablennius sanguinolentus (Pallas, 1814) Parablennius sanguinolentus (p. 181-182)
Parablennius tentacularis (Brünnich, 1768) Parablennius tentacularis (p. 182)
Parablennius zvonimiri (Kolombatovic, 1892) Parablennius zvonimiri (p. 182)
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. 71)
Paralepis speciosa Bellotti, 1878 Paralepis speciosa (p. 71-72)
Parexocoetus mento (Valenciennes, 1847) Parexocoetus mento (p. 81)
Parophidion vassali (Risso, 1810) Parophidion vassali (p. 186)
Pegusa impar (Bennett, 1831) Pegusa impar (p. 213)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 213-214)
Pegusa nasuta (Pallas, 1814) Pegusa nasuta (p. 214)
Pempheris vanicolensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris vanicolensis (p. 125)
Peristedion cataphractum (Linnaeus, 1758) Peristedion cataphractum (p. 204)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 28)
Petroscirtes ancylodon Rüppell, 1835 Petroscirtes ancylodon (p. 182)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 95-96)
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. 96)
Physiculus dalwigki Kaup, 1858 Physiculus dalwigki (p. 97)
Planiliza haematocheila (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Liza haematocheila (p. 191)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 211)
Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (Guichenot, 1850) Plectorhinchus mediterraneus (p. 120)
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. 78)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 107-108)
Pomadasys incisus (Bowdich, 1825) Pomadasys incisus (p. 119-120)
Pomatomus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1766) Pomatomus saltatrix (p. 111-112)
Pomatoschistus bathi Miller, 1982 Pomatoschistus bathi (p. 173)
Pomatoschistus knerii (Steindachner, 1861) Pomatoschistus knerii (p. 173)
Pomatoschistus marmoratus (Risso, 1810) Pomatoschistus marmoratus (p. 173)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 173)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 173)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 174)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 174)
Pomatoschistus quagga (Heckel, 1837) Pomatoschistus quagga (p. 174)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 33)
Pristis pectinata Latham, 1794 Pristis pectinata (p. 40; in Footnote 10)
Pristis pristis (Linnaeus, 1758) Pristis pristis (p. 40; in Footnote 10)
Proterorhinus marmoratus (Pallas, 1814) Proterorhinus marmoratus (p. 174)
Pseudaphya ferreri (de Buen & Fage, 1908) Pseudaphya ferreri (p. 174)
Pseudocaranx dentex (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudocaranx dentex (p. 114)
Pteragogus trispilus Randall, 2013 Pteragogus pelycus (p. 148-149)
Pteroplatytrygon violacea (Bonaparte, 1832) Pteroplatytrygon violacea (p. 48)
Raja asterias Delaroche, 1809 Raja asterias (p. 43-44)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 44)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 44-45)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 43; in Footnote 11)
Raja miraletus Linnaeus, 1758 Raja miraletus (p. 45)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 45)
Raja polystigma Regan, 1923 Raja polystigma (p. 46)
Raja radula Delaroche, 1809 Raja radula (p. 46)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 46)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 220)
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. 98)
Remora australis (Bennett, 1840) Remora australis (p. 216)
Remora brachyptera (Lowe, 1839) Remora brachyptera (p. 217)
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) Remora osteochir (p. 217)
Remora remora (Linnaeus, 1758) Remora remora (p. 217)
Rhinobatos rhinobatos (Linnaeus, 1758) Rhinobatos rhinobatos (p. 40)
Rhinoptera marginata (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Rhinoptera marginata (p. 49)
Rhizoprionodon acutus (Rüppell, 1837) Rhizoprionodon acutus (p. 34)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Rostroraja alba (p. 46-47)
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. 158-159)
Salaria basilisca (Valenciennes, 1836) Salaria basilisca (p. 183)
Salaria pavo (Risso, 1810) Salaria pavo (p. 183)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 161-162)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 52-54)
Sardinella aurita Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella aurita (p. 54-55)
Sardinella maderensis (Lowe, 1838) Sardinella maderensis (p. 55)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 99-100)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 138-139)
Saurenchelys cancrivora Peters, 1864 Saurenchelys cancrivora (p. 75)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 63)
Scartella cristata (Linnaeus, 1758) Scartella cristata (p. 183)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 187)
Schedophilus ovalis (Cuvier, 1833) Schedophilus ovalis (p. 188)
Sciaena umbra Linnaeus, 1758 Sciaena umbra (p. 120-121)
Scomber colias Gmelin, 1789 Scomber colias (p. 162-163)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 163-164)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus saurus (p. 80)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 164)
Scophthalmus maeoticus (Pallas, 1814) Scophthalmus maeoticus (p. 208)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus maximus (p. 207)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 208)
Scorpaena elongata Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena elongata (p. 196)
Scorpaena loppei Cadenat, 1943 Scorpaena loppei (p. 196)
Scorpaena maderensis Valenciennes, 1833 Scorpaena maderensis (p. 197)
Scorpaena notata Rafinesque, 1810 Scorpaena notata (p. 197)
Scorpaena porcus Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena porcus (p. 197-198)
Scorpaena scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 Scorpaena scrofa (p. 198-199)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 32)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 32-33)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 114-115)
Seriola fasciata (Bloch, 1793) Seriola fasciata (p. 115)
Serranus cabrilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus cabrilla (p. 104-105)
Serranus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus hepatus (p. 105-106)
Serranus scriba (Linnaeus, 1758) Serranus scriba (p. 107)
Siganus luridus (Rüppell, 1829) Siganus luridus (p. 158)
Siganus rivulatus Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775 Siganus rivulatus (p. 157-158)
Solea aegyptiaca Chabanaud, 1927 Solea aegyptiaca (p. 214)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 214-215)
Somniosus rostratus (Risso, 1827) Somniosus rostratus (p. 39)
Sparisoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758) Sparisoma cretense (p. 154)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 139-140)
Sphoeroides pachygaster (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Sphoeroides pachygaster (p. 219)
Sphyraena chrysotaenia Klunzinger, 1884 Sphyraena chrysotaenia (p. 188)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 188-189)
Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyraena sphyraena (p. 189)
Sphyraena viridensis Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena viridensis (p. 189-190)
Sphyrna tudes (Valenciennes, 1822) Sphyrna tudes (p. 35)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 35-36)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara flexuosa (p. 141-142)
Spicara maena (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara maena (p. 142-143)
Spicara smaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Spicara smaris (p. 143-144)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 140-141; Footnote 20)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 55)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 38)
Squalus blainville (Risso, 1827) Squalus blainville (p. 38-39)
Squatina aculeata Cuvier, 1829 Squatina aculeata (p. 40)
Squatina oculata Bonaparte, 1840 Squatina oculata (p. 39)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 39-40)
Stephanolepis diaspros Fraser-Brunner, 1940 Stephanolepis diaspros (p. 217-218)
Stomias boa boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa (p. 60)
Stromateus fiatola Linnaeus, 1758 Stromateus fiatola (p. 188)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 72)
Symbolophorus veranyi (Moreau, 1888) Symbolophorus veranyi (p. 70)
Symphodus cinereus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Symphodus cinereus (p. 149)
Symphodus doderleini Jordan, 1890 Symphodus doderleini (p. 149)
Symphodus mediterraneus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus mediterraneus (p. 149)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus melops (p. 150)
Symphodus ocellatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus ocellatus (p. 150-151)
Symphodus roissali (Risso, 1810) Symphodus roissali (p. 151)
Symphodus rostratus (Bloch, 1791) Symphodus rostratus (p. 151-152)
Symphodus tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Symphodus tinca (p. 152)
Symphurus ligulatus (Cocco, 1844) Symphurus ligulatus (p. 215-216)
Symphurus nigrescens Rafinesque, 1810 Symphurus nigrescens (p. 216)
Synapturichthys kleinii (Risso, 1827) Synapturichthys kleinii (p. 215)
Synchiropus phaeton (Günther, 1861) Synchiropus phaeton (p. 177)
Syngnathus abaster Risso, 1827 Syngnathus abaster (p. 84-85)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 85)
Syngnathus phlegon Risso, 1827 Syngnathus phlegon (p. 85)
Syngnathus taenionotus Canestrini, 1871 Syngnathus taenionotus (p. 86)
Syngnathus tenuirostris Rathke, 1837 Syngnathus tenuirostris (p. 85)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 85-86)
Syngnathus variegatus Pallas, 1814 Syngnathus variegatus (p. 86)
Synodus saurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodus saurus (p. 62-63)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 108)
Tetragonurus cuvieri Risso, 1810 Tetragonurus cuvieri (p. 188)
Tetrapturus belone Rafinesque, 1810 Tetrapturus belone (p. 165)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 41)
Thalassoma pavo (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma pavo (p. 153)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 174)
Thorogobius macrolepis (Kolombatovic, 1891) Thorogobius macrolepis (p. 175)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 164)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 164-165)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 40-41)
Torpedo torpedo (Linnaeus, 1758) Torpedo torpedo (p. 41)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 219)
Trachinotus ovatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus ovatus (p. 115)
Trachinus araneus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus araneus (p. 155)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 155-156)
Trachinus radiatus Cuvier, 1829 Trachinus radiatus (p. 156)
Trachipterus trachypterus (Gmelin, 1789) Trachipterus trachypterus (p. 98)
Trachurus mediterraneus (Steindachner, 1868) Trachurus mediterraneus (p. 115-116)
Trachurus picturatus (Bowdich, 1825) Trachurus picturatus (p. 116-117)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 117-118)
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810) Trachyrhynchus trachyrhynchus (p. 88-89)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 159-160)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 203)
Tripterygion delaisi Cadenat & Blache, 1970 Tripterygion delaisi (p. 184)
Tripterygion melanurum Guichenot, 1850 Tripterygion melanurum (p. 184)
Tripterygion tripteronotum (Risso, 1810) Tripterygion tripteronotus (p. 184-185)
Trisopterus capelanus (Lacepède, 1800) Trisopterus minutus capelanus (p. 93)
Tylerius spinosissimus (Regan, 1908) Tylerius spinosissimus (p. 219-220)
Tylosurus acus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Tylosurus acus imperialis (p. 79)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 79)
Umbrina cirrosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Umbrina cirrosa (p. 121)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 124-125)
Upeneus pori Ben-Tuvia & Golani, 1989 Upeneus pori (p. 125)
Uranoscopus scaber Linnaeus, 1758 Uranoscopus scaber (p. 156-157)
Vanneaugobius pruvoti (Fage, 1907) Vanneaugobius pruvoti (p. 175)
Vinciguerria attenuata (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria attenuata (p. 59)
Vinciguerria poweriae (Cocco, 1838) Vinciguerria poweriae (p. 60)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 166)
Xyrichtys novacula (Linnaeus, 1758) Xyrichtys novacula (p. 153)
Zebrus zebrus (Risso, 1827) Zebrus zebrus (p. 175)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Zeugopterus regius (p. 207)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 100-101)
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (Pallas, 1814) Zosterisessor ophiocephalus (p. 175)
Zu cristatus (Bonelli, 1819) Zu cristatus (p. 98)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10