List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 139
Species Name Used in Reference
Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Acanthurus auranticavus (p. 65)
Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959) Amblygobius tekomaji (p. 60)
Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Anampses lineatus (p. 56)
Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Antennablennius variopunctatus (p. 45)
Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Antennarius hispidus (p. 50)
Antennatus coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Antennarius coccineus (p. 44)
Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951) Apogon punctatus (p. 53)
Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Asterropteryx spinosus (p. 61)
Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Bathygobius cocosensis (p. 61)
Bathygobius cyclopterus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bathygobius crassiceps (p. 61)
Belonoperca chabanaudi Fowler & Bean, 1930 Belonoperca chabanaudi (p. 44)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 65)
Brosmophyciops pautzkei Schultz, 1960 Brosmophyciops pautzkei (p. 49)
Bryaninops natans Larson, 1985 Bryaninops natans (p. 61)
Callionymus persicus Regan, 1905 Callionymus persicus (p. 60)
Callogobius sclateri (Steindachner, 1879) Callogobius sclateri (p. 61)
Canthigaster smithae Allen & Randall, 1977 Canthigaster smithae (p. 66)
Canthigaster tyleri Allen & Randall, 1977 Canthigaster tyleri (p. 66)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 54)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 44)
Carapus mourlani (Petit, 1934) Carapus mourlani (p. 49)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 44)
Centropyge acanthops (Norman, 1922) Centropyge acanthops (p. 55)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculata (p. 52)
Choridactylus multibarbus Richardson, 1848 Choridactylus multibarbus (p. 45)
Choridactylus natalensis (Gilchrist, 1902) Choridactylus natalensis (p. 45)
Chromis atripectoralis Welander & Schultz, 1951 Chromis atripectoralis (p. 56)
Chromis dasygenys (Fowler, 1935) Chromis dasygenys (p. 45)
Chromis lepidolepis Bleeker, 1877 Chromis lepidolepis (p. 56)
Chromis pembae Smith, 1960 Chromis analis (p. 55)
Chromis xutha Randall, 1988 Chromis xutha (p. 56)
Cirrhilabrus exquisitus Smith, 1957 Cirrhilabrus exquisitus (p. 57)
Cirripectes auritus Carlson, 1981 Cirripectes auritus (p. 60)
Coccotropsis gymnoderma (Gilchrist, 1906) Coccotropsis gymnoderma (p. 45)
Cocotropus monacanthus (Gilchrist, 1906) Coccotropsis monacanthus (p. 45)
Cosmocampus banneri (Herald & Randall, 1972) Cosmocampus banneri (p. 51)
Ctenochaetus binotatus Randall, 1955 Ctenochaetus binotatus (p. 65)
Ctenogobiops crocineus Smith, 1959 Ctenogobiops maculosus (p. 62)
Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1874) Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (p. 52)
Diodon liturosus Shaw, 1804 Diodon liturosus (p. 67)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus balteatus (p. 44)
Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (Bleeker, 1853) Dunckerocampus dactyliophorus (p. 51)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ellochelon vaigiensis (p. 44)
Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) Enneapterygius abeli (p. 60)
Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766) Eurypegasus draconis (p. 50)
Eviota guttata Lachner & Karnella, 1978 Eviota guttata (p. 62)
Eviota sebreei Jordan & Seale, 1906 Eviota sebreei (p. 62)
Feia nympha Smith, 1959 Feia nympha (p. 62)
Fowleria vaiulae (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Fowleria abocellata (p. 53)
Gymnothorax breedeni McCosker & Randall, 1977 Gymnothorax breedeni (p. 47)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 45)
Gymnothorax fimbriatus (Bennett, 1832) Gymnothorax fimbriatus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax melatremus Schultz, 1953 Gymnothorax melatremus (p. 47)
Gymnothorax nudivomer (Günther, 1867) Gymnothorax nudivomer (p. 47)
Gymnothorax zonipectis Seale, 1906 Gymnothorax zonipectis (p. 47)
Halichoeres cosmetus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres cosmetus (p. 57)
Halichoeres trispilus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres trispilus (p. 57)
Hetereleotris tentaculata (Smith, 1958) Hetereleotris tentaculatus (p. 62)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus histrix (p. 51)
Hippocampus whitei Bleeker, 1855 Hippocampus whitei (p. 51)
Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepède, 1801) Hologymnosus annulatus (p. 57)
Inimicus filamentosus (Cuvier, 1829) Inimicus filamentosus (p. 51)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. 62)
Kaupichthys diodontus Schultz, 1943 Kaupichthys diodontus (p. 48)
Kelloggella quindecimfasciata (Fowler, 1946) Kelloggella quindecimfasciata (p. 62)
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. 44)
Labropsis xanthonota Randall, 1981 Labropsis xanthonota (p. 57)
Larsonella pumilus (Larson & Hoese, 1980) Lubricogobius pumilis (p. 63)
Lepidamia multitaeniata (Cuvier, 1828) Apogon multitaeniatus (p. 45)
Limnichthys nitidus Smith, 1958 Limnichthys nitidus (p. 59)
Lutjanus bengalensis (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus bengalensis (p. 54)
Macropharyngodon bipartitus Smith, 1957 Macropharyngodon bipartitus (p. 57)
Malacanthus brevirostris Guichenot, 1848 Malacanthus brevirostris (p. 44)
Masturus lanceolatus (Liénard, 1840) Masturus lanceolatus (p. 67)
Meiacanthus mossambicus Smith, 1959 Meiacanthus mossambicus (p. 45)
Minous coccineus Alcock, 1890 Minous coccineus (p. 45)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 50)
Myripristis botche Cuvier, 1829 Myripristis melanosticta (p. 50)
Nemateleotris magnifica Fowler, 1938 Nemateleotris magnifica (p. 65)
Omobranchus fasciolatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus fasciolatus (p. 45)
Ophidion smithi (Fowler, 1934) Ophidion smithi (p. 49)
Opistognathus nigromarginatus Rüppell, 1830 Opistognathus nigromarginatus (p. 44)
Ostorhinchus nigripes (Playfair, 1867) Apogon nigripes (p. 45)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 56)
Oxycirrhites typus Bleeker, 1857 Oxycirrhites typus (p. 53)
Paracheilinus attenuatus Randall, 1999 Paracheilinus mccoskeri (p. 58;fig.45)
Paragobiodon modestus (Regan, 1908) Paragobiodon modestus (p. 63)
Paragobiodon xanthosoma (Bleeker, 1853) Paragobiodon xanthosomus (p. 63)
Paramonacanthus nematophorus (Günther, 1870) Paramonacanthus nematophorus (p. 66)
Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Parapercis schauinslandii (p. 59)
Parapriacanthus darros Randall & Bogorodsky, 2016 Parapriacanthus ransonneti (p. 55)
Parupeneus jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Parupeneus jansenii (p. 54)
Parupeneus minys Randall & Heemstra, 2009 Parupeneus jansenii (p. 54;fig.28)
Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Parupeneus pleurostigma (p. 54)
Pempheris tominagai Koeda, Yoshino & Tachihara, 2014 Pempheris schwenkii (p. 55)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 55)
Plectorhinchus gaterinus (Forsskål, 1775) Plectorhinchus gaterinus (p. 45)
Pleurosicya boldinghi Weber, 1913 Pleurosicya boldinghi (p. 63)
Pleurosicya plicata Larson, 1990 Pleurosicya plicata (p. 63)
Pseudamia tarri Randall, Lachner & Fraser, 1985 Pseudamia tarri (p. 53)
Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan, 1902) Pseudanthias cooperi (p. 52)
Pseudanthias pulcherrimus (Heemstra & Randall, 1986) Pseudanthias pulcherrimus (p. 52)
Pseudobalistes fuscus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Pseudobalistes fuscus (p. 66)
Pseudocoris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocoris heteroptera (p. 58)
Pseudojuloides argyreogaster (Günther, 1867) Pseudojuloides argyreogaster (p. 58)
Pseudojuloides erythrops Randall & Randall, 1981 Pseudojuloides erythrops (p. 58)
Ptarmus jubatus (Smith, 1935) Ptarmus jubatus (p. 45)
Pterocaesio marri Schultz, 1953 Pterocaesio marri (p. 54)
Remora albescens (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Remorina albescens (p. 45)
Rhinomuraena quaesita Garman, 1888 Rhinomuraena quaesita (p. 48)
Samariscus triocellatus Woods, 1960 Samariscus triocellatus (p. 66)
Scorpaenodes hirsutus (Smith, 1957) Scorpaenodes hirsutus (p. 44)
Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (Garrett, 1864) Scorpaenodes parvipinnis (p. 44)
Siphamia mossambica Smith, 1955 Siphamia mossambica (p. 53)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. 44)
Stonogobiops nematodes Hoese & Randall, 1982 Stonogobiops nematodes (p. 64)
Synchiropus stellatus Smith, 1963 Synchiropus stellatus (p. 60)
Synodus binotatus Schultz, 1953 Synodus binotatus (p. 48)
Synodus jaculum Russell & Cressey, 1979 Synodus jaculum (p. 48)
Taeniamia mozambiquensis (Smith, 1961) Archamia mozambiquensis (p. 45)
Teixeirichthys jordani (Rutter, 1897) Teixeirichthys jordani (p. 56)
Thalassoma genivittatum (Valenciennes, 1839) Thalassoma genivittatum (p. 58)
Thalassoma quinquevittatum (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Thalassoma quinquevittatum (p. 58)
Torquigener flavimaculosus Hardy & Randall, 1983 Torquigener flavimaculosus (p. 67)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 49)
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857) Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (p. 44)
Trichonotus marleyi (Smith, 1936) Trichonotus marleyi (p. 59)
Trimma haima Winterbottom, 1984 Trimma haima (p. 64)
Trimma sheppardi Winterbottom, 1984 Trimma sheppardi (p. 64)
Uranoscopus archionema Regan, 1921 Uranoscopus archionema (p. 59)
Urogymnus granulatus (Macleay, 1883) Himantura granulata (p. 46)
Uropterygius macrocephalus (Bleeker, 1864) Uropterygius macrocephalus (p. 48)
Valenciennea helsdingenii (Bleeker, 1858) Valenciennea helsdingenii (p. 64)
Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956) Valenciennea puellaris (p. 64)
Valenciennea wardii (Playfair, 1867) Valenciennea wardii (p. 64)
Variola albimarginata Baissac, 1953 Variola albimarginata (p. 52)
Wetmorella albofasciata Schultz & Marshall, 1954 Wetmorella albofasciata (p. 45)
Zapogon evermanni (Jordan & Snyder, 1904) Apogon evermanni (p. 53)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10