List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 170
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. )
Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus gahhm (p. )
Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Acanthurus japonicus (p. )
Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Acanthurus nigricauda (p. )
Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus nigrofuscus (p. )
Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Acanthurus pyroferus (p. )
Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Acanthurus sohal (p. )
Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Acanthurus tennentii (p. )
Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Acanthurus bahianus (p. )
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Aethaloperca rogaa (p. )
Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Amblyeleotris guttata (p. )
Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Amblyeleotris steinitzi (p. )
Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Amphiprion sandaracinos (p. )
Astyanax jordani (Hubbs & Innes, 1936) Astyanax jordani (p. )
Atrosalarias fuscus (Rüppell, 1838) Atrosalarias fuscus (p. )
Aulonocara baenschi Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara baenschi (p. )
Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (Johnson, 1974) Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (p. )
Aulonocara stuartgranti Meyer & Riehl, 1985 Aulonocara stuartgranti (p. )
Belontia signata (Günther, 1861) Belontia signata (p. )
Betta pugnax (Cantor, 1849) Betta pugnax (p. )
Bodianus diana (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus diana (p. )
Bodianus macrourus (Lacepède, 1801) Bodianus macrourus (p. )
Bodianus pulchellus (Poey, 1860) Bodianus pulchellus (p. )
Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bodianus rufus (p. )
Botia striata Narayan Rao, 1920 Botia striata (p. )
Bryaninops amplus Larson, 1985 Bryaninops amplus (p. )
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. )
Caranx ruber (Bloch, 1793) Caranx ruber (p. )
Carcharhinus albimarginatus (Rüppell, 1837) Carcharhinus albimarginatus (p. )
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. )
Centropyge argi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951 Centropyge argi (p. )
Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787) Centropyge bicolor (p. )
Centropyge eibli Klausewitz, 1963 Centropyge eibli (p. )
Centropyge resplendens Lubbock & Sankey, 1975 Centropyge resplendens (p. )
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. )
Cephalopholis argus Schneider, 1801 Cephalopholis argus (p. )
Cephalopholis fulva (Linnaeus, 1758) Cephalopholis fulva (p. )
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. )
Chaetodon austriacus Rüppell, 1836 Chaetodon austriacus (p. )
Chaetodon falcula Bloch, 1795 Chaetodon falcula (p. )
Chaetodon flavirostris Günther, 1874 Chaetodon flavirostris (p. )
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon kleinii (p. )
Chaetodon mesoleucos Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon mesoleucos (p. )
Chaetodon ocellatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon ocellatus (p. )
Chaetodon paucifasciatus Ahl, 1923 Chaetodon paucifasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon punctatofasciatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon punctatofasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon sedentarius Poey, 1860 Chaetodon sedentarius (p. )
Chaetodon striatus Linnaeus, 1758 Chaetodon striatus (p. )
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon xanthurus Bleeker, 1857 Chaetodon xanthurus (p. )
Chauliodus danae Regan & Trewavas, 1929 Chauliodus danae (p. )
Chauliodus macouni Bean, 1890 Chauliodus macouni (p. )
Cheilinus fasciatus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus fasciatus (p. )
Cheilinus trilobatus Lacepède, 1801 Cheilinus trilobatus (p. )
Cheilinus undulatus Rüppell, 1835 Cheilinus undulatus (p. )
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. )
Chelmon rostratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Chelmon rostratus (p. )
Cirrhitops fasciatus (Bennett, 1828) Cirrhitops fasciatus (p. )
Coris cuvieri (Bennett, 1831) Coris cuvieri (p. )
Corydoras arcuatus Elwin, 1938 Corydoras arcuatus (p. )
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. )
Dianema longibarbis Cope, 1872 Dianema longibarbis (p. )
Diplodus sargus (Linnaeus, 1758) Diplodus sargus (p. )
Diploprion drachi Roux-Estève, 1955 Diploprion drachi (p. )
Doryichthys boaja (Bleeker, 1850) Doryichthys boaja (p. )
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. )
Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (Lacepède, 1802) Epinephelus flavocaeruleus (p. )
Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus fuscoguttatus (p. )
Epinephelus hexagonatus (Forster, 1801) Epinephelus hexagonatus (p. )
Eques lanceolatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Equetus lanceolatus (p. )
Equetus punctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Equetus punctatus (p. )
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. )
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. )
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. )
Gobiodon citrinus (Rüppell, 1838) Gobiodon citrinus (p. )
Gobiodon okinawae Sawada, Arai & Abe, 1972 Gobiodon okinawae (p. )
Gomphosus caeruleus Lacepède, 1801 Gomphosus caeruleus (p. )
Gymnocephalus baloni Holcík & Hensel, 1974 Gymnocephalus baloni (p. )
Haemulon chrysargyreum Günther, 1859 Haemulon chrysargyreum (p. )
Haemulon macrostomum Günther, 1859 Haemulon macrostomum (p. )
Haemulon parra (Desmarest, 1823) Haemulon parra (p. )
Haemulon plumierii (Lacepède, 1801) Haemulon plumierii (p. )
Haemulon sciurus (Shaw, 1803) Haemulon sciurus (p. )
Halichoeres cyanocephalus (Bloch, 1791) Halichoeres cyanocephalus (p. )
Halichoeres garnoti (Valenciennes, 1839) Halichoeres garnoti (p. )
Halichoeres iridis Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres iridis (p. )
Halichoeres leucoxanthus Randall & Smith, 1982 Halichoeres leucoxanthus (p. )
Halichoeres poeyi (Steindachner, 1867) Halichoeres poeyi (p. )
Heniochus intermedius Steindachner, 1893 Heniochus intermedius (p. )
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. )
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. )
Holacanthus bermudensis Goode, 1876 Holacanthus bermudensis (p. )
Holacanthus passer Valenciennes, 1846 Holacanthus passer (p. )
Holacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795) Holacanthus tricolor (p. )
Hydrolycus scomberoides (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrolycus scomberoides (p. )
Inimicus caledonicus (Sauvage, 1878) Inimicus caledonicus (p. )
Inimicus filamentosus (Cuvier, 1829) Inimicus filamentosus (p. )
Labroides bicolor Fowler & Bean, 1928 Labroides bicolor (p. )
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. )
Lutjanus biguttatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Lutjanus biguttatus (p. )
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. )
Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lutjanus jocu (p. )
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. )
Melanotaenia trifasciata (Rendahl, 1922) Melanotaenia trifasciata (p. )
Melichthys indicus Randall & Klausewitz, 1973 Melichthys indicus (p. )
Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (p. )
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. )
Myrichthys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816) Myrichthys maculosus (p. )
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. )
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. )
Negaprion brevirostris (Poey, 1868) Negaprion brevirostris (p. )
Neocirrhites armatus Castelnau, 1873 Neocirrhites armatus (p. )
Nerophis maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Nerophis maculatus (p. )
Opistognathus aurifrons (Jordan & Thompson, 1905) Opistognathus aurifrons (p. )
Ostracion whitleyi Fowler, 1931 Ostracion whitleyi (p. )
Panaque nigrolineatus (Peters, 1877) Panaque nigrolineatus (p. )
Papilloculiceps longiceps (Cuvier, 1829) Papilloculiceps longiceps (p. )
Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Paracirrhites arcuatus (p. )
Parambassis baculis (Hamilton, 1822) Parambassis baculis (p. )
Parambassis gulliveri (Castelnau, 1878) Parambassis gulliveri (p. )
Pareutropius buffei (Gras, 1961) Pareutropius buffei (p. )
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. )
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. )
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus spilurus (p. )
Placidochromis electra (Burgess, 1979) Placidochromis electra (p. )
Platycephalus speculator Klunzinger, 1872 Platycephalus speculator (p. )
Plesiops corallicola Bleeker, 1853 Plesiops corallicola (p. )
Pogonoperca punctata (Valenciennes, 1830) Pogonoperca punctata (p. )
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalus (p. )
Pomacanthus chrysurus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus chrysurus (p. )
Pomacanthus xanthometopon (Bleeker, 1853) Pomacanthus xanthometopon (p. )
Pomacentrus moluccensis Bleeker, 1853 Pomacentrus moluccensis (p. )
Pseudanthias parvirostris (Randall & Lubbock, 1981) Pseudanthias parvirostris (p. )
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (p. )
Pseudanthias taeniatus (Klunzinger, 1884) Pseudanthias taeniatus (p. )
Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (p. )
Pseudochromis aldabraensis Bauchot-Boutin, 1958 Pseudochromis aldabraensis (p. )
Pseudochromis flavivertex Rüppell, 1835 Pseudochromis flavivertex (p. )
Pseudupeneus maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pseudupeneus maculatus (p. )
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio chrysozona (p. )
Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Pterocaesio tile (p. )
Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Pterois antennata (p. )
Pterois miles (Bennett, 1828) Pterois miles (p. )
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. )
Pterophyllum altum Pellegrin, 1903 Pterophyllum altum (p. )
Rasbora borapetensis Smith, 1934 Rasbora borapetensis (p. )
Rutilus virgo (Heckel, 1852) Rutilus virgo (p. )
Salarias fasciatus (Bloch, 1786) Salarias fasciatus (p. )
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. )
Scarus coeruleus (Edwards, 1771) Scarus coeruleus (p. )
Scarus ferrugineus Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ferrugineus (p. )
Scarus iseri (Bloch, 1789) Scarus iseri (p. )
Scarus niger Forsskål, 1775 Scarus niger (p. )
Scarus rubroviolaceus Bleeker, 1847 Scarus rubroviolaceus (p. )
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus scaber (p. )
Scorpaena plumieri Bloch, 1789 Scorpaena plumieri (p. )
Serranus baldwini (Evermann & Marsh, 1899) Serranus baldwini (p. )
Serranus subligarius (Cope, 1870) Serranus subligarius (p. )
Serranus tabacarius (Cuvier, 1829) Serranus tabacarius (p. )
Serranus tigrinus (Bloch, 1790) Serranus tigrinus (p. )
Serranus tortugarum Longley, 1935 Serranus tortugarum (p. )
Siganus uspi Gawel & Woodland, 1974 Siganus uspi (p. )
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. )
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. )
Toxotes oligolepis Bleeker, 1876 Toxotes oligolepis (p. )
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus falcatus (p. )
Trachinotus falcatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachinotus falcatus (p. )
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. )
Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Zebrasoma scopas (p. )
Zebrasoma xanthurum (Blyth, 1852) Zebrasoma xanthurum (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10