Order | Family | Species | Occurrence | FishBase name | Name in Country |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Abalistes stellatus | native | Starry triggerfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius coccineus | native | Scarlet frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Abantennarius nummifer | native | Spotfin frogfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys macracanthus | native | Spiny waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Ablabys taenianotus | native | Cockatoo waspfish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Ablennes hians | native | Flat needlefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf bengalensis | native | Bengal sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf notatus | native | Yellowtail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf septemfasciatus | native | Banded sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sexfasciatus | native | Scissortail sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf sordidus | native | Blackspot sergeant | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Abudefduf vaigiensis | native | Indo-Pacific sergeant | Takrapkhiaolueang |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola abbreviata | native | Bandfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Acanthocepola limbata | native | Blackspot bandfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Acanthocybium solandri | native | Wahoo | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus berda | native | Goldsilk seabream | Pla e-klud |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Acanthopagrus pacificus | native | Pacific seabream | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Acanthosphex leurynnis | native | Wasp-spine velvetfish | Karanghuakhonnim |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus fowleri | native | Fowler's surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus leucosternon | native | Powderblue surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus lineatus | native | Lined surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigricans | native | Whitecheek surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus nigrofuscus | native | Brown surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus pyroferus | native | Chocolate surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tennentii | native | Doubleband surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus triostegus | native | Convict surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus tristis | native | Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Acanthurus xanthopterus | native | Yellowfin surgeonfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius caninus | native | Tropical sand goby | Bukhao |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius cyanomos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius moloanus | native | Barcheek Amoya | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Acentrogobius nebulosus | native | Shadow goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Acentronura breviperula | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Acreichthys tomentosus | native | Bristle-tail file-fish | |
Acropomatiformes | Acropomatidae | Acropoma argentistigma | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aesopia cornuta | native | Unicorn sole | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Aethaloperca rogaa | native | Redmouth grouper | Pla karang leudnok |
Myliobatiformes | Aetobatidae | Aetobatus ocellatus | native | Ocellated eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus maculatus | native | Mottled eagle ray | |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus milvus | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus nichofii | native | Banded eagle ray | Krabane nog |
Myliobatiformes | Myliobatidae | Aetomylaeus vespertilio | native | Ornate eagle ray | Krabane rang-gasae |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula oligolepis | native | Smallscale bonefish | |
Albuliformes | Albulidae | Albula vulpes | native | Bonefish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alectis ciliaris | native | African pompano | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes djedaba | native | Shrimp scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes melanoptera | native | Blackfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Alepes vari | native | Herring scad | |
Alepocephaliformes | Alepocephalidae | Alepocephalus bicolor | native | Bicolor slickhead | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys phuketensis | native | Phuket viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys piger | native | Whiskered viviparous brotula | |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Alionematichthys riukiuensis | native | Bigeye cusk | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus grunniens | native | Grunting toadfish | Up |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Allenbatrachus reticulatus | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Allips concolor | native | ||
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias superciliosus | native | Bigeye thresher | |
Lamniformes | Alopiidae | Alopias vulpinus | native | Thresher | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis gymnocephalus | native | Bald glassy | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis interrupta | native | Long-spined glass perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis kopsii | native | Singapore glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis nalua | native | Scalloped perchlet | Khaomao |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis urotaenia | native | Banded-tail glassy perchlet | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Ambassidae | Ambassis vachellii | native | Vachelli's glass perchlet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris aurora | native | Pinkbar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris downingi | native | Downing's shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris gymnocephala | native | Masked shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris latifasciata | native | Wide-barred shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblyeleotris periophthalma | native | Periophthalma prawn-goby | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster clupeoides | native | Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster leiogaster | native | Smoothbelly sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Amblygaster sirm | native | Spotted sardinella | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon aureus | native | Golden damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon curacao | native | Staghorn damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon indicus | native | Maldives damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster | native | Yellowbelly damselfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius albimaculatus | native | Butterfly goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius phalaena | native | Whitebarred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Amblygobius stethophthalmus | native | Freckled goby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Amblyrhynchote honckenii | native | Evileye blaasop | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion akallopisos | native | Skunk clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion biaculeatus | native | Spinecheek anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion clarkii | native | Yellowtail clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ephippium | native | Saddle anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion frenatus | native | Tomato clownfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion ocellaris | native | Clown anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion perideraion | native | Pink anemonefish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Amphiprion polymnus | native | Saddleback clownfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Anacanthus barbatus | native | Bearded leatherjacket | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses caeruleopunctatus | native | Bluespotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses melanurus | native | White-spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses meleagrides | native | Spotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Anampses neoguinaicus | native | New Guinea wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma chacunda | native | Chacunda gizzard shad | Taphiannamkhem |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Anodontostoma thailandiae | native | Thai gizzard shad | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Anoxypristis cuspidata | native | Pointed sawfish | Knifetooth sawfish |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius commerson | native | Commerson's frogfish | |
Lophiiformes | Antennariidae | Antennarius hispidus | native | Shaggy angler | |
Acanthuriformes | Antigoniidae | Antigonia rubescens | native | Indo-Pacific boarfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Anyperodon leucogrammicus | native | Slender grouper | Pla karang-laisen |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus furca | native | Small toothed jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aphareus rutilans | native | Rusty jobfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Apistidae | Apistus carinatus | native | Ocellated waspfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Apocryptodon madurensis | native | Madura goby | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogon coccineus | native | Ruby cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis | native | Bullseye | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Apolemichthys xanthurus | native | Yellowtail angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Aprion virescens | native | Green jobfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Archamia bleekeri | native | Gon's cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Arcygobius baliurus | native | Isthmus goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops bleekeri | native | Taiwan tai | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Argyrops spinifer | native | King soldierbream | |
Scombriformes | Ariommatidae | Ariomma indica | native | Indian driftfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius gagora | native | Gagora catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius jella | native | Blackfin sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius leptonotacanthus | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius maculatus | native | Spotted catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius microcephalus | native | Squirrelheaded catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius subrostratus | native | Shovelnose sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius sumatranus | native | Goat catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Arius venosus | native | Veined catfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus aspilos | native | Spotless lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus macrolophus | native | Large-crested lefteye flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Arnoglossus tapeinosoma | native | Drab flounder | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron hispidus | native | White-spotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron immaculatus | native | Immaculate puffer | Pakpaohangdang |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron nigropunctatus | native | Blackspotted puffer | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron reticularis | native | Reticulated pufferfish | Pakpaolaitakhai |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Arothron stellatus | native | Stellate puffer | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes dubius | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes filiger | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Aseraggodes satapoomini | native | Andaman sole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Aspericorvina jubata | native | Prickly croaker | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Aspidontus taeniatus | native | False cleanerfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Asterorhombus intermedius | native | Intermediate flounder | |
Stomiiformes | Stomiidae | Astronesthes lucifer | native | Pacific astronesthid fish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Atelomycteridae | Atelomycterus marmoratus | native | Coral catshark | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus lacunosus | native | Wide-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Atherinomorus pinguis | native | Narrow-banded hardyhead silverside | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus armatus | native | Longfin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus atropos | native | Cleftbelly trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus hedlandensis | native | Bumpnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atropus mentalis | native | Longrakered trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Atule mate | native | Yellowtail scad | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Aulacocephalus temminckii | native | Goldribbon soapfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Aulopareia janetae | native | Scalycheek goby | |
Syngnathiformes | Aulostomidae | Aulostomus chinensis | native | Chinese trumpetfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula fasciata | native | Striped ponyfish | Paenthaep |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Aurigequula longispinis | native | Longspine ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis rochei | native | Bullet tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Auxis thazard | native | Frigate tuna | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistapus undulatus | native | Orange-lined triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Balistoides viridescens | native | Titan triggerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Barbuligobius boehlkei | native | Cryptic bearded goby | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Bathycallionymus kaianus | native | Kai Island deepwater dragonet | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Bathycongrus guttulatus | native | Lined conger | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius fuscus | native | Dusky frillgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius hongkongensis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Bathygobius meggitti | native | Meggitt's goby | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Batrachocephalus mino | native | Beardless sea catfish | |
Batrachoidiformes | Batrachoididae | Batrachomoeus trispinosus | native | Three-spined frogfish | |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Benthosema pterotum | native | Skinnycheek lanternfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Bhanotia fasciolata | native | Corrugated pipefish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Bleekeria nigrilinea | native | Black-edged fin sandlance | Black-edged fin sandlance |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Ammodytidae | Bleekeria viridianguilla | native | Tropical Pacific sandlance | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella bilitonensis | native | Biliton blenniella | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella leopardus | native | Leopard blenniella | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Blenniella periophthalmus | native | Blue-dashed rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus axillaris | native | Axilspot hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus diana | native | Diana's hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus mesothorax | native | Splitlevel hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Bodianus neilli | native | Bay of Bengal hogfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Bolbometopon muricatum | native | Green humphead parrotfish | Humphead parrotfish |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus boddarti | native | Boddart's goggle-eyed goby | Bulai |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Boleophthalmus pectinirostris | native | Great blue spotted mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Bostrychus sinensis | native | Four-eyed sleeper | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus aenea | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus aspilos | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus orientalis | native | Oriental sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Brachirus pan | native | Pan sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Citharidae | Brachypleura novaezeelandiae | native | Yellow-dabbled flounder | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Brachypterois serrulata | native | Sawcheek scorpionfish | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Brachysomophis crocodilinus | native | Crocodile snake eel | |
Gadiformes | Bregmacerotidae | Bregmaceros mcclellandi | native | Unicorn cod | |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Brevibora dorsiocellata | native | Eyespot rasbora | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon heterura | native | Dwarf whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Brevitrygon imbricata | native | Bengal whipray | Tuk ga |
Ophidiiformes | Ophidiidae | Brotula multibarbata | native | Goatsbeard brotula | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis amboinensis | native | Olive flathead-gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis butis | native | Duckbill sleeper | Bukletkhaeng |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis humeralis | native | Bukletson | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis koilomatodon | native | Mud sleeper | Bufanlueai |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Butis melanostigma | native | Black-spotted gudgeon | |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Bythaelurus hispidus | native | Bristly catshark | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cabillus tongarevae | native | Tongareva goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio caerulaurea | native | Blue and gold fusilier | Pla lueng plong mhor |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio cuning | native | Redbelly yellowtail fusilier | Pla lueng |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio lunaris | native | Lunar fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio teres | native | Yellow and blueback fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Caesio xanthonota | native | Yellowback fusilier | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus carebares | native | Indian deepwater dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus doryssus | native | Japanese filamentous dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus enneactis | native | Mangrove dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus filamentosus | native | Blotchfin dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus fluviatilis | native | River dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus hindsii | native | Hinds' dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus japonicus | native | Japanese longtail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus octostigmatus | native | Eightspot dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus pleurostictus | native | Blue-spotted ruddertail dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus sagitta | native | Arrow dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Callionymus schaapii | native | Short-snout sand-dragonet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius andamanensis | native | Andaman goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Callogobius hasseltii | native | Hasselt's goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Calotomus carolinus | native | Carolines parrotfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Cantherhines dumerilii | native | Whitespotted filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis maculata | native | Rough triggerfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Canthidermis rotundatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster cyanospilota | native | Blue-spotted toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster petersii | native | Peter's toby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Canthigaster smithae | native | Bicolored toby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangichthys oblongus | native | Coachwhip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Carangoides praeustus | native | Brownback trevally | Sikunkhripdam |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx heberi | native | Blacktip trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx ignobilis | native | Giant trevally | Sikunphueak |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx melampygus | native | Bluefin trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Caranx sexfasciatus | native | Bigeye trevally | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchoides | native | Graceful shark | Chalarm Nah-moo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus amblyrhynchos | native | Blacktail reef shark | Chalarm Nah-moo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus falciformis | native | Silky shark | Chalarm Thao |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus leucas | native | Bull shark | Chararm Hua-bart |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus limbatus | native | Blacktip shark | Chalarm Kreep-dum |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus longimanus | native | Oceanic whitetip shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus melanopterus | native | Blacktip reef shark | Chalarm Hoo-dum |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus obsoletus | native | Lost shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sealei | native | Blackspot shark | Chalarm Jud-dum |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Carcharhinus sorrah | native | Spot-tail shark | Chalarm Jud-dum |
Syngnathiformes | Centriscidae | Centriscus scutatus | native | Grooved razor-fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge bicolor | native | Bicolor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge flavipectoralis | native | Yellowfin angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge multispinis | native | Dusky angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Centropyge tibicen | native | Keyhole angelfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis argus | native | Peacock hind | Pla karang-lai-nokyoong |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis aurantia | native | Golden hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis boenak | native | Chocolate hind | Pla karang-thong-kampun |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis cyanostigma | native | Bluespotted hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis formosa | native | Bluelined hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis microprion | native | Freckled hind | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis polyspila | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Cephalopholis sonnerati | native | Tomato hind | Pla karang-deang-hualai |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ceratobregma helenae | native | Helen's Triplefin | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Chaenogaleus macrostoma | native | Hooktooth shark | Chalarm Noo |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Chaetodermis penicilligerus | native | Prickly leatherjacket | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon andamanensis | native | Andaman butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon auriga | native | Threadfin butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon collare | native | Redtail butterflyfish | Phisueakhokhao |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon decussatus | native | Indian vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon falcula | native | Blackwedged butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon gardineri | native | Gardner's butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon guttatissimus | native | Peppered butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lineolatus | native | Lined butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunula | native | Raccoon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon lunulatus | native | Oval butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon melannotus | native | Blackback butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon meyeri | native | Scrawled butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon octofasciatus | native | Eightband butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon ornatissimus | native | Ornate butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon plebeius | native | Blueblotch butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon rafflesii | native | Latticed butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon semeion | native | Dotted butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon triangulum | native | Triangle butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifascialis | native | Chevron butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon trifasciatus | native | Melon butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon vagabundus | native | Vagabond butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon wiebeli | native | Hongkong butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chaetodon xanthocephalus | native | Yellowhead butterflyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis | native | Bluestriped angelfish | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa lucius | native | Javanese snakehead | Pla kra song |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa marulioides | native | Orange snakehead | |
Anabantiformes | Channidae | Channa micropeltes | native | Indonesian snakehead | Pla ma lang poo |
Gonorynchiformes | Chanidae | Chanos chanos | native | Milkfish | Pla sa lin |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Chascanopsetta lugubris | native | Pelican flounder | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus chlorourus | native | Floral wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus fasciatus | native | Redbreasted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus trilobatus | native | Tripletail wrasse | Pla nok-khun-thong-klad-deang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cheilinus undulatus | native | Humphead wrasse | Pla napoleon tua-poo |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus artus | native | Wolf cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus macrodon | native | Large toothed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Cheilodipterus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined cardinalfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon abei | native | Abe's flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon arcticeps | native | White-finned flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon furcatus | native | Spotfin flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon intermedius | native | Intermediate flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon katoptron | native | Indonesian flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cheilopogon spilopterus | native | Manyspotted flyingfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Cheiloprion labiatus | native | Big-lip damsel | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Chelidonichthys spinosus | native | Spiny red gurnard | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Serranidae | Chelidoperca stella | native | Star-spotted perchlet | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Chelmon rostratus | native | Copperband butterflyfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Chelonodontops patoca | native | Milkspotted puffer | Pakpao |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium griseum | native | Grey bambooshark | |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium hasseltii | native | Hasselt's bambooshark | Chalarm Gob |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium indicum | native | Slender bambooshark | Chalarm gob |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium plagiosum | native | Whitespotted bambooshark | Chalarm Gob |
Orectolobiformes | Hemiscylliidae | Chiloscyllium punctatum | native | Brownbanded bambooshark | Chalarm Gob |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus dorab | native | Dorab wolf-herring | |
Clupeiformes | Chirocentridae | Chirocentrus nudus | native | Whitefin wolf-herring | |
Aulopiformes | Chlorophthalmidae | Chlorophthalmus corniger | native | Spinyjaw greeneye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus rhakoura | native | Raggedfin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Chlorurus troschelii | native | Troschel's parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon anchorago | native | Orange-dotted tuskfish | Pla nok khun thong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon robustus | native | Robust tuskfish | Pla nok-khun-thong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Choerodon schoenleinii | native | Blackspot tuskfish | Pla nok-kunthong-kiew |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Choridactylus multibarbus | native | Orangebanded stingfish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Chromileptes altivelis | native | Humpback grouper | Pla karang-naa-ngon |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis atripectoralis | native | Black-axil chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis cinerascens | native | Green puller | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis ternatensis | native | Ternate chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis viridis | native | Blue green damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis weberi | native | Weber's chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chromis xouthos | native | Yellow-brown chromis | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera biocellata | native | Twinspot damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera brownriggii | native | Surge damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera cyanea | native | Sapphire devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera glauca | native | Grey demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera rollandi | native | Rolland's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera talboti | native | Talbot's demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Chrysiptera unimaculata | native | Onespot demoiselle | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Chrysochir aureus | native | Reeve's croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Cirrhilabrus cyanopleura | native | Blueside wrasse | |
Centrarchiformes | Cirrhitidae | Cirrhitichthys aureus | native | Yellow hawkfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes auritus | native | Blackflap blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes castaneus | native | Chestnut eyelash-blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes filamentosus | native | Filamentous blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Cirripectes stigmaticus | native | Red-streaked blenny | |
Siluriformes | Clariidae | Clarias nieuhofii | native | Slender walking catfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Clupanodon thrissa | native | Chinese gizzard shad | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella crocodilus | native | Crocodile flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cociella punctata | native | Spotted flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Cocotropus larvatus | native | Ghost velvetfish | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus argentatus | native | Silver whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus macrorhynchus | native | Bigsnout whiptail | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus posteromaculatus | native | Tailspotted grenadier | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Coelorinchus radcliffei | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia borneensis | native | Bornean grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia dussumieri | native | Goldspotted grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia macrognathos | native | Longjaw grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia mystus | native | Osbeck's grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia neglecta | native | Neglected grenadier anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Coilia ramcarati | native | Ramcarat grenadier anchovy | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Congresox talabon | native | Yellow pike conger | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Congrogadus subducens | native | Carpet eel-blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Coradion chrysozonus | native | Goldengirdled coralfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris cuvieri | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Coris gaimard | native | African coris | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena equiselis | native | Pompano dolphinfish | |
Carangiformes | Coryphaenidae | Coryphaena hippurus | native | Common dolphinfish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys benedetto | native | Benedetto's pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Corythoichthys schultzi | native | Schultz's pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Cosmocampus investigatoris | native | Investigator pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Cottapistus cottoides | native | Marbled stingfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Craterognathus plagiotaenia | native | Barcheek trevally | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil buchanani | native | Bluetail mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil crenilabis | native | Fringelip mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Crenimugil seheli | native | Bluespot mullet | Krabokhangfa |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cristatogobius lophius | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cristatogobius nonatoae | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Cryptarius truncatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus altipinna | native | Highfin shrimpgoby | Highfin shrimpgoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus callopterus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus diproctotaenia | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus fasciatus | native | Y-bar shrimp goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leonis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus leptocephalus | native | Pink-speckled shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus maudae | native | Maude's shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus pavoninoides | native | Peacock shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus sericus | native | Ventral-barred shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Cryptocentrus wehrlei | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Ctenochaetus truncatus | native | Indian gold-ring bristle-tooth | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Cyclichthys orbicularis | native | Birdbeak burrfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus | native | Fringe-eyed flathead | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus arel | native | Largescale tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus bilineatus | native | Fourlined tonguesole | Yotmuanglaisisen |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus cynoglossus | native | Bengal tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus kopsii | native | Shortheaded tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lida | native | Roughscale tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus lingua | native | Long tongue sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus macrolepidotus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus monopus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus oligolepis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus puncticeps | native | Speckled tonguesole | Changchun |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus sibogae | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus trigrammus | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Cynoglossus trulla | native | Macau sole | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus oligolepis | native | Largescale flyingfish | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Cypselurus poecilopterus | native | Yellowing flyingfish | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena gilberti | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena macracantha | native | Spotwing flying gurnard | |
Dactylopteriformes | Dactylopteridae | Dactyloptena orientalis | native | Oriental flying gurnard | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus aruanus | native | Whitetail dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus reticulatus | native | Reticulate dascyllus | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dascyllus trimaculatus | native | Threespot dascyllus | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus kurroides | native | Redtail scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus macrosoma | native | Shortfin scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus muroadsi | native | Amberstripe scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus russelli | native | Indian scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Decapterus smithvanizi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus brachypterus | native | Dwarf lionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Dendrochirus zebra | native | Zebra turkeyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Dendrophysa russelii | native | Goatee croaker | Chuatnasan |
Cypriniformes | Danionidae | Devario regina | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum hanedai | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum indicium | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum insidiator | native | Pugnose ponyfish | Paenpakmu |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum megalolepis | native | Bigscale ponyfish | Paenpom |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Deveximentum ruconius | native | Deep pugnose ponyfish | |
Gobiesociformes | Gobiesocidae | Diademichthys lineatus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Diagramma pictum | native | Painted sweetlips | Pla soi nok khao |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Diaphenchelys dalmatian | native | Dalmatian moray eel | Dalmatian moray eel |
Myctophiformes | Myctophidae | Diaphus coeruleus | native | Blue lantern fish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Dichotomyctere fluviatilis | native | Green pufferfish | Pakpaopakmaenam |
Ophidiiformes | Dinematichthyidae | Dinematichthys iluocoeteoides | native | Yellow pigmy brotula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Diodontidae | Diodon holocanthus | native | Longspined porcupinefish | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Liopropomatidae | Diploprion bifasciatum | native | Barred soapfish | Pla karang-luenglek |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Diproctacanthus xanthurus | native | Yellowtail tubelip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Dipterygonotus balteatus | native | Mottled fusilier | |
Trachichthyiformes | Diretmidae | Diretmoides veriginae | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Dischistodus perspicillatus | native | White damsel | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina aetholepis | native | Spatular-scale silverside | |
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Doboatherina duodecimalis | native | Tropical silverside | Huakhaeng |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus excisus | native | Bluestripe pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Doryrhamphus janssi | native | Janss' pipefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Dotsugobius bleekeri | native | Dark mangrovegoby | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane longimana | native | Concertina fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Drepaneidae | Drepane punctata | native | Spotted sicklefish | Pla bai-poh |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus ocyurus | native | Bluemarked drombus | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Drombus triangularis | native | Brown drombus | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria acuta | native | Rainbow sardine | |
Clupeiformes | Dussumieriidae | Dussumieria elopsoides | native | Slender rainbow sardine | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna delicatula | native | Mottled moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Echidna nebulosa | native | Starry moray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius bicolor | native | Bicolor blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius lubbocki | native | Lubbock's coralblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Ecsenius paroculus | native | Spottedback coralblenny | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Elagatis bipinnulata | native | Rainbow runner | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Elates ransonnettii | native | Dwarf flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tetradactylum | native | Fourfinger threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Eleutheronema tridactylum | native | Threefinger threadfin | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Ellochelon vaigiensis | native | Squaretail mullet | Krabokthontai |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops hawaiensis | native | Hawaiian ladyfish | |
Elopiformes | Elopidae | Elops machnata | native | Tenpounder | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis homei | native | Silver pearlfish | |
Ophidiiformes | Carapidae | Encheliophis vermicularis | native | Worm pearlfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Enchelyurus kraussii | native | Krauss' blenny | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina devisi | native | Devis' anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina heteroloba | native | Shorthead anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Encrasicholina punctifer | native | Buccaneer anchovy | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon grandisquama | native | Largescale flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Engyprosopon mogkii | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius fasciatus | native | Banded triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius nanus | native | Pygmy triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius rhabdotus | native | Umpire Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Enneapterygius tutuilae | native | High-hat Triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus decussatus | native | Wavy-lined blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus lighti | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus longicirrus | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Entomacrodus striatus | native | Reef margin blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Ephippus orbis | native | Orbfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Epibulus insidiator | native | Sling-jaw wrasse | |
Acropomatiformes | Epigonidae | Epigonus thai | native | ||
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus amblycephalus | native | Banded grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus areolatus | native | Areolate grouper | Pla karang-hang-tud |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bleekeri | native | Duskytail grouper | Pla karang-hang-tud |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus bruneus | native | Longtooth grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coeruleopunctatus | native | Whitespotted grouper | Pla karang-dang-judkhao |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus coioides | native | Orange-spotted grouper | Karangpakmaenam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus corallicola | native | Coral grouper | Pla karang lang pan |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus cyanopodus | native | Speckled blue grouper | Pla karang-tao |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus diacanthus | native | Spinycheek grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus erythrurus | native | Cloudy grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus | native | Rock grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fasciatus | native | Blacktip grouper | Pla karang-leomg-fa |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus flavocaeruleus | native | Blue-and-yellow grouper | Pla karang leang |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus fuscoguttatus | native | Brown-marbled grouper | Pla karang-lai-hin-on |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus heniochus | native | Bridled grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lanceolatus | native | Giant grouper | Pla moh-ta-le |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus latifasciatus | native | Striped grouper | Pla karang-taeb |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus lebretonianus | native | Mystery grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus malabaricus | native | Malabar grouper | Pla karang-dum |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus merra | native | Honeycomb grouper | Pla karang-lai-hok-liam |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus morrhua | native | Comet grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus ongus | native | White-streaked grouper | Pla karang-jud-kao |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus sexfasciatus | native | Sixbar grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus tauvina | native | Greasy grouper | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Epinephelus undulosus | native | Wavy-lined grouper | Pla karang-kang-keed |
Myxiniformes | Myxinidae | Eptatretus indrambaryai | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites leuciscus | native | Whipfin ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites lineolatus | native | Ornate ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Equulites popei | native | Pope's ponyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Erisphex pottii | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa elongata | native | Slender white sardine | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Escualosa thoracata | native | White sardine | Katakkhao |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis carbunculus | native | Deep-water red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis coruscans | native | Deepwater longtail red snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Etelis radiosus | native | Pale snapper | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria jonesi | native | Jones’ pony fish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Eubleekeria splendens | native | Splendid ponyfish | Pla paen kra souy |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius illotus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius mindora | native | Stripe-face Calamiana | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eugnathogobius variegatus | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus glossodon | native | Longtooth hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Eupleurogrammus muticus | native | Smallhead hairtail | |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Eurypegasus draconis | native | Short dragonfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Eusphyra blochii | native | Winghead shark | Winghead shark |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Euthynnus affinis | native | Kawakawa | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota atriventris | native | Blackbelly dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota distigma | native | Twospot dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota mikiae | native | Miki's dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota prasina | native | Greenbubble dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota queenslandica | native | Queensland dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota spilota | native | Spottedfin dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Eviota zonura | native | Zoned dwarfgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Exyrias puntang | native | Puntang goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius melanobranchus | native | Blackthroat goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Favonigobius reichei | native | Indo-Pacific tropical sand goby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia ferdau | native | Blue trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Ferdauia orthogrammus | native | Island trevally | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia amboinensis | native | Amboina cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fibramia thermalis | native | Half-barred cardinal | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus heptadactyla | native | Sevenfinger threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus perplexa | native | Splendid threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus similis | native | Indian sevenfinger threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Filimanus xanthonema | native | Yellowthread threadfin | |
Syngnathiformes | Fistulariidae | Fistularia petimba | native | Red cornetfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Flavocaranx bajad | native | Orangespotted trevally | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Forcipiger longirostris | native | Longnose butterflyfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria aurita | native | Crosseyed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Fowleria marmorata | native | Marbled cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius humeralis | native | Shoulderspot sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius maximus | native | Large sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius melacron | native | Blacktip sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Fusigobius pallidus | native | Pale sandgoby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Galeocerdonidae | Galeocerdo cuvier | native | Tiger shark | Chalarm Suea |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza dentex | native | Ovoid toothpony | Paepthale |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza minuta | native | Toothpony | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Gazza rhombea | native | Rhomboid toothpony | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Gempylus serpens | native | Snake mackerel | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Genicanthus lamarck | native | Blackstriped angelfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres chrysops | native | Gold sheen silver-biddy | Gold sheen silver-biddy |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres erythrourus | native | Deep-bodied mojarra | Dokmakkhripsan |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres filamentosus | native | Whipfin silver-biddy | Dokmakkradong |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres infasciatus | native | Nonbanded whipfin mojarra | Nonbanded whipfin mojarra |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres limbatus | native | Saddleback silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres macracanthus | native | Longspine silverbiddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oblongus | native | Slender silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres oyena | native | Common silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres setifer | native | Small Bengal silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres shima | native | Banded silver-biddy | |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Gerres silaceus | native | Malayan silver-biddy | |
Gobiiformes | Eleotridae | Giuris margaritaceus | native | Snakehead gudgeon | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius ensifer | native | Gladiator goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gladiogobius rex | native | King goby | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus obtusus | native | Widenose guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus thouin | native | Thouin ray | Ee-mud |
Rhinopristiformes | Glaucostegidae | Glaucostegus typus | native | Giant shovelnose ray | Ronan |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius bicirrhosus | native | Bearded flathead goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Glossogobius giuris | native | Tank goby | Buhin |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Glyphis gangeticus | native | Ganges shark | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Gnathanodon speciosus | native | Golden trevally | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gnathodentex aureolineatus | native | Striped large-eye bream | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gnatholepis cauerensis | native | Eyebar goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon histrio | native | Broad-barred goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon prolixus | native | Elongate coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon quinquestrigatus | native | Five-lined coral goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiodon rivulatus | native | Rippled coralgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobiopsis macrostoma | native | Longjaw goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Gobius bontii | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus caeruleus | native | Green birdmouth wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Gomphosus varius | native | Bird wrasse | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Grammatobothus polyophthalmus | native | Threespot flounder | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Grammistes sexlineatus | native | Goldenstriped soapfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites knappi | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Grammoplites scaber | native | Rough flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Gymnocaesio gymnoptera | native | Slender fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius elongatus | native | Forktail large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius euanus | native | Japanese large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius frenatus | native | Yellowsnout large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius grandoculis | native | Blue-lined large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius griseus | native | Grey large-eye bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Gymnocranius microdon | native | Blue-spotted large-eye bream | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax annulatus | native | Ringed moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax favagineus | native | Laced moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax fimbriatus | native | Fimbriated moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax javanicus | native | Giant moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax meleagris | native | Turkey moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax moluccensis | native | Moluccan moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax pictus | native | Paintspotted moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax reticularis | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax rueppelliae | native | Banded moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax thyrsoideus | native | Greyface moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Gymnothorax undulatus | native | Undulated moray | |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura poecilura | native | Long-tailed butterfly ray | Krabane pee-sue-hang-yao |
Myliobatiformes | Gymnuridae | Gymnura zonura | native | Zonetail butterfly ray | Krabane pee-sue |
Carcharhiniformes | Pentanchidae | Halaelurus buergeri | native | Blackspotted catshark | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus grayi | native | Gray's pipefish | Spiny pipefish |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Halicampus spinirostris | native | Spinysnout pipefish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres argus | native | Argus wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres bicolor | native | Pearly-spotted wrasse | Wong Planokkhunthong |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chloropterus | native | Pastel-green wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres chrysotaenia | native | Indian Ocean pinstriped wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres cosmetus | native | Adorned wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres erdmanni | native | Erdmann's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres hortulanus | native | Checkerboard wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres kallochroma | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucoxanthus | native | Canarytop wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres leucurus | native | Greyhead wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres margaritaceus | native | Pink-belly wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres marginatus | native | Dusky wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres melanurus | native | Tail-spot wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres miniatus | native | Circle-cheek wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres nigrescens | native | Bubblefin wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres scapularis | native | Zigzag wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Halichoeres timorensis | native | Timor wrasse | |
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Hapalogenys merguiensis | native | Mergui velvetchin | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Haptogenys bipunctata | native | Fourpored blenny | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Harpadon nehereus | native | Bombay-duck | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma chica | native | Little hooded triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma fuscipectoris | native | Fourspot triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma lacuna | native | Cavern triplefin | Cavern triplefin |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma obtusirostris | native | Hotlips triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma rhinoceros | native | Rhinocerus triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma rosea | native | Rosy triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma springeri | native | Springer's triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma striata | native | Tropical striped triplefin | |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Helcogramma trigloides | native | Scarf triplefin | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Helotes sexlineatus | native | Eastern striped grunter | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hemiarius harmandi | native | ||
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemigaleus microstoma | native | Sicklefin weasel shark | Chalarm Noo |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Hemiglyphidodon plagiometopon | native | Lagoon damselfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius hoevenii | native | Banded mulletgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Hemigobius mingi | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus fasciatus | native | Barred thicklip | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hemigymnus melapterus | native | Blackeye thicklip | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Hemipristis elongata | native | Snaggletooth shark | Chalarm Noo |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus archipelagicus | native | Jumping halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus convexus | native | Halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus far | native | Black-barred halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hemiramphus lutkei | native | Lutke's halfbeak | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Hemitaurichthys zoster | native | Brown-and-white butterflyfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Hemitrygon bennettii | native | Bennett's stingray | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus acuminatus | native | Pennant coralfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus monoceros | native | Masked bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus pleurotaenia | native | Phantom bannerfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Heniochus singularius | native | Singular bannerfish | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Heptranchias perlo | native | Sharpnose sevengill shark | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys dispilonotus | native | Blacksaddle herring | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus | native | Bluestripe herring | |
Heterodontiformes | Heterodontidae | Heterodontus zebra | native | Zebra bullhead shark | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris hartzfeldii | native | Hook-nosed sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Heteromycteris oculus | native | Eyed sole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Heteropriacanthus cruentatus | native | Glasseye | |
Hexanchiformes | Hexanchidae | Hexanchus nakamurai | native | Bigeyed sixgill shark | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Hexanematichthys sagor | native | Sagor catfish | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Hilsa kelee | native | Kelee shad | Pla mong groey |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura fava | native | honeycomb whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura leoparda | native | ||
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Himantura uarnak | native | Honeycomb stingray | Krabane Lai-mang-won |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys penicillus | native | Beady pipefish | Chimfanchorakhe |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippichthys spicifer | native | Bellybarred pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus comes | native | Tiger tail seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus histrix | native | Thorny seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kelloggi | native | Great seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus kuda | native | Spotted seahorse | Manam |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus mohnikei | native | Japanese seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus spinosissimus | native | Hedgehog seahorse | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Hippocampus trimaculatus | native | Longnose seahorse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Hologymnosus doliatus | native | Pastel ringwrasse | |
Trachichthyiformes | Trachichthyidae | Hoplostethus confinis | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina macrophthalma | native | ||
Atheriniformes | Atherinidae | Hypoatherina valenciennei | native | Sumatran silverside | Huatakua |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus balinensis | native | Balinese garfish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus dussumieri | native | Dussumier's halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus limbatus | native | Congaturi halfbeak | Khempakdaeng |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus neglectus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Hyporhamphus quoyi | native | Quoy's garfish | Kathungheothaepngoen |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha elongata | native | Elongate ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha filigera | native | Coromandel ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha kampeni | native | Kampen's ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha megaloptera | native | Bigeye ilisha | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha melastoma | native | Indian ilisha | I-puttato |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Ilisha sirishae | native | Lobejaw ilisha | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Inegocia japonica | native | Japanese flathead | Huabaendang |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius bimaculatus | native | Two-spot razorfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Iniistius pentadactylus | native | Fivefinger wrasse | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus caledonicus | native | Chinese ghoul | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus cuvieri | native | Longsnout stinger | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Inimicus didactylus | native | Bearded ghoul | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius dussumieri | native | Streaky rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius edentulus | native | Rippled rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Istiblennius lineatus | native | Lined rockskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius diadema | native | Spectacled sandgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Istigobius ornatus | native | Ornate goby | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Istiompax indica | native | Black marlin | |
Lamniformes | Lamnidae | Isurus oxyrinchus | native | Shortfin mako | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia ellioti | native | Flag-in cardinal-fish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia poeciloptera | native | Pearly-finned cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Jaydia striatodes | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius amblycephalus | native | Bearded croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius belangerii | native | Belanger's croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius borneensis | native | Sharpnose hammer croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carouna | native | Caroun croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius carutta | native | Karut croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius dussumieri | native | Sin croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius latifrons | native | Broad-head croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macropterus | native | Largefin croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius macrorhynus | native | Big-snout croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius plagiostoma | native | Large-eye croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius trachycephalus | native | Leaftail croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Johnius weberi | native | Weber's croaker | |
Carangiformes | Istiophoridae | Kajikia audax | native | Striped marlin | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla daura | native | Goldstripe ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Karalla dussumieri | native | Dussumier's ponyfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Katsuwonus pelamis | native | Skipjack tuna | |
Centrarchiformes | Kuhliidae | Kuhlia mugil | native | Barred flagtail | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Kumococius rodericensis | native | Spiny flathead | |
Kurtiformes | Kurtidae | Kurtus indicus | native | Indian hump head | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus cinerascens | native | Blue sea chub | |
Centrarchiformes | Kyphosidae | Kyphosus vaigiensis | native | Brassy chub | Pla salid thalea tab leang |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Labracinus cyclophthalmus | native | Fire-tail devil | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides bicolor | native | Bicolor cleaner wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Labroides dimidiatus | native | Bluestreak cleaner wrasse | |
Carangaria/misc | Lactariidae | Lactarius lactarius | native | False trevally | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Lactoria cornuta | native | Longhorn cowfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Bothidae | Laeops kitaharae | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus lunaris | native | Lunartail puffer | Pakpaolangkhiao |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Lagocephalus sceleratus | native | Silver-cheeked toadfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Lamiopsis temminckii | native | Broadfin shark | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Lamiopsis tephrodes | native | ||
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Lates calcarifer | native | Barramundi | Pla kapong keo |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus berbis | native | Berber ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus brevirostris | native | Shortnose ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Leiognathus equula | native | Common ponyfish | Paenyak |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Triglidae | Lepidotrigla spiloptera | native | Spotwing gurnard | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis chrysotaenia | native | Ochreband wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Leptojulis cyanopleura | native | Shoulder-spot wrasse | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Leptomelanosoma indicum | native | Indian threadfin | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Leptosynanceia asteroblepa | native | ||
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Lepturacanthus savala | native | Savalai hairtail | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus atkinsoni | native | Pacific yellowtail emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythracanthus | native | Orange-spotted emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus erythropterus | native | Longfin emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus genivittatus | native | Longspine emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus harak | native | Thumbprint emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus lentjan | native | Pink ear emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus microdon | native | Smalltooth emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus nebulosus | native | Spangled emperor | Pla moo-see-naayan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus obsoletus | native | Orange-striped emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus olivaceus | native | Longface emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus ornatus | native | Ornate emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus reticulatus | native | Red snout emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus rubrioperculatus | native | Spotcheek emperor | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Lethrinus xanthochilus | native | Yellowlip emperor | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Liachirus melanospilos | native | Carpet sole | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lipocheilus carnolabrum | native | Tang's snapper | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Lobocheilos bo | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Lobotidae | Lobotes surinamensis | native | Tripletail | Kaphongkhisao |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus argentimaculatus | native | Mangrove red snapper | Kaphongsilueat |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bengalensis | native | Bengal snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus biguttatus | native | Two-spot banded snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus bohar | native | Two-spot red snapper | Pla kapong-see-laed |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus boutton | native | Moluccan snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus carponotatus | native | Spanish flag snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus decussatus | native | Checkered snapper | Pla ka pong daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus ehrenbergii | native | Blackspot snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus erythropterus | native | Crimson snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulviflamma | native | Dory snapper | Pla pan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus fulvus | native | Blacktail snapper | Pla kapong daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus gibbus | native | Humpback red snapper | Pla kapong-deang-hang-leang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus indicus | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus johnii | native | John's snapper | Pla pan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus kasmira | native | Common bluestripe snapper | Pla ka pong daeng thab nam ngern |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lemniscatus | native | Yellowstreaked snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lunulatus | native | Lunartail snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus lutjanus | native | Bigeye snapper | Pla kapong |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus malabaricus | native | Malabar blood snapper | Pla daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus monostigma | native | One-spot snapper | Pla ka pong daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus quinquelineatus | native | Five-lined snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus rivulatus | native | Blubberlip snapper | Pla kapong-deang |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus russellii | native | Russell's snapper | Pla kang pan |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus sebae | native | Emperor red snapper | Pla ka pong daeng thab deng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus timoriensis | native | Timor snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus vitta | native | Brownstripe red snapper | Pla kang lueng |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Lutjanus xanthopinnis | native | Yellowfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Macolor niger | native | Black and white snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon meleagris | native | Blackspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon negrosensis | native | Yellowspotted wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Macropharyngodon ornatus | native | False leopard | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis gerrardi | native | Sharpnose stingray | Krabane paag-maenam |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Maculabatis macrura | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mahidolia mystacina | native | Flagfin prawn goby | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Malacocephalus laevis | native | Softhead grenadier | |
Lophiiformes | Ogcocephalidae | Malthopsis lutea | native | Yellow triangular batfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Hemerocoetidae | Matsubaraea fusiformis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Megalaspis cordyla | native | Torpedo scad | |
Elopiformes | Megalopidae | Megalops cyprinoides | native | Indo-Pacific tarpon | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Meganthias filiferus | native | Filamentous anthiine | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Megatrygon microps | native | Smalleye stingray | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus smithi | native | Disco blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Meiacanthus urostigma | native | Tailspot fangblenny | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Melichthys indicus | native | Indian triggerfish | |
Carangaria/misc | Menidae | Mene maculata | native | Moonfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous coccineus | native | Onestick stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous inermis | native | Alcock's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous monodactylus | native | Grey stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Minous trachycephalus | native | Striped stingfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula alfredi | native | Alfred manta | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula eregoodootenkee | native | Longhorned mobula | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula japanica | native | Spinetail mobula | |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula kuhlii | native | Shortfin devil ray | Krabane rhu-ngon-sun |
Myliobatiformes | Mobulidae | Mobula thurstoni | native | Smoothtail mobula | |
Tetraodontiformes | Molidae | Mola mola | native | Ocean sunfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Monacanthus chinensis | native | Fan-bellied leatherjacket | Wuahangphat |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Monotaxis grandoculis | native | Humpnose big-eye bream | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Mugil cephalus | native | Flathead grey mullet | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius chulae | native | Yellowstripe goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius fasciatus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Mugilogobius tigrinus | native | ||
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Mulloidichthys flavolineatus | native | Yellowstripe goatfish | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenesocidae | Muraenesox cinereus | native | Daggertooth pike conger | |
Carcharhiniformes | Triakidae | Mustelus andamanensis | native | Andaman smoothhound | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina adonis | native | Adonis shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina crocata | native | Yellow-spotted shrimpgoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Myersina yangii | native | ||
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis botche | native | Blacktip soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis hexagona | native | Doubletooth soldierfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Myripristis murdjan | native | Pinecone soldierfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine brevilabiata | native | Shortlip electric ray | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine brunnea | native | Brown numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine maculata | native | Darkfinned numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine prodorsalis | native | Tonkin numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narcinidae | Narcine timlei | native | Spotted numbfish | |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Narke dipterygia | native | Numbray | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso elegans | native | Elegant unicornfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Naso hexacanthus | native | Sleek unicornfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Naucrates ductor | native | Pilotfish | |
Orectolobiformes | Ginglymostomatidae | Nebrius ferrugineus | native | Tawny nurse shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Nectamia ignitops | native | Fire-eye cardinalfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Negaprion acutidens | native | Sicklefin lemon shark | |
Cypriniformes | Nemacheilidae | Nemacheilus selangoricus | native | Grey-banded loach | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx caelata | native | Engraved catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx macronotacantha | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Nemapteryx nenga | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa galatheae | native | Galathea gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa japonica | native | Japanese gizzard shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Nematalosa nasus | native | Bloch's gizzard shad | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus aurora | native | Dawn threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus balinensoides | native | Dwarf threadfin bream | Pla sai daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bathybius | native | Yellowbelly threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus bipunctatus | native | Delagoa threadfin bream | Pla sai daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus furcosus | native | Fork-tailed threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus hexodon | native | Ornate threadfin bream | Pla ung go lee |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus isacanthus | native | Teardrop threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus japonicus | native | Japanese threadfin bream | Pla sai daeng hang yao |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus marginatus | native | Red filament threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus mesoprion | native | Mauvelip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nematophorus | native | Doublewhip threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus nemurus | native | Redspine threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus peronii | native | Notchedfin threadfin bream | Pla sai daeng |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus tambuloides | native | Fivelined threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus thosaporni | native | Palefin threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus virgatus | native | Golden threadfin bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Nemipterus zysron | native | Slender threadfin bream | Pla sai daeng |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Neoepinnula orientalis | native | Sackfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon melas | native | Bowtie damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neoglyphidodon nigroris | native | Black-and-gold chromis | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Neolissochilus dukai | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Neomerinthe amplisquamiceps | native | Orange scorpionfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus anabatoides | native | Silver demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus bankieri | native | Chinese demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus cyanomos | native | Regal demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus filamentosus | native | Brown demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus sororius | native | Twin demoiselle | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Neopomacentrus taeniurus | native | Freshwater demoiselle | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon malaccensis | native | Malacca Strait bluespotted maskray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Neotrygon varidens | native | ||
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma bilineata | native | Bronze catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Netuma thalassina | native | Giant catfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea semifasciata | native | Sharpnose croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Nibea soldado | native | Soldier croaker | Pla juad |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Norfolkia brachylepis | native | Tropical scaly-headed triplefin | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula blochii | native | Twoblotch ponyfish | Paenwongrat |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula gerreoides | native | Decorated ponyfish | Paenchamuksan |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Nuchequula longicornis | native | Longspine ponyfish | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Odonteleotris macrodon | native | Gangetic sleeper | |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Odonus niger | native | Red-toothed triggerfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oligolepis cylindriceps | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus elongatus | native | Cloister blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus ferox | native | Gossamer blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus punctatus | native | Muzzled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omobranchus smithi | native | ||
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Omox biporos | native | Omox blenny | |
Siluriformes | Siluridae | Ompok leiacanthus | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Onigocia grandisquama | native | ||
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus apicalis | native | Bluntnose snake-eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Ophichthus cephalozona | native | Dark-shouldered snake eel | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Ophiocara porocephala | native | Northern mud gudgeon | Buhua-ngu |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Opisthopterus tardoore | native | Tardoore | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus cyanospilotus | native | Blueblotch jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus macrolepis | native | Bigscale jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus nigromarginatus | native | Birdled jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus rosenbergii | native | Rosenberg's jawfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Opistognathidae | Opistognathus variabilis | native | Variable jawfish | |
Cypriniformes | Cyprinidae | Osteochilus melanopleura | native | Pla soi nok khao | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Osteogeneiosus militaris | native | Soldier catfish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil cunnesius | native | Longarm mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil perusii | native | Longfinned mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Osteomugil speigleri | native | Speigler's mullet | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus aureus | native | Ring-tailed cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus bryx | native | Offshore cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus fasciatus | native | Broadbanded cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus moluccensis | native | Moluccan cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Ostorhinchus pleuron | native | Rib-bar cardinalfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion cubicum | native | Yellow boxfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Ostracion meleagris | native | Whitespotted boxfish | |
Acropomatiformes | Ostracoberycidae | Ostracoberyx dorygenys | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithes ruber | native | Tigertooth croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides biauritus | native | Bronze croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Otolithoides pama | native | Pama croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Cepolidae | Owstonia taeniosoma | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus celebicus | native | Celebes wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Oxycheilinus digramma | native | Cheeklined wrasse | |
Gobiiformes | Butidae | Oxyeleotris siamensis | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Oxymonacanthus longirostris | native | Harlequin filefish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys auchenolepis | native | Scaly-nape tentacle goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys microlepis | native | Maned goby | Bukletlek |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Oxyurichthys tentacularis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paedogobius kimurai | native | Babyface goby | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus argenteus | native | Silver pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus chinensis | native | Chinese silver pomfret | |
Scombriformes | Stromateidae | Pampus cinereus | native | Grey pomfret | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pandaka lidwilli | native | Lidwill's dwarfgoby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna microdon | native | Panna croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Panna perarmata | native | Armour croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Paracaesio xanthura | native | Yellowtail blue snapper | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Paracentropogon longispinis | native | Wispy waspfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Chaetodontidae | Parachaetodon ocellatus | native | Sixspine butterflyfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Paracheilinus mccoskeri | native | McCosker's flasher | |
Carcharhiniformes | Hemigaleidae | Paragaleus tengi | native | Straight-tooth weasel shark | Chalarm Noo |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paragobiodon echinocephalus | native | Redhead goby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus choirocephalus | native | Pig faced leather jacket | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus cryptodon | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus curtorhynchos | native | Shortsnout filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus pusillus | native | Faintstripe filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus sulcatus | native | Mudbank filefish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Paramonacanthus tricuspis | native | Estuary filefish | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Paramugil parmatus | native | Broad-mouthed mullet | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis bimacula | native | Redbar sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis filamentosa | native | Threadfin sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis hexophtalma | native | Speckled sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis maculata | native | Harlequin sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis snyderi | native | U-mark sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis tetracantha | native | Reticulated sandperch | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Pinguipedidae | Parapercis xanthozona | native | Yellowbar sandperch | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia bilineata | native | Doublelined tonguesole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Cynoglossidae | Paraplagusia blochii | native | Bloch's tonguesole | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Parapocryptes rictuosus | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Parapocryptes serperaster | native | ||
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis akatamae | native | Rosy dwarf monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Parascolopsis inermis | native | Unarmed dwarf monocle bream | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Parastromateus niger | native | Black pomfret | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Paratrypauchen microcephalus | native | Comb goby | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Pardachirus pavoninus | native | Peacock sole | |
Beloniformes | Exocoetidae | Parexocoetus brachypterus | native | Sailfin flyingfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus formosus | native | Beautiful hover goby | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Parioglossus philippinus | native | Philippine dartfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus barberinus | native | Dash-and-dot goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus cyclostomus | native | Gold-saddle goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus heptacanthus | native | Cinnabar goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus indicus | native | Indian goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Parupeneus macronemus | native | Long-barbel goatfish | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis bleekeri | native | Bleeker's whipray | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Pateobatis fai | native | Pink whipray | Kraban hin |
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus laternarius | native | ||
Dactylopteriformes | Pegasidae | Pegasus volitans | native | Longtail seamouth | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Pelates quadrilineatus | native | Fourlined terapon | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Pellona ditchela | native | Indian pellona | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris adusta | native | Dusky sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris molucca | native | ||
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris oualensis | native | Blackspot sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris schwenkii | native | Silver sweeper | |
Acropomatiformes | Pempheridae | Pempheris vanicolensis | native | Vanikoro sweeper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia aneus | native | Donkey croaker | Chuatkhripthao |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pennahia pawak | native | Pawak croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Pentapodus setosus | native | Butterfly whiptail | Pla nok ka ling |
Eupercaria/misc | Gerreidae | Pentaprion longimanus | native | Longfin mojarra | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus argentilineatus | native | Barred mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus chrysospilos | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus minutus | native | Minute mudskipper | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus variabilis | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Periophthalmus walailakae | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Peristediidae | Peristedion liorhynchus | native | Armoured gurnard | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes breviceps | native | Striped poison-fang blenny mimic | Tinthaep |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes mitratus | native | Floral blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Petroscirtes variabilis | native | Variable sabretooth blenny | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photolateralis stercorarius | native | Oblong slipmouth | Paenkaeo |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis aureus | native | Golden ponyfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Leiognathidae | Photopectoralis bindus | native | Orangefin ponyfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pictichromis diadema | native | Diadem dottyback | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pinjalo pinjalo | native | Pinjalo | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis boro | native | Rice-paddy eel | |
Anguilliformes | Ophichthidae | Pisodonophis cancrivorus | native | Longfin snake-eel | Lai-ngu |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus phenax | native | Imposter fangblenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Plagiotremus spilistius | native | ||
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza macrolepis | native | Largescale mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza melinoptera | native | Otomebora mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza planiceps | native | Tade gray mullet | |
Mugiliformes | Mugilidae | Planiliza subviridis | native | Greenback mullet | Krabok |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax batavianus | native | Humpback batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax orbicularis | native | Orbicular batfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Ephippidae | Platax teira | native | Longfin batfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx chrysophrys | native | Longnose trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx malabaricus | native | Malabar trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Platycaranx talamparoides | native | Imposter trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Platycephalus indicus | native | Bartail flathead | Hangkhwai |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides | native | Harlequin sweetlips | Pla lai ta khai |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus diagrammus | native | Striped sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus gibbosus | native | Harry hotlips | Khinokpakmu |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus macrospilus | native | Largespot sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus pictus | native | Trout sweetlips | Pla soi nok khao |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus schotaf | native | Minstrel sweetlips | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Plectorhinchus vittatus | native | Indian Ocean oriental sweetlips | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus | native | Johnston Island damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus | native | Singlebar devil | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Plectroglyphidodon obreptus | native | Western gregory | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus leopardus | native | Leopard coralgrouper | Pla ka rung |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Epinephelidae | Plectropomus maculatus | native | Spotted coralgrouper | Pla kudsalak |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops auritus | native | Earspot longfin | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Plesiopidae | Plesiops coeruleolineatus | native | Crimsontip longfin | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pleurosicya prognatha | native | Folded ghostgoby | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis argyropleuron | native | Longsnouted catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis dussumieri | native | Blacktip sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis nella | native | Smooth-headed catfish | |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Plicofollis tonggol | native | Roughback sea catfish | |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus canius | native | Gray eel-catfish | Pla duk tale |
Siluriformes | Plotosidae | Plotosus lineatus | native | Striped eel catfish | Pinkaeo |
Pleuronectiformes | Poecilopsettidae | Poecilopsetta colorata | native | Coloured righteye flounder | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus microstoma | native | Smallmouth threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus plebeius | native | Striped threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sexfilis | native | Sixfinger threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus sextarius | native | Blackspot threadfin | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polydactylus siamensis | native | Largemouth striped threadfin | |
Stomiiformes | Sternoptychidae | Polyipnus spinosus | native | Spiny hatchetfish | |
Polymixiiformes | Polymixiidae | Polymixia japonica | native | Silver eye | |
Carangaria/misc | Polynemidae | Polynemus paradiseus | native | Paradise threadfin | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus annularis | native | Bluering angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus imperator | native | Emperor angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus semicirculatus | native | Semicircle angelfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pomacanthus sexstriatus | native | Sixbar angelfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus adelus | native | Obscure damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus alleni | endemic | Andaman damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus amboinensis | native | Ambon damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus andamanensis | native | ||
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus azuremaculatus | native | Bluespotted damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus brachialis | native | Charcoal damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus chrysurus | native | Whitetail damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus coelestis | native | Neon damselfish | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus cuneatus | native | Wedgespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus lepidogenys | native | Scaly damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus littoralis | native | Smoky damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus moluccensis | native | Lemon damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus pavo | native | Sapphire damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus philippinus | native | Philippine damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus polyspinus | endemic | Thai damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus proteus | native | Colombo damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus similis | native | Similar damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus tripunctatus | native | Threespot damsel | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pomacentrus xanthosternus | native | Yellowbreasted damsel | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys andamanensis | native | Andaman grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argenteus | native | Silver grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys argyreus | native | Bluecheek silver grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys auritus | native | Longhead grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys furcatus | native | Banded grunter | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys kaakan | native | Javelin grunter | Pla kapong samea |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys maculatus | native | Saddle grunt | Kathikhut |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys olivaceus | native | Olive grunt | |
Eupercaria/misc | Haemulidae | Pomadasys trifasciatus | native | Black-ear javelin | |
Scombriformes | Pomatomidae | Pomatomus saltatrix | native | Bluefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pontinus macrocephalus | native | Large-headed scorpionfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus oortii | native | Java rockskipper | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Praealticus triangulus | native | Triangle-crest rockskipper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus hamrur | native | Moontail bullseye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus macracanthus | native | Red bigeye | |
Eupercaria/misc | Priacanthidae | Priacanthus tayenus | native | Purple-spotted bigeye | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis nuchifasciata | native | Orange reef-goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Priolepis profunda | native | Narrowbar reefgoby | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Prionace glauca | native | Blue shark | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon exostigma | native | Narrowstripe cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristiapogon fraenatus | native | Bridled cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Pristicon trimaculatus | native | Three-spot cardinalfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus | native | Ornate jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides auricilla | native | Goldflag jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides filamentosus | native | Crimson jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides multidens | native | Goldbanded jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides sieboldii | native | Lavender jobfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides typus | native | Sharptooth jobfish | Pla sai daeng yai |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Pristipomoides zonatus | native | Oblique-banded snapper | |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis microdon | native | Largetooth sawfish | Largetooth sawfish |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis pectinata | native | Smalltooth sawfish | Smalltooth sawfish |
Rhinopristiformes | Pristidae | Pristis zijsron | native | Longcomb sawfish | Longcomb sawfish |
Anabantiformes | Pristolepididae | Pristolepis fasciata | native | Malayan leaffish | Pla chang yieb |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pristotis obtusirostris | native | Gulf damselfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Protonibea diacanthus | native | Blackspotted croaker | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Psammogobius biocellatus | native | Sleepy goby | Busongchut |
Carangaria/misc | Latidae | Psammoperca waigiensis | native | Waigieu seaperch | Pla kapong-ta-meaw |
Scombriformes | Centrolophidae | Psenopsis anomala | native | Pacific rudderfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Psettodidae | Psettodes erumei | native | Indian halibut | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias ignitus | native | Flame anthias | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Pseudanthias squamipinnis | native | Sea goldie | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Pseudapocryptes elongatus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Pseudobalistes fuscus | native | Yellow-spotted triggerfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Pseudocheilinus hexataenia | native | Sixline wrasse | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pseudochromidae | Pseudochromis andamanensis | native | Andaman dottyback | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Pseudogobius fulvicaudus | native | Yellowfin snubnose goby | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Grammistidae | Pseudogramma polyacantha | native | Honeycomb podge | |
Tetraodontiformes | Monacanthidae | Pseudomonacanthus macrurus | native | Strap-weed file-fish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus arsius | native | Largetooth flounder | Linkhwai |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus dupliciocellatus | native | Ocellated flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus elevatus | native | Deep flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus javanicus | native | Javan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus malayanus | native | Malayan flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus oligodon | native | Roughscale flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus quinquocellatus | native | Five-eyed flounder | |
Pleuronectiformes | Paralichthyidae | Pseudorhombus triocellatus | native | Three spotted flounders | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Pseudotriacanthus strigilifer | native | Long-spined tripodfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris evides | native | Blackfin dartfish | |
Gobiiformes | Microdesmidae | Ptereleotris microlepis | native | Blue gudgeon | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio chrysozona | native | Goldband fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio digramma | native | Double-lined fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio marri | native | Marr's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio pisang | native | Banana fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio randalli | native | Randall's fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tessellata | native | One-stripe fusilier | |
Eupercaria/misc | Caesionidae | Pterocaesio tile | native | Dark-banded fusilier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois russelii | native | Plaintail turkeyfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Pterois volitans | native | Red lionfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus lateoides | native | Bigmouth croaker | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sciaenidae | Pterotolithus maculatus | native | Blotched tiger-toothed croaker | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Pycnochromis flavipectoralis | native | Malayan chromis | |
Acanthuriformes | Pomacanthidae | Pygoplites diacanthus | native | Regal angelfish | |
Carangiformes | Rachycentridae | Rachycentron canadum | native | Cobia | |
Clupeiformes | Pristigasteridae | Raconda russeliana | native | Raconda | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger brachysoma | native | Short mackerel | Pla thu |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger faughni | native | Island mackerel | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Rastrelliger kanagurta | native | Indian mackerel | Pla thu mong |
Carangiformes | Echeneidae | Remora remora | native | Shark sucker | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Rexea prometheoides | native | Royal escolar | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sparidae | Rhabdosargus sarba | native | Goldlined seabream | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhina ancylostomus | native | Bowmouth guitarfish | Ronin |
Orectolobiformes | Rhincodontidae | Rhincodon typus | native | Whale shark | Chalamwan |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Rhinecanthus aculeatus | native | White-banded triggerfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos formosensis | native | Taiwan guitarfish | |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos ranongensis | native | Ranong guitarfish | Ranong guitarfish |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinobatidae | Rhinobatos schlegelii | native | Brown guitarfish | Yellow guitarfish |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera javanica | native | Flapnose ray | Krabane nue-dum |
Myliobatiformes | Rhinopteridae | Rhinoptera jayakari | native | Oman cownose ray | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon acutus | native | Milk shark | Chalarm Paag-laem |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Rhizoprionodon oligolinx | native | Grey sharpnose shark | Chalarm Paag-laem |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus australiae | native | Bottlenose wedgefish | Ronan jud-khao |
Rhinopristiformes | Rhinidae | Rhynchobatus springeri | native | Broadnose wedgefish | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus georgii | native | Long billed half beak | |
Beloniformes | Hemiramphidae | Rhynchorhamphus naga | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Rhynchostracion nasus | native | Shortnose boxfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Richardsonichthys leucogaster | native | Whiteface waspfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius asper | native | Olive-tailed flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius pristiger | native | Thorny flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Rogadius serratus | native | Serrated flathead | |
Perciformes/Serranoidei | Anthiadidae | Sacura sanguinea | native | Andaman deepwater Anthias | Andaman deepwater Anthias |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias fasciatus | native | Jewelled blenny | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Salarias guttatus | native | Breast-spot blenny | |
Pleuronectiformes | Samaridae | Samaris cristatus | native | Cockatoo righteye flounder | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella albella | native | White sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella atricauda | native | Bleeker's blacktip sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella brachysoma | native | Deepbody sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella fimbriata | native | Fringescale sardinella | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella gibbosa | native | Goldstripe sardinella | Pla lang kheow |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Sardinella lemuru | native | Bali sardinella | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron cornutum | native | Threespot squirrelfish | |
Holocentriformes | Holocentridae | Sargocentron rubrum | native | Redcoat | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida argentea | native | Shortfin saury | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida isarankurai | native | Shortjaw saury | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida macrolepis | native | ||
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida micropectoralis | native | Shortfin lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida nebulosa | native | Clouded lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Saurida undosquamis | native | Brushtooth lizardfish | |
Gobiiformes | Oxudercidae | Scartelaos histophorus | native | Walking goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus caudofasciatus | native | Redbarred parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus ghobban | native | Blue-barred parrotfish | Pla nok-kaew-faa-thong |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus hypselopterus | native | Yellow-tail parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus maculipinna | native | Spot fin parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus niger | native | Dusky parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus prasiognathos | native | Singapore parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rivulatus | native | Rivulated parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus rubroviolaceus | native | Ember parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus russelii | native | Eclipse parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus scaber | native | Fivesaddle parrotfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Scaridae | Scarus viridifucatus | native | Roundhead parrotfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Scatophagus argus | native | Spotted scat | Pla takrab |
Siluriformes | Ariidae | Sciades sona | native | Sona sea catfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon laticaudus | native | Spadenose shark | Chalarm Noo |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Scoliodon macrorhynchos | native | Pacific spadenose shark | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis affinis | native | Peters' monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis aurata | native | Yellowstripe monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis bilineata | native | Two-lined monocle bream | Pla sai khao lai song sen |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis ciliata | native | Saw-jawed monocle bream | Pla sai khao lang thab |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis lineata | native | Striped monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis margaritifera | native | Pearly monocle bream | |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis monogramma | native | Monogrammed monocle bream | Pla sai khao |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis taenioptera | native | Lattice monocle bream | Pla ung go lee |
Eupercaria/misc | Nemipteridae | Scolopsis vosmeri | native | Whitecheek monocle bream | Pra khaw peak |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomber australasicus | native | Blue mackerel | Pedah |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides commersonnianus | native | Talang queenfish | Sala |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides lysan | native | Doublespotted queenfish | Chaliap |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tala | native | Barred queenfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scomberoides tol | native | Needlescaled queenfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus commerson | native | Narrow-barred Spanish mackerel | Pla in see bung |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus guttatus | native | Indo-Pacific king mackerel | Pla in see khao tok |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus koreanus | native | Korean seerfish | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Scomberomorus lineolatus | native | Streaked seerfish | Pla thang din sor |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes guamensis | native | Guam scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenodes smithi | native | Little scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis cirrosa | native | Weedy stingfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis neglecta | native | Yellowfin scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis ramaraoi | native | Rama Rao's scorpionfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Scorpaenopsis venosa | native | Raggy scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Scyris indica | native | Indian threadfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Scorpaenidae | Sebastapistes strongia | native | Barchin scorpionfish | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar boops | native | Oxeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selar crumenophthalmus | native | Bigeye scad | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Selaroides leptolepis | native | Yellowstripe scad | |
Acanthuriformes | Scatophagidae | Selenotoca multifasciata | native | Spotbanded scat | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola dumerili | native | Greater amberjack | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriola rivoliana | native | Longfin yellowtail | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Seriolina nigrofasciata | native | Blackbanded trevally | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Setarchidae | Setarches guentheri | native | Channeled rockfish | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna breviceps | native | Shorthead hairfin anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna melanochir | native | Dusky-hairfin anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna taty | native | Scaly hairfin anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Setipinna tenuifilis | native | Common hairfin anchovy | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus canaliculatus | native | White-spotted spinefoot | Pla nok-kanoon |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus corallinus | native | Blue-spotted spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus fuscescens | native | Mottled spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus guttatus | native | Orange-spotted spinefoot | Salitthalechutlueang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus javus | native | Streaked spinefoot | Salitthalethaep |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus lineatus | native | Golden-lined spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus magnificus | native | Magnificent rabbitfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus puelloides | native | Blackeye rabbitfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatissimus | native | Peppered spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus punctatus | native | Goldspotted spinefoot | Pla bai-kanoon-leang |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus spinus | native | Little spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus stellatus | native | Brown-spotted spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus sutor | native | Shoemaker spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vermiculatus | native | Vermiculated spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus virgatus | native | Barhead spinefoot | |
Acanthuriformes | Siganidae | Siganus vulpinus | native | Foxface | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Silhouettea evanida | native | Vanishing silhouette goby | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopodys chondropus | native | Clubfoot sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillaginopsis panijus | native | Flathead sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago aeolus | native | Oriental sillago | Hetkhonchut |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago asiatica | native | Asian sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago ingenuua | native | Bay sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago intermedia | native | Intermediate sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago japonica | native | Japanese sillago | |
Eupercaria/misc | Sillaginidae | Sillago sihama | native | Silver sillago | Chonsaikaeo |
Rajiformes | Anacanthobatidae | Sinobatis andamanensis | native | Andaman legskate | Andaman legskate |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Siphamia tubifer | native | Tubifer cardinalfish | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Solea ovata | native | Ovate sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Soleichthys siammakuti | native | Pla bai mai | |
Syngnathiformes | Solenostomidae | Solenostomus cyanopterus | native | Ghost pipefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona melanoptera | native | Obscure flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sorsogona tuberculata | native | Tuberculated flathead | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena barracuda | native | Great barracuda | Namdokmai |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena flavicauda | native | Yellowtail barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena jello | native | Pickhandle barracuda | Sakdam |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena obtusata | native | Obtuse barracuda | |
Carangaria/misc | Sphyraenidae | Sphyraena putnamae | native | Sawtooth barracuda | |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna lewini | native | Scalloped hammerhead | Chalarm Hua-kong |
Carcharhiniformes | Sphyrnidae | Sphyrna mokarran | native | Great hammerhead | Chalrm Hua-kon-yai |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides delicatulus | native | Delicate round herring | |
Clupeiformes | Spratelloididae | Spratelloides gracilis | native | Silver-stripe round herring | |
Squaliformes | Squalidae | Squalus mitsukurii | native | Shortspine spurdog | |
Ovalentaria/misc | Pomacentridae | Stegastes punctatus | native | Blunt snout gregory | |
Orectolobiformes | Stegostomatidae | Stegostoma tigrinum | native | Zebra shark | Chalarm-sue-dao |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Stethojulis trilineata | native | Three-lined rainbowfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Sthenopus mollis | native | ||
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus andhraensis | native | Andhra anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus commersonnii | native | Commerson's anchovy | Saitan |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus dubiosus | native | Thai anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus indicus | native | Indian anchovy | Katakyai |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus insularis | native | Hardenberg's anchovy | Huapan |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus rex | native | Commerson’s anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus tri | native | Spined anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Stolephorus waitei | native | Spotty-face anchovy | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Stonogobiops nematodes | native | Filament-finned prawn-goby | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura leiura | native | Banded needlefish | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Strongylura strongylura | native | Spottail needlefish | Kathungkhwai |
Tetraodontiformes | Balistidae | Sufflamen chrysopterum | native | Halfmoon triggerfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Suggrundus macracanthus | native | Large-spined flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Sunagocia carbunculus | native | Papillose flathead | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorichthys spilurus | native | Sailfin snapper | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lutjanidae | Symphorus nematophorus | native | Chinamanfish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia horrida | native | Estuarine stonefish | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Synanceia verrucosa | native | Stonefish | Pla karang-hin |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Synaptura commersonnii | native | Commerson's sole | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus lateralis | native | Chinese ornate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus lineolatus | native | Indian ornate dragonet | |
Callionymiformes | Callionymidae | Synchiropus stellatus | native | Starry dragonet | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Syngnathoides biaculeatus | native | Alligator pipefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus indicus | native | Indian lizardfish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Synodus macrops | native | Triplecross lizardfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia ataenia | native | Barless cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia fucata | native | Orangelined cardinalfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Taeniamia macroptera | native | Dusky-tailed cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides anguillaris | native | Eel worm goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Taenioides cirratus | native | Bearded worm goby | Khueakhangyuen |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Taeniura lymma | native | Ribbontail stingray | Krabane tong |
Tetraodontiformes | Tetraodontidae | Takifugu oblongus | native | Lattice blaasop | |
Torpediniformes | Narkidae | Temera hardwickii | native | Finless sleeper ray | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Tentoriceps cristatus | native | Crested hairtail | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa macrura | native | Longtail shad | Longtail shad |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa reevesii | native | Reeves shad | |
Clupeiformes | Dorosomatidae | Tenualosa toli | native | Toli shad | Toli shad |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon jarbua | native | Jarbua terapon | Khangtaphaolaikhong |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon puta | native | Small-scaled terapon | |
Centrarchiformes | Terapontidae | Terapon theraps | native | Largescaled terapon | Phinphat |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Tetraroge nigra | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Ostraciidae | Tetrosomus gibbosus | native | Humpback turretfish | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma amblycephalum | native | Bluntheaded wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma hardwicke | native | Sixbar wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma jansenii | native | Jansen's wrasse | |
Eupercaria/misc | Labridae | Thalassoma lunare | native | Moon wrasse | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thrissina baelama | native | Baelama anchovy | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa dussumieri | native | Dussumier's thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa hamiltonii | native | Hamilton's thryssa | Maeo |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa kammalensis | native | Kammal thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa mystax | native | Moustached thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa scratchleyi | native | New Guinea thryssa | |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa setirostris | native | Longjaw thryssa | Pla nga |
Clupeiformes | Engraulidae | Thryssa spinidens | native | Bengal thryssa | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus albacares | native | Yellowfin tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus obesus | native | Bigeye tuna | |
Scombriformes | Scombridae | Thunnus tonggol | native | Longtail tuna | |
Scombriformes | Gempylidae | Thyrsitoides marleyi | native | Black snoek | Pla in see saak |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys celebica | native | Celebes flathead | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Platycephalidae | Thysanophrys chiltonae | native | Longsnout flathead | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Tomiyamichthys russus | native | Ocellated shrimpgoby | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Synanceiidae | Trachicephalus uranoscopus | native | Stargazing stonefish | |
Aulopiformes | Synodontidae | Trachinocephalus trachinus | native | Pakkhomhudam | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus baillonii | native | Small spotted dart | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus blochii | native | Snubnose pompano | Pla naa-aon-ta-le |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Trachinotus mookalee | native | Indian pompano | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus | native | Double-ended pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus longirostris | native | Straightstick pipefish | |
Syngnathiformes | Syngnathidae | Trachyrhamphus serratus | native | ||
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus biaculeatus | native | Short-nosed tripodfish | Wuachamuksan |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Triacanthus nieuhofii | native | Silver tripodfish | |
Carcharhiniformes | Carcharhinidae | Triaenodon obesus | native | Whitetip reef shark | Chalarm Keesao |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus lepturus | native | Largehead hairtail | |
Scombriformes | Trichiuridae | Trichiurus russelli | native | Short-tailed hairtail | Short-tailed hairtail |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma fucatum | native | Harlot pygmygoby | Harlot pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma naudei | native | Naude's pygmygoby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma sanguinellum | native | Sanguinello pygmygoby | Sanguinello pygmy goby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma ukkriti | native | Ukkrit’s pygmygoby | Ukkrit’s pygmygoby |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trimma winterbottomi | native | Trench-head pygmygoby | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys blochii | native | Long-tail tripodfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Tripodichthys oxycephalus | native | Short-tail tripodfish | |
Tetraodontiformes | Triacanthidae | Trixiphichthys weberi | native | Blacktip tripodfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchen vagina | native | ||
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Trypauchenichthys typus | native | Typical eelgoby | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum coeruleopinnatum | native | Coastal trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum fulvoguttatum | native | Yellowspotted trevally | |
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Turrum gymnostethus | native | Bludger | |
Beloniformes | Belonidae | Tylosurus crocodilus | native | Hound needlefish | Kathungheoyai |
Blenniiformes | Tripterygiidae | Ucla xenogrammus | native | Largemouth triplefin | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus heterospinus | native | Varied-spine goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus japonicus | native | Japanese goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus luzonius | native | Dark-barred goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus margarethae | native | Margaretha's goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus moluccensis | native | Goldband goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sulphureus | native | Sulphur goatfish | Phaelueang |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus sundaicus | native | Ochrebanded goatfish | |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus tragula | native | Freckled goatfish | Phaelai |
Mulliformes | Mullidae | Upeneus vittatus | native | Yellowstriped goatfish | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus cognatus | native | Two-spined yellow-tail stargazer | |
Perciformes/Uranoscopoidei | Uranoscopidae | Uranoscopus oligolepis | native | ||
Carangiformes | Carangidae | Uraspis uraspis | native | Whitemouth jack | |
Anguilliformes | Congridae | Uroconger lepturus | native | Slender conger | |
Myliobatiformes | Dasyatidae | Urogymnus asperrimus | native | Porcupine whipray | Krabane kanoon |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius concolor | native | Unicolor snake moray | |
Anguilliformes | Muraenidae | Uropterygius macrocephalus | native | Needle-tooth moray | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea limicola | native | Mud goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea muralis | native | Mural goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea puellaris | native | Maiden goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea sexguttata | native | Sixspot goby | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Valenciennea wardii | native | Ward's sleeper | |
Gadiformes | Macrouridae | Ventrifossa petersonii | native | Peterson's grenadier | |
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Tetrarogidae | Vespicula trachinoides | native | Khikhuikhao | |
Eupercaria/misc | Lethrinidae | Wattsia mossambica | native | Mozambique large-eye bream | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Wuhanlinigobius polylepis | native | ||
Perciformes/Scorpaenoidei | Aploactinidae | Xenaploactis cautes | native | Rough velvetfish | |
Blenniiformes | Blenniidae | Xiphasia setifer | native | Hairtail blenny | |
Carangiformes | Xiphiidae | Xiphias gladius | native | Swordfish | |
Kurtiformes | Apogonidae | Yarica hyalosoma | native | Humpbacked cardinalfish | |
Gobiiformes | Gobiidae | Yongeichthys criniger | native | ||
Acanthuriformes | Zanclidae | Zanclus cornutus | native | Moorish idol | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma desjardinii | native | Indian sail-fin surgeonfish | |
Acanthuriformes | Acanthuridae | Zebrasoma scopas | native | Twotone tang | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias altipinnis | native | ||
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias quagga | native | Fringefin zebra sole | |
Pleuronectiformes | Soleidae | Zebrias zebra | native | Zebra sole | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus buffonis | native | Buffon's river-garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus clarus | native | ||
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus dunckeri | native | Duncker's river garfish | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus gilli | native | Viviparous halfbeak | |
Beloniformes | Zenarchopteridae | Zenarchopterus pappenheimi | native | Bangkok halfbeak |