List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 57
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Abudefduf saxatilis (p. 55)
Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Acentrogobius caninus (p. 29)
Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Ambassis gymnocephalus (p. 11)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 19)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 41)
Bathygobius fuscus (Rüppell, 1830) Bathygobius fuscus (p. 29)
Boleophthalmus boddarti (Pallas, 1770) Boleophthalmus boddarti (p. 31)
Cephalopholis formosa (Shaw, 1812) Cephalopholis formosa (p. 63)
Chaetodon decussatus Cuvier, 1829 Chaetodon descussatus (p. 19)
Chelonodon patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon potoca (p. 69)
Chrysochir aureus (Richardson, 1846) Chrysochir aureus (p. 61)
Coilia dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848 Coilia dussumieri (p. 23)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia ramcarati (p. 23)
Congresox talabon (Cuvier, 1829) Congresox talaban (p. 49)
Cynoglossus lingua Hamilton, 1822 Cynoglossus lingua (p. 15)
Datnioides polota (Hamilton, 1822) Datnioides quadrifasciatus (p. 43)
Deveximentum insidiator (Bloch, 1787) Secutor insidiator (p. 41)
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. 21)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleuthronema tetradactylum (p. 53)
Epinephelus erythrurus (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephalus erythrurus (p. 63)
Gerres erythrourus (Bloch, 1791) Gerres abbreviates (p. 27)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 27)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 31)
Ilisha megaloptera (Swainson, 1839) Ilisha megaloptera (p. 57)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 17)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 39)
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johnii (p. 43)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 45)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 11)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 49)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 61)
Planiliza parsia (Hamilton, 1822) Liza parsia (p. 45)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 51)
Plotosus canius Hamilton, 1822 Plotosus canius (p. 53)
Pomacanthus annularis (Bloch, 1787) Pomacanthus annularis (p. 55)
Pomadasys commersonnii (Lacepède, 1801) Pomadasys commersonni (p. 33)
Pomadasys olivaceus (Day, 1875) Pomadasys olivaceum (p. 35)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 59)
Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudorhombus arius (p. 15)
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Sargocentron rubrum (p. 37)
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 69)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 59)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. 51)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 17)
Setipinna wheeleri Wongratana, 1983 Setipinna wheeleri (p. 25)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 65)
Siganus vermiculatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus vermiculatus (p. 65)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 67)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 67)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 13)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa illisha (p. 21)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 71)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. 37)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 25)
Toxotes chatareus (Hamilton, 1822) Toxotes chatareus (p. 71)
Upeneus asymmetricus Lachner, 1954 Upeneus asymmetricus (p. 47)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 47)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10