List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 69
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Ablabys taenianotus (p. 208)
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 217)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 218)
Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius pictus (p. 208;fig.6)
Bodianus perditio (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Bodianus perditio (p. 214-5;fig.30)
Bothus mancus (Broussonet, 1782) Bothus mancus (p. 216;pl.IVC)
Brachaluteres taylori Woods, 1966 Brachaluteres taylori (p. 216)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 209;pl.IIE)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 210;fig.12)
Centroberyx affinis (Günther, 1859) Centroberyx affinis (p. 208;fig.8)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 218)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. 213;fig.27)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. 213-4;pl.IIIC)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 214)
Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (Waite, 1900) Chaetodontoplus conspicillatus (p. 214)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 215;pl.IIIF)
Chromis flavomaculata Kamohara, 1960 Chromis flavomaculata (p. 214)
Chromis fumea (Tanaka, 1917) Chromis fumea (p. 214;pl.IIIE)
Conger wilsoni (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Conger wilsoni (p. 207;fig.5)
Coris picta (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Coris picta (p. 218)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 217;fig.38)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 217)
Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Echidna nebulosa (p. 207;fig.4)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulatus (p. 210;fig.13)
Enchelycore ramosa (Griffin, 1926) Enchelycore ramosus (p. 207;pl.IIC)
Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Epinephelus cyanopodus (p. 209;fig.10)
Euleptorhamphus viridis (van Hasselt, 1823) Euleptorhamphus viridis (p. 208;fig.7)
Evistias acutirostris (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Evistias acutirostris (p. 214)
Gonorynchus greyi (Richardson, 1845) Gonorynchus greyi (p. 208)
Gymnocranius euanus (Günther, 1879) Gymnocranius euanus (p. 212;fig.24)
Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1834) Halichoeres trimaculatus (p. 215;pl.IVA)
Heniochus monoceros Cuvier, 1831 Heniochus monoceros (p. 214;fig.28)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 216;fig.35)
Kyphosus cinerascens (Forsskål, 1775) Kyphosus cinerascens (p. 213;fig.26)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 216;fig.37)
Leiuranus semicinctus (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Leiuranus semicinctus (p. 208;pl.IID)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 211;fig.21)
Microcanthus joyceae Whitley, 1931 Microcanthus strigatus (p. 213;plIIIA)
Myliobatis tenuicaudatus Hector, 1877 Myliobatis tenuicaudatus (p. 207;pl.IIA)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 217)
Naso annulatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Naso annulatus (p. 216;fig.34)
Naucrates ductor (Linnaeus, 1758) Naucrates ductor (p. 210;fig.14)
Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Nemadactylus douglasii (p. 218)
Nemadactylus macropterus (Forster, 1801) Nemadactylus macropterus (p. 214;fig.29)
Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepède, 1801) Novaculichthys taeniourus (p. 215;fig.32)
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 217;pl.IVD)
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthura (p. 212;fig.22)
Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Parupeneus spilurus (p. 212;fig.25)
Platax teira (Forsskål, 1775) Platax teira (p. 213;pl.IIIB)
Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus Fowler & Ball, 1924 Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (p. 214)
Prionurus microlepidotus Lacepède, 1804 Prionurus microlepidotus (p. 207)
Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Apogon kallopterus (p. 209;fig.11)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 212;fig.23)
Pseudanthias pictilis (Randall & Allen, 1978) Pseudanthias pictilis (p. 209)
Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Pseudanthias squamipinnis (p. 209)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Pterocaesio digramma (p. 211)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 210;fig.15)
Seriola hippos Günther, 1876 Seriola hippos (p. 210;fig.16)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 210;pl.IIF)
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis bandanensis (p. 218)
Stethojulis notialis Randall, 2000 Stethojulis maculata (p. 215;pl.IVB)
Synodus similis McCulloch, 1921 Synodus similis (p. 208)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura melanospila (p. 207;pl.IIB)
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856) Thalassoma janseni (p. 215-6)
Thalassoma nigrofasciatum Randall, 2003 Thalassoma janseni (p. 215;fig.33)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 216;fig.36)
Trachinotus baillonii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus baillonii (p. 211;fig.17)
Trachinotus blochii (Lacepède, 1801) Trachinotus blochii (p. 211;fig.21)
Upeneus francisi Randall & Guézé, 1992 Upeneus sp. (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10