List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 72
Species Name Used in Reference
Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Cichlasoma spilotum (p. 211)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 230)
Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Anguilla bengalensis bengalensis (p. 56)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Aplocheilus lineatus (p. 200)
Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Aplocheilus panchax (p. 203)
Barbodes carnaticus (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius carnaticus (p. 100)
Barilius bakeri Day, 1865 Barilius bakeri (p. 132)
Barilius bendelisis (Hamilton, 1807) Barilius bendelisis (p. 135)
Barilius gatensis (Valenciennes, 1844) Barilius gatensis (p. 136)
Botia lohachata Chaudhuri, 1912 Botia lohachata (p. 160)
Channa marulius (Hamilton, 1822) Channa marulius (p. 242)
Channa orientalis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Channa orientalis (p. 243)
Channa punctata (Bloch, 1793) Channa punctatus (p. 247)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striatus (p. 250)
Cirrhinus cirrhosus (Bloch, 1795) Cirrhinus cirrhosus (p. 73)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 76)
Cirrhinus reba (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus reba (p. 79)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 187)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idellus (p. 81)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 84)
Danio rerio (Hamilton, 1822) Brachydanio rerio (p. 140)
Devario malabaricus (Jerdon, 1849) Danio aequipinnatus (p. 143)
Esomus danrica (Hamilton, 1822) Esomus danricus (p. 146)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 221)
Eutropiichthys vacha (Hamilton, 1822) Eutropiichthys vacha (p. 181)
Garra stenorhynchus (Jerdon, 1849) Garra gotyla stenorhynchus (p. 151)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 71)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giurus (p. 227)
Gonialosa manmina (Hamilton, 1822) Gonialosa manmina (p. 62)
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) Gudusia chapra (p. 58)
Haludaria fasciata (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius fasciatus (p. 110)
Heteropneustes fossilis (Bloch, 1794) Heteropneustes fossilis (p. 190)
Hyporhamphus limbatus (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus limbatus (p. 193)
Hypselobarbus dubius (Day, 1867) Gonoproktopterus dubius (p. 85)
Hypselobarbus kolus (Sykes, 1839) Gonoproktopterus kolus (p. 87)
Hypselobarbus pulchellus (Day, 1870) Puntius jerdoni (p. 111)
Labeo angra (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo angra (p. 89)
Labeo calbasu (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo calbasu (p. 91)
Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) Labeo rohita (p. 95)
Laubuka laubuca (Hamilton, 1822) Chela laubuca (p. 130)
Lepidocephalichthys thermalis (Valenciennes, 1846) Lepidocephalus thermalis (p. 157)
Mastacembelus armatus (Lacepède, 1800) Mastacembelus armatus (p. 253)
Mystus cavasius (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus cavasius (p. 164)
Mystus gulio (Hamilton, 1822) Mystus gulio (p. 167)
Mystus vittatus (Bloch, 1794) Mystus vittatus (p. 170)
Nandus nandus (Hamilton, 1822) Nandus nandus (p. 215)
Nematalosa nasus (Bloch, 1795) Nematalosa nasus (p. 64)
Neolissochilus hexagonolepis (McClelland, 1839) Neolissochilus hexagonolepis (p. 98)
Ompok bimaculatus (Bloch, 1794) Ompok bimaculatus (p. 175)
Oryzias melastigma (McClelland, 1839) Oryzias melastigma (p. 196)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 239)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 184)
Parambassis ranga (Hamilton, 1822) Pseudambassis ranga (p. 212,213)
Pethia conchonius (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius conchonius (p. 103)
Pethia ticto (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius ticto (p. 119)
Pseudetroplus maculatus (Bloch, 1795) Etroplus maculatus (p. 218)
Pseudosphromenus cupanus (Cuvier, 1831) Macropodus cupanus (p. 233)
Puntius dorsalis (Jerdon, 1849) Puntius dorsalis (p. 106)
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822) Puntius sophore (p. 117)
Puntius vittatus Day, 1865 Puntius vittatus (p. 121)
Rasbora daniconius (Hamilton, 1822) Parluciosoma daniconius (p. 147)
Rita rita (Hamilton, 1822) Rita rita (p. 171)
Schistura denisoni (Day, 1867) Nemacheilus denisoni (p. 154)
Setipinna phasa (Hamilton, 1822) Setipinna phasa (p. 67)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Aorichthys seenghala (p. 163)
Systomus subnasutus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius sarana subnasutus (p. 113)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Hilsa ilisha (p. 61)
Tor khudree (Sykes, 1839) Tor khudree (p. 124)
Tor putitora (Hamilton, 1822) Tor putitora (p. 126)
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor tor (p. 129)
Trichogaster lalius (Hamilton, 1822) Colisa lalia (p. 236)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 178)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10