List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 130
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. 21)
Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Acanthocybium solandri (p. 21)
Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus xanthopterus (p. 21)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx djeddaba (p. 19)
Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella leiogaster (p. 19)
Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Aphareus furcatus (p. 21)
Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Aphareus rutilans (p. 21)
Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Aprion virescens (p. 21)
Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Apogon notata (p. 19)
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. 19)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 21)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaureus (p. 19)
Canthigaster solandri (Richardson, 1845) Canthigaster solandri (p. 21)
Carangoides ferdau (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides ferdau (p. 21)
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Caranx malabaricus (p. 19)
Caranx lugubris Poey, 1860 Caranx lugubris (p. 21)
Caranx melampygus Cuvier, 1833 Caranx melampygus (p. 21)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 21)
Carcharhinus falciformis (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus menisorrah (p. 21)
Cephalopholis aurantia (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis aurantius (p. 21)
Cephalopholis sexmaculata (Rüppell, 1830) Cephalopholis sexmaculatus (p. 21)
Chaetodon kleinii Bloch, 1790 Chaetodon corallicola (p. 21)
Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Chromis caeruleus (p. 21)
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 22)
Ctenochaetus striatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Ctenochaetus striatus (p. 22)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 22)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 19)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russelli (p. 19)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Elagatis bipinnulata (p. 22)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Chelon vaigiensis (p. 21)
Encrasicholina heteroloba (Rüppell, 1837) Stolephorus heterolobus (p. 19)
Encrasicholina punctifer Fowler, 1938 Stolephorus buccaneeri (p. 23)
Engraulis japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Engraulis japonicus (p. 19)
Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus emoryi (p. 22)
Etelis carbunculus Cuvier, 1828 Etelis carbunculus (p. 22)
Etelis coruscans Valenciennes, 1862 Etelis coruscans (p. 22)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 22)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza equulasformis (p. 19)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres argyreus (p. 22)
Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepède, 1802) Gnathodentex aureolineatus (p. 22)
Gymnocranius euanus (Günther, 1879) Gymnocranius japonicus (p. 22)
Gymnosarda unicolor (Rüppell, 1836) Gymnosarda unicolor (p. 22)
Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbott, 1860) Gymnothorax eurostus (p. 22)
Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1830) Gymnothorax flavimarginatus (p. 22)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 22)
Herklotsichthys ovalis (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Harengula ovalis (p. 19)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Sardinella mizun (p. 19)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Priacanthus cruentatus (p. 23)
Hypoatherina tsurugae (Jordan & Starks, 1901) Atherina tsurugae (p. 19)
Hypoatherina valenciennei (Bleeker, 1854) Atherina bleekeri (p. 19)
Istiompax indica (Cuvier, 1832) Makaira indica (p. 23)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 22)
Jaydia truncata (Bleeker, 1855) Apogon truncata (p. 19)
Kajikia audax (Philippi, 1887) Tetrapturus audax (p. 23)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Katsuwonus pelamis (p. 22)
Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802) Kuhlia rupestris (p. 22)
Labracoglossa argenteiventris Peters, 1866 Labracoglossa argenteiventris (p. 19)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 22)
Lethrinus miniatus (Forster, 1801) Lethrinus miniatus (p. 22)
Lethrinus obsoletus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus ramak (p. 22)
Lethrinus variegatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus variegatus (p. 22)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 22)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 22)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus vaigiensis (p. 19)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 22)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 23)
Lutjanus monostigma (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus monostigma (p. 23)
Lutjanus rivulatus (Cuvier, 1828) Lutjanus rivulatus (p. 23)
Makaira nigricans Lacepède, 1802 Makaira nigricans (p. 23)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 23)
Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskål, 1775) Monotaxis grandoculis (p. 23)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 23)
Myripristis berndti Jordan & Evermann, 1903 Myripristis berndti (p. 23)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingi (p. 23)
Nebrius ferrugineus (Lesson, 1831) Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (p. 22)
Nematalosa japonica Regan, 1917 Spratelloides japonicus (p. 19)
Neopomacentrus anabatoides (Bleeker, 1847) Pomacentrus anabatoids (p. 19)
Ostorhinchus notatus (Houttuyn, 1782) Apogon notatus (p. 21)
Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Pagrus major (p. 23)
Paracaesio caerulea (Katayama, 1934) Paracaesio caeruleus (p. 23)
Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) Paracaesio xanthurus (p. 23)
Parapercis millepunctata (Günther, 1860) Parapercis cephalopunctata (p. 23)
Parupeneus forsskali (Fourmanoir & Guézé, 1976) Mulloidichthys auriflamma (p. 23)
Parupeneus porphyreus (Jenkins, 1903) Parupeneus porphyreus (p. 23)
Parupeneus trifasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus trifasciatus (p. 23)
Pentaceros richardsoni Smith, 1844 Pentaceros richardsoni (p. 23)
Plectorhinchus vittatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Plectorhynchus orientalis (p. 23)
Polydactylus sexfilis (Valenciennes, 1831) Polydactylus sexfilis (p. 23)
Pomacentrus pavo (Bloch, 1787) Pomacentrus pavo (p. 23)
Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) Pristipomoides amoenus (p. 23)
Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) Pristipomoides auricilla (p. 23)
Pristipomoides filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides filamentosus (p. 23)
Pristipomoides flavipinnis Shinohara, 1963 Pristipomoides flavipinnis (p. 23)
Pristipomoides sieboldii (Bleeker, 1855) Pristipomoides sieboldii (p. 23)
Pristipomoides zonatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Pristipomoides zonatus (p. 23)
Pterocaesio chrysozona (Cuvier, 1830) Caesio chrysozona (p. 19)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Caesio diagramma (p. 19)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 19)
Sardinella zunasi (Bleeker, 1854) Harengula zunashi (p. 19)
Sardinops sagax (Jenyns, 1842) Sardinops melanosticta (p. 19)
Sargocentron caudimaculatum (Rüppell, 1838) Adioryx andamanensis (p. 21)
Sargocentron spiniferum (Forsskål, 1775) Adioryx spinifer (p. 21)
Sargocentron tiere (Cuvier, 1829) Adioryx tiere (p. 21)
Scarus scaber Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus pectoralis (p. 23)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 19)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 19)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Caranx leptolepis (p. 19)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. 23)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 23)
Siganus punctatus (Schneider & Forster, 1801) Siganus punctatus (p. 23)
Siganus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Siganus spinus (p. 23)
Sphyraena argentea Girard, 1854 Sphyraena argentea (p. 23)
Sphyraena barracuda (Edwards, 1771) Sphyraena barracuda (p. 23)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 23)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 19)
Spratelloides delicatulus (Bennett, 1832) Spratelloides delicatulus (p. 19)
Spratelloides gracilis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Spratelloides gracilis (p. 23)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 23)
Taeniamia lineolata (Cuvier, 1828) Archamia lineolata (p. 19)
Tetrapturus angustirostris Tanaka, 1915 Tetrapturus angustirostris (p. 23)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 23)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 23)
Thunnus obesus (Lowe, 1839) Thunnus obesus (p. 23)
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. 23)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. 20)
Triaenodon obesus (Rüppell, 1837) Triaenodon obesus (p. 23)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 20)
Uraspis helvola (Forster, 1801) Uraspis helvolus (p. 23)
Variola louti (Forsskål, 1775) Variola louti (p. 23)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 23)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10