List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 78
Species Name Used in Reference
Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Alestes baremose (p. 237)
Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Alestes dentex (p. 237)
Auchenoglanis biscutatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Auchenoglanis biscutatus (p. 239)
Bagrus bajad (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus bajad (p. 239)
Bagrus docmak (Forsskål, 1775) Bagrus docmak (p. 238)
Brevimyrus niger (Günther, 1866) Brienomyrus niger (p. 235)
Brycinus leuciscus (Günther, 1867) Brycinus leuciscus (p. 237)
Brycinus macrolepidotus Valenciennes, 1850 Brycinus macrolepidotus (p. 237)
Brycinus nurse (Rüppell, 1832) Brycinus nurse (p. 237)
Campylomormyrus tamandua (Günther, 1864) Campylomormyrus tamandua (p. 235)
Chrysichthys auratus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Chrysichthys auratus auratus (p. 239)
Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (Lacepède, 1803) Chrysichthys nigrodigitatus (p. 239)
Citharinus latus Müller & Troschel, 1844 Citharinus latus (p. 237)
Clarias anguillaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias anguillaris (p. 239)
Clarias camerunensis Lönnberg, 1895 Clarias walkeri (p. 239)
Clarias gariepinus (Burchell, 1822) Clarias lazera (p. 239)
Clarotes laticeps (Rüppell, 1829) Clarotes laticeps (p. 239)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 241)
Ctenopoma muriei (Boulenger, 1906) Ctenopoma muriei muriei (p. 241)
Ctenopoma petherici Günther, 1864 Ctenopoma petherici (p. 242)
Distichodus brevipinnis Günther, 1864 Distichodus brevipinnis (p. 237)
Distichodus nefasch (Bonnaterre, 1788) Distichodus niloticus (p. 237)
Enteromius anema (Boulenger, 1903) Barbus anema (p. 238)
Enteromius leonensis (Boulenger, 1915) Barbus leonensis (p. 238)
Enteromius perince (Rüppell, 1835) Barbus lepidus (p. 238)
Hemichromis bimaculatus Gill, 1862 Hemichromis bimaculatus (p. 241)
Hemichromis fasciatus Peters, 1857 Hemichromis fasciatus (p. 241)
Hepsetus odoe (Bloch, 1794) Hepsetus odoe (p. 236)
Heterobranchus bidorsalis Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809 Heterobranchus bidorsalis (p. 239)
Heterotis niloticus (Cuvier, 1829) Heterotis niloticus (p. 234)
Hippopotamyrus harringtoni (Boulenger, 1905) Hippopotamyrus harringtoni (p. 235)
Hippopotamyrus pictus (Marcusen, 1864) Hippopotamyrus pictus (p. 235)
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocynus brevis (p. 236)
Hydrocynus brevis (Günther, 1864) Hydrocynus somonorum (p. 236)
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Cuvier, 1819) Hydrocynus forskali (p. 236)
Hydrocynus vittatus Castelnau, 1861 Hydrocynus vittatus (p. 236)
Hyperopisus bebe (Lacepède, 1803) Hyperopisus bebe chariensis (p. 235)
Ichthyborus besse (Joannis, 1835) Ichthyborus besse besse (p. 237)
Labeo coubie Rüppell, 1832 Labeo coubie (p. 238)
Labeo parvus Boulenger, 1902 Labeo parvus (p. 238)
Labeo senegalensis Valenciennes, 1842 Labeo senegalensis (p. 238)
Labeobarbus bynni (Forsskål, 1775) Barbus occidentalis foureaui (p. 238)
Lates niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lates niloticus (p. 241)
Malapterurus electricus (Gmelin, 1789) Malapterurus electricus (p. 240)
Marcusenius cyprinoides (Linnaeus, 1758) Marcusenius cyprinoides (p. 235)
Marcusenius senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Marcusenius senegalensis gracilis (p. 235)
Mastacembelus loennbergii Boulenger, 1898 Caecomastacembelus loennbergii (p. 242)
Micropanchax loati (Boulenger, 1901) Aplocheilichthys loati (p. 241)
Mormyrops anguilloides (Linnaeus, 1758) Mormyrops anguilloides (p. 235)
Mormyrus caschive Linnaeus, 1758 Mormyrus caschive (p. 235)
Mormyrus hasselquistii Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus hasselquisti (p. 235)
Mormyrus rume Valenciennes, 1847 Mormyrus rume (p. 235)
Oreochromis aureus (Steindachner, 1864) Oreochromis aureus (p. 241)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (p. 241)
Parachanna obscura (Günther, 1861) Ophicephalus obscurus (p. 242)
Parailia pellucida (Boulenger, 1901) Parailia pellucida (p. 239)
Petrocephalus bane (Lacepède, 1803) Petrocephalus bane bane (p. 236)
Petrocephalus bovei (Valenciennes, 1847) Petrocephalus bovei bovei (p. 236)
Petrocephalus simus Sauvage, 1879 Petrocephalus simus (p. 236)
Pollimyrus isidori (Valenciennes, 1847) Pollimyrus isidori isidori (p. 236)
Polypterus bichir Lacepède, 1803 Polypterus bichir bichir (p. 242)
Polypterus endlicherii Heckel, 1847 Polypterus endlicheri endlicheri (p. 242)
Polypterus senegalus Cuvier, 1829 Polypterus senegalensis (p. 242)
Raiamas senegalensis (Steindachner, 1870) Barilius senegalensis (p. 238)
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarotherodon galilaeus galilaeus (p. 241)
Schilbe mystus (Linnaeus, 1758) Schilbe mystus (p. 239)
Siluranodon auritus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Siluranodon auritus (p. 239)
Synodontis batensoda Rüppell, 1832 Synodontis batensoda (p. 240)
Synodontis clarias (Linnaeus, 1758) Synodontis clarias (p. 240)
Synodontis courteti Pellegrin, 1906 Synodontis courteti (p. 240)
Synodontis eupterus Boulenger, 1901 Synodontis eupterus (p. 240)
Synodontis membranaceus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809) Synodontis membranaceus (p. 240)
Synodontis nigrita Valenciennes, 1840 Synodontis nigrita (p. 240)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis gambiensis (p. 240)
Synodontis schall (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Synodontis schall (p. 240)
Synodontis sorex Günther, 1864 Synodontis sorex (p. 240)
Tetraodon lineatus Linnaeus, 1758 Tetraodon lineatus (p. 236)
Xenomystus nigri (Günther, 1868) Xenomystus nigri (p. 234)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10