List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 205
Species Name Used in Reference
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. )
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. )
Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Alepisaurus ferox (p. )
Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Alepocephalus agassizi (p. )
Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Alepocephalus bairdii (p. )
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. )
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. )
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. )
Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Raja hyperborea (p. )
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Amblyraja radiata (p. )
Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Ammodytes marinus (p. )
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. )
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. )
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. )
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. )
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. )
Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Antimora rostrata (p. )
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. )
Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Apristurus laurussonii (p. )
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. )
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. )
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. )
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. )
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelachus olfersi (p. )
Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Artediellus uncinatus (p. )
Bathyraja spinicauda (Jensen, 1914) Bathyraja spinicauda (p. )
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. )
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. )
Beryx decadactylus Cuvier, 1829 Beryx decadactylus (p. )
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. )
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. )
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. )
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. )
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. )
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. )
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. )
Careproctus micropus (Günther, 1887) Careproctus micropus (p. )
Careproctus reinhardti (Krøyer, 1862) Careproctus reinhardti (p. )
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. )
Centrophorus squamosus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lepidorhinus squamosus (p. )
Centroscyllium fabricii (Reinhardt, 1825) Centroscyllium fabricii (p. )
Centroscymnus coelolepis Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864 Centroscymnus coelolepis (p. )
Centroscymnus crepidater (Barbosa du Bocage & de Brito Capello, 1864) Centroscymnus crepidater (p. )
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. )
Chelidonichthys lucerna (Linnaeus, 1758) Trigla lucerna (p. )
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. )
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. )
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. )
Ciliata septentrionalis (Collett, 1875) Ciliata septentrionalis (p. )
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. )
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. )
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. )
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. )
Cottunculus microps Collett, 1875 Cottunculus microps (p. )
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. )
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. )
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Dalatias licha (p. )
Deania calceus (Lowe, 1839) Deania calcea (p. )
Diplecogaster bimaculata (Bonnaterre, 1788) Diplecogaster bimaculata (p. )
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. )
Dipturus nidarosiensis (Storm, 1881) Dipturus nidarosiensis (p. )
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. )
Echiodon dentatus (Cuvier, 1829) Echiodon dentatus (p. )
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Rhinonemus cimbrius (p. )
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicholus (p. )
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. )
Epigonus telescopus (Risso, 1810) Epigonus telescopus (p. )
Etmopterus princeps Collett, 1904 Etmopterus princeps (p. )
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. )
Eutrigla gurnardus (Linnaeus, 1758) Eutrigla gurnardus (p. )
Gadiculus thori Schmidt, 1913 Gadiculus thori (p. )
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. )
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. )
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Reinhardt, 1837) Gaidropsarus argentatus (p. )
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. )
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. )
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. )
Galeus murinus (Collett, 1904) Galeus murinus (p. )
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. )
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. )
Gobiusculus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. )
Guttigadus latifrons (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Guttigadus latifrons (p. )
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. )
Harriotta raleighana Goode & Bean, 1895 Harriotta raleighana (p. )
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. )
Hexanchus griseus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Hexanchus griseus (p. )
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. )
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hippoglossus hippoglossus (p. )
Hoplostethus atlanticus Collett, 1889 Hoplostethus islandicus (p. )
Hoplostethus mediterraneus Cuvier, 1829 Hoplostethus mediterraneus (p. )
Hydrolagus affinis (de Brito Capello, 1868) Hydrolagus affinis (p. )
Hydrolagus mirabilis (Collett, 1904) Hydrolagus mirabilis (p. )
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. )
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. )
Lamna nasus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Lamna nasus (p. )
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. )
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. )
Lepidion eques (Günther, 1887) Lepidion eques (p. )
Lepidopus caudatus (Euphrasen, 1788) Lepidopus caudatus (p. )
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (Walbaum, 1792) Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (p. )
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. )
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. )
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. )
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. )
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. )
Liparis fabricii Krøyer, 1847 Liparis fabricii (p. )
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. )
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. )
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. )
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampretaeformis (p. )
Lycenchelys muraena (Collett, 1878) Lycenchelys muraena (p. )
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarki (p. )
Lycodes eudipleurostictus Jensen, 1902 Lycodes endipleurostictus (p. )
Lycodes frigidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes frigidus (p. )
Lycodes pallidus Collett, 1879 Lycodes pallidus (p. )
Lycodes reticulatus Reinhardt, 1835 Lycodes reticulatus (p. )
Lycodonus flagellicauda (Jensen, 1902) Lycodonus flagellicauda (p. )
Macrourus berglax Lacepède, 1801 Macrourus berglax (p. )
Malacocephalus laevis (Lowe, 1843) Malacocephalus laevis (p. )
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. )
Maurolicus muelleri (Gmelin, 1789) Maurolicus muelleri (p. )
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. )
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. )
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. )
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii (Collett, 1875) Micrenophrys lilljeborgii (p. )
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. )
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. )
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. )
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva elongata (p. )
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. )
Mora moro (Risso, 1810) Mora moro (p. )
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. )
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. )
Nansenia groenlandica (Reinhardt, 1840) Nansenia groenlandica (p. )
Neocyttus helgae (Holt & Byrne, 1908) Neocyttus helgae (p. )
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. )
Nesiarchus nasutus Johnson, 1862 Nesiarchus nasutus (p. )
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. )
Notacanthus chemnitzii Bloch, 1788 Notacanthus chemnitzi (p. )
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroyeri (p. )
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. )
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis borealis (p. )
Paralepis coregonoides Risso, 1820 Paralepis coregonoides (p. )
Paraliparis bathybius (Collett, 1879) Paraliparis bathybius (p. )
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. )
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunnellus (p. )
Phycis phycis (Linnaeus, 1766) Phycis phycis (p. )
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. )
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. )
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. )
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. )
Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (De Filippi & Verany, 1857) Polyacanthonotus rissoanus (p. )
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. )
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. )
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. )
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (Walbaum, 1792) Pleuronectes americanus (p. )
Pseudotriakis microdon de Brito Capello, 1868 Pseudotriakis microdon (p. )
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. )
Rajella fyllae (Lütken, 1887) Raja fyllae (p. )
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. )
Regalecus glesne Ascanius, 1772 Regalecus glesne (p. )
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. )
Rhinochimaera atlantica Holt & Byrne, 1909 Rhinochimaera atlantica (p. )
Rhodichthys regina Collett, 1879 Rhodichthys regina (p. )
Ruvettus pretiosus Cocco, 1833 Ruvettus pretiosus (p. )
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (Krefft, 1953) Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (p. )
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. )
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. )
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. )
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. )
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. )
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Psetta maxima (p. )
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. )
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. )
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 Searsia koefoedi (p. )
Sebastes mentella Travin, 1951 Sebastes mentella (p. )
Sebastes norvegicus (Ascanius, 1772) Sebastes marinus (p. )
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 Sebastes viviparus (p. )
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beani (p. )
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. )
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. )
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. )
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. )
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. )
Synaphobranchus kaupii Johnson, 1862 Synaphobranchus kaupi (p. )
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. )
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. )
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. )
Thunnus thynnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thunnus thynnus (p. )
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. )
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. )
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. )
Trachyrincus murrayi Günther, 1887 Trachyrhynchus murrayi (p. )
Triglops pingelii Reinhardt, 1837 Triglops pingelii (p. )
Trigonolampa miriceps Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Trigonolampa miriceps (p. )
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarki (p. )
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. )
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. )
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. )
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. )
Zameus squamulosus (Günther, 1877) Scymnodon obscurus (p. )
Zeugopterus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. )
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10