List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 238
Species Name Used in Reference
Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Abramis brama (p. 18)
Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Acantholabrus palloni (p. 23)
Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Acipenser sturio (p. 17)
Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Agonus cataphractus (p. 25)
Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Alburnus alburnus (p. 18)
Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Alopias vulpinus (p. 20)
Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Alosa alosa (p. 17)
Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Alosa fallax (p. 17)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Ambloplites rupestris (p. 18)
Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Raja radiata (p. 20)
Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Ammodytes tobianus (p. 23)
Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Anarhichas denticulatus (p. 24)
Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Anarhichas lupus (p. 24)
Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Anarhichas minor (p. 24)
Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) Anguilla anguilla (p. 18)
Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Aphia minuta (p. 24)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 21)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 21)
Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Argyrosomus regius (p. 23)
Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Arnoglossus imperialis (p. 25)
Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Arnoglossus laterna (p. 25)
Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Artediellus atlanticus (p. 25)
Atherina boyeri Risso, 1810 Atherina boyeri (p. 21)
Atherina presbyter Cuvier, 1829 Atherina presbyter (p. 21)
Balistes capriscus Gmelin, 1789 Balistes carolinensis (p. 26)
Barbatula barbatula (Linnaeus, 1758) Noemacheilus barbatulus (p. 18)
Barbus barbus (Linnaeus, 1758) Barbus barbus (p. 17)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 22)
Blennius ocellaris Linnaeus, 1758 Blennius ocellaris (p. 24)
Blicca bjoerkna (Linnaeus, 1758) Blicca bjoerkna (p. 18)
Boops boops (Linnaeus, 1758) Boops boops (p. 23)
Boreogadus saida (Lepechin, 1774) Boreogadus saida (p. 22)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 23)
Brosme brosme (Ascanius, 1772) Brosme brosme (p. 22)
Buenia jeffreysii (Günther, 1867) Buenia jeffreysii (p. 24)
Buglossidium luteum (Risso, 1810) Buglossidium luteum (p. 26)
Callionymus lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Callionymus lyra (p. 24)
Callionymus maculatus Rafinesque, 1810 Callionymus maculatus (p. 24)
Centrolophus niger (Gmelin, 1789) Centrolophus niger (p. 25)
Cetorhinus maximus (Gunnerus, 1765) Cetorhinus maximus (p. 20)
Chelidonichthys cuculus (Linnaeus, 1758) Aspitrigla cuculus (p. 25)
Chelidonichthys lastoviza (Bonnaterre, 1788) Trigloporus lastoviza (p. 25)
Chelidonichthys obscurus (Walbaum, 1792) Aspitrigla obscura (p. 25)
Chelon auratus (Risso, 1810) Liza aurata (p. 19)
Chelon labrosus (Risso, 1827) Chelon labrosus (p. 19)
Chelon ramada (Risso, 1827) Liza ramada (p. 19)
Chimaera monstrosa Linnaeus, 1758 Chimaera monstrosa (p. 21)
Chirolophis ascanii (Walbaum, 1792) Chirolophis ascanii (p. 24)
Ciliata mustela (Linnaeus, 1758) Ciliata mustela (p. 22)
Clupea harengus Linnaeus, 1758 Clupea harengus (p. 21)
Cobitis taenia Linnaeus, 1758 Cobitis taenia (p. 18)
Conger conger (Linnaeus, 1758) Conger conger (p. 21)
Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus albula (p. 17)
Coregonus autumnalis (Pallas, 1776) Coregonus autumnalis (p. 17)
Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus lavaretus (p. 17)
Coregonus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Coregonus oxyrinchus (p. 17)
Coris julis (Linnaeus, 1758) Coris julis (p. 23)
Coryphaenoides rupestris Gunnerus, 1765 Coryphaenoides rupestris (p. 22)
Coryphoblennius galerita (Linnaeus, 1758) Coryphoblennius galerita (p. 24)
Cottus gobio Linnaeus, 1758 Cottus gobio (p. 19)
Crystallogobius linearis (Düben, 1845) Crystallogobius linearis (p. 24)
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Linnaeus, 1758) Ctenolabrus rupestris (p. 23)
Cyclopterus lumpus Linnaeus, 1758 Cyclopterus lumpus (p. 25)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio (p. 17)
Dalatias licha (Bonnaterre, 1788) Scymnorhinus licha (p. 20)
Dasyatis pastinaca (Linnaeus, 1758) Dasyatis pastinaca (p. 21)
Dentex dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Dentex dentex (p. 23)
Dicentrarchus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758) Dicentrarchus labrax (p. 23)
Dipturus batis (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja batis (p. 20)
Dipturus oxyrinchus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja oxyrinchus (p. 21)
Echiichthys vipera (Cuvier, 1829) Echiichthys vipera (p. 23)
Enchelyopus cimbrius (Linnaeus, 1766) Enchelyopus cimbrius (p. 24)
Engraulis encrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758) Engraulis encrasicolus (p. 21)
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) Entelurus aequoreus (p. 22)
Esox lucius Linnaeus, 1758 Esox lucius (p. 18)
Etmopterus spinax (Linnaeus, 1758) Etmopterus spinax (p. 20)
Euthynnus alletteratus (Rafinesque, 1810) Euthynnus alletteratus (p. 24)
Gadiculus argenteus Guichenot, 1850 Gadiculus argenteus (p. 22)
Gadus macrocephalus Tilesius, 1810 Gadus ogac (p. 22)
Gadus morhua Linnaeus, 1758 Gadus morhua (p. 22)
Gaidropsarus vulgaris (Cloquet, 1824) Gaidropsarus vulgaris (p. 22)
Galeorhinus galeus (Linnaeus, 1758) Galeorhinus galeus (p. 20)
Galeus melastomus Rafinesque, 1810 Galeus melastomus (p. 20)
Gasterosteus aculeatus Linnaeus, 1758 Gasterosteus aculeatus (p. 18)
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (p. 26)
Gobio gobio (Linnaeus, 1758) Gobio gobio (p. 18)
Gobius cobitis Pallas, 1814 Gobius cobitis (p. 24)
Gobius couchi Miller & El-Tawil, 1974 Gobius couchi (p. 24)
Gobius cruentatus Gmelin, 1789 Gobius cruentatus (p. 24)
Gobius niger Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius niger (p. 24)
Gobius paganellus Linnaeus, 1758 Gobius paganellus (p. 24)
Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (Jourdain, 1879) Gymnammodytes semisquamatus (p. 23)
Gymnocephalus cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) Gymnocephalus cernuus (p. 18)
Helicolenus dactylopterus (Delaroche, 1809) Helicolenus dactylopterus (p. 25)
Hippoglossoides platessoides (Fabricius, 1780) Hippoglossoides platessoides (p. 26)
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) Hyperoplus lanceolatus (p. 23)
Icelus bicornis (Reinhardt, 1840) Icelus bicornis (p. 25)
Istiophorus platypterus (Shaw, 1792) Istiophorus platypterus (p. 24)
Katsuwonus pelamis (Linnaeus, 1758) Euthynnus pelamis (p. 24)
Labrus bergylta Ascanius, 1767 Labrus bergylta (p. 23)
Labrus mixtus Linnaeus, 1758 Labrus mixtus (p. 23)
Lampetra fluviatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lampetra fluviatilis (p. 17)
Lampetra planeri (Bloch, 1784) Lampetra planeri (p. 17)
Lampris guttatus (Brünnich, 1788) Lampris guttatus (p. 26)
Lebetus scorpioides (Collett, 1874) Lebetus scorpioides (p. 24)
Lepidorhombus boscii (Risso, 1810) Lepidorhombus boscii (p. 26)
Leptagonus decagonus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Leptagonus decagonus (p. 25)
Leptoclinus maculatus (Fries, 1838) Leptoclinus maculatus (p. 24)
Lesueurigobius friesii (Malm, 1874) Lesuerigobius friesii (p. 24)
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus idus (p. 18)
Leuciscus leuciscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus leuciscus (p. 18)
Leucoraja circularis (Couch, 1838) Raja circularis (p. 20)
Leucoraja fullonica (Linnaeus, 1758) Raja fullonica (p. 20)
Leucoraja naevus (Müller & Henle, 1841) Raja naevus (p. 20)
Limanda limanda (Linnaeus, 1758) Limanda limanda (p. 26)
Liparis liparis (Linnaeus, 1766) Liparis liparis (p. 25)
Liparis montagui (Donovan, 1804) Liparis montagui (p. 25)
Lipophrys pholis (Linnaeus, 1758) Lipophrys pholis (p. 24)
Lophius piscatorius Linnaeus, 1758 Lophius piscatorius (p. 26)
Lota lota (Linnaeus, 1758) Lota lota (p. 18)
Lumpenus lampretaeformis (Walbaum, 1792) Lumpenus lampretaeformis (p. 24)
Lycenchelys sarsii (Collett, 1871) Lycenchelys sarsii (p. 24)
Lycodes esmarkii Collett, 1875 Lycodes esmarkii (p. 24)
Lycodes vahlii Reinhardt, 1831 Lycodes vahlii (p. 24)
Mallotus villosus (Müller, 1776) Mallotus villosus (p. 21)
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Melanogrammus aeglefinus (p. 22)
Merlangius merlangus (Linnaeus, 1758) Merlangius merlangus (p. 22)
Merluccius merluccius (Linnaeus, 1758) Merluccius merluccius (p. 22)
Micrenophrys lilljeborgii (Collett, 1875) Taurulus lilljeborgi (p. 25)
Microchirus variegatus (Donovan, 1808) Microchirus variegatus (p. 26)
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827) Micromesistius poutassou (p. 22)
Microstomus kitt (Walbaum, 1792) Microstomus kitt (p. 26)
Mola mola (Linnaeus, 1758) Mola mola (p. 26)
Molva dypterygia (Pennant, 1784) Molva dypterygia (p. 22)
Molva macrophthalma (Rafinesque, 1810) Molva macrophthalma (p. 22)
Molva molva (Linnaeus, 1758) Molva molva (p. 22)
Mullus barbatus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus barbatus (p. 23)
Mullus surmuletus Linnaeus, 1758 Mullus surmuletus (p. 23)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 20)
Mustelus mustelus (Linnaeus, 1758) Mustelus mustelus (p. 20)
Myliobatis aquila (Linnaeus, 1758) Myliobatis aquila (p. 21)
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus quadricornis (p. 25)
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Linnaeus, 1758) Myoxocephalus scorpius (p. 25)
Myxine glutinosa Linnaeus, 1758 Myxine glutinosa (p. 20)
Nerophis lumbriciformis (Jenyns, 1835) Nerophis lumbriciformis (p. 22)
Nerophis ophidion (Linnaeus, 1758) Nerophis ophidion (p. 22)
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (Walbaum, 1792) Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (p. 17)
Oncorhynchus mykiss (Walbaum, 1792) Salmo gairdneri (p. 17)
Orcynopsis unicolor (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Orcynopsis unicolor (p. 23)
Osmerus eperlanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Osmerus eperlanus (p. 17)
Pagellus acarne (Risso, 1827) Pagellus acarne (p. 23)
Pagellus bogaraveo (Brünnich, 1768) Pagellus bogaraveo (p. 23)
Pagellus erythrinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pagellus erythrinus (p. 23)
Pegusa lascaris (Risso, 1810) Pegusa lascaris (p. 26)
Perca fluviatilis Linnaeus, 1758 Perca fluviatilis (p. 18)
Petromyzon marinus Linnaeus, 1758 Petromyzon marinus (p. 17)
Pholis gunnellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Pholis gunellus (p. 24)
Phoxinus phoxinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Phoxinus phoxinus (p. 18)
Phycis blennoides (Brünnich, 1768) Phycis blennoides (p. 22)
Platichthys flesus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platichthys flesus (p. 19)
Pleuronectes platessa Linnaeus, 1758 Pleuronectes platessa (p. 26)
Pollachius pollachius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius pollachius (p. 22)
Pollachius virens (Linnaeus, 1758) Pollachius virens (p. 22)
Polyprion americanus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polyprion americanus (p. 23)
Pomatoschistus flavescens (Fabricius, 1779) Gobiusculus flavescens (p. 24)
Pomatoschistus microps (Krøyer, 1838) Pomatoschistus microps (p. 24)
Pomatoschistus minutus (Pallas, 1770) Pomatoschistus minutus (p. 24)
Pomatoschistus norvegicus (Collett, 1902) Pomatoschistus norvegicus (p. 24)
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) Pomatoschistus pictus (p. 24)
Prionace glauca (Linnaeus, 1758) Prionace glauca (p. 20)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 23)
Pungitius pungitius (Linnaeus, 1758) Pungitius pungitius (p. 18)
Raja brachyura Lafont, 1871 Raja brachyura (p. 20)
Raja clavata Linnaeus, 1758 Raja clavata (p. 20)
Raja microocellata Montagu, 1818 Raja microocellata (p. 20)
Raja montagui Fowler, 1910 Raja montagui (p. 20)
Raja undulata Lacepède, 1802 Raja undulata (p. 20)
Rajella lintea (Fries, 1838) Raja lintea (p. 20)
Raniceps raninus (Linnaeus, 1758) Raniceps raninus (p. 22)
Ranzania laevis (Pennant, 1776) Ranzania laevis (p. 26)
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Walbaum, 1792) Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (p. 26)
Rhinoptera bonasus (Mitchill, 1815) Raja bonasus (p. 21)
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776) Rhodeus sericeus (p. 18)
Rostroraja alba (Lacepède, 1803) Raja alba (p. 21)
Rutilus rutilus (Linnaeus, 1758) Rutilus rutilus (p. 18)
Salmo salar Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo salar (p. 17)
Salmo trutta Linnaeus, 1758 Salmo trutta (p. 17)
Salvelinus alpinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Salvelinus alpinus (p. 17)
Salvelinus fontinalis (Mitchill, 1814) Salvelinus fontinalis (p. 17)
Sander lucioperca (Linnaeus, 1758) Stizostedion luciperca (p. 18)
Sarda sarda (Bloch, 1793) Sarda sarda (p. 23)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792) Sardina pilchardus (p. 21)
Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) Sarpa salpa (p. 23)
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scardinius erythrophthalmus (p. 18)
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 23)
Scomber scombrus Linnaeus, 1758 Scomber scombrus (p. 23)
Scomberesox saurus (Walbaum, 1792) Scomberesox saurus (p. 22)
Scophthalmus maximus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus maximus (p. 25)
Scophthalmus rhombus (Linnaeus, 1758) Scophthalmus rhombus (p. 26)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 20)
Scyliorhinus stellaris (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus stellaris (p. 20)
Sebastes viviparus Krøyer, 1845 Sebastes viviparus (p. 23)
Silurus glanis Linnaeus, 1758 Silurus glanis (p. 18)
Solea solea (Linnaeus, 1758) Solea solea (p. 26)
Somniosus microcephalus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Somniosus microcephalus (p. 20)
Sparus aurata Linnaeus, 1758 Sparus aurata (p. 23)
Sphyrna zygaena (Linnaeus, 1758) Sphyrna zygaena (p. 20)
Spinachia spinachia (Linnaeus, 1758) Spinachia spinachia (p. 18)
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spondyliosoma cantharus (p. 23)
Sprattus sprattus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sprattus sprattus (p. 21)
Squalius cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Leuciscus cephalus (p. 18)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 20)
Squatina squatina (Linnaeus, 1758) Squatina squatina (p. 20)
Symphodus bailloni (Valenciennes, 1839) Crenilabrus bailloni (p. 23)
Symphodus melops (Linnaeus, 1758) Crenilabrus melops (p. 23)
Syngnathus acus Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus acus (p. 22)
Syngnathus rostellatus Nilsson, 1855 Syngnathus rostellatus (p. 22)
Syngnathus typhle Linnaeus, 1758 Syngnathus typhle (p. 22)
Taurulus bubalis (Euphrasen, 1786) Taurulus bubalis (p. 25)
Tetronarce nobiliana (Bonaparte, 1835) Torpedo nobiliana (p. 20)
Thorogobius ephippiatus (Lowe, 1839) Thorogobius ephippiatus (p. 24)
Thunnus alalunga (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus alalunga (p. 23)
Thunnus albacares (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thunnus albacares (p. 23)
Thymallus thymallus (Linnaeus, 1758) Thymallus thymallus (p. 17)
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758) Tinca tinca (p. 18)
Torpedo marmorata Risso, 1810 Torpedo marmorata (p. 20)
Trachinus draco Linnaeus, 1758 Trachinus draco (p. 23)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 23)
Trigla lyra Linnaeus, 1758 Trigla lyra (p. 25)
Trisopterus esmarkii (Nilsson, 1855) Trisopterus esmarkii (p. 22)
Trisopterus luscus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus luscus (p. 22)
Trisopterus minutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trisopterus minutus (p. 22)
Xiphias gladius Linnaeus, 1758 Xiphias gladius (p. 24)
Zeugopterus norvegicus (Günther, 1862) Phrynorhombus norvegicus (p. 26)
Zeugopterus punctatus (Bloch, 1787) Zeugopterus punctatus (p. 26)
Zeugopterus regius (Bonnaterre, 1788) Phrynorhombus regius (p. 26)
Zeus faber Linnaeus, 1758 Zeus faber (p. 23)
Zoarces viviparus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zoarces viviparus (p. 24)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10