List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 162
Species Name Used in Reference
Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Abalistes stellatus (p. 774)
Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Yongeichthys nebulosus (p. 774)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Aeoliscus strigatus (p. 774)
Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Albula glossodonta (p. 775)
Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Amblygaster sirm (p. 774)
Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Amphiprion akindynos (p. 775)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. 774)
Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Antennarius striatus (p. 774)
Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Aploactis aspera (p. 774)
Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Arothron hispidus (p. 774)
Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Arothron manillensis (p. 774)
Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron meleagris (p. 774)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron alboreticulatus (p. 775)
Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Arothron stellatus (p. 774)
Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Asterorhombus intermedius (p. 774)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 774)
Aurigequula fasciata (Lacepède, 1803) Leiognathus fasciatus (p. 775)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. 775)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 775)
Canthigaster compressa (Marion de Procé, 1822) Canthigaster compressa (p. 774)
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Canthigaster valentini (p. 775)
Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides chrysophrys (p. 774)
Carangoides coeruleopinnatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides uii (p. 775)
Carangoides fulvoguttatus (Forsskål, 1775) Carangoides emburyi (p. 774)
Carangoides gymnostethus (Cuvier, 1833) Carangoides gymnostethus (p. 774)
Carangoides hedlandensis (Whitley, 1934) Carangoides hedlandensis (p. 775)
Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Carangoides orthogrammus (p. 774)
Caranx ignobilis (Forsskål, 1775) Caranx ignobilis (p. 774)
Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Centropyge tibicen (p. 775)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenack (p. 774)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. 775)
Chaetodon bennetti Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon bennetti (p. 775)
Chaetodon trifasciatus Park, 1797 Chaetodon trifasciatus (p. 774)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. 775)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 775)
Chromis fumea (Tanaka, 1917) Chromis fumea (p. 775)
Coradion altivelis McCulloch, 1916 Coradion altivelis (p. 775)
Crenimugil buchanani (Bleeker, 1853) Valamugil buchanani (p. 775)
Dactyloptena orientalis (Cuvier, 1829) Dactyloptena orientalis (p. 774)
Dascyllus aruanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Dascyllus aruanus (p. 774)
Dascyllus trimaculatus (Rüppell, 1829) Dascyllus trimaculatus (p. 775)
Decapterus russelli (Rüppell, 1830) Decapterus russellii (p. 774)
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus brachypterus (p. 774)
Diagramma pictum (Thunberg, 1792) Diagramma pictum (p. 775)
Diodon hystrix Linnaeus, 1758 Diodon hystrix (p. 775)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumiera acuta (p. 774)
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. 774)
Engyprosopon grandisquama (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Engyprosopon grandisquama (p. 774)
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775) Epinephelus areolatus (p. 774)
Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Epinephelus coioides (p. 774)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 774)
Equulites leuciscus (Günther, 1860) Leiognathus leuciscus (p. 774)
Equulites lineolatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus lineolatus (p. 775)
Equulites rivulatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Leiognathus rivulatus (p. 775)
Eubleekeria splendens (Cuvier, 1829) Leiognathus splendens (p. 774)
Eurypegasus draconis (Linnaeus, 1766) Eurypegasus draconis (p. 774)
Exyrias puntang (Bleeker, 1851) Exirias puntang (p. 775)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. 774)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia petimba (p. 774)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 774)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 774)
Gerres subfasciatus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres ovatus (p. 774)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 774)
Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (Bleeker, 1865) Grammatobothus polyophthalmus (p. 774)
Gymnocranius euanus (Günther, 1879) Gymnocranius euanus (p. 775)
Gymnocranius grandoculis (Valenciennes, 1830) Gymnocranius grandoculis (p. 775)
Gymnothorax buroensis (Bleeker, 1857) Gymnothorax buroensis (p. 774)
Gymnothorax chilospilus Bleeker, 1864 Gymnothorax chilospilus (p. 774)
Hemitrygon bennettii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis benetti (p. 774)
Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Heniochus acuminatus (p. 775)
Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (Rüppell, 1837) Herklotsichthys quadrimaculatus (p. 774)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepède, 1801) Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (p. 774)
Hippocampus histrix Kaup, 1856 Hippocampus hystrix (p. 774)
Inimicus didactylus (Pallas, 1769) Inimicus didactylus (p. 774)
Jaydia catalai (Fourmanoir, 1973) Apogon catalai (p. 774)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogon ellioti (p. 774)
Lactoria cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758) Lactoria cornuta (p. 774)
Lactoria diaphana (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactoria diaphana (p. 775)
Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) Lactoria fornasini (p. 774)
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) Lagocephalus sceleratus (p. 774)
Leiognathus equula (Forsskål, 1775) Leiognathus equulus (p. 774)
Leiognathus ruconius (Hamilton, 1822) Secutor ruconius (p. 774)
Lethrinus genivittatus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus genivittatus (p. 774)
Lethrinus lentjan (Lacepède, 1802) Lethrinus lentjan (p. 775)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 774)
Lethrinus semicinctus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus semicinctus (p. 774)
Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus kasmira (p. 775)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 774)
Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Lutjanus quinquelineatus (p. 775)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vittus (p. 774)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalapsis cordyla (p. 775)
Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepède, 1801) Mulloides flavolineatus (p. 774)
Nemipterus peronii (Valenciennes, 1830) Nemipterus peronii (p. 774)
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. 774)
Onigocia macrolepis (Bleeker, 1854) Onigocia macrolepis (p. 774)
Onigocia spinosa (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Onigocia spinosa (p. 774)
Osteomugil engeli (Bleeker, 1858) Valamugil engeli (p. 774)
Ostracion cubicum Linnaeus, 1758 Ostracion cubicus (p. 775)
Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Cheilinus bimaculatus (p. 774)
Oxycheilinus orientalis (Günther, 1862) Cheilinus orientalis (p. 774)
Paramonacanthus japonicus (Tilesius, 1809) Paramonacanthus japonicus (p. 774)
Parapercis cylindrica (Bloch, 1792) Parapercis cylindrica (p. 774)
Parapercis xanthozona (Bleeker, 1849) Parapercis xanthozona (p. 775)
Paratrypauchen microcephalus (Bleeker, 1860) Ctenotrypauchen microcephalus (p. 774)
Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Parupeneus barberinoides (p. 774)
Parupeneus heptacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus heptacanthus (p. 774)
Pentapodus nagasakiensis (Tanaka, 1915) Pentapodus nagasakiensis (p. 775)
Petroscirtes breviceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Petroscirtes breviceps (p. 775)
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. 774)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 775)
Plectropomus leopardus (Lacepède, 1802) Plectropomus leopardus (p. 774)
Polydactylus microstomus (Bleeker, 1851) Polydactylus microstoma (p. 774)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 774)
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 774)
Pristotis obtusirostris (Günther, 1862) Pristotis jerdoni (p. 774)
Pseudalutarius nasicornis (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Pseudalutarius nasicornis (p. 774)
Pseudanthias hypselosoma Bleeker, 1878 Pseudanthias hypselosoma (p. 774)
Pterois lunulata Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Pterois lunulata (p. 774)
Pterois radiata Cuvier, 1829 Pterois radiata (p. 774)
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Pterois volitans (p. 774)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 775)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 774)
Saurida gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Saurida gracilis (p. 774)
Saurida nebulosa Valenciennes, 1850 Saurida nebulosa (p. 774)
Saurida undosquamis (Richardson, 1848) Saurida undosquamis (p. 774)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. 775)
Scolopsis temporalis (Cuvier, 1830) Scolopsis temporalis (p. 774)
Scomberoides tol (Cuvier, 1832) Scomberoides tol (p. 774)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 775)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 775)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 774)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 775)
Sillago ciliata Cuvier, 1829 Sillago ciliata (p. 774)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 774)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena flavicauda (p. 775)
Sphyraena japonica Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Sphyraena japonica (p. 775)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 775)
Sphyraena novaehollandiae Günther, 1860 Sphyraena novaehollandie (p. 775)
Sphyraena obtusata Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena obtusata (p. 774)
Sphyraena putnamae Jordan & Seale, 1905 Sphyraena putnamie (p. 774)
Sphyraena waitii Ogilby, 1908 Sphyraena waittei (p. 775)
Sphyrna lewini (Griffith & Smith, 1834) Sphyrna lewini (p. 775)
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823) Stolephorus indicus (p. 774)
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. 774)
Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Sufflamen fraenatus (p. 775)
Symphorus nematophorus (Bleeker, 1860) Symphorus nematophorus (p. 775)
Synchiropus rameus (McCulloch, 1926) Synchiropus rameus (p. 774)
Synodus dermatogenys Fowler, 1912 Synodus dermatogenys (p. 774)
Synodus hoshinonis Tanaka, 1917 Synodus hoshinonis (p. 774)
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. 774)
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841) Taeniura meyeni (p. 774)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 774)
Tetrosomus gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Tetrasomus gibbosus (p. 774)
Torquigener hypselogeneion (Bleeker, 1852) Amblyrhynchotes hypselogeneion (p. 774)
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. 774)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichyurus lepturus (p. 774)
Upeneus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1855) Upeneus moluccensis (p. 774)
Upeneus sulphureus Cuvier, 1829 Upeneus sulphureus (p. 774)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. 774)
Upeneus vittatus (Forsskål, 1775) Upeneus vittatus (p. 774)
Uranoscopus oligolepis Bleeker, 1878 Uranoscopus oligolepis (p. 775)
Xiphocheilus typus Bleeker, 1856 Xiphocheilus typus (p. 775)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10