List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 83
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 24)
Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Alepes djedaba (p. 41)
Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Anoxypristis cuspidata (p. 7)
Arius jella Day, 1877 Arius jella (p. 23)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 41)
Caranx hippos (Linnaeus, 1766) Caranx hippos (p. 41)
Carcharhinus limbatus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Carcharhinus limbatus (p. 4)
Carcharhinus melanopterus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Carcharhinus melanopterus (p. 4)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. 48)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 9)
Chirocentrus dorab (Forsskål, 1775) Chirocentrus dorab (p. 11)
Coilia ramcarati (Hamilton, 1822) Coilia ramcarati (p. 19)
Crenimugil seheli (Forsskål, 1775) Valamugil seheli (p. 30)
Cynoglossus semifasciatus Day, 1877 Cynoglossus semifasciatus (p. 28)
Daysciaena albida (Cuvier, 1830) Daysciaena albida (p. 56)
Dussumieria acuta Valenciennes, 1847 Dussumieria acuta (p. 17)
Dussumieria elopsoides Bleeker, 1849 Dussumieria elopsoides (p. 17)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 31)
Ellochelon vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Liza vaigiensis (p. 30)
Epinephelus lanceolatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus lanceolatus (p. 48)
Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Epinephelus maculatus (p. 48)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 48)
Escualosa thoracata (Valenciennes, 1847) Escualosa thoracata (p. 13)
Etroplus suratensis (Bloch, 1790) Etroplus suratensis (p. 70)
Eupleurogrammus muticus (Gray, 1831) Eupleurogrammus muticus (p. 38)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 46)
Gibelion catla (Hamilton, 1822) Catla catla (p. 66)
Glyphis gangeticus (Müller & Henle, 1839) Glyphis gangeticus (p. 3)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 41)
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. 45)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 46)
Leptomelanosoma indicum (Shaw, 1804) Polydactylus indicus (p. 31)
Lepturacanthus savala (Cuvier, 1829) Lepturacanthus savala (p. 38)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 53)
Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus argentimaculatus (p. 50)
Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Lutjanus fulvus (p. 50)
Lutjanus lutjanus Bloch, 1790 Lutjanus lutjanus (p. 50)
Lutjanus sebae (Cuvier, 1816) Lutjanus sebae (p. 50)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 41)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Megalops cyprinoides (p. 61)
Nemipterus japonicus (Bloch, 1791) Nemipterus japonicus (p. 54)
Nibea soldado (Lacepède, 1802) Nibea soldado (p. 56)
Osphronemus goramy Lacepède, 1801 Osphronemus goramy (p. 69)
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes ruber (p. 56)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus argenteus (p. 40)
Pampus argenteus (Euphrasen, 1788) Pampus cinereus (p. 40)
Pangasius pangasius (Hamilton, 1822) Pangasius pangasius (p. 66)
Paramugil parmatus (Cantor, 1849) Liza parmata (p. 30)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 40)
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775) Pastinachus sephen (p. 8)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 52)
Planiliza macrolepis (Smith, 1846) Liza macrolepis (p. 30)
Planiliza planiceps (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza tade (p. 30)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 30)
Plicofollis dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1840) Arius dussumieri (p. 21)
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet, 1782) Polydactylus plebeius (p. 31)
Polynemus paradiseus Linnaeus, 1758 Polynemus paradiseus (p. 31)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 51)
Pomadasys guoraca (Cuvier, 1829) Pomadasys guoraca (p. 51)
Pristis perotteti Müller & Henle, 1841 Pristis perotteti (p. 7)
Protonibea diacanthus (Lacepède, 1802) Protonibea diacanthus (p. 56)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 32)
Rhynchobatus djiddensis (Forsskål, 1775) Rhynchobatus djiddensis (p. 7)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 25)
Sardinella brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 Sardinella brachysoma (p. 18)
Sardinella gibbosa (Bleeker, 1849) Sardinella gibbosa (p. 18)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 14)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 34)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 57)
Sperata aor (Hamilton, 1822) Sperata aor (p. 67)
Sperata seenghala (Sykes, 1839) Sperata seenghala (p. 67)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 24)
Tenualosa ilisha (Hamilton, 1822) Tenualosa ilisha (p. 61)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 52)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 52)
Terapon theraps Cuvier, 1829 Terapon theraps (p. 52)
Thryssa mystax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Thryssa mystax (p. 19)
Thryssa purava (Hamilton, 1822) Thryssa purava (p. 19)
Thryssa setirostris (Broussonet, 1782) Thryssa setirostris (p. 19)
Tor tor (Hamilton, 1822) Tor tor (p. 65)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 38)
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837) Tylosurus choram (p. 24)
Wallago attu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Wallago attu (p. 66)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10