List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 102
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. )
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. )
Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Mylio latus (p. )
Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) Alectis ciliaris (p. )
Carangoides malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Carangoides malabaricus (p. )
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis pachycentron (p. )
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. )
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 Chaetodon bellamaris (p. )
Chromis notata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chromis notata (p. )
Dactyloptena gilberti Snyder, 1909 Dactyloptena gilberti (p. )
Dactyloptena peterseni (Nyström, 1887) Dactyloptena peterseni (p. )
Decapterus maruadsi (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Decapterus maruadsi (p. )
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatus (p. )
Drepane punctata (Linnaeus, 1758) Drepane punctata (p. )
Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758 Echeneis naucrates (p. )
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. )
Enchelycore schismatorhynchus (Bleeker, 1853) Gymnothorax schismatorhynchus (p. )
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus akaara (p. )
Epinephelus awoara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Epinephelus awoara (p. )
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. )
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828) Epinephelus chlorostigma (p. )
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865) Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (p. )
Evynnis cardinalis (Lacepède, 1802) Evynnis cardinalis (p. 51)
Fistularia petimba Lacepède, 1803 Fistularia villosa (p. 52)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. )
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 50)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 51)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. )
Gymnothorax richardsonii (Bleeker, 1852) Gymnothorax richardsoni (p. )
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinis (p. )
Ilisha elongata (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Ilisha elongata (p. )
Inegocia japonica (Cuvier, 1829) Inegocia japonica (p. )
Johnius belangerii (Cuvier, 1830) Johnius belengeri (p. )
Konosirus punctatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Clupanodon punctatus (p. )
Lactarius lactarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Lactarius lactarius (p. )
Leiognathus berbis (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus berbis (p. )
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. )
Lethrinus haematopterus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 Lethrinus haematopterus (p. )
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. )
Lutjanus johnii (Bloch, 1792) Lutjanus johni (p. )
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russelli (p. )
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. )
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. )
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. )
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. )
Myersina filifer (Valenciennes, 1837) Cryptocentrus filifer (p. )
Neopomacentrus taeniurus (Bleeker, 1856) Pomacentrus taeniurus (p. )
Neotrygon kuhlii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Dasyatis kuhlii (p. )
Nibea albiflora (Richardson, 1846) Nibea albiflora (p. )
Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Apogon robustus (p. )
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon quadrifasciatus (p. )
Ostorhinchus fleurieu Lacepède, 1802 Apogon fleurieu (p. )
Ostorhinchus semilineatus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) Apogon semilineatus (p. )
Otolithes ruber (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Otolithes argenteus (p. )
Pagrus auratus (Forster, 1801) Chrysophrys major (p. )
Parapercis pulchella (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parapercis pulchella (p. )
Parapercis sexfasciata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Parapercis sexfasciata (p. )
Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Parapercis snyderi (p. )
Parapristipoma trilineatum (Thunberg, 1793) Parapristipoma trilineatum (p. )
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Pseudupeneus fraterculus (p. )
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. )
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 51)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Argyrosomus aneus (p. )
Photopectoralis bindus (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus bindus (p. )
Pisodonophis boro (Hamilton, 1822) Pisoodonophis boro (p. 49)
Planiliza affinis (Günther, 1861) Liza affinis (p. )
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. )
Plectorhinchus pictus (Tortonese, 1936) Plectorhinchus pictus (p. )
Polydactylus sextarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Polynemus sextarius (p. )
Pomadasys maculatus (Bloch, 1793) Pomadasys maculatus (p. )
Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829 Priacanthus macracanthus (p. 51)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. )
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. )
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. )
Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskål, 1775) Rhabdosargus sarba (p. )
Rhynchostracion nasus (Bloch, 1785) Ostracion nasus (p. )
Sargocentron rubrum (Forsskål, 1775) Holocentrus ruber (p. )
Saurida elongata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Saurida elongata (p. )
Saurida tumbil (Bloch, 1795) Saurida tumbil (p. 49)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. )
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Chorinemus lysan (p. 52)
Scorpaena neglecta Temminck & Schlegel, 1843 Scorpaena neglecta (p. )
Scorpaenopsis cirrosa (Thunberg, 1793) Scorpaenopsis cirrhosa (p. )
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (p. )
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. 38,48)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus oramin (p. 50)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. )
Stephanolepis setifer (Bennett, 1831) Monacanthus setifer (p. 50)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. )
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Pseudolabrus gracilis (p. )
Synodus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803) Synodus variegatus (p. )
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) Fugu alboplumbeus (p. )
Takifugu poecilonotus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Takifugu poecilonotus (p. )
Takifugu xanthopterus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Fugu xanthopterus (p. )
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. )
Trachinocephalus myops (Forster, 1801) Trachinocephalus myops (p. )
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. )
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiuris haumela (p. 52)
Upeneus japonicus (Houttuyn, 1782) Upeneus bensasi (p. )
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. )
Zebrias zebra (Bloch, 1787) Zebrias zebra (p. )
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10