List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 148
Species Name Used in Reference
Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Ablennes hians (p. 58)
Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Acanthopagrus berda (p. 36)
Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus lineatus (p. 73)
Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Acanthurus triostegus (p. 73)
Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Acentrogobius janthinopterus (p. 71)
Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Ambassis buruensis (p. 61)
Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Anabas testudineus (p. 75)
Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Anguilla bicolor pacifica (p. 50)
Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Anguilla celebensis (p. 50)
Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Anguilla marmorata (p. 34,50)
Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Anodontostoma chacunda (p. 23,51)
Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Anomalops katoptron (p. 60)
Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Anyperodon leucogrammicus (p. 61)
Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840 Arius manillensis (p. 57)
Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Arothron manilensis (p. 77)
Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Arothron mappa (p. 77)
Atule mate (Cuvier, 1833) Atule mate (p. 63)
Awaous melanocephalus (Bleeker, 1849) Chonophorus melanocephalus (p. 71)
Barbodes binotatus (Valenciennes, 1842) Puntius binotatus (p. 24,54)
Barbodes manalak Herre, 1924 Puntius manalak (p. 26,54)
Barbodes palata Herre, 1924 Spratellicypris palata (p. 25,55)
Bodianus mesothorax (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Bodianus mesothorax (p. 70)
Butis amboinensis (Bleeker, 1853) Butis amboinensis (p. 71)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. 66)
Caesio lunaris Cuvier, 1830 Caesio lunaris (p. 36)
Carangoides armatus (Rüppell, 1830) Carangoides armatus (p. 36)
Caranx sexfasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Caranx sexfasciatus (p. 63)
Carassius auratus (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius auratus (p. 6-8,10,12,31-32,43)
Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) Carassius carassius (p. 8,10,31-32)
Cephalopholis sonnerati (Valenciennes, 1828) Cephalopholis sonnerati (p. 61)
Chaetodon collare Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon collare (p. 68)
Channa striata (Bloch, 1793) Channa striata (p. 8,10,14,32,43)
Chanos chanos (Forsskål, 1775) Chanos chanos (p. 6,8,10,35,43,51)
Cheilio inermis (Forsskål, 1775) Cheilio inermis (p. 70)
Choerodon anchorago (Bloch, 1791) Choerodon anchorago (p. 70)
Cirrhinus mrigala (Hamilton, 1822) Cirrhinus mrigala (p. 6,7)
Clarias batrachus (Linnaeus, 1758) Clarias batrachus (p. 12,31-32,39)
Clarias macrocephalus Günther, 1864 Clarias macrocephalus (p. 31-32,32)
Coptodon zillii (Gervais, 1848) Tilapia zillii (p. 10)
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) Ctenopharyngodon idella (p. 53)
Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (Günther, 1860) Cymbacephalus nematophthalmus (p. 60)
Cyprinus carpio Linnaeus, 1758 Cyprinus carpio carpio (p. 7,10,31-32,43)
Decapterus kurroides Bleeker, 1855 Decapterus kurroides (p. 178,194)
Decapterus macrosoma Bleeker, 1851 Decapterus macrosoma (p. 36)
Dipterygonotus balteatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Dipterygonotus balteatus (p. 66)
Doboatherina balabacensis (Seale, 1910) Atherina balabacensis (p. 57)
Eleotris fusca (Forster, 1801) Eleotris fusca (p. 71)
Eleotris melanosoma Bleeker, 1853 Eleotris melanosoma (p. 71)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum (Shaw, 1804) Eleutheronema tetradactylum (p. 70)
Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (Fowler, 1934) Epalzeorhynchos frenatum (p. 54)
Epinephelus bleekeri (Vaillant, 1878) Epinephelus bleekeri (p. 61)
Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Epinephelus malabaricus (p. 61)
Epinephelus undulosus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Epinephelus undulosus (p. 61)
Euthynnus affinis (Cantor, 1849) Euthynnus affinis (p. 36)
Gazza minuta (Bloch, 1795) Gazza minuta (p. 65)
Gerres filamentosus Cuvier, 1829 Gerres filamentosus (p. 66)
Gerres oyena (Forsskål, 1775) Gerres kapas (p. 66)
Giuris margaritacea (Valenciennes, 1837) Ophieleotris aporos (p. 71)
Glossogobius giuris (Hamilton, 1822) Glossogobius giuris (p. 43)
Gnathanodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775) Gnathanodon speciosus (p. 64)
Gymnocranius griseus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Gymnocranius griseus (p. 66)
Herklotsichthys dispilonotus (Bleeker, 1852) Herklotsichthys dispilonotus (p. 17,51)
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) Aristichthys nobilis (p. 6-8,31)
Hyporhamphus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1847) Hyporhamphus dussumieri (p. 59)
Hypseleotris cyprinoides (Valenciennes, 1837) Hypseleotris bipartita (p. 71)
Jaydia ellioti (Day, 1875) Apogon ellioti (p. 38)
Lates calcarifer (Bloch, 1790) Lates calcarifer (p. 61)
Leiopotherapon plumbeus (Kner, 1864) Terapon plumbeus (p. 43)
Lethrinus erythropterus Valenciennes, 1830 Lethrinus erythropterus (p. 67)
Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Lethrinus nebulosus (p. 67)
Lutjanus bohar (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus bohar (p. 65)
Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus fulviflamma (p. 65)
Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) Lutjanus gibbus (p. 65)
Lutjanus vitta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Lutjanus vitta (p. 36)
Megalaspis cordyla (Linnaeus, 1758) Megalaspis cordyla (p. 64)
Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782) Magalops cyprinoides (p. 20,50)
Mene maculata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Mene maculata (p. 36)
Monopterus albus (Zuiew, 1793) Monopterus albus (p. 5)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus (p. 45)
Muraenesox cinereus (Forsskål, 1775) Muraenesox cinereus (p. 36,50)
Naso hexacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Naso hexacanthus (p. 73)
Naso unicornis (Forsskål, 1775) Naso unicornis (p. 73)
Naso vlamingii (Valenciennes, 1835) Naso vlamingii (p. 73)
Nematabramis verecundus Herre, 1924 Nematabramis verecundus (p. 34,54)
Neoniphon sammara (Forsskål, 1775) Neoniphon sammara (p. 60)
Netuma thalassina (Rüppell, 1837) Netuma thalassina (p. 57)
Oreochromis mossambicus (Peters, 1852) Oreochromis mossambicus (p. 10,31)
Oreochromis niloticus (Linnaeus, 1758) Oreochromis niloticus niloticus (p. 8,10,30-32)
Oxycheilinus digramma (Lacepède, 1801) Oxycheilinus digrammus (p. 70)
Oxyurichthys microlepis (Bleeker, 1849) Oxyurichthys microlepis (p. 72)
Pangasianodon hypophthalmus (Sauvage, 1878) Pangasius sutchi (p. 6,7,10)
Parachaetodon ocellatus (Cuvier, 1831) Parachaetodon ocellatus (p. 68)
Parastromateus niger (Bloch, 1795) Parastromateus niger (p. 64)
Parupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus barberinus (p. 67)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. 67)
Parupeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801) Parupeneus macronema (p. 67)
Pelates quadrilineatus (Bloch, 1790) Pelates quadrilineatus (p. 62)
Pennahia anea (Bloch, 1793) Pennahia anea (p. 67)
Planiliza subviridis (Valenciennes, 1836) Liza subviridis (p. 70)
Platax orbicularis (Forsskål, 1775) Platax orbicularis (p. 36)
Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Platycephalus indicus (p. 60)
Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Plotosus lineatus (p. 57)
Poecilia latipinna (Lesueur, 1821) Poecilia latipinna (p. 57)
Poecilia reticulata Peters, 1859 Poecilia reticulata (p. 6)
Pomadasys argenteus (Forsskål, 1775) Pomadasys argenteus (p. 66)
Psammogobius biocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Glossogobius biocellatus (p. 43)
Psettodes erumei (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Psettodes erumei (p. 76)
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (p. 77)
Pseudorhombus javanicus (Bleeker, 1853) Pseudorhombus javanicus (p. 76)
Puntigrus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855) Puntius tetrazona (p. 7)
Rastrelliger brachysoma (Bleeker, 1851) Rastrelliger brachysoma (p. 74)
Rastrelliger faughni Matsui, 1967 Rastrelliger faughni (p. 74)
Rastrelliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816) Rastrelliger kanagurta (p. 74)
Rhynchorhamphus georgii (Valenciennes, 1847) Rhynchorhamphus georgii (p. 59)
Sardinella albella (Valenciennes, 1847) Sardinella albella (p. 36)
Sardinella longiceps Valenciennes, 1847 Sardinella longiceps (p. 37,51)
Sargocentron violaceum (Bleeker, 1853) Sargocentron violaceum (p. 60)
Scarus festivus Valenciennes, 1840 Scarus festivus (p. 71)
Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Scatophagus argus (p. 10,45)
Scomberoides lysan (Forsskål, 1775) Scomberoides lysan (p. 64)
Scomberomorus commerson (Lacepède, 1800) Scomberomorus commerson (p. 36)
Selar crumenophthalmus (Bloch, 1793) Selar crumenophthalmus (p. 36)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. 36)
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829) Seriolina nigrofasciata (p. 64)
Siganus argenteus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Siganus argenteus (p. 72)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 72)
Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Siganus fuscescens (p. 72)
Siganus guttatus (Bloch, 1787) Siganus guttatus (p. 10,45)
Siganus javus (Linnaeus, 1766) Siganus javus (p. 73)
Siganus spinus (Linnaeus, 1758) Siganus spinus (p. 73)
Siganus virgatus (Valenciennes, 1835) Siganus virgatus (p. 73)
Sillago maculata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Sillago maculata (p. 63)
Sillago sihama (Forsskål, 1775) Sillago sihama (p. 63)
Sphyraena flavicauda Rüppell, 1838 Sphyraena langsar (p. 36)
Sphyraena jello Cuvier, 1829 Sphyraena jello (p. 74)
Stolephorus commersonnii Lacepède, 1803 Stolephorus commerson (p. 21,51)
Strongylura incisa (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura incisa (p. 45)
Strongylura leiura (Bleeker, 1850) Strongylura leiura (p. 58)
Strongylura strongylura (van Hasselt, 1823) Strongylura strongylura (p. 58)
Strongylura urvillii (Valenciennes, 1846) Strongylura urvillii (p. 45)
Terapon jarbua (Forsskål, 1775) Terapon jarbua (p. 62)
Terapon puta Cuvier, 1829 Terapon puta (p. 36)
Trichiurus lepturus Linnaeus, 1758 Trichiurus lepturus (p. 74)
Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 Trichogaster pectoralis (p. 10)
Trichopodus trichopterus (Pallas, 1770) Trichogaster trichopterus (p. 75)
Tylosurus acus melanotus (Bleeker, 1850) Tylosurus acus melanotus (p. 59)
Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821) Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (p. 39)
Tylosurus punctulatus (Günther, 1872) Tylosurus punctulatus (p. 59)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10