List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 75
Species Name Used in Reference
Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Anoplogaster cornuta (p. 94)
Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Anotopterus pharao (p. 62)
Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Aphanopus carbo (p. 98)
Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Arctozenus risso (p. 57)
Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Argentina silus (p. 31)
Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentina sphyraena (p. 32)
Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Argyropelecus hemigymnus (p. 41)
Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829) Argyropelecus olfersii (p. 42)
Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845 Astronesthes niger (p. 46)
Bathylagus euryops Goode & Bean, 1896 Bathylagus euryops (p. 36)
Belone belone (Linnaeus, 1760) Belone belone (p. 90)
Benthodesmus elongatus (Clarke, 1879) Benthodesmus elongatus (p. 105)
Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) Benthosema glaciale (p. 64)
Beryx splendens Lowe, 1834 Beryx splendens (p. 91)
Bolinichthys supralateralis (Parr, 1928) Bolinichthys supralateralis (p. 75)
Borostomias antarcticus (Lönnberg, 1905) Borostomias antarcticus (p. 48)
Brama brama (Bonnaterre, 1788) Brama brama (p. 101)
Ceratoscopelus maderensis (Lowe, 1839) Ceratoscopelus maderensis (p. 65)
Chauliodus sloani Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chauliodus setinotus (p. 54)
Chiasmodon niger Johnson, 1864 Chiasmodon niger (p. 110)
Chirostomias pliopterus Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Chirostomias pliopterus (p. 52)
Cryptopsaras couesii Gill, 1883 Cryptopsaras couesii (p. 114)
Cubiceps gracilis (Lowe, 1843) Cubiceps gracilis (p. 109)
Diaphus effulgens (Goode & Bean, 1896) Diaphus effulgens (p. 66)
Diaphus rafinesquii (Cocco, 1838) Diaphus rafinesquii (p. 67)
Diretmichthys parini (Post & Quéro, 1981) Diretmichthys parini (p. 92)
Diretmus argenteus Johnson, 1864 Diretmus argenteus (p. 93)
Electrona risso (Cocco, 1829) Electrona risso (p. 74)
Eurypharynx pelecanoides Vaillant, 1882 Eurypharynx pelecanoides (p. 26)
Flagellostomias boureei (Zugmayer, 1913) Flagellostomias boureei (p. 56)
Gadiculus thori Schmidt, 1913 Gadiculus thori (p. 88)
Gonostoma denudatum Rafinesque, 1810 Gonostoma denudatum (p. 44)
Halargyreus johnsonii Günther, 1862 Halargyreus johnsonii (p. 81)
Himantolophus groenlandicus Reinhardt, 1837 Himantolophus groenlandicus (p. 113)
Holtbyrnia macrops Maul, 1957 Holtbyrnia macrops (p. 38)
Howella atlantica Post & Quéro, 1991 Howella atlantica (p. 99)
Lampadena speculigera Goode & Bean, 1896 Lampadena speculigera (p. 72)
Lampadena urophaos Paxton, 1963 Lampadena urophaos (p. 71)
Lampanyctus ater Tåning, 1928 Nannobrachium atrum (p. 68)
Lampanyctus macdonaldi (Goode & Bean, 1896) Lampanyctus macdonaldi (p. 69)
Leptostomias longibarba Regan & Trewavas, 1930 Leptostomias longibarba (p. 39)
Lestidium atlanticum Borodin, 1928 Lestidium atlanticum (p. 58)
Lobianchia gemellarii (Cocco, 1838) Lobianchia gemellarii (p. 76)
Macroparalepis nigra (Maul, 1965) Macroparalepis nigra (p. 60)
Magnisudis atlantica (Krøyer, 1868) Magnisudis atlantica (p. 59)
Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 Malacosteus niger (p. 53)
Melanonus zugmayeri Norman, 1930 Melanonus zugmayeri (p. 82)
Melanostigma atlanticum Koefoed, 1952 Melanostigma atlanticum (p. 104)
Melanostomias bartonbeani Parr, 1927 Melanostomias bartonbeani (p. 50)
Monacoa grimaldii (Zugmayer, 1911) Monacoa grimaldi (p. 39)
Mustelus asterias Cloquet, 1819 Mustelus asterias (p. 19)
Myctophum punctatum Rafinesque, 1810 Myctophum punctatum (p. 73)
Nansenia groenlandica (Reinhardt, 1840) Nansenia groenlandica (p. 29)
Nansenia oblita (Facciolà, 1887) Nansenia oblita (p. 30)
Nemichthys scolopaceus Richardson, 1848 Nemichthys scolopaceus (p. 25)
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (Schmidt, 1912) Nessorhamphus ingolfianus (p. 23)
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) Nezumia aequalis (p. 78)
Normichthys operosus Parr, 1951 Normichthys operosus (p. 33)
Notoscopelus kroyeri (Malm, 1861) Notoscopelus kroyeri (p. 70)
Polymetme corythaeola (Alcock, 1898) Polymetme corythaeola (p. 45)
Poromitra capito Goode & Bean, 1883 Poromitra capito (p. 95)
Pterycombus brama Fries, 1837 Pterycombus brama (p. 102)
Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (Krefft, 1953) Sagamichthys schnakenbecki (p. 35)
Schedophilus medusophagus (Cocco, 1839) Schedophilus medusophagus (p. 107)
Scopelosaurus lepidus (Krefft & Maul, 1955) Scopelosaurus lepidus (p. 61)
Scyliorhinus canicula (Linnaeus, 1758) Scyliorhinus canicula (p. 18)
Searsia koefoedi Parr, 1937 Searsia koefoedi (p. 34)
Serrivomer beanii Gill & Ryder, 1883 Serrivomer beanii (p. 24)
Sigmops elongatus (Günther, 1878) Sigmops elongatus (p. 43)
Squalus acanthias Linnaeus, 1758 Squalus acanthias (p. 20)
Stomias boa (Risso, 1810) Stomias boa boa (p. 55)
Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810 Sudis hyalina (p. 63)
Trachipterus arcticus (Brünnich, 1788) Trachipterus arcticus (p. 77)
Trachurus trachurus (Linnaeus, 1758) Trachurus trachurus (p. 100)
Xenodermichthys copei (Gill, 1884) Xenodermichthys copei (p. 37)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10