List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 98
Species Name Used in Reference
Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Abudefduf bengalensis (p. 310-311)
Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Abudefduf sexfasciatus (p. App.1)
Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Abudefduf sordidus (p. App.1)
Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Abudefduf vaigiensis (p. App.1)
Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Acanthurus dussumieri (p. App.1)
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (p. App.1)
Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Amblygobius phalaena (p. 310-311)
Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Amphiprion clarkii (p. App.1)
Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883) Apogon niger (p. App.1)
Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Apogon pseudotaeniatus (p. App.1)
Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Archamia bleekeri (p. App.1)
Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Asterropteryx semipunctatus (p. App.1)
Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Aulostomus chinensis (p. App.1)
Bathygobius meggitti (Hora & Mukerji, 1936) Bathygobius meggitti (p. App.1)
Bothus pantherinus (Rüppell, 1830) Bothus pantherinus (p. App.1)
Caesio caerulaurea Lacepède, 1801 Caesio caerulaurea (p. App.1)
Caesio cuning (Bloch, 1791) Caesio cuning (p. App.1)
Callionymus curvicornis Valenciennes, 1837 Repomucenus richardsonii (p. App.1)
Cephalopholis boenak (Bloch, 1790) Cephalopholis boenak (p. App.1)
Chaetodon auriga Forsskål, 1775 Chaetodon auriga (p. App.1)
Chaetodon auripes Jordan & Snyder, 1901 Chaetodon auripes (p. App.1)
Chaetodon lineolatus Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon lineolatus (p. App.1)
Chaetodon lunula (Lacepède, 1802) Chaetodon lunula (p. App.1)
Chaetodon melannotus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Chaetodon melannotus (p. App.1)
Chaetodon octofasciatus Bloch, 1787 Chaetodon octofasciatus (p. App.1)
Chaetodon plebeius Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon plebeius (p. App.1)
Chaetodon speculum Cuvier, 1831 Chaetodon speculum (p. App.1)
Chaetodon wiebeli Kaup, 1863 Chaetodon wiebeli (p. App.1)
Cheilinus chlorourus (Bloch, 1791) Cheilinus chlorourus (p. App.1)
Chelonodontops patoca (Hamilton, 1822) Chelonodon patoca (p. App.1)
Chromis notata (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Chromis notatus (p. App.1)
Cryptocentrus leptocephalus Bleeker, 1876 Cryptocentrus leptocephalus (p. App.1)
Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Cryptocentrus strigilliceps (p. App.1)
Dactylopus dactylopus (Valenciennes, 1837) Dactylopus dactylopus (p. App.1)
Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Dascyllus reticulatus (p. App.1)
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Dendrochirus zebra (p. App.1)
Diploprion bifasciatum Cuvier, 1828 Diploprion bifasciatum (p. App.1)
Enneapterygius etheostoma (Jordan & Snyder, 1902) Enneapterygius etheostomus (p. App.1)
Entomacrodus lighti (Herre, 1938) Entomacrodus stellifer lighti (p. App.1)
Epinephelus merra Bloch, 1793 Epinephelus merra (p. App.1)
Fistularia commersonii Rüppell, 1838 Fistularia commersonii (p. App.1)
Gerres oblongus Cuvier, 1830 Gerres macrosoma (p. 311)
Girella punctata Gray, 1835 Girella melanichthys (p. App.1)
Gymnothorax favagineus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Gymnothorax favagineus (p. App.1)
Gymnothorax reevesii (Richardson, 1845) Gymnothorax reevesii (p. App.1)
Gymnothorax reticularis Bloch, 1795 Gymnothorax reticularis (p. App.1)
Halichoeres kneri Bleeker, 1862 Halichoeres kneri (p. App.1)
Halichoeres nigrescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Halichoeres nigrescens (p. 310-311)
Halichoeres tenuispinis (Günther, 1862) Halichoeres tenuispinis (p. App.1)
Hippocampus kuda Bleeker, 1852 Hippocampus kuda (p. App.1)
Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Istigobius decoratus (p. App.1)
Istigobius diadema (Steindachner, 1876) Istigobius diadema (p. 311)
Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Labroides dimidiatus (p. App.1)
Leiognathus brevirostris (Valenciennes, 1835) Leiognathus brevirostris (p. App.1)
Lutjanus russellii (Bleeker, 1849) Lutjanus russellii (p. App.1)
Meiacanthus grammistes (Valenciennes, 1836) Meiacanthus grammistes (p. App.1)
Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Microcanthus strigatus (p. App.1)
Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Monacanthus chinensis (p. App.1)
Mugil cephalus Linnaeus, 1758 Mugil cephalus cephalus (p. App.1)
Myripristis murdjan (Forsskål, 1775) Myripristis murdjan (p. App.1)
Neopomacentrus bankieri (Richardson, 1846) Neopomacentrus bankieri (p. 310-311)
Omobranchus punctatus (Valenciennes, 1836) Omobranchus punctatus (p. App.1)
Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) Apogon doederleini (p. App.1)
Ostorhinchus fasciatus (White, 1790) Apogon fasciatus (p. App.1)
Parablennius thysanius (Jordan & Seale, 1907) Parablennius thysanius (p. App.1)
Parapercis snyderi Jordan & Starks, 1905 Parapercis snyderi (p. 311)
Parioglossus dotui Tomiyama, 1958 Parioglossus dotui (p. App.1)
Parupeneus biaculeatus (Richardson, 1846) Parupeneus biaculeatus (p. App.1)
Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepède, 1802) Parupeneus ciliatus (p. App.1)
Parupeneus indicus (Shaw, 1803) Parupeneus indicus (p. App.1)
Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Parupeneus multifasciatus (p. App.1)
Pempheris oualensis Cuvier, 1831 Pempheris oualensis (p. App.1)
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (p. App.1)
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (p. App.1)
Plectroglyphidodon obreptus (Whitley, 1948) Stegastes obreptus (p. App.1)
Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Pomacanthus semicirculatus (p. App.1)
Pomacentrus coelestis Jordan & Starks, 1901 Pomacentrus coelestis (p. App.1)
Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1864) Pterocaesio digramma (p. App.1)
Scarus ghobban Forsskål, 1775 Scarus ghobban (p. App.1)
Scolopsis vosmeri (Bloch, 1792) Scolopsis vosmeri (p. App.1)
Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) Scorpaenopsis diabolus (p. App.1)
Sebastiscus marmoratus (Cuvier, 1829) Sebastiscus marmoratus (p. App.1)
Selaroides leptolepis (Cuvier, 1833) Selaroides leptolepis (p. App.1)
Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Seriola dumerili (p. App.1)
Siganus canaliculatus (Park, 1797) Siganus canaliculatus (p. 310-311)
Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis bandanensis (p. App.1)
Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Stethojulis interrupta (p. App.1)
Suezichthys gracilis (Steindachner & Döderlein, 1887) Suezichthys gracilis (p. App.1)
Taeniamia fucata (Cantor, 1849) Archamia dispilus (p. App.1)
Takifugu alboplumbeus (Richardson, 1845) Takifugu alboplumbeus (p. 311)
Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Thalassoma lunare (p. App.1)
Thysanophrys celebica (Bleeker, 1855) Thysanophrys celebica (p. App.1)
Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) Trachurus japonicus (p. App.1)
Tridentiger trigonocephalus (Gill, 1859) Tridentiger trigonocephalus (p. App.1)
Upeneus tragula Richardson, 1846 Upeneus tragula (p. App.1)
Valenciennea immaculata (Ni, 1981) Valenciennea immaculata (p. App.1)
Valenciennea muralis (Valenciennes, 1837) Valenciennea muralis (p. App.1)
Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Zanclus cornutus (p. App.1)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10