List of Species Treated in Reference And Used in FishBase
n = 48
Species Name Used in Reference
Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Anchoa ischana (p. 15)
Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Pseudorhombus dendritica (p. 56)
Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Anisotremus caesius (p. )
Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Anisotremus interruptus (p. )
Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Anisotremus taeniatus (p. 41)
Bagre panamensis (Gill, 1863) Bagre panamensis (p. 16)
Bellator gymnostethus (Gilbert, 1892) Prionotus gymnostethus (p. 20)
Calamus brachysomus (Lockington, 1880) Calamus brachysomus (p. 44)
Caulolatilus affinis Gill, 1865 Caulolatilus cabezon (p. 30)
Centropomus nigrescens Günther, 1864 Centropomus nigrescens (p. 21)
Cephalopholis panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Epinephelus panamensis (p. )
Chloroscombrus orqueta Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Chloroscombrus orqueta (p. )
Coryphaena hippurus Linnaeus, 1758 Coryphaena hippurus (p. 36)
Cratinus agassizii Steindachner, 1878 Cratinus agassizii (p. 23)
Cynoscion stolzmanni (Steindachner, 1879) Cynoscion stolzmanni (p. 45)
Diapterus peruvianus (Cuvier, 1830) Diapterus peruvianus (p. )
Epinephelus analogus Gill, 1863 Epinephelus analogus (p. 24)
Epinephelus labriformis (Jenyns, 1840) Epinephelus labriformis (p. 25)
Eucinostomus argenteus Baird & Girard, 1855 Eucinostomus argenteus (p. 37)
Euthynnus lineatus Kishinouye, 1920 Euthynnus lineatus (p. 51)
Genyatremus dovii (Günther, 1864) Anisotremus dovii (p. 39)
Genyatremus pacifici (Günther, 1864) Anisotremus pacifici (p. 40)
Haemulopsis leuciscus (Günther, 1864) Haemulopsis leuciscus (p. 42)
Hemicaranx leucurus (Günther, 1864) Hemicaranx leucurus (p. 31)
Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (Ranzani, 1841) Hyporhamphus unifasciatus (p. 17)
Hyporthodus niphobles (Gilbert & Starks, 1897) Epinephelus niveatus (p. 26)
Lutjanus guttatus (Steindachner, 1869) Lutjanus guttatus (p. 38)
Mugil curema Valenciennes, 1836 Mugil curema (p. 48)
Mycteroperca xenarcha Jordan, 1888 Mycteroperca xenarcha (p. 28)
Opisthonema libertate (Günther, 1867) Opisthonema libertate (p. 13)
Opisthonema medirastre Berry & Barrett, 1963 Opisthonema medirastre (p. 14)
Orthopristis chalceus (Günther, 1864) Orthopristis chalceus (p. 43)
Paralichthys adspersus (Steindachner, 1867) Paralichthys adspersus (p. 55)
Paranthias colonus (Valenciennes, 1846) Paranthias colonus (p. 29)
Peprilus medius (Peters, 1869) Peprilus medius (p. 54)
Polydactylus approximans (Lay & Bennett, 1839) Polydactylus approximans (p. 50)
Polydactylus opercularis (Gill, 1863) Polydactylus opercularis (p. )
Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (Gill, 1863) Pseudupeneus grandisquamis (p. )
Scomber japonicus Houttuyn, 1782 Scomber japonicus (p. 52)
Scomberomorus sierra Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scomberomorus sierra (p. 53)
Scorpaena mystes Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scorpaena plumieri mystes (p. 19)
Selene brevoortii (Gill, 1863) Selene brevoortii (p. 32)
Selene peruviana (Guichenot, 1866) Selene peruvianus (p. 33)
Seriola rivoliana Valenciennes, 1833 Seriola rivoliana (p. 34)
Sphyraena ensis Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 Sphyraena ensis (p. 49)
Strongylura scapularis (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Strongylura scapularis (p. 18)
Umbrina xanti Gill, 1862 Umbrina xanti (p. 46)
Upeneus xanthogrammus Gilbert, 1892 Upeneus xanthogrammus (p. 47)
Back to Search
Back to Top
cfm script by eagbayani, 20/06/03 ,  php script by elaxamana, 02/03/09 ,  last modified by cmilitante, 25/03/10