More info | Plus d'info | Mais info FishBase

Scientific Names where Genus Equals Hemiancistrus
n=34943
 
No. Valid Name Author English Name
1.  Aapticheilichthys websteri (Huber, 2007)  
2.  Aaptosyax grypus Rainboth, 1991 Giant salmon carp
3.  Abactochromis labrosus (Trewavas, 1935)  
4.  Abalistes filamentosus Matsuura & Yoshino, 2004  
5.  Abalistes stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Starry triggerfish
6.  Abantennarius analis Schultz, 1957 Tailjet frogfish
7.  Abantennarius bermudensis (Schultz, 1957) Island frogfish
8.  Abantennarius coccineus (Lesson, 1831) Scarlet frogfish
9.  Abantennarius dorehensis (Bleeker, 1859) New Guinean frogfish
10.  Abantennarius drombus (Jordan & Evermann, 1903) Freckled frogfish
11.  Abantennarius duescus (Snyder, 1904) Side-jet frogfish
12.  Abantennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin frogfish
13.  Abantennarius rosaceus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Spiny-tufted frogfish
14.  Abantennarius sanguineus (Gill, 1863) Bloody frogfish
15.  Abbottina binhi Nguyen, 2001  
16.  Abbottina lalinensis Huang & Li, 1995  
17.  Abbottina liaoningensis Qin, 1987  
18.  Abbottina obtusirostris (Wu & Wang, 1931)  
19.  Abbottina rivularis (Basilewsky, 1855) Chinese false gudgeon
20.  Ablabys binotatus (Peters, 1855) Redskinfish
21.  Ablabys gymnothorax Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Scaleless spiny waspfsh
22.  Ablabys macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852) Spiny waspfish
23.  Ablabys pauciporus Chungthanawong & Motomura, 2018 Lesser-scaled cockatoo waspfsh
24.  Ablabys taenianotus (Cuvier, 1829) Cockatoo waspfish
25.  Ablennes hians (Valenciennes, 1846) Flat needlefish
26.  Aboma etheostoma Jordan & Starks, 1895 Scaly boy
27.  Aborichthys cataracta Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
28.  Aborichthys elongatus Hora, 1921  
29.  Aborichthys garoensis Hora, 1925  
30.  Aborichthys kempi Chaudhuri, 1913  
31.  Aborichthys rosammai Sen, 2009  
32.  Aborichthys tikaderi Barman, 1985  
33.  Aborichthys verticauda Arunachalam, Raja, Malaiammal & Mayden, 2014  
34.  Aborichthys waikhomi Kosygin, 2012  
35.  Abramis brama (Linnaeus, 1758) Freshwater bream
36.  Abramites eques (Steindachner, 1878)  
37.  Abramites hypselonotus (Günther, 1868) Marbled headstander
38.  Abudefduf abdominalis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Green damselfish
39.  Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal sergeant
40.  Abudefduf concolor (Gill, 1862)  
41.  Abudefduf conformis Randall & Earle, 1999  
42.  Abudefduf declivifrons (Gill, 1862) Mexican nightsergeant
43.  Abudefduf hoefleri (Steindachner, 1881) African sergeant
44.  Abudefduf lorenzi Hensley & Allen, 1977 Black-tail sergeant
45.  Abudefduf margariteus (Cuvier, 1830) Pearly sergeant
46.  Abudefduf natalensis Hensley & Randall, 1983 Natal sergeant
47.  Abudefduf nigrimargo Wibowo, Koeda, Muto & Motomura, 2018 Black margined-scale sergeant
48.  Abudefduf notatus (Day, 1870) Yellowtail sergeant
49.  Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758) Sergeant-major
50.  Abudefduf septemfasciatus (Cuvier, 1830) Banded sergeant
51.  Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepède, 1801) Scissortail sergeant
52.  Abudefduf sordidus (Forsskål, 1775) Blackspot sergeant
53.  Abudefduf sparoides (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) False-eye sergeant
54.  Abudefduf taurus (Müller & Troschel, 1848) Night sergeant
55.  Abudefduf troschelii (Gill, 1862) Panamic sergeant major
56.  Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) Indo-Pacific sergeant
57.  Abudefduf whitleyi Allen & Robertson, 1974 Whitley's sergeant
58.  Abyssoberyx levisquamosus Merrett & Moore, 2005  
59.  Abyssobrotula galatheae Nielsen, 1977  
60.  Abyssocottus elochini Taliev, 1955  
61.  Abyssocottus gibbosus Berg, 1906  
62.  Abyssocottus korotneffi Berg, 1906  
63.  Acanthaluteres brownii (Richardson, 1846) Spiny-tailed leatherjacket
64.  Acanthaluteres spilomelanurus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Bridled leatherjacket
65.  Acanthaluteres vittiger (Castelnau, 1873) Toothbrush leatherjacket
66.  Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
67.  Acanthanectes rufus Holleman & Buxton, 1993  
68.  Acanthaphritis barbata (Okamura & Kishida, 1963)  
69.  Acanthaphritis grandisquamis Günther, 1880  
70.  Acanthaphritis ozawai (McKay, 1971)  
71.  Acanthaphritis unoorum Suzuki & Nakabo, 1996  
72.  Acantharchus pomotis (Baird, 1855) Mud sunfish
73.  Acanthemblemaria aspera (Longley, 1927) Roughhead blenny
74.  Acanthemblemaria atrata Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Cocos barnacle blenny
75.  Acanthemblemaria balanorum Brock, 1940 Clubhead blenny
76.  Acanthemblemaria betinensis Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Speckled blenny
77.  Acanthemblemaria castroi Stephens & Hobson, 1966 Galapagos barnacle blenny
78.  Acanthemblemaria chaplini Böhlke, 1957 Papillose blenny
79.  Acanthemblemaria crockeri Beebe & Tee-Van, 1938 Browncheek blenny
80.  Acanthemblemaria exilispinus Stephens, 1963 Bluntspine blenny
81.  Acanthemblemaria greenfieldi Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 False papillose blenny
82.  Acanthemblemaria hancocki Myers & Reid, 1936 Hancock's blenny
83.  Acanthemblemaria harpeza Williams, 2002  
84.  Acanthemblemaria hastingsi Lin & Galland, 2010 Cortez barnacle blenny
85.  Acanthemblemaria johnsoni Almany & Baldwin, 1996  
86.  Acanthemblemaria macrospilus Brock, 1940 Barnacle blenny
87.  Acanthemblemaria mangognatha Hastings & Robertson, 1999 Revillagigedo barnacle
88.  Acanthemblemaria maria Böhlke, 1961 Secretary blenny
89.  Acanthemblemaria medusa Smith-Vaniz & Palacio, 1974 Medusa blenny
90.  Acanthemblemaria paula Johnson & Brothers, 1989 Dwarf spinyhead blenny
91.  Acanthemblemaria rivasi Stephens, 1970 Spotjaw blenny
92.  Acanthemblemaria spinosa Metzelaar, 1919 Spinyhead blenny
93.  Acanthemblemaria stephensi Rosenblatt & McCosker, 1988 Malpelo barnacle blenny
94.  Acanthicus adonis Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1988  
95.  Acanthicus hystrix Spix & Agassiz, 1829  
96.  Acanthistius brasilianus (Cuvier, 1828) Argentine seabass
97.  Acanthistius cinctus (Günther, 1859) Yellowbanded perch
98.  Acanthistius fuscus Regan, 1913 Rapanui seabass
99.  Acanthistius joanae Heemstra, 2010 Scalyjaw koester
100.  Acanthistius ocellatus (Günther, 1859) Eastern wirrah
101.  Acanthistius pardalotus Hutchins, 1981 Leopard wirrah
102.  Acanthistius patachonicus (Jenyns, 1840)  
103.  Acanthistius paxtoni Hutchins & Kuiter, 1982 Orangelined wirrah
104.  Acanthistius pictus (Tschudi, 1846) Brick seabass
105.  Acanthistius sebastoides (Castelnau, 1861) Koester
106.  Acanthistius serratus (Cuvier, 1828) Western wirrah
107.  Acanthobrama centisquama Heckel, 1843 Orontes bream
108.  Acanthobrama hadiyahensis Coad, Alkahem & Behnke, 1983  
109.  Acanthobrama lissneri Tortonese, 1952  
110.  Acanthobrama marmid Heckel, 1843 Tigris bream
111.  Acanthobrama microlepis (De Filippi, 1863) Blackbrow bleak
112.  Acanthobrama orontis Berg, 1949  
113.  Acanthobrama persidis (Coad, 1981) Persian chub
114.  Acanthobrama telavivensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973  
115.  Acanthobrama thisbeae Freyhof & Özulug, 2014  
116.  Acanthobrama tricolor (Lortet, 1883)  
117.  Acanthobrama urmianus (Günther, 1899) Urmia Lake chub
118.  Acanthobunocephalus nicoi Friel, 1995  
119.  Acanthocepola abbreviata (Valenciennes, 1835) Bandfish
120.  Acanthocepola indica (Day, 1888)  
121.  Acanthocepola krusensternii (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Red-spotted bandfish
122.  Acanthocepola limbata (Valenciennes, 1835) Blackspot bandfish
123.  Acanthochaenus luetkenii Gill, 1884 Pricklefish
124.  Acanthocharax microlepis Eigenmann, 1912  
125.  Acanthochromis polyacanthus (Bleeker, 1855) Spiny chromis
126.  Acanthocleithron chapini Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
127.  Acanthoclinus fuscus Jenyns, 1841 Rockfish
128.  Acanthoclinus littoreus (Forster, 1801)  
129.  Acanthoclinus marilynae (Hardy, 1985) Stout rockfish
130.  Acanthoclinus matti (Hardy, 1985)  
131.  Acanthoclinus rua (Hardy, 1985) Little rockfish
132.  Acanthocobitis botia (Hamilton, 1822) Mottled loach
133.  Acanthocobitis mooreh (Sykes, 1839)  
134.  Acanthocobitis pavonacea (McClelland, 1839)  
135.  Acanthocobitis pictilis Kottelat, 2012  
136.  Acanthocobitis rubidipinnis (Blyth, 1860)  
137.  Acanthocobitis urophthalmus (Günther, 1868) Banded mountain loach
138.  Acanthocybium solandri (Cuvier, 1832) Wahoo
139.  Acanthodoras cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Spiny catfish
140.  Acanthodoras depressus (Steindachner, 1881)  
141.  Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1888) Talking catfish
142.  Acanthodraco dewitti Skóra, 1995  
143.  Acanthogobio guentheri Herzenstein, 1892  
144.  Acanthogobius elongatus (Fang, 1942)  
145.  Acanthogobius flavimanus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845) Yellowfin goby
146.  Acanthogobius hasta (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)  
147.  Acanthogobius insularis Shibukawa & Taki, 1996  
148.  Acanthogobius lactipes (Hilgendorf, 1879)  
149.  Acanthogobius luridus Ni & Wu, 1985  
150.  Acanthogobius stigmothonus Richardson, 1845  
151.  Acantholabrus palloni (Risso, 1810) Scale-rayed wrasse
152.  Acantholiparis caecus Grinols, 1969  
153.  Acantholiparis opercularis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Spiny snailfish
154.  Acantholumpenus mackayi (Gilbert, 1896) Pighead prickleback
155.  Acanthonus armatus Günther, 1878 Bony-eared assfish
156.  Acanthopagrus akazakii Iwatsuki, Kimura & Yoshino, 2006  
157.  Acanthopagrus arabicus Iwatsuki, 2013 Arabian yellowfin seabream
158.  Acanthopagrus australis (Günther, 1859) Yellowfin bream
159.  Acanthopagrus berda (Forsskål, 1775) Goldsilk seabream
160.  Acanthopagrus bifasciatus (Forsskål, 1775) Twobar seabream
161.  Acanthopagrus butcheri (Munro, 1949) Black bream
162.  Acanthopagrus catenula (Lacepède, 1801) Bridled seabream
163.  Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 Okinawan yellow-fin seabream
164.  Acanthopagrus datnia (Hamilton, 1822) Bengal yellowfin seabream
165.  Acanthopagrus latus (Houttuyn, 1782) Yellowfin seabream
166.  Acanthopagrus morrisonae Iwatsuki, 2013 Western yellowfin seabream
167.  Acanthopagrus omanensis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2010 Black Margined Seabream
168.  Acanthopagrus pacificus Iwatsuki, Kume & Yoshino, 2010 Pacific seabream
169.  Acanthopagrus palmaris (Whitley, 1935) Northwest black bream
170.  Acanthopagrus randalli Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2009 Middle East Black Seabream
171.  Acanthopagrus schlegelii (Bleeker, 1854) Blackhead seabream
172.  Acanthopagrus sheim Iwatsuki, 2013 Spotted yellowfin seabream
173.  Acanthopagrus sivicolus Akazaki, 1962 Okinawa seabream
174.  Acanthopagrus taiwanensis Iwatsuki & Carpenter, 2006 Taiwan picnic seabream
175.  Acanthopagrus vagus (Peters, 1852) Wandering seabream
176.  Acanthoplesiops cappuccino Gill, Bogorodsky & Mal, 2013 Red Sea spiny basslet
177.  Acanthoplesiops echinatus Smith-Vaniz & Johnson, 1990 Hiatt's longfin
178.  Acanthoplesiops hiatti Schultz, 1953 Hiatt's basslet
179.  Acanthoplesiops indicus (Day, 1888) Scottie
180.  Acanthoplesiops jessicae Allen, Erdmann & Brooks, 2020  
181.  Acanthoplesiops naka Mooi & Gill, 2004 Tongan spiny basslet
182.  Acanthoplesiops psilogaster Hardy, 1985 Barebelly longfin
183.  Acanthopoma annectens Lütken, 1892  
184.  Acanthopsetta nadeshnyi Schmidt, 1904 Scale-eye plaice
185.  Acanthopsoides delphax Siebert, 1991  
186.  Acanthopsoides gracilentus (Smith, 1945)  
187.  Acanthopsoides gracilis Fowler, 1934  
188.  Acanthopsoides hapalias Siebert, 1991  
189.  Acanthopsoides molobrion Siebert, 1991  
190.  Acanthopsoides namromensis Nguyen, 2005  
191.  Acanthopsoides robertsi Siebert, 1991  
192.  Acanthorhodeus chankaensis (Dybowski, 1872) Khanka spiny bitterling
193.  Acanthosphex leurynnis (Jordan & Seale, 1905) Wasp-spine velvetfish
194.  Acanthostracion guineense (Bleeker, 1865)  
195.  Acanthostracion notacanthus (Bleeker, 1863) Island cowfish
196.  Acanthostracion polygonium Poey, 1876 Honeycomb cowfish
197.  Acanthostracion quadricornis (Linnaeus, 1758) Scrawled cowfish
198.  Acanthurus achilles Shaw, 1803 Achilles tang
199.  Acanthurus albimento Carpenter, Williams & Santos, 2017 Whitechin surgeonfish
200.  Acanthurus albipectoralis Allen & Ayling, 1987 Whitefin surgeonfish
201.  Acanthurus auranticavus Randall, 1956 Orange-socket surgeonfish
202.  Acanthurus bahianus Castelnau, 1855 Barber surgeonfish
203.  Acanthurus bariene Lesson, 1831 Black-spot surgeonfish
204.  Acanthurus blochii Valenciennes, 1835 Ringtail surgeonfish
205.  Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) Doctorfish
206.  Acanthurus chronixis Randall, 1960 Chronixis surgeonfish
207.  Acanthurus coeruleus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Blue tang surgeonfish
208.  Acanthurus dussumieri Valenciennes, 1835 Eyestripe surgeonfish
209.  Acanthurus fowleri de Beaufort, 1951 Fowler's surgeonfish
210.  Acanthurus gahhm (Forsskål, 1775) Black surgeonfish
211.  Acanthurus grammoptilus Richardson, 1843 Finelined surgeonfish
212.  Acanthurus guttatus Forster, 1801 Whitespotted surgeonfish
213.  Acanthurus japonicus (Schmidt, 1931) Japan surgeonfish
214.  Acanthurus leucocheilus Herre, 1927 Palelipped surgeonfish
215.  Acanthurus leucopareius (Jenkins, 1903) Whitebar surgeonfish
216.  Acanthurus leucosternon Bennett, 1833 Powderblue surgeonfish
217.  Acanthurus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined surgeonfish
218.  Acanthurus maculiceps (Ahl, 1923) White-freckled surgeonfish
219.  Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Elongate surgeonfish
220.  Acanthurus monroviae Steindachner, 1876 Monrovia doctorfish
221.  Acanthurus nigricans (Linnaeus, 1758) Whitecheek surgeonfish
222.  Acanthurus nigricauda Duncker & Mohr, 1929 Epaulette surgeonfish
223.  Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskål, 1775) Brown surgeonfish
224.  Acanthurus nigroris Valenciennes, 1835 Bluelined surgeonfish
225.  Acanthurus nubilus (Fowler & Bean, 1929) Bluelined surgeon
226.  Acanthurus olivaceus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Orangespot surgeonfish
227.  Acanthurus polyzona (Bleeker, 1868) Black-barred surgeonfish
228.  Acanthurus pyroferus Kittlitz, 1834 Chocolate surgeonfish
229.  Acanthurus randalli Briggs & Caldwell, 1957 Gulf surgeonfish
230.  Acanthurus reversus Randall & Earle, 1999  
231.  Acanthurus sohal (Forsskål, 1775) Sohal surgeonfish
232.  Acanthurus tennentii Günther, 1861 Doubleband surgeonfish
233.  Acanthurus thompsoni (Fowler, 1923) Thompson's surgeonfish
234.  Acanthurus tractus Poey, 1860 Ocean surgeonfish
235.  Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict surgeonfish
236.  Acanthurus tristis Randall, 1993 Indian Ocean mimic surgeonfish
237.  Acanthurus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1835 Yellowfin surgeonfish
238.  Acantopsis dialuzona Van Hasselt, 1823  
239.  Acantopsis dinema Boyd & Page, 2017 Peppered horseface loach
240.  Acantopsis ioa Boyd & Page, 2017 Slender horseface loach
241.  Acantopsis multistigmatus Vishwanath & Laisram, 2005  
242.  Acantopsis octoactinotos Siebert, 1991  
243.  Acantopsis rungthipae Boyd, Nithirojpakdee & Page, 2017 Piebald horseface loach
244.  Acantopsis spectabilis (Blyth, 1860)  
245.  Acantopsis thiemmedhi Sontirat, 1999  
246.  Acapoeta tanganicae (Boulenger, 1900)  
247.  Acarichthys heckelii (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Threadfin acara
248.  Acarobythites larsonae Machida, 2000 Larson's cusk
249.  Acaronia nassa (Heckel, 1840) Bigeye cichlid
250.  Acaronia vultuosa Kullander, 1989  
251.  Acentrogobius audax Smith, 1959 Mangrove goby
252.  Acentrogobius caninus (Valenciennes, 1837) Tropical sand goby
253.  Acentrogobius cenderawasih Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Cenderawasih goby
254.  Acentrogobius chlorostigmatoides (Bleeker, 1849) Greenspot goby
255.  Acentrogobius cyanomos (Bleeker, 1849)  
256.  Acentrogobius dayi Koumans, 1941 Day's goby
257.  Acentrogobius ennorensis Menon & Rema Devi, 1980  
258.  Acentrogobius griseus (Day, 1876) Grey goby
259.  Acentrogobius janthinopterus (Bleeker, 1853) Robust mangrove goby
260.  Acentrogobius limarius Allen, Erdmann & Hadiaty, 2015 Batanta mud goby
261.  Acentrogobius masoni (Day, 1873)  
262.  Acentrogobius moloanus (Herre, 1927) Barcheek Amoya
263.  Acentrogobius multifasciatus (Herre, 1927)  
264.  Acentrogobius nebulosus (Forsskål, 1775) Shadow goby
265.  Acentrogobius pellidebilis Lee & Kim, 1992  
266.  Acentrogobius pflaumii (Bleeker, 1853) Striped sandgoby
267.  Acentrogobius simplex (Sauvage, 1880) Bagamoyo goby
268.  Acentrogobius suluensis (Herre, 1927) Sulu goby
269.  Acentrogobius therezieni Kiener, 1963  
270.  Acentrogobius vanderloosi Allen, 2015 Mudslope goby
271.  Acentrogobius viganensis (Steindachner, 1893)  
272.  Acentrogobius violarisi Allen, 2015 Alotau goby
273.  Acentrogobius viridipunctatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Spotted green goby
274.  Acentronichthys leptos Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
275.  Acentronura breviperula Fraser-Brunner & Whitley, 1949  
276.  Acentronura gracilissima (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Bastard seahorse
277.  Acentronura tentaculata Günther, 1870 Shortpouch pygmy pipehorse
278.  Acentrophryne dolichonema Pietsch & Shimazaki, 2005  
279.  Acentrophryne longidens Regan, 1926  
280.  Acestridium colombiense Retzer, 2005  
281.  Acestridium dichromum Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
282.  Acestridium discus Haseman, 1911  
283.  Acestridium gymnogaster Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
284.  Acestridium martini Retzer, Nico & Provenzano, 1999  
285.  Acestridium scutatum Reis & Lehmann A., 2009  
286.  Acestridium triplax Rodríguez & Reis, 2007  
287.  Acestrocephalus acutus Menezes, 2006  
288.  Acestrocephalus anomalus (Steindachner, 1880)  
289.  Acestrocephalus boehlkei Menezes, 1977  
290.  Acestrocephalus maculosus Menezes, 2006  
291.  Acestrocephalus nigrifasciatus Menezes, 2006  
292.  Acestrocephalus pallidus Menezes, 2006  
293.  Acestrocephalus sardina (Fowler, 1913)  
294.  Acestrocephalus stigmatus Menezes, 2006  
295.  Acestrorhynchus abbreviatus (Cope, 1878)  
296.  Acestrorhynchus altus Menezes, 1969  
297.  Acestrorhynchus britskii Menezes, 1969  
298.  Acestrorhynchus falcatus (Bloch, 1794)  
299.  Acestrorhynchus falcirostris (Cuvier, 1819)  
300.  Acestrorhynchus grandoculis Menezes & Géry, 1983  
301.  Acestrorhynchus heterolepis (Cope, 1878)  
302.  Acestrorhynchus isalineae Menezes & Géry, 1983  
303.  Acestrorhynchus lacustris (Lütken, 1875)  
304.  Acestrorhynchus maculipinna Menezes & Géry, 1983  
305.  Acestrorhynchus microlepis (Jardine, 1841) Pike characin
306.  Acestrorhynchus minimus Menezes, 1969  
307.  Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912  
308.  Acestrorhynchus pantaneiro Menezes, 1992  
309.  Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) Russian bitterling
310.  Acheilognathus barbatulus Günther, 1873  
311.  Acheilognathus barbatus Nichols, 1926  
312.  Acheilognathus binidentatus Li, 2001  
313.  Acheilognathus brevicaudatus Chen & Li, 1987  
314.  Acheilognathus changtingensis Yang, Zhu, Xiong & Liu, 2011  
315.  Acheilognathus coreanus Steindachner, 1892  
316.  Acheilognathus cyanostigma Jordan & Fowler, 1903 Striped bitterling
317.  Acheilognathus deignani (Smith, 1945)  
318.  Acheilognathus elongatoides Kottelat, 2001  
319.  Acheilognathus elongatus (Regan, 1908)  
320.  Acheilognathus fasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
321.  Acheilognathus gracilis Nichols, 1926  
322.  Acheilognathus hondae (Jordan & Metz, 1913)  
323.  Acheilognathus hypselonotus (Bleeker, 1871)  
324.  Acheilognathus imberbis Günther, 1868  
325.  Acheilognathus imfasciodorsalis Nguyen, 2001  
326.  Acheilognathus intermedia (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
327.  Acheilognathus kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
328.  Acheilognathus longibarbatus (Mai, 1978)  
329.  Acheilognathus longipinnis Regan, 1905 Deepbody bitterling
330.  Acheilognathus macromandibularis Doi, Arai & Liu, 1999  
331.  Acheilognathus macropterus (Bleeker, 1871)  
332.  Acheilognathus majusculus Kim & Yang, 1998  
333.  Acheilognathus melanogaster Bleeker, 1860  
334.  Acheilognathus meridianus (Wu, 1939)  
335.  Acheilognathus microphysa Yang, Chu & Chen, 1990  
336.  Acheilognathus nguyenvanhaoi Nguyen, Tran & Ta, 2013  
337.  Acheilognathus omeiensis (Shih & Tchang, 1934)  
338.  Acheilognathus peihoensis (Fowler, 1910)  
339.  Acheilognathus polylepis (Wu, 1964)  
340.  Acheilognathus polyspinus (Holcík, 1972)  
341.  Acheilognathus rhombeus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)  
342.  Acheilognathus striatus Yang, Xiong, Tang & Liu, 2010  
343.  Acheilognathus tabira Jordan & Thompson, 1914  
344.  Acheilognathus taenianalis (Günther, 1873)  
345.  Acheilognathus tonkinensis (Vaillant, 1892)  
346.  Acheilognathus typus (Bleeker, 1863)  
347.  Acheilognathus yamatsutae Mori, 1928  
348.  Achiroides leucorhynchos Bleeker, 1851  
349.  Achiroides melanorhynchus (Bleeker, 1850)  
350.  Achiropsetta tricholepis Norman, 1930 Prickly flounder
351.  Achirus achirus (Linnaeus, 1758) Drab sole
352.  Achirus declivis Chabanaud, 1940 Plainfin sole
353.  Achirus klunzingeri (Steindachner, 1880) Brown sole
354.  Achirus lineatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Lined sole
355.  Achirus mazatlanus (Steindachner, 1869) Mazatlan sole
356.  Achirus mucuri Ramos, Ramos & Lopes, 2009 American sole
357.  Achirus novoae Cervigón, 1982  
358.  Achirus scutum (Günther, 1862) Network sole
359.  Achirus zebrinus Clark, 1936  
360.  Achoerodus gouldii (Richardson, 1843) Western blue groper
361.  Achoerodus viridis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern blue groper
362.  Achondrostoma arcasii (Steindachner, 1866)  
363.  Achondrostoma occidentale (Robalo, Almada, Sousa Santos, Moreira & Doadrio, 2005)  
364.  Achondrostoma oligolepis (Robalo, Doadrio, Almada & Kottelat, 2005)  
365.  Achondrostoma salmantinum Doadrio & Elvira, 2007  
366.  Acinocheirodon melanogramma Malabarba & Weitzman, 1999  
367.  Acipenser baerii Brandt, 1869 Siberian sturgeon
368.  Acipenser brevirostrum Lesueur, 1818 Shortnose sturgeon
369.  Acipenser dabryanus Duméril, 1869 Yangtze sturgeon
370.  Acipenser fulvescens Rafinesque, 1817 Lake sturgeon
371.  Acipenser gueldenstaedtii Brandt & Ratzeburg, 1833 Danube sturgeon
372.  Acipenser medirostris Ayres, 1854 Green sturgeon
373.  Acipenser mikadoi Hilgendorf, 1892 Sakhalin sturgeon
374.  Acipenser naccarii Bonaparte, 1836 Adriatic sturgeon
375.  Acipenser nudiventris Lovetsky, 1828 Fringebarbel sturgeon
376.  Acipenser oxyrinchus Mitchill, 1815 Atlantic sturgeon
377.  Acipenser persicus Borodin, 1897 Persian sturgeon
378.  Acipenser ruthenus Linnaeus, 1758 Sterlet sturgeon
379.  Acipenser schrenckii Brandt, 1869 Amur sturgeon
380.  Acipenser sinensis Gray, 1835 Chinese sturgeon
381.  Acipenser stellatus Pallas, 1771 Starry sturgeon
382.  Acipenser sturio Linnaeus, 1758 Sturgeon
383.  Acipenser transmontanus Richardson, 1836 White sturgeon
384.  Acnodon normani Gosline, 1951 Sheep-pacu
385.  Acnodon oligacanthus (Müller & Troschel, 1844)  
386.  Acnodon senai Jégu & Santos, 1990  
387.  Acreichthys hajam (Bleeker, 1851)  
388.  Acreichthys radiatus (Popta, 1900) Radial leatherjacket
389.  Acreichthys tomentosus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bristle-tail file-fish
390.  Acrobrycon ipanquianus (Cope, 1877)  
391.  Acrobrycon ortii Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
392.  Acrobrycon starnesi Arcila, Vari & Menezes, 2014  
393.  Acrocheilus alutaceus Agassiz & Pickering, 1855 Chiselmouth
394.  Acrochordonichthys chamaeleon (Vaillant, 1902)  
395.  Acrochordonichthys falcifer Ng & Ng, 2001  
396.  Acrochordonichthys guttatus Ng & Ng, 2001  
397.  Acrochordonichthys gyrinus Vidthayanon & Ng, 2003 Falcate chameleon catfish
398.  Acrochordonichthys ischnosoma Bleeker, 1858  
399.  Acrochordonichthys mahakamensis Ng & Ng, 2001  
400.  Acrochordonichthys pachyderma Vaillant, 1902  
401.  Acrochordonichthys rugosus (Bleeker, 1846)  
402.  Acrochordonichthys septentrionalis Ng & Ng, 2001 Maeklong chameleon catfish
403.  Acrochordonichthys strigosus Ng & Ng, 2001  
404.  Acromycter alcocki (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)  
405.  Acromycter atlanticus Smith, 1989  
406.  Acromycter longipectoralis Karmovskaya, 2004  
407.  Acromycter nezumi (Asano, 1958)  
408.  Acromycter perturbator (Parr, 1932)  
409.  Acropoma argentistigma Okamoto & Ida, 2002  
410.  Acropoma boholensis Yamanoue & Matsuura, 2002  
411.  Acropoma hanedai Matsubara, 1953  
412.  Acropoma japonicum Günther, 1859 Glowbelly
413.  Acropoma lecorneti Fourmanoir, 1988  
414.  Acropoma profundum Okamoto, 2014 Solomon’s lanternbelly
415.  Acrossocheilus aluoiensis (Nguyen, 1997)  
416.  Acrossocheilus baolacensis Nguyen, 2001  
417.  Acrossocheilus beijiangensis Wu & Lin, 1977  
418.  Acrossocheilus clivosius (Lin, 1935)  
419.  Acrossocheilus fasciatus (Steindachner, 1892)  
420.  Acrossocheilus hemispinus (Nichols, 1925)  
421.  Acrossocheilus ikedai (Harada, 1943)  
422.  Acrossocheilus iridescens (Nichols & Pope, 1927)  
423.  Acrossocheilus jishouensis Zhao, Chen & Li, 1997  
424.  Acrossocheilus kreyenbergii (Regan, 1908)  
425.  Acrossocheilus lamus (Mai, 1978)  
426.  Acrossocheilus longipinnis (Wu, 1939)  
427.  Acrossocheilus macrophthalmus Nguyen, 2001  
428.  Acrossocheilus malacopterus Zhang, 2005  
429.  Acrossocheilus microstoma (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1936)  
430.  Acrossocheilus monticola (Günther, 1888)  
431.  Acrossocheilus multistriatus Lan, Chan & Zhao, 2014  
432.  Acrossocheilus paradoxus (Günther, 1868)  
433.  Acrossocheilus parallens (Nichols, 1931)  
434.  Acrossocheilus rendahli (Lin, 1931)  
435.  Acrossocheilus spinifer Yuan, Wu & Zhang, 2006  
436.  Acrossocheilus wenchowensis Wang, 1935  
437.  Acrossocheilus wuyiensis Wu & Chen, 1981  
438.  Acrossocheilus xamensis Kottelat, 2000  
439.  Acrossocheilus yalyensis Nguyen, 2001  
440.  Acrossocheilus yunnanensis (Regan, 1904)  
441.  Acroteriobatus andysabini Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Malagasy blue-spotted guitarfish
442.  Acroteriobatus annulatus (Smith, 1841) Lesser sandshark
443.  Acroteriobatus blochii (Müller & Henle, 1841) Bluntnose guitarfish
444.  Acroteriobatus leucospilus (Norman, 1926) Grayspottted guitarfish
445.  Acroteriobatus ocellatus (Norman, 1926)  
446.  Acroteriobatus omanensis Last, Henderson & Naylor, 2016 Omn guitarfish
447.  Acroteriobatus salalah (Randall & Compagno, 1995) Salalah guitarfish
448.  Acroteriobatus stehmanni Weigmann, Ebert & Séret, 2021 Socotra blue-spotted guitarfish
449.  Acroteriobatus variegatus (Nair & Lal Mohan, 1973) Stripenose guitarfish
450.  Acroteriobatus zanzibarensis (Norman, 1926) Zanzibar guitarfish
451.  Aculeola nigra de Buen, 1959 Hooktooth dogfish
452.  Acyrtops amplicirrus Briggs, 1955 Flarenostril clingfish
453.  Acyrtops beryllinus (Hildebrand & Ginsburg, 1927) Emerald clingfish
454.  Acyrtus artius Briggs, 1955 Papillate clingfish
455.  Acyrtus lanthanum Conway, Baldwin & White, 2014 Orange-spotted clingfish
456.  Acyrtus pauciradiatus Sampaio, de Anchieta, Nunes & Mendes, 2004  
457.  Acyrtus rubiginosus (Poey, 1868) Red clingfish
458.  Adelosebastes latens Eschmeyer, Abe & Nakano, 1979  
459.  Adelotremus deloachi Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Spotfin fangblenny
460.  Adelotremus leptus Smith-Vaniz & Rose, 2012  
461.  Adontosternarchus balaenops (Cope, 1878)  
462.  Adontosternarchus clarkae Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
463.  Adontosternarchus devenanzii Mago-Leccia, Lundberg & Baskin, 1985  
464.  Adontosternarchus duartei de Santana & Vari, 2012  
465.  Adontosternarchus nebulosus Lundberg & Cox Fernandes, 2007  
466.  Adontosternarchus sachsi (Peters, 1877)  
467.  Adrianichthys kruyti Weber, 1913 Duckbilled buntingi
468.  Adrianichthys oophorus (Kottelat, 1990) Eggcarrying buntingi
469.  Adrianichthys poptae (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922) Popta's buntingi
470.  Adrianichthys roseni Parenti & Soeroto, 2004  
471.  Adventor elongatus (Whitley, 1952) Visitor
472.  Aenigmachanna gollum Britz, Anoop, Dahanukar & Raghavan, 2019 Gollum snakehead
473.  Aeoliscus punctulatus (Bianconi, 1854) Speckled shrimpfish
474.  Aeoliscus strigatus (Günther, 1861) Razorfish
475.  Aequidens chimantanus Inger, 1956  
476.  Aequidens diadema (Heckel, 1840)  
477.  Aequidens epae Kullander, 1995  
478.  Aequidens gerciliae Kullander, 1995  
479.  Aequidens mauesanus Kullander, 1997  
480.  Aequidens metae Eigenmann, 1922 Yellow acara
481.  Aequidens michaeli Kullander, 1995  
482.  Aequidens pallidus (Heckel, 1840) Doublespot acara
483.  Aequidens paloemeuensis Kullander & Nijssen, 1989  
484.  Aequidens patricki Kullander, 1984  
485.  Aequidens plagiozonatus Kullander, 1984  
486.  Aequidens potaroensis Eigenmann, 1912  
487.  Aequidens rondoni (Miranda Ribeiro, 1918)  
488.  Aequidens superomaculatum Hernández-Acevedo, Machado-Allison & Lasso, 2015  
489.  Aequidens tetramerus (Heckel, 1840) Saddle cichlid
490.  Aequidens tubicen Kullander & Ferreira, 1991  
491.  Aequidens viridis (Heckel, 1840)  
492.  Aesopia cornuta Kaup, 1858 Unicorn sole
493.  Aetapcus maculatus (Günther, 1861) Warty prowfish
494.  Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775) Redmouth grouper
495.  Aetheliparis taurocanis Stein, 2012  
496.  Aethotaxis mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 Longfin icedevil
497.  Aetobatus flagellum (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Longheaded eagle ray
498.  Aetobatus laticeps (Gill, 1865) Pacific eagle ray
499.  Aetobatus narinari (Euphrasen, 1790) Whitespotted eagle ray
500.  Aetobatus narutobiei White, Furumitsu & Yamaguchi, 2013 Naru eagle ray
501.  Aetobatus ocellatus (Kuhl, 1823) Ocellated eagle ray
502.  Aetomylaeus asperrimus (Gilbert, 1898) Rough eagle ray
503.  Aetomylaeus bovinus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Bull ray
504.  Aetomylaeus caeruleofasciatus White, Last & Baje, 2015 Blue-banded eagle ray
505.  Aetomylaeus maculatus (Gray, 1834) Mottled eagle ray
506.  Aetomylaeus milvus (Müller & Henle, 1841)  
507.  Aetomylaeus nichofii (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Banded eagle ray
508.  Aetomylaeus vespertilio (Bleeker, 1852) Ornate eagle ray
509.  Afronandus sheljuzhkoi (Meinken, 1954) Fourspine leaffish
510.  Afronemacheilus abyssinicus (Boulenger, 1902)  
511.  Afronemacheilus kaffa Prokofiev & Golubtsov, 2013  
512.  Afurcagobius suppositus (Sauvage, 1880) Southwestern goby
513.  Afurcagobius tamarensis (Johnston, 1883) Tamar River goby
514.  Agamyxis albomaculatus (Peters, 1877) Spiny cat-fish
515.  Agamyxis pectinifrons (Cope, 1870) Whitebarred catfish
516.  Ageneiosus inermis (Linnaeus, 1766) Manduba
517.  Ageneiosus magoi Castillo & Brull G., 1989  
518.  Ageneiosus marmoratus Eigenmann, 1912 Bottlenose catfish
519.  Ageneiosus militaris Valenciennes, 1835  
520.  Ageneiosus pardalis Lütken, 1874  
521.  Ageneiosus polystictus Steindachner, 1915  
522.  Ageneiosus ucayalensis Castelnau, 1855  
523.  Ageneiosus uranophthalmus Ribeiro & Rapp Py-Daniel, 2010  
524.  Ageneiosus vittatus Steindachner, 1908  
525.  Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914  
526.  Agoniates halecinus Müller & Troschel, 1845  
527.  Agonomalus jordani Jordan & Starks, 1904  
528.  Agonomalus mozinoi Wilimovsky & Wilson, 1979 Kelp poacher
529.  Agonomalus proboscidalis (Valenciennes, 1858)  
530.  Agonopsis asperoculis Thompson, 1916  
531.  Agonopsis chiloensis (Jenyns, 1840) Snailfish
532.  Agonopsis sterletus (Gilbert, 1898) Southern spearnose poacher
533.  Agonopsis vulsa (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880) Northern spearnose poacher
534.  Agonostomus catalai Pellegrin, 1932 Comoro mullet
535.  Agonostomus telfairii Bennett, 1832 Fairy mullet
536.  Agonus cataphractus (Linnaeus, 1758) Hooknose
537.  Agosia chrysogaster Girard, 1856 Longfin dace
538.  Agrostichthys parkeri (Benham, 1904) Streamer fish
539.  Aguarunichthys inpai Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
540.  Aguarunichthys tocantinsensis Zuanon, Rapp Py-Daniel & Jégu, 1993  
541.  Aguarunichthys torosus Stewart, 1986  
542.  Ahlia egmontis (Jordan, 1884) Key worm eel
543.  Ahliesaurus berryi Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
544.  Ahliesaurus brevis Bertelsen, Krefft & Marshall, 1976  
545.  Aiakas kreffti Gosztonyi, 1977  
546.  Aiakas zinorum Anderson & Gosztonyi, 1991  
547.  Aidablennius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1836)  
548.  Ailia coila (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic ailia
549.  Ailiichthys punctata Day, 1872 Jamuna ailia
550.  Aioliops brachypterus Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Shortfin minidartfish
551.  Aioliops megastigma Rennis & Hoese, 1987 Bigspot minidartfish
552.  Aioliops novaeguineae Rennis & Hoese, 1987 New guinea minidartfish
553.  Aioliops tetrophthalmus Rennis & Hoese, 1987  
554.  Akarotaxis nudiceps (Waite, 1916)  
555.  Akawaio penak Maldonado-Ocampo, López-Fernández, Taphorn, Bernard, Crampton & Lovejoy, 2013  
556.  Akheilos suwartanai White, Fahmi & Weigmann, 2019 Ambon catshark
557.  Akihito futuna Keith, Marquet & Watson, 2008 Futuna's emperor
558.  Akihito vanuatu Watson, Keith & Marquet, 2007 Vanuatu's emperor
559.  Akko brevis (Günther, 1864)  
560.  Akko dionaea Birdsong & Robins, 1995  
561.  Akko rossi Van Tassell & Baldwin, 2004  
562.  Akrokolioplax bicornis (Wu, 1977)  
563.  Akysis bilustris Ng, 2011  
564.  Akysis brachybarbatus Chen, 1981  
565.  Akysis clavulus Ng & Freyhof, 2003  
566.  Akysis clinatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
567.  Akysis ephippifer Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
568.  Akysis fontaneus Ng, 2009  
569.  Akysis fuliginatus Ng & Rainboth, 2005  
570.  Akysis galeatus Page, Rachmatika & Robins, 2007  
571.  Akysis hendricksoni Alfred, 1966  
572.  Akysis heterurus Ng, 1996  
573.  Akysis longifilis Ng, 2006  
574.  Akysis maculipinnis Fowler, 1934  
575.  Akysis manipurensis (Arunkumar, 2000)  
576.  Akysis microps Ng & Tan, 1999  
577.  Akysis pictus Günther, 1883 Burmese stream catfish
578.  Akysis portellus Ng, 2009  
579.  Akysis prashadi Hora, 1936 Indawgyi stream catfish
580.  Akysis pulvinatus Ng, 2007  
581.  Akysis recavus Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
582.  Akysis scorteus Page, Hadiaty & López, 2007  
583.  Akysis variegatus (Bleeker, 1846)  
584.  Akysis varius Ng & Kottelat, 1998  
585.  Akysis vespa Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
586.  Akysis vespertinus Ng, 2008  
587.  Alabes bathys Hutchins, 2006  
588.  Alabes brevis Springer & Fraser, 1976  
589.  Alabes dorsalis (Richardson, 1845) Common shore-eel
590.  Alabes elongata Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
591.  Alabes gibbosa Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
592.  Alabes hoesei Springer & Fraser, 1976 Dwarf shore-eel
593.  Alabes obtusirostris Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
594.  Alabes occidentalis Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
595.  Alabes parvula (McCulloch, 1909) Pygmy shore-eel
596.  Alabes scotti Hutchins & Morrison, 2004  
597.  Alabes springeri Hutchins, 2006  
598.  Albatrossia pectoralis (Gilbert, 1892) Giant grenadier
599.  Albula argentea (Forster, 1801) Longjaw bonefish
600.  Albula esuncula (Garman, 1899) Eastern Pacific bonefish
601.  Albula gilberti Pfeiler & van der Heiden, 2011 Cortez bonefish
602.  Albula glossodonta (Forsskål, 1775) Roundjaw bonefish
603.  Albula goreensis Valenciennes, 1847  
604.  Albula koreana Kwun & Kim, 2011 Korean bonefish
605.  Albula nemoptera (Fowler, 1911) Threadfin bonefish
606.  Albula oligolepis Hidaka, Iwatsuki & Randall, 2008 Smallscale bonefish
607.  Albula pacifica (Beebe, 1942) Pacific shafted bonefish
608.  Albula virgata Jordan & Jordan, 1922  
609.  Albula vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) Bonefish
610.  Albulichthys albuloides (Bleeker, 1855)  
611.  Alburnoides bipunctatus (Bloch, 1782) Schneider
612.  Alburnoides coadi Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Coad's riffle minnow
613.  Alburnoides devolli Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
614.  Alburnoides economoui Barbieri, Vukić, Šanda & Zogaris, 2017  
615.  Alburnoides eichwaldii (De Filippi, 1863) Kura chub
616.  Alburnoides emineae Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Beyazsu chub
617.  Alburnoides fangfangae Bogutskaya, Zupančič & Naseka, 2010  
618.  Alburnoides fasciatus (Nordmann, 1840) Transcaucasian spirlin
619.  Alburnoides freyhofi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
620.  Alburnoides gmelini Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
621.  Alburnoides holciki Coad & Bogutskaya, 2012  
622.  Alburnoides idignensis Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
623.  Alburnoides kosswigi Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
624.  Alburnoides kubanicus Bănărescu, 1964  
625.  Alburnoides kurui Turan, Kaya, Bayçelebi, Bektaş & Ekmekçi, 2017  
626.  Alburnoides maculatus (Kessler, 1859)  
627.  Alburnoides manyasensis Turan, Ekmekçi, Kaya & Güçlü, 2013 Manyas spirlin
628.  Alburnoides namaki Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
629.  Alburnoides nicolausi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
630.  Alburnoides oblongus Bulgakov, 1923 Tashkent riffle bleak
631.  Alburnoides ohridanus (Karaman, 1928)  
632.  Alburnoides parhami Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Parham's riffle minnow
633.  Alburnoides petrubanarescui Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
634.  Alburnoides prespensis (Karaman, 1924)  
635.  Alburnoides qanati Coad & Bogutskaya, 2009  
636.  Alburnoides recepi Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Dogan, 2014 Recep's chub
637.  Alburnoides rossicus Berg, 1924  
638.  Alburnoides samiii Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust & Doadrio, 2015 Samii's riffle minnow
639.  Alburnoides strymonicus Chichkoff, 1940  
640.  Alburnoides tabarestanensis Mousavi-Sabet, Anvarifar & Azizi, 2015 Tabarestan riffle minnow
641.  Alburnoides taeniatus (Kessler, 1874) Striped bystranka
642.  Alburnoides thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
643.  Alburnoides varentsovi Bogutskaya & Coad, 2009  
644.  Alburnoides velioglui Turan, Kaya, Ekmekçi & Doğan, 2014 Velioglu's chub
645.  Alburnus adanensis Battalgazi, 1944 Adana bleak
646.  Alburnus akili Battalgil, 1942 Beysehir bleak
647.  Alburnus albidus (Costa, 1838) Italian bleak
648.  Alburnus alburnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Bleak
649.  Alburnus amirkabiri Mousavi-Sabet, Vatandoust, Khataminejad, Eagderi, Abbasi, Nasri, Jouladeh & Vasil'eva, 2015 Amirkabir's bleak
650.  Alburnus arborella (Bonaparte, 1841)  
651.  Alburnus atropatenae Berg, 1925  
652.  Alburnus attalus Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Bakır shemaya
653.  Alburnus baliki Bogutskaya, Küçük & Ünlü, 2000 Antalya bleak
654.  Alburnus battalgilae Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2007 Gediz shemaya
655.  Alburnus belvica Karaman, 1924  
656.  Alburnus caeruleus Heckel, 1843 Tigris bleak
657.  Alburnus carinatus Battalgil, 1941 Manyas shemaya
658.  Alburnus chalcoides (Güldenstädt, 1772) Danube bleak
659.  Alburnus danubicus Antipa, 1909  
660.  Alburnus demiri Özuluğ & Freyhof, 2008 Eastern Aegean bleak
661.  Alburnus derjugini Berg, 1923 Georgian shemaya
662.  Alburnus doriae De Filippi, 1865  
663.  Alburnus escherichii Steindachner, 1897 Caucasian bleak
664.  Alburnus filippii Kessler, 1877 Kura bleak
665.  Alburnus heckeli Battalgil, 1943 Hazar bleak
666.  Alburnus hohenackeri Kessler, 1877 North Caucasian bleak
667.  Alburnus istanbulensis Battalgil, 1941  
668.  Alburnus kotschyi Steindachner, 1863 Arsuz bleak
669.  Alburnus leobergi Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
670.  Alburnus macedonicus Karaman, 1928  
671.  Alburnus mandrensis (Drensky, 1943)  
672.  Alburnus maximus (Fatio, 1882)  
673.  Alburnus mento (Heckel, 1836)  
674.  Alburnus mentoides Kessler, 1859  
675.  Alburnus mossulensis Heckel, 1843 Mossul bleak
676.  Alburnus nasreddini Battalgil, 1943 Eber bleak
677.  Alburnus neretvae Buj, Šanda & Perea, 2010  
678.  Alburnus nicaeensis Battalgil, 1941 Iznik shemaya
679.  Alburnus orontis Sauvage, 1882 Orontes bleak
680.  Alburnus qalilus Krupp, 1992  
681.  Alburnus sarmaticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
682.  Alburnus sava Bogutskaya, Zupančič, Jelić, Diripasko & Naseka, 2017  
683.  Alburnus schischkovi (Drensky, 1943) Black Sea bleak
684.  Alburnus scoranza Heckel & Kner, 1857  
685.  Alburnus selcuklui Elp, Şen & Özuluğ, 2015  
686.  Alburnus sellal Heckel, 1843 Sellal bleak
687.  Alburnus tarichi (Güldenstädt, 1814) Tarek
688.  Alburnus thessalicus Stephanidis, 1950  
689.  Alburnus timarensis Kuru, 1980  
690.  Alburnus vistonicus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
691.  Alburnus volviticus Freyhof & Kottelat, 2007  
692.  Alburnus zagrosensis Coad, 2009  
693.  Alcichthys elongatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
694.  Alcockia rostrata (Günther, 1887)  
695.  Aldrichetta forsteri (Valenciennes, 1836) Yellow-eye mullet
696.  Aldrovandia affinis (Günther, 1877) Gilbert's halosaurid fish
697.  Aldrovandia gracilis Goode & Bean, 1896  
698.  Aldrovandia mediorostris (Günther, 1887)  
699.  Aldrovandia oleosa Sulak, 1977  
700.  Aldrovandia phalacra (Vaillant, 1888) Hawaiian halosaurid fish
701.  Aldrovandia rostrata (Günther, 1878)  
702.  Alectis alexandrina (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817) Alexandria pompano
703.  Alectis ciliaris (Bloch, 1787) African pompano
704.  Alectis indica (Rüppell, 1830) Indian threadfish
705.  Alectrias alectrolophus (Pallas, 1814) Stone cockscomb
706.  Alectrias benjamini Jordan & Snyder, 1902 Spiny cockscomb
707.  Alectrias cirratus (Lindberg, 1938) Ciliate cockscomb
708.  Alectrias gallinus (Lindberg, 1938) Shaggy cockscomb
709.  Alectrias markevichi Sheiko, 2012  
710.  Alectrias mutsuensis Shiogaki, 1985 Maned cockscomb
711.  Alectridium aurantiacum Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Lesser prickleback
712.  Alepes apercna Grant, 1987 Smallmouth scad
713.  Alepes djedaba (Forsskål, 1775) Shrimp scad
714.  Alepes kleinii (Bloch, 1793) Razorbelly scad
715.  Alepes melanoptera (Swainson, 1839) Blackfin scad
716.  Alepes vari (Cuvier, 1833) Herring scad
717.  Alepidomus evermanni (Eigenmann, 1903)  
718.  Alepisaurus brevirostris Gibbs, 1960 Short snouted lancetfish
719.  Alepisaurus ferox Lowe, 1833 Long snouted lancetfish
720.  Alepocephalus agassizii Goode & Bean, 1883 Agassiz' slickhead
721.  Alepocephalus andersoni Fowler, 1934  
722.  Alepocephalus antipodianus (Parrott, 1948) Antipodean slickhead
723.  Alepocephalus asperifrons Garman, 1899  
724.  Alepocephalus australis Barnard, 1923 Small scaled brown slickhead
725.  Alepocephalus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1879 Baird's slickhead
726.  Alepocephalus bicolor Alcock, 1891 Bicolor slickhead
727.  Alepocephalus blanfordii Alcock, 1892  
728.  Alepocephalus dentifer Sazonov & Ivanov, 1979  
729.  Alepocephalus fundulus Garman, 1899  
730.  Alepocephalus longiceps Lloyd, 1909 Longfin slickhead
731.  Alepocephalus longirostris Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Longsnout slickhead
732.  Alepocephalus melas de Buen, 1961  
733.  Alepocephalus owstoni Tanaka, 1908 Owston's slickhead
734.  Alepocephalus planifrons Sazonov, 1993  
735.  Alepocephalus productus Gill, 1883 Smalleye smooth-head
736.  Alepocephalus rostratus Risso, 1820 Risso's smooth-head
737.  Alepocephalus tenebrosus Gilbert, 1892 California slickhead
738.  Alepocephalus triangularis Okamura & Kawanishi, 1984 Triangulate slickhead
739.  Alepocephalus umbriceps Jordan & Thompson, 1914 Slickhead
740.  Alertichthys blacki Moreland, 1960 Alert pigfish
741.  Alestes ansorgii Boulenger, 1910  
742.  Alestes baremoze (Joannis, 1835) Silversides
743.  Alestes dentex (Linnaeus, 1758) Characin
744.  Alestes inferus Stiassny, Schelly & Mamonekene, 2009  
745.  Alestes liebrechtsii Boulenger, 1898  
746.  Alestes macrophthalmus Günther, 1867 Torpedo robber
747.  Alestes stuhlmannii Pfeffer, 1896  
748.  Alestion rapax Roberts, 2019  
749.  Alestopetersius bifasciatus (Poll, 1967)  
750.  Alestopetersius brichardi Poll, 1967  
751.  Alestopetersius caudalis (Boulenger, 1899) Yellowtail tetra
752.  Alestopetersius compressus (Poll & Gosse, 1963)  
753.  Alestopetersius conspectus Mbimbi Mayi Munene & Stiassny, 2012  
754.  Alestopetersius hilgendorfi (Boulenger, 1899)  
755.  Alestopetersius leopoldianus (Boulenger, 1899)  
756.  Alestopetersius nigropterus Poll, 1967  
757.  Alestopetersius smykalai Poll, 1967  
758.  Alestopetersius tumbensis Hoedeman, 1951  
759.  Alfaro cultratus (Regan, 1908)  
760.  Alfaro huberi (Fowler, 1923)  
761.  Algansea amecae Pérez-Rodríguez, Pérez-Ponce de León, Domínguez-Domínguez & Doadrio, 2009 Ameca chub
762.  Algansea aphanea Barbour & Miller, 1978 Riffle chub
763.  Algansea avia Barbour & Miller, 1978 Remote chub
764.  Algansea barbata Álvarez & Cortés, 1964 Lerma chub
765.  Algansea lacustris Steindachner, 1895 Pátzcuaro chub
766.  Algansea monticola Barbour & Contreras-Balderas, 1968 Mountain chub
767.  Algansea popoche (Jordan & Snyder, 1899) Popoche chub
768.  Algansea tincella (Valenciennes, 1844) Spottail chub
769.  Alionematichthys ceylonensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
770.  Alionematichthys crassiceps Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Bighead viviparous brotula
771.  Alionematichthys minyomma (Sedor & Cohen, 1987)  
772.  Alionematichthys phuketensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Phuket viviparous brotula
773.  Alionematichthys piger (Alcock, 1890) Whiskered viviparous brotula
774.  Alionematichthys plicatosurculus Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Folded viviparous brotula
775.  Alionematichthys riukiuensis (Aoyagi, 1954) Bigeye cusk
776.  Alionematichthys samoaensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
777.  Alionematichthys shinoharai Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
778.  Alionematichthys suluensis Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008 Sulu viviparous brotula
779.  Alionematichthys winterbottomi Møller & Schwarzhans, 2008  
780.  Allenbatrachus grunniens (Linnaeus, 1758) Grunting toadfish
781.  Allenbatrachus meridionalis Greenfield & Smith, 2004  
782.  Allenbatrachus reticulatus (Steindachner, 1870)  
783.  Allenichthys glauerti (Whitley, 1944) Glauert's anglerfish
784.  Allips concolor McCosker, 1972  
785.  Alloblennius anuchalis (Springer & Spreitzer, 1978)  
786.  Alloblennius frondiculus Smith-Vaniz & Allen, 2012 Leaf blenny
787.  Alloblennius jugularis (Klunzinger, 1871) Jugular blenny
788.  Alloblennius parvus Springer & Spreitzer, 1978 Dwarf blenny
789.  Alloblennius pictus (Lotan, 1970)  
790.  Allocareproctus jordani (Burke, 1930) Cherry snailfish
791.  Allocareproctus kallaion Orr & Busby, 2006 Combed snailfish
792.  Allocareproctus tanix Orr & Busby, 2006 Peach snailfish
793.  Allocareproctus unangas Orr & Busby, 2006 Goldeneye snailfish
794.  Allocareproctus ungak Orr & Busby, 2006 Whiskered snailfish
795.  Alloclinus holderi (Lauderbach, 1907) Island kelpfish
796.  Allocyttus folletti Myers, 1960 Oxeye oreo
797.  Allocyttus guineensis Trunov & Kukuev, 1982 Guinea oreo
798.  Allocyttus niger James, Inada & Nakamura, 1988 Black oreo
799.  Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906) Warty dory
800.  Allodontichthys hubbsi Miller & Uyeno, 1980 Whitepatched splitfin
801.  Allodontichthys polylepis Rauchenberger, 1988 Finescale splitfin
802.  Allodontichthys tamazulae Turner, 1946 Tuxpan splitfin
803.  Allodontichthys zonistius (Hubbs, 1932) Bandfin splitfin
804.  Allomicrodesmus dorotheae Schultz, 1966 Dorothea's wriggler
805.  Allomogurnda flavimarginata Allen, 2003  
806.  Allomogurnda hoesei Allen, 2003  
807.  Allomogurnda insularis Allen, 2003  
808.  Allomogurnda landfordorum Allen, 2003  
809.  Allomogurnda montana Allen, 2003  
810.  Allomogurnda multicincta Allen & Hoese, 2017  
811.  Allomogurnda nesolepis (Weber, 1907) Yellowbelly gudgeon
812.  Allomogurnda papua Allen, 2003  
813.  Allomogurnda sampricei Allen, 2003  
814.  Allomycterus pilatus Whitley, 1931 Deep-water burrfish
815.  Alloophorus robustus (Bean, 1892) Bulldog goodeid
816.  Allosmerus elongatus (Ayres, 1854) Whitebait smelt
817.  Allothunnus fallai Serventy, 1948 Slender tuna
818.  Allotoca catarinae (de Buen, 1942) Catarina allotoca
819.  Allotoca diazi (Meek, 1902) Patzcuaro allotoca
820.  Allotoca dugesii (Bean, 1887) Opal allotoca
821.  Allotoca goslinei Smith & Miller, 1987 Banded allotoca
822.  Allotoca maculata Smith & Miller, 1980 Blackspot allotoca
823.  Allotoca meeki (Álvarez, 1959) Zirahuen allotica
824.  Allotoca regalis (Álvarez, 1959) Royal Splitfin
825.  Allotoca zacapuensis Meyer, Radda & Domínguez-Domínguez, 2001 Zacapu allotoca
826.  Alopias pelagicus Nakamura, 1935 Pelagic thresher
827.  Alopias superciliosus Lowe, 1841 Bigeye thresher
828.  Alopias vulpinus (Bonnaterre, 1788) Thresher
829.  Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) Blueback shad
830.  Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786) Agone
831.  Alosa alabamae Jordan & Evermann, 1896 Alabama shad
832.  Alosa algeriensis Regan, 1916 North African shad
833.  Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Allis shad
834.  Alosa braschnikowi (Borodin, 1904) Caspian marine shad
835.  Alosa caspia (Eichwald, 1838) Caspian shad
836.  Alosa chrysochloris (Rafinesque, 1820) Skipjack shad
837.  Alosa curensis (Suvorov, 1907) Kura shad
838.  Alosa fallax (Lacepède, 1803) Twaite shad
839.  Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 Pontic shad
840.  Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) Caspian anadromous shad
841.  Alosa killarnensis Regan, 1916 Killarney shad
842.  Alosa macedonica (Vinciguerra, 1921) Macedonia shad
843.  Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) Black sea shad
844.  Alosa mediocris (Mitchill, 1814) Hickory shad
845.  Alosa pseudoharengus (Wilson, 1811) Alewife
846.  Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) American shad
847.  Alosa saposchnikowii Grimm, 1885 Saposhnikovi shad
848.  Alosa sphaerocephala (Berg, 1913) Agrakhan shad
849.  Alosa suworowi (Berg, 1913)  
850.  Alosa tanaica (Grimm, 1901) Black Sea shad
851.  Alosa vistonica Economidis & Sinis, 1986 Thracian shad
852.  Alosa volgensis (Berg, 1913) Volga shad
853.  Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) Mutton hamlet
854.  Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936 Pacific mutton hamlet
855.  Alphestes multiguttatus (Günther, 1867) Rivulated mutton hamlet
856.  Alticorpus geoffreyi Snoeks & Walapa, 2004  
857.  Alticorpus macrocleithrum (Stauffer & McKaye, 1985)  
858.  Alticorpus mentale Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
859.  Alticorpus peterdaviesi (Burgess & Axelrod, 1973)  
860.  Alticorpus profundicola Stauffer & McKaye, 1988  
861.  Alticus anjouanae (Fourmanoir, 1955)  
862.  Alticus arnoldorum (Curtiss, 1938) Pacific leaping blenny
863.  Alticus kirkii (Günther, 1868) Kirk's blenny
864.  Alticus magnusi (Klausewitz, 1964)  
865.  Alticus monochrus Bleeker, 1869  
866.  Alticus montanoi (Sauvage, 1880) Montano's Rockskipper
867.  Alticus orientalis Tomiyama, 1955  
868.  Alticus saliens (Forster, 1788) Leaping blenny
869.  Alticus sertatus (Garman, 1903) Garlanded rockskipper
870.  Alticus simplicirrus Smith-Vaniz & Springer, 1971 Marquesan rockstripper
871.  Altolamprologus calvus (Poll, 1978)  
872.  Altolamprologus compressiceps (Boulenger, 1898)  
873.  Altrichthys alelia Bernardi, Longo & Quiros, 2017 Alelia’s damselfish
874.  Altrichthys azurelineatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928) Azure damselfish
875.  Altrichthys curatus Allen, 1999 Guardian damselfish
876.  Aluterus heudelotii Hollard, 1855 Dotterel filefish
877.  Aluterus monoceros (Linnaeus, 1758) Unicorn leatherjacket filefish
878.  Aluterus schoepfii (Walbaum, 1792) Orange filefish
879.  Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled leatherjacket filefish
880.  Amamiichthys matsubarai (Akazaki, 1962) Japanese blue-spotted seabream
881.  Amanses scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Broom filefish
882.  Amaralia hypsiura (Kner, 1855)  
883.  Amaralia oviraptor Friel & Carvalho, 2016  
884.  Amarginops platus Nichols & Griscom, 1917  
885.  Amarsipus carlsbergi Haedrich, 1969 Amarsipa
886.  Amatitlania altoflava (Allgayer, 2001)  
887.  Amatitlania coatepeque Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
888.  Amatitlania kanna Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
889.  Amatitlania myrnae (Loiselle, 1997)  
890.  Amatitlania nanolutea (Allgayer, 1994)  
891.  Amatitlania nigrofasciata (Günther, 1867) Convict cichlid
892.  Amatitlania sajica (Bussing, 1974)  
893.  Amatitlania septemfasciata (Regan, 1908)  
894.  Amatitlania siquia Schmitter-Soto, 2007  
895.  Amatolacypris trevelyani (Günther, 1877) Border barb
896.  Amazonspinther dalmata Bührnheim, Carvalho, Malabarba & Weitzman, 2008  
897.  Amazonsprattus scintilla Roberts, 1984 Rio Negro pygmy anchovy
898.  Ambassis agassizii Steindachner, 1867 Agassiz's glassfish
899.  Ambassis agrammus Günther, 1867 Sailfin glass perchlet
900.  Ambassis ambassis (Lacepède, 1802) Commerson's glassy
901.  Ambassis buruensis Bleeker, 1856 Buru glass perchlet
902.  Ambassis buton Popta, 1918 Buton glassy perchlet
903.  Ambassis dussumieri Cuvier, 1828 Malabar glassy perchlet
904.  Ambassis elongata (Castelnau, 1878) Elongate glassfish
905.  Ambassis fontoynonti Pellegrin, 1932  
906.  Ambassis gymnocephalus (Lacepède, 1802) Bald glassy
907.  Ambassis interrupta Bleeker, 1853 Long-spined glass perchlet
908.  Ambassis jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Port Jackson glassfish
909.  Ambassis kopsii Bleeker, 1858 Singapore glassy perchlet
910.  Ambassis macleayi (Castelnau, 1878) Macleay's glass perchlet
911.  Ambassis macracanthus Bleeker, 1849 Estuarine glass perchlet
912.  Ambassis marianus Günther, 1880 Estuary glassfish
913.  Ambassis miops Günther, 1872 Flag-tailed glass perchlet
914.  Ambassis nalua (Hamilton, 1822) Scalloped perchlet
915.  Ambassis natalensis Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 Slender glassy
916.  Ambassis urotaenia Bleeker, 1852 Banded-tail glassy perchlet
917.  Ambassis vachellii Richardson, 1846 Vachelli's glass perchlet
918.  Ambastaia nigrolineata (Kottelat & Chu, 1987)  
919.  Ambastaia sidthimunki (Klausewitz, 1959) Dwarf botia
920.  Ambiserrula jugosa (McCulloch, 1914) Mud flathead
921.  Ambloplites ariommus Viosca, 1936 Shadow bass
922.  Ambloplites cavifrons Cope, 1868 Roanoke bass
923.  Ambloplites constellatus Cashner & Suttkus, 1977 Ozark bass
924.  Ambloplites rupestris (Rafinesque, 1817) Rock bass
925.  Amblyceps accari Dahanukar, Raghavan, Ali & Britz, 2016 Nikhil’s torrent catfish
926.  Amblyceps apangi Nath & Dey, 1989  
927.  Amblyceps arunachalense Nath & Dey, 1989  
928.  Amblyceps caecutiens Blyth, 1858  
929.  Amblyceps carinatum Ng, 2005  
930.  Amblyceps cerinum Ng & Wright, 2010  
931.  Amblyceps foratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
932.  Amblyceps kurzii (Day, 1872)  
933.  Amblyceps laticeps (McClelland, 1842)  
934.  Amblyceps macropterus Ng, 2001  
935.  Amblyceps mangois (Hamilton, 1822) Indian torrent catfish
936.  Amblyceps murraystuarti Chaudhuri, 1919  
937.  Amblyceps platycephalus Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
938.  Amblyceps protentum Ng & Wright, 2009  
939.  Amblyceps serratum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
940.  Amblyceps tenuispinis Blyth, 1860  
941.  Amblyceps torrentis Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
942.  Amblyceps tuberculatum Linthoingambi & Vishwanath, 2008  
943.  Amblyceps variegatum Ng & Kottelat, 2000  
944.  Amblyceps waikhomi Darshan, Kachari, Dutta, Ganguly & Das, 2016  
945.  Amblyceps yunnanense Zhang, Long, Xiao & Chen, 2016  
946.  Amblychaeturichthys hexanema (Bleeker, 1853)  
947.  Amblychaeturichthys sciistius (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
948.  Amblycirrhitus bimacula (Jenkins, 1903) Twospot hawkfish
949.  Amblycirrhitus earnshawi Lubbock, 1978 White hawkfish
950.  Amblycirrhitus oxyrhynchos (Bleeker, 1858) Sharpsnout hawkfish
951.  Amblycirrhitus pinos (Mowbray, 1927) Redspotted hawkfish
952.  Amblycirrhitus unimacula (Kamohara, 1957)  
953.  Amblydoras affinis (Kner, 1855)  
954.  Amblydoras bolivarensis (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
955.  Amblydoras gonzalezi (Fernández-Yépez, 1968)  
956.  Amblydoras monitor (Cope, 1872)  
957.  Amblydoras nauticus (Cope, 1874)  
958.  Amblydoras nheco (Higuchi, Birindelli, Sousa & Britski, 2007)  
959.  Amblyeleotris arcupinna Mohlmann & Munday, 1999 Arcfin shrimpgoby
960.  Amblyeleotris aurora (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Pinkbar goby
961.  Amblyeleotris bellicauda Randall, 2004  
962.  Amblyeleotris biguttata Randall, 2004 Twinspot shrimpgoby
963.  Amblyeleotris bleekeri Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006 Shrimp goby
964.  Amblyeleotris callopareia Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Beautiful-cheek shrimpgoby
965.  Amblyeleotris cephalotaenia (Ni, 1989)  
966.  Amblyeleotris delicatulus Smith, 1958  
967.  Amblyeleotris diagonalis Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Diagonal shrimp goby
968.  Amblyeleotris downingi Randall, 1994 Downing's shrimpgoby
969.  Amblyeleotris ellipse Randall, 2004  
970.  Amblyeleotris fasciata (Herre, 1953) Red-banded prawn-goby
971.  Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Bleeker, 1853) Giant prawn-goby
972.  Amblyeleotris guttata (Fowler, 1938) Spotted prawn-goby
973.  Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Bleeker, 1853) Masked shrimpgoby
974.  Amblyeleotris harrisorum Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
975.  Amblyeleotris japonica Takagi, 1957  
976.  Amblyeleotris latifasciata Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Wide-barred shrimpgoby
977.  Amblyeleotris macronema Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Longspine shrimpgoby
978.  Amblyeleotris marquesas Mohlmann & Randall, 2002  
979.  Amblyeleotris masuii Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Masui's shrimp-goby
980.  Amblyeleotris melanocephala Aonuma, Iwata & Yoshino, 2000 Blackhead shrimpgoby
981.  Amblyeleotris morishitai Senou & Aonuma, 2007  
982.  Amblyeleotris neglecta Jaafar & Randall, 2009  
983.  Amblyeleotris neumanni Randall & Earle, 2006  
984.  Amblyeleotris novaecaledoniae Goren, 1981  
985.  Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis Yanagisawa, 1978 Redspotted shrimpgoby
986.  Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Periophthalma prawn-goby
987.  Amblyeleotris randalli Hoese & Steene, 1978 Randall's prawn-goby
988.  Amblyeleotris rhyax Polunin & Lubbock, 1979 Volcano shrimpgoby
989.  Amblyeleotris rubrimarginata Mohlmann & Randall, 2002 Redmargin shrimpgoby
990.  Amblyeleotris steinitzi (Klausewitz, 1974) Steinitz' prawn-goby
991.  Amblyeleotris stenotaeniata Randall, 2004  
992.  Amblyeleotris sungami (Klausewitz, 1969) Magnus' prawn-goby
993.  Amblyeleotris taipinensis Chen, Shao & Chen, 2006  
994.  Amblyeleotris triguttata Randall, 1994 Triplespot shrimpgoby
995.  Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin & Lubbock, 1977) Gorgeous prawn-goby
996.  Amblyeleotris yanoi Aonuma & Yoshino, 1996 Flagtail shrimpgoby
997.  Amblygaster clupeoides Bleeker, 1849 Bleeker smoothbelly sardinella
998.  Amblygaster indiana Mary, Balasubramanian, Selvaraju & Shiny, 2017  
999.  Amblygaster leiogaster (Valenciennes, 1847) Smoothbelly sardinella
1000.  Amblygaster sirm (Walbaum, 1792) Spotted sardinella
1001.  Amblyglyphidodon aureus (Cuvier, 1830) Golden damselfish
1002.  Amblyglyphidodon batunaorum Allen, 1995 Batuna's damselfish
1003.  Amblyglyphidodon curacao (Bloch, 1787) Staghorn damselfish
1004.  Amblyglyphidodon flavilatus Allen & Randall, 1981 Yellowfin damsel
1005.  Amblyglyphidodon flavopurpureus Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Cenderawasih damselfish
1006.  Amblyglyphidodon indicus Allen & Randall, 2002 Maldives damselfish
1007.  Amblyglyphidodon leucogaster (Bleeker, 1847) Yellowbelly damselfish
1008.  Amblyglyphidodon melanopterus Allen & Randall, 2002  
1009.  Amblyglyphidodon orbicularis (Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853)  
1010.  Amblyglyphidodon silolona Allen, Erdmann & Drew, 2012 Silolona damselfish
1011.  Amblyglyphidodon ternatensis (Bleeker, 1853) Ternate damsel
1012.  Amblygobius albimaculatus (Rüppell, 1830) Butterfly goby
1013.  Amblygobius buanensis Herre, 1927 Buan goby
1014.  Amblygobius bynoensis (Richardson, 1844) Bynoe goby
1015.  Amblygobius calvatus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 Baldhead siltgoby
1016.  Amblygobius cheraphilus Allen & Erdmann, 2016 East Indies siltgoby
1017.  Amblygobius decussatus (Bleeker, 1855) Orange-striped goby
1018.  Amblygobius esakiae Herre, 1939 Snoutspot goby
1019.  Amblygobius linki Herre, 1927 Link's goby
1020.  Amblygobius magnusi (Klausewitz, 1968)  
1021.  Amblygobius nocturnus (Herre, 1945) Nocturn goby
1022.  Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred goby
1023.  Amblygobius semicinctus (Bennett, 1833) Halfbarred goby
1024.  Amblygobius sewardii (Playfair, 1867)  
1025.  Amblygobius sphynx (Valenciennes, 1837) Sphinx goby
1026.  Amblygobius stethophthalmus (Bleeker, 1851) Freckled goby
1027.  Amblygobius tekomaji (Smith, 1959)  
1028.  Amblyopsis hoosieri Niemiller, Prejean & Chakrabarty, 2014  
1029.  Amblyopsis rosae (Eigenmann, 1898) Ozark cavefish
1030.  Amblyopsis spelaea DeKay, 1842 Northern cavefish
1031.  Amblyotrypauchen arctocephalus (Alcock, 1890) Armour eelgoby
1032.  Amblypharyngodon atkinsonii (Blyth, 1860) Burmese carplet
1033.  Amblypharyngodon chulabhornae Vidthayanon & Kottelat, 1990  
1034.  Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Valenciennes, 1844) Attentive carplet
1035.  Amblypharyngodon microlepis (Bleeker, 1853) Indian carplet
1036.  Amblypharyngodon mola (Hamilton, 1822) Mola carplet
1037.  Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Schlegel & Müller, 1839) Black-banded demoiselle
1038.  Amblypomacentrus clarus Allen & Adrim, 2000 Banggai damselfish
1039.  Amblypomacentrus vietnamicus Prokofiev, 2004  
1040.  Amblyraja doellojuradoi (Pozzi, 1935) Southern thorny skate
1041.  Amblyraja frerichsi (Krefft, 1968) Thickbody skate
1042.  Amblyraja georgiana (Norman, 1938) Antarctic starry skate
1043.  Amblyraja hyperborea (Collett, 1879) Arctic skate
1044.  Amblyraja jenseni (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950) Shorttail skate
1045.  Amblyraja radiata (Donovan, 1808) Starry ray
1046.  Amblyraja reversa (Lloyd, 1906) Reversed skate
1047.  Amblyraja taaf (Meisner, 1987) Whiteleg skate
1048.  Amblyrhynchichthys micracanthus Ng & Kottelat, 2004  
1049.  Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Bleeker, 1850)  
1050.  Amblyrhynchotes honckenii (Bloch, 1785) Evileye blaasop
1051.  Amblyrhynchotes rufopunctatus Li, 1962  
1052.  Ambophthalmos angustus (Nelson, 1977) Pale toadfish
1053.  Ambophthalmos eurystigmatephoros Jackson & Nelson, 1999  
1054.  Ambophthalmos magnicirrus (Nelson, 1977)  
1055.  Ameca splendens Miller & Fitzsimons, 1971 Butterfly splitfin
1056.  Ameiurus brunneus Jordan, 1877 Snail bullhead
1057.  Ameiurus catus (Linnaeus, 1758) White catfish
1058.  Ameiurus melas (Rafinesque, 1820) Black bullhead
1059.  Ameiurus natalis (Lesueur, 1819) Yellow bullhead
1060.  Ameiurus nebulosus (Lesueur, 1819) Brown bullhead
1061.  Ameiurus platycephalus (Girard, 1859) Flat bullhead
1062.  Ameiurus serracanthus (Yerger & Relyea, 1968) Spotted bullhead
1063.  Amia calva Linnaeus, 1766 Bowfin
1064.  Amioides polyacanthus (Vaillant, 1877)  
1065.  Amissidens hainesi (Kailola, 2000) Ridged catfish
1066.  Ammocrypta beanii Jordan, 1877 Naked sand darter
1067.  Ammocrypta bifascia Williams, 1975 Florida sand darter
1068.  Ammocrypta clara Jordan & Meek, 1885 Western sand darter
1069.  Ammocrypta meridiana Williams, 1975 Southern sand darter
1070.  Ammocrypta pellucida (Putnam, 1863) Eastern sand darter
1071.  Ammocrypta vivax Hay, 1882 Scaly sand darter
1072.  Ammocryptocharax elegans Weitzman & Kanazawa, 1976  
1073.  Ammocryptocharax lateralis (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1074.  Ammocryptocharax minutus Buckup, 1993  
1075.  Ammocryptocharax vintonae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1076.  Ammodytes americanus DeKay, 1842 American sand lance
1077.  Ammodytes dubius Reinhardt, 1837 Northern sand lance
1078.  Ammodytes hexapterus Pallas, 1814 Pacific sand lance
1079.  Ammodytes marinus Raitt, 1934 Lesser sand-eel
1080.  Ammodytes personatus Girard, 1856 Pacific sandlance
1081.  Ammodytes tobianus Linnaeus, 1758 Small sandeel
1082.  Ammodytoides gilli (Bean, 1895) Gill's sand lance
1083.  Ammodytoides idai Randall & Earle, 2008  
1084.  Ammodytoides kanazawai Shibukawa & Ida, 2013  
1085.  Ammodytoides kimurai Ida & Randall, 1993  
1086.  Ammodytoides leptus Collette & Randall, 2000 Pitcairn Sandlance
1087.  Ammodytoides praematura Randall & Earle, 2008  
1088.  Ammodytoides pylei Randall, Ida & Earle, 1994 Pyle's sand lance
1089.  Ammodytoides renniei (Smith, 1957) Scaly sandlance
1090.  Ammodytoides vagus (McCulloch & Waite, 1916)  
1091.  Ammodytoides xanthops Randall & Heemstra, 2008 Yellow face sandlance
1092.  Ammoglanis amapaensis Mattos, Costa & Gama, 2008  
1093.  Ammoglanis diaphanus Costa, 1994  
1094.  Ammoglanis pulex de Pinna & Winemiller, 2000  
1095.  Ammolabrus dicrus Randall & Carlson, 1997 Sand wrasse
1096.  Ammotretis brevipinnis Norman, 1926 Shortfin flounder
1097.  Ammotretis elongatus McCulloch, 1914 Elongate flounder
1098.  Ammotretis lituratus (Richardson, 1844) Tudor's flounder
1099.  Ammotretis macrolepis McCulloch, 1914  
1100.  Ammotretis rostratus Günther, 1862 Longsnout flounder
1101.  Amniataba affinis (Mees & Kailola, 1977) Tiger grunter
1102.  Amniataba caudavittata (Richardson, 1845) Yellowtail trumpeter
1103.  Amniataba percoides (Günther, 1864) Barred grunter
1104.  Amoya gracilis (Bleeker, 1875) Bluespotted mangrove goby
1105.  Amoya madraspatensis (Day, 1868) Manyband goby
1106.  Amoya signata (Peters, 1855) Tusk goby
1107.  Amoya veliensis (Geevarghese & John, 1982)  
1108.  Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905) Pipehorse
1109.  Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Kukwari sea catfish
1110.  Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) Softhead sea catfish
1111.  Amphichaetodon howensis (Waite, 1903) Lord Howe Island butterflyfish
1112.  Amphichaetodon melbae Burgess & Caldwell, 1978 Narrow-barred butterflyfish
1113.  Amphichthys cryptocentrus (Valenciennes, 1837) Bocon toadfish
1114.  Amphichthys rubigenis Swainson, 1839  
1115.  Amphilius atesuensis Boulenger, 1904  
1116.  Amphilius athiensis Thomson & Page, 2010  
1117.  Amphilius brevis Boulenger, 1902  
1118.  Amphilius caudosignatus Skelton, 2007  
1119.  Amphilius chalei Seegers, 2008  
1120.  Amphilius crassus Thomson & Hilber, 2015  
1121.  Amphilius cryptobullatus Skelton, 1986  
1122.  Amphilius dimonikensis Skelton, 2007  
1123.  Amphilius frieli Thomson & Page, 2015  
1124.  Amphilius grandis Boulenger, 1905  
1125.  Amphilius jacksonii Boulenger, 1912 Marbled mountain catfish
1126.  Amphilius kakrimensis Teugels, Skelton & Lévêque, 1987  
1127.  Amphilius kivuensis Pellegrin, 1933  
1128.  Amphilius korupi Skelton, 2007  
1129.  Amphilius krefftii Boulenger, 1911  
1130.  Amphilius lamani Lönnberg & Rendahl, 1920  
1131.  Amphilius lampei Pietschmann, 1913  
1132.  Amphilius laticaudatus Skelton, 1984 Broadtail mountain catfish
1133.  Amphilius lentiginosus Trewavas, 1936  
1134.  Amphilius longirostris (Boulenger, 1901)  
1135.  Amphilius lujani Thomson & Page, 2015  
1136.  Amphilius maesii Boulenger, 1919  
1137.  Amphilius mamonekenensis Skelton, 2007  
1138.  Amphilius natalensis Boulenger, 1917 Natal mountain catfish
1139.  Amphilius nigricaudatus Pellegrin, 1909  
1140.  Amphilius opisthophthalmus Boulenger, 1919  
1141.  Amphilius pedunculus Thomson & Page, 2015  
1142.  Amphilius platychir (Günther, 1864) Mountain barbel
1143.  Amphilius pulcher Pellegrin, 1929  
1144.  Amphilius rheophilus Daget, 1959  
1145.  Amphilius ruziziensis Thomson & Page, 2015  
1146.  Amphilius uranoscopus (Pfeffer, 1889) Stargazer mountain catfish
1147.  Amphilius zairensis Skelton, 1986  
1148.  Amphilophus amarillo Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1149.  Amphilophus astorquii Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008 Black midas cichlid
1150.  Amphilophus chancho Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1151.  Amphilophus citrinellus (Günther, 1864) Midas cichlid
1152.  Amphilophus flaveolus Stauffer, McCrary & Black, 2008  
1153.  Amphilophus globosus Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1154.  Amphilophus hogaboomorum (Carr & Giovannoli, 1950)  
1155.  Amphilophus labiatus (Günther, 1864) Red devil
1156.  Amphilophus lyonsi (Gosse, 1966)  
1157.  Amphilophus margaritifer (Günther, 1862)  
1158.  Amphilophus sagittae Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1159.  Amphilophus supercilius Geiger, McCrary & Stauffer, 2010  
1160.  Amphilophus tolteca Recknagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1161.  Amphilophus viridis Rechnagel, Kusche, Elmer & Meyer, 2013  
1162.  Amphilophus xiloaensis Stauffer & McKaye, 2002  
1163.  Amphilophus zaliosus (Barlow, 1976) Arrow cichlid
1164.  Amphiprion akallopisos Bleeker, 1853 Skunk clownfish
1165.  Amphiprion akindynos Allen, 1972 Barrier reef anemonefish
1166.  Amphiprion allardi Klausewitz, 1970 Twobar anemonefish
1167.  Amphiprion barberi Allen, Drew & Kaufman, 2008  
1168.  Amphiprion bicinctus Rüppell, 1830 Twoband anemonefish
1169.  Amphiprion chagosensis Allen, 1972 Chagos anemonefish
1170.  Amphiprion chrysogaster Cuvier, 1830 Mauritian anemonefish
1171.  Amphiprion chrysopterus Cuvier, 1830 Orangefin anemonefish
1172.  Amphiprion clarkii (Bennett, 1830) Yellowtail clownfish
1173.  Amphiprion ephippium (Bloch, 1790) Saddle anemonefish
1174.  Amphiprion frenatus Brevoort, 1856 Tomato clownfish
1175.  Amphiprion fuscocaudatus Allen, 1972 Seychelles anemonefish
1176.  Amphiprion latezonatus Waite, 1900 Wide-band Anemonefish
1177.  Amphiprion latifasciatus Allen, 1972 Madagascar anemonefish
1178.  Amphiprion leucokranos Allen, 1973 Whitebonnet anemonefish
1179.  Amphiprion mccullochi Whitley, 1929 Whitesnout anemonefish
1180.  Amphiprion melanopus Bleeker, 1852 Fire clownfish
1181.  Amphiprion nigripes Regan, 1908 Maldive anemonefish
1182.  Amphiprion ocellaris Cuvier, 1830 Clown anemonefish
1183.  Amphiprion omanensis Allen & Mee, 1991 Oman anemonefish
1184.  Amphiprion pacificus Allen, Drew & Fenner, 2010 Pacific anemonefish
1185.  Amphiprion percula (Lacepède, 1802) Orange clownfish
1186.  Amphiprion perideraion Bleeker, 1855 Pink anemonefish
1187.  Amphiprion polymnus (Linnaeus, 1758) Saddleback clownfish
1188.  Amphiprion rubrocinctus Richardson, 1842 Red Anemonefish
1189.  Amphiprion sandaracinos Allen, 1972 Yellow clownfish
1190.  Amphiprion sebae Bleeker, 1853 Sebae anemonefish
1191.  Amphiprion thiellei Burgess, 1981 Thielle's anemonefish
1192.  Amphiprion tricinctus Schultz & Welander, 1953 Maroon clownfish
1193.  Amphistichus argenteus Agassiz, 1854 Barred surfperch
1194.  Amphistichus koelzi (Hubbs, 1933) Calico surfperch
1195.  Amphistichus rhodoterus (Agassiz, 1854) Redtail surfperch
1196.  Amsichthys knighti (Allen, 1987) Bugeye dottyback
1197.  Anabarilius alburnops (Regan, 1914)  
1198.  Anabarilius andersoni (Regan, 1904)  
1199.  Anabarilius brevianalis Zhou & Cui, 1992  
1200.  Anabarilius duoyiheensis Li, Mao & Lu, 2002  
1201.  Anabarilius goldenlineus Li & Chen, 1995  
1202.  Anabarilius grahami (Regan, 1908) Kanglang fish
1203.  Anabarilius liui (Chang, 1944)  
1204.  Anabarilius longicaudatus Chen, 1986  
1205.  Anabarilius macrolepis Yih & Wu, 1964  
1206.  Anabarilius maculatus Chen & Chu, 1980  
1207.  Anabarilius paucirastellus Yue & He, 1988  
1208.  Anabarilius polylepis (Regan, 1904)  
1209.  Anabarilius qiluensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1210.  Anabarilius qionghaiensis Chen, 1986  
1211.  Anabarilius songmingensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1212.  Anabarilius transmontanus (Nichols, 1925)  
1213.  Anabarilius xundianensis He, 1984  
1214.  Anabarilius yangzonensis Chen & Chu, 1980  
1215.  Anabas cobojius (Hamilton, 1822) Gangetic koi
1216.  Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792) Climbing perch
1217.  Anableps anableps (Linnaeus, 1758) Largescale foureyes
1218.  Anableps dowii Gill, 1861 Pacific foureyed fish
1219.  Anableps microlepis Müller & Troschel, 1844 Foureyes
1220.  Anablepsoides amanan (Costa & Lazzarotto, 2008)  
1221.  Anablepsoides amphoreus (Huber, 1979)  
1222.  Anablepsoides atratus (Garman, 1895)  
1223.  Anablepsoides bahianus (Huber, 1990)  
1224.  Anablepsoides beniensis (Myers, 1927)  
1225.  Anablepsoides bondi (Schultz, 1949)  
1226.  Anablepsoides cajariensis (Costa & De Luca, 2011)  
1227.  Anablepsoides caurae (Radda, 2004)  
1228.  Anablepsoides cearensis (Costa & Vono, 2009)  
1229.  Anablepsoides christinae (Huber, 1992)  
1230.  Anablepsoides cryptocallus (Seegers, 1980)  
1231.  Anablepsoides deltaphilus (Seegers, 1983)  
1232.  Anablepsoides derhami (Fels & Huber, 1985)  
1233.  Anablepsoides elongatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1234.  Anablepsoides erberi (Berkenkamp, 1989)  
1235.  Anablepsoides fransvermeuleni Valdesalici, 2015  
1236.  Anablepsoides gamae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1237.  Anablepsoides gaucheri (Keith, Nandrin & Le Bail, 2006)  
1238.  Anablepsoides hartii (Boulenger, 1890) Hart's rivulus
1239.  Anablepsoides henschelae Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1240.  Anablepsoides holmiae (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1241.  Anablepsoides igneus (Huber, 1991)  
1242.  Anablepsoides immaculatus (Thomerson, Nico & Taphorn, 1991)  
1243.  Anablepsoides intermittens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1244.  Anablepsoides iridescens (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1245.  Anablepsoides jari Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1246.  Anablepsoides jucundus (Huber, 1992)  
1247.  Anablepsoides lanceolatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1248.  Anablepsoides limoncochae (Hoedeman, 1962)  
1249.  Anablepsoides lineasoppilatae Valdesalici & Schindler, 2013  
1250.  Anablepsoides lungi (Berkenkamp, 1984)  
1251.  Anablepsoides mazaruni (Myers, 1924)  
1252.  Anablepsoides micropus (Steindachner, 1863)  
1253.  Anablepsoides monticola (Staeck & Schindler, 1997)  
1254.  Anablepsoides ophiomimus (Huber, 1992)  
1255.  Anablepsoides ornatus (Garman, 1895)  
1256.  Anablepsoides ottonii Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1257.  Anablepsoides parlettei (Valdesalici & Schindler, 2011)  
1258.  Anablepsoides peruanus (Regan, 1903)  
1259.  Anablepsoides roraima Costa, Bragança & Amorim, 2013  
1260.  Anablepsoides rubrolineatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1261.  Anablepsoides speciosus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)  
1262.  Anablepsoides stagnatus (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1263.  Anablepsoides taeniatus (Fowler, 1945)  
1264.  Anablepsoides tessellatus (Huber, 1992)  
1265.  Anablepsoides tocantinensis (Costa, 2010)  
1266.  Anablepsoides urophthalmus (Günther, 1866)  
1267.  Anablepsoides waimacui (Eigenmann, 1909)  
1268.  Anablepsoides xanthonotus (Ahl, 1926)  
1269.  Anablepsoides xinguensis (Costa, 2010)  
1270.  Anacanthobatis donghaiensis (Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983) East China leg skate
1271.  Anacanthobatis marmorata (von Bonde & Swart, 1923) Spotted legskate
1272.  Anacanthobatis nanhaiensis (Meng & Li, 1981) South China leg skate
1273.  Anacanthobythites platycephalus Anderson, 2008  
1274.  Anacanthobythites tasmaniensis Anderson, 2008  
1275.  Anacanthus barbatus Gray, 1830 Bearded leatherjacket
1276.  Anadoras grypus (Cope, 1872)  
1277.  Anadoras insculptus (Miranda Ribeiro, 1912)  
1278.  Anadoras regani (Steindachner, 1908)  
1279.  Anadoras weddellii (Castelnau, 1855)  
1280.  Anaecypris hispanica (Steindachner, 1866) Spanish minnowcarp
1281.  Anampses caeruleopunctatus Rüppell, 1829 Bluespotted wrasse
1282.  Anampses chrysocephalus Randall, 1958 Red tail wrasse
1283.  Anampses cuvier Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Pearl wrasse
1284.  Anampses elegans Ogilby, 1889 Elegant wrasse
1285.  Anampses femininus Randall, 1972 Blue-striped orange tamarin
1286.  Anampses geographicus Valenciennes, 1840 Geographic wrasse
1287.  Anampses lennardi Scott, 1959 Blue-and-yellow wrasse
1288.  Anampses lineatus Randall, 1972 Lined wrasse
1289.  Anampses melanurus Bleeker, 1857 White-spotted wrasse
1290.  Anampses meleagrides Valenciennes, 1840 Spotted wrasse
1291.  Anampses neoguinaicus Bleeker, 1878 New Guinea wrasse
1292.  Anampses twistii Bleeker, 1856 Yellowbreasted wrasse
1293.  Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 Tentacled dragonet
1294.  Anarchias allardicei Jordan & Starks, 1906 Allardice's moray
1295.  Anarchias cantonensis (Schultz, 1943) Canton Island moray
1296.  Anarchias euryurus (Lea, 1913)  
1297.  Anarchias exulatus Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1298.  Anarchias galapagensis (Seale, 1940) Hardtail moray
1299.  Anarchias leucurus (Snyder, 1904) Snyder's moray
1300.  Anarchias longicauda (Peters, 1877)  
1301.  Anarchias schultzi Reece, Smith & Holm, 2010  
1302.  Anarchias seychellensis Smith, 1962 Seychelles moray
1303.  Anarchias similis (Lea, 1913) Pygmy moray
1304.  Anarchias supremus McCosker & Stewart, 2006  
1305.  Anarchopterus criniger (Bean & Dresel, 1884) Fringed pipefish
1306.  Anarchopterus tectus (Dawson, 1978) Insular pipefish
1307.  Anarhichas denticulatus Krøyer, 1845 Northern wolffish
1308.  Anarhichas lupus Linnaeus, 1758 Atlantic wolffish
1309.  Anarhichas minor Olafsen, 1772 Spotted wolffish
1310.  Anarhichas orientalis Pallas, 1814 Bering wolffish
1311.  Anarrhichthys ocellatus Ayres, 1855 Wolf-eel
1312.  Anatirostrum profundorum (Berg, 1927) Duckbill pugolovka
1313.  Anatolanthias apiomycter Anderson, Parin & Randall, 1990  
1314.  Ancharius fuscus Steindachner, 1880  
1315.  Ancharius griseus Ng & Sparks, 2005  
1316.  Ancherythroculter daovantieni (Bănărescu, 1967)  
1317.  Ancherythroculter kurematsui (Kimura, 1934)  
1318.  Ancherythroculter lini Luo, 1994  
1319.  Ancherythroculter nigrocauda Yih & Wu, 1964  
1320.  Ancherythroculter wangi (Tchang, 1932)  
1321.  Anchichoerops natalensis (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1909) Natal wrasse
1322.  Anchicyclocheilus halfibindus Li & Lan, 1992  
1323.  Anchoa analis (Miller, 1945) Longfin Pacific anchovy
1324.  Anchoa argentivittata (Regan, 1904) Regan's anchovy
1325.  Anchoa belizensis (Thomerson & Greenfield, 1975) Belize anchovy
1326.  Anchoa cayorum (Fowler, 1906) Key anchovy
1327.  Anchoa chamensis Hildebrand, 1943 Chame Point anchovy
1328.  Anchoa choerostoma (Goode, 1874) Bermuda anchovy
1329.  Anchoa colonensis Hildebrand, 1943 Narrow-striped anchovy
1330.  Anchoa compressa (Girard, 1858) Deep body anchovy
1331.  Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868) Cuban anchovy
1332.  Anchoa curta (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Short anchovy
1333.  Anchoa delicatissima (Girard, 1854) Slough anchovy
1334.  Anchoa eigenmannia (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Eigenmann's anchovy
1335.  Anchoa exigua (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Slender anchovy
1336.  Anchoa filifera (Fowler, 1915) Longfinger anchovy
1337.  Anchoa helleri (Hubbs, 1921) Heller's anchovy
1338.  Anchoa hepsetus (Linnaeus, 1758) Broad-striped anchovy
1339.  Anchoa ischana (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Sharpnose anchovy
1340.  Anchoa januaria (Steindachner, 1879) Rio anchovy
1341.  Anchoa lamprotaenia Hildebrand, 1943 Big-eye anchovy
1342.  Anchoa lucida (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bright anchovy
1343.  Anchoa lyolepis (Evermann & Marsh, 1900) Shortfinger anchovy
1344.  Anchoa marinii Hildebrand, 1943 Marini's anchovy
1345.  Anchoa mitchilli (Valenciennes, 1848) Bay anchovy
1346.  Anchoa mundeola (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) False Panama anchovy
1347.  Anchoa mundeoloides (Breder, 1928) Northern Gulf anchovy
1348.  Anchoa nasus (Kner & Steindachner, 1867) Longnose anchovy
1349.  Anchoa panamensis (Steindachner, 1876) Panama anchovy
1350.  Anchoa parva (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Little anchovy
1351.  Anchoa pectoralis Hildebrand, 1943 Bigfin anchovy
1352.  Anchoa scofieldi (Jordan & Culver, 1895) Scofield's anchovy
1353.  Anchoa spinifer (Valenciennes, 1848) Spicule anchovy
1354.  Anchoa starksi (Gilbert & Pierson, 1898) Starks's anchovy
1355.  Anchoa tricolor (Spix & Agassiz, 1829) Piquitinga anchovy
1356.  Anchoa trinitatis (Fowler, 1915) Trinidad anchovy
1357.  Anchoa walkeri Baldwin & Chang, 1970 Persistent anchovy
1358.  Anchovia clupeoides (Swainson, 1839) Zabaleta anchovy
1359.  Anchovia macrolepidota (Kner, 1863) Bigscale anchovy
1360.  Anchovia surinamensis (Bleeker, 1865) Surinam anchovy
1361.  Anchoviella alleni (Myers, 1940) Allen's anchovy
1362.  Anchoviella balboae (Jordan & Seale, 1926) Balboa anchovy
1363.  Anchoviella blackburni Hildebrand, 1943 Blackburns's anchovy
1364.  Anchoviella brevirostris (Günther, 1868) Snubnose anchovy
1365.  Anchoviella carrikeri Fowler, 1940 Carriker's anchovy
1366.  Anchoviella cayennensis (Puyo, 1946) Cayenne anchovy
1367.  Anchoviella elongata (Meek & Hildebrand, 1923) Elongate anchovy
1368.  Anchoviella guianensis (Eigenmann, 1912) Guyana anchovy
1369.  Anchoviella jamesi (Jordan & Seale, 1926) James's anchovy
1370.  Anchoviella juruasanga Loeb, 2012  
1371.  Anchoviella lepidentostole (Fowler, 1911) Broadband anchovy
1372.  Anchoviella manamensis Cervigón, 1982 Manamo anchovy
1373.  Anchoviella nattereri (Steindachner, 1879) Natterer's anchovy
1374.  Anchoviella perezi Cervigón, 1987  
1375.  Anchoviella perfasciata (Poey, 1860) Poey's anchovy
1376.  Anchoviella sanfranciscana Barbosa, Gomes da Silva, da Rocha Araújo & Carvalho, 2017  
1377.  Anchoviella vaillanti (Steindachner, 1908) Vaillant's anchovy
1378.  Ancistomus feldbergae (de Oliveira, Rapp Py-Daniel, Zuanon & Rocha, 2012)  
1379.  Ancistomus micrommatos (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1380.  Ancistomus snethlageae (Steindachner, 1911)  
1381.  Ancistomus spilomma (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1382.  Ancistomus spinosissimus (Cardoso & Lucinda, 2003)  
1383.  Ancistrogobius dipus Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Double-fin cheek-hook goby
1384.  Ancistrogobius squamiceps Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Scaly cheek-hook goby
1385.  Ancistrogobius yanoi Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Yano’s cheek-hook goby
1386.  Ancistrogobius yoshigoui Shibukawa, Yoshino & Allen, 2010 Threadless cheek-hook goby
1387.  Ancistrus abilhoai Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1388.  Ancistrus agostinhoi Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1389.  Ancistrus aguaboensis Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1390.  Ancistrus bodenhameri Schultz, 1944  
1391.  Ancistrus bolivianus (Steindachner, 1915)  
1392.  Ancistrus brevifilis Eigenmann, 1920  
1393.  Ancistrus brevipinnis (Regan, 1904)  
1394.  Ancistrus bufonius (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1395.  Ancistrus caucanus Fowler, 1943  
1396.  Ancistrus centrolepis Regan, 1913  
1397.  Ancistrus chagresi Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1398.  Ancistrus cirrhosus (Valenciennes, 1836) Jumbie teta
1399.  Ancistrus claro Knaack, 1999  
1400.  Ancistrus clementinae Rendahl, 1937  
1401.  Ancistrus cryptophthalmus Reis, 1987  
1402.  Ancistrus cuiabae Knaack, 1999  
1403.  Ancistrus damasceni (Steindachner, 1907)  
1404.  Ancistrus dolichopterus Kner, 1854 Bushymouth catfish
1405.  Ancistrus dubius Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1406.  Ancistrus erinaceus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1407.  Ancistrus eustictus (Fowler, 1945)  
1408.  Ancistrus falconensis Taphorn, Armbruster & Rodríguez-Olarte, 2010  
1409.  Ancistrus formoso Sabino & Trajano, 1997  
1410.  Ancistrus fulvus (Holly, 1929)  
1411.  Ancistrus galani Pérez & Viloria, 1994  
1412.  Ancistrus greeni (Isbrücker, 2001)  
1413.  Ancistrus gymnorhynchus Kner, 1854  
1414.  Ancistrus heterorhynchus (Regan, 1912)  
1415.  Ancistrus hoplogenys (Günther, 1864)  
1416.  Ancistrus jataiensis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1417.  Ancistrus jelskii (Steindachner, 1876)  
1418.  Ancistrus latifrons (Günther, 1869)  
1419.  Ancistrus leucostictus (Günther, 1864)  
1420.  Ancistrus lineolatus Fowler, 1943  
1421.  Ancistrus lithurgicus Eigenmann, 1912  
1422.  Ancistrus macrophthalmus (Pellegrin, 1912)  
1423.  Ancistrus maculatus (Steindachner, 1881)  
1424.  Ancistrus malacops (Cope, 1872)  
1425.  Ancistrus maracasae Fowler, 1946  
1426.  Ancistrus marcapatae (Regan, 1904)  
1427.  Ancistrus martini Schultz, 1944  
1428.  Ancistrus mattogrossensis Miranda Ribeiro, 1912  
1429.  Ancistrus maximus de Oliveira, Zuanon, Zawadzki & Py-Daniel, 2015  
1430.  Ancistrus megalostomus Pearson, 1924  
1431.  Ancistrus minutus Fisch-Muller, Mazzoni & Weber, 2001  
1432.  Ancistrus montanus (Regan, 1904)  
1433.  Ancistrus mullerae Bifi, Pavanelli & Zawadzki, 2009  
1434.  Ancistrus multispinis (Regan, 1912)  
1435.  Ancistrus nudiceps (Müller & Troschel, 1849)  
1436.  Ancistrus occidentalis (Regan, 1904)  
1437.  Ancistrus occloi Eigenmann, 1928  
1438.  Ancistrus parecis Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1439.  Ancistrus pirareta Muller, 1989  
1440.  Ancistrus piriformis Muller, 1989  
1441.  Ancistrus ranunculus Muller, Rapp Py-Daniel & Zuanon, 1994  
1442.  Ancistrus reisi Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1443.  Ancistrus salgadae Fowler, 1941  
1444.  Ancistrus sericeus (Cope, 1872)  
1445.  Ancistrus spinosus Meek & Hildebrand, 1916  
1446.  Ancistrus stigmaticus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889  
1447.  Ancistrus tamboensis Fowler, 1945  
1448.  Ancistrus taunayi Miranda Ribeiro, 1918  
1449.  Ancistrus temminckii (Valenciennes, 1840)  
1450.  Ancistrus tolima Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1451.  Ancistrus tombador Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1452.  Ancistrus trinitatis (Günther, 1864)  
1453.  Ancistrus triradiatus Eigenmann, 1918  
1454.  Ancistrus variolus (Cope, 1872)  
1455.  Ancistrus verecundus Fisch-Muller, Cardoso, da Silva & Bertaco, 2005  
1456.  Ancistrus vericaucanus Taphorn, Armbruster, Villa-Navarro & Ray, 2013  
1457.  Ancylopsetta antillarum Gutherz, 1966  
1458.  Ancylopsetta cycloidea Tyler, 1959 Cyclope flounder
1459.  Ancylopsetta dendritica Gilbert, 1890 Three-spot flounder
1460.  Ancylopsetta dilecta (Goode & Bean, 1883) Three-eye flounder
1461.  Ancylopsetta kumperae Tyler, 1959 Foureyed flounder
1462.  Ancylopsetta microctenus Gutherz, 1966  
1463.  Ancylopsetta quadrocellata Gill, 1864 Gulf of Mexico ocellated flounder
1464.  Andamia amphibius (Walbaum, 1792)  
1465.  Andamia cyclocheilus Weber, 1909  
1466.  Andamia expansa Blyth, 1858  
1467.  Andamia heteroptera (Bleeker, 1857) East Indian lipsucker
1468.  Andamia pacifica Tomiyama, 1955  
1469.  Andamia reyi (Sauvage, 1880) Suckerlip blenny
1470.  Andamia tetradactylus (Bleeker, 1858) Four-fingered lipsucker
1471.  Andeancistrus eschwartzae Lujan, Meza-Vargas & Barriga-Salazar, 2015  
1472.  Andeancistrus platycephalus (Boulenger, 1898)  
1473.  Andersonia leptura Boulenger, 1900  
1474.  Andinoacara biseriatus (Regan, 1913)  
1475.  Andinoacara blombergi Wijkmark, Kullander & Barriga Salazar, 2012  
1476.  Andinoacara coeruleopunctatus (Kner, 1863)  
1477.  Andinoacara latifrons (Steindachner, 1878) Platinum acara
1478.  Andinoacara pulcher (Gill, 1858) Blue acara
1479.  Andinoacara rivulatus (Günther, 1860) Green terror
1480.  Andinoacara sapayensis (Regan, 1903) Sapayo cichlid
1481.  Andinoacara stalsbergi Musilová, Schindler & Staeck, 2009  
1482.  Andriashevia aptera Fedorov & Neyelov, 1978  
1483.  Andriashevicottus megacephalus Fedorov, 1990 Andriyashev largeheaded sculpin
1484.  Andromakhe latens (Mirande, Aguilera & Azpelicueta, 2004)  
1485.  Andromakhe paris (Azpelicueta, Almirón & Casciotta, 2002)  
1486.  Andromakhe saguazu (Casciotta, Almirón & Azpelicueta, 2003)  
1487.  Andromakhe stenohalina (Messner, 1962)  
1488.  Andromakhe tupi (Azpelicueta, Mirande, Almirón & Casciotta, 2003)  
1489.  Anduzedoras oxyrhynchus (Valenciennes, 1821)  
1490.  Anematichthys repasson (Bleeker, 1853)  
1491.  Anguilla anguilla (Linnaeus, 1758) European eel
1492.  Anguilla australis Richardson, 1841 Short-finned eel
1493.  Anguilla bengalensis (Gray, 1831) Indian mottled eel
1494.  Anguilla bicolor McClelland, 1844 Indonesian shortfin eel
1495.  Anguilla borneensis Popta, 1924  
1496.  Anguilla celebesensis Kaup, 1856 Celebes longfin eel
1497.  Anguilla dieffenbachii Gray, 1842 New Zealand longfin eel
1498.  Anguilla interioris Whitley, 1938 Highlands long-finned eel
1499.  Anguilla japonica Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 Japanese eel
1500.  Anguilla labiata (Peters, 1852) African mottled eel
1501.  Anguilla luzonensis Watanabe, Aoyama & Tsukamoto, 2009  
1502.  Anguilla malgumora Kaup, 1856 Indonesian longfinned eel
1503.  Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Giant mottled eel
1504.  Anguilla megastoma Kaup, 1856 Polynesian longfinned eel
1505.  Anguilla mossambica (Peters, 1852) African longfin eel
1506.  Anguilla nebulosa McClelland, 1844 Mottled eel
1507.  Anguilla obscura Günther, 1872 Pacific shortfinned eel
1508.  Anguilla reinhardtii Steindachner, 1867 Speckled longfin eel
1509.  Anguilla rostrata (Lesueur, 1817) American eel
1510.  Anisarchus macrops (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1952)  
1511.  Anisarchus medius (Reinhardt, 1837) Stout eelblenny
1512.  Anisochromis kenyae Smith, 1954 Annie
1513.  Anisochromis mascarenensis Gill & Fricke, 2001  
1514.  Anisochromis straussi Springer, Smith & Fraser, 1977  
1515.  Anisotremus caesius (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Silvergrey grunt
1516.  Anisotremus davidsonii (Steindachner, 1876) Xantic sargo
1517.  Anisotremus interruptus (Gill, 1862) Burrito grunt
1518.  Anisotremus scapularis (Tschudi, 1846) Peruvian grunt
1519.  Anisotremus surinamensis (Bloch, 1791) Black margate
1520.  Anisotremus taeniatus Gill, 1861 Panama porkfish
1521.  Anisotremus virginicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Porkfish
1522.  Annamia normani (Hora, 1931)  
1523.  Annamia thuathienensis Nguyen, 2005  
1524.  Anodontiglanis dahli Rendahl, 1922 Toothless catfish
1525.  Anodontostoma chacunda (Hamilton, 1822) Chacunda gizzard shad
1526.  Anodontostoma selangkat (Bleeker, 1852) Indonesian gizzard shad
1527.  Anodontostoma thailandiae Wongratana, 1983 Thai gizzard shad
1528.  Anodus elongatus Agassiz, 1829  
1529.  Anodus orinocensis (Steindachner, 1887)  
1530.  Anomalochromis thomasi (Boulenger, 1915)  
1531.  Anomalops katoptron (Bleeker, 1856) Splitfin flashlightfish
1532.  Anoplagonus inermis (Günther, 1860) Smooth alligatorfish
1533.  Anoplagonus occidentalis Lindberg, 1950  
1534.  Anoplarchus insignis Gilbert & Burke, 1912 Slender cockscomb
1535.  Anoplarchus purpurescens Gill, 1861 High cockscomb
1536.  Anoplocapros amygdaloides Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Western smooth boxfish
1537.  Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern smooth boxfish
1538.  Anoplocapros lenticularis (Richardson, 1841) White-barred boxfish
1539.  Anoplogaster brachycera Kotlyar, 1986 Shorthorn fangtooth
1540.  Anoplogaster cornuta (Valenciennes, 1833) Common fangtooth
1541.  Anoplopoma fimbria (Pallas, 1814) Sablefish
1542.  Anoptoplacus pygmaeus Smith-Vaniz, 2017 Pygmy jawfish
1543.  Anostomoides atrianalis Pellegrin, 1909  
1544.  Anostomoides laticeps (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1545.  Anostomoides passionis Santos & Zuanon, 2006  
1546.  Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) Striped headstander
1547.  Anostomus brevior Géry, 1961  
1548.  Anostomus longus Géry, 1961  
1549.  Anostomus ternetzi Fernández-Yépez, 1949  
1550.  Anostomus ucayalensis (Fowler, 1906)  
1551.  Anotopterus nikparini Kukuev, 1998 North Pacific daggertooth
1552.  Anotopterus pharao Zugmayer, 1911 Daggertooth
1553.  Anotopterus vorax (Regan, 1913) Southern ocean daggertooth
1554.  Anoxypristis cuspidata (Latham, 1794) Pointed sawfish
1555.  Antennablennius adenensis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Aden blenny
1556.  Antennablennius australis Fraser-Brunner, 1951 Moustached rockskipper
1557.  Antennablennius bifilum (Günther, 1861) Horned rockskipper
1558.  Antennablennius ceylonensis Bath, 1983  
1559.  Antennablennius hypenetes (Klunzinger, 1871) Arabian blenny
1560.  Antennablennius sexfasciatus (von Bonde, 1923)  
1561.  Antennablennius simonyi (Steindachner, 1902) Simony's blenny
1562.  Antennablennius variopunctatus (Jatzow & Lenz, 1898) Orangedotted blenny
1563.  Antennablennius velifer Smith, 1959  
1564.  Antennarius biocellatus (Cuvier, 1817) Brackishwater frogfish
1565.  Antennarius commerson (Lacepède, 1798) Commerson's frogfish
1566.  Antennarius hispidus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Shaggy angler
1567.  Antennarius indicus Schultz, 1964 Indian frogfish
1568.  Antennarius maculatus (Desjardins, 1840) Warty frogfish
1569.  Antennarius multiocellatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Longlure frogfish
1570.  Antennarius pardalis (Valenciennes, 1837)  
1571.  Antennarius pauciradiatus Schultz, 1957 Dwarf frogfish
1572.  Antennarius pictus (Shaw, 1794) Painted frogfish
1573.  Antennarius randalli Allen, 1970 Randall's frogfish
1574.  Antennarius scaber (Cuvier, 1817)  
1575.  Antennarius striatus (Shaw, 1794) Striated frogfish
1576.  Antennatus flagellatus Ohnishi, Iwata & Hiramatsu, 1997  
1577.  Antennatus linearis Randall & Holcom, 2001 Pygmy anglerfish
1578.  Antennatus strigatus (Gill, 1863) Bandtail frogfish
1579.  Antennatus tuberosus (Cuvier, 1817) Tuberculated frogfish
1580.  Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) Swallowtail seaperch
1581.  Anthias asperilinguis Günther, 1859  
1582.  Anthias cyprinoides (Katayama & Amaoka, 1986)  
1583.  Anthias helenensis Katayama & Amaoka, 1986  
1584.  Anthias menezesi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980  
1585.  Anthias nicholsi Firth, 1933 Yellowfin bass
1586.  Anthias noeli Anderson & Baldwin, 2000 Rosy Jewelfish
1587.  Anthias woodsi Anderson & Heemstra, 1980 Swallowtail bass
1588.  Antigonia aurorosea Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1589.  Antigonia capros Lowe, 1843 Deepbody boarfish
1590.  Antigonia combatia Berry & Rathjen, 1959 Shortspine boarfish
1591.  Antigonia emanuela Prokofiev, Psomadakis & Gon, 2020 Emanuela’s boarfish
1592.  Antigonia eos Gilbert, 1905  
1593.  Antigonia hulleyi Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1594.  Antigonia indica Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1595.  Antigonia kenyae Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1596.  Antigonia malayana Weber, 1913 Malayan deepsea boarfish
1597.  Antigonia ovalis Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1598.  Antigonia quiproqua Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1599.  Antigonia rhomboidea McCulloch, 1915 Rhomboid deepsea boarfish
1600.  Antigonia rubescens (Günther, 1860) Indo-Pacific boarfish
1601.  Antigonia rubicunda Ogilby, 1910 Rosy deepsea boarfish
1602.  Antigonia saya Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1603.  Antigonia socotrae Parin & Borodulina, 2006  
1604.  Antigonia undulata Parin & Borodulina, 2005  
1605.  Antigonia xenolepis Parin & Borodulina, 1986  
1606.  Antilligobius nikkiae Van Tassell & Colin, 2012 Sabre goby
1607.  Antimora microlepis Bean, 1890 Finescale mora
1608.  Antimora rostrata (Günther, 1878) Blue antimora
1609.  Antipodocottus elegans Fricke & Brunken, 1984 Dwarf sculpin
1610.  Antipodocottus galatheae Bolin, 1952 Galathea sculpin
1611.  Antipodocottus megalops DeWitt, 1969  
1612.  Antipodocottus mesembrinus (Fricke & Brunken, 1983)  
1613.  Anyperodon leucogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1828) Slender grouper
1614.  Apagesoma australe Nielsen, King & Møller, 2008  
1615.  Apagesoma delosommatum (Hureau, Staiger & Nielsen, 1979)  
1616.  Apagesoma edentatum Carter, 1983  
1617.  Apareiodon affinis (Steindachner, 1879) Darter characine
1618.  Apareiodon agmatos Taphorn, López-Fernández & Bernard, 2008  
1619.  Apareiodon argenteus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1620.  Apareiodon cavalcante Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1621.  Apareiodon davisi Fowler, 1941  
1622.  Apareiodon gransabana Starnes & Schindler, 1993  
1623.  Apareiodon hasemani Eigenmann, 1916  
1624.  Apareiodon ibitiensis Amaral Campos, 1944  
1625.  Apareiodon itapicuruensis Eigenmann & Henn, 1916  
1626.  Apareiodon machrisi Travassos, 1957  
1627.  Apareiodon orinocensis Bonilla, Machado-Allison, Silvera, Chernoff, López & Lasso, 1999  
1628.  Apareiodon piracicabae (Eigenmann, 1907)  
1629.  Apareiodon tigrinus Pavanelli & Britski, 2003  
1630.  Apareiodon vittatus Garavello, 1977  
1631.  Apareiodon vladii Pavanelli, 2006  
1632.  Apeltes quadracus (Mitchill, 1815) Fourspine stickleback
1633.  Aphaniops kruppi (Freyhof, Weissenbacher & Geiger, 2017)  
1634.  Aphanius almiriensis Kottelat, Barbieri & Stoumboudi, 2007  
1635.  Aphanius anatoliae (Leidenfrost, 1912) Anatolian giant killifish
1636.  Aphanius apodus (Gervais, 1853)  
1637.  Aphanius arakensis Teimori, Esmaeili, Gholami, Zarei & Reichenbacher, 2012 Arak tooth-carp
1638.  Aphanius asquamatus (Sözer, 1942) Scaleless killifish
1639.  Aphanius baeticus Doadrio, Carmona & Fernández-Delgado, 2002  
1640.  Aphanius burdurensis (Ermin, 1946)  
1641.  Aphanius chantrei (Gaillard, 1895)  
1642.  Aphanius danfordii (Boulenger, 1890) Danford’s killifish
1643.  Aphanius darabensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1644.  Aphanius desioi (Gianferrari, 1933)  
1645.  Aphanius dispar (Rüppell, 1829) Arabian pupfish
1646.  Aphanius farsicus Teimori, Esmaeili & Reichenbacher, 2011 Farsi tooth-carp
1647.  Aphanius fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1821) Mediterranean banded killifish
1648.  Aphanius furcatus Teimori, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1649.  Aphanius ginaonis (Holly, 1929)  
1650.  Aphanius isfahanensis Hrbek, Keivany & Coad, 2006  
1651.  Aphanius kavirensis Esmaeili, Teimori, Gholami & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1652.  Aphanius marassantensis Pfleiderer, Geiger & Herder, 2014 Kızılırmak killifish
1653.  Aphanius mento (Heckel, 1843) Pearl-spotted killifish
1654.  Aphanius mesopotamicus Coad, 2009 Mesopotamian tooth-carp
1655.  Aphanius pluristriatus (Jenkins, 1910)  
1656.  Aphanius punctatus (Heckel, 1847)  
1657.  Aphanius saourensis Blanco, Hrbek & Doadrio, 2006 Sahara aphanius
1658.  Aphanius shirini Gholami, Esmaeili, Erpenbeck & Reichenbacher, 2014  
1659.  Aphanius sirhani Villwock, Scholl & Krupp, 1983  
1660.  Aphanius sophiae (Heckel, 1847)  
1661.  Aphanius splendens (Kosswig & Sözer, 1945) Splendid killifish
1662.  Aphanius stiassnyae (Getahun & Lazara, 2001) Lake Afdera killifish
1663.  Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) Sureyan killifish
1664.  Aphanius transgrediens (Ermin, 1946) Acipinar killifish
1665.  Aphanius villwocki Hrbek & Wildekamp, 2003 Villwock’s killifish
1666.  Aphanius vladykovi Coad, 1988  
1667.  Aphanopus arigato Parin, 1994 Pacific black scabbardfish
1668.  Aphanopus beckeri Parin, 1994  
1669.  Aphanopus capricornis Parin, 1994  
1670.  Aphanopus carbo Lowe, 1839 Black scabbardfish
1671.  Aphanopus intermedius Parin, 1983 Intermediate scabbardfish
1672.  Aphanopus microphthalmus Norman, 1939 Smalleye scabbardfish
1673.  Aphanopus mikhailini Parin, 1983 Mikhailin's scabbardfish
1674.  Aphanotorulus ammophilus Armbruster & Page, 1996  
1675.  Aphanotorulus unicolor (Steindachner, 1908)  
1676.  Aphareus furca (Lacepède, 1801) Small toothed jobfish
1677.  Aphareus rutilans Cuvier, 1830 Rusty jobfish
1678.  Aphia minuta (Risso, 1810) Transparent goby
1679.  Aphos porosus (Valenciennes, 1837) Banded toadfish
1680.  Aphredoderus sayanus (Gilliams, 1824) Pirate perch
1681.  Aphyocharacidium bolivianum Géry, 1973  
1682.  Aphyocharacidium melandetum (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1683.  Aphyocharax agassizii (Steindachner, 1882)  
1684.  Aphyocharax alburnus (Günther, 1869) Goldencrown tetra
1685.  Aphyocharax anisitsi Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903 Bloodfin tetra
1686.  Aphyocharax colifax Taphorn & Thomerson, 1991  
1687.  Aphyocharax dentatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903  
1688.  Aphyocharax erythrurus Eigenmann, 1912 Flametail tetra
1689.  Aphyocharax gracilis Fowler, 1940  
1690.  Aphyocharax nattereri (Steindachner, 1882)  
1691.  Aphyocharax pusillus Günther, 1868  
1692.  Aphyocharax rathbuni Eigenmann, 1907 Redflank bloodfin
1693.  Aphyocharax yekwanae Willink, Chernoff & Machado-Allison, 2003  
1694.  Aphyocheirodon hemigrammus Eigenmann, 1915  
1695.  Aphyocypris amnis Liao, Kullander & Lin, 2011  
1696.  Aphyocypris arcus (Lin, 1931)  
1697.  Aphyocypris chinensis Günther, 1868 Chinese bleak
1698.  Aphyocypris dorsohorizontalis (Nguyen & Doan, 1969)  
1699.  Aphyocypris kikuchii (Oshima, 1919)  
1700.  Aphyocypris kyphus (Mai, 1978)  
1701.  Aphyocypris lini (Weitzman & Chan, 1966) Garnet minnow
1702.  Aphyocypris moltrechti (Regan, 1908) Moltrecht's minnow
1703.  Aphyocypris normalis Nichols & Pope, 1927  
1704.  Aphyocypris pulchrilineata Zhu, Zhao & Huang, 2013  
1705.  Aphyodite apiaka Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1706.  Aphyodite grammica Eigenmann, 1912  
1707.  Aphyodite tupebas Esguícero & Castro, 2017  
1708.  Aphyolebias boticarioi Costa, 2004  
1709.  Aphyolebias claudiae Costa, 2003  
1710.  Aphyolebias manuensis Costa, 2003  
1711.  Aphyolebias obliquus (Costa, Sarmiento & Barrera, 1996)  
1712.  Aphyolebias peruensis (Myers, 1954) Peruvian longfin
1713.  Aphyolebias rubrocaudatus (Seegers, 1984)  
1714.  Aphyolebias schleseri Costa, 2003  
1715.  Aphyolebias wischmanni (Seegers, 1983)  
1716.  Aphyonus gelatinosus Günther, 1878 Gelatinous blindfish
1717.  Aphyonus rassi Nielsen, 1975  
1718.  Aphyosemion abacinum Huber, 1976  
1719.  Aphyosemion ahli Myers, 1933  
1720.  Aphyosemion alpha Huber, 1998  
1721.  Aphyosemion amoenum Radda & Pürzl, 1976 Red-finned killi
1722.  Aphyosemion aurantiacum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1723.  Aphyosemion aureum Radda, 1980 Golden killi
1724.  Aphyosemion australe (Rachow, 1921) Lyretail panchax
1725.  Aphyosemion bamilekorum Radda, 1971 Bamileke killi
1726.  Aphyosemion barakoniense Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1727.  Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) Bates' killi
1728.  Aphyosemion bitaeniatum (Ahl, 1924) Two-striped Aphyosemion
1729.  Aphyosemion bitteri Valdesalici & Eberl, 2016  
1730.  Aphyosemion bivittatum (Lönnberg, 1895) Twostripe lyretail
1731.  Aphyosemion bualanum (Ahl, 1924)  
1732.  Aphyosemion buytaerti Radda & Huber, 1978  
1733.  Aphyosemion callipteron (Radda & Pürzl, 1987)  
1734.  Aphyosemion calliurum (Boulenger, 1911) Banner lyretail
1735.  Aphyosemion cameronense (Boulenger, 1903) Cameroon killi
1736.  Aphyosemion campomaanense Agnèse, Brummett, Caminade, Catalan & Kornobis, 2009  
1737.  Aphyosemion castaneum Myers, 1924  
1738.  Aphyosemion caudofasciatum Huber & Radda, 1979 Caudal-stripe killi
1739.  Aphyosemion celiae Scheel, 1971  
1740.  Aphyosemion chauchei Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1741.  Aphyosemion christyi (Boulenger, 1915) Christy's Lyretail
1742.  Aphyosemion citrineipinnis Huber & Radda, 1977  
1743.  Aphyosemion coeleste Huber & Radda, 1977 Sky-blue killi
1744.  Aphyosemion cognatum Meinken, 1951 Redspot panchax
1745.  Aphyosemion congicum (Ahl, 1924) Congo killi
1746.  Aphyosemion cryptum van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1747.  Aphyosemion cyanoflavum van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1748.  Aphyosemion cyanostictum Lambert & Géry, 1968 Gabon jewelfish
1749.  Aphyosemion dargei Amiet, 1987 Mbam killi
1750.  Aphyosemion decorsei (Pellegrin, 1904)  
1751.  Aphyosemion ecucuense (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1752.  Aphyosemion edeanum Amiet, 1987 Edea killi
1753.  Aphyosemion elberti (Ahl, 1924) Red barred killi
1754.  Aphyosemion elegans (Boulenger, 1899) Elegant killi
1755.  Aphyosemion erythron (Sonnenberg, 2008)  
1756.  Aphyosemion escherichi (Ahl, 1924) Escherich's killi
1757.  Aphyosemion etsamense Sonnenberg & Blum, 2005  
1758.  Aphyosemion exigoideum Radda & Huber, 1977 False jewel killi
1759.  Aphyosemion exiguum (Boulenger, 1911) Jewel killi
1760.  Aphyosemion fellmanni Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1761.  Aphyosemion ferranti (Boulenger, 1910)  
1762.  Aphyosemion flammulatum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1763.  Aphyosemion flavocyaneum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1764.  Aphyosemion franzwerneri Scheel, 1971 Goby killi
1765.  Aphyosemion fulgens Radda, 1975  
1766.  Aphyosemion gabunense Radda, 1975 Gabon killi
1767.  Aphyosemion georgiae Lambert & Géry, 1968  
1768.  Aphyosemion grelli Valdesalici & Eberl, 2013  
1769.  Aphyosemion hanneloreae Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Hannelore's killi
1770.  Aphyosemion heinemanni Berkenkamp, 1983 Heinemann's killi
1771.  Aphyosemion hera Huber, 1998  
1772.  Aphyosemion herzogi Radda, 1975 Herzog's killi
1773.  Aphyosemion hofmanni Radda, 1980 Hofmann's killi
1774.  Aphyosemion jeanhuberi Valdesalici & Eberl, 2015  
1775.  Aphyosemion joergenscheeli Huber & Radda, 1977  
1776.  Aphyosemion kouamense Legros, 1999  
1777.  Aphyosemion koungueense (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1778.  Aphyosemion labarrei Poll, 1951  
1779.  Aphyosemion lambertorum Radda & Huber, 1977  
1780.  Aphyosemion lefiniense Woeltjes, 1984  
1781.  Aphyosemion lividum Legros & Zentz, 2007  
1782.  Aphyosemion loennbergii (Boulenger, 1903)  
1783.  Aphyosemion louessense (Pellegrin, 1931)  
1784.  Aphyosemion lugens Amiet, 1991  
1785.  Aphyosemion lujae (Boulenger, 1911)  
1786.  Aphyosemion maculatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1787.  Aphyosemion malumbresi Legros & Zentz, 2006  
1788.  Aphyosemion mandoroense van der Zee, Walsh, Boukaka Mikembi, Jonker, Alexandre & Sonnenberg, 2018  
1789.  Aphyosemion melanogaster (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1790.  Aphyosemion melinoeides (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1791.  Aphyosemion mengilai Valdesalici & Eberl, 2014  
1792.  Aphyosemion mimbon Huber, 1977  
1793.  Aphyosemion musafirii Van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2011  
1794.  Aphyosemion ocellatum Huber & Radda, 1977  
1795.  Aphyosemion ogoense (Pellegrin, 1930)  
1796.  Aphyosemion omega (Sonnenberg, 2007)  
1797.  Aphyosemion pamaense Agnèse, Legros, Cazaux & Estivals, 2013  
1798.  Aphyosemion pascheni (Ahl, 1928)  
1799.  Aphyosemion passaroi Huber, 1994  
1800.  Aphyosemion plagitaenium Huber, 2004  
1801.  Aphyosemion poliaki Amiet, 1991  
1802.  Aphyosemion polli Radda & Pürzl, 1987  
1803.  Aphyosemion primigenium Radda & Huber, 1977  
1804.  Aphyosemion pseudoelegans Sonnenberg & Van der Zee, 2012  
1805.  Aphyosemion punctatum Radda & Pürzl, 1977  
1806.  Aphyosemion punctulatum (Legros, Zentz & Agnèse, 2005)  
1807.  Aphyosemion pusillum Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1808.  Aphyosemion raddai Scheel, 1975  
1809.  Aphyosemion rectogoense Radda & Huber, 1977  
1810.  Aphyosemion riggenbachi (Ahl, 1924)  
1811.  Aphyosemion rubrogaster Chirio, Legros & Agnèse, 2018  
1812.  Aphyosemion schioetzi Huber & Scheel, 1981  
1813.  Aphyosemion schluppi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1814.  Aphyosemion schoutedeni (Boulenger, 1920)  
1815.  Aphyosemion seegersi Huber, 1980  
1816.  Aphyosemion splendopleure (Brüning, 1929)  
1817.  Aphyosemion striatum (Boulenger, 1911)  
1818.  Aphyosemion teugelsi van der Zee & Sonnenberg, 2010  
1819.  Aphyosemion thysi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1820.  Aphyosemion tirbaki Huber, 1999  
1821.  Aphyosemion trilineatus (Brüning, 1930)  
1822.  Aphyosemion volcanum Radda & Wildekamp, 1977  
1823.  Aphyosemion wachtersi Radda & Huber, 1978  
1824.  Aphyosemion wildekampi Berkenkamp, 1973  
1825.  Aphyosemion wuendschi Radda & Pürzl, 1985 Wuendsch's killi
1826.  Aphyosemion zygaima Huber, 1981  
1827.  Apionichthys dumerili Kaup, 1858 Longtail sole
1828.  Apionichthys finis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1829.  Apionichthys menezesi Ramos, 2003  
1830.  Apionichthys nattereri (Steindachner, 1876)  
1831.  Apionichthys rosai Ramos, 2003  
1832.  Apionichthys sauli Ramos, 2003  
1833.  Apionichthys seripierriae Ramos, 2003  
1834.  Apistogramma acrensis Staeck, 2003  
1835.  Apistogramma agassizii (Steindachner, 1875) Agassiz's dwarf cichlid
1836.  Apistogramma aguarico Römer & Hahn, 2013  
1837.  Apistogramma alacrina Kullander, 2004  
1838.  Apistogramma allpahuayo Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Díaz, Ortega, Hahn, Soares, Cachay, Dávila, Cornejo & Renno, 2012  
1839.  Apistogramma amoena (Cope, 1872) Pleasant cichlid
1840.  Apistogramma angayuara Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1841.  Apistogramma arua Römer & Warzel, 1998  
1842.  Apistogramma atahualpa Römer, 1997  
1843.  Apistogramma baenschi Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2004  
1844.  Apistogramma barlowi Römer & Hahn, 2008  
1845.  Apistogramma bitaeniata Pellegrin, 1936  
1846.  Apistogramma borellii (Regan, 1906) Umbrella cichlid
1847.  Apistogramma brevis Kullander, 1980  
1848.  Apistogramma cacatuoides Hoedeman, 1951 Cockatoo cichlid
1849.  Apistogramma caetei Kullander, 1980  
1850.  Apistogramma caudomaculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1851.  Apistogramma cinilabra Römer, Duponchelle, Diaz, Davilla, Sirvas, Catchay & Renno, 2011  
1852.  Apistogramma commbrae (Regan, 1906) Corumba cichlid
1853.  Apistogramma cruzi Kullander, 1986  
1854.  Apistogramma diplotaenia Kullander, 1987  
1855.  Apistogramma elizabethae Kullander, 1980  
1856.  Apistogramma eremnopyge Ready & Kullander, 2004  
1857.  Apistogramma erythrura Staeck & Schindler, 2008  
1858.  Apistogramma eunotus Kullander, 1981  
1859.  Apistogramma feconat Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1860.  Apistogramma flabellicauda Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1861.  Apistogramma geisleri Meinken, 1971  
1862.  Apistogramma gephyra Kullander, 1980  
1863.  Apistogramma gibbiceps Meinken, 1969  
1864.  Apistogramma gossei Kullander, 1982  
1865.  Apistogramma guttata Antonio C., Kullander & Lasso A., 1989  
1866.  Apistogramma helkeri Schindler & Staeck, 2013  
1867.  Apistogramma hippolytae Kullander, 1982  
1868.  Apistogramma hoignei Meinken, 1965  
1869.  Apistogramma hongsloi Kullander, 1979  
1870.  Apistogramma huascar Römer, Pretor & Hahn, 2006  
1871.  Apistogramma inconspicua Kullander, 1983  
1872.  Apistogramma iniridae Kullander, 1979  
1873.  Apistogramma inornata Staeck, 2003  
1874.  Apistogramma intermedia Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1875.  Apistogramma juruensis Kullander, 1986  
1876.  Apistogramma kullanderi Varella & Sabaj Pérez, 2014  
1877.  Apistogramma lineata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1878.  Apistogramma linkei Koslowski, 1985  
1879.  Apistogramma luelingi Kullander, 1976  
1880.  Apistogramma macmasteri Kullander, 1979  
1881.  Apistogramma martini Römer, Hahn, Römer, Soares & Wöhler, 2003  
1882.  Apistogramma megaptera Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1883.  Apistogramma meinkeni Kullander, 1980  
1884.  Apistogramma mendezi Römer, 1994  
1885.  Apistogramma minima Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1886.  Apistogramma moae Kullander, 1980  
1887.  Apistogramma nijsseni Kullander, 1979  
1888.  Apistogramma norberti Staeck, 1991  
1889.  Apistogramma nororientalis Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1890.  Apistogramma ortegai Britzke, Oliveira & Kullander, 2014  
1891.  Apistogramma ortmanni (Eigenmann, 1912)  
1892.  Apistogramma panduro Römer, 1997  
1893.  Apistogramma pantalone Römer, Römer, Soares & Hahn, 2006  
1894.  Apistogramma paucisquamis Kullander & Staeck, 1988  
1895.  Apistogramma paulmuelleri Römer, Beninde, Duponchelle, Dávila, Díaz & Renno, 2013  
1896.  Apistogramma payaminonis Kullander, 1986  
1897.  Apistogramma pedunculata Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1898.  Apistogramma personata Kullander, 1980  
1899.  Apistogramma pertensis (Haseman, 1911) Amazon dwarf cichlid
1900.  Apistogramma piaroa Mesa S. & Lasso, 2011  
1901.  Apistogramma piauiensis Kullander, 1980  
1902.  Apistogramma playayacu Römer, Beninde & Hahn, 2011  
1903.  Apistogramma pleurotaenia (Regan, 1909)  
1904.  Apistogramma pulchra Kullander, 1980  
1905.  Apistogramma regani Kullander, 1980  
1906.  Apistogramma resticulosa Kullander, 1980  
1907.  Apistogramma rositae Römer, Römer & Hahn, 2006  
1908.  Apistogramma rubrolineata Hein, Zarske & Zapata, 2002  
1909.  Apistogramma rupununi Fowler, 1914 Two-spot Apistogramma
1910.  Apistogramma salpinction Kullander & Ferreira, 2005  
1911.  Apistogramma similis Staeck, 2003  
1912.  Apistogramma staecki Koslowski, 1985  
1913.  Apistogramma steindachneri (Regan, 1908)  
1914.  Apistogramma taeniata (Günther, 1862)  
1915.  Apistogramma trifasciata (Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)  
1916.  Apistogramma tucurui Staeck, 2003  
1917.  Apistogramma uaupesi Kullander, 1980  
1918.  Apistogramma urteagai Kullander, 1986  
1919.  Apistogramma velifera Staeck, 2003  
1920.  Apistogramma viejita Kullander, 1979  
1921.  Apistogramma wapisana Römer, Hahn & Conrad, 2006  
1922.  Apistogramma wolli Römer, Soares, Dávila, Duponchelle, Renno & Hahn, 2015  
1923.  Apistogrammoides pucallpaensis Meinken, 1965  
1924.  Apistoloricaria condei Isbrücker & Nijssen, 1986  
1925.  Apistoloricaria laani Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1926.  Apistoloricaria listrorhinos Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1927.  Apistoloricaria ommation Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1988  
1928.  Apistops caloundra (De Vis, 1886) Short-armed waspfish
1929.  Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Ocellated waspfish
1930.  Aplatophis chauliodus Böhlke, 1956 Fangtooth snake-eel
1931.  Aplatophis zorro McCosker & Robertson, 2001 Snaggle-toothed snake-eel
1932.  Apletodon bacescui (Murgoci, 1940)  
1933.  Apletodon barbatus Fricke, Wirtz & Brito, 2010 Barbel clingfish
1934.  Apletodon dentatus (Facciolà, 1887) Small-headed clingfish
1935.  Apletodon gabonensis Fricke & Wirtz, 2018 Gabon clingfish
1936.  Apletodon incognitus Hofrichter & Patzner, 1997  
1937.  Apletodon pellegrini (Chabanaud, 1925) Chubby clingfish
1938.  Apletodon wirtzi Fricke, 2007 Sao Tomé clingfish
1939.  Aploactis aspera (Richardson, 1845) Dusky velvetfish
1940.  Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern velvetfish
1941.  Aplocheilichthys spilauchen (Duméril, 1861) Banded lampeye
1942.  Aplocheilus blockii Arnold, 1911 Green panchax
1943.  Aplocheilus dayi Steindachner, 1892 Ceylon killifish
1944.  Aplocheilus kirchmayeri Berkenkamp & Etzel, 1986  
1945.  Aplocheilus lineatus (Valenciennes, 1846) Striped panchax
1946.  Aplocheilus panchax (Hamilton, 1822) Blue panchax
1947.  Aplocheilus parvus (Sundara Raj, 1916) Dwarf panchax
1948.  Aplocheilus werneri Meinken, 1966 Werner's killifish
1949.  Aplochiton marinus Eigenmann, 1928  
1950.  Aplochiton taeniatus Jenyns, 1842  
1951.  Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842  
1952.  Aplodactylus arctidens Richardson, 1839 Marblefish
1953.  Aplodactylus etheridgii (Ogilby, 1889) Notchheaded marblefish
1954.  Aplodactylus lophodon Günther, 1859 Rock cale
1955.  Aplodactylus punctatus Valenciennes, 1832  
1956.  Aplodactylus westralis Russell, 1987 Western seacarp
1957.  Aplodinotus grunniens Rafinesque, 1819 Freshwater drum
1958.  Apocryptes bato (Hamilton, 1822)  
1959.  Apocryptodon madurensis (Bleeker, 1849) Madura goby
1960.  Apocryptodon punctatus Tomiyama, 1934  
1961.  Apodichthys flavidus Girard, 1854 Penpoint gunnel
1962.  Apodichthys fucorum Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rockweed gunnel
1963.  Apodocreedia vanderhorsti de Beaufort, 1948 Longfin burrower
1964.  Apogon americanus Castelnau, 1855 Brazilian flamefish
1965.  Apogon atradorsatus Heller & Snodgrass, 1903 Blacktip cardinalfish
1966.  Apogon atricaudus Jordan & McGregor, 1898 Plain cardinalfish
1967.  Apogon aurolineatus (Mowbray, 1927) Bridle cardinalfish
1968.  Apogon axillaris Valenciennes, 1832 Axillary-spot cardinalfish
1969.  Apogon binotatus (Poey, 1867) Barred cardinalfish
1970.  Apogon campbelli Smith, 1949  
1971.  Apogon caudicinctus Randall & Smith, 1988 Little tailband cardinalfish
1972.  Apogon ceramensis Bleeker, 1852 Mangrove cardinalfish
1973.  Apogon coccineus Rüppell, 1838 Ruby cardinalfish
1974.  Apogon crassiceps Garman, 1903 Transparent cardinalfish
1975.  Apogon dammermani Weber & de Beaufort, 1929  
1976.  Apogon deetsie Randall, 1998 Deetsie's cardinalfish
1977.  Apogon dhofar Mee, 1995 Dhofar cardinalfish
1978.  Apogon dianthus Fraser & Randall, 2002  
1979.  Apogon doryssa (Jordan & Seale, 1906) Longspine cardinalfish
1980.  Apogon dovii Günther, 1862 Tailspot cardinalfish
1981.  Apogon erythrinus Snyder, 1904 Hawaiian ruby cardinalfish
1982.  Apogon erythrosoma Gon & Randall, 2003  
1983.  Apogon gouldi Smith-Vaniz, 1977 Deepwater cardinalfish
1984.  Apogon guadalupensis (Osburn & Nichols, 1916) Guadalupe cardinalfish
1985.  Apogon imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cardinal fish
1986.  Apogon indicus Greenfield, 2001 Indian cardinalfish
1987.  Apogon kautamea Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Rapanui cardinalfish
1988.  Apogon lachneri Böhlke, 1959 Whitestar cardinalfish
1989.  Apogon lativittatus Randall, 2001  
1990.  Apogon latus Cuvier, 1828  
1991.  Apogon leptocaulus Gilbert, 1972 Slendertail cardinalfish
1992.  Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860) Flamefish
1993.  Apogon marquesensis Greenfield, 2001  
1994.  Apogon mosavi Dale, 1977 Dwarf cardinalfish
1995.  Apogon nitidus (Smith, 1961) Bluespot cardinalfish
1996.  Apogon pacificus (Herre, 1935) Pink cardinalfish
1997.  Apogon phenax Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Mimic cardinalfish
1998.  Apogon pillionatus Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Broadsaddle cardinalfish
1999.  Apogon planifrons Longley & Hildebrand, 1940 Pale cardinalfish
2000.  Apogon posterofasciatus Allen & Randall, 2002 Rearbar cardinalfish
2001.  Apogon pseudomaculatus Longley, 1932 Twospot cardinalfish
2002.  Apogon quadrisquamatus Longley, 1934 Sawcheek cardinalfish
2003.  Apogon retrosella (Gill, 1862) Barspot cardinalfish
2004.  Apogon robbyi Gilbert & Tyler, 1997 Striped cardinalfish
2005.  Apogon robinsi Böhlke & Randall, 1968 Roughlip cardinalfish
2006.  Apogon rubellus (Smith, 1961)  
2007.  Apogon rubrifuscus Greenfield & Randall, 2004 Flathead cardinalfish
2008.  Apogon seminigracaudus Greenfield, 2007 Darktail cardinalfish
2009.  Apogon semiornatus Peters, 1876 Oblique-banded cardinalfish
2010.  Apogon susanae Greenfield, 2001  
2011.  Apogon talboti Smith, 1961 Flame cardinalfish
2012.  Apogon townsendi (Breder, 1927) Belted cardinalfish
2013.  Apogon tricinctus (Allen & Erdmann, 2012) Threeband cardinalfish
2014.  Apogon unicolor Steindachner & Döderlein, 1883 Big red cardinalfish
2015.  Apogonichthyoides atripes (Ogilby, 1916) Bulls-eye cardinalfish
2016.  Apogonichthyoides brevicaudatus (Weber, 1909) Many-banded cardinal-fish
2017.  Apogonichthyoides cantoris (Bleeker, 1851)  
2018.  Apogonichthyoides cathetogramma (Tanaka, 1917)  
2019.  Apogonichthyoides chrysurus (Ogilby, 1889) Golden cardinalfish
2020.  Apogonichthyoides erdmanni Fraser & Allen, 2011 Deepreef cardinalfish
2021.  Apogonichthyoides euspilotus (Fraser, 2006)  
2022.  Apogonichthyoides gardineri (Regan, 1908)  
2023.  Apogonichthyoides heptastygma (Cuvier, 1828)  
2024.  Apogonichthyoides maculipinnis (Regan, 1908) Specklehead cardinalfish
2025.  Apogonichthyoides melas (Bleeker, 1848) Black cardinalfish
2026.  Apogonichthyoides miniatus Fraser, 2010  
2027.  Apogonichthyoides niger (Döderlein, 1883)  
2028.  Apogonichthyoides nigripinnis (Cuvier, 1828) Bullseye
2029.  Apogonichthyoides opercularis (Macleay, 1878) Pearlycheek cardinalfish
2030.  Apogonichthyoides pharaonis (Bellotti, 1874) Pharaoh cardinalfish
2031.  Apogonichthyoides pseudotaeniatus (Gon, 1986) Doublebar cardinalfish
2032.  Apogonichthyoides regani (Whitley, 1951)  
2033.  Apogonichthyoides sialis (Jordan & Thompson, 1914) Twinbar cardinalfish
2034.  Apogonichthyoides taeniatus (Cuvier, 1828) Twobelt cardinal
2035.  Apogonichthyoides timorensis (Bleeker, 1854) Timor cardinalfish
2036.  Apogonichthyoides umbratilis Fraser & Allen, 2010 Cryptic cardinalfish
2037.  Apogonichthyoides uninotatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912) Onespot cardinalfish
2038.  Apogonichthys landoni Herre, 1934  
2039.  Apogonichthys ocellatus (Weber, 1913) Ocellated cardinalfish
2040.  Apogonichthys perdix Bleeker, 1854 Perdix cardinalfish
2041.  Apolemichthys arcuatus (Gray, 1831) Bandit angelfish
2042.  Apolemichthys armitagei Smith, 1955 Armitage angelfish
2043.  Apolemichthys griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981) Griffis angelfish
2044.  Apolemichthys guezei (Randall & Maugé, 1978) Reunion angelfish
2045.  Apolemichthys kingi Heemstra, 1984 Tiger angelfish
2046.  Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Threespot angelfish
2047.  Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus Burgess, 1973 Goldspotted angelfish
2048.  Apolemichthys xanthotis (Fraser-Brunner, 1950) Yellow-ear angelfish
2049.  Apolemichthys xanthurus (Bennett, 1833) Yellowtail angelfish
2050.  Apomatoceros alleni Eigenmann, 1922  
2051.  Apopterygion alta Kuiter, 1986 Tasselled Threefin
2052.  Apopterygion oculus Fricke & Roberts, 1994 Ocellate triplefin
2053.  Aporops bilinearis Schultz, 1943 Blotched podge
2054.  Aposturisoma myriodon Isbrücker, Britski, Nijssen & Ortega, 1983  
2055.  Apricaphanius iberus (Valenciennes, 1846) Spanish toothcarp
2056.  Aprion virescens Valenciennes, 1830 Green jobfish
2057.  Apristurus albisoma Nakaya & Séret, 1999  
2058.  Apristurus ampliceps Sasahara, Sato & Nakaya, 2008  
2059.  Apristurus aphyodes Nakaya & Stehmann, 1998  
2060.  Apristurus australis Sato, Nakaya & Yorozu, 2008  
2061.  Apristurus breviventralis Kawauchi, weigmann & Nakaya, 2014 Shortbelly catshark
2062.  Apristurus brunneus (Gilbert, 1892) Brown catshark
2063.  Apristurus bucephalus White, Last & Pogonoski, 2008 Bighead catshark
2064.  Apristurus canutus Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Hoary catshark
2065.  Apristurus exsanguis Sato, Nakaya & Stewart, 1999  
2066.  Apristurus fedorovi Dolganov, 1983  
2067.  Apristurus garricki Sato, Stewart & Nakaya, 2013  
2068.  Apristurus gibbosus Meng, Chu & Li, 1985 Humpback cat shark
2069.  Apristurus herklotsi (Fowler, 1934) Longfin catshark
2070.  Apristurus indicus (Brauer, 1906) Smallbelly catshark
2071.  Apristurus internatus Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1988  
2072.  Apristurus investigatoris (Misra, 1962) Broadnose catshark
2073.  Apristurus japonicus Nakaya, 1975 Japanese catshark
2074.  Apristurus kampae Taylor, 1972 Longnose catshark
2075.  Apristurus laurussonii (Saemundsson, 1922) Iceland catshark
2076.  Apristurus longicephalus Nakaya, 1975 Longhead catshark
2077.  Apristurus macrorhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Flathead catshark
2078.  Apristurus macrostomus Chu, Meng & Li, 1985 Broadmouth cat shark
2079.  Apristurus manis (Springer, 1979) Ghost catshark
2080.  Apristurus manocheriani Cordova & Ebert, 2021 Manocherian’s catshark
2081.  Apristurus melanoasper Iglésias, Nakaya & Stehmann, 2004 Black roughscale catshark
2082.  Apristurus microps (Gilchrist, 1922) Smalleye catshark
2083.  Apristurus micropterygeus Meng, Chu & Li, 1986 Smalldorsal cat shark
2084.  Apristurus nakayai Iglésias, 2013 Milk-eye catshark
2085.  Apristurus nasutus de Buen, 1959 Largenose catshark
2086.  Apristurus parvipinnis Springer & Heemstra, 1979 Smallfin catshark
2087.  Apristurus pinguis Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1983  
2088.  Apristurus platyrhynchus (Tanaka, 1909) Borneo catshark
2089.  Apristurus profundorum (Goode & Bean, 1896) Deep-water catshark
2090.  Apristurus riveri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1944 Broadgill catshark
2091.  Apristurus saldanha (Barnard, 1925) Saldanha catshark
2092.  Apristurus sibogae (Weber, 1913) Pale catshark
2093.  Apristurus sinensis Chu & Hu, 1981 South China catshark
2094.  Apristurus spongiceps (Gilbert, 1905) Spongehead catshark
2095.  Apristurus stenseni (Springer, 1979) Panama ghost catshark
2096.  Apristurus yangi White, Mana & Naylor, 2017 Yang’s longnose catshark
2097.  Aprognathodon platyventris Böhlke, 1967 Stripe eel
2098.  Apsilus dentatus Guichenot, 1853 Black snapper
2099.  Apsilus fuscus Valenciennes, 1830 African forktail snapper
2100.  Apterichtus anguiformis (Peters, 1877) Slender finless eel
2101.  Apterichtus ansp (Böhlke, 1968) Academy eel
2102.  Apterichtus australis McCosker & Randall, 2005 Snake eel
2103.  Apterichtus caecus (Linnaeus, 1758) European finless eel
2104.  Apterichtus dunalailai McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2105.  Apterichtus equatorialis (Myers & Wade, 1941) Equatorial eel
2106.  Apterichtus flavicaudus (Snyder, 1904)  
2107.  Apterichtus gracilis (Kaup, 1856)  
2108.  Apterichtus hatookai Hibino, Shibata & Kimura, 2014 Orange blotched eel
2109.  Apterichtus jeffwilliamsi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2110.  Apterichtus kendalli (Gilbert, 1891) Finless eel
2111.  Apterichtus keramanus Machida, Hashimoto & Yamakawa, 1997  
2112.  Apterichtus klazingai (Weber, 1913) Sharpsnout snake eel
2113.  Apterichtus malabar McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2114.  Apterichtus monodi (Roux, 1966)  
2115.  Apterichtus moseri (Jordan & Snyder, 1901)  
2116.  Apterichtus mysi McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2117.  Apterichtus nariculus McCosker & Hibino, 2015  
2118.  Apterichtus orientalis Machida & Ohta, 1994  
2119.  Apterichtus soyoae Hibino, 2018  
2120.  Apterichtus succinus Hibino, McCosker & Kimura, 2016  
2121.  Apteronotus acidops Triques, 2011  
2122.  Apteronotus albifrons (Linnaeus, 1766) Black ghost
2123.  Apteronotus apurensis Fernández-Yépez, 1968  
2124.  Apteronotus bonapartii (Castelnau, 1855)  
2125.  Apteronotus brasiliensis (Reinhardt, 1852)  
2126.  Apteronotus camposdapazi de Santana & Lehmann A., 2006  
2127.  Apteronotus caudimaculosus de Santana, 2003  
2128.  Apteronotus cuchillejo (Schultz, 1949)  
2129.  Apteronotus cuchillo Schultz, 1949  
2130.  Apteronotus ellisi (Alonso de Arámburu, 1957)  
2131.  Apteronotus eschmeyeri de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo, Severi & Mendes, 2004  
2132.  Apteronotus galvisi de Santana, Maldonado-Ocampo & Crampton, 2007  
2133.  Apteronotus jurubidae (Fowler, 1944)  
2134.  Apteronotus leptorhynchus (Ellis, 1912)  
2135.  Apteronotus lindalvae de Santana & Cox Fernandes, 2012  
2136.  Apteronotus macrolepis (Steindachner, 1881)  
2137.  Apteronotus macrostomus (Fowler, 1943)  
2138.  Apteronotus magdalenensis (Miles, 1945)  
2139.  Apteronotus magoi de Santana, Castillo & Taphorn, 2006  
2140.  Apteronotus mariae (Eigenmann & Fisher, 1914)  
2141.  Apteronotus milesi de Santana & Maldonado-Ocampo, 2005  
2142.  Apteronotus rostratus (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2143.  Apteronotus spurrellii (Regan, 1914)  
2144.  Apterygocampus epinnulatus Weber, 1913 Briarium pipefish
2145.  Aptocyclus ventricosus (Pallas, 1769) Smooth lumpsucker
2146.  Aptychotrema rostrata (Shaw, 1794) Eastern shovelnose ray
2147.  Aptychotrema timorensis Last, 2004 Spotted shovelnose ray
2148.  Aptychotrema vincentiana (Haacke, 1885) Western shovelnose ray
2149.  Arabibarbus arabicus (Trewavas, 1941)  
2150.  Arabibarbus grypus (Heckel, 1843) Shabout
2151.  Arabibarbus hadhrami Borkenhagen, 2014  
2152.  Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798) Striped cowfish
2153.  Aracana ornata (Gray, 1838) Ornate cowfish
2154.  Araiocypris batodes Conway & Kottelat, 2008  
2155.  Araiophos eastropas Ahlstrom & Moser, 1969  
2156.  Arapaima agassizii (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2157.  Arapaima gigas (Schinz, 1822) Arapaima
2158.  Arapaima leptosoma Stewart, 2013  
2159.  Arapaima mapae (Valenciennes, 1847)  
2160.  Archamia bleekeri (Günther, 1859) Gon's cardinalfish
2161.  Archiaphyosemion guineense (Daget, 1954) Guinean killi
2162.  Archistes biseriatus (Gilbert & Burke, 1912) Scaled sculpin
2163.  Archistes plumarius Jordan & Gilbert, 1898 Plumed sculpin
2164.  Archocentrus centrarchus (Gill, 1877) Flier cichlid
2165.  Archolaemus blax Korringa, 1970  
2166.  Archolaemus ferreirai Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2167.  Archolaemus janeae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2168.  Archolaemus luciae Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2169.  Archolaemus orientalis Stewart, Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2170.  Archolaemus santosi Vari, de Santana & Wosiacki, 2012  
2171.  Archoplites interruptus (Girard, 1854) Sacramento perch
2172.  Archosargus pourtalesii (Steindachner, 1881) Blackspot porgy
2173.  Archosargus probatocephalus (Walbaum, 1792) Sheepshead
2174.  Archosargus rhomboidalis (Linnaeus, 1758) Western Atlantic seabream
2175.  Arcos decoris Briggs, 1969 Elegant clingfish
2176.  Arcos erythrops (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Rockwall clingfish
2177.  Arcos nudus (Linnaeus, 1758) Padded clingfish
2178.  Arcos poecilophthalmos (Jenyns, 1842) Galapagos clingfish
2179.  Arcos rhodospilus (Günther, 1864) Rock clingfish
2180.  Arctogadus glacialis (Peters, 1872) Arctic cod
2181.  Arctoraja parmifera (Bean, 1881) Alaska skate
2182.  Arctoraja simoterus (Ishiyama, 1967) Hokkaido skate
2183.  Arctoscopus japonicus (Steindachner, 1881) Japanese sandfish
2184.  Arctozenus australis Ho & Duhamel, 2019 Southern spotted barracudina
2185.  Arctozenus risso (Bonaparte, 1840) Spotted barracudina
2186.  Arcygobius baliurus (Valenciennes, 1837) Isthmus goby
2187.  Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865)  
2188.  Arenigobius frenatus (Günther, 1861) Halfbridled goby
2189.  Arenigobius leftwichi (Ogilby, 1910) Oyster goby
2190.  Argentina aliceae Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Alice argentina
2191.  Argentina australiae Cohen, 1958 Silverside
2192.  Argentina brasiliensis Kobyliansky, 2004  
2193.  Argentina brucei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Bruce's argentine
2194.  Argentina elongata Hutton, 1879  
2195.  Argentina euchus Cohen, 1961  
2196.  Argentina georgei Cohen & Atsaides, 1969 Blackbelly Argentine
2197.  Argentina kagoshimae Jordan & Snyder, 1902  
2198.  Argentina sialis Gilbert, 1890 North-Pacific argentine
2199.  Argentina silus (Ascanius, 1775) Greater argentine
2200.  Argentina sphyraena Linnaeus, 1758 Argentine
2201.  Argentina stewarti Cohen & Atsaides, 1969  
2202.  Argentina striata Goode & Bean, 1896 Striated argentine
2203.  Argentinolycus elongatus (Smitt, 1898)  
2204.  Argonectes longiceps (Kner, 1858)  
2205.  Argonectes robertsi Langeani, 1999  
2206.  Argopleura chocoensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2207.  Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2208.  Argopleura diquensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2209.  Argopleura magdalenensis (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2210.  Argyripnus atlanticus Maul, 1952  
2211.  Argyripnus brocki Struhsaker, 1973 Brock's bristle-mouth fish
2212.  Argyripnus electronus Parin, 1992  
2213.  Argyripnus ephippiatus Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 Gilbert & Cramer's bristle-mouth fish
2214.  Argyripnus hulleyi Quéro, Spitz & Vayne, 2009 Reunion's bristle-mouth fish
2215.  Argyripnus iridescens McCulloch, 1926 Brilliant pearlside
2216.  Argyripnus pharos Harold & Lancaster, 2003  
2217.  Argyrocottus zanderi Herzenstein, 1892  
2218.  Argyropelecus aculeatus Valenciennes, 1850 Lovely hatchetfish
2219.  Argyropelecus affinis Garman, 1899 Pacific hatchet fish
2220.  Argyropelecus gigas Norman, 1930 Hatchetfish
2221.  Argyropelecus hemigymnus Cocco, 1829 Half-naked hatchetfish
2222.  Argyropelecus lychnus Garman, 1899 Tropical hatchetfish
2223.  Argyropelecus olfersii (Cuvier, 1829)  
2224.  Argyropelecus sladeni Regan, 1908 Sladen's hatchet fish
2225.  Argyrops bleekeri Oshima, 1927 Taiwan tai
2226.  Argyrops caeruleops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Bluesnout soldierbream
2227.  Argyrops filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1830) Soldierbream
2228.  Argyrops flavops Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Yellow-snout soldierbream
2229.  Argyrops megalommatus (Klunzinger, 1870) Red Sea soldierbream
2230.  Argyrops notialis Iwatsuki & Heemstra, 2018 Australian soldierbream
2231.  Argyrops spinifer (Forsskål, 1775) King soldierbream
2232.  Argyrosomus amoyensis (Bleeker, 1863) Amoy croaker
2233.  Argyrosomus beccus Sasaki, 1994  
2234.  Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Dusky kob
2235.  Argyrosomus heinii (Steindachner, 1902) Arabian sea meagre
2236.  Argyrosomus hololepidotus (Lacepède, 1801) Southern meagre
2237.  Argyrosomus inodorus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 Mild meagre
2238.  Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843) Japanese meagre
2239.  Argyrosomus regius (Asso, 1801) Meagre
2240.  Argyrosomus thorpei Smith, 1977 Squaretail kob
2241.  Argyrozona argyrozona (Valenciennes, 1830) Carpenter seabream
2242.  Arhynchobatis asperrimus Waite, 1909 Longtail skate
2243.  Ariomma bondi Fowler, 1930 Silver-rag driftfish
2244.  Ariomma brevimanus (Klunzinger, 1884)  
2245.  Ariomma indica (Day, 1871) Indian driftfish
2246.  Ariomma lurida Jordan & Snyder, 1904 Ariommid
2247.  Ariomma melana (Ginsburg, 1954) Brown driftfish
2248.  Ariomma parini Piotrovsky, 1987 Parin's ariomma
2249.  Ariomma regulus (Poey, 1868) Spotted driftfish
2250.  Ariopsis assimilis (Günther, 1864) Mayan sea catfish
2251.  Ariopsis canteri Acero P., Betancur-R. & Marceniuk, 2017  
2252.  Ariopsis felis (Linnaeus, 1766) Hardhead sea catfish
2253.  Ariopsis guatemalensis (Günther, 1864) Blue sea catfish
2254.  Ariopsis jimenzi Marceniuk, Acero P., Cooke & Betancur-R, 2017 Jimenez’s sea catfish
2255.  Ariopsis seemanni (Günther, 1864) Tete sea catfish
2256.  Ariosoma anago (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) Silvery conger
2257.  Ariosoma anagoides (Bleeker, 1853) Sea conger
2258.  Ariosoma anale (Poey, 1860) Longtrunk conger
2259.  Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) Bandtooth conger
2260.  Ariosoma bauchotae Karrer, 1983  
2261.  Ariosoma coquettei Smith & Kanazawa, 1977  
2262.  Ariosoma fasciatum (Günther, 1872) Barred sand conger
2263.  Ariosoma gilberti (Ogilby, 1898) Gilbert's garden eel
2264.  Ariosoma howensis (McCulloch & Waite, 1916) Lord Howe conger
2265.  Ariosoma kapala (Castle, 1990) Mottled conger
2266.  Ariosoma majus (Asano, 1958)  
2267.  Ariosoma marginatum (Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875) Large-eye conger
2268.  Ariosoma mauritianum (Pappenheim, 1914) Blunt-tooth conger
2269.  Ariosoma meeki (Jordan & Snyder, 1900)  
2270.  Ariosoma megalops Fowler, 1938  
2271.  Ariosoma mellissii (Günther, 1870) Silver Eel
2272.  Ariosoma multivertebratum Karmovskaya, 2004  
2273.  Ariosoma nigrimanum Norman, 1939  
2274.  Ariosoma obud Herre, 1923  
2275.  Ariosoma ophidiophthalmus Karmovskaya, 1991  
2276.  Ariosoma opistophthalmum (Ranzani, 1839)  
2277.  Ariosoma prorigerum (Gilbert, 1891) Slope conger
2278.  Ariosoma sanzoi (D'Ancona, 1928)  
2279.  Ariosoma sazonovi Karmovskaya, 2004  
2280.  Ariosoma scheelei (Strömman, 1896) Tropical conger
2281.  Ariosoma selenops Reid, 1934  
2282.  Ariosoma sereti Karmovskaya, 2004  
2283.  Ariosoma shiroanago (Asano, 1958)  
2284.  Ariosoma sokotranum Karmovskaya, 1991  
2285.  Aristochromis christyi Trewavas, 1935  
2286.  Aristostomias grimaldii Zugmayer, 1913  
2287.  Aristostomias lunifer Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2288.  Aristostomias polydactylus Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2289.  Aristostomias scintillans (Gilbert, 1915) Shiny loosejaw
2290.  Aristostomias tittmanni Welsh, 1923 Loosejaw
2291.  Aristostomias xenostoma Regan & Trewavas, 1930  
2292.  Arius acutirostris Day, 1877  
2293.  Arius africanus Günther, 1867 African sea catfish
2294.  Arius arenarius (Müller & Troschel, 1849) Sand catfish
2295.  Arius arius (Hamilton, 1822) Threadfin sea catfish
2296.  Arius brunellii Zolezzi, 1939  
2297.  Arius cous Hyrtl, 1859  
2298.  Arius dispar Herre, 1926 Fleshysnout catfish
2299.  Arius festinus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2300.  Arius gagora (Hamilton, 1822) Gagora catfish
2301.  Arius jella Day, 1877 Blackfin sea catfish
2302.  Arius leptonotacanthus Bleeker, 1849  
2303.  Arius macracanthus Günther, 1864  
2304.  Arius maculatus (Thunberg, 1792) Spotted catfish
2305.  Arius madagascariensis Vaillant, 1894 Madagascar sea catfish
2306.  Arius malabaricus Day, 1877  
2307.  Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840  
2308.  Arius microcephalus Bleeker, 1855 Squirrelheaded catfish
2309.  Arius nudidens Weber, 1913  
2310.  Arius oetik Bleeker, 1846  
2311.  Arius subrostratus Valenciennes, 1840 Shovelnose sea catfish
2312.  Arius sumatranus (Anonymous [Bennett], 1830) Goat catfish
2313.  Arius uncinatus Ng & Sparks, 2003  
2314.  Arius venosus Valenciennes, 1840 Veined catfish
2315.  Arnoglossus andrewsi Kurth, 1954  
2316.  Arnoglossus arabicus Norman, 1939 Arabian flounder
2317.  Arnoglossus armstrongi Scott, 1975  
2318.  Arnoglossus aspilos (Bleeker, 1851) Spotless lefteye flounder
2319.  Arnoglossus bassensis Norman, 1926 Bass Strait flounder
2320.  Arnoglossus boops (Hector, 1875)  
2321.  Arnoglossus brunneus (Fowler, 1934) Brown lefteye flounder
2322.  Arnoglossus capensis Boulenger, 1898 Cape scaldfish
2323.  Arnoglossus coeruleosticta (Steindachner, 1898)  
2324.  Arnoglossus dalgleishi (von Bonde, 1922) East coast flounder
2325.  Arnoglossus debilis (Gilbert, 1905) Weak lefteye flounder
2326.  Arnoglossus elongatus Weber, 1913 Long lefteye flounder
2327.  Arnoglossus fisoni Ogilby, 1898 Fison's lefteye flounder
2328.  Arnoglossus grohmanni (Bonaparte, 1837)  
2329.  Arnoglossus imperialis (Rafinesque, 1810) Imperial scaldfish
2330.  Arnoglossus japonicus Hubbs, 1915 Japanese lefteye flounder
2331.  Arnoglossus kessleri Schmidt, 1915 Scaldback
2332.  Arnoglossus kotthausi Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2333.  Arnoglossus laterna (Walbaum, 1792) Mediterranean scaldfish
2334.  Arnoglossus macrolophus Alcock, 1889 Large-crested lefteye flounder
2335.  Arnoglossus marisrubri Klausewitz & Schneider, 1986  
2336.  Arnoglossus micrommatus Amaoka, Arai & Gomon, 1997  
2337.  Arnoglossus muelleri (Klunzinger, 1872) Mueller's flounder
2338.  Arnoglossus multirastris Parin, 1983  
2339.  Arnoglossus nigrifrons Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2340.  Arnoglossus nigrofilamentosus Fricke, Golani & Appelbaum-Golani, 2017 Filamentous flounder
2341.  Arnoglossus oxyrhynchus Amaoka, 1969 Sharp-snout lefteye flounder
2342.  Arnoglossus polyspilus (Günther, 1880) Many-spotted lefteye flounder
2343.  Arnoglossus rueppelii (Cocco, 1844) Rüppell's scaldback
2344.  Arnoglossus sayaensis Amaoka & Imamura, 1990  
2345.  Arnoglossus scapha (Forster, 1801)  
2346.  Arnoglossus septemventralis Amaoka & Mihara, 2000  
2347.  Arnoglossus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1865) Drab flounder
2348.  Arnoglossus tenuis Günther, 1880 Dwarf lefteye flounder
2349.  Arnoglossus thori Kyle, 1913 Thor's scaldfish
2350.  Arnoglossus waitei Norman, 1926 Waite's lefteye flounder
2351.  Arnoglossus yamanakai Fukui, Yamada & Ozawa, 1988  
2352.  Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Boulenger, 1909) Niger tetra
2353.  Arothron caeruleopunctatus Matsuura, 1994 Blue-spotted puffer
2354.  Arothron carduus (Cantor, 1849)  
2355.  Arothron diadematus (Rüppell, 1829) Masked puffer
2356.  Arothron firmamentum (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850) Starry toado
2357.  Arothron gillbanksii (Clarke, 1897)  
2358.  Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) White-spotted puffer
2359.  Arothron immaculatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Immaculate puffer
2360.  Arothron inconditus Smith, 1958 Bellystriped blaasop
2361.  Arothron leopardus (Day, 1878) Banded leopardblowfish
2362.  Arothron manilensis (Marion de Procé, 1822) Narrow-lined puffer
2363.  Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Map puffer
2364.  Arothron meleagris (Anonymous, 1798) Guineafowl puffer
2365.  Arothron multilineatus Matsuura, 2016 Many-lined pufferfish
2366.  Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted puffer
2367.  Arothron reticularis (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) Reticulated pufferfish
2368.  Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Stellate puffer
2369.  Arotrolepis filicauda (Günther, 1880) Threadfin leatherjacket
2370.  Arrhamphus krefftii (Steindachner, 1867) Snubhose garfish
2371.  Arrhamphus sclerolepis Günther, 1866 Northern snubnose garfish
2372.  Arripis georgiana (Valenciennes, 1831) Australian herring
2373.  Arripis trutta (Forster, 1801) Australian salmon
2374.  Arripis truttacea (Cuvier, 1829) Western Australian salmon
2375.  Arripis xylabion Paulin, 1993 Northern kahawai
2376.  Artedidraco glareobarbatus Eastman & Eakin, 1999  
2377.  Artedidraco lonnbergi Roule, 1913  
2378.  Artedidraco mirus Lönnberg, 1905  
2379.  Artedidraco orianae Regan, 1914  
2380.  Artedidraco shackletoni Waite, 1911  
2381.  Artedidraco skottsbergi Lönnberg, 1905  
2382.  Artediellichthys nigripinnis (Schmidt, 1937) Blackfin hookear sculpin
2383.  Artediellina antilope (Schmidt, 1937)  
2384.  Artedielloides auriculatus Soldatov, 1922  
2385.  Artediellus aporosus Soldatov, 1922  
2386.  Artediellus atlanticus Jordan & Evermann, 1898 Atlantic hookear sculpin
2387.  Artediellus camchaticus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2388.  Artediellus dydymovi Soldatov, 1915  
2389.  Artediellus fuscimentus Nelson, 1986  
2390.  Artediellus gomojunovi Taranetz, 1933  
2391.  Artediellus ingens Nelson, 1986  
2392.  Artediellus miacanthus Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2393.  Artediellus minor (Watanabe, 1958)  
2394.  Artediellus neyelovi Muto, Yabe & Amaoka, 1994  
2395.  Artediellus ochotensis Gilbert & Burke, 1912  
2396.  Artediellus pacificus Gilbert, 1896 Hookhorn sculpin
2397.  Artediellus scaber Knipowitsch, 1907 Hamecon
2398.  Artediellus schmidti Soldatov, 1915  
2399.  Artediellus uncinatus (Reinhardt, 1834) Arctic hookear sculpin
2400.  Artedius corallinus (Hubbs, 1926) Coralline sculpin
2401.  Artedius fenestralis Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 Padded sculpin
2402.  Artedius harringtoni (Starks, 1896) Scalyhead sculpin
2403.  Artedius lateralis (Girard, 1854) Smoothhead sculpin
2404.  Artedius notospilotus Girard, 1856 Bonehead sculpin
2405.  Aruma histrio (Jordan, 1884) Slow goby
2406.  Asarcenchelys longimanus McCosker, 1985  
2407.  Ascelichthys rhodorus Jordan & Gilbert, 1880 Rosylip sculpin
2408.  Asemichthys taylori Gilbert, 1912 Spinynose sculpin
2409.  Aseraggodes albidus Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 White sole
2410.  Aseraggodes andersoni Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2411.  Aseraggodes auroculus Randall, 2005  
2412.  Aseraggodes bahamondei Randall & Meléndez C., 1987 South Pacific sole
2413.  Aseraggodes beauforti Chabanaud, 1930  
2414.  Aseraggodes borehami Randall, 1996 Boreham's sole
2415.  Aseraggodes brevirostris Randall & Gon, 2006  
2416.  Aseraggodes chapleaui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Madang sole
2417.  Aseraggodes cheni Randall & Senou, 2007  
2418.  Aseraggodes corymbus Randall & Bartsch, 2007  
2419.  Aseraggodes crypticus Randall & Allen, 2007 Cryptic Sole
2420.  Aseraggodes cyaneus (Alcock, 1890)  
2421.  Aseraggodes cyclurus Randall, 2005  
2422.  Aseraggodes diringeri (Quéro, 1997)  
2423.  Aseraggodes dubius Weber, 1913  
2424.  Aseraggodes filiger Weber, 1913  
2425.  Aseraggodes firmisquamis Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2426.  Aseraggodes guttulatus Kaup, 1858  
2427.  Aseraggodes haackeanus (Steindachner, 1883) Southern sole
2428.  Aseraggodes heemstrai Randall & Gon, 2006  
2429.  Aseraggodes heraldi Randall & Bartsch, 2005  
2430.  Aseraggodes herrei Seale, 1940 Herre's sole
2431.  Aseraggodes holcomi Randall, 2002  
2432.  Aseraggodes jenny Randall & Gon, 2006  
2433.  Aseraggodes kaianus (Günther, 1880)  
2434.  Aseraggodes kimurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007  
2435.  Aseraggodes kobensis (Steindachner, 1896)  
2436.  Aseraggodes kruppi Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2437.  Aseraggodes lateralis Randall, 2005  
2438.  Aseraggodes lenisquamis Randall, 2005  
2439.  Aseraggodes longipinnis Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Longfinned sole
2440.  Aseraggodes macronasus Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2441.  Aseraggodes magnoculus Randall, 2005  
2442.  Aseraggodes martine Randall & Bogorodsky, 2013  
2443.  Aseraggodes matsuurai Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Lombok sole
2444.  Aseraggodes melanostictus (Peters, 1877) Mottled sole
2445.  Aseraggodes microlepidotus Weber, 1913  
2446.  Aseraggodes nigrocirratus Randall, 2005  
2447.  Aseraggodes normani Chabanaud, 1930  
2448.  Aseraggodes orientalis Randall & Senou, 2007  
2449.  Aseraggodes pelvicus Randall, 2005  
2450.  Aseraggodes ramsaii (Ogilby, 1889)  
2451.  Aseraggodes satapoomini Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Andaman sole
2452.  Aseraggodes senoui Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mabul sole
2453.  Aseraggodes sinusarabici Chabanaud, 1931  
2454.  Aseraggodes steinitzi Joglekar, 1971  
2455.  Aseraggodes suzumotoi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Ambon sole
2456.  Aseraggodes texturatus Weber, 1913  
2457.  Aseraggodes therese Randall, 1996 Therese's sole
2458.  Aseraggodes umbratilis (Alcock, 1894)  
2459.  Aseraggodes whitakeri Woods, 1966 Whitaker's sole
2460.  Aseraggodes winterbottomi Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Negros sole
2461.  Aseraggodes xenicus (Matsubara & Ochiai, 1963) Dwarf sole
2462.  Aseraggodes zizette Randall & Desoutter-Meniger, 2007 Mentawai sole
2463.  Askoldia variegata Pavlenko, 1910  
2464.  Aspasma minima (Döderlein, 1887)  
2465.  Aspasmichthys alorensis Allen & Erdmann, 2012 Alor clingfish
2466.  Aspasmichthys ciconiae (Jordan & Fowler, 1902)  
2467.  Aspasmodes briggsi Smith, 1957  
2468.  Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Eastern clingfish
2469.  Aspasmogaster liorhynchus Briggs, 1955 Smooth-snout clingfish
2470.  Aspasmogaster occidentalis Hutchins, 1984  
2471.  Aspasmogaster tasmaniensis (Günther, 1861) Tasmanian clingfish
2472.  Aspericorvina jubata (Bleeker, 1855) Prickly croaker
2473.  Aspidontus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1836) Lance blenny
2474.  Aspidontus taeniatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1834 False cleanerfish
2475.  Aspidontus tractus Fowler, 1903  
2476.  Aspidoparia jaya (Hamilton, 1822) Jaya
2477.  Aspidoparia ukhrulensis Selim & Vishwanath, 2001  
2478.  Aspidophoroides monopterygius (Bloch, 1786) Alligatorfish
2479.  Aspidophoroides olrikii Lütken, 1877 Arctic alligatorfish
2480.  Aspidoras albater Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976 False macropterus
2481.  Aspidoras belenos Britto, 1998  
2482.  Aspidoras brunneus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2483.  Aspidoras carvalhoi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2484.  Aspidoras depinnai Britto, 2000  
2485.  Aspidoras eurycephalus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2486.  Aspidoras fuscoguttatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2487.  Aspidoras gabrieli Wosiacki, Graças Pereira & Reis, 2014  
2488.  Aspidoras lakoi Miranda Ribeiro, 1949  
2489.  Aspidoras maculosus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2490.  Aspidoras marianae Leão, Britto & Wosiacki, 2015  
2491.  Aspidoras menezesi Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2492.  Aspidoras microgalaeus Britto, 1998  
2493.  Aspidoras pauciradiatus (Weitzman & Nijssen, 1970) Sixray corydoras
2494.  Aspidoras poecilus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2495.  Aspidoras psammatides Britto, Lima & Santos, 2005  
2496.  Aspidoras raimundi (Steindachner, 1907)  
2497.  Aspidoras rochai Ihering, 1907  
2498.  Aspidoras spilotus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1976  
2499.  Aspidoras taurus Lima & Britto, 2001  
2500.  Aspidoras velites Britto, Lima & Moreira, 2002  
2501.  Aspidoras virgulatus Nijssen & Isbrücker, 1980  
2502.  Aspiolucius esocinus (Kessler, 1874) Pike asp
2503.  Aspiorhynchus laticeps (Day, 1877) Big-head schizothoracin
2504.  Aspistor hardenbergi (Kailola, 2000)  
2505.  Aspistor luniscutis (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2506.  Aspistor quadriscutis (Valenciennes, 1840) Bressou sea catfish
2507.  Aspredinichthys filamentosus (Valenciennes, 1840) Sevenbarbed banjo
2508.  Aspredinichthys tibicen (Valenciennes, 1840) Tenbarbed banjo
2509.  Aspredo aspredo (Linnaeus, 1758) Banjo catfish
2510.  Asprocottus abyssalis Taliev, 1955  
2511.  Asprocottus herzensteini Berg, 1906 Herzenstein's rough sculpin
2512.  Asprocottus intermedius Taliev, 1955  
2513.  Asprocottus korjakovi Sideleva, 2001  
2514.  Asprocottus minor Sideleva, 2001  
2515.  Asprocottus parmiferus Taliev, 1955  
2516.  Asprocottus platycephalus Taliev, 1955  
2517.  Asprocottus pulcher Taliev, 1955  
2518.  Asquamiceps caeruleus Markle, 1980  
2519.  Asquamiceps hjorti (Koefoed, 1927) Barethroat slickhead
2520.  Asquamiceps longmani Fowler, 1934  
2521.  Asquamiceps velaris Zugmayer, 1911 Fanfin smooth-head
2522.  Assessor flavissimus Allen & Kuiter, 1976 Yellow devilfish
2523.  Assessor macneilli Whitley, 1935 Blue devilfish
2524.  Assessor randalli Allen & Kuiter, 1976  
2525.  Assiculoides desmonotus Gill & Hutchins, 1997 Bondfin dottyback
2526.  Assiculus punctatus Richardson, 1846  
2527.  Assurger anzac (Alexander, 1917) Razorback scabbardfish
2528.  Astatheros macracanthus (Günther, 1864) Blackthroat cichlid
2529.  Astatoreochromis alluaudi Pellegrin, 1904 Alluaud's haplo
2530.  Astatoreochromis straeleni (Poll, 1944) Bluelip haplo
2531.  Astatotilapia bloyeti (Sauvage, 1883) Bloyet's haplo
2532.  Astatotilapia burtoni (Günther, 1894)  
2533.  Astatotilapia calliptera (Günther, 1894) Eastern happy
2534.  Astatotilapia desfontainii (Lacepède, 1802)  
2535.  Astatotilapia flaviijosephi (Lortet, 1883)  
2536.  Astatotilapia stappersii (Poll, 1943)  
2537.  Astatotilapia swynnertoni (Boulenger, 1907)  
2538.  Astatotilapia tchadensis Trape, 2016  
2539.  Astatotilapia tweddlei Jackson, 1985  
2540.  Asterophysus batrachus Kner, 1858  
2541.  Asterorhombus cocosensis (Bleeker, 1855) Cocos Island flounder
2542.  Asterorhombus filifer Hensley & Randall, 2003 Longlure flounder
2543.  Asterorhombus intermedius (Bleeker, 1865) Intermediate flounder
2544.  Asterropteryx atripes Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2002 Yano’s starry goby
2545.  Asterropteryx bipunctata Allen & Munday, 1995 Orange-spotted goby
2546.  Asterropteryx ensifera (Bleeker, 1874) Miller's damsel
2547.  Asterropteryx ovata Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Oval-spot goby
2548.  Asterropteryx semipunctata Rüppell, 1830 Starry goby
2549.  Asterropteryx senoui Shibukawa & Suzuki, 2007 Senou's goby
2550.  Asterropteryx spinosa (Goren, 1981) Eyebar spiny goby
2551.  Asterropteryx striata Allen & Munday, 1995  
2552.  Asthenomacrurus fragilis (Garman, 1899) Fragile grenadier
2553.  Asthenomacrurus victoris Sazonov & Shcherbachev, 1982 Victory whiptail
2554.  Astrabe fasciata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2555.  Astrabe flavimaculata Akihito & Meguro, 1988  
2556.  Astrabe lactisella Jordan & Snyder, 1901  
2557.  Astrapogon alutus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) Bronze cardinalfish
2558.  Astrapogon puncticulatus (Poey, 1867) Blackfin cardinalfish
2559.  Astrapogon stellatus (Cope, 1867) Conchfish
2560.  Astroblepus acostai Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2561.  Astroblepus ardiladuartei Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2562.  Astroblepus ardilai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2563.  Astroblepus bellezaensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2564.  Astroblepus boulengeri (Regan, 1904)  
2565.  Astroblepus brachycephalus (Günther, 1859)  
2566.  Astroblepus cacharas Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2567.  Astroblepus caquetae Fowler, 1943  
2568.  Astroblepus chapmani (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2569.  Astroblepus chimborazoi (Fowler, 1915)  
2570.  Astroblepus chinchaoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2571.  Astroblepus chotae (Regan, 1904)  
2572.  Astroblepus cirratus (Regan, 1912)  
2573.  Astroblepus cyclopus (Humboldt, 1805)  
2574.  Astroblepus eigenmanni (Regan, 1904)  
2575.  Astroblepus festae (Boulenger, 1898)  
2576.  Astroblepus fissidens (Regan, 1904)  
2577.  Astroblepus formosus Fowler, 1945  
2578.  Astroblepus frenatus Eigenmann, 1918  
2579.  Astroblepus grixalvii Humboldt, 1805  
2580.  Astroblepus guentheri (Boulenger, 1887)  
2581.  Astroblepus heterodon (Regan, 1908)  
2582.  Astroblepus homodon (Regan, 1904)  
2583.  Astroblepus itae Ardila Rodríguez, 2011  
2584.  Astroblepus jimenezae Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2585.  Astroblepus jurubidae Fowler, 1944  
2586.  Astroblepus labialis Pearson, 1937  
2587.  Astroblepus latidens Eigenmann, 1918  
2588.  Astroblepus longiceps Pearson, 1924  
2589.  Astroblepus longifilis (Steindachner, 1882)  
2590.  Astroblepus mancoi Eigenmann, 1928  
2591.  Astroblepus mariae (Fowler, 1919)  
2592.  Astroblepus marmoratus (Regan, 1904)  
2593.  Astroblepus martinezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2013  
2594.  Astroblepus mendezi Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2595.  Astroblepus micrescens Eigenmann, 1918  
2596.  Astroblepus mindoensis (Regan, 1916)  
2597.  Astroblepus mojicai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2598.  Astroblepus moyanensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2599.  Astroblepus nettoferreirai Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2600.  Astroblepus nicefori Myers, 1932  
2601.  Astroblepus orientalis (Boulenger, 1903)  
2602.  Astroblepus ortegai Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2603.  Astroblepus peruanus (Steindachner, 1876)  
2604.  Astroblepus phelpsi Schultz, 1944  
2605.  Astroblepus pholeter Collette, 1962  
2606.  Astroblepus pirrensis (Meek & Hildebrand, 1913)  
2607.  Astroblepus praeliorum Allen, 1942  
2608.  Astroblepus prenadillus (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2609.  Astroblepus putumayoensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2015  
2610.  Astroblepus quispei Ardila Rodríguez, 2012  
2611.  Astroblepus regani (Pellegrin, 1909)  
2612.  Astroblepus rengifoi Dahl, 1960  
2613.  Astroblepus retropinnus (Regan, 1908)  
2614.  Astroblepus riberae Cardona & Guerao, 1994  
2615.  Astroblepus rosei Eigenmann, 1922  
2616.  Astroblepus sabalo (Valenciennes, 1840)  
2617.  Astroblepus santanderensis Eigenmann, 1918  
2618.  Astroblepus simonsii (Regan, 1904)  
2619.  Astroblepus stuebeli (Wandolleck, 1916)  
2620.  Astroblepus supramollis Pearson, 1937  
2621.  Astroblepus taczanowskii (Boulenger, 1890)  
2622.  Astroblepus tamboensis Ardila Rodríguez, 2014  
2623.  Astroblepus theresiae (Steindachner, 1907)  
2624.  Astroblepus trifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2625.  Astroblepus ubidiai (Pellegrin, 1931)  
2626.  Astroblepus unifasciatus (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2627.  Astroblepus vaillanti (Regan, 1904)  
2628.  Astroblepus vanceae (Eigenmann, 1913)  
2629.  Astroblepus ventralis (Eigenmann, 1912)  
2630.  Astroblepus whymperi (Boulenger, 1890)  
2631.  Astrocottus leprops Bolin, 1936  
2632.  Astrocottus matsubarae Katayama, 1942  
2633.  Astrocottus oyamai Watanabe, 1958  
2634.  Astrocottus regulus Tsuruoka, Maruyama & Yabe, 2008  
2635.  Astrodoras asterifrons (Kner, 1853)  
2636.  Astronesthes atlanticus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2637.  Astronesthes bilobatus Parin & Borodulina, 1996 Twinlobe snaggletooth
2638.  Astronesthes boulengeri Gilchrist, 1902 Boulenger's snaggletooth
2639.  Astronesthes caulophorus Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2640.  Astronesthes chrysophekadion (Bleeker, 1849)  
2641.  Astronesthes cyaneus (Brauer, 1902)  
2642.  Astronesthes decoratus Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2643.  Astronesthes dupliglandis Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2644.  Astronesthes exsul Parin & Borodulina, 2002 Exile snaggletooth
2645.  Astronesthes fedorovi Parin & Borodulina, 1994  
2646.  Astronesthes formosanus Liao, Chen & Shao, 2006  
2647.  Astronesthes galapagensis Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2648.  Astronesthes gemmifer Goode & Bean, 1896  
2649.  Astronesthes gibbsi Borodulina, 1992  
2650.  Astronesthes gudrunae Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2651.  Astronesthes haplophos Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2652.  Astronesthes ijimai Tanaka, 1908 Ijima's snaggletooth
2653.  Astronesthes illuminatus Parin, Borodulina & Hulley, 1999  
2654.  Astronesthes indicus Brauer, 1902 Black snaggletooth
2655.  Astronesthes indopacificus Parin & Borodulina, 1997 Indo-Pacific snaggletooth
2656.  Astronesthes karsteni Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2657.  Astronesthes kreffti Gibbs & McKinney, 1988 Krefft's snaggletooth
2658.  Astronesthes lamellosus Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2659.  Astronesthes lampara Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2660.  Astronesthes leucopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2661.  Astronesthes lucibucca Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2662.  Astronesthes lucifer Gilbert, 1905 Pacific astronesthid fish
2663.  Astronesthes luetkeni Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2664.  Astronesthes lupina Whitley, 1941 Little wolf
2665.  Astronesthes macropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2666.  Astronesthes martensii Klunzinger, 1871  
2667.  Astronesthes micropogon Goodyear & Gibbs, 1970  
2668.  Astronesthes neopogon Regan & Trewavas, 1929  
2669.  Astronesthes niger Richardson, 1845  
2670.  Astronesthes nigroides Gibbs & Aron, 1960  
2671.  Astronesthes oligoa Parin & Borodulina, 2002  
2672.  Astronesthes psychrolutes (Gibbs & Weitzman, 1965) Temperate snaggletooth
2673.  Astronesthes quasiindicus Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2674.  Astronesthes richardsoni (Poey, 1852) Richardson's snaggletooth
2675.  Astronesthes similus Parr, 1927  
2676.  Astronesthes spatulifer Gibbs & McKinney, 1988  
2677.  Astronesthes splendidus Brauer, 1902 Splendid snaggletooth
2678.  Astronesthes tanibe Parin & Borodulina, 2001  
2679.  Astronesthes tatyanae Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2680.  Astronesthes tchuvasovi Parin & Borodulina, 1996  
2681.  Astronesthes trifibulatus Gibbs, Amaoka & Haruta, 1984 Triplethread snaggletooth
2682.  Astronesthes zetgibbsi Parin & Borodulina, 1997  
2683.  Astronesthes zharovi Parin & Borodulina, 1998  
2684.  Astronotus crassipinnis (Heckel, 1840)  
2685.  Astronotus ocellatus (Agassiz, 1831) Oscar
2686.  Astroscopus guttatus Abbott, 1860 Northern stargazer
2687.  Astroscopus sexspinosus (Steindachner, 1876) Brazilian stargazer
2688.  Astroscopus ygraecum (Cuvier, 1829) Southern stargazer
2689.  Astroscopus zephyreus Gilbert & Starks, 1897 Pacific stargazer
2690.  Astyanax ??orstedii (Lütken, 1875) Costa Rican tetra
2691.  Astyanax abramis (Jenyns, 1842)  
2692.  Astyanax acatlanensis Schmitter-Soto, 2017  
2693.  Astyanax aeneus (Günther, 1860) Banded tetra
2694.  Astyanax altior Hubbs, 1936 Yucatan tetra
2695.  Astyanax altiparanae Garutti & Britski, 2000  
2696.  Astyanax angustifrons (Regan, 1908)  
2697.  Astyanax aramburui Protogino, Miquelarena & López, 2006  
2698.  Astyanax argentatus Baird & Girard, 1854 Texan tetra
2699.  Astyanax argyrimarginatus Garutti, 1999  
2700.  Astyanax asuncionensis Géry, 1972  
2701.  Astyanax atratoensis Eigenmann, 1907  
2702.  Astyanax aurocaudatus Eigenmann, 1913  
2703.  Astyanax bacalarensis