Piabina argentea Reinhardt, 1867
photo by Manzotti, A.R.

Family:  Characidae (Characins; tetras), subfamily: Stevardiinae
Max. size:  7.3 cm SL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  benthopelagic; freshwater
Distribution:  South America: Upper Rio Paraná basin of northeastern Paraguay and southern Brazil, Rio São Francisco, Rio Itapicuru, Rio Paraíba, and Rio Itapemirim basins of eastern Brazil.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Better reference needed.
IUCN Red List Status: Not Evaluated (N.E.) Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 24.05.00
Modified by: Reyes, Rodolfo B. - 25.11.16
Checked by: Ferraris, Jr., Carl J. - 03.08.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17