Ophioscion typicus Gill, 1863
Point-nosed croaker
Ophioscion typicus
photo by Allen, G.R.

Family:  Sciaenidae (Drums or croakers)
Max. size:  30 cm TL (male/unsexed)
Environment:  demersal; marine
Distribution:  Eastern Central Pacific: Panama to northern Colombia.
Diagnosis:   
Biology:  Found in shallow water (Ref. 9118). Feeds mainly on shrimps and other benthic invertebrates (Ref. 9118).
IUCN Red List Status: Least Concern (LC); Date assessed: 23 January 2020 Ref. (124695)
Threat to humans:  harmless
Country info:   
 

Entered by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 18.07.95
Modified by: Garilao, Cristina V. - 20.10.00

Source and more info: www.fishbase.org. For personal, classroom, and other internal use only. Not for publication.


Page created by Jen, 05.08.02, php script by kbanasihan 06/09/2010 ,  last modified by sortiz, 10/02/17